My List of Prophetic Movies
by rzajac | created - 16 Feb 2011 | updated - 30 Oct 2019 | PublicMovies can be good. Movies can be great. But can they be prophetic? I think so. Here's a list of films that so deeply reflect contemporary truths that those truths reach through time and speak to truly timeless, universal values.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,221,876 | Gross: $107.93M
Jules and Vincent process the same bizarre event two different ways: Vince will shrug it off and continue his gangster status quo lifestyle, but Jules decides that the time has come to seriously rearrange his spiritual priorities. And isn't that just the way it is?
2. The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009)
R | 94 min | Comedy, War
A reporter in Iraq might just have the story of a lifetime when he meets Lyn Cassady, a guy who claims to be a former member of the U.S. Army's New Earth Army, a unit that employs paranormal powers in their missions.
Director: Grant Heslov | Stars: Ewan McGregor, George Clooney, Kevin Spacey, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 137,623 | Gross: $32.43M
What better way to comprehend the Bush (Jr.) war doctrine, than in the white light of the New Earth Army?
Prophetic themes: That the chaos borne of a strangely out-of-it new-age worldview can be a portal to one's destiny, and that sometimes all that's really needed is a simple, heartfelt apology.
3. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
After being mistaken for an actor, a New York thief is sent to Hollywood to train under a private eye for a potential movie role, but the duo are thrown together with a struggling actress into a murder mystery.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Val Kilmer, Michelle Monaghan, Corbin Bernsen
Votes: 237,489 | Gross: $4.24M
The main idea? That the truth may not have a heck of a lot to do with what *feels* true to you, and Hollywood is not those coastal media elites foisting their perversions on the decent heartland. Rather, it's the moral chancre at the heart of that heartland boomeranging back from the coast, coming back to wing you.
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang is all this... and so much more.
4. Network (1976)
R | 121 min | Drama
A television network cynically exploits a deranged former anchor's ravings and revelations about the news media for its own profit, but finds that his message may be difficult to control.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch, Robert Duvall
Votes: 170,728
Who is "the media" and who are "us"? The truth of this may be hard to take... because with a script like this, you might die laughing.
This was surely Peter Finch's role of a lifetime.
5. Nights of Cabiria (1957)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama
A waifish prostitute wanders the streets of Rome looking for true love but finds only heartbreak.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Giulietta Masina, François Périer, Franca Marzi, Dorian Gray
Votes: 51,968 | Gross: $0.75M
Sure, it's the classic fable about the hooker with a heart o' gold. But it raises the stakes to dizzying heights: If you prayed to the Madonna to change your life, in what form would you expect that change to come? And why shouldn't you expect God to employ a subcontractor to set the stage for the transformation?
6. American Beauty (1999)
R | 122 min | Drama
A sexually frustrated suburban father has a mid-life crisis after becoming infatuated with his daughter's best friend.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley
Votes: 1,211,490 | Gross: $130.10M
A fine portrait of what is wrong with America. Sure, it's almost self-indulgently expressionistic, but the core theme is timeless: You might well be lead down the road to Bodhisattvahood by the promise of cheerleader 'tang. The mill of God grinds exceeding fine, indeed.
7. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 823,500 | Gross: $32.87M
[Director's cut ONLY!] Fantastic one-two punch: You must kill God and forgive everyone else.
8. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, War
An unhinged American general orders a bombing attack on the Soviet Union, triggering a path to nuclear holocaust that a war room full of politicians and generals frantically tries to stop.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Peter Sellers, George C. Scott, Sterling Hayden, Keenan Wynn
Votes: 518,531 | Gross: $0.28M
I almost didn't add this one because it doesn't really outline any broad myths the way the others do. And then I realized this might have been a welcome antidote to myth addiction. Look: We never look sillier than when we're being deadly serious, OK? Prophetic enough for ya?
9. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,325,781 | Gross: $37.03M
This might have been the ultimate postmodern prophetic statement, not-so-cleverly disguised as an edgy yawp.
When anarchy comes, it will come because we're all damn well ready for it. And if we're not? We'll do what we have to to make ourselves ready. Pain is life. People get weary of living death. Pain is a doorway to life. QED
10. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,441 | Gross: $70.91M
The story goes that the producers got calls from Buddhist organizations: Was "Groundhog Day" a Buddhist movie?
Groundhog Day is a rare thing: A movie that ends on all the classic feelgood blockbuster high notes (e.g., "gets the girl"), AND painstakingly (and satisfyingly) surfs requisite karmic machinations to get there.
It's not a perfect movie--it starts out a little shaky--but it certainly gets there OK.
11. No Country for Old Men (2007)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Violence and mayhem ensue after a hunter stumbles upon the aftermath of a drug deal gone wrong and over two million dollars in cash near the Rio Grande.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 1,061,003 | Gross: $74.28M
An important message for America, and very timely.
Anton and Llewelyn are adversaries, but the story eases you into a realization that they're in conflict not because they have different values, but because their values are more similar than may be comfortable to reflect upon.
This is a prophesy about the need for Americans to augment their precious rugged individualism with a realistic and compassionate dose of recognition; recognition of our brotherhood and, ultimately, our shared destinies.
12. The Player (1992)
R | 124 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A Hollywood studio executive is being sent death threats by a writer whose script he rejected, but which one?
Director: Robert Altman | Stars: Tim Robbins, Greta Scacchi, Fred Ward, Whoopi Goldberg
Votes: 65,821 | Gross: $21.71M
Hollywood is like the weather: Everybody complains about it, but no one does anything about it.
Altman's The Player is THE definitive statement about the truth of this. When you scan the blogs, it seems there are a lot of folks with oddball takes on the ending. It's not that hard to understand: Americans like success, and--if you take your cues from Hollywood--real moral accountability is for losers.
It's the ultimate statement about how the greatest myth generating engine of a civilization long ago sold its soul to Satan.
Add to this that Altman made the redeeming decision to harness his wonderfully chaotic media esthetic--overlapping improvised dialog, writing that teeters on the edge of expressionism, and keen character development--to the noble purpose of straight-up cinema storytelling, and (if you'll pardon the Hollywoodism) "you've got a reeeeeal winner!"
13. Joker (I) (2019)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During the 1980s, a failed stand-up comedian is driven insane and turns to a life of crime and chaos in Gotham City while becoming an infamous psychopathic crime figure.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Robert De Niro, Zazie Beetz, Frances Conroy
Votes: 1,490,728 | Gross: $335.45M
It took me a day or two for things to sink in, but once they did, I understood: "Joker" is prophetic.
It does this with a one-two punch.
It's best to first highlight the punch against "victim culture". This is a hot timely topic these days, with references to it ranging from the vaunting of "social justice warriors" to the derisive dismissal of "snowflakes" and everything in between.
The filmmaker does a great job of showcasing the brutal shattering of Arthur's mis-comprehended notions of victimhood.
But then Arthur gets redeemed; and that's the second "punch".
(And make no mistake: It surely is a deeply dark redemption. But it's nonetheless a palpable redemption. And it's *that* combo which makes "Joker" also a bit of a dangerous flick.)
The second punch is where Arthur figures out the necessary antecedent to the sad reality of true victimization: It's LYING.
And, once the flick drops that second shoe, its prophetic mythology soars.
Tell Your Friends