Change Your Image
YT_RealJoshTv
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hard Candy (2005)
I gave it about 30 minutes
Once the basic setup is underway, I was exhausted and wanted to turn it off. The beginning is okay and I like Patrick Wilson, I don't mind Ellen Paige, but she is awful here. Once you see her macho side it just doesn't hit or register, not believable. And there really isn't enough evidence or proof this guy doing much wrong. If we had seen him commit terrible acts to her or another girl, the vengeance seems justified.
After about 30 minutes I skimmed through the rest of the movie after reading spoilers. Maybe more for girls but even then there isn't enough good storytelling to by the revenge. So sad my time was wasted
The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
Had lots of promise
This movie had lots of promise. I love the two main characters. For me the main two aspects I enjoy are the storytelling and the scenery / visuals. Both were lacking in this movie imo. The whole movie takes place in this basement morgue that's small and dark. They don't really set you up with a layout of the place either it's just random different rooms.
The story had promise and was interesting idea, but for me it just doesn't add up / isn't explained well. I watched this movie based on the mystery aspect which falls flat. This movie was short and I felt it could be shorter.
Scream (1996)
One of the Best!
I grew up in the 90's and remember the popularity of these scream masks, I had seen some references to scream throughout the years in movies, but had never watched one. I was revising older movies and everyone kept saying "when scream changed everything". I had always viewed scream as a dumb fake 90's comedy horror, boy was I wrong.
I cannot tell you the treat I had watching this movie after all these years, it's like a horror movie that feels like the quality and fullness of a normal movie. Like I'm watching a blockbuster good horror movie which doesn't happen. I'm so thankfully I didn't know anything about the story and killer as that's most of the fun in these movies, whose the killer.
This movie completely opened up my eyes to a different type of horror, I immediately without hesitation watched all the other scream movies after and had a blast. I remember telling myself I wish I could erase what happened from my brain so I can watch them again. I liked them that much.
I also watched every movie I could find inspired by scream because I loved this movie so much, highly recommended. If you remember the 90's and haven't seen this movie, you are in for a treat, don't watch any more reviews just go see it!
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Snoozefest
With such a high rating, long running length, Harrison ford and Ryan gosling.. should be a smash hit, sadly it was a snoozefest. The movie wants to show off the world it created, it spends minutes of character standing with a weird look on their face thinking. I did enjoy the atmosphere but it was pushed to much, I kept getting bored and losing site on plot details.
There is a typical action story that is interwoven throughout the movie but is added in with so much extra it's hard to stay into it. There were a few violent parts which I thought was nice, kind of like an r rated starwars. And it had some interesting ideas with robots and holograms, but it just wasn't for me
Shorten all the filler scenes and this movie would have been better imo no where near an 8, I wouldn't watch this again or recommend it personally
Good Boys (2019)
It was Whatever..
There were a few solid spots in the movie, a few funny moments, but overall it seemed flat. It should have been all comedy & less about the bonding, crying and yelling. There is a point in the movie where one of the kid sings for like 90 seconds and I had to skip. Idk why people put that in movies now-a-days.
I get vibes that someone wanted to film little boys acting feminine and playing with adult toys, as this happens throughout the whole movie. It seems a little forced vs organic funny to me, but that's just my opinion. It has some good laughs here and there and doesn't get too boring.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
So Slow
This movie was way to slow, there were a few nice things that happened, but I was bored time after time. If this movie cut out 20-30 minutes it would have been a 7/10, maybe an 8 out of 10 if you threw in more story aswell. There was a female singer that sings American idol type of songs, not my style but to each his own. There was like 5-6 times where she sings super loud with no other noise for 60-90 seconds.
I just hooked up my loud speakers and I wish I didn't, I kept having to turn the volume down and even had to skip through scenes with the singing by the end. You would think that 1-2 minutes is plenty for you to get the jist of what she sounds like.
There were a few good parts, mainly in the beginning, but I lost interest more and more til by the end I didn't care.
It Follows (2014)
I liked it
Let's start with pro's, it was a unique horror/thriller with a plot i've never seen or thought of before. There was nothing that took me out of the moment completely. There are lots of unique camera angles that do a good job in making you feel in the situation. To give an example when you learn what the entity is/how it works there are a good amount of shots that make you feel like you never know when you will see it coming. Also there were only like 3 jump scares, my girlfriend and I didn't know what was going to happen or how it would end. Now to the few con's, there are too many times that they do something stupid that could have been avoided to get more suspense out of the situation, it slightly took away to the realness feel of the situation. Also I felt that this movie would have benefited from a more sneaky complex plan to handle or deal with the entity, sometimes there is no out of the box kind of thinking amongst the group. All in all though i really liked it and the freshness of the story, definitely worth a watch. For the people who say not enough was explained about certain parts, i feel like there was an aura of mystery to it and i in no way felt jipped out of parts in the story. And for the person who said sarcastically "a plane ticket was out of the question" there are lots of problems with that scenario in my opinion, i don't want to give any parts of the story away explaining why i think that but when i think of how it works doing something like that would have to be very planned out and timed to perfection for it work with the way the entity works.
Interstellar (2014)
Expectations were too high
I feel that movies these days don't immerse you into the story and setting like the older movies. So when i heard the basic plot and high reviews of this film i thought this movie might just take me there. To start with the positive it had a very imaginative script/story and the scenes of Mcconaughey were very emotional and touching. The problem i have with this movie is that it repeatedly pushes reality more and more and more to the point where it's kind of hard to stay with whats happening. It ended well but it doesn't make any sense how you end up there. Also there is a mystery character 2/3 of the way through the movie that was completely pointless sub story that pushed drama for the sake of drama. I like the idea in which this character entered and the actor who played him but for what transpires he might as well have just stayed out of the movie. Still a solid movie but i wasn't left in shock by greatness like some viewers have reported.
The Babadook (2014)
Don't Expect Epic Horror
I had very high hopes for this movie and was slightly let down only because i expected a legendary horror film. The story is more about the mom and son than than babadook itself. This film had very good scares and unsettling scenes of the highest caliber, good acting and a good soundtrack. It was made with a low amount of money but you rarely notice it, the babadook is very scary itself but the way things play out it doesn't seem scary at all after the film was over. I watched with my wife and neither of us were afraid or left unsettled like some of the reviewers have posted. It's sad that they didn't capitalize on his scariness because his appearances were some of the most unsettling scenes i've seen in any movie. If the director held it's suspense and climaxed with more of the unsettling bits this movie would be truly terrifying and would have set a new standard for leaving viewers uneasy and terrorized. Still worth watching for the suspenseful moments in my opinion though.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Love this movie
A masterpiece through and through, i figure by now everyone knows and has reviewed this movie but what the heck its that good and that timeless/classic. Everything is on point from the story, to the story telling, to the actors, to the music chosen and all the little side conversations/side story's. Some scenes are shot in one long take and really make you feel like your there more than a mash of different shots. Riddled with memorable lines and almost an feeling of cool in the air as odd as that may sound. A bit graphic and harsh at times but is never pointlessly violent, just enough to feel real. It doesn't more fast beginning to ending but when it does move fast it goes as fast as humanly possible. I have enjoyed every Quinten Tarentino movie I've ever watched but this takes the cake for me as the best and has yet to be duplicated
The Culling (2015)
Epic waste of time
I know the whole process of making a movie isn't the easiest task in the world, but this movie fails so horribly you are angry that your time is gone. My wife and I had to watch another movie after this to get the bad taste out of our mouth and it still didn't help much. The acting was horrible, i was constantly taken out of the situation by all actors, I'm no Oscar winning actor but I'm POSITIVE i could have sold what was happening better than this group. The story didn't make sense, constantly beating around the bush and never goes anywhere. It feels like they are buying time the whole movie and constantly shooting at weird angles so you don't notice that they are shooting all in the same area. The entity was vague, not sure how the girl ties into anything and they acted like she was one of the main parts of the entity and the special effects were horrendous and not making sense. Avoid this movie like the plague
Machine Gun Preacher (2011)
Decent
I felt this movie deserved an 8 and that slowly trickled down to a 7 at the end. The beginning things moved well but halfway through nothing new happens, it turns into a pointless drama then ends. In my opinion this movie should have stuck to one genre and i think it would have done better. Machine gun preacher starts edgy and brutally realistic, turns to a stand still drama and ends like a documentary. Some of the dialog and scenes are aggressive and not politically correct but makes no statement just like it was thrown into the movie for realism and nothing else. There are lots of scenes where i get the feeling that certain groups of people will take offense to but does nothing with it. Take American History X for example they pushed obvious boundaries but made statements that made it not as offensive and balanced at the very end. This movie is worth watching, i just feel with better direction it would have been better liked and better received
Husk (2011)
Enjoyed this movie
This movie did several things right in my opinion. The acting was actually good, usually when i see no familiar actors i am taken out of the experience when i see cheesy acting and this did not happen here. I like the story and the setting although it would have been nice if they through something else besides a house a road and cornfields. I see the point of making you feel like your there and not distracted by scenes before or after the cornfield. Besides the location only one thing stands out as needing work and that is the back story on how this killer or entity got to where we are now. One of the guys randomly gets visions that give you just enough for a vague understanding of how things got the way they are. I would have liked to see more scenes or information on the killer and how he got that way and realistic proof or evidence of what happened other than visions. But all in all this movie did more right then wrong and if you like intense horrors style flicks i think you will enjoy as well.
The Drop (2014)
8.5
This is a really solid film, great acting my Gandolfini and Hardy although i was slightly more impressed with Hardy's work. One of the things i liked most about this movie is how it builds, you slowly are given more details to the story without ever knowing where its going for sure. I first started watching this movie to take my mind off things before i got ready for bed and work the next day. i originally intended to watch a half hour of it then head off to sleep but i could not stop watching because it built so well in my opinion. There were very slight parts of this movie that were vague and i think a few things could have been done better. However i don't want to take anything away from this film because i was very entertained and the issues i had with movie were slight. If you like these actors or this genre you wont be disappointed!
Dumb and Dumber To (2014)
6.5
Man was i let down with this one, being such a big fan of the original seeing and quoting it endless amounts of times. All it does is try to copy the original story and jokes not worth rewatching. The original was stupid at times (the movies is called dumb and dumber) but entertaining to smart and witty people at the same time, this movie was all stupid all pointless. it's like someone thought people like the dumb stupid stuff about this movie so to make it better just make it more dumb and stupid and throw together some slop story that someone resembles the way the first one played out. i really don't like when people see a movie that they think is better or worse than the IMDb rating so they give it a 10 or a 1 to balance out the vote so they're opinion matters most in the change of rating, but i did not like this movie and don't think ill ever rewatch like dumb and dumberer.
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
Nostalgic
I saw this movie first in 2003 and was instantly sucked into the series, i've seen fast five and fast six which did this movie justice but i don't think they can duplicate the feeling i get from watching this film. it feels so much like the time period it was shot in and the chemistry all the main street racers share in the middle of this movie feels gone forever. i recently watched this movie again after Paul walker died because i feel that was the final nail in the coffin on my hope for seeing another movie that felt like this. i like all f and f movies in the series especially the newest ones which are surprisingly more entertaining to me and that 2fast and Tokyo drift but the new ones are like their own movie without the same flow just like this movie is and I'm sad to see it pretty much gone forever but at least they created the new movies and created them well so we have more than just the first few rip Paul walker.
Fight Club (1999)
One of the best
I first saw this movie in 2007 and have since seen it countless times as well as again in theaters in 2009 for some special 10th anniversary small showing in theaters. i had heard bits and pieces about it through the years and i always got the vibe that it was some surface level pretty boy movie with a little edge. how more wrong could i be, this movie has lots of bizarre scenes and a totally unique way of story telling, and some people get lost before the movie really begins to make sense. if you were to stop halfway through the movie you wouldn't have any idea how it all ends. i do feel however that this is most appealing to younger men who have yet to develop a strong personality as i was when i first watched it. i am unsure on how much my age at the time tied in with my obsession with this movie for months after i watched it. its dark and bound for certain people not to enjoy it based on all its uniqueness but i can honestly say there are probably less than 15 movies I would give all 10 star reviews on and this is one. in my opinion for a movie to get 10 starts it must have told a perfect story in all parts beginning to end and not leave me feeling that they could have done anything better for the story they are trying to tell and this movie for me has it all.