Overrated Movies I have seen
by jigsawkiller135 | created - 26 Sep 2011 | updated - 26 Sep 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Karate Kid (2010)
PG | 140 min | Action, Drama, Family
Work causes a single mother to move to China with her young son; in his new home, the boy embraces kung fu, taught to him by a master.
Director: Harald Zwart | Stars: Jackie Chan, Jaden Smith, Taraji P. Henson, Wenwen Han
Votes: 205,626 | Gross: $176.59M
Completely different from the original and the companies are scraping the bottom of the karate kid barrel
2. Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (2011)
G | 105 min | Documentary, Music
This documentary follows Justin Bieber with some footage of performances from his 2010 concert tour.
Director: Jon M. Chu | Stars: Justin Bieber, Boyz II Men, Miley Cyrus, Sean Kingston
Votes: 76,436 | Gross: $73.01M
Bieber doesn't deserve to have a film
3. Monsters (2010)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
Six years after Earth has suffered an alien invasion, a cynical journalist agrees to escort a shaken American tourist through an infected zone in Mexico to the safety of the U.S. border.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Scoot McNairy, Whitney Able, Mario Zuniga Benavides, Annalee Jefferies
Votes: 97,648 | Gross: $0.24M
I don't know if i need to watch it again, but borrrriiiiiiinnnnngggg!!!
4. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
The uneventful, aimless lives of a London electronics salesman and his layabout roommate are disrupted by the zombie apocalypse.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Kate Ashfield, Lucy Davis
Votes: 594,126 | Gross: $13.54M
i don't know about anyone else, but i watched this and did not laugh once. sorry it just isn't funny.
5. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,882 | Gross: $92.19M
a classic romance sob story...too bad it was so boring
6. Crash (I) (2004)
R | 112 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Los Angeles citizens with vastly separate lives collide in interweaving stories of race, loss and redemption.
Director: Paul Haggis | Stars: Don Cheadle, Sandra Bullock, Thandiwe Newton, Karina Arroyave
Votes: 449,064 | Gross: $54.58M
If they were trying to make people cry, they got close but couldn't quite pull it off
7. Crash (1996)
NC-17 | 100 min | Drama
After getting into a serious car accident, a TV director discovers an underground sub-culture of scarred, omnisexual car-crash victims who use car accidents and the raw sexual energy they produce to try to rejuvenate his sex life with his wife.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: James Spader, Holly Hunter, Elias Koteas, Deborah Kara Unger
Votes: 66,393 | Gross: $2.04M
ssooooooooo....weird!! a bit too weird to actually be good
8. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,869 | Gross: $47.00M
it just seemed too simple and didn't really hit the spot. A lot of people will hate me for this comment :)
Tell Your Friends