Change Your Image
ruffy-43-99630
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gilligan's Island (1964)
Good clean family show
OK they were shipwrecked on an "uncharted island" for years and the professor could make anything from a radio to a chemical cure from coconuts but couldn't fix the Minnow. After years on the island they always had clean new clothes. MaryAnn, Dawn Wells, is adorable and far more attractive then Ginger and there is much 'license' taken but it's good clean fun and to this day makes me LOL. No one could get a job on a tour boar as bumblimg as Gilligan, whom always messes up rescue situations but that is what I mean be 'license; to make the silly ...campy show what it was -- Is. Sherwood S then created Brady Bunch which was popular but hokey In my humble opinion
Green Acres (1965)
Best show ever
Hands Down, the best show, comedy or otherwise, ever on TV. Subtle comedy that many just "don't get" need a certain sense of humor to really appreciate the sheer genius of writing and acting. Oliver is so surrounded by nuts he begins to wonder if he's the one who is nuts and everybody else is 'normal'. Eva Gabor has a real-life sense of humor previously unknown and brought to life. Frank Cady as Sam Drucker cannot be praised enough, Tom Lester as Eb were also so very very good at their roles driving Oliver to the point of most people run screaming pulling out their hair, and at the risk of leaving anybody out, not one actor/actress failed in what the writers and directors wanted, maybe even improvising. No show has ever given as many belly-laughs to tears.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
One of my top 10 favorite of all time
Personally I think Quentin Tarantino is a lunatic, but a creative, unusual, unique, (ok I can think of at least 20 more adjectives)writer/director, and yes, even a VERY good actor. He has never made a movie (to my knowledge) the he did not either have a supporting role or a cameo. "From Dusk 'till Dawn" he made a brilliant move with Cheech playing three roles. As 'Jimmy' he was an actor of the highest caliber. Brought back Travolta for a mere $450,000, a STEAL but a good business move. Quentin wrote the storyline to "Natural Born Killers" just before he wrote the screenplay of Pulp Fiction. Convinced Producers to give him an $8 million budget, that returned over $100,000,000 in North America and when you count world-wide it doubles. I think Kill Bill Vol. 3 is going to be very good.
Tremors (1990)
Campy and funny
Campy...or intentionally silly, which is what makes it good. Fred Ward, Kevin Bacon are at their peak in this. I wonder how many 'takes' it had to have done until they could not stop laughing. If you are a cynical person, this movie is not for you. It's comedy in disguise, for those of us with that type of sense of humor. The special effects are above average for the budget of this movie ($11 million) and end product cheap at twice the price. Now the sequels...not so good. 'Tremors' was later lampooned in other movies, the ultimate compliment. If it is good enough to be remembered and not-so-subtly reminded you of it later, that's good. One of my favorites of it's genre. There I admit some even better, but this one is on my 'list'