REAL CINEMA: My 7 and + only MOVIES, SERIES, ANIMATION...
by radionica1 | created - 28 Mar 2012 | updated - 6 days ago | PublicList of recently watched movies, series, animation, VOTED with 7 and more.
This list is made to be personal reminder of good movies in a sea of disgusting Hollywood productions (Although there is some good).
List is ongoing and every single movie that is premiere for me and deserves to be here will be added.
Maybe movie is watched, but here is just a 7EVEN's.
My system of voting:
-----------------
(10) Masterpiece in any way for everyone.
Everyone should watch it.
(9+) Masterpiece in any way, maybe not for everyone.
Does not need to be on every shelf.
(9) Great film, personal masterpiece. Pure recomendation.
(8+) Excellent movie, maybe some minor flaws, maybe some
dishonesty, calculations or compromises. Maybe is just
a feeling. In self genre a real achievement. Pure
recomendation.
(8) Excellent movie, maybe just not shoot for more,
In self genre a real achievement. Recomendation
(8-) Real good movie. Best that could got of that. In self
genre a real achievement. Personal recomendation.
(7+) Above average and more. We got some meaning and
emotion more, not just genre movie that is beautifully
shot. Very watchable. Personal recomendation.
(7) Above average, watchable.
----------------------------------------------------
(7-) Watchable in self genre. Just little miss to be above.
Wrong choices and direction.
(6+) Maybe watchable like genre movie. Chewed so many
times before. Films for rewind button. Mindless.
(6) Just boring. Films for rewind button. Mindless.
-----------------------------------------------------
(5) Barely literate, boring. Maybe is good on bad way.
(4) Half-Literate or watchable as funny thing.
-----------------------------------------------------
(3) Not watchable.
Also, sorry for my english and all grammatic mistakes.
Regardless, think that meaning can be seen.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Bellflower (2011)
R | 106 min | Action, Drama, Romance
Two friends spend all their free time building flame-throwers and weapons of mass destruction in hopes that a global apocalypse will occur and clear the runway for their imaginary gang "Mother Medusa".
Director: Evan Glodell | Stars: Evan Glodell, Tyler Dawson, Jessie Wiseman, Rebekah Brandes
Votes: 8,090 | Gross: $0.17M
7+
" Life's simplest and most obvious truths are the hardest to see..."
These words best describes the essence of the film. this is a little gem, beautifully shot and constructed atmosphere of young people who do not want to grow up. Not a single moment in movie to feel a small budget. Not for everyone. Beacuse I don't want to grown up, half a vote more.
2. Winter's Bone (2010)
R | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An unflinching Ozark Mountain girl hacks through dangerous social terrain as she hunts down her drug-dealing father while trying to keep her family intact.
Director: Debra Granik | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Garret Dillahunt, Isaiah Stone
Votes: 150,569 | Gross: $6.53M
8
What a movie !!
For a long time from USA we don't see such a social story.
Incredible roles by whole cast.
3. White Lightnin' (2009)
Not Rated | 92 min | Biography, Drama
Deep in the heart of the Appalachian Mountains in West Virginia, where every man owns a gun and a moonshine still, abides living legend Jesco White, "the dancing outlaw". As a boy Jesco was... See full summary »
Director: Dominic Murphy | Stars: Muse Watson, Carrie Fisher, Wallace Merck, Stephanie Astalos-Jones
Votes: 1,851
7+
Very good trip to darkest corners of America.
4. Martyrs (2008)
R | 99 min | Horror
A young woman's quest for revenge against the people who kidnapped and tormented her as a child leads her and a friend, who is also a victim of child abuse, on a terrifying journey into a living hell of depravity.
Director: Pascal Laugier | Stars: Morjana Alaoui, Mylène Jampanoï, Catherine Bégin, Robert Toupin
Votes: 106,470
8-
One of the best horror movies of decade.
5. Vinyan (2008)
R | 96 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A couple are looking for their child who was lost in the tsunami - their search takes them to the dangerous Thai-Burmese waters, and then into the jungle, where they face unknown but horrifying dangers.
Director: Fabrice du Welz | Stars: Emmanuelle Béart, Rufus Sewell, Petch Osathanugrah, Julie Dreyfus
Votes: 6,027
8
One of the best horror movies of decade.
Side by side with ANTICHRIST
6. On War (2008)
Unrated | 130 min | Comedy, Drama, War
After a freak accident, Burt finds himself locked in a coffin overnight. After surviving the ordeal, he decides to live his life purely for pleasure, but ultimately he finds himself in a bizarre war of the sexes.
Director: Bertrand Bonello | Stars: Mathieu Amalric, Asia Argento, Guillaume Depardieu, Clotilde Hesme
Votes: 542
8-
Interesting, almost surreal, dark and fun.
On war for your feelings and soul. On war for love.
7. Friday Night (2002)
Unrated | 90 min | Drama, Romance
It's Friday night--she's moving in with her boyfriend tomorrow--so she goes out, but gets stuck in traffic--where she meets a handsome stranger.
Director: Claire Denis | Stars: Valérie Lemercier, Vincent Lindon, Hélène de Saint-Père, Hélène Fillières
Votes: 2,139 | Gross: $0.16M
8-
We have already seen that kind of french movies. But movie is simple, honest, warm and mystical. Superb acting and atmosphere.
8. The Intruder (2004)
Unrated | 130 min | Drama
An emotionally cold man leaves the safety of his Alpine home to seek a heart transplant and an estranged son.
Director: Claire Denis | Stars: Michel Subor, Grégoire Colin, Yekaterina Golubeva, Bambou
Votes: 2,145 | Gross: $0.04M
7+
Interesting trip. Top notch directing, but the movie demands your attention even if the story is very simple.
9. The Dreamlife of Angels (1998)
R | 113 min | Drama
The lives of two dissimilar girls turned out in different ways.
Director: Erick Zonca | Stars: Élodie Bouchez, Natacha Régnier, Grégoire Colin, Patrick Mercado
Votes: 7,770 | Gross: $1.73M
7+
Dark social french drama about outsiders.
10. Biutiful (2010)
R | 148 min | Drama, Romance
A man dying of cancer tries his best to leave the world on his own terms.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Javier Bardem, Maricel Álvarez, Hanaa Bouchaib, Guillermo Estrella
Votes: 94,628 | Gross: $5.10M
8+
Every commercial movie should be like this. Strong feelings, warm human story.Movie have to tell us something with meaning and everything is in its place. Director-Star superb connection.
11. Monsters (2010)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
Six years after Earth has suffered an alien invasion, a cynical journalist agrees to escort a shaken American tourist through an infected zone in Mexico to the safety of the U.S. border.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Scoot McNairy, Whitney Able, Mario Zuniga Benavides, Annalee Jefferies
Votes: 97,648 | Gross: $0.24M
7+
Old fashioned scifi as it best.
Its always about feelings and human soul, and its never boring.
One of the best SF movies of decade.
12. The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005)
R | 121 min | Adventure, Crime, Drama
Ranch foreman Pete Perkins looks to fulfill the promise to his recently deceased best friend by burying him in his hometown in Mexico.
Director: Tommy Lee Jones | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Barry Pepper, Dwight Yoakam, January Jones
Votes: 41,892 | Gross: $5.02M
7+
Like I watch Sam Peckinpah. Maybe is my opinion wrong or I just damned nostalgic. Enjoyable.
13. Mystic River (2003)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The tragic murder of a 19-year-old girl reunites three childhood friends still living in Boston--the victim's gangster father, a detective, and the disturbed man they both suspect of killing her.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Sean Penn, Tim Robbins, Kevin Bacon, Emmy Rossum
Votes: 485,943 | Gross: $90.14M
8-
Best Clint's in the 21st century. Maybe is in 5 his best, don't know yet.
Sean Penn is his successor in every way.
14. In the Valley of Elah (2007)
R | 121 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A retired military investigator works with a police detective to uncover the truth behind his son's disappearance following his return from a tour of duty in Iraq.
Director: Paul Haggis | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Charlize Theron, Jonathan Tucker, Jason Patric
Votes: 75,110 | Gross: $6.78M
7
Why is so hard to make movie like this in Hollywood today ? Have bunch of triller/drama in good old days, seventies.
15. Red White & Blue (2010)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama, Thriller
A woman attracts the attention of a psychopathic former Army interrogator and an emotionally fragile young man caring for his depressed mother.
Director: Simon Rumley | Stars: Amanda Fuller, Marc Senter, Jon Michael Davis, Nick Holden
Votes: 6,148
7+
Oh, what a unexpected ride. Great and real.
16. I Stand Alone (1998)
Not Rated | 93 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A horse butcher's life and mind begin to break down as he lashes out against various factions of society while attempting to reconnect with his estranged daughter.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Philippe Nahon, Blandine Lenoir, Frankie Pain, Martine Audrain
Votes: 25,808 | Gross: $0.05M
9+
Little known masterpiece. Hard and dark. Brave and genuine.
Forget all about IRREVERSIBLE, watch this. See below.
17. Irreversible (2002)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in an underpass tunnel.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
Votes: 147,691 | Gross: $0.75M
7+
Its difficult to reach the first one and more if it's a masterpiece.
See above.
18. La haine (1995)
Not Rated | 98 min | Crime, Drama
24 hours in the lives of three young men in the French suburbs the day after a violent riot.
Director: Mathieu Kassovitz | Stars: Vincent Cassel, Hubert Koundé, Saïd Taghmaoui, Abdel Ahmed Ghili
Votes: 196,531 | Gross: $0.31M
8
They who has not seen it yet just do suicide :)
19. Blindness (2008)
R | 121 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A city is ravaged by an epidemic of instant white blindness.
Director: Fernando Meirelles | Stars: Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Gael García Bernal, Yûsuke Iseya
Votes: 75,203 | Gross: $3.07M
7+
Very good SF.
20. The Constant Gardener (2005)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A widower's transcontinental quest to find answers about his wife's death leads him to explosive secrets.
Director: Fernando Meirelles | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Rachel Weisz, Danny Huston, Hubert Koundé
Votes: 148,492 | Gross: $33.58M
7+
Oh, what a good movie. Surprise.
21. City of God (2002)
R | 130 min | Crime, Drama
In the slums of Rio, two kids' paths diverge as one struggles to become a photographer and the other a kingpin.
Directors: Fernando Meirelles, Kátia Lund | Stars: Alexandre Rodrigues, Leandro Firmino, Matheus Nachtergaele, Phellipe Haagensen
Votes: 801,299 | Gross: $7.56M
7
Too much unnecessary praised movie. Brazil, ok, but that's it.
See for instance TROPA DE ELITE 1-2, especially second part.
22. Elite Squad (2007)
R | 115 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In 1997 Rio de Janeiro, Captain Nascimento has to find a substitute for his position while trying to take down drug dealers and criminals before the Pope visits.
Director: José Padilha | Stars: Wagner Moura, André Ramiro, Caio Junqueira, Milhem Cortaz
Votes: 110,318 | Gross: $0.01M
8+
Just look at vote. Now see bellow.
23. Elite Squad 2: The Enemy Within (2010)
Not Rated | 115 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After a prison riot, former-Captain Nascimento, now a high ranking security officer in Rio de Janeiro, is swept into a bloody political dispute that involves government officials and paramilitary groups.
Director: José Padilha | Stars: Wagner Moura, Irandhir Santos, André Ramiro, Milhem Cortaz
Votes: 86,795 | Gross: $0.10M
9+
This is real masterpiece, really and rarely better sequel.
Show with balls how system works and eat people.
24. Amores Perros (2000)
R | 154 min | Drama, Thriller
An amateur dog fighter, a supermodel, and a derelict assassin, all separately struggling to find love, find their lives transformed by a devastating car wreck in Mexico City.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Emilio Echevarría, Gael García Bernal, Goya Toledo, Álvaro Guerrero
Votes: 252,939 | Gross: $5.38M
8
Brave drama. Too bad is in the spirit of intertwined stories manirism, fancy way to tell a good story. But it is good movie.
25. Children of Men (2006)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2027, in a chaotic world in which women have somehow become infertile, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Julianne Moore, Clive Owen, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Caine
Votes: 529,517 | Gross: $35.55M
8
One of the better SF of decade.
26. And Your Mother Too (2001)
R | 106 min | Drama
In Mexico, two teenage boys and an older woman embark on a road trip and learn a thing or two about life and each other.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Maribel Verdú, Gael García Bernal, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Ana López Mercado
Votes: 128,900 | Gross: $13.62M
8
Pure little rich boys.
27. Incendies (2010)
R | 131 min | Drama, Mystery, War
Twins journey to the Middle East to discover their family history and fulfill their mother's last wishes.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Lubna Azabal, Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin, Maxim Gaudette, Mustafa Kamel
Votes: 200,399 | Gross: $6.86M
8
If you want to do a political thriller, do it like this. No compromise, no easy feeling. Kick hard.
What an actress !
28. 7 Days (2010)
Not Rated | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A doctor seeks revenge by kidnapping, torturing and killing the man who raped and murdered his young daughter.
Director: Daniel Grou | Stars: Claude Legault, Rémy Girard, Martin Dubreuil, Fanny Mallette
Votes: 8,645
7
How many times have you thought to yourself do something like this?
Line is very thin. Had much more potential than it turned out in the end.
29. The Chaser (2008)
Not Rated | 125 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A disgraced ex-policeman who runs a small ring of prostitutes finds himself in a race against time when one of his women goes missing.
Director: Na Hong-jin | Stars: Kim Yoon-seok, Ha Jung-woo, Seo Yeong-hie, Kim Yoo-jung
Votes: 72,788
8
What a surprise movie. Not to be missed. Not seen in decades.
30. Wendy and Lucy (2008)
R | 80 min | Drama
Over the summer, a series of unfortunate happenings triggers a financial crisis for a young woman and she soon finds her life falling apart.
Director: Kelly Reichardt | Stars: Michelle Williams, Lucy, David Koppell, Max Clement
Votes: 19,757 | Gross: $0.86M
7+
Quite enjoyable indie movie. Nice to see this kind of REAL America, far from a madding crowd.
31. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
R | 153 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Brad Pitt, Diane Kruger, Eli Roth, Mélanie Laurent
Votes: 1,584,745 | Gross: $120.54M
8
HE did it again. Far better than KILL BILL. LOT better than DJANGO.
32. Pusher (1996)
Not Rated | 110 min | Crime, Thriller
A drug pusher grows increasingly desperate after a botched deal leaves him with a large debt to a ruthless drug lord.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Kim Bodnia, Zlatko Buric, Laura Drasbæk, Slavko Labovic
Votes: 44,567 | Gross: $0.00M
7
Well, that's how it real looks. You know, crooks, dealers, loosers next door to us. Good fellas EURO way, better way.
33. Pusher II (2004)
Not Rated | 100 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Tonny is released from prison - again. This time he has his mind set on changing his broken down life, but that is easier said than done.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Leif Sylvester, Anne Sørensen, Øyvind Hagen-Traberg
Votes: 25,022
7+
See above, and half a vote more, its better than first one.
34. Pusher III (2005)
Not Rated | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Milo tries to be a family man and run his criminal organization, but a wrong drug shipment endangers everything.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Zlatko Buric, Marinela Dekic, Slavko Labovic, Ramadan Huseini
Votes: 18,063
8+
See above, its better than first and second in the summ !
Best by N.W.REFN by far.
35. Bleeder (1999)
98 min | Crime, Drama
Two stories for the price of one: Lenny works in a video shop and tries to get aquainted with the waitress Lea. Leo beats his pregnant wife, Louise, which is a VERY bad idea, as her brother, Louis, is a violent racist.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Kim Bodnia, Mads Mikkelsen, Rikke Louise Andersson, Liv Corfixen
Votes: 9,182
7
Better than PUSHER. See above.
36. Bronson (2008)
R | 92 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A young man who was sentenced to seven years in prison for robbing a post office ends up spending three decades in solitary confinement. During this time, his own personality is supplanted by his alter-ego, Charles Bronson.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Tom Hardy, Kelly Adams, Luing Andrews, Katy Barker
Votes: 140,915 | Gross: $0.10M
7
Better than PUSHER and BLEEDER, but that it is. Nothing more.
Too much KUBRICK stuff.
See below.
37. Valhalla Rising (2009)
Not Rated | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Forced for some time to be a fighting slave, a pagan warrior escapes his captors with a boy and joins a group of Crusaders on their quest to the Holy Land.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Maarten Stevenson, Alexander Morton, Stewart Porter
Votes: 63,661 | Gross: $0.02M
7
In same range as BRONSON, but here is too much TARKOVSKY's stuff.
Shame. How this had potential.
See above.
38. The Proposition (2005)
R | 104 min | Crime, Drama, Western
A lawman apprehends a notorious outlaw and gives him nine days to kill his older brother, or else they'll execute his younger brother.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: Ray Winstone, Guy Pearce, Emily Watson, Richard Wilson
Votes: 54,987 | Gross: $1.90M
7
Fair Australian western, think it's better than all recent WESTERNS.
Too much better than *beep* Assassination of Jesse James.
39. Chopper (2000)
R | 94 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Chopper tells the intense story of Mark "Chopper" Read, a legendary criminal who wrote his autobiography while serving a jail sentence in prison. His book, "From the Inside", upon which the film is based, was a best-seller.
Director: Andrew Dominik | Stars: Eric Bana, Simon Lyndon, Vince Colosimo, Renée Brack
Votes: 41,525 | Gross: $0.23M
8
Better than BRONSON, baby !!!
Chopper rocks, maybe only KRISTIJAN GOLUBOVIC is stronger than him.
Amazing BANA (what happened to this guy in HOLLYWOOD, Jesus !).
40. Severed Ways: The Norse Discovery of America (2007)
Not Rated | 107 min | Adventure, Drama, History
On the coast of North America in AD 1007, two Norsemen are stranded when their expedition is attacked and they are left for dead. As they struggle to survive in the vast forests of the New ... See full summary »
Director: Tony Stone | Stars: Fiore Tedesco, Tony Stone, David Perry, Noelle Bailey
Votes: 560 | Gross: $0.02M
7
This how is VALHALLA RISING should look like !!
I mean relly !!!
And VALHALLA even trying to rip it !
This movie have balls, man!
Yeah - have own flaws like sh*itty METAL music, but directly hitting where he wants. Cut trees, some chickins and literally crapping on to wherever it wants, but with meaning, not only for the Exploitation.
See it if you dare!
Half a vote more for this completely unusual movie.
41. Assassin(s) (1997)
128 min | Crime, Drama
Old professional killer Wagner seeks someone to teach what he knows as long as he is already dying, and he chooses Max, young and passionless thief to be his successor.
Director: Mathieu Kassovitz | Stars: Michel Serrault, Mathieu Kassovitz, Mehdi Benoufa, Robert Gendreu
Votes: 2,227
8-
Who are those that have said that this is not good movie ?
New french cinema on best way !
42. Brother (1997)
99 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-soldier with a personal honor code enters the family crime business in St. Petersburg, Russia.
Director: Aleksey Balabanov | Stars: Sergey Bodrov, Viktor Sukhorukov, Svetlana Pismichenko, Mariya Zhukova
Votes: 24,545
8
Hit Hollywood right in head with this one.
That sissys will never be able to answer at this one.
A real crime movie, Russian way.
43. War (2002)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, War
During the bloody war in Chechnya, a British couple and two Russian soldiers are taken hostage by Chechen rebels. Two of the hostages are then released to bring the money for the British woman who is forced to wait for the ransom.
Director: Aleksey Balabanov | Stars: Aleksey Chadov, Ian Kelly, Ingeborga Dapkunaite, Sergey Bodrov
Votes: 5,412
7
A real action/war movie, Russian way.
So it should be done like that !!
44. Afghan Breakdown (1992)
140 min | War
The events of the film take place on the eve of the withdrawal of Soviet troops from Afghanistan. The son of a high-ranking military man is sent to the paratrooper unit, commanded by Major Bandura.
Director: Vladimir Bortko | Stars: Michele Placido, Tatyana Dogileva, Mikhail Zhigalov, Filipp Yankovskiy
Votes: 560
8-
Russian APOCALYPSE NOW. And not.
Amazing.
Just as they know how to do. Far from westernians mind.
45. The Barber of Siberia (1998)
180 min | Comedy, Drama, History
At the turn of the century, a young Russian cadet falls in love with an American beauty, endangering his career and even their lives.
Director: Nikita Mikhalkov | Stars: Julia Ormond, Oleg Menshikov, Aleksey Petrenko, Richard Harris
Votes: 12,805
9
So, Hollywood would look like if it made by Russian.
Unforgettable answer to DR ZHIVAGO.
46. Little Children (2006)
R | 137 min | Drama, Romance
The lives of two lovelorn spouses from separate marriages, a registered sex offender, and a disgraced ex-police officer intersect as they struggle to resist their vulnerabilities and temptations in suburban Massachusetts.
Director: Todd Field | Stars: Kate Winslet, Jennifer Connelly, Patrick Wilson, Jackie Earle Haley
Votes: 116,777 | Gross: $5.46M
7+
One who is married, will know the meaning of, very easy :)
47. Nothing Personal (I) (2009)
85 min | Drama
Alone in her empty flat, from her window Anne observes the people passing by who nervously snatch up the personal belongings and pieces of furniture she has put out on the pavement. Her ... See full summary »
Director: Urszula Antoniak | Stars: Lotte Verbeek, Stephen Rea, Tom Charlfa, Ann Marie Horan
Votes: 5,376
7+
One who is married, will know the meaning of, very easy :)
48. In Bruges (2008)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
After a job gone wrong, hitman Ray and his partner await orders from their ruthless boss in Bruges, Belgium, the last place in the world Ray wants to be.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Ciarán Hinds, Elizabeth Berrington
Votes: 461,603 | Gross: $7.76M
7
Tarantino, Europian way. Funny entertainment winner by all cast.
49. Antichrist (2009)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A grieving couple retreat to their cabin in the woods, hoping to repair their broken hearts and troubled marriage, but nature takes its course and things go from bad to worse.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Storm Acheche Sahlstrøm
Votes: 136,566 | Gross: $0.40M
8+
What a good movie. What a ride. What a thought-provoking piece of art. What a dark spiritual journey into the heart of man and woman relationship. Animal side in us. No matter how we civilize us, no matter how intellectual we are.
50. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When two brothers organize the robbery of their parents' jewelry store the job goes horribly wrong, triggering a series of events that sends them, their father and one brother's wife barreling towards a shattering climax.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Ethan Hawke, Albert Finney, Marisa Tomei
Votes: 111,706 | Gross: $7.08M
8
For years not seen such a simple and in a same time strong crime-drama. Ordinary people caught in a maze of desperate moves. Always is the same, but with what easiness and vitality this was said by actors and specially by veteran LUMET. What a magnificent end, what a great legacy of an legendary director.
51. The Tree of Life (2011)
PG-13 | 139 min | Drama, Fantasy
The story of a family in Waco, Texas in 1956. The eldest son witnesses the loss of innocence and struggles with his parents' conflicting teachings.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Brad Pitt, Sean Penn, Jessica Chastain, Hunter McCracken
Votes: 184,151 | Gross: $13.30M
7
You know: If we dont have Kubrick, this would be a masterpiece.ON the other side...
52. Trees Lounge (1996)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
Tommy is an unemployed mechanic who spends most of his time in a bar (Trees Lounge) in a small blue collar town. He seems to always be thinking, "If only X then I could stop drinking".
Director: Steve Buscemi | Stars: Steve Buscemi, Carol Kane, Mark Boone Junior, Bronson Dudley
Votes: 17,594 | Gross: $0.70M
7+
Very simple, very effective, very real. Buscemi you are the king.
53. At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991)
R | 189 min | Drama, Romance
Martin and Hazel Quarrier are small-town fundamentalist missionaries sent to the jungles of South America to convert the Indians. Their remote mission was previously run by the Catholics, ... See full summary »
Director: Hector Babenco | Stars: Tom Berenger, John Lithgow, Daryl Hannah, Aidan Quinn
Votes: 3,542 | Gross: $1.34M
8+
Think about this movie like APOCALYPSE NOW on some own way.
Last, great, thrue adventure deep in soul of men. Old school rules.
54. Inside (2007)
R | 82 min | Horror
Four months after the death of her husband, a woman on the brink of motherhood is tormented in her home by a strange woman who wants her unborn baby.
Directors: Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury | Stars: Alysson Paradis, Jean-Baptiste Tabourin, Claude Lulé, Dominique Frot
Votes: 44,711
7
French horror rocks. HIt me in the brain again, like best horrors deserves.
55. Pharaoh's Army (1995)
PG-13 | 90 min | Western
During the American Civil War, a Union Army captain leads his rag-tag cavalry troop up a misty creek to a remote farm to appropriate enemy (Confederate) livestock. The farm is worked by ... See full summary »
Director: Robby Henson | Stars: Chris Cooper, Patricia Clarkson, Kris Kristofferson, Robert Joy
Votes: 714 | Gross: $0.05M
7+
Beautiful. Small, nice, with the soul movie. And this is WESTERN !!!
Kris, ride that horse again !
56. I'm Not Scared (2003)
R | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A young boy accidentally discovers a deep hole in the ground, where another boy is kept prisoner.
Director: Gabriele Salvatores | Stars: Aitana Sánchez-Gijón, Dino Abbrescia, Giorgio Careccia, Riccardo Zinna
Votes: 15,553 | Gross: $1.62M
8-
Maybe best SALVATORES. With NIRVANA by side. Forget about EURO hysteria called MEDITERANEO.
57. The Unknown Woman (2006)
R | 118 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Haunted by a horrible past, a young Ukrainian woman calculatedly insinuates herself into the life of a rich Italian family.
Director: Giuseppe Tornatore | Stars: Kseniya Rappoport, Michele Placido, Claudia Gerini, Piera Degli Esposti
Votes: 16,035 | Gross: $0.02M
8-
Best Tornatore ? It's HITCHCOCK or De PALMA as it best and more.
58. Brick (2005)
R | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A teenage loner pushes his way into the underworld of a high school crime ring to investigate the disappearance of his ex-girlfriend.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Lukas Haas, Emilie de Ravin, Meagan Good
Votes: 110,064 | Gross: $2.06M
7
Mystical "small" movie. Enjoyable surprise.
59. Heaven (I) (2002)
R | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A woman takes the law into her own hands after police ignore her pleas to arrest the man responsible for her husband's death, and finds herself not only under arrest for murder but falling in love with an officer.
Director: Tom Tykwer | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Giovanni Ribisi, Remo Girone, Stefania Rocca
Votes: 26,487 | Gross: $0.77M
7+
60. The Pledge (I) (2001)
R | 124 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A retiring police detective pledges to catch the killer of a young child.
Director: Sean Penn | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Benicio Del Toro, Patricia Clarkson, Beau Daniels
Votes: 67,735 | Gross: $19.72M
7
61. Into the Wild (2007)
R | 148 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
After graduating from Emory University, top student and athlete Christopher McCandless abandons his possessions, gives his entire $24,000 savings account to charity and hitchhikes to Alaska to live in the wilderness. Along the way, Christopher encounters a series of characters that shape his life.
Director: Sean Penn | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Vince Vaughn, Catherine Keener, Marcia Gay Harden
Votes: 658,285 | Gross: $18.35M
7+
62. The Indian Runner (1991)
R | 127 min | Drama
A Vietnam vet comes home to his small town and finds himself in conflict with rules that his brother has vowed to uphold.
Director: Sean Penn | Stars: David Morse, Viggo Mortensen, Valeria Golino, Patricia Arquette
Votes: 9,805 | Gross: $0.19M
8-
Best Sean Penn by now. What a cast.
63. If... Dog... Rabbit (1999)
R | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Johnnie Cooper (Matthew Modine) served time for an armed robbery, in which his father and brother also participated. When he's released from jail, he's determined to live a normal life, and... See full summary »
Director: Matthew Modine | Stars: Matthew Modine, David Keith, John Hurt, Maggie Weatherly
Votes: 614
7
Little surpriser. What a good performances.
64. The Maker (1997)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Josh is a high school guy who lives with adoptive parents and is involved in little crimes with his friends (including young lesbian Bella). Suddenly his elder brother Walter comes out of ... See full summary »
Director: Tim Hunter | Stars: Matthew Modine, Mary-Louise Parker, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Fairuza Balk
Votes: 958
7
Modines golden 90s.
65. Kids (1995)
Unrated | 91 min | Drama
A day in the life of a group of teens as they travel around New York City skating, drinking, smoking and deflowering virgins.
Director: Larry Clark | Stars: Leo Fitzpatrick, Justin Pierce, Chloë Sevigny, Sarah Henderson
Votes: 84,666 | Gross: $7.42M
7
And now what ?
66. Bully (2001)
R | 108 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A pack of naïve teenagers conspire to murder a mutual friend, whose aggressive demeanour has proven too much.
Director: Larry Clark | Stars: Brad Renfro, Nick Stahl, Bijou Phillips, Rachel Miner
Votes: 40,527 | Gross: $1.54M
7+
And now what you ugly mthrfckrs ?
67. Alpha Dog (2006)
R | 122 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Johnny and his pals kidnap Jake's 15-year-old brother Zach, then assign his buddy Frankie to be Zach's minder. They develop a brotherly friendship. Zach parties with his captors as things begin to spin out of control.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Justin Timberlake, Anton Yelchin, Bruce Willis
Votes: 108,008 | Gross: $15.23M
7
And now what you ugly mthrfckrs with Justin ? MOvie is good and strong. Willis is strong. And now what ?
68. Cypher (2002)
R | 95 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
An unsuspecting, disenchanted man finds himself working as a spy in the dangerous, high-stakes world of corporate espionage. Quickly getting way over-his-head, he teams up with a mysterious femme fatale.
Director: Vincenzo Natali | Stars: Jeremy Northam, Lucy Liu, Nigel Bennett, Timothy Webber
Votes: 32,070
7
69. Cube (1997)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of strangers awaken to find themselves placed in a giant cube. Each one of them is gifted with a special skill and they must work together to escape an endless maze of deadly traps.
Director: Vincenzo Natali | Stars: Nicole de Boer, Maurice Dean Wint, David Hewlett, Andrew Miller
Votes: 247,690 | Gross: $0.50M
8-
70. American Psycho (2000)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A wealthy New York City investment banking executive, Patrick Bateman, hides his alternate psychopathic ego from his co-workers and friends as he delves deeper into his violent, hedonistic fantasies.
Director: Mary Harron | Stars: Christian Bale, Justin Theroux, Josh Lucas, Bill Sage
Votes: 715,910 | Gross: $15.07M
7+
71. Tideland (2005)
R | 120 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Because of the actions of her irresponsible parents, a young girl is left alone on a decrepit country estate and survives inside her fantastic imagination.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Jennifer Tilly, Jodelle Ferland, Janet McTeer
Votes: 34,690 | Gross: $0.07M
7+
72. The Class (2008)
PG-13 | 128 min | Drama
Teacher and novelist François Bégaudeau plays a version of himself as he negotiates a year with his racially mixed students from a tough Parisian neighborhood.
Director: Laurent Cantet | Stars: François Bégaudeau, Agame Malembo-Emene, Angélica Sancio, Arthur Fogel
Votes: 36,440 | Gross: $3.77M
8+
73. Moon (2009)
R | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Astronaut Sam Bell has a quintessentially personal encounter toward the end of his three-year stint on the Moon, where he, working alongside his computer, GERTY, sends back to Earth parcels of a resource that has helped diminish our planet's power problems.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Sam Rockwell, Kevin Spacey, Dominique McElligott, Rosie Shaw
Votes: 376,778 | Gross: $5.01M
7+
74. Idiocracy (2006)
R | 84 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Corporal Joe Bauers, a decidedly average American, is selected for a top-secret hibernation program but is forgotten and left to awaken to a future so incredibly moronic that he's easily the most intelligent person alive.
Director: Mike Judge | Stars: Luke Wilson, Maya Rudolph, Dax Shepard, Terry Crews
Votes: 182,455 | Gross: $0.44M
7+
75. Edmond (2005)
R | 82 min | Drama, Thriller
A fortune-teller's teasing rumination sends Edmond Burke lurching into New York City's hellish underworld.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: William H. Macy, Julia Stiles, Joe Mantegna, Frances Bay
Votes: 12,441 | Gross: $0.13M
7
76. The Nines (2007)
R | 100 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A troubled actor, a television show runner, and an acclaimed videogame designer find their lives intertwining in mysterious and unsettling ways.
Director: John August | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Hope Davis, Melissa McCarthy, Elle Fanning
Votes: 34,613 | Gross: $0.06M
7
77. Timecrimes (2007)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man accidentally gets into a time machine and travels back in time nearly an hour. Finding himself will be the first of a series of disasters of unforeseeable consequences.
Director: Nacho Vigalondo | Stars: Karra Elejalde, Candela Fernández, Bárbara Goenaga, Nacho Vigalondo
Votes: 68,801 | Gross: $0.04M
7
78. King of the Ants (I) (2003)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young drifter discovers his true calling when he's hired by a mobster to stalk and kill a prominent accountant, and then decides to seek revenge when the stingy thugs try to kill him rather than pay him.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Chris McKenna, Kari Wuhrer, George Wendt, Vernon Wells
Votes: 4,585
7
79. Donnie Darko (2001)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a man in a large rabbit suit who manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell, Holmes Osborne
Votes: 850,279 | Gross: $1.48M
7+
80. Southland Tales (2006)
R | 145 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
During a three-day heat wave just before a huge 4th of July celebration, an action star stricken with amnesia meets up with a porn star who is developing her own reality TV project, and a policeman who holds the key to a vast conspiracy.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Seann William Scott, Carlos Amezcua
Votes: 40,638 | Gross: $0.28M
7
81. Redbelt (2008)
R | 99 min | Drama, Sport
A fateful event leads to a job in the film business for top mixed-martial arts instructor Mike Terry. Though he refuses to participate in prize bouts, circumstances conspire to force him to consider entering such a competition.
Director: David Mamet | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Tim Allen, Emily Mortimer, Max Martini
Votes: 21,520 | Gross: $2.34M
7
82. The Cooler (2003)
R | 101 min | Drama, Romance
In an old school Las Vegas casino, its top gambling jinx breaks his curse when he falls in love, much to his boss' consternation.
Director: Wayne Kramer | Stars: William H. Macy, Maria Bello, Alec Baldwin, Shawn Hatosy
Votes: 35,510 | Gross: $8.24M
7
83. Fast Food Nation (2006)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama
An examination of the health risks involved in the fast food industry as well as its environmental and social consequences.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Greg Kinnear, Bruce Willis, Catalina Sandino Moreno, Wilmer Valderrama
Votes: 25,152 | Gross: $1.00M
7+
84. Tape (2001)
R | 86 min | Drama
Three old high school friends meet in a Michigan motel room to dissect painful memories from their past.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Robert Sean Leonard, Uma Thurman
Votes: 21,136 | Gross: $0.49M
7
85. A Scanner Darkly (2006)
R | 100 min | Animation, Comedy, Crime
An undercover cop in a not-too-distant future becomes involved with a dangerous new drug and begins to lose his own identity as a result.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Winona Ryder, Robert Downey Jr., Rory Cochrane
Votes: 117,154 | Gross: $5.50M
7
86. Before Sunrise (1995)
R | 101 min | Drama, Romance
A young man and woman meet on a train in Europe, and wind up spending one evening together in Vienna. Unfortunately, both know that this will probably be their only night together.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Andrea Eckert, Hanno Pöschl
Votes: 339,419 | Gross: $5.54M
8-
87. Before Sunset (2004)
R | 80 min | Drama, Romance
Nine years after Jesse and Celine first met, they encounter each other again on the French leg of Jesse's book tour.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Vernon Dobtcheff, Louise Lemoine Torrès
Votes: 287,902 | Gross: $5.82M
8+
88. Breaking and Entering (2006)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A landscape architect's dealings with a young thief cause him to re-evaluate his life.
Director: Anthony Minghella | Stars: Jude Law, Robin Wright, Vera Farmiga, Martin Freeman
Votes: 23,238 | Gross: $0.93M
7
89. The Missing (I) (2003)
R | 137 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
In 1885 New Mexico, a frontier medicine woman forms an uneasy alliance with her estranged father when her daughter is kidnapped by an Apache brujo.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Cate Blanchett, Evan Rachel Wood, Jenna Boyd
Votes: 38,236 | Gross: $26.90M
7
90. 25th Hour (2002)
R | 135 min | Drama
Cornered by the DEA, convicted New York drug dealer Montgomery Brogan reevaluates his life in the 24 remaining hours before facing a seven-year jail term.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Edward Norton, Barry Pepper, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Rosario Dawson
Votes: 184,680 | Gross: $13.06M
8+
91. Summer of Sam (1999)
R | 142 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
Spike Lee's take on the "Son of Sam" murders in New York City during the summer of 1977 centering on the residents of an Italian-American Northeast Bronx neighborhood who live in fear and distrust of one another.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: John Leguizamo, Adrien Brody, Mira Sorvino, Jennifer Esposito
Votes: 41,307 | Gross: $19.28M
7+
92. Open Range (2003)
R | 139 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A former gunslinger is forced to take up arms again when he and his cattle crew are threatened by a corrupt lawman.
Director: Kevin Costner | Stars: Kevin Costner, Robert Duvall, Diego Luna, Abraham Benrubi
Votes: 78,173 | Gross: $58.33M
7
93. Where the Truth Lies (2005)
R | 107 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
Karen O'Connor, a young journalist known for her celebrity profiles, is consumed with discovering the truth behind a long-buried incident that affected the lives and careers of showbiz team Vince Collins and Lanny Morris.
Director: Atom Egoyan | Stars: Kevin Bacon, Colin Firth, Alison Lohman, David Hayman
Votes: 18,769 | Gross: $0.87M
7+
94. Mulholland Drive (2001)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a car wreck on Mulholland Drive renders a woman amnesiac, she and a Hollywood-hopeful search for clues and answers across Los Angeles in a twisting venture beyond dreams and reality.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Naomi Watts, Laura Harring, Justin Theroux, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 383,939 | Gross: $7.22M
8+
Lynch as it's best.
95. Inland Empire (2006)
R | 180 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
As an actress begins to adopt the persona of her character in a film, her world becomes nightmarish and surreal.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Karolina Gruszka, Krzysztof Majchrzak, Grace Zabriskie, Laura Dern
Votes: 62,063 | Gross: $0.75M
7
Without a handbook or guide you will not know what's going on.
Good try as experiment. For Lynch hardcore fans only.
96. Lost Highway (1997)
R | 134 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Anonymous videotapes presage a musician's murder conviction, and a gangster's girlfriend leads a mechanic astray.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Bill Pullman, Patricia Arquette, John Roselius, Louis Eppolito
Votes: 153,237 | Gross: $3.80M
8-
Lynch as it's best but not as MULLHOLAND DR.
97. Book of Blood (2009)
R | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A paranormal expert discovers a house that is at the intersection of so-called "highways" transporting souls in the afterlife.
Director: John Harrison | Stars: Jonas Armstrong, Sophie Ward, Clive Russell, Paul Blair
Votes: 8,295
7
What a little surprise. Atmosphere is so well done and reminds totaly on HELLRAISER. But there is no cenobites, this is little creepy ghost story well acted and directed. And every good aspect of Barker story is here.
98. Triage (2009)
R | 99 min | Drama, Mystery, War
The wife of a photojournalist sets out to discover why he came home from a recent assignment without his colleague.
Director: Danis Tanovic | Stars: Colin Farrell, Jamie Sives, Paz Vega, Kelly Reilly
Votes: 10,678
7
Far better and fair than his crap-fest pamphlet NO MANS LAND or totally waste of time like CIRCUS COLUMBIA and so-so HELL.
Colin doing it very strong and real.
99. The English Patient (1996)
R | 162 min | Drama, Romance, War
At the close of World War II, a young nurse tends to a badly burned plane crash victim. His past is shown in flashbacks, revealing an involvement in a fateful love affair.
Director: Anthony Minghella | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Juliette Binoche, Willem Dafoe, Kristin Scott Thomas
Votes: 201,040 | Gross: $78.65M
9
Reminds me of DR ZHIVAGO on some westerner mind's way.
Grand scale, tragic big love in the whirlwind of war. What do you want more. Completely look of any great epics of golden Hollywood era.
100. Affliction (1997)
R | 114 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A deeply troubled small-town cop investigates a suspicious hunting death while other events jeopardize his sanity.
Director: Paul Schrader | Stars: Nick Nolte, Sissy Spacek, James Coburn, Brigid Tierney
Votes: 19,100 | Gross: $6.30M
7
This is the type of film that you just like. Cult film.
Movie may be a little weaker than it should be, but what a cast. And how easily Nolte and Coburn put it back on track.
Tell Your Friends