Change Your Image
exquisite-2
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
En underbar jävla jul (2015)
Waste of time and money.
This Movie seems to proclaim to be a comedy, in fact it's a highly PC-driven drama with a lot of comedic reliefs (in the PC category of course, what else).
The movie starts out in the typical Swedish no-nonsense slam the PC stereotype into the viewers face kind of way, by having a Swedish couple acting "racist" towards the Hotel cleaner and then trying to excuse themselves in typical Swedish stereotype fashion. This is pretty much how the whole film is executed whenever it touches a subject (usually trying to break up open door since 15 years back instead of taking up real stigmas and problems of today).
The movie is so sub-par that I don't really feel it's necessary to talk about the lacking acting skills of Anton Lundqvist playing the son of Robert Gustavsson's character or the facts that it was out of sync on several occasions making it look like a dubbed movie.
For any non-Swedish viewer out there I would compare it to watching 1984 and at the same time knowing that what is depicted in front of you is a true mirroring of Swedish society of today.
Outcasts (2010)
Dull acting, dull script.
This is plain awful, from the start (can't say to the finish because I only managed to force myself for the first 3 episodes). Everyone in the show makes bad efforts in acting, only one to get the "barely passing" grade is "Fleur" and MAYBE Jamie Bamber who seems to try and deliver on a bad script in the first episode.
This is mainly the work of the people casting the actors since they manage to give everyone roles they can't handle or are unfit of.
The script is so boring and unbelievable that you get no feeling or attachment to any of the characters or their story. There is no apparent plot-line and there is no exiting mix of characters, no nerds, no hard muscles guys, no it's-awesome-to-be-here guy, no one has any goals, everyone just acts like they are depressed and waiting to get a coffin measurement.
Men in Black³ (2012)
old and nothing new. just plain boring.
The continuity is as crap as crap can be, and that is something you don't see much in big budget films. J and K bicker like they've only been working together for like 14 days or so when in fact they have been working together for 14 years. It's not the bickering per se that I can not take but WHAT they bicker about, making it seem like J is a nooblet who just started.
Another continuity problem is how K has this big secret room and some huge personal plan to defend earth from aliens that no one else knows of, something that anyone with average intelligence would share with others or at least SOMEONE before going into retirement and erasing his memory like he did in MIB 2.
Other than that the story feels like a mix of the two previous movies and adds nothing new, interesting or exciting. Also, I was expecting to see K going into retirement once again but that didn't happen which doesn't feel logical at all having a guy in his eighties running around chasing bugs and I honesty thought after watching K and J fall down from the roof and seeing K's face afterwards that his career was going to be over.
NTSF:SD:SUV (2011)
The level of the humor was at nickelodeon-level, fun for kids but not for grown up's requiring some intellectual thinking and freshness
OK, so I watched the first episode, I won't try and catch it again.
The idea of making a spoof series based on all the popular crime-scene-investigation shows that run day in and day out seems like a sound idea. Well the promise stops just right about there, I won't judge the actors participating in this one, they are just trying to earn and make a living, and I already know Kate Mulgrew has the acting skills to pull it off if delivered a good script. Ah and now to the script, its awful! hence the 1/10 rating! I don't know how to elaborate on this one except for telling you I didn't laugh one single time! the only semi-funny thing about this is the name of the show!
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
Spare your time and money and don't watch this movie, if you want to see monkeys watch all of the old ape movies instead.
OK, so I only managed to watch 15-16mins of this crap movie before I had to throw it in the bin, a film which sums up in cheesy, unrealistic and unbelievable CGI that most modern films of today offers. The story is extremely cheesy and thus delivered awfully by the actors. Special mentions goes out to awful "actor" Tyler Labine who is an annoyance in every flick he participates in. Good old John Lithgow has been handled an awful role with a script perfectly on par with the rest of this scavenger attempt at the "Ape franchise", why former acting stars accept such roles is to me a mystery, personally I'd rather quit while at the top instead of becoming a wash'up.
Spare your time and money and don't watch this movie, if you want to see monkeys watch all of the old ape movies instead.
Star Trek (2009)
Crap movie ruining the Trekker universe.
I never thought the last TNG movie "Star Trek: Nemesis" was up to par, mostly due to bad plot. However in this movie "Star Trek: Overgrown Teenies" i can't find a single good point, the core story is fairly strong or more so could have been, with better effort from the production team but they managed to f**k it up completely. The casting was awful both when it came to looks and acting, not even Leonard Nimoy managed to deliver, his performance felt very out of character and below par. Chekov was pure cheese, and so was the needle-doctor on "young kirk's" back. Uhura exposing Kirk sexxing with green-alien is also very disturbing, cheesy and unbelievable since we all know they will get-it-on in the future. Spock fighting Kirk was another low point, and breaks both what we know about the star trek universe and the characters, we all know Spock just could have pulled the Vulcan grip on him but he doesn't.
The movie tried to ride on the Trekker tide, when it in fact could have been just about any sci-fi or action movie made in the past 10 years, with that said much of the acting and side plots is cheesy, unbelievable and served with awful line-deliveries just as most action movies are nowadays. If you want to see a good action sci-fi movie I suggest "Serenity" if you want your ordinary sci-fi tech-nerd cravings re-fueled watch some good old TNG, Voyager, firefly, Babylon 5 or "Space: Above and beyond".
Conclusion is, don't pay anything to watch this. I didn't, since I am good at recognizing crap merely from watching trailers. Oh and yes Bruce Greenwood was good, kudos to him!