My DVD collection
by NiBoes | created - 06 Jul 2011 | updated - 26 Jan 2013 | PublicMy collection of DVD's
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,007,800 | Gross: $315.54M
This one is a bit old. It's from when I was younger. I was obsessed by those movies. So I bought the collector's edition.
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
PG-13 | 179 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
While Frodo and Sam edge closer to Mordor with the help of the shifty Gollum, the divided fellowship makes a stand against Sauron's new ally, Saruman, and his hordes of Isengard.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,784,447 | Gross: $342.55M
See above
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,979,873 | Gross: $377.85M
See above
4. Scream (1996)
R | 111 min | Horror, Mystery
A year after the murder of her mother, a teenage girl is terrorized by a masked killer who targets her and her friends by using scary movies as part of a deadly game.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Skeet Ulrich
Votes: 388,574 | Gross: $103.05M
Today I'm more and more into horror. So A few days ago I bought the Scream trilogy: ultimate edition. I simply really like the scream movies.
5. Scream 2 (1997)
R | 120 min | Horror, Mystery
Two years after the first series of murders, as Sidney acclimates to college life, someone donning the Ghostface costume begins a new string of killings.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Jada Pinkett Smith
Votes: 209,808 | Gross: $101.36M
See above
6. Scream 3 (2000)
R | 116 min | Horror, Mystery
While Sidney and her friends visit the Hollywood set of Stab 3, the third film based on the Woodsboro murders, another Ghostface killer rises to terrorize them.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: David Arquette, Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 164,103 | Gross: $89.14M
See above
7. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 718,507 | Gross: $32.00M
I'm proud of owning this one. I didn't had the time yet to watch it, but I only hear good things about it and I'm into the classics, like this one! I bought the special edition from 2010 so I have a lot of extra's =)
8. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 951,273 | Gross: $78.90M
I bought the Alien Quadrilogy with 9 dvd's in it. Simply because I like those movies and It's interesting to have so many extra's.
9. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 763,354 | Gross: $85.16M
See above
10. Alien 3 (1992)
R | 114 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Returning from LV-426, Ellen Ripley crash-lands on the maximum-security prison Fiorina 161, where she discovers that she has unwittingly brought along an unwelcome visitor.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Charles S. Dutton, Charles Dance, Paul McGann
Votes: 319,518 | Gross: $55.47M
See above
11. Alien: Resurrection (1997)
R | 109 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Two centuries after her death, a powerful human/alien hybrid clone of Ellen Ripley aids a crew of space pirates in stopping the aliens from reaching Earth.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Winona Ryder, Dominique Pinon, Ron Perlman
Votes: 263,526 | Gross: $47.75M
See above
12. Jaws (1975)
PG | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Thriller
When a killer shark unleashes chaos on a beach community off Cape Cod, it's up to a local sheriff, a marine biologist, and an old seafarer to hunt the beast down.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss, Lorraine Gary
Votes: 659,674 | Gross: $260.00M
Created my interests in Sharks...
13. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery
Three film students vanish after traveling into a Maryland forest to film a documentary on the local Blair Witch legend, leaving only their footage behind.
Directors: Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Heather Donahue, Michael C. Williams, Joshua Leonard, Bob Griffin
Votes: 285,682 | Gross: $140.54M
One of my first horrormovies. I really like the way of the camera. At that time, I did think it really happened.
14. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
R | 90 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Horror
A group of tourists arrives in Burkittsville, Maryland after seeing The Blair Witch Project (1999) to explore the mythology and phenomenon, only to come face to face with their own neuroses and possibly the witch herself.
Director: Joe Berlinger | Stars: Jeffrey Donovan, Stephen Barker Turner, Erica Leerhsen, Kurt Loder
Votes: 40,016 | Gross: $26.44M
Not as good as the first one, but I've seen it when I was younger, so I liked to see it again, and it was one box with the first one.
15. The Last House on the Left (2009)
R | 110 min | Horror, Thriller
After kidnapping and brutally assaulting two young women, a gang unknowingly finds refuge at a vacation home belonging to the parents of one of the victims: a mother and father who devise an increasingly gruesome series of revenge tactics.
Director: Dennis Iliadis | Stars: Garret Dillahunt, Monica Potter, Tony Goldwyn, Michael Bowen
Votes: 100,435 | Gross: $32.75M
A film that's more from today... I would like to buy the original but it's very difficult to find in Belgium... But I keep searching and I like this one also a lot!
16. American Psycho (2000)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A wealthy New York City investment banking executive, Patrick Bateman, hides his alternate psychopathic ego from his co-workers and friends as he delves deeper into his violent, hedonistic fantasies.
Director: Mary Harron | Stars: Christian Bale, Justin Theroux, Josh Lucas, Bill Sage
Votes: 716,031 | Gross: $15.07M
I tried this one, without any expectations. But It was so awesome! The story is so lifelike, I mean, it could be your friend or your family. Christian Bale is great in this one.
17. Jeepers Creepers (2001)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery
A brother and sister driving home through isolated countryside for spring break encounter a flesh-eating creature which is in the midst of its ritualistic eating spree.
Director: Victor Salva | Stars: Gina Philips, Justin Long, Jonathan Breck, Patricia Belcher
Votes: 142,604 | Gross: $37.90M
I like the creeper a lot. It started with the second one that I had seen first, after a while I tried the first one and although I liked the second one more, this one is very good!
18. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003)
R | 104 min | Horror
Set a few days after the original, a championship basketball team's bus is attacked by The Creeper, the winged, flesh-eating terror, on the last day of his 23-day feeding frenzy.
Director: Victor Salva | Stars: Jonathan Breck, Ray Wise, Nicki Aycox, Garikayi Mutambirwa
Votes: 70,598 | Gross: $35.67M
See above
19. The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)
PG-13 | 92 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After a family is forced to relocate for their son's health, they begin experiencing supernatural behavior in their new home, and uncover a sinister history.
Director: Peter Cornwell | Stars: Virginia Madsen, Martin Donovan, Elias Koteas, Kyle Gallner
Votes: 65,161 | Gross: $55.39M
I bought this one actually for my girlfriend. She isn't really into horror but she likes this one very very much, and I think it's very good also so that's why this one is my list.
20. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
R | 98 min | Horror
After picking up a traumatized young hitchhiker, five friends find themselves stalked and hunted by a deformed chainsaw-wielding loon and his family of equally psychopathic killers.
Director: Marcus Nispel | Stars: Jessica Biel, Jonathan Tucker, Andrew Bryniarski, Erica Leerhsen
Votes: 152,413 | Gross: $80.57M
One of the films I like the most. I really like Leatherface, and the whole atmosphere during the film. So my decision was easily made.
21. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006)
R | 91 min | Horror
Before being sent to serve in Vietnam, two brothers and their girlfriends take one last road trip, but when they get into an accident, a terrifying experience will take them to a secluded house of horrors, with a chainsaw-wielding killer.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Jordana Brewster, Matt Bomer, Diora Baird, Taylor Handley
Votes: 77,295 | Gross: $39.52M
This one was also in the box. But they were so cheap. I couldn't let them stay in the store... :-) I've seen this already but I don't really know anything about anymore. But I think I liked it.
22. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
R | 101 min | Action, Horror
A nurse, a policeman, a young married couple, a salesman and other survivors of a worldwide plague that is producing aggressive, flesh-eating zombies, take refuge in a mega Midwestern shopping mall.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Sarah Polley, Ving Rhames, Mekhi Phifer, Jake Weber
Votes: 272,555 | Gross: $59.02M
I like the original films as well, but this one created the interests in zombies, and the whole series of Romero.
23. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
PG | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two Jedi escape a hostile blockade to find allies and come across a young boy who may bring balance to the Force, but the long dormant Sith resurface to claim their original glory.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Liam Neeson, Natalie Portman, Jake Lloyd
Votes: 856,730 | Gross: $474.54M
I've bought recently the whole saga.
24. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Ten years after initially meeting, Anakin Skywalker shares a forbidden romance with Padmé Amidala, while Obi-Wan Kenobi discovers a secret clone army crafted for the Jedi.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Christopher Lee
Votes: 759,168 | Gross: $310.68M
See above
25. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Three years into the Clone Wars, Obi-Wan Kenobi pursues a new threat, while Anakin Skywalker is lured by Chancellor Palpatine into a sinister plot to rule the galaxy.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Samuel L. Jackson
Votes: 845,708 | Gross: $380.26M
See above
26. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,450,070 | Gross: $322.74M
The older ones. I think I like them more than the newer ones. The special effects are awesome for that time...
27. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,380,202 | Gross: $290.48M
See above
28. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,121,744 | Gross: $309.13M
See above
29. The Thing (1982)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A research team in Antarctica is hunted by a shape-shifting alien that assumes the appearance of its victims.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Wilford Brimley, Keith David, Richard Masur
Votes: 466,850 | Gross: $13.78M
An older one. But it's so very intresting! It's one of my favorite movies.
30. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror
Teenager Nancy Thompson must uncover the dark truth concealed by her parents after she and her friends become targets of the spirit of a serial killer with a bladed glove in their dreams, in which if they die, it kills them in real life.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Johnny Depp, Robert Englund, John Saxon
Votes: 262,604 | Gross: $25.50M
Freddy. One of my favorite characters in a movie. I really like this one. It's the best one in the whole series.
31. The Ring (2002)
PG-13 | 115 min | Horror, Mystery
A journalist must investigate a mysterious videotape which seems to cause the death of anyone one week to the day after they view it.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Naomi Watts, Martin Henderson, Brian Cox, David Dorfman
Votes: 375,146 | Gross: $129.13M
It's a film I've seen a few years ago, it was very scary. It was really good, so I bought it.
32. The Ring Two (2005)
PG-13 | 110 min | Horror, Mystery
6 months after the incidents involving the lethal videotape, new clues prove that there is a new evil lurking in the darkness.
Director: Hideo Nakata | Stars: Naomi Watts, David Dorfman, Sissy Spacek, Simon Baker
Votes: 101,004 | Gross: $76.23M
Same as above, I don't really remember anything. But the ring is simply good
33. Zombieland (2009)
R | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A shy student trying to reach his family in Ohio, a gun-toting bruiser in search of the last Twinkie and a pair of sisters striving to get to an amusement park join forces in a trek across a zombie-filled America.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Woody Harrelson, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 621,575 | Gross: $75.59M
One of the best films I've ever seen! I really like the story and the funny parts.
34. Dead Snow (2009)
Not Rated | 91 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A ski vacation turns horrific for a group of medical students, as they find themselves confronted by an unimaginable menace: Nazi zombies.
Director: Tommy Wirkola | Stars: Jeppe Beck Laursen, Charlotte Frogner, Jenny Skavlan, Geir Vegar Hoel
Votes: 70,030 | Gross: $0.04M
A friend of mine had advised me to watch it. I liked it. So, when I saw it in the store, I bought it.
35. 100 Feet (2008)
R | 96 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After Marnie Watson kills her abusive husband in self-defense, she is condemned to house arrest... only to discover that the house is possessed by the enraged and violent spirit of her dead husband.
Director: Eric Red | Stars: Famke Janssen, Bobby Cannavale, Ed Westwick, Michael Paré
Votes: 13,197
I haven't seen this one yet, but it was on my watchlist. In the store it was very cheap so...
36. Alien vs. Predator (2004)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
During an archaeological expedition on Bouvetøya Island in Antarctica, a team of archaeologists and other scientists find themselves caught up in a battle between the two legends. Soon, the team realize that only one species can win.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Sanaa Lathan, Lance Henriksen, Raoul Bova, Ewen Bremner
Votes: 212,304 | Gross: $80.28M
I was 12 when I first saw this film, and it gave me an interest in the Alien and the Predator. It's maybe not as good as the original ones, but I like it anyway.
37. Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem (2007)
R | 94 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Warring Alien and Predator races descend on a rural Colorado town, where unsuspecting residents must band together for any chance of survival.
Directors: Colin Strause, Greg Strause | Stars: Reiko Aylesworth, Steven Pasquale, Shareeka Epps, John Ortiz
Votes: 133,195 | Gross: $41.80M
I don't really know anymore how it's going. But I liked the first one, and I've seen parts of this one, and I think I would like it.
38. An American Werewolf in London (1981)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
Two American college students on a walking tour of Britain are attacked by a werewolf that none of the locals will admit exists.
Director: John Landis | Stars: David Naughton, Jenny Agutter, Joe Belcher, Griffin Dunne
Votes: 120,570 | Gross: $30.57M
A Friend of mine advised me this one, and I really like it.
39. The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
R | 107 min | Horror, Thriller
A traveling family falls victim to a group of mutated cannibals in a desert far away from civilization.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Ted Levine, Kathleen Quinlan, Dan Byrd, Emilie de Ravin
Votes: 183,304 | Gross: $41.78M
This one is really good! I haven't seen the original yet, and it doesn't seem as good as this one. Also, I like this one more than the second one with the people from the army
40. The Uninvited (2009)
PG-13 | 87 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Anna returns home after a stint in a mental hospital, but her recovery is jeopardized by her father's new girlfriend and ghastly visions of her dead mother.
Directors: Charles Guard, Thomas Guard | Stars: Emily Browning, Arielle Kebbel, Elizabeth Banks, David Strathairn
Votes: 85,083 | Gross: $28.57M
This one is also one I haven't seen yet, but a lot of people like it here. My girlfriend also said she would like it. So...
41. My Bloody Valentine (2009)
R | 101 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Tom returns to his hometown on the tenth anniversary of the Valentine's night massacre that claimed the lives of 22 people. Instead of a homecoming, Tom finds himself suspected of committing the murders, and it seems like his old flame is the only one that believes he's innocent.
Director: Patrick Lussier | Stars: Jensen Ackles, Jaime King, Kerr Smith, Betsy Rue
Votes: 60,467 | Gross: $51.55M
I simply like this one. I would like to try it in 3D... ;-)
42. Drag Me to Hell (2009)
PG-13 | 99 min | Horror
A loan officer who evicts an old woman from her home finds herself the recipient of a supernatural curse. Desperate, she turns to a seer to try and save her soul, while evil forces work to push her to a breaking point.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Alison Lohman, Justin Long, Ruth Livier, Lorna Raver
Votes: 217,544 | Gross: $42.10M
Sam Raimi is simply a great director! I like Evil Dead, and also this one is very good.
43. Disturbia (2007)
PG-13 | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When a teenager is placed under house arrest, he succumbs to despair and starts spying on his neighbors, hoping to spice up his life. This, however, leads him to witness a serial killer on the loose.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, David Morse, Carrie-Anne Moss, Sarah Roemer
Votes: 248,353 | Gross: $80.21M
I didn't really expect anything from this one, but it was really exciting and the atmosphere was scary! I like this one!
44. Jurassic Park (1993)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A pragmatic paleontologist touring an almost complete theme park on an island in Central America is tasked with protecting a couple of kids after a power failure causes the park's cloned dinosaurs to run loose.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough
Votes: 1,067,532 | Gross: $402.45M
Jurassic Park... The only movie with Dino's that I really like. The special effects are amazing, it's exciting and funny. One of the best movies ever!
45. The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A research team is sent to the Jurassic Park Site B island to study the dinosaurs there, while an InGen team approaches with another agenda.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Julianne Moore, Pete Postlethwaite, Vince Vaughn
Votes: 444,178 | Gross: $229.09M
I like this one, but a bit less than the other two. I haven't seen it in a while, but it was in the Ultimate Collection I bought, so I will be watching it in a few days.
46. Jurassic Park III (2001)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A decidedly odd couple with ulterior motives convince Dr. Grant to go to Isla Sorna for a holiday, but their unexpected landing startles the island's new inhabitants.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Sam Neill, William H. Macy, Téa Leoni, Alessandro Nivola
Votes: 341,121 | Gross: $181.17M
Most people don't like the third one, but I do. I miss the Rex, but the other one is also interesting. It's an exciting film, and I like it!
47. Eden Lake (2008)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Refusing to let anything spoil their romantic weekend break, a young couple confront a gang of loutish youths with terrifyingly brutal consequences.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Kelly Reilly, Michael Fassbender, Tara Ellis, Jack O'Connell
Votes: 94,888 | Gross: $0.01M
One of my favourites. I watched it, before I bought it. I was really happy with it. Then, When I saw it in the store, very cheap, I didn't hesitate and simply bought it.
48. Fido (2006)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
In an Earthly world resembling the 1950s, a cloud of space radiation has shrouded the planet, resulting in the dead becoming zombies that desire live human flesh. A company called Zomcon ... See full summary »
Director: Andrew Currie | Stars: Kesun Loder, Billy Connolly, Carrie-Anne Moss, David Kaye
Votes: 30,156 | Gross: $0.30M
Fido is a film I bought because of IMDB. It has such a high rating, so I was curious about it. I liked it, the comedy is so funny.
49. 2001 Maniacs (2005)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Horror
Eight college students travelling to Florida for Spring Break stumble into a remote town in Georgia, where they are set upon by the residents.
Director: Tim Sullivan | Stars: Robert Englund, Lin Shaye, Giuseppe Andrews, Jay Gillespie
Votes: 13,294
I haven't seen this one yet. Robert Englund pulled me across the line to buy this one. The "story" really attracts me, so I'm looking forward to see it!
50. The Devil's Rejects (2005)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The murderous, backwoods Firefly family take to the road to escape the vengeful Sheriff Wydell, who is not afraid of being as ruthless as his target.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Sid Haig, Sheri Moon Zombie, Bill Moseley, William Forsythe
Votes: 105,797 | Gross: $17.04M
I really like Rob Zombie, I'm trying to find all his movies. But this one will stay my favourite.
51. City of the Living Dead (1980)
Not Rated | 93 min | Horror
A reporter and a psychic race to close the Gates of Hell after the suicide of a clergyman caused them to open, allowing the dead to rise from their graves.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Christopher George, Catriona MacColl, Carlo De Mejo, Antonella Interlenghi
Votes: 19,362
I'm very excited about my first film of Lucio Fulci, I'm also looking for Zombi 2 and The Beyond and House by the cemetery. So, I'm looking forward to see this one.
52. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
R | 83 min | Horror
Five friends head out to rural Texas to visit the grave of a grandfather. On the way they stumble across what appears to be a deserted house, only to discover something sinister within. Something armed with a chainsaw.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Marilyn Burns, Edwin Neal, Allen Danziger, Paul A. Partain
Votes: 183,714 | Gross: $30.86M
I already have the remake. I liked this one also, but not as much as the remake. But I'm going to watch this one to give it a new chance.
53. Saw (2004)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two strangers awaken in a room with no recollection of how they got there, and soon discover they're pawns in a deadly game perpetrated by a notorious serial killer.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Cary Elwes, Leigh Whannell, Danny Glover, Ken Leung
Votes: 466,871 | Gross: $56.00M
I really like this one, It's my favourite in the whole series. That's because I only bought this one. Maybe in a while, I will by the rest of them also.
54. The Mist (2007)
R | 126 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A freak storm unleashes a species of bloodthirsty creatures on a small town, where a small band of citizens hole up in a supermarket and fight for their lives.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Thomas Jane, Marcia Gay Harden, Laurie Holden, Andre Braugher
Votes: 340,564 | Gross: $25.59M
Good film, I also like the package of this one, It's a metalcase, with a 3D effect in front, so special.
55. Cloverfield (2008)
PG-13 | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A group of friends venture deep into the streets of New York on a rescue mission during a rampaging monster attack.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Mike Vogel, Jessica Lucas, Lizzy Caplan, T.J. Miller
Votes: 420,805 | Gross: $80.05M
I like the monster. It's a creepy film, and the way of bringing it is very good. So, simply great!
56. Suspiria (1977)
R | 92 min | Horror
An American newcomer to a prestigious German ballet academy comes to realize that the school is a front for something sinister amid a series of grisly murders.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Jessica Harper, Stefania Casini, Flavio Bucci, Miguel Bosé
Votes: 105,477
I've bought this one, not really knowing what to expect. I've seen it on IMDB with a lot of positive reviews, so I'm gonna try it out
57. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,131 | Gross: $44.02M
I wanted to see this one since a long time, but I haven't yet seen it. When I could buy it, I just bought it. I've seen the most people like it here, so I think it will be a good film.
58. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Not Rated | 96 min | Horror, Thriller
A ragtag group of Pennsylvanians barricade themselves in an old farmhouse to remain safe from a horde of flesh-eating ghouls that are ravaging the Northeast of the United States.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Duane Jones, Judith O'Dea, Karl Hardman, Marilyn Eastman
Votes: 139,184 | Gross: $0.09M
Finally! I've bought the trilogy of the dead, It was the only boxset I really really wanted from the start.
59. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Unrated | 127 min | Horror, Thriller
During an escalating zombie epidemic, two Philadelphia SWAT team members, a traffic reporter and his TV executive girlfriend seek refuge in a secluded shopping mall.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: David Emge, Ken Foree, Scott H. Reiniger, Gaylen Ross
Votes: 128,637 | Gross: $5.10M
Same as above, I allready have the remake but now I also have the original one.
60. Day of the Dead (1985)
Not Rated | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
As the world is overrun by zombies, a group of scientists and military personnel sheltering in an underground bunker in Florida must decide on how they should deal with the undead horde.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Lori Cardille, Terry Alexander, Joseph Pilato, Jarlath Conroy
Votes: 74,389 | Gross: $5.80M
Not as good as the two others, but it's allright.
61. The Descent (2005)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A caving expedition goes horribly wrong, as the explorers become trapped and ultimately pursued by a strange breed of predators.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Shauna Macdonald, Natalie Mendoza, Alex Reid, Saskia Mulder
Votes: 247,024 | Gross: $26.02M
This one really scares me! I like it, but the atmosphere during the whole movie is so creepy! One of the better films I've ever seen.
62. Shutter (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A newly married couple discovers disturbing, ghostly images in photographs they develop after a tragic accident. Fearing the manifestations may be connected, they investigate and learn that some mysteries are better left unsolved.
Director: Masayuki Ochiai | Stars: Joshua Jackson, Rachael Taylor, James Kyson, Megumi Okina
Votes: 37,590 | Gross: $25.93M
One of the favorites of my girlfriend. One of the few horrors I've seen in the cinema. I liked it then, and I still like it.
63. Scream 4 (2011)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Ten years have passed, and Sidney Prescott, who has put herself back together thanks in part to her writing, is visited by the Ghostface Killer.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Lucy Hale
Votes: 171,237 | Gross: $38.18M
Finally! I've looked forward for this one. I've got the limited edition so I'm extra happy! I'm curious to see it. Hope it's as good as the previous ones.
64. Quarantine (2008)
R | 89 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A television reporter and her cameraman are trapped inside a building quarantined by the CDC, after the outbreak of a mysterious virus which turns humans into bloodthirsty killers.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Jennifer Carpenter, Steve Harris, Columbus Short, Jay Hernandez
Votes: 77,391 | Gross: $31.69M
I've seen REC and it blew me away! What an awesome movie... But you can't really find it easily in Belgium. So I keep searching. In the meantime I've bought Quarantine. Never seen it, but I can't be bad if it's a remake of REC. Looking forward to watch it!
65. 28 Days Later (2002)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston, Alex Palmer
Votes: 445,981 | Gross: $45.06M
I was looking for this one since a while. I've just seen it and it was good, but not mindblowing. I expected something completely different. But in it's way it was good!
66. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 825,104 | Gross: $106.95M
I had seen this one in the cinema. I really liked it, although it's a film about ballet. It's pretty scary from time to time and me and my girlfriend both like it, so I'm going to watch it again in a few days!
67. Zombie (1979)
R | 91 min | Horror
Strangers searching for a young woman's missing father arrive at a tropical island where a doctor desperately seeks the cause and cure of a recent epidemic of the undead.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Tisa Farrow, Ian McCulloch, Richard Johnson, Al Cliver
Votes: 30,734
Finally I've got my own Zombi 2. I was searching for it since the beginning, so I'm very happy. Can't wait to watch it.
68. Burial Ground: The Nights of Terror (1981)
Unrated | 85 min | Horror
An archaeology professor discovers an ancient crypt which contains living dead corpses. The zombies go on a rampage and attack a group of people which the professor had invited to celebrate his discovery.
Director: Andrea Bianchi | Stars: Karin Well, Gianluigi Chirizzi, Simone Mattioli, Antonella Antinori
Votes: 6,315
Zombi 3, but directed by Bianchi. Don't really know what to expect, but I'm into the Italian horror, so I guess it won't disappoint me.
69. The Grudge (2004)
PG-13 | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An American nurse living and working in Tokyo is exposed to a mysterious supernatural curse, one that locks a person in a powerful rage before claiming their life and spreading to another victim.
Director: Takashi Shimizu | Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Jason Behr, Clea DuVall, William Mapother
Votes: 150,889 | Gross: $110.36M
Especially for my girlfriend. I like it too, but she's really fond of it!
70. The Grudge 2 (2006)
PG-13 | 102 min | Horror, Thriller
Three interwoven stories about a terrible curse. A young woman encounters a malevolent supernatural force while searching for her missing sister in Tokyo; a mean high school prank goes horribly wrong; a woman with a deadly secret moves into a Chicago apartment building.
Director: Takashi Shimizu | Stars: Amber Tamblyn, Edison Chen, Arielle Kebbel, Sarah Michelle Gellar
Votes: 51,473 | Gross: $39.14M
See above
71. The Grudge 3 (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young Japanese woman who holds the key to stopping the evil spirit of Kayako, travels to the haunted Chicago apartment from the sequel, to stop the curse of Kayako once and for all.
Director: Toby Wilkins | Stars: Matthew Knight, Shawnee Smith, Mike Straub, Aiko Horiuchi
Votes: 19,693
See above
72. The House by the Cemetery (1981)
Not Rated | 86 min | Horror
A New England home is terrorized by a series of murders, unbeknownst to the guests that a gruesome secret is hiding in the basement.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Catriona MacColl, Paolo Malco, Ania Pieroni, Giovanni Frezza
Votes: 16,262
After City Of The Living Dead and Zombi 2, this is mij third dvd of Fulci. I really love his movies so I was happy that I got this one from my girlfriend's parents!
73. Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
R | 97 min | Action, Horror
Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenagers of Elm Street. Only this time, they're out to get each other, too.
Director: Ronny Yu | Stars: Robert Englund, Ken Kirzinger, Kelly Rowland, Monica Keena
Votes: 127,310 | Gross: $82.62M
One of the films I really enjoy! Also a present for Xmas.
74. Friday the 13th (2009)
R | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of young adults visit a boarded up campsite named Crystal Lake where they soon encounter the mysterious Jason Voorhees and his deadly intentions.
Director: Marcus Nispel | Stars: Jared Padalecki, Amanda Righetti, Derek Mears, Danielle Panabaker
Votes: 116,946 | Gross: $65.00M
I really like the remake! It's not often I like a remake, but I think this one is very very good!
75. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
R | 87 min | Horror
A teenage boy is haunted in his dreams by deceased child murderer Freddy Krueger, who is out to possess him in order to continue his reign of terror in the real world.
Director: Jack Sholder | Stars: Robert Englund, Mark Patton, Kim Myers, Robert Rusler
Votes: 77,464 | Gross: $30.00M
Got the box for xmas!
76. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
R | 96 min | Fantasy, Horror
A psychiatrist familiar with knife-wielding dream demon Freddy Krueger helps teens at a mental hospital battle the killer who is invading their dreams.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Robert Englund, Craig Wasson, Patricia Arquette
Votes: 90,346 | Gross: $44.79M
See above
77. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
R | 93 min | Horror
Freddy Krueger returns once again to terrorize the dreams of the remaining Dream Warriors, as well as those of a young woman who may be able to defeat him for good.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Robert Englund, Rodney Eastman, John Beckman, Kisha Brackel
Votes: 61,667 | Gross: $49.37M
See above
78. A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Dream Child (1989)
R | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
The pregnant Alice finds Freddy Krueger striking through the sleeping mind of her unborn child, hoping to be reborn into the real world.
Director: Stephen Hopkins | Stars: Robert Englund, Lisa Wilcox, Kelly Jo Minter, Danny Hassel
Votes: 50,689 | Gross: $22.17M
See above
79. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)
R | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Dream-haunting Freddy Krueger returns once again to prowl the nightmares of Springwood's last surviving teenager, and of a woman whose personal connection to Krueger may mean his doom.
Director: Rachel Talalay | Stars: Robert Englund, Lisa Zane, Shon Greenblatt, Lezlie Deane
Votes: 51,008 | Gross: $34.87M
See above
80. New Nightmare (1994)
R | 112 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A demonic force has chosen Freddy Krueger as its portal to the real world. Can Heather Langenkamp play the part of Nancy one last time and trap the evil trying to enter our world?
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Robert Englund, Jf Davis, Miko Hughes
Votes: 64,220 | Gross: $18.09M
See above
81. The Fly (1958)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A scientist has a horrific accident when he tries to use his newly invented teleportation device.
Director: Kurt Neumann | Stars: David Hedison, Patricia Owens, Vincent Price, Herbert Marshall
Votes: 25,673 | Gross: $3.00M
Bought the chamber collection!
82. Return of the Fly (1959)
Unrated | 80 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Philippe Delambre, the now-adult son of "The Fly", does some transportation experimentation of his own.
Director: Edward Bernds | Stars: Vincent Price, Brett Halsey, David Frankham, John Sutton
Votes: 5,185
See above
83. Curse of the Fly (1965)
Approved | 86 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Motorist Martin Delambre attempts to keep evidence of his family's bizarre experiments in teleportation hidden from his wife, who is hiding secrets of her own.
Director: Don Sharp | Stars: Brian Donlevy, George Baker, Carole Gray, Yvette Rees
Votes: 2,449
See above
84. The Fly (1986)
R | 96 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A brilliant but eccentric scientist begins to transform into a giant man/fly hybrid after one of his experiments goes horribly wrong.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Geena Davis, John Getz, Joy Boushel
Votes: 201,999 | Gross: $40.46M
Two discs full of this one!
85. The Fly II (1989)
R | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
The almost-human son of "Brundlefly" searches for a cure to his mutated genes while being monitored by a nefarious corporation that wishes to continue his father's experiments.
Director: Chris Walas | Stars: Eric Stoltz, Daphne Zuniga, Lee Richardson, John Getz
Votes: 24,709 | Gross: $20.02M
See above!
86. The Beyond (1981)
R | 87 min | Horror
A young woman inherits an old hotel in Louisiana where, following a series of supernatural "accidents", she learns that the building was built over one of the entrances to Hell.
Director: Lucio Fulci | Stars: Catriona MacColl, David Warbeck, Cinzia Monreale, Antoine Saint-John
Votes: 25,327 | Gross: $0.12M
I already had House by the cemetery, so I bought this one to make my Fulci collection complete.
87. Vacancy (2007)
R | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
A married couple becomes stranded at an isolated motel and finds hidden video cameras in their room. They soon realize that unless they escape, they'll be the next victims of a snuff film.
Director: Nimród Antal | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Luke Wilson, Frank Whaley, Ethan Embry
Votes: 107,416 | Gross: $19.36M
I like this one. It's not the best movie ever, but It's entertaining.
88. Ju-on: The Grudge (2002)
R | 92 min | Horror
A mysterious and vengeful spirit marks and pursues anybody who dares enter the house in which it resides.
Director: Takashi Shimizu | Stars: Megumi Okina, Misaki Itô, Misa Uehara, Yui Ichikawa
Votes: 48,094 | Gross: $0.33M
I had an interest in the original films, the original zombie films, and the original ones like Ju-On and Ringu. So I am glad to have this one.
89. The Unborn (2009)
PG-13 | 88 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman fights the spirit that is slowly taking possession of her.
Director: David S. Goyer | Stars: Odette Annable, Gary Oldman, Cam Gigandet, Meagan Good
Votes: 53,340 | Gross: $42.67M
I haven't seen it yet, but I think it's going to be good. I'm looking forward to it.
90. Forget Me Not (II) (2009)
R | 103 min | Adventure, Horror, Mystery
"Do you remember me?" A childhood game turns terrifyingly real for a group of high schoolers celebrating graduation. After a hide and seek like game in a cemetery, the players begin to disappear one by one.
Director: Tyler Oliver | Stars: Carly Schroeder, Cody Linley, Brie Gabrielle, Micah Alberti
Votes: 6,598
Bought It, don't know what to expect.
91. Splinter (I) (2008)
R | 82 min | Crime, Horror, Sci-Fi
Trapped in an isolated gas station by a voracious Splinter parasite that transforms its still-living victims into deadly hosts, a young couple and an escaped convict must find a way to work together to survive this primal terror.
Director: Toby Wilkins | Stars: Shea Whigham, Jill Wagner, Paulo Costanzo, Charles Baker
Votes: 40,939
I liked it. It wasn't high quality, but an entertaining film.
92. Boot Camp (2008)
Not Rated | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A group of at-risk teens are sent to a what they think is a rehabilitation program on Fiji, but it's really a prison-like camp where kids are abused and brainwashed.
Director: Christian Duguay | Stars: Mila Kunis, Gregory Smith, Peter Stormare, Regine Nehy
Votes: 9,299
Mila Kunis, great actress. Looking forward to watch this one.
93. American Pie (1999)
R | 95 min | Comedy
Four teenage boys enter a pact to lose their virginity by prom night.
Directors: Paul Weitz, Chris Weitz | Stars: Jason Biggs, Chris Klein, Thomas Ian Nicholas, Jennifer Coolidge
Votes: 433,916 | Gross: $102.56M
Hilarious!
94. American Pie 2 (2001)
R | 108 min | Comedy
Jim and his friends are now in college, and they decide to meet up at the beach house for some fun.
Director: J.B. Rogers | Stars: Jason Biggs, Seann William Scott, Shannon Elizabeth, Alyson Hannigan
Votes: 270,216 | Gross: $145.10M
See above.
95. American Wedding (2003)
R | 96 min | Comedy
It's the wedding of Jim and Michelle and the gathering of their families and friends, including Jim's old friends from high school and Michelle's little sister.
Director: Jesse Dylan | Stars: Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan, Seann William Scott, Eugene Levy
Votes: 217,223 | Gross: $104.57M
See above.
96. American Pie Presents: Band Camp (2005 Video)
R | 87 min | Comedy
Matt Stifler wants to be just like his big bro, making porn movies and having a good time in college. After sabotaging the school band, he gets sent to band camp where he really doesn't like it at first but then learns how to deal with the bandeez.
Director: Steve Rash | Stars: Eugene Levy, Tad Hilgenbrink, Arielle Kebbel, Jason Earles
Votes: 75,636
See above.
97. American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (2006 Video)
R | 97 min | Comedy
A high school virgin, who is eager to have sex, gets a guilt free pass from his girlfriend to lose his virginity while attending college parties for a whole weekend.
Director: Joe Nussbaum | Stars: John White, Eugene Levy, Maria Ricossa, Christopher McDonald
Votes: 74,151
See above.
98. American Pie Presents: Beta House (2007 Video)
R | 85 min | Comedy
Erik and Cooze start college and pledge the Beta House fraternity, presided over by none other than legendary Dwight Stifler.
Director: Andrew Waller | Stars: John White, Christopher McDonald, Jake Siegel, Lexie Galante
Votes: 67,770
See above.
99. American Pie Presents: The Book of Love (2009 Video)
R | 93 min | Comedy
Ten years after the first American Pie movie, three new hapless virgins discover the Bible hidden in the school library at East Great Falls High.
Director: John Putch | Stars: Bug Hall, Kevin M. Horton, Brandon Hardesty, Eugene Levy
Votes: 49,461
See above.
100. Mirrors (I) (2008)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery
An ex-cop and his family are the target of an evil force that is using mirrors as a gateway into their home.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Paula Patton, Amy Smart, Cameron Boyce
Votes: 113,744 | Gross: $30.69M
Like this one, haven't seen it in a while. :)
Tell Your Friends