HORROR AND PSYCHO MOVIES
by ncere | created - 06 Feb 2012 | updated - 2 weeks ago | PublicThis will be a horror and psychological thrillers filled list, and also I'll add few movies that just unsettled or disturbed me. Also, you'll probably find few movies that are not pure horror or thrillers, but a mix of different genres, and I tossed in some series and mini-series as well. I wanted this list to have movies from 80's 'till today, but had to make exception of few movies from 70's. List is constantly updated. So, here it is in no particular order:
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. High Tension (2003)
R | 91 min | Horror
Best friends Marie and Alexia decide to spend a quiet weekend at Alexia's parents' secluded farmhouse. But on the night of their arrival, the girls' idyllic getaway turns into an endless night of horror.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Cécile de France, Maïwenn, Philippe Nahon, Franck Khalfoun
Votes: 77,911 | Gross: $3.68M
One of the first new-wave french horror movies...Recommended...
2. Martyrs (2008)
R | 99 min | Horror
A young woman's quest for revenge against the people who kidnapped and tormented her as a child leads her and a friend, who is also a victim of child abuse, on a terrifying journey into a living hell of depravity.
Director: Pascal Laugier | Stars: Morjana Alaoui, Mylène Jampanoï, Catherine Bégin, Robert Toupin
Votes: 106,567
Great,disturbing and gross...
3. Inside (2007)
R | 82 min | Horror
Four months after the death of her husband, a woman on the brink of motherhood is tormented in her home by a strange woman who wants her unborn baby.
Directors: Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury | Stars: Alysson Paradis, Jean-Baptiste Tabourin, Claude Lulé, Dominique Frot
Votes: 44,736
Another French extreme...
4. Frontier(s) (2007)
Unrated | 108 min | Horror
A gang of young thieves flee Paris during the violent aftermath of a political election, only to hole up at an Inn run by neo-Nazis.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Karina Testa, Aurélien Wiik, Patrick Ligardes, Samuel Le Bihan
Votes: 28,811
Not a horror movie per-se,but a survival driven psycho thriller...
5. Shutter (II) (2004)
Not Rated | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young photographer and his girlfriend discover mysterious shadows in their photographs after a tragic accident. They soon learn that you can not escape your past.
Directors: Banjong Pisanthanakun, Parkpoom Wongpoom | Stars: Ananda Everingham, Natthaweeranuch Thongmee, Achita Sikamana, Unnop Chanpaibool
Votes: 49,219
Great and effective ghost story...
6. The Host (2006)
R | 120 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A monster emerges from Seoul's Han River and begins attacking people. One victim's loving family does what it can to rescue her from its clutches.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Byun Hee-Bong, Park Hae-il, Bae Doona
Votes: 132,830 | Gross: $2.20M
Great creature-feature from Korea,fun but also sad...
7. Take Shelter (2011)
R | 120 min | Drama, Thriller
Plagued by a series of apocalyptic visions, a young husband and father questions whether to shelter his family from a coming storm, or from himself.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Michael Shannon, Jessica Chastain, Shea Whigham, Tova Stewart
Votes: 108,213 | Gross: $1.73M
A psychological drama and tension filled movie.It has a Hitchockian atmosphere that can explode any moment...Great role for Michael Shannon...most of the people are frustrated because of the ending...but regardless of it...this is a great movie in my opinion...
8. The Mist (2007)
R | 126 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A freak storm unleashes a species of bloodthirsty creatures on a small town, where a small band of citizens hole up in a supermarket and fight for their lives.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Thomas Jane, Marcia Gay Harden, Laurie Holden, Andre Braugher
Votes: 340,731 | Gross: $25.59M
Love Tom Jane,Frank Darabont and Stephen King...A sucessfull mix of all 3 in this movie...and you gotta love the ending!
9. Funny Games (2007)
R | 111 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two psychopathic young men take a family hostage in their cabin.
Director: Michael Haneke | Stars: Naomi Watts, Tim Roth, Michael Pitt, Brady Corbet
Votes: 103,887 | Gross: $1.29M
Disturbing psycho thriller - haven't watched the original though...
10. The Evil Dead (1981)
NC-17 | 85 min | Horror
Five friends travel to a cabin in the woods, where they unknowingly release flesh-possessing demons.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ellen Sandweiss, Richard DeManincor, Betsy Baker
Votes: 232,538 | Gross: $2.40M
This list wouldn't be complete without it...
11. Evil Dead II (1987)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Horror
Ash Williams, the lone survivor of an earlier onslaught of flesh-possessing spirits, holes up in a cabin with a group of strangers while the demons continue their attack.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Sarah Berry, Dan Hicks, Kassie Wesley DePaiva
Votes: 182,036 | Gross: $5.92M
12. Army of Darkness (1992)
R | 81 min | Comedy, Horror
When Ash Williams is accidentally transported to 1300 A.D., he must retrieve the Necronomicon and battle an army of the dead in order to return home.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Embeth Davidtz, Marcus Gilbert, Ian Abercrombie
Votes: 194,467 | Gross: $11.50M
13. Trick 'r Treat (2007)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Horror
Five interwoven stories that occur on Halloween: an everyday high school principal has a secret life as a serial killer; a college virgin might have just met the guy for her; a group of teenagers pull a mean prank; a woman who loathes the night has to contend with her holiday-obsessed husband; and a mean old man meets his match with a demonic, supernatural trick-or-treater.
Director: Michael Dougherty | Stars: Anna Paquin, Brian Cox, Dylan Baker, Rochelle Aytes
Votes: 104,658
Fun halloween movie...although a little slow at places...
14. The Collector (I) (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Desperate to repay his debt to his ex-wife, an ex-con plots a heist at his new employer's country home, unaware that a second criminal has also targeted the property, and rigged it with a series of deadly traps.
Director: Marcus Dunstan | Stars: Josh Stewart, Andrea Roth, Juan Fernández, William Prael
Votes: 72,275 | Gross: $7.71M
Fun and gory genre movie...and every movie that has DM song in it is great in my book...we'll see how the sequel will be...
15. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,636 | Gross: $44.02M
Everybody knows this one...a classic...
16. Misery (1990)
R | 107 min | Drama, Thriller
After a famous author is rescued from a car crash by a fan of his novels, he comes to realize that the care he is receiving is only the beginning of a nightmare of captivity and abuse.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: James Caan, Kathy Bates, Richard Farnsworth, Frances Sternhagen
Votes: 235,795 | Gross: $61.28M
Another classic and sucessfull SK adaptation
17. A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
R | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After being institutionalized in a mental hospital, Su-mi reunites with her sister, Su-yeon, and they return to live at their country home. But strange events plague the house, leading to surprising revelations and a shocking conclusion.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lim Soo-jung, Yum Jung-ah, Kim Kap-su, Moon Geun-young
Votes: 68,306
Slow burner with great atmosphere...even the remake is not that bad...
18. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
R | 101 min | Action, Horror
A nurse, a policeman, a young married couple, a salesman and other survivors of a worldwide plague that is producing aggressive, flesh-eating zombies, take refuge in a mega Midwestern shopping mall.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Sarah Polley, Ving Rhames, Mekhi Phifer, Jake Weber
Votes: 272,639 | Gross: $59.02M
Updated and modernized take on the Romero zombie classic
19. The Strangers (2008)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young couple staying in an isolated vacation home are terrorized by three unknown assailants.
Director: Bryan Bertino | Stars: Scott Speedman, Liv Tyler, Gemma Ward, Alex Fisher
Votes: 143,768 | Gross: $52.60M
Not much of a story,but it's disturbing and unsettling movie...very similar to vacancy...I loved the "no motive" angle of it...which is probably why this movie succeeds...
20. Julia's Eyes (2010)
Not Rated | 118 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The story of a woman who is slowly losing her sight whilst trying to investigate the mysterious death of her twin sister.
Director: Guillem Morales | Stars: Belén Rueda, Lluís Homar, Pablo Derqui, Francesc Orella
Votes: 37,441
Good tension filled thriller that almost could've been great...
21. The Descent (2005)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A caving expedition goes horribly wrong, as the explorers become trapped and ultimately pursued by a strange breed of predators.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Shauna Macdonald, Natalie Mendoza, Alex Reid, Saskia Mulder
Votes: 247,152 | Gross: $26.02M
One of the best post 2000's survival horrors.
22. Dog Soldiers (2002)
R | 105 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
A routine military exercise turns into a nightmare in the Scottish wilderness.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Sean Pertwee, Kevin McKidd, Emma Cleasby, Liam Cunningham
Votes: 65,674
Love it...great werewolf B movie...a classic
23. The Crazies (2010)
R | 101 min | Horror
After a strange and insecure plane crash, an unusual toxic virus enters a quaint farming town. A young couple are quarantined, but they fight for survival along with help from a couple of people.
Director: Breck Eisner | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Timothy Olyphant, Danielle Panabaker, Joe Anderson
Votes: 129,001 | Gross: $39.12M
Better than the original IMO...
24. 1408 (2007)
PG-13 | 104 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A man who specialises in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: John Cusack, Samuel L. Jackson, Mary McCormack, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 294,376 | Gross: $71.99M
Be sure to watch Directors cut...
25. Slither (2006)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A small town is taken over by an alien plague, turning residents into zombies and all forms of mutant monsters.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Nathan Fillion, Elizabeth Banks, Michael Rooker, Don Thompson
Votes: 88,929 | Gross: $7.77M
Very fun B horror-sci-fi-comedy
26. Land of the Dead (2005)
R | 93 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
The living dead have taken over the world, and the last humans live in a walled city to protect themselves as they come to grips with the situation.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: John Leguizamo, Asia Argento, Simon Baker, Dennis Hopper
Votes: 100,840 | Gross: $20.70M
It really is an OK movie and best one of new Romero...
27. Let Me In (I) (2010)
R | 116 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A bullied young boy befriends a young female vampire who lives in secrecy with her guardian.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Kodi Smit-McPhee, Chloë Grace Moretz, Richard Jenkins, Cara Buono
Votes: 127,368 | Gross: $12.13M
Better than the original IMO...and I watched the original first of course...
28. Final Destination (2000)
R | 98 min | Horror, Thriller
After getting a premonition about a plane crash on his school trip, Alex, a student saves a few of his classmates. However, their situation gets complicated when death starts chasing them.
Director: James Wong | Stars: Devon Sawa, Ali Larter, Kerr Smith, Kristen Cloke
Votes: 279,735 | Gross: $53.33M
Whether you love it or hate it the first one was original and at the time fresh...
29. The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A photographer's obsessive pursuit of dark subject matter leads him into the path of a serial killer who stalks late night commuters, ultimately butchering them in the most gruesome ways.
Director: Ryûhei Kitamura | Stars: Vinnie Jones, Bradley Cooper, Leslie Bibb, Brooke Shields
Votes: 71,162 | Gross: $0.08M
Fun Clive Barker story adaptation which could've been great...
30. REC (2007)
R | 78 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A television reporter and cameraman follow emergency workers into a dark apartment building and are quickly locked inside with something terrifying.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Manuela Velasco, Ferran Terraza, Jorge-Yamam Serrano, Pablo Rosso
Votes: 196,857
Even though I don't like shaky camera and found footage movies,this one is great and fresh tension movie...
31. [Rec]² (2009)
R | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
In order to ascertain the current situation inside, a supposed medical officer and a GEO team step into the quarantined and ill-fated apartment building.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Jonathan D. Mellor, Manuela Velasco, Óscar Zafra, Ariel Casas
Votes: 78,593 | Gross: $0.03M
Maybe even better than the first one...flows more smoothly...2 more to go...hope they don't ruin them ( just watched "rec3 genesis" and it was a major disappointment,a truly horrible movie,so only one more to go and hope they don't *beep* it up like the last one.. )
32. Eskalofrío (2008)
Not Rated | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
Santi, a young high-school student with a serious physical reaction to sunlight, is forced by his health to move with his single mother to a shadowy, isolated village in the mountains of ... See full summary »
Director: Isidro Ortiz | Stars: Junio Valverde, Francesc Orella, Mar Sodupe, Jimmy Barnatán
Votes: 3,483
An unusual,slow burner which you'll either love or hate...
33. Frailty (2001)
R | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A mysterious man arrives at the offices of an FBI agent and recounts his childhood: how his religious fanatic father received visions telling him to destroy people who were in fact "demons."
Director: Bill Paxton | Stars: Bill Paxton, Matthew McConaughey, Powers Boothe, Matt O'Leary
Votes: 91,436 | Gross: $13.10M
One of my favorite movies...I can't praise this movie enough...probably one of the lesser known gems...if you haven't watched it,do yourself a favor and watch it as soon as possible!
34. 28 Days Later (2002)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston, Alex Palmer
Votes: 446,236 | Gross: $45.06M
Great take on "zombie" genre,although it tends to drag a little at places...
35. 28 Weeks Later (2007)
R | 100 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Six months after the rage virus was inflicted on the population of Great Britain, the US Army helps to secure a small area of London for the survivors to repopulate and start again. But not everything goes according to plan.
Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Rose Byrne, Robert Carlyle, Harold Perrineau
Votes: 294,036 | Gross: $28.64M
I like this one better probably because it's much faster and adrenaline pumped movie that rarely lets go...
36. The Signal (2007)
R | 103 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A horror film told in three parts, from three perspectives, in which a mysterious transmission that turns people into killers invades every cell phone, radio, and television.
Directors: David Bruckner, Dan Bush, Jacob Gentry | Stars: Anessa Ramsey, Justin Welborn, Scott Poythress, Sahr Ngaujah
Votes: 21,899 | Gross: $0.60M
A fun movie on the whole,but very uneven quality of stories...
37. House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
R | 89 min | Horror
Two young couples traveling across the backwoods of Texas searching for urban legends of murder end up as prisoners of a bizarre and sadistic backwater family of serial killers.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Sid Haig, Karen Black, Bill Moseley, Sheri Moon Zombie
Votes: 93,469 | Gross: $12.63M
Not much of a story,but disturbing and gory movie and you have to watch this first if you plan on watching Devil's rejects...
38. The Devil's Rejects (2005)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The murderous, backwoods Firefly family take to the road to escape the vengeful Sheriff Wydell, who is not afraid of being as ruthless as his target.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Sid Haig, Sheri Moon Zombie, Bill Moseley, William Forsythe
Votes: 105,821 | Gross: $17.04M
Much better than house of 1000 corpses...psychotic and fun
39. Re-Animator (1985)
Unrated | 84 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
After an odd new medical student arrives on campus, a dedicated local and his girlfriend become involved in bizarre experiments centering around the re-animation of dead tissue.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Bruce Abbott, Barbara Crampton, David Gale
Votes: 71,540 | Gross: $2.02M
You don't have to be Lovecraft fan to enjoy this movie...the sequels are OK too...
40. Stuck (I) (2007)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A young woman commits a hit-and-run, then finds her fate tied to her victim.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Mena Suvari, Stephen Rea, Russell Hornsby, Rukiya Bernard
Votes: 10,269 | Gross: $0.07M
Great Stuart Gordon movie...not a horror...
41. King of the Ants (I) (2003)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young drifter discovers his true calling when he's hired by a mobster to stalk and kill a prominent accountant, and then decides to seek revenge when the stingy thugs try to kill him rather than pay him.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Chris McKenna, Kari Wuhrer, George Wendt, Vernon Wells
Votes: 4,588
Psychological thriller with few horror elements...fun Stuart Gordon movie...
42. Dagon (2001)
R | 98 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A boating accident runs a young man and woman ashore in a decrepit Spanish fishing town which they discover is in the grips of an ancient sea god and its monstrous half human offspring.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Ezra Godden, Francisco Rabal, Raquel Meroño, Macarena Gómez
Votes: 21,057
Another Stuart Gordon Lovecraft adaptation...I like it
43. The Resurrected (1991)
R | 108 min | Horror
Charles Dexter Ward's wife enlists the help of a private detective to find out what her husband is up to in a remote cabin owned by his family for centuries.
Director: Dan O'Bannon | Stars: John Terry, Jane Sibbett, Chris Sarandon, Robert Romanus
Votes: 4,921
Great effects for the time and still effective,b movie obviously,the acting is a little wooden,but overall OK movie...
44. Scanners (1981)
R | 103 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A scientist trains a man with an advanced telepathic ability called "scanning" to stop a dangerous Scanner with extraordinary psychic powers from waging war against non scanners.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jennifer O'Neill, Stephen Lack, Patrick McGoohan, Lawrence Dane
Votes: 61,803 | Gross: $14.23M
You gotta love early Cronenberg...skip the sequels...
45. Videodrome (1983)
R | 87 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A programmer at a Toronto TV station that specializes in adult entertainment searches for the producers of a dangerous and bizarre broadcast.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: James Woods, Debbie Harry, Sonja Smits, Peter Dvorsky
Votes: 103,084 | Gross: $2.12M
The beginnings of Cronenberg's obsession with flesh and technology start here...although a little outdated movie...it's the idea that counts...and it's still a great movie
46. The Dead Zone (1983)
R | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A man awakens from a coma to discover he has a psychic ability to foresee future events.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Christopher Walken, Brooke Adams, Tom Skerritt, Herbert Lom
Votes: 77,378 | Gross: $20.77M
Another Cronenberg goodie...and adaptation of Stephen King novel.
47. The Fly (1986)
R | 96 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A brilliant but eccentric scientist begins to transform into a giant man/fly hybrid after one of his experiments goes horribly wrong.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Geena Davis, John Getz, Joy Boushel
Votes: 202,083 | Gross: $40.46M
Although technically a remake,Cronenberg has made this movie into his own,and made everyone forget about the original,same as Carpenter with The Thing.Great role for Jeff Goldblum...of course you don't need to see the sequel...
48. Naked Lunch (1991)
R | 115 min | Drama, Mystery
After developing an addiction to the substance he uses to kill bugs, an exterminator accidentally kills his wife and becomes involved in a secret government plot being orchestrated by giant bugs in a port town in North Africa.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Peter Weller, Judy Davis, Ian Holm, Julian Sands
Votes: 56,708 | Gross: $2.54M
A very trippy movie,( adaptation of Burroughs novel ) which is different with every viewing and a further development of Cronenberg's obsession with flesh and technology ( metal ) which culminates in Crash.
49. eXistenZ (1999)
R | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A game designer on the run from assassins must play her latest virtual reality creation with a marketing trainee to determine if the game has been damaged.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jude Law, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Ian Holm, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 107,269 | Gross: $2.84M
Not a masterpiece for sure,but not a bad movie either and certainly one of the most underrated movies IMO.
50. The Dark Half (1993)
R | 122 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A writer's fictional alter ego wants to take over his life...at any price.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Timothy Hutton, Amy Madigan, Michael Rooker, Julie Harris
Votes: 19,356 | Gross: $9.58M
Another Stephen King adaptation...this time by George Romero.More a psychological mystery-thriller than horror,this is a slow-burner which is weak at some places,but overall a good movie and I still think that Timothy Hutton should be a bigger name than he is today...
51. Deep Red (1975)
R | 127 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A jazz pianist and a wisecracking journalist are pulled into a complex web of mystery after the former witnesses the brutal murder of a psychic.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: David Hemmings, Daria Nicolodi, Gabriele Lavia, Macha Méril
Votes: 42,683
Can't have a list without giallo and master Dario Argento.
52. Suspiria (1977)
R | 92 min | Horror
An American newcomer to a prestigious German ballet academy comes to realize that the school is a front for something sinister amid a series of grisly murders.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Jessica Harper, Stefania Casini, Flavio Bucci, Miguel Bosé
Votes: 105,531
Probably one of the movies with the greatest surreal and creepy atmosphere...
53. Inferno (1980)
R | 106 min | Horror
An American student investigates the disappearance of his sister and the death of a friend, both connected from New York to Rome by an old alchemy book.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Leigh McCloskey, Irene Miracle, Eleonora Giorgi, Daria Nicolodi
Votes: 24,029
A semi sequel to suspiria...and a second part of mother trilogy which Argento completes 27 years later with a disastrous Mother of tears...
54. Phenomena (1985)
R | 116 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A young girl who has an amazing ability to communicate with insects is transferred to an exclusive Swiss boarding school, where her unusual capability might help solve a string of murders.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Jennifer Connelly, Donald Pleasence, Daria Nicolodi, Dalila Di Lazzaro
Votes: 30,080
Remember it was a good movie,but I'll have to revisit it these days...
55. Possession (1981)
R | 124 min | Drama, Horror
A woman starts exhibiting increasingly disturbing behavior after asking her husband for a divorce. Suspicions of infidelity soon give way to something much more sinister.
Director: Andrzej Zulawski | Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Sam Neill, Margit Carstensen, Heinz Bennent
Votes: 42,946 | Gross: $1.11M
A slow burner and a thinking's man movie.Nobody does insanity like Isabelle Adjani,she's intimidating and beautiful at the same time...
56. I Saw the Devil (2010)
Not Rated | 144 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Choi Min-sik, Jeon Gook-hwan, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 146,372 | Gross: $0.13M
Sick,twisted and gory fun in this movie about serial killers and revenge by one of my favorite Korean directors.Be sure to also check out "A bittersweet life".
57. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,445 | Gross: $0.71M
Still the best of the revenge trilogy and god-forbid american remake which I hope never happens...Well it's happening,unfortunately whether I like it or not...damn
58. Phantasm (1979)
R | 89 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A teenage boy and his friends face off against a mysterious grave robber, known only as the Tall Man, who employs a lethal arsenal of unearthly weapons.
Director: Don Coscarelli | Stars: A. Michael Baldwin, Bill Thornbury, Reggie Bannister, Kathy Lester
Votes: 41,298 | Gross: $11.99M
A cliche ridden surreal fantasy-horror,fun,shot with low budget,but still great...( just watched all the sequels recently,and for me the original and the 4th one are the best,2nd and 3rd are really messy and *beep* ) - love beastmaster also for what it is...they don't make them like that anymore...sigh
59. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
When residents of their nursing home start dying of dubious causes, an aged Elvis and an African-American senior who claims to be President John F. Kennedy discover that the perpetrator is an Egyptian mummy with murderous intentions.
Director: Don Coscarelli | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ossie Davis, Bob Ivy, Ella Joyce
Votes: 51,517 | Gross: $2.00M
A riot of a movie...probably Coscarelli's best one..
60. Session 9 (2001)
R | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Tensions rise within an asbestos cleaning crew as they work in an abandoned mental hospital with a horrific past that seems to be coming back.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: David Caruso, Stephen Gevedon, Paul Guilfoyle, Josh Lucas
Votes: 62,934 | Gross: $0.38M
Psycho-thriller slow-burner with great atmosphere that explodes at the end...
61. The Machinist (2004)
R | 101 min | Drama, Thriller
An industrial worker who hasn't slept in a year begins to doubt his own sanity.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Christian Bale, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Aitana Sánchez-Gijón, John Sharian
Votes: 415,798 | Gross: $1.08M
I liked it...but it's an acquired taste probably...
62. Dead End (I) (2003)
R | 85 min | Adventure, Horror, Mystery
Christmas Eve. On his way to his in-laws with his family, Frank Harrington decides to try a shortcut, for the first time in 20 years. It turns out to be the biggest mistake of his life.
Directors: Jean-Baptiste Andrea, Fabrice Canepa | Stars: Ray Wise, Lin Shaye, Mick Cain, Alexandra Holden
Votes: 32,300
Movie with great atmosphere and great ending
63. Reeker (2005)
Unrated | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Strangers trapped at an eerie travel oasis in the desert must unravel the mystery behind their visions of dying people while they are preyed upon by a decaying creature.
Director: Dave Payne | Stars: Devon Gummersall, Derek Richardson, Tina Illman, Scott Whyte
Votes: 10,835
Despite low grade and few cliches,this is a good horror movie with good twist ending...but the only thing that's stops it from being better and more original is exactly the ending as it is the same twist like DEAD END ( above ),which did that two years before this one...
64. Stir of Echoes (1999)
R | 99 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After being hypnotized by his sister-in-law, a man begins seeing haunting visions of a girl's ghost and a mystery begins to unfold around him.
Director: David Koepp | Stars: Kevin Bacon, Zachary David Cope, Kathryn Erbe, Illeana Douglas
Votes: 87,555 | Gross: $21.13M
Nice thriller-horror-mystery which would've been weaker if someone else was in it instead of Kevin Bacon...
65. Triangle (2009)
R | 99 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five friends set sail and their yacht is overturned by a strange and sudden storm. A mysterious ship arrives to rescue them, and what happens next cannot be explained.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Melissa George, Joshua McIvor, Jack Taylor, Michael Dorman
Votes: 129,937
People would probably say that this is over-hyped movie,but I love it and I love Melisa George so it's here...
66. Severance (2006)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Horror
During a team-building retreat in the mountains a group of sales representatives are hunted down one by one.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Danny Dyer, Laura Harris, Tim McInnerny, Toby Stephens
Votes: 40,698 | Gross: $0.14M
Incredibly fun flick...
67. Black Death (2010)
R | 102 min | Action, Drama, History
Set during the time of the first outbreak of bubonic plague in England, a young monk is given the task of learning the truth about reports of people being brought back to life in a small village.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Sean Bean, Carice van Houten, Kimberley Nixon
Votes: 51,256 | Gross: $0.02M
Really liked it...Sean Bean should play knights forever...and Cristopher Smith is definitely a director to watch for...
68. Below (2002)
R | 105 min | Action, Horror, Mystery
Strange happenings occur on a WW II submarine.
Director: David Twohy | Stars: Bruce Greenwood, David Crow, Matthew Davis, Holt McCallany
Votes: 24,146 | Gross: $0.61M
A forgotten David Twohy movie which is really solid,yes it's slow...but it's also very claustrophobic and eerie...
69. End of the Line (II) (2007)
95 min | Horror, Thriller
Karen boards a late-night train and fights with several other passengers to survive a murderous night after becoming trapped in a tunnel.
Director: Maurice Devereaux | Stars: Ilona Elkin, Nicolas Wright, Neil Napier, Emily Shelton
Votes: 5,139
Has really great moments,but started to loose itself down the road,so definitely not an essential watch,but it's a solid flick...
70. Hard Candy (2005)
R | 104 min | Drama, Thriller
Hayley's a smart, charming teenage girl. Jeff's a handsome, smooth fashion photographer. An Internet chat, a coffee shop meet-up, an impromptu fashion shoot back at Jeff's place. Jeff thinks it's his lucky night. He's in for a surprise.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Elliot Page, Sandra Oh, Odessa Rae
Votes: 168,152 | Gross: $1.01M
Not a horror movie,but a disturbing movie in any way...Probably one of the best roles for Ellen Page...
71. Feast (2005)
R | 95 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Patrons locked inside a bar are forced to fight monsters.
Director: John Gulager | Stars: Navi Rawat, Krista Allen, Balthazar Getty, Judah Friedlander
Votes: 33,869 | Gross: $0.05M
Very fun movie...sequels are way out there...just switch your brain to off and enjoy
72. Devil (2010)
PG-13 | 80 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of people are trapped in an elevator and the Devil is mysteriously amongst them.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Chris Messina, Caroline Dhavernas, Bokeem Woodbine, Logan Marshall-Green
Votes: 157,035 | Gross: $33.58M
A really solid flick which many people hated and didn't want to watch because of Shyamalan's involvement...
73. Antibodies (2005)
Not Rated | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Wanted for a long time, serial killer Gabriel Engel gets arrested in a spectacular police raid. Small town cop Michael Martens travels to the big city to interrogate him and finds out more than he is looking for.
Director: Christian Alvart | Stars: Norman Reedus, Christian von Aster, André Hennicke, Waltraud Witte
Votes: 9,040
German ''silence of the lambs''
74. Pontypool (2008)
Not Rated | 93 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A radio host interprets the possible outbreak of a deadly virus which infects the small Ontario town he is stationed in.
Director: Bruce McDonald | Stars: Stephen McHattie, Lisa Houle, Georgina Reilly, Hrant Alianak
Votes: 35,507
Great example that you don't need a budget,don't need to show anything if you have an interesting story ( another example is The man from earth ).Stephen McHattie is great here.Heard they're making a sequel...
75. The Sixth Sense (1999)
PG-13 | 107 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Malcolm Crowe, a child psychologist, starts treating a young boy, Cole, who encounters dead people and convinces him to help them. In turn, Cole helps Malcolm reconcile with his estranged wife.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Haley Joel Osment, Toni Collette, Olivia Williams
Votes: 1,052,095 | Gross: $293.51M
Love or hate M. Night Shyamalan you can't deny that this is a great movie...
76. The Howling (1981)
R | 91 min | Horror
After a bizarre and near deadly encounter with a serial killer, a television newswoman is sent to a remote mountain resort whose residents may not be what they seem.
Director: Joe Dante | Stars: Dee Wallace, Patrick Macnee, Dennis Dugan, Christopher Stone
Votes: 40,234 | Gross: $17.99M
Still a classic and still holds well to this day.Never watched sequels and probably never will...
77. Ginger Snaps (2000)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two death-obsessed sisters, outcasts in their suburban neighborhood, must deal with the tragic consequences when one of them is bitten by a deadly werewolf.
Director: John Fawcett | Stars: Emily Perkins, Katharine Isabelle, Kris Lemche, Mimi Rogers
Votes: 52,329 | Gross: $0.00M
Since we're in a werewolf territory this film also comes to mind...but of course is much more than just another werewolf movie...
78. Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
Ginger's sister Brigitte, now a werewolf herself, must try to find a cure for her blood lust before the next full moon while hiding out in a rehab clinic from a relentless werewolf.
Director: Brett Sullivan | Stars: Emily Perkins, Brendan Fletcher, Katharine Isabelle, Tatiana Maslany
Votes: 15,224
A rare sequel that works and also feels very original.A very different beast compared to the first one.The third movie ( or 0 - prequel ) has few good moments,but overall is a mess,though I wouldn't mind seeing another Ginger Snaps flick...
79. The Others (2001)
PG-13 | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1945, immediately following the end of Second World War, a woman who lives with her two photosensitive children on her darkened old family estate in the Channel Islands becomes convinced that the home is haunted.
Director: Alejandro Amenábar | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Christopher Eccleston, Fionnula Flanagan, Alakina Mann
Votes: 393,466 | Gross: $96.52M
More of a drama-mystery than horror,but all in all a good movie...
80. The Devil's Backbone (2001)
R | 106 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
After Carlos - a 12-year-old whose father has died in the Spanish Civil War - arrives at an ominous boys' orphanage, he discovers the school is haunted and has many dark secrets which he must uncover.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Marisa Paredes, Eduardo Noriega, Federico Luppi, Fernando Tielve
Votes: 71,036 | Gross: $0.75M
Watch it...that's all
81. The Orphanage (2007)
R | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A woman brings her family back to her childhood home, which used to be an orphanage for handicapped children. Before long, her son starts to communicate with an invisible new friend.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Belén Rueda, Fernando Cayo, Roger Príncep, Mabel Rivera
Votes: 163,674 | Gross: $7.16M
Some will say overrated,some will say slow,some will say boring...I don't know...yes it's slow,but I don't have any problems with slow burners...and this is a good movie...
82. Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
R | 92 min | Drama, Horror
The filming of Nosferatu (1922) is hampered by the fact that its star Max Schreck is taking the role of a vampire far more seriously than seems humanly possible.
Director: E. Elias Merhige | Stars: John Malkovich, Willem Dafoe, Udo Kier, Cary Elwes
Votes: 44,193 | Gross: $8.29M
Great take on the Nosferatu movie and Willem Dafoe is excellent in this one.
83. 30 Days of Night (2007)
R | 113 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
After an Alaskan town is plunged into darkness for a month, it is attacked by a bloodthirsty gang of vampires.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Melissa George, Danny Huston, Ben Foster
Votes: 189,526 | Gross: $39.57M
Loved the comic,liked the movie despite the fact that I don't like Josh Harnett.The thing people probably like most about this movie is that vampires are not portrayed as puss**s like in Twilight or True blood...A sequel is not that bad,but you don't lose anything if you don't watch it...
84. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
R | 128 min | Fantasy, Horror, Romance
The centuries old vampire Count Dracula comes to England to seduce his barrister Jonathan Harker's fiancée Mina Murray and inflict havoc in the foreign land.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Gary Oldman, Winona Ryder, Anthony Hopkins, Keanu Reeves
Votes: 238,606 | Gross: $82.52M
Still the most easily watched and best version...
85. May (2002)
R | 93 min | Drama, Horror
A socially awkward veterinary assistant with a lazy eye and obsession with perfection descends into depravity after developing a crush on a boy with perfect hands.
Director: Lucky McKee | Stars: Angela Bettis, Jeremy Sisto, Anna Faris, James Duval
Votes: 40,523 | Gross: $0.15M
A slow,but disturbing movie.McKee is a good director ( be sure to check The Woman and Red ) and Angela Bettis is great here...
86. It (1990)
TV-14 | 96 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In 1960, seven pre-teen outcasts fight an evil demon who poses as a child-killing clown. Thirty years later, they reunite to stop the demon once and for all when it returns to their hometown.
Stars: Richard Thomas, Tim Reid, Annette O'Toole, Harry Anderson
Votes: 140,946
I watched this first when i was 10 years old...and I nearly crapped my pants ( I mean what can be scarier to kid than a evil psycho clown? ).Then watched it 3 years ago ( when I was 25 ) and I found it laughable and also very outdated...this hasn't aged well...
87. Stake Land (2010)
R | 98 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
In a world of vampires, an expert vampire hunter and his young protégé travel toward sanctuary.
Director: Jim Mickle | Stars: Connor Paolo, Nick Damici, Kelly McGillis, Gregory Jones
Votes: 44,154 | Gross: $0.02M
Another slow one,actually more drama and character piece than horror,I really enjoyed it...If you've liked this one avoid it's sequel " Stakelander " like a plague, believe me...
88. Dead Snow (2009)
Not Rated | 91 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A ski vacation turns horrific for a group of medical students, as they find themselves confronted by an unimaginable menace: Nazi zombies.
Director: Tommy Wirkola | Stars: Jeppe Beck Laursen, Charlotte Frogner, Jenny Skavlan, Geir Vegar Hoel
Votes: 70,044 | Gross: $0.04M
A very fun nazi-zombie movie...
89. An American Werewolf in London (1981)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
Two American college students on a walking tour of Britain are attacked by a werewolf that none of the locals will admit exists.
Director: John Landis | Stars: David Naughton, Jenny Agutter, Joe Belcher, Griffin Dunne
Votes: 120,616 | Gross: $30.57M
I know that many people will probably say that I'm crazy,but this for me is just a good movie and not a masterpiece like everyone says it is...
90. She Creature (2001 TV Movie)
R | 91 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
In Ireland, two carnies abduct a mermaid and decide to take her to America. In their sea route, the seductive and mysterious creature reveals an uncontrollable darker side.
Director: Sebastian Gutierrez | Stars: Rufus Sewell, Carla Gugino, Jim Piddock, Reno Wilson
Votes: 3,851
I'm always going to be surprised that this has such a low score and the fact that this is a TV movie.My only regret is that Gutierrez never finished this planned trilogy...
91. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror
Teenager Nancy Thompson must uncover the dark truth concealed by her parents after she and her friends become targets of the spirit of a serial killer with a bladed glove in their dreams, in which if they die, it kills them in real life.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Johnny Depp, Robert Englund, John Saxon
Votes: 262,718 | Gross: $25.50M
I remember that this one was definitely one of the scariest horror movies that I saw when I was a kid...
92. The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988)
R | 98 min | Fantasy, Horror
An anthropologist goes to Haiti after hearing rumors about a drug used by black magic practitioners to turn people into zombies.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Bill Pullman, Cathy Tyson, Zakes Mokae, Paul Winfield
Votes: 27,654 | Gross: $19.60M
Nice voodoo "zombie" movie...
93. Scream (1996)
R | 111 min | Horror, Mystery
A year after the murder of her mother, a teenage girl is terrorized by a masked killer who targets her and her friends by using scary movies as part of a deadly game.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Skeet Ulrich
Votes: 388,760 | Gross: $103.05M
you gotta admit that this was a fun movie back then...I'm not going to comment on all the sequels...
94. Saw (2004)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two strangers awaken in a room with no recollection of how they got there, and soon discover they're pawns in a deadly game perpetrated by a notorious serial killer.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Cary Elwes, Leigh Whannell, Danny Glover, Ken Leung
Votes: 467,064 | Gross: $56.00M
Torture flick pioneer ( at least to U.S. ) and at the time fresh movie...same goes as scream for the sequels...
95. Carrie (1976)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
Carrie White, a shy, friendless teenage girl who is sheltered by her domineering, religious mother, unleashes her telekinetic powers after being humiliated by her classmates at her senior prom.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Sissy Spacek, Piper Laurie, Amy Irving, John Travolta
Votes: 206,823 | Gross: $33.80M
De Palma classic and another successful Stephen King adaptation.
96. Bad Moon (1996)
R | 80 min | Horror, Thriller
After being bitten by a werewolf in the jungle, Ted looks for a cure. His lawyer sister, with a son and dog, invites him to park his camper by her house in the woods and live out of her fridge.
Director: Eric Red | Stars: Mariel Hemingway, Michael Paré, Mason Gamble, Ken Pogue
Votes: 8,140 | Gross: $1.06M
Book is probably better...but anyway this is not a bad movie,transformation scenes are great and I'll always be amazed how they trained that dog...lol...
97. The Stand (1994)
Not Rated | 90 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
After a deadly plague kills most of the world's population, the remaining survivors split into two groups - one led by a benevolent elder and the other by a malevolent being - to face each other in a final battle between good and evil.
Stars: Gary Sinise, Molly Ringwald, Jamey Sheridan, Laura San Giacomo
Votes: 38,439
Probably the only quality thing that Mick Garris did in his entire career.Not perfect,( well at least compared to book ) but good and fun mini-series.They're trying to make a new and more faithful adaptation for years now...but nothing happening there
98. Event Horizon (1997)
R | 96 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A rescue crew is tasked with investigating the mysterious reappearance of a spaceship that had been lost for seven years.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Laurence Fishburne, Sam Neill, Kathleen Quinlan, Joely Richardson
Votes: 197,303 | Gross: $26.67M
Hell in space.Probably Anderson's best movie.
99. The Fog (1980)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
An unearthly fog rolls into a small coastal town exactly 100 years after a ship mysteriously sank in its waters.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Adrienne Barbeau, Jamie Lee Curtis, Janet Leigh, John Houseman
Votes: 83,058 | Gross: $21.38M
An OK Carpenter horror,haven't watched it in ages...have to check how it holds today.( just in case you're wondering why Halloween isn't on this list - that movie didn't do anything for me,so... )
100. The Thing (1982)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A research team in Antarctica is hunted by a shape-shifting alien that assumes the appearance of its victims.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Wilford Brimley, Keith David, Richard Masur
Votes: 467,090 | Gross: $13.78M
A masterpiece...avoid prequel
Tell Your Friends