My Top TV shows
by cobalt_s | created - 03 Apr 2011 | updated - 25 Oct 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Bewitched (1964–1972)
TV-G | 25 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A witch married to an ordinary man cannot resist using her magic powers to solve the problems her family faces.
Stars: Elizabeth Montgomery, Dick York, Dick Sargent, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 24,363
There are actually better shows on my list, but this one has sentimental value.
R.I.P. to Sol Saks, creator of Bewitched. 12/13/1910 - 4/16/2011.
2. Charlie's Angels (1976–1981)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A wealthy mystery man named Charlie runs a detective agency via a speakerphone and his personal assistant, John Bosley. His detectives are three beautiful women, who end up in a variety of difficult situations.
Stars: Kate Jackson, Farrah Fawcett, Jaclyn Smith, David Doyle
Votes: 14,370
Changed my life. That's all I'll say.
3. Sex and the City (1998–2004)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Four female New Yorkers gossip about their sex lives (or lack thereof) and find new ways to deal with being a woman in the late 1990s.
Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Cynthia Nixon
Votes: 142,659
It's like one long 1930's romantic comedy but with sex.
4. The Golden Girls (1985–1992)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Four previously married women live together in Miami, sharing their various experiences together and enjoying themselves despite hard times.
Stars: Bea Arthur, Betty White, Rue McClanahan, Estelle Getty
Votes: 47,175
They've become the new I Love Lucy and The Honeymooners. I can watch them over and over.
5. Absolutely Fabulous (1992–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy
The wild misadventures of Edina "Eddy" Monsoon and her best friend Patsy Stone, who live in a nearly constant haze of drugged, drunken selfishness.
Stars: Jennifer Saunders, Joanna Lumley, Julia Sawalha, June Whitfield
Votes: 21,517
One of the funniest and most intelligent series ever!!! It deals with aging Boomers and us poor Gen X'ers who have nothing to rebel against.
6. Roseanne (1988–2018)
TV-PG | 21 min | Comedy, Drama
A revival of the popular 1990s sitcom "Roseanne," which centered on the everyday life of an American working-class family.
Stars: Roseanne Barr, John Goodman, Laurie Metcalf, Michael Fishman
Votes: 46,344
One of the best and most relevant shows of our time. It shows the decline of the working class. And I totally defend the 9th season, although the finale was a let-down.
7. I Dream of Jeannie (1965–1970)
TV-G | 25 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A United States astronaut finds his life vastly complicated when he stumbles on to a bottle containing a female genie.
Stars: Barbara Eden, Larry Hagman, Bill Daily, Hayden Rorke
Votes: 17,441
Another show with sentimental value. When I was a kid, I used to love the puffs of pink smoke...No jokes!
8. I Love Lucy (1951–1957)
TV-Y | 30 min | Comedy, Family
The wife of a band leader constantly tries to become a star - in spite of her having no talent, and gets herself (along with her best friend) into the funniest predicaments.
Stars: Lucille Ball, Desi Arnaz, Vivian Vance, William Frawley
Votes: 28,902
This is the greatest sitcom of all time for so many reasons can't name them all. Reason 1: the three camera method, which gave us the rerun. Reason 2: Lucy.
R.I.P., Madelyn Pugh Davis 3/15/1921 - 4/22/2011
9. The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970–1977)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The lives and trials of a young single woman and her friends, both at work and at home.
Stars: Mary Tyler Moore, Edward Asner, Gavin MacLeod, Valerie Harper
Votes: 10,167
You just want to live in Mary Richard's world.
10. Designing Women (1986–1993)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures of four women and their handyman running a design firm in Atlanta, Georgia.
Stars: Delta Burke, Dixie Carter, Annie Potts, Meshach Taylor
Votes: 7,010
Intelligent writing dealing with women of a certain age. I really miss these kinds of women on tv. And I really miss Dixie Carter!!!
11. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 765,441
You gotta have a gimmick. This one has one of the best. Each episode gives you a payoff. Each season gives you high blood pressure.
12. Honey West (1965–1966)
Not Rated | 30 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After her father's death, Honey West takes over his high-tech private-detective firm, assisted by rugged Sam Bolt--and her pet ocelot Bruce.
Stars: Anne Francis, John Ericson, Bruce, Irene Hervey
Votes: 808
Recently bought the DVD set. Each episode was a gem. It quickly became one of my all-time favorites. Only peeve - that damn pet ocelot, which I'm sure is the reason it got cancelled after one season. R.I.P. Anne Francis.
13. Mad Men (2007–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama
A drama about one of New York's most prestigious ad agencies at the beginning of the 1960s, focusing on one of the firm's most mysterious but extremely talented ad executives, Donald Draper.
Stars: Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, January Jones
Votes: 260,428
The good old days weren't so good. A mix of The Apartment, The Best of Everything, and Bewitched.
14. SCTV (1976–1981)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The staff of Melonville's TV station put on programming that is unique in its own silly way.
Stars: Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy, Andrea Martin, Dave Thomas
Votes: 2,878
SNL were the cool kids. SCTV were the dorks and the misfits. The great thing about them is they had no live audience. They had no idea how brilliant they were.
15. SCTV Network (1981–1983)
TV-PG | 90 min | Comedy
Comedy parody about TV.
Stars: John Candy, Joe Flaherty, Eugene Levy, Andrea Martin
Votes: 2,179
Brilliant television!!! This show has given me some of the best laugh of my life. Shout out to Andrea Martin and Catherine O'Hara, who are on my top five list of funniest women of all time.
16. The Carol Burnett Show (1967–1978)
TV-G | 60 min | Comedy, Family
Television show featuring skits by Carol Burnett and her comedy troupe.
Stars: Carol Burnett, Vicki Lawrence, The Ernie Flatt Dancers, Harvey Korman
Votes: 7,296
There's Lucy and then there's Carol Burnett. Before SNL, she was the reason to stay home on Saturday nights.
17. Boardwalk Empire (2010–2014)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
An Atlantic City politician plays both sides of the law by conspiring with gangsters during the Prohibition era.
Stars: Steve Buscemi, Kelly Macdonald, Michael Shannon, Shea Whigham
Votes: 203,084
I really love this show. It takes me into a whole new world. I hope it lasts a bit.
18. The Honeymooners (1955–1956)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Family
A bus driver and his sewer worker friend struggle to strike it rich while their wives look on with weary patience.
Stars: Jackie Gleason, Art Carney, Audrey Meadows, Joyce Randolph
Votes: 6,230
Four actors, a simple one room set, 39 episodes, and yet we still watch over and over...The older I get, the more I prefer to just stay home on New Year's Eve and watch them all.
19. That Girl (1966–1971)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
An aspiring actress moves from her hometown of Brewster, New York, to try to make it big in New York City, having to take several offbeat "temp" jobs to support herself in between her various auditions and bit parts.
Stars: Marlo Thomas, Ted Bessell, Lew Parker, Bernie Kopell
Votes: 3,260
The single girl to which every single girl is modeled after.
20. Modern Family (2009–2020)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three different, but related, families face trials and tribulations in their own uniquely comedic ways.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Sofía Vergara, Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell
Votes: 483,186
Hilarious!!!! One of the best new shows. The kids are brilliant!
21. Soap (1977–1981)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The soap-operish antics of two families: the Campbells and the Tates.
Stars: Katherine Helmond, Rod Roddy, Richard Mulligan, Cathryn Damon
Votes: 8,273
Changed television. It gave us the season finale and the first gay character.
22. United States of Tara (2009–2011)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A woman struggles to find a balance between her dissociative identity disorder and raising a dysfunctional family.
Stars: Toni Collette, John Corbett, Rosemarie DeWitt, Keir Gilchrist
Votes: 25,164
Sybil meets Donna Reed. Just kidding. Toni Colette joins Joanne Woodward, Sally Field and Erika Slezak in actresses that play multiples brilliantly.
23. Batman (1966–1968)
TV-G | 25 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
The Caped Crusader and his young ward battle evildoers in Gotham City.
Stars: Adam West, Burt Ward, Alan Napier, Neil Hamilton
Votes: 26,126
I love the camp but seriously, I credit this show for giving me an education of great actors and actresses. The super-villains were Show Biz 101 for me.
24. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 470,765
Can't get enough. Wish they gave us more seasons.
25. Nip/Tuck (2003–2010)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama
Two plastic surgeons--one a dedicated family man and one an unscrupulous playboy--strive to maintain their business whilst having to work their way through numerous hardships ranging from personal to clients with criminal connections.
Stars: Dylan Walsh, Julian McMahon, Joely Richardson, John Hensley
Votes: 58,640
Tell us what you don't like about yourself...
26. All in the Family (1971–1979)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A working class man constantly squabbles with his family over the important issues of the day.
Stars: Carroll O'Connor, Jean Stapleton, Rob Reiner, Sally Struthers
Votes: 18,652
The show that changed television. I'm grateful I grew up with this kind of television.
27. Dynasty (1981–1989)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
The trials and tribulations of two feuding families, the Carringtons and the Colbys, both oil rich families in Denver, Colorado.
Stars: John Forsythe, Linda Evans, Joan Collins, Gordon Thomson
Votes: 8,457
Joan Collins made the show. You suffered the silly plots just to see her and of course, the glitz and glamour. Also, the final season of Joan and Stephanie Beacham going at it was the best.
28. The Cosby Show (1984–1992)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
The goings-on in the life of a successful African-American family.
Stars: Bill Cosby, Phylicia Rashad, Malcolm-Jamal Warner, Tempestt Bledsoe
Votes: 36,348
Important for so many reasons, mostly smashing stereotypes about African-Americans.
29. Dallas (1978–1991)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
J.R. Ewing, a Texas oil baron, uses manipulation and blackmail to achieve his ambitions, both business and personal. He often comes into conflict with his brother Bobby, his arch-enemy Cliff Barnes and his long-suffering wife Sue Ellen.
Stars: Larry Hagman, Ken Kercheval, Patrick Duffy, Linda Gray
Votes: 16,578
It did jump the shark with the year that was a dream, but the writing and the acting were always good. And Larry Hagman was brilliant.
30. Three's Company (1976–1984)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures of two women and one man living in one apartment and their neighbors.
Stars: John Ritter, Joyce DeWitt, Suzanne Somers, Richard Kline
Votes: 17,101
Only the first 4 years. Big mistake getting rid of Suzanne Somers. Big. She gave me some of the best laughs ever.
31. Six Feet Under (2001–2005)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A chronicle of the lives of a dysfunctional family who run an independent funeral home in Los Angeles.
Stars: Peter Krause, Michael C. Hall, Frances Conroy, Lauren Ambrose
Votes: 149,332
I secretly loved watching the deaths at the beginning of each episode. And the series finale still makes me cry.
32. Hung (2009–2011)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A former high school sports legend, turned middle-aged high school basketball coach, finds a way to benefit from his biggest asset.
Stars: Thomas Jane, Jane Adams, Charlie Saxton, Sianoa Smit-McPhee
Votes: 23,093
It's brilliant. Another great show about the decline of the working class.
33. Cagney & Lacey (1981–1988)
TV-PG | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two female police detectives cooperate with each other both in their professions and in their personal lives.
Stars: Tyne Daly, Sharon Gless, Al Waxman, Martin Kove
Votes: 5,048
Again, more real women on television!
Tell Your Friends