Change Your Image
carlfelster
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Little Ukraine (2022)
Russians nor Ukranians
I'm a descendent from jewish russians, born in Ukranie before World War I, ans emigrating before 1905. So we jewish immigrants, identify ourselves as russian origin, because that was the nation our grand grandparents had. They spoke Russian and Yddish, hey served in the Czar's Army, and were educated in russian Gymnasiums. The passport issued in Jarkov for my grand grandpa was a russian one.
Even the Russians Ukranians I've met recognized them as part of russian empire first, and SSSR later. Don't know where started this stuff of naming Ukranie as an historical sepparate country, May be it's the peace treaties after wwi with germany and austria.
No Time to Die (2021)
The worst sin: Boring
Besides making Felix Leiter ( crew cut CIA boy according to Ian Fleming ), a politically correct black guy, the film is really boring, the argumental line is really weak, I quitted watching after an hour of senseless fight.
The only high was see again Bond's Aston Martin special car after half a cenrury.
Cry Macho (2021)
Closing the circle
Wow! This is the kind of story Rowdy Yates would tell being 91. I enjoyed all the cowboy wisdom being thought to the kid. Do I tell I still love rawhide?
The Great White Silence (1922)
Wow!
As an Argentinian, so close to antarctic, being some of their inhabitants also In Patagonia. Having several friends that have been in Antártica, I find this a great documentary, like opening a window 110 years ago. I honor those men that went into the unknown, like the sailors of corvette Uruguay, that sailed in rescue to antarctic a century an 20 years ago
Dirizhyor (2012)
a very moving film
I saw this film, by chance. I got trapped by the story at several levels, and the subtle religious references, beside the incredible music.