Change Your Image
ArchilArjevanidze
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
Disappointment
I'm staggered by the stupidity of the script, the characters, story arcs, motive, plot. It's mindless and random most of the times, seemed like an AI wrote it based on a templates of generic films. Good guy turns bad just because story needs him to be, two characters fall in love just for the sake of it. The dialogue between friends is constant plot point and a script note where main dude always highlights how he is poor and his friend has a rich dad, it can become a fun game because whenever these two are in the scene together you start to expect it to be mentioned, and it always does lol. Very bad, maybe writers strike affected it, but it's based on a book and I don't know maybe it's the source, I doubt I'll read it after this anyway.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Scorsese's Latest Gem Dives into Forgotten History
Scorsese's latest work, "Killers of the Flower Moon," unfolds as a profound exploration of an overlooked slice of American history. In his distinctive style, the acclaimed director weaves a narrative of genuine tragedies, skillfully brought to life by a stellar cast embodying historical figures.
DiCaprio and De Niro deliver performances that captivate, navigating a complex tapestry of emotions. Lily Gladstone's portrayal adds a touch of poignant tragedy. What sets this film apart is its capacity to transcend the confines of a typical historical drama-it unfolds as a captivating mystery, shedding light on the shadowy facets of American history.
The cinematography and production design seamlessly transport us to the 1920s Osage Nation, immersing us in an authentic atmosphere. It demands patience, echoing the deliberate pace characteristic of Scorsese's finest works.
While DiCaprio's expressions and a familiar tone in the final act provide minor detours, the film's true essence lies in its extensive exploration of unsettling themes, reminiscent of Shoah's deep dive into pervasive evil.
In their sixth collaboration, DiCaprio displays his range, navigating a character torn between loyalty and moral conflict. De Niro, in a supporting role, embodies the malevolent antagonist, unveiling the darkness beneath seemingly justifiable actions.
Yet, it's Lily Gladstone who steals the spotlight, embodying resilience amid pain. Her portrayal of Mollie becomes the beating heart of the narrative, encapsulating positive values amid the tragedy's backdrop.
"Killers of the Flower Moon" transcends being a mere film; it stands as a preservation of history, a captivating addition to Scorsese's repertoire. Shedding light on a neglected historical episode, it offers a cinematic experience that commands reflection.
For the history enthusiast and Scorsese aficionado, this film promises a riveting journey-a cinematic gem safeguarding a crucial slice of history for generations to come. Remember, those who neglect history risk its haunting repetition.
The Batman (2022)
Template for a boring Batman film
I'm baffled that so many people enjoyed it. I understand all these corny and forced jokes from Marvel movies get annoying, and something dark and grounded feels refreshing, but this ain't it. I'm not sure what they went with, it feels like they were writing the script mid-shooting. Riddler was killing bad dudes at the beginning then suddenly he switches and tries to drown the whole city full of innocent people, why? As if writers realized, oh Batman and Villain are too similar apart from killing, we need to make Riddler look more evil! So bam, he puts bombs around the city like the joker. The acting was below average, Catwoman was meh, Riddler was too cartoony, the interrogation scene was laughably bad, WHAT HAVE YOU DONE? AAAAVE MARIAAA... bruh. As if they wanted "There Will Be Blood" intensity but with no substance.
The movie tries to antagonize Batman for who he is, and tries to force us to realize, that vengeance is bad so batman needs to be more! A firefighter, helping people up from the ruins. I hate the blend action for the sake of action, dude just walks in front of bullets, just because you have bulletproof armor, doesn't mean you have the luxury to risk your life that stupidly, especially with that huge gap around your mouth, plus the force from bullets should at least hurt or push you back. Well he takes an explosion to his face and somehow survives, so I'm not sure if any logic is present, also when he does that sky diving onto the ground and proceeds to walk.
The romance felt incredibly forced, one second she had no interest then a minute after she showed affection, I don't even see why Bruce trusts her, Just because she is a Catwoman and we expect them to flirt, doesn't mean we'll just believe whatever you throw on screen.
I hate that Bruce and Batman are acted the same way, Bruce should be a facade but here he is not even trying to hide anything, he is as dull in real life, as during the night, we are expected to believe he is the smartest detective, but we see him fail with everything apart from guessing easy riddles.
There's one moment where "THE TRUTH" about Bruce's father is revealed, the truth about the killer! But a minute after the exact opposite of that "Truth" is presented and also minute after another "Truth" that disregards both upper truths and leaves it open for the next film, whenever writers come up with something interesting to fill in blanks this movie leaves... bruh, who wrote this? It's so far from the complexity and integrity The Dark Knight has, it's embarrassing to even name this version close to it. Even Batman Begins, another boring batman film but a good one, feels intelligent and at least is grounded in realism enough, where you believe his struggles and achievements.
This movie tries to be a template for a batman film. Arkham game-style fighting? Check. Detective? Check. Psychotic villain? Check. Dark tone? Check. But fails with the story, character arcs, is long and boring, fails with the duality of Bruce, only shows him in one light and dull one. Walks extremely slowly and presents himself and takes bullets and punches. He is human, he should be smart enough to hide and use strategic advantages, not just fists. Plus it doesn't look like he took time to work out, he is fit but not manacing kind of way, or in a way that showcases strength.
The Father (2020)
Hopkins still in his prime
What a magnificent performance from a legendary actor. Gutwrenching and mesmerizing from start to finish. Alongside masterful editing and pathing, the movie grabs your attention and grounds you in the deep realism that we usually try our best to avoid. It was hard to watch, but I'm glad I did. Sir Anthony Hopkins is still as masterful with his craft as he has always been.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Movie that represents second chances
Fan service but very much deserved. We waited for years, if not decades to experience something close to this, wish so unrealistic, there wasn't even a point, but it grew and grew, with each passing year, more memes, references, even the animated movie which made our craving so much worse! We finally got it and I couldn't be happier.
No way home provides a sense of closure to the long-lasting, ever-growing wish to recapture a childhood as an adult once again. The movie is so meta, villains addressing topics brought up by memes, even repeating them word for word. When Defoe said that scientist line, I instinctively screamed, from then on it was an unending bliss.
The general theme couldn't be more perfect, a second chance for villains, for heroes, and for all of us, to witness it all once again and this time united. The movie is clearly made with heart and love, understanding, and care. Characters are done justice, they serve their purpose. No time is wasted on explanations that are not needed, the assumption is that we come ready and that's the good part, we are rewarded for our interest and built-up dreams.
I just wanna thank each person who worked on this, those who made it all happen, especially Tom and the director Jon, writers, and the whole cast. They know what they made and I'm sure praise will only skyrocket as more people get to witness it.
Thanks, Tobey and Andrew. I grew up watching them, first as a kid then as a teen, and now again as an adult. Thanks for this second chance, it will not be taken for granted. You are amazing guys.
This surely is the best timeline.
Loki: Journey Into Mystery (2021)
Horrible writing
This is supposed to be the same Loki who tried to rule the planet few days before. None of this make sense, he became corny, weak, stupid in just matter of days. The female version is just another Mary Sue. Other Lokis are just a caricature, a shell of what Loki should represent. Incredibly boring show. Dialogue is probably written by a teenager thinking just because you think you can do something, u most likely will. The good old "can do" script, to learn magic on the spot, just like that.
Bob Ross: Happy Accidents, Betrayal & Greed (2021)
Goes on for too long
Gets too long and vague. 60 minutes just to reach the main point, then facts are either briefly mentioned or not mentioned at all. They paint Kowalskis as the villains but jump over the story how Bob's half brother sold his name against his dying wish and left Bob's son dry as the paint. Its overly dramatized with the music and the tone of the interview. Whole story could be summarized in one paragraph or in 5 minute youtube video, but they drag it out.
Soul (2020)
Hits close to home
Everything be it the animation, writing, acting, or the soundtrack is so well done, perfectly even. I felt immersed in this world, it felt so real and alive, loved the characters, each and every one of them, what a lovely film. Experience most of us adults need, if you ever feel out of yourself, lost on the road, still searching for a meaning, this one is for you. I'm sure it will hit the mark in many hearts. Definitely the movie I will turn back to whenever I'll feel down again. Enjoy every second of it.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: Truth (2021)
be right back, we gonna fix the boat first
I have no problem with filler episodes, but it should keep you interested, provide more context to things, but here this whole episode feels out of place. Those dangerous terrorists are out there planning attacks, and you just gonna sit there fix the boat and contemplate to have shield for yourself or not? I don't like the politics being such a huge topic, USA had black president for two terms, I don't see how black Captain America will be the issue, when in this universe, they have faced aliens and what not. I don't sympathise with those flagsmashers, I hate her blank face, no emotion whatsoever, I don't really see the world she's trying to create, half of the population is back, what now? What u gonna do? I see her as the villain but the show keeps pushing me to sympathise with her by making politicians seem more evil. So who's the villain here? We're five episodes in, one is left, is it New Cap, that curly girl with a poker face? The power broker? That girl with paintings? Or is she the Power Broker? What was that scene supposed to mean, I don't even know anymore. Sam can fly dodging rockets, into the canyons and out maneuver helicopters or jets, but trembles when catching a frisbee? Bucky is seriously nerfed, he was a badass, now he's just another supersoldier in this universe, who apparently remembers everything aside from his trainings.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier: The Whole World Is Watching (2021)
I hated it
I don't even know where to begin, why is zemo disappearing like a pink panther all the time? Is this all a joke? And how experienced soldier, the new cap doesn't have enough nerve to not overstress during a mission. What was that with a pat on the shoulder, is he really that stupid? Who does that, and that whole fight in the room, childish, they all seem to be going for a kill, then hold back, then act like it's all fine. I don't understand, what a rush of events. Zemo was useful because he came up with the idea to exchange candies with a child for an information? Is that supposed to make the whole break out plan acceptable? Not a single plan went right, it was with sheer luck they survived. And ending was expected from the beggining, but am I missing something? Didn't Steve Rogers used to kill during missions? Just google Captain America kill coint. These people are terrorist, there is no other word for them, why is Sam having a friendly chat? Why is he so optimistic about her, she is a threat, she blew up innocent people, she doesn't see murder as a problem, how does Sam see a way out, she's not Bucky, Bucky was brainwashed into senseless murder, she is woke. New Cap was in army for years, how come he just freaks out when his partner dies? Isn't that always the risk? And how are they so sure about themselvs whenever they go to fight supersoldiers? Why are they operating solo, just put snipers on the roof, use trackers, get inside intel, was the black widow the only double agent in this universe? Why is the script so dumb? Okay I'm done. I just feel like they've been given checkmarks, where they start and where they should end it, no clear road in between, so it's all rushed.
Do lok tin si (1995)
loneliness
Movie is beautifully shot, cinematography is great, the atmosphere and colors, slow motion shots and visual effects are all great. Some parts are extremely boring but it fits the vibe of loneliness and sad lives the characters have. Film seems way longer than it actually is. I appreciate the visual side, characters are extrime but it still gets you tired from watching.
WandaVision: The Series Finale (2021)
Disappointing
Agatha turned out to be the lamest villain in the MCU, her only interest was to gain Wanda's power and to manipulate her to tell how she did it? I don't understand why would you play a detective if all you had to do to steal the power was to be attacked by her. And what kind of a lazy writting is that, to be so powerful that whoever attacks you no matter how strong, you just do the uno reverse card and be done with it. It's just stupid. Motivation itself "I want more! i need that power!" for what? It's never explained why is she evil, she just is.
Monica's character felt so useless, she got trapped by "Pietro" only to escape when plot needed it. She tried to stop the bullets fired at kids, but turnes out one of the kids can stop bullets himself, like Neo from the Matrix.
What they did with "Pietro" was a disappointment as well, as if we got slapped for wanting something they made us wish to happen. Ninth episode and we still are not completely sure what was that all about.
I liked the phylosophical aproach to end the fight between Visions, but where did white one go? Why did he just leave Wanda and everyone in that zone as if he forgot something at home. And the whole point of reviving Vision to use as a weapon for him to be uno reversed within minutes. It's called lazy writing, so far MCU has improved on that, last films were close to perfect, It be hard to find loopholes in them, but this last episode is crafted to fit the road to whatever they are planning in the future. It's sad because show on its own had a great start, untill this episode it made sense. Now it doesn't. Felt extremely rushed.
Shutter Island (2010)
True cinematic experience
I was only beginning to delve into films when I came across this one, what a experience it was. I've never seen anything even close to it before, it was an unexpected slap in the face and left a burning sensation for a long, long time after credits rolled on the screen. It was truly mesmerizing.
After few hundred more films I visited throughout years, I wanted to revisit this one. Because the feeling of shock, amazement that it once gave me, was hardly ever duplicated by another. It was a long lasting reminiscing about what a great film should be like. I wanted to check if my naivety about film was the major reason for my experience. It wasn't.
I began to appreciate not only the story with it's unanticipated points, but also the way it transcends from one moment to another. How it connects and how it can be viewed after the revelation. It's gripping from start to finish, it takes it's time to show you the environment. You begin to feel at home, you feel like one of the patients. You begin to understand things, you begin to doubt, and you begin to see the whole picture. Alongside Teddy you fight for and then with the truth. You're in his shoes the whole time.
Visuals and the music is what binds it all together, like an amazing painting, it fits many details, many eye-catching parts that you hardly can turn away from. Biggest part of it being the truth.
Regret is a terrible thing, even acceptance can hardly heal the pain caused by it.
Sincerely Louis CK (2020)
Honest and Raw
Louis is at his peak, the way he can dwelve into controversial topics and drag audience with him, expose them and shake their views of the world, is extraordinary. I've never seen anyone be as real and truthful about the absurdity of it all than him. True entertainer.
The Social Dilemma (2020)
We can't win against algorithm
This is a must watch, mostly for those who are truly unaware of the damaging habits social media may be creating for them. This is nothing less than an addiction, created in such a way that we believe it's our free choice that guides us on the web, when it's actually a trap for our attention. There's a difference between what we actually want and what we are tricked into believing that we wish. Fastest way out of this trap is disconnecting. Leave social media, at least for a while and see how fog in our minds starts to clear out.
Stranger Than Paradise (1984)
As empty as it can get
If I fell asleep during watching it, which I wish I did, nothing would change, or at least maybe my dream might turn out to have better plot. But it's easy to have a better plot compared to nothing to begin with.
I don't know where to start, it's empty from start to finish. Is this what people call "art"? Couple of fools driving around, betting their life on luck and on winnings from cards and from freaking horse races? Oh man, you are in for a treat if you relate to mundane life such as this.
Characters show zero intelligence, they just do things with no understanding. Why go to Florida? Why leave that poor woman in snowy city alone? Or that dude who had to pay for movie tickets. Stuff just happens, she cleans the dirty apartment her cousin lives in, then steals from the market, then he buys her a dress. His friend has a crush on her which leads nowhere. What has this guy been doing these 10 years in New York? Playing solitare with himself and losing?
Just lame, I'm impressed people can sit through this and clap after it ends. I'm sure none did, but you should like something like this to feel like you understand art, right? Oh it's multicultural message, not willing to accept your heritage? Wow, impressive. "Where did she get all this mooneyyy?" "Is this her hat? It looks like her hat". Mess.
Idi i smotri (1985)
One of the best Anti-war movies, ever!
I've seen my fair share of movies, I've seen Kubrick's take on the subject and not only. But this one, seemde more raw, more real and more painful. The acting is mesmerizing, the sets, places, even visuals. Cinematography is stricking, even morale of the film hits close to heart, it destroyes you basically.
The Act of Killing (2012)
Unbelievable... Just unbelievable
What the hell? This is one of those movies that hit you with all its might and leave you breathless after you finish. This has got to be one of the best documentaries out there... It's so surreal, I mean... What? still can't get my head around it. How is this real? and how the hell is this so well put together? I don't know.
And Then We Danced (2019)
Rich and Beautiful
Being Georgian and seeing all the small little details of our everyday life, types of characters we all know and have come across with... it's just surprising. Some moments were like stolen from each of our own. It's so personal and felt like being at home.
I don't see it as a gay drama, it's much more than that... it's so rich with its ideas and its message, be it forced marriages to safe girls honor, fighting for honor, drinking for honor, dancing for honor... about forced masculinity, of being strong image of our history. Relationships with our parents, grandparents, all living in the same small home. Amount of work needed to achieve something, and to be begging for 1 lari on the streets, just to fill our phone bill... it's very personal, it's very thought provoking.
Those places, be it the gay bar, or now very well-known club, bassiani, how teenagers mostly spend their time, drinking, socializing and so on, what conflicts come from it. Especially in this case, from hiding, from fitting societies needs... to love someone, to explore yourself just to be left feeling used. It's so powerful.... and I'm so proud that they managed to represent our culture so well, the good parts and especially the bad.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Unique and eye-catching
It's rare to experience stories like this... it really drags you in. I'm surprised, throughout the film, you start to expect what will be next, but it has great twists that wash your expectations out of the ocean.
Chernobyl: Vichnaya Pamyat (2019)
Sooner or later that debt is paid
I'm still blown away how well they made this show, what an insight into one of the most horrific incidents. it's not made in a way of a homework as director himself said, it's made as a lesson, as an answer to the question "What is the cost of lies?"
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Very well done
This episode clearly isn't 1/10 level, I'd say it's best one of the season. Story arcs finally closed and I think each surviving character got what was best for them.
8 Minutes (2017)
Clever
Not a fan of short films in general, but this one really surprised me. Very cleverly done, it draws you in, makes all sorts of expectations just to come out with an amazing end.
Leaving Neverland (2019)
Grooming the viewers
Documentary is clearly very well done, they way it tries to create your trust for these people it's very clever and it definitely works, and it should work, because when you go in this length to lie, you must go all in, if you fail on simple terms, like if your explanation about lying in court is weak, then whole documentary and accusation falls apart, so they really went hard in this.
I had to research some information before and after watching this two part series, and after you look into some of the things, the bias is really noticeable, for example story that Wade dated Michael's niece for 7+ years, that he himself introduced to him, in the time period when abuse allegedly happened. And no word was spoken about this, also the fact that Wade wanted to direct Michael Jackson's show "The One" right before he accused him, in 2012, that's also a video where he dances on his music in this same period. I repeat, few months before he accused him.
Documentary tries so hard to connect the things like his depression into not accepting the fact that he was molested as a child, and it fits the narrative, but the details not shown really ruin the whole fantasy. Asking Jackson family to be invited on memorial concert, dating his niece, still making tributes long after MJ passed away, trying to get a job directing his show, that would go for years and would mean being close to his music... he didn't get the job and tried to publish a book, he sold Michaels memorabilia secretly for thousands of dollars... this doesn't look right, especially considering that If he got that "The One" job and want rejected by Jackson's estate, this whole thing wouldn't have happened.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Is this the real life? or is it just fantasy?
I enjoyed watching this film, especially behind the scenes of music creation, also loved the way relationship between group members was presented. But It bugs me that most of the events were disconnected from actual reality, for example meeting with his wife, or his late boyfriend Jim, plus scene which was supposed to be emotional, where members find out about Freddies illness, is also pushed in just for the sake of the plot. This kind of stuff ruins the expereince, yeah it's nice to see recreation of Live Aid concert, but knowing that crucial moments in Freddie's life that you saw on the screen, aren't actually accurate, is pretty disappointing.
also I'm not happy with the way they chose to end the film, I think missing out on the story behind "The Show Must Go On" and last days of his life is a bad decision, it might have been more emotional.