2011: what I saw
by mdx | created - 06 Apr 2011 | updated - 27 May 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Life as We Know It (2010)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two single adults become caregivers to an orphaned girl when their mutual best friends die in an accident.
Director: Greg Berlanti | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Josh Duhamel, Josh Lucas, Alexis Clagett
Votes: 138,930 | Gross: $53.37M
2. Step Up 3D (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A tight-knit group of New York City street dancers find themselves pitted against the world's best hip hop dancers in a high-stakes showdown.
Director: Jon M. Chu | Stars: Sharni Vinson, Rick Malambri, Adam Sevani, Alyson Stoner
Votes: 60,239 | Gross: $42.40M
3. RED (2010)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
When his peaceful life is threatened by a high-tech assassin, former black-ops agent Frank Moses reassembles his old team in a last-ditch effort to survive and uncover his assailants.
Director: Robert Schwentke | Stars: Bruce Willis, Helen Mirren, Morgan Freeman, Mary-Louise Parker
Votes: 323,946 | Gross: $90.38M
4. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery
After experiencing what they think are a series of "break-ins", a family sets up security cameras around their home, only to realize that the events unfolding before them are more sinister than they seem.
Director: Tod Williams | Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Molly Ephraim, David Bierend
Votes: 109,873 | Gross: $84.75M
It wasn't as good as the original coz I started yawning halfway through.
5. The Next Three Days (2010)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A married couple's life is turned upside down when the wife is accused of a murder.
Director: Paul Haggis | Stars: Russell Crowe, Elizabeth Banks, Liam Neeson, Michael Buie
Votes: 206,637 | Gross: $21.15M
6. Skyline (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Strange lights descend on the city of Los Angeles, drawing people outside like moths to a flame where an extraterrestrial force threatens to swallow the entire human population off the face of the Earth.
Directors: Colin Strause, Greg Strause | Stars: Eric Balfour, Donald Faison, Scottie Thompson, Brittany Daniel
Votes: 92,181 | Gross: $21.37M
7. The Tourist (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Thriller
Revolves around Frank, an American tourist visiting Italy to mend a broken heart. Elise is an extraordinary woman who deliberately crosses his path.
Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck | Stars: Johnny Depp, Angelina Jolie, Paul Bettany, Timothy Dalton
Votes: 256,431 | Gross: $67.63M
8. Unstoppable (2010)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Thriller
With an unmanned, half-mile-long freight train barreling toward a city, a veteran engineer and a young conductor race against the clock to prevent a catastrophe.
Director: Tony Scott | Stars: Denzel Washington, Chris Pine, Rosario Dawson, Ethan Suplee
Votes: 207,778 | Gross: $81.56M
9. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010)
PG | 113 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Lucy and Edmund Pevensie return to Narnia with their cousin Eustace where they meet up with Prince Caspian for a trip across the sea aboard the royal ship The Dawn Treader. Along the way they encounter dragons, dwarves, merfolk, and a band of lost warriors before reaching the edge of the world.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Ben Barnes, Skandar Keynes, Georgie Henley, Will Poulter
Votes: 166,405 | Gross: $104.39M
definitely better than Prince Caspian
10. The Nutcracker: The Untold Story (2010)
PG | 110 min | Action, Family, Fantasy
In 1920s Vienna, a young girl receives a magical doll on Christmas Eve.
Director: Andrey Konchalovskiy | Stars: Richard Philipps, Fernanda Dorogi, Kriszta Dorogi, Dániel Mogács
Votes: 4,177 | Gross: $0.20M
Not only do I want my money back...I want the time I wasted sitting through this piece of garbage back as well. What were they THINKING!
11. Megamind (2010)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Evil genius Megamind finally defeats his do-gooder nemesis, Metro Man, but is left without a purpose in a superhero-free world.
Director: Tom McGrath | Stars: Will Ferrell, Jonah Hill, Brad Pitt, Tina Fey
Votes: 295,881 | Gross: $148.42M
Pixar did it again.
12. Season of the Witch (2011)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
14th-century knights transport a suspected witch to a monastery, where monks deduce that her powers could be the source of the Black Plague.
Director: Dominic Sena | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ron Perlman, Claire Foy, Stephen Campbell Moore
Votes: 98,275 | Gross: $24.83M
13. Tangled (2010)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The magically long-haired Rapunzel has spent her entire life in a tower, but now that a runaway thief has stumbled upon her, she is about to discover the world for the first time, and who she really is.
Directors: Nathan Greno, Byron Howard | Stars: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi, Donna Murphy, Ron Perlman
Votes: 494,341 | Gross: $200.82M
14. Seven Days in Heaven (2010)
93 min | Drama, Family
A woman returns to her farming village in central Taiwan within seven days of her father's death. Upon her return, she is reminded about the villagers' simplicity and superstition that are ... See full summary »
Directors: Essay Liu, Yu-Lin Wang | Stars: Garance Li-Wen Wang, Pong Fong Wu, Jia-xiang Chen, Tai-hua Chen
Votes: 491
A rather hilarious Taiwanese film which portrays rather accurately, some of the cultures of Taiwan.
15. The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)
PG-13 | 92 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After a family is forced to relocate for their son's health, they begin experiencing supernatural behavior in their new home, and uncover a sinister history.
Director: Peter Cornwell | Stars: Virginia Madsen, Martin Donovan, Elias Koteas, Kyle Gallner
Votes: 65,155 | Gross: $55.39M
Can't believe the boy would want to stay in the room. The ending is the typical hollywood movie ending. Didn't surprise me.
16. Knowing (2009)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
M.I.T. professor John Koestler links a mysterious list of numbers from a time capsule to past and future disasters and sets out to prevent the ultimate catastrophe.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Chandler Canterbury, Rose Byrne, Lara Robinson
Votes: 247,576 | Gross: $79.96M
The advertising made it really interesting. Afterwards, it was kinda boring.
17. Tron: Legacy (2010)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The son of a virtual world designer goes looking for his father and ends up inside the digital world that his father designed. He meets his father's corrupted creation and a unique ally who was born inside the digital world.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Garrett Hedlund, Olivia Wilde, Bruce Boxleitner
Votes: 355,910 | Gross: $172.06M
Pretty good sci-fi movie if you leave the plot and acting at home.
18. Gulliver's Travels (2010)
PG | 85 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Travel writer Lemuel Gulliver takes an assignment in Bermuda but ends up on the island of Lilliput, where he towers over its tiny citizens.
Director: Rob Letterman | Stars: Jack Black, Emily Blunt, Jason Segel, Amanda Peet
Votes: 73,622 | Gross: $42.78M
19. Splinter (I) (2008)
R | 82 min | Crime, Horror, Sci-Fi
Trapped in an isolated gas station by a voracious Splinter parasite that transforms its still-living victims into deadly hosts, a young couple and an escaped convict must find a way to work together to survive this primal terror.
Director: Toby Wilkins | Stars: Shea Whigham, Jill Wagner, Paulo Costanzo, Charles Baker
Votes: 40,914
I've been waiting to see this movie for a long time. The concept is good...the ending less so.
20. Due Date (2010)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
High-strung father-to-be Peter Highman is forced to hitch a ride with aspiring actor Ethan Tremblay on a road trip in order to make it to his child's birth on time.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Zach Galifianakis, Michelle Monaghan, Jamie Foxx
Votes: 357,975 | Gross: $100.54M
21. Love & Other Drugs (2010)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In 1990s Pittsburgh, a medicine peddler starts a relationship with a young woman suffering from Parkinson's disease.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Anne Hathaway, Judy Greer, Oliver Platt
Votes: 224,184 | Gross: $32.37M
22. Hereafter (2010)
PG-13 | 129 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
An American construction worker, a French journalist and a London school boy set out on a spiritual journey after death touches their lives in different ways.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Matt Damon, Cécile de France, Bryce Dallas Howard, Thierry Neuvic
Votes: 95,485 | Gross: $32.75M
Tsunami scene is scarily realistic
23. Horsemen (2009)
R | 90 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A recently widowed detective still grieving over his wife's death discovers a shocking connection between a serial killing spree and the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse.
Director: Jonas Åkerlund | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Ziyi Zhang, Lou Taylor Pucci, Clifton Collins Jr.
Votes: 24,188
Guessed the ending a quarter way through the film.
24. Saw VI (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Agent Strahm is dead, and FBI agent Erickson draws nearer to Hoffman. Meanwhile, a pair of insurance executives find themselves in another game set by Jigsaw.
Director: Kevin Greutert | Stars: Tobin Bell, Costas Mandylor, Mark Rolston, Betsy Russell
Votes: 125,247 | Gross: $27.69M
Only one more to go...
25. Immortal (2004)
R | 103 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In the distant future, Earth is occupied by ancient gods and genetically altered humans. When a god is sentenced to death he seeks a new human host and a woman to bear his child.
Director: Enki Bilal | Stars: Linda Hardy, Thomas Kretschmann, Charlotte Rampling, Yann Collette
Votes: 21,780
Interesting strange sci-fi film. Thomas Kretschmann is hot.
26. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian (2008)
PG | 150 min | Action, Adventure, Family
The Pevensie siblings return to Narnia, where they are enlisted to once again help ward off an evil king and restore the rightful heir to the land's throne, Prince Caspian.
Director: Andrew Adamson | Stars: Ben Barnes, Skandar Keynes, Georgie Henley, William Moseley
Votes: 225,496 | Gross: $141.62M
This film was rather crap compared to the first. I understand why it didn't do well at box office.
27. 127 Hours (2010)
R | 94 min | Biography, Drama
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James Franco, Amber Tamblyn, Kate Mara, Sean Bott
Votes: 401,426 | Gross: $18.34M
I kinda started to make an emergency kit after seeing this film.
28. Last Night (I) (2010)
R | 93 min | Drama, Romance
The story follows a married couple, apart for a night while the husband takes a business trip with a colleague to whom he's attracted. While he's resisting temptation, his wife encounters her past love.
Director: Massy Tadjedin | Stars: Keira Knightley, Sam Worthington, Eva Mendes, Guillaume Canet
Votes: 50,650 | Gross: $0.10M
For some reason...this film made me uncomfortable. Marriage is sacred, you know.
29. Burlesque (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 119 min | Drama, Music, Musical
A small-town girl ventures to Los Angeles and finds her place in a neo-burlesque club run by a former dancer.
Director: Steve Antin | Stars: Cher, Christina Aguilera, Alan Cumming, Eric Dane
Votes: 93,174 | Gross: $39.44M
30. Morning Glory (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An upstart television producer accepts the challenge of reviving a struggling morning show program with warring co-hosts.
Director: Roger Michell | Stars: Rachel McAdams, Harrison Ford, Diane Keaton, Noah Bean
Votes: 82,612 | Gross: $31.01M
31. The Mechanic (2011)
R | 93 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An elite hitman teaches his trade to an apprentice who has a connection to one of his previous victims.
Director: Simon West | Stars: Jason Statham, Ben Foster, Donald Sutherland, Tony Goldwyn
Votes: 171,681 | Gross: $29.12M
32. The Fighter (I) (2010)
R | 116 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Based on the story of Micky Ward, a fledgling boxer who tries to escape the shadow of his more famous but troubled older boxing brother and get his own shot at greatness.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Melissa Leo
Votes: 388,933 | Gross: $93.62M
The Oscars were well deserved. No one should miss this. The only problem being, the other two actors were so good that the main character was drowned out by them.
33. The Rite (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
American seminary student Michael Kovak travels to Italy to take an exorcism course.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: Colin O'Donoghue, Anthony Hopkins, Ciarán Hinds, Alice Braga
Votes: 102,648 | Gross: $33.05M
I believe in demons but I don't really believe they can be exorcised so exorcist movies always fascinate me.
34. Little Fockers (2010)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Romance
Family-patriarch Jack Byrnes wants to appoint a successor. Does his son-in-law, the male nurse Greg Focker, have what it takes?
Director: Paul Weitz | Stars: Ben Stiller, Teri Polo, Robert De Niro, Owen Wilson
Votes: 119,061 | Gross: $148.38M
Man this film was painful.
35. I Am Number Four (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Aliens and their Guardians are hiding on Earth from intergalactic bounty hunters. They can only be killed in numerical order, and Number Four is next on the list. This is his story.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Alex Pettyfer, Timothy Olyphant, Dianna Agron, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 246,345 | Gross: $55.10M
36. Rio (2011)
G | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Blu, a domesticated macaw from small-town Minnesota, meets the fiercely independent Jewel, he takes off on an adventure to Rio de Janeiro with the bird of his dreams.
Director: Carlos Saldanha | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Anne Hathaway, George Lopez, Karen Disher
Votes: 248,538 | Gross: $143.62M
He was so cute when he was young.
37. Bolt (2008)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The canine star of a fictional sci-fi/action show that believes his powers are real embarks on a cross country trek to save his co-star from a threat he believes is just as real.
Directors: Byron Howard, Chris Williams | Stars: John Travolta, Miley Cyrus, Susie Essman, Mark Walton
Votes: 228,996 | Gross: $114.05M
38. [Rec]² (2009)
R | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
In order to ascertain the current situation inside, a supposed medical officer and a GEO team step into the quarantined and ill-fated apartment building.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Jonathan D. Mellor, Manuela Velasco, Óscar Zafra, Ariel Casas
Votes: 78,553 | Gross: $0.03M
Having seen so many hollywood zombie films, the concept of a demon able to infest others is strange to me.
39. Drive Angry (2011)
R | 104 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
A vengeful father escapes from hell and chases after the men who killed his daughter and kidnapped his granddaughter.
Director: Patrick Lussier | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Amber Heard, William Fichtner, Billy Burke
Votes: 103,410 | Gross: $10.71M
William Fichtner was the only part worth watching. Even though he was just a supporting character, I couldn’t wait for all the other characters to disappear and have him back on screen.
40. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 824,902 | Gross: $106.95M
Not for underaged kids. A little sad and disturbing.
41. The King's Speech (2010)
R | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of King George VI, his unexpected ascension to the throne of the British Empire in 1936, and the speech therapist who helped the unsure monarch overcome his stammer.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Derek Jacobi
Votes: 707,996 | Gross: $138.80M
42. 3 Idiots (2009)
PG-13 | 170 min | Comedy, Drama
Two friends are searching for their long lost companion. They revisit their college days and recall the memories of their friend who inspired them to think differently, even as the rest of the world called them "idiots".
Director: Rajkumar Hirani | Stars: Aamir Khan, Madhavan, Mona Singh, Sharman Joshi
Votes: 434,555 | Gross: $6.53M
Hilarious Indian comedy. Watch out for the dance numbers.
43. Eden Log (2007)
R | 98 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A man wakes up in an underground cave, next to a dead body. He has no memory of how he got there and starts to try and work his way to the surface and escape from the network of tunnels, which seem to be some kind of ancient civilisation.
Director: Franck Vestiel | Stars: Clovis Cornillac, Vimala Pons, Zohar Wexler, Sifan Shao
Votes: 6,846
Solving the immigrant problem.
44. Blindness (2008)
R | 121 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A city is ravaged by an epidemic of instant white blindness.
Director: Fernando Meirelles | Stars: Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Gael García Bernal, Yûsuke Iseya
Votes: 75,201 | Gross: $3.07M
A disturbing film that studies human nature when the rules of society are not enforced. Survival of the fittest? The one-eyed man is king amongst the blind?
45. Grace (III) (2009)
R | 85 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
After losing her unborn child, Madeline Matheson insists on carrying the baby to term. Following the delivery, the child miraculously returns to life with an appetite for human blood. Madeline is faced with a mother's ultimate decision.
Director: Paul Solet | Stars: Jordan Ladd, Samantha Ferris, Gabrielle Rose, Stephen Park
Votes: 8,229 | Gross: $0.01M
Every mother's nightmare I guess.
46. Red Riding Hood (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
Set in a medieval village that is haunted by a werewolf, a young girl falls for an orphaned woodcutter, much to her family's displeasure.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Amanda Seyfried, Lukas Haas, Gary Oldman, Billy Burke
Votes: 115,807 | Gross: $37.66M
47. Unknown (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
When a man awakens from a coma only to discover that someone has taken on his identity, he teams up with a young woman to prove who he is.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Liam Neeson, Diane Kruger, January Jones, Aidan Quinn
Votes: 269,378 | Gross: $63.69M
First Taken, now this. Liam Neeson is getting hotter and hotter as he gets older.
48. Limitless (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A mysterious pill that enables the user to access 100% of his brain's abilities transforms a struggling writer into a financial wizard, but it also puts him in a new world with many dangers.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Anna Friel, Abbie Cornish, Robert De Niro
Votes: 612,477 | Gross: $79.25M
I need those pills.
49. Guess Who (2005)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
A young woman, Theresa, brings her boyfriend, Simon, home to meet her parents and surprise them with the news of their engagement. Another surprise: Simon is white.
Director: Kevin Rodney Sullivan | Stars: Ashton Kutcher, Bernie Mac, Zoe Saldana, Judith Scott
Votes: 45,762 | Gross: $68.92M
50. Lifeforce (1985)
R | 101 min | Action, Horror, Mystery
A race of space vampires arrives in London and infects the populace, beginning an apocalyptic descent into chaos.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Steve Railsback, Mathilda May, Peter Firth, Frank Finlay
Votes: 29,475 | Gross: $11.60M
Man! This movie is bizarre. My jaws dropped sometimes but not from shock. One scary concept jumped to the next without being fully developed, leaving audiences rather confused. Really is a shame. Remember seeing the front part when I was young and being genuinely scared. Now, it's just crap.
51. No Strings Attached (I) (2011)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Romance
A guy and girl try to keep their relationship strictly physical, but it's not long before they learn that they want something more.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Natalie Portman, Ashton Kutcher, Kevin Kline, Cary Elwes
Votes: 244,080 | Gross: $70.66M
52. Battle Los Angeles (2011)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A squad of U.S. Marines becomes the last line of defense against a global invasion.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Michelle Rodriguez, Bridget Moynahan, Ramón Rodríguez
Votes: 185,192 | Gross: $83.55M
Like another war movie except the enemy are aliens. I like Michelle Rodriguez.
53. Hellraiser (1987)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A woman discovers the newly resurrected, partially formed, body of her brother-in-law and lover. She starts killing for him to revitalize his body and escape the demonic beings that are pursuing him after he escaped their underworld.
Director: Clive Barker | Stars: Andrew Robinson, Clare Higgins, Ashley Laurence, Sean Chapman
Votes: 140,547 | Gross: $14.56M
I'm sure it was really scary and gross when the movie first came out but it didn't do anything for me having seen Saw movies. I think they should do a remake and take out all the bad parts and horrid acting. They have to keep Doug Bradley, though.
54. Doom (2005)
R | 105 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Space Marines are sent to investigate strange events at a research facility on Mars but find themselves at the mercy of genetically enhanced killing machines.
Director: Andrzej Bartkowiak | Stars: Karl Urban, Rosamund Pike, Dwayne Johnson, Deobia Oparei
Votes: 118,731 | Gross: $28.21M
Normal average brainless action horror film. I only went to see it for Karl Urban.
55. Dante 01 (2008)
R | 82 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A prisoner is brought to psychiatric detention space station orbiting a prison planet. He was exposed to aliens and gained healing power. A new doctor wants to experiment on the 7 prisoners/patients.
Director: Marc Caro | Stars: Lambert Wilson, Linh-Dan Pham, Dominique Pinon, Simona Maicanescu
Votes: 5,980
Concept and ideas were good. Just such a pity the producers pulled out the money at the end so the ending was rushed, if you can call that an ending at all.
56. The New Daughter (2009)
PG-13 | 108 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
A single father moves his two children to rural South Carolina, only to watch his daughter exhibit increasingly strange behavior.
Director: Luiso Berdejo | Stars: Kevin Costner, Ivana Baquero, Samantha Mathis, Gattlin Griffith
Votes: 16,130
It's creepy how the monsters are shown so early on in the film and I love it how the ending is so ambiguous.
57. Insidious (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family looks to prevent evil spirits from trapping their comatose child in a realm called The Further.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Ty Simpkins, Lin Shaye
Votes: 339,064 | Gross: $54.01M
The only third horror movie that I've closed my eyes for. It was good, it was scary.
58. Burnt Offerings (1976)
PG | 116 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family moves into a large old mansion in the countryside which seems to have a mysterious and sinister power over its new residents.
Director: Dan Curtis | Stars: Karen Black, Oliver Reed, Burgess Meredith, Eileen Heckart
Votes: 13,609
Wanted to watch this film ever since someone told me about it. Being an older film, it is slower paced. Some of the characters seem misplaced and not suited to their role so instead of feeling spooked, I go..."What was that?" but Bette Davis was good.
59. Sucker Punch (2011)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young girl institutionalized by her abusive stepfather retreats to an alternative reality as a coping strategy and envisions a plan to help her escape.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Emily Browning, Vanessa Hudgens, Abbie Cornish, Jena Malone
Votes: 252,817 | Gross: $36.39M
Very interesting film. Reminds me of Pans Labyrinth the way we keep on switching back and forth from fantasy to reality.
60. Antichrist (2009)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A grieving couple retreat to their cabin in the woods, hoping to repair their broken hearts and troubled marriage, but nature takes its course and things go from bad to worse.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Storm Acheche Sahlstrøm
Votes: 136,555 | Gross: $0.40M
Not a film for the normal horror fan. The images are more disturbing than scary. Oh yeah, and not a film for the young.
61. The Descent: Part 2 (2009)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
Refusing to believe her story about cave-dwelling monsters, the sole survivor of a spelunking exploration gone horribly wrong is forced to follow the authorities back into the caves where something awaits.
Director: Jon Harris | Stars: Michael J. Reynolds, Shauna Macdonald, Jessika Williams, Douglas Hodge
Votes: 51,582
The first was good. The second does not have the advantage of shock value which the first had. The pool was gross though.
62. The Omen (2006)
R | 110 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
An American official realizes that his young son may literally be the Devil incarnate.
Director: John Moore | Stars: Liev Schreiber, Julia Stiles, Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick, David Thewlis
Votes: 62,758 | Gross: $54.61M
Don't know why they bothered with a remake if they're not going to change anything. But I guess it's a good way to reach younger audiences since young people are usually not used to the older way of acting.
63. The Ruins (2008)
R | 90 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A leisurely Mexican holiday takes a turn for the worse when a group of friends and a fellow tourist embark on a remote archaeological dig in the jungle, where something evil lives among the ruins.
Director: Carter Smith | Stars: Shawn Ashmore, Jena Malone, Jonathan Tucker, Laura Ramsey
Votes: 84,298 | Gross: $17.43M
Reminds me of round worms. My hands itched to pull them out.
64. Lake Mungo (2008)
R | 87 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Strange things start happening after a girl is found drowned in a lake.
Director: Joel Anderson | Stars: Rosie Traynor, David Pledger, Martin Sharpe, Talia Zucker
Votes: 28,975
It was so real that I thought it WAS real. Kinda freaked me out. There is no startling noises to scare you, but the way they linger on images is kinda disturbing. I was always under the impression that something was going to jump out.
65. The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A lawyer defending a wealthy man begins to believe his client is guilty of more than just one crime.
Director: Brad Furman | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Marisa Tomei, Ryan Phillippe, William H. Macy
Votes: 253,795 | Gross: $58.01M
66. The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The affair between a politician and a contemporary dancer is affected by mysterious forces keeping the lovers apart.
Director: George Nolfi | Stars: Matt Damon, Emily Blunt, Lisa Thoreson, Florence Kastriner
Votes: 270,170 | Gross: $62.50M
This film reminds me of the Dark City, except there is daytime and the creatures are angels instead of aliens.
67. King Kong (1933)
Passed | 100 min | Adventure, Horror
A film crew goes to a tropical island for a location shoot, where they capture a colossal ape who takes a shine to their blonde starlet, and bring him back to New York City.
Directors: Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack | Stars: Fay Wray, Robert Armstrong, Bruce Cabot, Frank Reicher
Votes: 90,968 | Gross: $10.00M
Man, this version made me really sad. Especially the last part where Kong doesn't even know what hit him. And a little angry that they completely got the dinosaurs wrong. Stegosaurus and Apatosaurus are herbivores and do not usually attack people. The 2005 version was a little more accurate.
68. Beastly (2011)
PG-13 | 86 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A modern-day take on the "Beauty and the Beast" tale where a New York teen is transformed into a hideous monster in order to find true love.
Director: Daniel Barnz | Stars: Alex Pettyfer, Vanessa Hudgens, Mary-Kate Olsen, Justin Bradley
Votes: 79,853 | Gross: $27.87M
Hollow, rather boring movie. I really wanted to leave halfway through, because the ending is so predictable.
69. Water for Elephants (2011)
PG-13 | 120 min | Drama, Romance
Jacob takes a job as an animal caretaker in a traveling circus. There he meets Marlena, a beautiful circus performer. Their shared compassion for a special elephant Rosie leads to love, but Marlena's cruel husband stands in their way.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Reese Witherspoon, Christoph Waltz, Paul Schneider
Votes: 120,411 | Gross: $58.71M
Wow...I was completely immersed in their world because everything was so believeable. The only thing that I couldn't bear was the elephant scenes. You'll know what I mean when you get there.
70. Mother's Day (I) (2010)
R | 112 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
The sadistic members of a villainous family return to their childhood home to terrorize the new home owners and their guests.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Rebecca De Mornay, Jaime King, Shawn Ashmore, Briana Evigan
Votes: 18,380
This was thriller action from the moment it started. This movie is all about human emotion and how people react under extreme circumstances. Of course, I find it rather unbelieveable because it is a tad extreme. But it does make you wonder what you would do if you were there and put under the test.
71. Blitz (2011)
R | 97 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A tough cop is dispatched to take down a serial killer who has been targeting police officers.
Director: Elliott Lester | Stars: Jason Statham, Paddy Considine, Aidan Gillen, Zawe Ashton
Votes: 91,330
72. Fellini Satyricon (1969)
R | 129 min | Drama, Fantasy
A series of disjointed mythical tales set in first-century Rome.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Martin Potter, Hiram Keller, Max Born, Salvo Randone
Votes: 17,188 | Gross: $1.14M
It's a good thing I read the Trivia and a few blogs before watching it in full. This allowed me to appreciate the movie more and realize the weird acting and script were intentional. For those that like strange arty movies...don't miss this one.
73. The Crazies (2010)
R | 101 min | Horror
After a strange and insecure plane crash, an unusual toxic virus enters a quaint farming town. A young couple are quarantined, but they fight for survival along with help from a couple of people.
Director: Breck Eisner | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Timothy Olyphant, Danielle Panabaker, Joe Anderson
Votes: 128,933 | Gross: $39.12M
Actually a pretty good horror without the cheap special effects.
74. Session 9 (2001)
R | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Tensions rise within an asbestos cleaning crew as they work in an abandoned mental hospital with a horrific past that seems to be coming back.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: David Caruso, Stephen Gevedon, Paul Guilfoyle, Josh Lucas
Votes: 62,908 | Gross: $0.38M
This is more of a thriller horror, than a gorefest horror.
75. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jack Sparrow and Barbossa embark on a quest to find the elusive fountain of youth, only to discover that Blackbeard and his daughter are after it too.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Ian McShane, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 564,210 | Gross: $241.06M
This feels more like good old 1, instead of 2 or 3 where the producers try to throw everything in and making a mess of things.
76. My Name Is Khan (2010)
PG-13 | 165 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
An Indian Muslim man with Asperger's syndrome takes a challenge to speak to the President of the United States seriously and embarks on a cross-country journey.
Director: Karan Johar | Stars: Shah Rukh Khan, Kajol, Sheetal Menon, Katie Amanda Keane
Votes: 116,377 | Gross: $4.02M
There are the normal Muslims, then there are the jihadists. This is a story about the normal Muslims and how they are discriminated against after 911.
77. Spiral (2000)
90 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The inhabitants of a small Japanese town become increasingly obsessed with and tormented by spirals.
Director: Higuchinsky | Stars: Eriko Hatsune, Fhi Fan, Hinako Saeki, Shin Eun-kyung
Votes: 8,990
I've read the Japanese manga which is longer but this includes the main creepy phenomenon that occur.
78. Trick 'r Treat (2007)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Horror
Five interwoven stories that occur on Halloween: an everyday high school principal has a secret life as a serial killer; a college virgin might have just met the guy for her; a group of teenagers pull a mean prank; a woman who loathes the night has to contend with her holiday-obsessed husband; and a mean old man meets his match with a demonic, supernatural trick-or-treater.
Director: Michael Dougherty | Stars: Anna Paquin, Brian Cox, Dylan Baker, Rochelle Aytes
Votes: 104,629
79. Priest (2011)
PG-13 | 87 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A warrior priest disobeys church law to track down a pact of vampires who have kidnapped his niece.
Director: Scott Stewart | Stars: Paul Bettany, Cam Gigandet, Maggie Q, Karl Urban
Votes: 124,153 | Gross: $29.14M
Visually good. Story predictable.
80. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An elite military unit comprised of special operatives known as G.I. Joe, operating out of The Pit, takes on an evil organization led by a notorious arms dealer.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Channing Tatum, Marlon Wayans, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Votes: 215,031 | Gross: $152.27M
81. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,269 | Gross: $181.03M
Wow. Best Marvel film so far.
82. The Tree of Life (2011)
PG-13 | 139 min | Drama, Fantasy
The story of a family in Waco, Texas in 1956. The eldest son witnesses the loss of innocence and struggles with his parents' conflicting teachings.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Brad Pitt, Sean Penn, Jessica Chastain, Hunter McCracken
Votes: 184,140 | Gross: $13.30M
A lot of young people walked out during this film.
83. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 723,758 | Gross: $146.41M
84. Beautiful Lies (2010)
105 min | Comedy, Romance
A hairdresser forwards a passionate love letter to her mother.
Director: Pierre Salvadori | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Nathalie Baye, Sami Bouajila, Stéphanie Lagarde
Votes: 7,566
85. Fast Five (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Dominic Toretto and his crew of street racers plan a massive heist to buy their freedom while in the sights of a powerful Brazilian drug lord and a dangerous federal agent.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 407,201 | Gross: $209.84M
The Rock actually made this film interesting.
86. The Hangover Part II (2011)
R | 102 min | Comedy
Two years after the bachelor party in Las Vegas, Phil, Stu, Alan, and Doug jet to Thailand for Stu's wedding. Stu's plan for a subdued pre-wedding brunch, however, goes seriously awry.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Zach Galifianakis, Ed Helms, Justin Bartha
Votes: 534,740 | Gross: $254.46M
87. Green Lantern (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Reckless test pilot Hal Jordan is granted an alien ring that bestows him with otherworldly powers that inducts him into an intergalactic police force, the Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong
Votes: 296,148 | Gross: $116.60M
This film was a load of bull.
88. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011)
PG-13 | 154 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Autobots learn of a Cybertronian spacecraft hidden on the moon, and race against the Decepticons to reach it and to learn its secrets.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, Tyrese Gibson, Josh Duhamel
Votes: 432,101 | Gross: $352.39M
Wonder who they're gonna fight in 4 after killing off the interesting enemy. My computer? Maybe my iPhone!? Maybe humans and then they can take over this world and it'll be interesting.
89. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 896,896 | Gross: $176.65M
I'm not going to kiss you. Hilarious
90. Super 8 (2011)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
During the summer of 1979, a group of friends witness a train crash and investigate subsequent unexplained events in their small town.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Elle Fanning, AJ Michalka, Kyle Chandler, Joel Courtney
Votes: 367,570 | Gross: $127.00M
Reminds me of the Last Mimzy.
91. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A substance designed to help the brain repair itself gives advanced intelligence to a chimpanzee who leads an ape uprising.
Director: Rupert Wyatt | Stars: James Franco, Andy Serkis, Freida Pinto, Karin Konoval
Votes: 559,188 | Gross: $176.76M
Made me wanna go check out the original.
92. One Night with the King (2006)
PG | 123 min | Biography, Drama, History
In Biblical times, a girl disguises her Jewish origins when the Persian king comes looking for a new bride among his subjects.
Director: Michael O. Sajbel | Stars: Tiffany Dupont, Luke Goss, John Noble, Omar Sharif
Votes: 7,835 | Gross: $13.40M
93. The Tunnel (I) (2011)
Not Rated | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An investigation into a government cover-up leads to a network of abandoned train tunnels deep beneath the heart of Sydney. As a journalist and her crew hunt for the story it quickly becomes clear the story is hunting them.
Director: Carlo Ledesma | Stars: Bel Deliá, Andy Rodoreda, Steve Davis, Luke Arnold
Votes: 22,769
A really good horror made in Australia. Low budget but better than some of those trash that took 10x to make.
94. The Alphabet Killer (2008)
R | 98 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
Based on the true story of the double initial killings in Rochester, NY.
Director: Rob Schmidt | Stars: Eliza Dushku, Cary Elwes, Timothy Hutton, Tom Malloy
Votes: 8,876 | Gross: $0.03M
Predictable. Guessed who the killer was halfway through.
95. The Unborn (2009)
PG-13 | 88 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman fights the spirit that is slowly taking possession of her.
Director: David S. Goyer | Stars: Odette Annable, Gary Oldman, Cam Gigandet, Meagan Good
Votes: 53,332 | Gross: $42.67M
Boring.
96. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)
R | 152 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A journalist is aided by a young female hacker in his search for the killer of a woman who has been dead for forty years.
Director: Niels Arden Oplev | Stars: Michael Nyqvist, Noomi Rapace, Ewa Fröling, Lena Endre
Votes: 223,352 | Gross: $10.10M
97. Final Destination 5 (2011)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
Death returns to claim the lucky survivors of a deadly bridge collapse in this fifth frightening installment in the series.
Director: Steven Quale | Stars: Nicholas D'Agosto, Emma Bell, Arlen Escarpeta, Miles Fisher
Votes: 125,013 | Gross: $42.59M
I always enjoyed this franchise. Love watching the inevitable happen.
98. Gamer (2009)
R | 95 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future mind-controlling game, death row convicts are forced to battle in a 'Doom'-type environment. Convict Kable, controlled by Simon, a skilled teenage gamer, must survive thirty sessions in order to be set free.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Gerard Butler, Michael C. Hall, Ludacris, Amber Valletta
Votes: 139,612 | Gross: $20.49M
99. The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009)
R | 129 min | Action, Crime, Drama
As computer hacker Lisbeth and journalist Mikael investigate a sex-trafficking ring, Lisbeth is accused of three murders, causing her to go on the run while Mikael works to clear her name.
Director: Daniel Alfredson | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Michael Nyqvist, Lena Endre, Peter Andersson
Votes: 98,507 | Gross: $9.08M
100. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009)
R | 147 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Lisbeth is recovering in a hospital and awaiting trial for three murders when she is released. Mikael must prove her innocence, but Lisbeth must be willing to share the details of her sordid experiences with the court.
Director: Daniel Alfredson | Stars: Michael Nyqvist, Noomi Rapace, Lena Endre, Annika Hallin
Votes: 74,562 | Gross: $5.43M
Tell Your Friends