Change Your Image
nbbaiyuchen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
School Daze (1988)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
I like musicals, but I don't know if that was really a good way to present this material. That, and only one of the numbers really grabbed me. I will say that the stomp competition sequence was well choreographed and executed though. The performances are good, and you can see Lee's innovations and techniques getting better and better, but the film is a little weak structurally and leaves a few too many loose ends. However, it is entertaining, and makes some important contributions cinematically (but most culturally and socially) It's not too bad i think. I admire Spike's efforts, Spike Lee's Version of college life was real, funny, and I could relate to this film.
25th Hour (2002)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
I really love Spike Lee's film. This is a very underrated movie filled with great performances from Edward Norton, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Barry Pepper, Rosario Dawson, and Brian Cox. The story is compelling and Spike Lee does an awesome job of directing us to understand and sympathize for a man who chose the wrong path and now has to suffer the consequences for it. Every acted scene is beautiful but the most compelling scenes are one is in the bathroom. Edward Norton explodes internally with a monologue that reminded me of Robert De Niro in Taxi Driver. Another one is a long montage of Edward Norton and Brian Cox on a drive out into the wilderness. Both of these scenes are beautifully acted and are both very powerfully directed in my mind.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
I think this film is very strange to say the last. Apocalypse Now is an amazing piece of cinema. It's really one of the finest films around and is the Citizen Kane of Vietnam movies. In this film, with excellent camera work, an impeccably chosen sound track and legendary performances make for one of the greatest war epics of all time. Apocalypse Now captures the madness and terror of war, perhaps most perfectly in any scene not directly dealing with combat. The simple hunt for a surfing spot or the bizarre USO show scenes are more rattling than the movies' visceral gory moments. A viewer is inescapably left with a deep sense of unease and confusion throughout this film. Overall in my opinion, this is a classic Vietnam war film, and it is good, that is it's made well and it's an interesting story, but I didn't care much for it. Mostly because it's very slow, but that's part of the atmosphere of it, I guess. If you like Vietnam films, you'll like it.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
In this film, Pulp Fiction is very cool and he is one of the purest things ever to be put on film. From the brutally true language, to the masterful screenplay, to the emotional feel of a perfect story, this is one of the best films of all time. John Travolta and Samuel Jackson have some of the best chemistry I have ever seen as two hit men who have a wide range of characteristics. This film is subtly gory which makes it all the more realistic, the half-hour scenes are breathtaking, and the fact that a 160 minute film with no action can be this brilliant, is brilliance in itself. This film shall go down in history with fury!
Taxi Driver (1976)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
I really love this movie. Essentially, this is the story about a man who wants to wipe the violence off of the streets, and with nobody left to turn to and no friends, his inner demon ensues to take control of "his city." Robert De Niro is perfect as Travis Bickle, an ex-marine with a split personality, the dark one, in which, is about to be let out of the cage. "Taxi Driver" is one of those rare occasions when just watching the main character do his thing on screen can solely make the film a pure masterpiece. Besides some great character development, this film does not really have much to do, unless you are looking in between the lines. This is a very intelligent film that I just could not take my eyes off of. By the end, you will not be disappointed. Tense, at times witty, and sometimes downright brutal. This film is brilliant!
Five Easy Pieces (1970)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
An effective, emotionally ravaging story concerning a drifter who runs away from his problems and picks up every odd job he can find. Nicholson has that magnetic quality that few actors possess so well, and his strong, utterly superb performance drives this film all the way through. Although it does bog down from time to time, director Bob Rafelson displays his mastery of the art of subtlety, using this for most of the film, before nailing his most important scenes with sudden outbursts from his characters that catch you off guard. Nicholson's character is definitely flawed, and he's a time-bomb ready to explode at any moment, but his mysterious character always keeps you glued to your seat, and the end of the film is just perfect beyond words.
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
Bonnie and Clyde is one of the great American classics. This is a near perfect film, but it lacks somewhat in its authenticity. The film however boasts a strong cast of talented actors, and each is wonderful in the roles they play. I really enjoyed the chemistry between Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway; they really brought something unique to the screen. The film has some decent robbery sequences, but where the film delivers is when the Barrows Gang has a few shootouts with the Law. Bonnie and Clyde is a thrilling crime film that's definitely a classic of film, and one of the best gangster action films of the 60's. The gang also was portrayed as somewhat friendly as well, yet they were hardened killers in real life. Aside from these points, I thought this was an awesome and effective crime film, and is one of the essential must see classics of the genre.
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
This film is as gritty and unpleasant as they come in its portrayal of the sleazy underbelly of New York City, and American society in general, at the conclusion of the 60s and the peak of the Sexual Revolution. Dustin Hoffman and Jon Voight both deliver solid performances as unlikely companions whose dashed dreams and hopes provide an incredibly strong bond, a bond that is depended on for survival. "Midnight Cowboy" is uncomfortable, it is painful and it evokes emotion in ways never before seen on film. This experience deserves at least one viewing, as one may be all that can be handled. Overall, this is a wonderful performances from both of the leading men. An interesting, honest story. Hoffman's character really snuck up on me, all of a sudden I found myself deeply caring about him.
The Naked Kiss (1964)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
The first few minutes of this film are pretty amazing. I didn't really know much about the film going in other than that it's a pulpy noir and I believe that's the best way to watch the film. It completely throws you into the world of this character Kelly and she's an interesting one. The film is about her and her struggle to survive in society. It's refreshing to see such a strong female character in a film from the early 60's. The rest of the film is pretty tame compared to the bombastic beginning. I mean there are some pretty cool moments here. THE NAKED KISS is a film that is ahead of its time; honest and fun. It falls short of being one of the greatest noir's ever but with a strong female character; interesting story of corruption and some truly great scenes here and there.
Carmen Jones (1954)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
I did enjoy the movie, even when I was just kind of listening to the music. It was Bizet, after all, even if they'd let Oscar Hammerstein loose all over the words. And it may not've actually been Dorothy Dandridge or Harry Belafonte singing, but the people dubbing their voices were, obviously, quite good. And, as we know, more operatic and therefore befitting the Bizet. The filming's good, too. The trailer refers to the "interesting people and colorful places" of the United States, presumably because it would've been a tacky to refer to the colorful people in a situation like this one. And certainly the places are colorful, even if--as is the case in the flophouse in Chicago--that color is grey.
The Bad Seed (1956)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
For me, i think i can't understand this film very well but it's still a good film i think. The Bad Seed has its share of awkward moments, dated ideas and unintentional humor. But the overall impact is quite powerful and it certainly deserves its reputation as a disturbing thriller. People disagree on whether it can be properly classified as a horror movie, but I think the description fits pretty well. Meanwhile, Patty McCormack is wonderful as the little girl. She played the role on Broadway with Nancy Kelly who plays the mother. I think Nancy over does the acting. Someone forgot to tell her it's a movie and she not on Broadway.
Psycho (1960)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
Overall I really enjoyed this movie, I was in face surprised by the twist ending and I really enjoyed how well done that was. For a movie of the 1960's it holds its own when compared to mystery movies of today. I think Anthony Perkin's performance was the highlight of a movie full of highlights. It's a movie that has a simple story but adds complexity through the technical knowledge of Alfred Hitchcock. Incredible music, absolute tension, amazing plot, astonishing performances, extraordinary picture etc. And also this film had the best acting during the mid 1900's and is a favorite today. I really love musical movie nowadays since i watched those fantastic works.
Citizen Kane (1941)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
This is a terrific film. The screenplay is outstanding, the acting is great as is the cinematography, which broke ground evidently. By having many morals ranging from wealth to happiness and getting every little detail right. Orson Wells crafts a picture that tells a simple, subtle story that works brilliantly in capturing your attention from the first frame onwards. The cast do an immaculate job in their performances and each actor brings something unique to the screen to really make this film standout among other classics. Wells direction is terrific and he is able to craft a story that uses basic elements to create something truly remarkable with this picture. This film will have you thinking well after it is over.
Out of the Past (1947)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
It's a very unusual film of its time in the use of real locations and the minimizing of back projection and artificial sets. I fell asleep in the middle, but one thing that i need to say that this movie is a real noir gem, every shot is gorgeous. I thoroughly enjoyed this film noir all about Robert Mitchum's character confronting his past . However, the story is really complex and I admit that I don't think I caught every nuance on my one viewing. After watching this movie, I just thought how interesting a film can be with its complex story and complex characters. A perfect example of thrilling drama and a nearly perfect Film Noir. The genre doesn't come much better than this classic.
Fantasia (1940)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
First cartoon movie i have watched in this class. This film is one of the definitive classics in Disney's catalogue, along with Disney's flagship film, Snow White, Fantasia is the best film in animation history and everyone who's familiar with Disney owes it to themselves to check this one out. Fantasia is a terrific musical that has definitely stood the test of time. This is a masterwork of animation with brilliant stories and a great cast of talented voice actors. Of all Disney films, Fantasia has had a long lasting impact on me. The sheer importance of this film in the cinematic medium is astounding. This is a brilliant film from start to finish and will stay with you for many years to come. I absolutely loved this film, thought it was one of the finest musical films ever put on film and if you want THE musical film, then this is the film to watch. Fantasia is simply brilliant. This is a definite childhood classic, a film that has stood the test of time.
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
It was a classic film noir I had to seen in order to call myself a film nerd. I really loved Humphrey Bogart and Peter Lorre was nice and creepy. Completely perfect. From the off were straight in, pulled in and held to this startling story of the falcon. Bogart makes this role his own and it'll never be bettered its the bench mark of private eyes. Super direction and acting all round and it still is probably got to be the best film noir. The script is fast paced with excellent dialogue, especially the scenes between Bogart and Greenstreet, although you may have to watch the concluding scene several times to understand how the plot unravels. I never tire of watching this movie.
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
I love this film so much, this was one of about four very highly regarded films John Ford made in a period of two years. This is a movie that really needs to be viewed in the context of its time, there are some very corny scenes and the acting is very old fashioned. The catch is, that within the traditions of old fashioned acting, the performances here are excellent. This John Ford-directed gem is a perfect starter piece on the life of Abraham Lincoln and would make for a delicious opening film of a double feature with Spielberg's 'Lincoln'. I was hoping for more about his life, it was good. This is not to be missed by my fellow history buffs!
The Women (1939)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
The story is very fascinating, especially when you consider the times. Top notch acting as well, but you come to expect that with names like Joan Crawford and Norma Shearer. I would like to think that the portrayal of women is a bit over the top, although there are certainly women who fit the stereotype and maybe more so in upper society when wives become bored. I found it clever how they worked the script without the use of any male actors. I should say this is a good film, but the content and emotion doesn't attract to me specially. Classic film. Well casted. Norma was great in her role and so was Crawford. And i also think this film is better than 2008 version of The Women.
His Girl Friday (1940)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
For me, i am not very interested in old comedy movie, but for this one i think it's not bad. This comedy is one of those considered one of the best within the screwball department, and for good reason. The movie is all about Walter and Hildy, a divorced couple whose relationship really never worked out for them and now Hildy is going to get married again to man named Bruce Baldwin. In the file, the dialogue is lightning paced and flows quickly from one character to the next without a break in between. I wanna say this is a classic of madcap rom-coms, featuring some of the funniest, fastest dialogue ever written, and Cary Grant's performance is just genius.
King Kong (1933)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
In this film, the interesting part about this horror classic is that the real monster is the movie director and not the ape. This film has such an astoundingly long list of films and things it has influenced, that I sometimes forget that it isn't actually on many lists of the greatest films ever made. Like Citizwn Kane, this film has a great story and featured some really top notch techniques, effects, and filmmaking for its day- all stuff that has led to much imitation and further innovation. Finally seeing this whole movie, it is great to see the special effects. I think this is one of the greatest horror films of all the time.
Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
A sequel to the film "Frankenstein" this film from director James Whale does a much more adequate job of showing the plight of the monster. In this film, i think "The Bride of Frankenstein" is great, however, I felt like I wanted more of the bride than what was delivered. From the content that we can see Boris Karloff actually improves on his acting from the first and makes you feel for him in every moment throughout this film, and I will say that is the one aspect that was done better, emotion. The character of Frankenstein's Monster has much more to do here, but nobody else seems to be as motivated as he does for finding his mate. In a word, for me, i think this is a great classic film, and the content bring us not only the sensory stimulation, but also there are many reasons of people's life to follow.
Dracula (1931)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
This is a sublimated ghost story related with all surface seriousness, it is important to a very effective background creepy atmosphere in the movie. The opening scenes, set in Dracula's castle, are grave, stately, and severe. But the film becomes unbearably static once the action moves to England. Despite the static nature of the final scenes, Dracula is a classic among horror films, with Bela Lugosi giving the performance of a lifetime as the erudite Count. The film is a pure influence on popular culture by the characteristics of coal pillar at that time. To look at this film with the eyes of someone who has grown up with horror films that had the advantage of hitting more nerves than others at the same time. Above all, this is a successful horror movie in the history, also, i love it and maybe i will see this movie again.
The Fugitive (1947)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
A nameless and conflicted Catholic priest is a fugitive in an unnamed Latin American country where religion is outlawed. Another fugitive, a murderous bandit dubbed "El Gringo", comes to town. He and a beautiful Indian woman conspire to help the priest escape. Taken to safety, the priest is then convinced by a police informant to return to the town on the pretense that "El Gringo" is dying and wishes to receive the last rites. The priest is captured and sentenced to death, but forgives the informant for betraying him. The priest's execution by firing squad brings an outpouring of public grief and shows the authorities that it is impossible to stamp out religion as long as it exists in people's hearts and minds. I think that The Fugitive is perhaps Ford's last great 'art film', a high-minded show of faith, a lovingly crafted paean to his own Catholicism.
The Circus (1928)
HVCC Student Yuchen Bai Review
This movie told us an inspiring story which I summarized. The circus performance loses the audience because of boring, they face the danger of bankruptcy and the collapse of, meanwhile, no one knows that there is a "savior": Charlie Chaplin appeared. Tramp Charlie in the trap of garden party being involved in a thief, and recruit to the police. He "fly" into the show of the circus. Charlie hiding from all kinds of body movements which make the audience think as circus performances, they like Charlie "performance" very much, warmly applause. The circus owner wants Charles to stay here, help the circus coming back to life. Although Charlie didn't want to make a living by the circus, but desperate to make a living and he had to accept the boss's offer. Soon, Charlie's comedy talent made him the circus signs of actors. From this movie that I think, Charlie was one of the most perfect comedy actors in American cinema history. In whole movie, I feel smile and touched, creative and having surprises, Charlie Chaplin is the wealth of this film, also all of the comedy movie.