Change Your Image
Magnuzone
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Yet another one of these..
This could have been interesting to watch but after the second episode you realize that it's one of those yet again. One with a girl main character that wants nothing more than to be with "her friend". All she ever do is whining and thinking about being with "her friend". Feels like I'm watching Shadowhunters. Don't bother watching it if you're not a teenager.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Massive waste of time
The script itself could have worked but the execution murdered it. The intro was a bad attempt of what's been done before, but this time only in a loud, slowmo irritation kind of way. Second thing noticed is that all the music is way off, and that combined with annoying slow motions in some wrong places really bugged me. Then we have another classic: the characters having lengthy discussions all the time when they should focus on the mission at hand. Please don't talk about your family relationship in a tower filled with bloodthirsty zombies and only minutes before the entire city is nuked. And ofc the worst of them all, the daughter herself. Sometimes I think this type of movie is a secret social experiment or something with hidden cameras recording our reactions. Because it surely can't be to entertain us.
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Annoying and not very exciting
Time for Spider Man again, this time a long and boring lovedrama.
What strikes you from the very beginning is the long and unengaging dialogues. And the relationship drama that seems to have been taken directly from an MTV ducusoap. Peter Parker and Gwen is together, they break up, they are together again. In the end it's like you want to scream out "I really don't care, give me some action please". And aunt May isn't the usual nice and easy to like character we are used to see in the comics. Here she is annoying and irritating and take up way too much space.
Best actor in this movie is clearly Dane DeHaan who can look really devilish sometimes, but there isn't much for him to work with.
I don't know if Marc Webb deliberately tried to make it into a teen love drama or if it's just badly written, but in comparison to the super hero sagas we have been fed lately on the screen, this is sub par in every way. Way too long between the action sequences and taking the story's very thin red thread in consideration the length of the movie could easily be cut in half.
The special effects is good and well made, but the action sequences are much to local. They take place in specific areas, between 1 villain and 1 Spider and never really reaches the heights you have seen in other Spider Man movies. And then of course it's the constant bullet time effects whenever Spider Man does anything, which is nice the first 10 times but gets a bit dull after a while.
So all in all..a dull and not very fun move super hero movie.
Battle: Los Angeles (2011)
Surely must be some kind of joke.
This is so bad that I had to pick up my mobile during it, surf in here and make sure it wasn't made by students, or meant as a joke of some sort.
The first thing you react over is the special effects. They are way below todays standards to say it mildly. Explosions that looks like they were made in a shareware PC software, and mid air fighter jets that make you want to pause and look for the string attached to them. The alien weapons and "robots" looks like they were dusted off and reused from the Moonbase Alpha props storage. No wait, thats actually an insult to the 1960's and 1970's B-grade sci-fi series.
And this goes on during the entire movie. The director should be ashamed of himself for wasting time with this nonsense. I haven't seen a movie this poorly made in over 10 years. And I watch them all.
I challenge you to watch this and not laugh. And if you hesitate, can I please tempt you with a ninja in blue dress that fight Ufo's with a sword?
Repo Men (2010)
Repulsive and stupid
This surely must be one of the most stupid movies I've seen in quite a few years. This is one starts out promising but is disappointing from the middle and forward. Be ready to keep that fast forward button on you remote going. A lot. Any amateur ER fan can find so many errors in this movie its laughable. The only good in this movie is Forest Whitaker, who rarely do a bad job.
The movie follows the basic plot we've seen in many other action movies. Starting with the main (almost evil) character who by some reason changes his mind and gets caught in a moral dilemma about his job, life and what he's really doing to other people. And the plot is unrealistic even by sci-fi standards.
Im surprised that it was Jude in the lead role, and not Van Damme directed by John Woo.
Golden Age of Rock'n'Roll (1991)
Just Great
I saw this series on the old TV channel Super Channel. John Sebastian the founder of "The Lovin' Spoonful" as the host, working his way over the entire 60's, and ending - I think - somewhere at the time of when the The Black Crows started.
A HIGHLY recommend this title/series to everyone who is even remotely interested in the 60's, or rock'n roll at all for that matter. No series about old rock & pop music is yet to reach the standard of "Golden Age of Rock'n'Roll". With an impressive guest list containing almost every still living star from that era.
It's just the best I've ever seen. And I have seen a lot. the big difference between this series and many other is that it focuses on the music.
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
Not as good as i thought it would be
when you see the trailer and read about it you get the idea that it is much more fantasy and mystery than it really is.
It is much more a conventional thriller/drama about a poor girl and her mother, and how the girl uses her imagination to escape both her stepfather and the ongoing war around them.
The problem with this movie is that the story is too much about other people. It's more of a story about people in the Spanish civil war and it wanders of from the storyline several times.
This is clearly not a movie for children, or even teens, so i fail to see which group of people it aims for. It's much too bloody for young people, sometimes even for adults. The fantasy parts (the few of them) is kind of like The Brothers Grimm meets Big Fish.
And in the end you will be asked the obvious question...did some of the things really happened..or not.
Judge for yourself, but if you want to see a fantasy movie...this isn't it.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Just like a 50's b-movie
Sure the 1'st one was quite entertaining, and why shouldn't a sequel be too? Well..it just isn't. And that for a lot of reasons.
The almost endless episode on the island among the primitive tribe. I generally don't like events in movies that take a long time but doesn't bring the plot forward one bit. This was just filling out time.
The special effects. Kraken's tentacles looked like those old old b-movies from the 40's and 50's about giant squids and sea-monsters.
And btw...a giant squid...was that the best they could come up with when it comes to inventing a horrible beast that should hunt our heroes? And Davy Jones and his crew..a bunch of undead fish. *yaawn* If you haven't seen it yet..save your money and go see something better. Like..well almost anything.
Syriana (2005)
Who, why , where?
This is a story about an important subject. And a very interesting one too. A story about a burning hot topic. The first thing you notice is that it is a very quiet and slow paced movie. Things almost seems to move in slow motion.
But as interesting as this story could have been, it just isn't. And why? First of all your don't get any kind of feelings for any of the characters. It is just so foggy and vague all the time. And some of the characters I never really got who they were. Seriously. And I'm no idiot. There are businesses, lawyers, agents and Emirs all over the place. It's like you watch the movie from a distance and wish that you could get closer to the screen because you don't really see what happens.
The movie fail to create any form of engagement from my side. Too bad.
King Kong (2005)
Just not good enough
I can imagine what was Peter Jacksons idea when he was about to do this movie. Let's take old King Kong and make one really good action adventure out of it. With the top of the line special effects, and my LOTR-fans just waiting for another action packed block buster. But it's just not good enough.
First of all, the whole hour before we even get to the island is totally pointless. Really now...you wouldn't miss anything if the movie started on the ship a while before they arrive to the island.
Ann Darrows reaction to being captured by a huge beast in the jungle is not realistic. Her relation with the big creature is a parody and it dies make you laugh for all the wrong reasons. She also has the same expression on her face during the whole movie. Sad for Jack Black to do a fairly good effort, one should be decent enough to say, in this stupid movie. Because that's what it is, just plain stupid. The first thing your realize on the island is how the natives look. Why do they all look like they are blind? What is it about their eyes? And why are they acting all crazy? Very weird indeed.
When we get a good look at the famous ape it's been over an hour. The first thing you think of is that he doesn't have the right proportions. Especially if you look at his strange arms. And he has been transformed into a highland gorilla from Rwanda. That's odd, his size also changes dependently on what creature he stands next to. When he first starts to fight the dinosaurs he is a bit shorter than them, when finally on the bottom of the ravine he is HUGE. Taller than the Tyrannosaurus Rex all of a sudden. And then the ever lasting fights on the island. Ape against dinosaurs, man against insects, man against ape. For ever and ever and ever. Tiresome indeed. And what about Jimmy? The guy on the ship. A totally pointless character in the picture.
I don't have to write anything else. The movie is good enough for a TV-production but not more. I can't give the movie a lesser point than 4 because there are far worse movies out there, but this is not a hit. Just crap.