Change Your Image
hourmatt326
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Manhattan (1979)
Manhattan Review
Manhattan is an interesting film by Woody Allen, The story and dialogue between the characters is more serious and believable than in the only other film I saw Annie Hall. The humor also didn't seem forced or written in just to make something funnier, the jokes were naturally funny. I still don't like the fact that Woody Allen casts himself in the lead part when he could easily get someone much better to play the part. The supporting cast is also really good as it usually is in these kinds of Woody Allen films. The style of the film I also enjoyed with the black and white and great use of shadows gives it a old timey feel to it that helps the film in a way. Overall, Manhattan isn't a bad film, I enjoyed it more than I did Annie Hall, but there were still some things I would've liked to see Woody Allen do differently along the lines of the story and cast. That is why Manhattan gets a 7/10.
Annie Hall (1977)
Annie Hall
Annie Hall is a movie I just could not get into. The story wasn't anything special with it just being a classic love story with them thinking they were for each other but end up just being friends. I also didn't think any of Woody Allen's jokes were funny and just felt like stand up bits put into a romantic comedy script. The only thing I enjoyed was Diane Keaton's performance I thought she was an interesting character and she pulled it off well. Overall I just think this type of comedy is for me and that is why I dint enjoy and am not a big fan of Woody Allen either and think it might of been better to cast someone else in the lead part. That is why Annie Hall gets a 5/10.
The Graduate (1967)
The Graduate Review
The Graduate is not your typical comedy. It has very fumy scenes with a serious undertone of adultery and love. The story is a good one with all the characters being likable and towards the end you have very strong feelings for all of them being good or bad based on what you think of the film. The thing that stood out the most was the cinematography and how well it was shot. the editing, lighting and camera work is something we don't see as much in comedy's now a days with them doing nothing spectacular with the actions listed above. That is what I think separates The Graduate, from all other comedies I have ever seen, because of how passionate and well done the filmmaking is mixed in with a great cast, story and characters makes The Graduate an instant classic for me and gets a 9/10.
In the Heat of the Night (1967)
In The Heat of the Night Review
In The Heat of the Night is a great story with more then just figuring out who did the crime but also about character and how the times were changing when this film came out. The story was very engaging throughout and you feel like your right there with them trying to figure out the crime but towards the middle it gets repetitive with the cops bringing in three different people who are said to have done it and shortly after are wrong that was one of my dislikes with the film was parts dragged on. Along with the films story the has other themes to the story like don't judge someone you don't know and letting your ego go and these both happen between Virgil and the head sheriff in putting things aside and working on the case together after they wrongfully arrest Virgil for the crime and find out he is a cop. That is what I thought of In the Heat of the Night, it had a engaging story with interesting characters, but at some parts dragged on. That is why it gets a 8/10.
The Fearmakers (1958)
The Fearmakers Review
The Fearmakers is a bland film. I didn't really enjoy this movie. I couldn't get involved in the story because I couldn't get interested or attached to any of the charters involved. The dialogue wasn't anything special and was bland as well. The only thing I really found interesting was how it was shot, the camera work isn't bad and I thought the it was editited well. But this couldn't help that it didn't have the best story and the people involved in the story were forgettable and from the beginning I found myself not interested in the cold war story line or how the main charter was going to fix it in the investigation of the newly run business. That is how The Fearmakers earned a 5/10.
The Killing (1956)
The Killing Review
The Killing is a thrilling film about a robbery at a horse track. The story is really interested around the men involved in the heist, they are all different in personality and the job they have. I liked this because they aren't predictable. Another thing I enjoyed is how the story is told at different times and shows what each charter is doing during the job as another situation is happening. I thought the ending was great too, with all the money blowing away was great because it movie wasn't really all about the money and more the job and people around it, so I also liked that. Everyone's performance was well done and Kubrick did a great job and this one is another one of his classics that should get more attention. The Killing gets an 8/10.
Funny Face (1957)
Funny Face Review
Funny Face is a musical about fashion and love. The story and music for this musical, I thought was OK but the story lost me at parts where it was more about fashion or the song and didn't really expand on the people around the story/song. The music was good and had changes of pace to all of them being different and the dancing involved is some of the best I've seen in a musical, for example the scene where Audrey Hepburn's in the café and misses hair and make up and she starts dancing is great. Also another great thing about this movie is how likable Hepburn is in the role, starting off working in a book store then becoming a model is an interesting ride. Overall, I give Funny Face a 7/10.
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Singin' in the Rain Review
Singin' in the Rain is a very well done musical. The story and music is great of the three main characters trying to save one of their worst movies to date and turn it into a musical so people will enjoy it more then the cheesy drama it once was. The music is really exciting and all the songs were enjoyable and there was one song towards the end that ran a little longer then it needed to. The dancing is also great everyone is on point and I think Cosmo's solo song and dance was the best part of the film because it used the set pieces and comedy great. Overall, I really enjoyed Singin' in the Rain more than I thought I would and would watch it again. It gets an 8/10.
Mildred Pierce (1945)
Mildred Pierce Review
Mildred Pierce is a great noir film with a story that keeps you interested all the way through. The story was the best part of this film, it keeps you thinking and guessing till the end in it's "who done it" fashion. The look of the film also stands out, it has the classic noir feel with all the dark shadows used and the spotlights in important charters/scenes. The negatives about this film is there were some scenes that were just pointless and didn't relate to anything and just felt like fillers that they didn't need and just dragged on at points. Those are the points of the film that worked and didn't and overall Mildred Pierce gets an 8/10.
Double Indemnity (1944)
Double Indemnity
Double Indemnity is a great noir film that has a great story and performances to go along with it. The story is very effective the way it starts out basically at the end of the movie with the confession and having Neff narrating the story was a great idea and I can see now how it influences other filmmakers later because of how good it worked in this type of story. The characters are also great and Phyllis works really well, you start out liking Neff and Phyllis's relationship but towards the end she's the least liked character and the film does a great job developing them. Overall, Double Indemnity has a great story and characters that keep you sucked in this noir classic and gets an 8/10.
Casablanca (1942)
Casablanca Review
I enjoyed most of Casablanca. I thought that the performances were good and it was just a beatify shot film. The story was the only the only problem for me. the pacing was too fast and I couldn't really get into it and then it just ends. The ending wasn't my favorite either with him sacrificing his love for the girl to be happy was predicable to me and didn't leave me "wow-ed" by it. I think if the pacing was better put together it would be more appealing and easier to follow I would've enjoyed the movie more than I did, but the performances, music and looks of the film help it to be a good movie. That is why I give Casablanca a 7/10.
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
The Grapes of Wrath Review
I enjoyed The Grapes of Wrath more then I have enjoyed John Ford's classic western types of movies. I found the story of the family a lot more interesting then I thought I was going to and in this movie you start to care about all the charters involved in the story which makes it a better movie if it can pull that off with a good story. Henry Fonda as Tom gives a great performance and really brings the story forward revolving around him. John Ford as did a great job directing and the film looks great and is really clean which for me makes the watching the movie a lot better. That is why The Grapes of Wrath gets an 8/10.
Stagecoach (1939)
Stagecoach Review
Stagecoach was a bland movie with bland characters. I found that in this movie there is only likable character and it is Ringo played by John Wayne. He is the only one that you can see really having a purpose in this movie and his supporting cast didn't live up to it and felt like they were forced to be there and were not interesting. The story wasn't too engaging as well and the only excitement was the chase towards the end. John Ford did a good job with some aspects of the movie with the way he handles the camera during important scenes and getting a good performance out of John Wayne. That is why Stagecoach gets a 5/10.
My Man Godfrey (1936)
My Man Godfrey
My Man Godfrey is a classic movie that I really enjoyed. I think the story of Godfrey is really great and I liked seeing him work through the movie for the big payoff in the end. This is one of the movies strongest parts is the story, it keeps you invested. Along with this are the cast of characters along the movie, some you like in dislike at parts but towards the end you feel attached to all of them in a way and care what happens to all of them. That is what makes a great movie if you have both of those things you are set and Godfrey does and it shows in the final product of a great comedy with laughs and heart. Overall, this is one of my favorites from this era and enjoyed it through and through, that is why it gets a 9/10.
Bringing Up Baby (1938)
Bringing up Baby Review
Bringing up baby is a fun movie with great characters. I really enjoyed the comedy in this movie and I think that is all due to the fact that Cary Grant and Katharine Hepburn have such great chemistry on screen. They both complement each other in Grant being the more serious type just trying to get out of the presence of Hepburn but she plays a sweet goofy type that after all just wants Grant to stick around with her and all her crazy hijinxs. That is what makes the movie so much fun are these two and the comedy is great with the leopard and one scene that stands out it when Grant is buying meat and the butcher thinks it just for him and they think he is going to eat 10 pounds of raw steak. Overall, Bringing up Baby is a funny little movie I enjoyed and gets a 8/10.
Frankenstein (1931)
Frankenstein
Frankenstein is a classic monster movie from Universal. Everything about it gives it a creepy feeling from the beginning with the imagery with dark gray skies as the backdrop and going into Frankenstein's lab which is the best set piece of the movie and shows how the monster is made. The Monster is iconic from the movies and everyone dressing up as him at least once for Halloween. Boris Karloff plays the monster great and he brings emotion to a character who doesn't talk so well and you can see it in his face and body language throughout the film. The only bad thing about this movie is the scenes without Doctor Frankenstein or The monster the other characters just seem to take up space. With that being said Frankenstein is one of my favorite monster movies and is a classic that is why it get's a 9/10.
The Wolf Man (1941)
The Wolf Man Review
I just want to start off this review by saying that The Wolf Man is my favorite Universal monster and this is where it all started with this film. The story is great in this one and Lon Chaney is amazing as the wolf man during the movie and great when he is not the scary beast. The make up of the wolf man to this day to me is still awesome, sure, you can say that it is dated but for a movie like this with practical effects and no CGI is awesome to see because they didn't have the option of it which I am more of a fan of when they actually make it look real. I also like the setting and scenery especially when Lon Chaney gets attacked and is first turned into the wolf man. In the end, this is my favorite Universal monster movie and its great for some many reasons, that is why it gets a 10/10.
Scarface (1932)
Scarface Review
Scarface is a good gangster movie at that, it has a very interesting leading charter in Tony and him with Paul Muni's performance is the best part of this gangster flick. Muni is next level portraying Ton yin the crazy way he acts and basically everything about the charter he owns that and is the best part of this movie. The story really didn't grab me, I just couldn't get into any of the side charters that follow Tony and that hurt the film for me. The other good part of the movie is the chase and shoot out scenes my favorite is when Tony is first being shot at with Tommy Guns in a restaurant and the shots go right above the man using the telephone and he isn't phased by it and just takes his bullet riddled hat off and keeps talking. Overall Scarface is an alright film in my opinion and gets the rating of a 7/10.
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Review
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang is a great film that has you invested in the story minutes into the film. The story of James Allen is an intense escape thriller at one point but than shifts to him rebuilding his life and becoming a member in society like everyone else but later is imprisoned and escapes once again. I think that the performances by every actor is the strongest part of the whole movie because towards the end you really care what happens to all of them and so on. The chase at the end was also very well done but my favorite part was when the first escape happens and James Allen is under water and there is no sound and it cuts to above water and you hear everything with the guards yelling and dogs barking was very effective. In the end I enjoyed this film and kept me invested in it which makes a good movie, That's why I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang gets an 8/10.
Sherlock Jr. (1924)
Sherlock Jr Review
Sherlock Jr is so far my favorite thing I have seen in the silent film era. Buster Keaton is great in both the role as Sherlock Jr and director. The humor for this was different from the slapstick elements of others and really focused on the charters in the story more then for the silly laughs but don't get me wrong there are some silly laughs still in this movie. As in most silent films the background music is important and I really enjoyed the music in this one. Also the editing in this is very well done standing out when Keaton is dreaming and they have him looking at himself sleeping is very well done for the period. The humor was the best though for the stand out moment when Sherlock Jr is playing pool with the explosive pool ball and doesn't hit it and takes it and later on uses it in the great chase scene at the end was an awesome call back. In the end, Sherlock Jr is worth seeing for anyone that enjoys movies. That is why I gave it a 9 out of 10.
The Circus (1928)
The Circus Review
The Circus by Charlie Chaplin is an important piece of American Cinema in comedy. The way that Chaplin wrote and directed it without any sound is great, you feel as if you're in on every joke and there which is a good start for a comedy. The sound that is there is also a shinning part of the film because the music placed in every scene fits perfectly and is one of my favorite parts of the movie. The comedic timing is also very well done and that is the most important part of a comedy is the timing. Why I gave it a 7 out of 10 was for the last 20-25min of the movie for me felt dragged on and then I got bored of the slapstick humor but I do feel like the movie needed the side love story between him and the girl working in the circus to keep interest in the charters and develop them as well. In the end I enjoyed The Circus as an introduction to Charlie Chaplin and the silent film era.