CATWOMAN SALVATION: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN CRYSTAL SKULL
by Stubey | created - 28 Aug 2012 | updated - 28 Nov 2015 | PublicThe Biggest Disappointments of All Time! & the reasons why.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
PG | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two Jedi escape a hostile blockade to find allies and come across a young boy who may bring balance to the Force, but the long dormant Sith resurface to claim their original glory.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Liam Neeson, Natalie Portman, Jake Lloyd
Votes: 857,029 | Gross: $474.54M
It's badly paced, distractingly sterile, the Yoda puppet looks terrible, there's that supremely annoying kid (yippee!), the dire political crap that's presumably meant to interest us, and of course................ the inbred cousin of Wile E Coyote!
2. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
In the Far East, Alex O'Connell, the son of famed mummy fighters Rick and Evy O'Connell, unearths the mummy of the first Emperor of Qin -- a shape-shifting entity cursed by a witch centuries ago.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Jet Li, Maria Bello, Michelle Yeoh
Votes: 170,726 | Gross: $102.49M
An abomination! Rachel Weisz was replaced by Maria Bello who is awful. It feels like the chemistry from the previous movies has been surgically removed. Fraser and Hannah seem like they're phoning it in, Rick's son is dull, and even the CGI looked bad! The abominable snowmen scene is too retarded for words! This film is so painful to watch for me. I hate it!
3. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
R | 98 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane travels to Russia to help out his seemingly wayward son, Jack, only to discover that Jack is a CIA operative working undercover, causing the father and son to team up against underworld forces.
Director: John Moore | Stars: Bruce Willis, Jai Courtney, Sebastian Koch, Mary Elizabeth Winstead
Votes: 215,122 | Gross: $67.35M
Rubbish villain, dull action, awful script, uninterested actors, and dumbass characters (who needs a radiation suit if you're a McClane?) Whatever happened to John McClane? He's not in this movie. It must be his humourless, emotionless, charmless twin brother.
4. Catwoman (2004)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
A shy woman, endowed with the speed, reflexes, and senses of a cat, walks a thin line between criminal and hero, even as a detective doggedly pursues her, fascinated by both of her personas.
Director: Pitof | Stars: Halle Berry, Sharon Stone, Benjamin Bratt, Lambert Wilson
Votes: 125,831 | Gross: $40.20M
Ignoring the fact that this movie has absolutely nothing to do with the traditional character, it's just a minefield on a technical level; We have the awful diologue, hammy acting, stupid plot, hilariously out of place soundtrack, and some of the worst CGI you'll ever see outside of a video game. This is arguably the worst superhero movie ever made.
5. Hulk (2003)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a genetics researcher with a tragic past, suffers an accident that causes him to transform into a raging green monster when he gets angry.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Eric Bana, Jennifer Connelly, Sam Elliott, Josh Lucas
Votes: 278,659 | Gross: $132.18M
The whole thing is just a dull and depressing experience. The only thing 'incredible' about it is that it got made.
6. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure
Indiana Jones becomes entangled in a Soviet plot to uncover the secret behind mysterious artifacts known as the Crystal Skulls.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Cate Blanchett, Shia LaBeouf, Karen Allen
Votes: 491,573 | Gross: $317.10M
Somehow, this movie gets worse each time I see it. There is no sense of danger in the film, Shia is at his most annoying, the sci-fi angle doesn't fit, excessive CGI doesn't belong, and the waterfall sequence is dumber than a goldfish with dementia. A lot of people hark on about nuking the fridge but it's that God damn waterfall which drove me nuts. At least Indiana Jones had no choice but to get in the fridge then the crazy universe could decide if he survives. But driving off the cliff into the tree to slowly drop into the river was a conscious decision? F@*K that! You lost me! Also, who can explain the end of this movie? These 'beings' left their head behind so one day they could be given it back, kill whoever gave it back, and then fly away without explanation. What??
7. Dragonball Evolution (2009)
PG | 85 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The young warrior Son Goku sets out on a quest, racing against time and the vengeful King Piccolo, to collect a set of seven magical orbs that will grant their wielder unlimited power.
Director: James Wong | Stars: Justin Chatwin, James Marsters, Chow Yun-Fat, Emmy Rossum
Votes: 79,394 | Gross: $9.35M
This is awful! Just awful! The only good stuff about this film is sort of independent of the production i.e. Jamie Chung looking good, and James Marsters' screen presence. Everything else, the direction, the writing, the characters, the plot, the motivations, the majority of the casting and the acting is horrendous.
8. Scary Movie V (2013)
PG-13 | 86 min | Comedy, Horror
A couple begin to experience some unusual activity after bringing their lost nieces and nephew home. With the help of home-surveillance cameras, they learn they're being stalked by a nefarious demon.
Directors: Malcolm D. Lee, David Zucker | Stars: Simon Rex, Ashley Tisdale, Charlie Sheen, Lindsay Lohan
Votes: 77,246 | Gross: $32.02M
This choice encompasses all of these stupid spoof movies. The disappointment this time comes not from the quality of the actual films (we all know they're terrible) but from the fact they keep getting made and making money. The history of these movies can be summed up like this;
There was the one decent one: Scary Movie
The below average ones: Scary Movie 3, & Scary Movie 4
The BAD ones: Scary Movie 2, Superhero Movie, & Not Another Teen Movie
And the ABYSMAL ones: Epic Movie, Disaster Movie, Meet the Spartans, & Scary Movie 5
I don't think you can qualify as a movie buff unless you've seen both ends of the cinematic spectrum. So go ahead and watch them if you dare, but DON'T PAY FOR THEM! It will only encourage them to make more.
9. Jonah Hex (2010)
PG-13 | 81 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
The U.S. military makes a scarred bounty hunter with warrants on his own head an offer he cannot refuse: in exchange for his freedom, he must stop a terrorist who is ready to unleash Hell on Earth.
Director: Jimmy Hayward | Stars: Josh Brolin, Megan Fox, John Malkovich, Michael Fassbender
Votes: 61,817 | Gross: $10.54M
This is total nonsense! Unengaging performances, action sequences, music, and plot. Just plain bad all round. That skin flap is also a ridiculous distraction. Surely they could have designed it more akin to Two Face in 'The Dark Knight'. Why is Megan Fox even in this movie? She does nothing. As for the actual actors, I feel huge disappointment on their behalf because they're so great in other things; Josh Brolin in 'True Grit', Michael Fassbender in 'Inglorious Basterds', and John Malkovich in pretty much everything. What convinced them to be a part of this pants?
10. Star Trek: Nemesis (2002)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Enterprise is diverted to the Romulan homeworld Romulus, supposedly because they want to negotiate a peace treaty. Captain Picard and his crew discover a serious threat to the Federation once Praetor Shinzon plans to attack Earth.
Director: Stuart Baird | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Jonathan Frakes, Brent Spiner, LeVar Burton
Votes: 83,951 | Gross: $43.25M
Star Trek shouldn't be a horror movie! There's no excitement in any of the 'action' sequences in this movie. The buggy makes no logistical sense (list advantages over a shuttlecraft, please), B4 is irritating, the pacing is slow, everyone is starting to look really old (Doesn't the Federation recruit people anymore?) , and a beloved character is killed off!
Bonus Annoying Moment: We see a photo of a young Jean-Luc Picard and he's completely bald. Despite Patrick Stewart having some hair when he started the series and there's even been episodes where you see a young Picard with a full head of hair. They give no credit to the audience. They think you won't know it's Picard unless he's bald.
11. Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
R | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Balian of Ibelin travels to Jerusalem during the Crusades of the 12th century, and there he finds himself as the defender of the city and its people.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Orlando Bloom, Eva Green, Liam Neeson, Martin Hancock
Votes: 315,419 | Gross: $47.40M
There's several ways to make a terrible movie:
1. Make it morally or visually repugnant (i.e. the original 'I Spit On Your Grave', or 'Salò').
2. Make it lazily with poor acting/writing/direction (i.e. 'Disaster Movie', or 'The Room').
3. Make it disrespectfully to either the source material or the audience (i.e. 'Superman IV: The Quest for Peace', or 'The Dukes of Hazzard' remake).
4. Make it incessantly boring (i.e. this movie).
I saw this film at the cinema so I sat and watched it all the way through. Hands down the most tedious time I've ever spent seeing a film in a movie theatre. So slow, so dull. It doesn't help that Orlando Bloom is such a bland actor.
People have said that you must see the Director's Cut to appreciate it, but NO! If a movie has a superior cut, that's what you release! Not the drivel I had to see! I'm not going anywhere near this again!
12. Quantum of Solace (2008)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric, Judi Dench
Votes: 470,946 | Gross: $168.37M
Probably the best Bond film ever made was followed by this rubbish. The villain is boring, the action is shot too close, there's an over-reliance on CGI, and the theme song is worse than Syphilis.
13. Thunderbirds (2004)
PG | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When The Hood finds and invades International Rescue's secret base and traps most of the Tracy family, only young Alan Tracy and his friends can save the day.
Director: Jonathan Frakes | Stars: Bill Paxton, Anthony Edwards, Ben Kingsley, Brady Corbet
Votes: 14,481 | Gross: $6.77M
The protagonists of Thunderbirds are supposed to be adults! I mean... just adapt the TV show, how hard is that?
14. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Sam Witwicky leaves the Autobots behind for a normal life. But when his mind is filled with cryptic symbols, the Decepticons target him and he is dragged back into the Transformers' war.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Megan Fox, Josh Duhamel, Tyrese Gibson
Votes: 428,620 | Gross: $402.11M
I did somewhat like the first Transformers movie for what it was. Robots fighting robots. Although I could still have lost half hour and removed the bloody masturbation jokes that plague these movies. Seriously, who thought that was a suitable idea for a film based around kids toys? This movie though moves even slower than the first one with a plot that makes even less sense. We have the famously racist robots introduced, the robots that can turn into people, the ancient robots, alien relics, more Decepticons, more Autobots and so many plot-lines that we can't possibly care about any one of them. And I didn't even mention John Turturro in his underpants.
15. The Sentinel (2006)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A Secret Service agent is framed as the mole in an assassination attempt on the President. He must clear his name and foil another assassination attempt while on the run from a Secret Service Protective Intelligence Division agent.
Director: Clark Johnson | Stars: Michael Douglas, Kiefer Sutherland, Kim Basinger, Eva Longoria
Votes: 52,369 | Gross: $36.28M
I was really into '24' when this movie came out, so naturally I expected a Jack Bauer-esque action film. Eva Longoria would bring the sex appeal, and Michael Douglas will keep our interest with his usual weight and charisma. But no. Nothing happens in this movie. It is incredibly dull! Even when action does rear its head, it's very pedestrian and it doesn't last long. I'm assuming that it was a choice by the film makers to remove any character personalities because they're in the Secret Service. Everyone is just so monotonous!
16. The Spirit (2008)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
Rookie cop Denny Colt returns from the beyond as The Spirit, a hero whose mission is to fight against the bad forces in Central City.
Director: Frank Miller | Stars: Gabriel Macht, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Jaime King
Votes: 62,850 | Gross: $19.78M
This movie doesn't seem to know what it wants to be. It tries to be funny but never actually manages it. Otherwise, it's a terrible film noir with dimensionless characters, witless dialogue, and a charisma vacuum as the main protagonist.
17. RoboCop 3 (1993)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
Robocop saves the day once more. This time the half man/half robot takes on ruthless developers who want to evict some people on "their" land.
Director: Fred Dekker | Stars: Robert John Burke, Nancy Allen, Mario Machado, Remy Ryan
Votes: 54,393 | Gross: $10.70M
An adult franchise has been censored and diluted to become a kid's film. That is, a child is a main protagonist, barely any blood appears, and there is no sense at all in anything that happens. Also, Peter Weller didn't return so Robocop himself is a problem. He is so inhuman. It's like he's become 100% robot. No emotion at all. How are we supposed to care about him anymore?
18. Terminator Salvation (2009)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In 2018, a mysterious new weapon in the war against the machines, half-human and half-machine, comes to John Connor on the eve of a resistance attack on Skynet. But whose side is he on, and can he be trusted?
Director: McG | Stars: Christian Bale, Sam Worthington, Anton Yelchin, Moon Bloodgood
Votes: 377,581 | Gross: $125.32M
Too dark, too depressing! It's just blah. The only good bit is the CG cameo which only lasted 30 seconds.
19. Highlander II: The Quickening (1991)
R | 91 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
In the future, Highlander Connor MacLeod must prevent the destruction of Earth under an anti-ozone shield.
Director: Russell Mulcahy | Stars: Christopher Lambert, Sean Connery, Virginia Madsen, Michael Ironside
Votes: 48,108 | Gross: $15.56M
Although not as terrible as its reputation would have you believe, it is still a real mess. The Immortals have now been rewritten as aliens from a distant past who apparently have access to the future of Earth, and send people there to fight each other until one is left so they can either die of old age or return back to their planet. And apparently if they are killed can somehow be resurrected by saying their name. How could anyone accuse this of being too convoluted or incomprehensible?
20. Batman & Robin (1997)
PG-13 | 125 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Batman and Robin try to keep their relationship together even as they must stop Mr. Freeze and Poison Ivy from freezing Gotham City.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, George Clooney, Chris O'Donnell, Uma Thurman
Votes: 268,215 | Gross: $107.33M
This is a rubbish Batman film, but it's the best kids toy commercial you'll ever see. Let's save time and limit the film's problems to things only relating to Alfred: Why does a toy commercial have a massively out of place deathbed plot? Why is Alfred's niece not English? Why did they change the origin of Batgirl to make her Alfred's niece anyway? Why did Alfred decide to put nipples on the suits? And why does Alfred protect Batman's secret with a 3-letter password?
21. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The early years of James Logan, featuring his rivalry with his brother Victor Creed, his service in the special forces team Weapon X, and his experimentation into the metal-lined mutant Wolverine.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Liev Schreiber, Ryan Reynolds, Danny Huston
Votes: 530,833 | Gross: $179.88M
This is badly made. Really badly made. The effects look terrible, Wolverine always looks too clean, Deadpool is lame, and they make the amnesia happen after it should logically happen. Adamantium is supposed to be unbreakable once it's set. I don't remember the small print saying it's susceptible to bullets made of the same stuff. What really gets me is that Striker knows that shooting Logan in the head will cause amnesia. HOW?! Tell me HOW!!
22. Blade: Trinity (2004)
R | 113 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Blade, now a wanted man by the FBI, must join forces with the Nightstalkers to face his most challenging enemy yet: Dracula.
Director: David S. Goyer | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Kris Kristofferson, Parker Posey, Ryan Reynolds
Votes: 188,369 | Gross: $52.41M
Dracula should have been the greatest villain Blade ever faced. What happened? Also, they killed Whistler again. Did they think we would get any emotional punch at all from that. Totally pointless!
23. Ultraviolet (2006)
PG-13 | 88 min | Action, Sci-Fi
A beautiful haemophage infected with a virus that gives her superhuman powers has to protect a boy in a futuristic world, who is thought to be carrying antigens that would destroy all hæmophages.
Director: Kurt Wimmer | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Cameron Bright, Nick Chinlund, Sebastien Andrieu
Votes: 84,106 | Gross: $18.50M
From the moment you're introduced to the bad guy with enormous nose plugs, the movie manages to both bore and embarrass itself. The environments look like the film should be set in 'The Matrix', if the matrix was run using a Windows 98.
24. The Happening (2008)
R | 91 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A science teacher, his wife, and a young girl struggle to survive a plague that causes those infected to commit suicide.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Zooey Deschanel, John Leguizamo, Ashlyn Sanchez
Votes: 216,562 | Gross: $64.51M
I really like Mark Wahlberg and Zooey Deschanel, and I've liked M Night's 'Unbreakable' and 'The Sixth Sense'. I even like 'The Village' believe it or not. So there was no obvious reason for me to dislike this film. But there is something unintentionally hilarious about it. Not in the good way. You're never laughing with it, you're laughing at it. The dialogue is terrible, the characters never feel real, and it is just in no way scary. People get their limbs torn off, drive into trees, and lay in front of lawnmowers. And, it's funny. Sorry, it just is.
25. The Last Airbender (2010)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Aang, a young successor to a long line of Avatars, must master all four elements and stop the Fire Nation from enslaving the Water Tribes and the Earth Kingdom.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Noah Ringer, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jackson Rathbone, Dev Patel
Votes: 174,953 | Gross: $131.56M
So now we've all learnt that M Night Shyamalan has become a terrible director, we have this movie to be disappointed by. This is something that makes you appreciate fight choreography when it's done well. Why? Because the action here feels more awkward than an Amish brothel.
26. Lady in the Water (2006)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Apartment building superintendent Cleveland Heep rescues what he thinks is a young woman from the pool he maintains. When he discovers that she is actually a character from a bedtime story who is trying to make the journey back to her home, he works with his tenants to protect his new friend from the creatures that are determined to keep her in our world.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Bryce Dallas Howard, Jeffrey Wright, Bob Balaban
Votes: 103,807 | Gross: $42.29M
Well... here it is. If you think you've seen a bad M Night Shyamalan film and you haven't watched this one, then you don't know the half of it. The plot is the most convoluted made-up nonsense I've ever seen in a movie. The human characters simply believe that Narfs and Scrunts can exist without any proof, making them not believable as people. In order to solve the problem, we need an arbitrary collection of people that arbitrarily give information to save the day. Why do cereal packets help the water nymph? Why does the half-muscle man have the power to stop the beast? Why did anyone get involved in this project? The acting is bad, the pacing is dull, and the dialogue is absolutely terrible. This is one of the worst films I have ever seen.
27. Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Alice fights alongside a resistance movement to regain her freedom from an Umbrella Corporation testing facility.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Sienna Guillory, Michelle Rodriguez, Aryana Engineer
Votes: 150,178 | Gross: $42.35M
Okay, so the Resident Evil sequels at their best are a bit rubbish. The reason this one disappoints me in particular is because the ingredients had so much potential. We had the return of Michelle Rodriguez, Colin Salmon, Oded Fehr and Sienna Guillory to the series. What do we do with these returning cast members? One enormous mindless action sequence. Seriously, it just goes on and on. It's never a good sign to be looking at your watch when you're in the middle of a fight scene. Why bring back these fan favourites just to do what any extra can do? Hold a gun or throw a punch in front of a green screen. Such a waste.
28. Godzilla (I) (1998)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
French nuclear tests irradiate an iguana into a giant monster that heads off to New York City. The American military must chase the monster across the city to stop it before it reproduces.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jean Reno, Maria Pitillo, Hank Azaria
Votes: 203,676 | Gross: $136.31M
The casting of this movie is a major problem. It's a dark monster movie that should be scary, but the majority of the actors aren't exactly known for their dramatic range. I can't get excited if I feel no danger from the characters. Also have you seen this recently? The CGI has aged worse than a pensioner in the Sun.
29. Red Sonja (1985)
PG-13 | 89 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The fearless warrior Red Sonja sets out to avenge her family's murder and rid her kingdom from the tyrannical rule of evil Queen Gedren.
Director: Richard Fleischer | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Brigitte Nielsen, Sandahl Bergman, Paul L. Smith
Votes: 44,903 | Gross: $6.95M
Arguably the worst thing Schwarzenegger has ever done (outside of his personal life). Cheap sets, bad effects, lame story, and a supremely annoying kid. Makes 'Conan the Destroyer' look like 'The Lord of the Rings'.
30. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Ten years after initially meeting, Anakin Skywalker shares a forbidden romance with Padmé Amidala, while Obi-Wan Kenobi discovers a secret clone army crafted for the Jedi.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Christopher Lee
Votes: 759,315 | Gross: $310.68M
Is it just me or have the prequels aged much worse in ten years than the originals have in thirty? The actors almost universally give bland performances. It's not their fault, that's just how the material reads. Some characters are drawn terribly: Anakin comes off as a creepy nutcase and a cry baby (how does Padme fall in love with him?). The biggest problem for these films is they don't know what they're meant to be. Who are they for? Children I suppose because of the funny robots, silly fights, dumb dialogue and colourful palette right? No, because of the slaughter scenes, political drama, and the unengaging romance. If you don't target for a particular audience, you achieve a product that is unsatisfying for all.
31. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Kids all over America want Silver Shamrock masks for Halloween. Doctor Daniel Challis seeks to uncover a plot by Silver Shamrock owner Conal Cochran.
Director: Tommy Lee Wallace | Stars: Tom Atkins, Stacey Nelkin, Dan O'Herlihy, Michael Currie
Votes: 61,024 | Gross: $14.40M
This isn't actually a terrible movie. In its own right, it's a perfectly serviceable if not slightly below average horror movie. The disappointment comes from the title. It's called Halloween III so of course we expected Michael Myers or at least the same continuity. But no, the series was supposed to act as an anthology with a different story for each movie. This idea may have caught on if we only had 1 Michael Myers movie. But since we'd had 2, everyone assumed any sequels would follow the previous movies. You know, like sequels do!
32. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
PG | 115 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Charlie, a young boy from an impoverished family, and four other kids win a tour of an amazing chocolate factory run by an imaginative chocolatier, Willy Wonka, and his staff of Oompa-Loompas.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Freddie Highmore, David Kelly, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 529,526 | Gross: $206.46M
Having grown up with the Gene Wilder movie, this film had a lot to live up to. The big difference is that this version has no soul! Seriously, Johnny Depp is really creepy and the Oompa Loompas are rubbish!
33. Alice in Wonderland (I) (2010)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Nineteen-year-old Alice returns to the magical world from her childhood adventure, where she reunites with her old friends and learns of her true destiny: to end the Red Queen's reign of terror.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Anne Hathaway
Votes: 441,229 | Gross: $334.19M
Again... no soul.
34. Alien 3 (1992)
R | 114 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Returning from LV-426, Ellen Ripley crash-lands on the maximum-security prison Fiorina 161, where she discovers that she has unwittingly brought along an unwelcome visitor.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Charles S. Dutton, Charles Dance, Paul McGann
Votes: 319,579 | Gross: $55.47M
The characters we learnt to love and root for were disrespectfully removed before the film even starts. It's like the screenwriters were p***ing on James Cameron's good work. Other than that, this film is just a re-tread of the first film.
35. Men in Black II (2002)
PG-13 | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Agent J is sent to find Agent K and restore his memory after the re-appearance of a case from K's past.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Will Smith, Rip Torn, Lara Flynn Boyle
Votes: 403,879 | Gross: $190.42M
Let's make a sequel but do a U-turn on the original's ending. Let's ignore the Linda Fiorentino set-up, and somehow contrive a way to drag back Tommy Lee Jones. Let's also make the world a cartoon (oh God, remember Zed jumping 6 feet in the air?) Also, let's put the final nail in the coffin and cast Johnny Knoxville.
36. Jurassic Park III (2001)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A decidedly odd couple with ulterior motives convince Dr. Grant to go to Isla Sorna for a holiday, but their unexpected landing startles the island's new inhabitants.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Sam Neill, William H. Macy, Téa Leoni, Alessandro Nivola
Votes: 341,165 | Gross: $181.17M
This movie has such irritating characters. I defy anyone to watch this and not root for the dinosaurs.
37. Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990 TV Movie)
R | 96 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Norman Bates recalls his childhood with his abusive mother while fearing his unborn child will inherit his split personality disorder.
Director: Mick Garris | Stars: Anthony Perkins, CCH Pounder, Henry Thomas, Olivia Hussey
Votes: 9,721
This is only a TV movie but I'm listing it anyway. I'm going to go ahead and shock you when I tell you that 'Psycho II' is a really good film (I like it as much as the first). I will shock you even more when I tell you that 'Psycho III' is also good. It's a shame then that Perkins final outing in the Psycho-verse is a disappointing one. Annoyingly, it does ignore and change events from the previous movies, but that isn't the main reason I dislike this film. Norman Bates is a disturbed serial killer! His fate at the end is simply unacceptable!
38. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 812,145 | Gross: $291.05M
Numerous issues; The Krypton scenes and Smallville flashbacks feel too rushed so you can't get as invested as you'd like, the action is far too noisy and over-stretched at times, the way Jonathan Kent dies is so dumb (so so so frickin dumb), there is absurd collateral damage, Zod is nowhere near imposing enough, and the filter over the film is super drab!
39. Carrie (2013)
R | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A shy girl, outcast by her peers and sheltered by her religious mother, unleashes telekinetic terror on her small town after being pushed too far at her senior prom.
Director: Kimberly Peirce | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Julianne Moore, Gabriella Wilde, Portia Doubleday
Votes: 148,221 | Gross: $35.27M
If I had to use one word to describe this remake it would be awkward. The performances are awkward, the direction is awkward, even some of the wire work looks awkward. The most awkward thing about the film though, is that I don't believe it for the 21st century. The story, dialogue and characters are from the '70s, and they just throw in mobile phones to make it modern. The only two things better than the original was the use of video footage at the prom, and the queen bully's death was more satisfying. EVERYTHING ELSE is inferior.
40. The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
R | 129 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The human city of Zion defends itself against the massive invasion of the machines as Neo fights to end the war at another front while also opposing the rogue Agent Smith.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 543,758 | Gross: $139.31M
The train station sequence is dull and pointless, Neo takes FOREVER to recognise Smith, the wrong people keep dying, and the big confrontation is solved with an enormous Deus Ex Machina. Seriously, Agent Smith actually won! Oh and also, how cheesy is that final scene? Yuck.
41. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
PG-13 | 169 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Captain Barbossa, Will Turner and Elizabeth Swann must sail off the edge of the map, navigate treachery and betrayal, find Jack Sparrow, and make their final alliances for one last decisive battle.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 693,921 | Gross: $309.42M
Although the second movie had its problems, it did have one of the best cliffhangers in recent film memory. I remember feeling upbeat and excited about the end of 'Dead Man's Chest', but after leaving this one was left confused and a little depressed. The tone is very dreary and includes scenes of child hanging, character insanity, love tragedy, abandonement, lost souls, sacrifice, and murder. Good family fun. Apart from that, there's far too many plot threads; Calypso, the pieces of eight, the pirate king, the East India Trading Company, Sao Feng, Bootstrap Bill, Davy Jones, his heart, the Kraken, and Davy Jones' Locker are all things to unravel while you watch. Even with all this going on, the film isn't without stretches of boredom. Those freakin' crab rocks drive me crazy! What is that about?
42. Superman Returns (2006)
PG-13 | 154 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Superman returns to Earth after spending five years in space examining his homeworld Krypton. But he finds things have changed while he was gone, and he must once again prove himself important to the world.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Brandon Routh, Kevin Spacey, Kate Bosworth, James Marsden
Votes: 291,425 | Gross: $200.08M
It's a nice idea to revisit the Christopher Reeve continuity, what with seeing Marlon Brando back as Jor-El and hearing the John Williams theme again. The sentimentality aside we have countless issues: Kate Bosworth was the blandest Lois Lane ever, Superman is depicted as a creepy stalker, Brandon Routh doesn't play Clark as a separate character, there is nowhere near enough action, Kryptonite is ridiculously inconsistent (yeah, he lifted a continent of it but earlier couldn't fend off Lex Luthor), and the CGI looks terrible in places (given how expensive this movie was, that annoys me even more). And in no movie should we ever see Superman have a son!
43. Iron Sky (2012)
R | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Nazis set up a secret base on the dark side of the moon in 1945 where they hide out and plan to return to power in 2018.
Director: Timo Vuorensola | Stars: Julia Dietze, Christopher Kirby, Götz Otto, Udo Kier
Votes: 96,562
This movie probably has the greatest premise of any movie in history. The Nazis fled to the Moon at the end of World War II, and now are ready to return and conquer us. How awesome is that? Now credit where it's due, this is a very low budget production and is made to the best standards possible for that amount. Sadly, I think it would have been impossible for any movie to live up to that incredible premise.
44. Van Helsing (2004)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The famed monster hunter is sent to Transylvania to stop Count Dracula, who is using Dr. Frankenstein's research and a werewolf for nefarious purposes.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Kate Beckinsale, Richard Roxburgh, Shuler Hensley
Votes: 284,744 | Gross: $120.18M
This could have been an amazing film. A kind of Avengers for horror icons. The black and white opening is brilliant, but then it soon turns into a silly CGI fest. Starting with a terribly unconvincing Mr Hyde, we get a massive overkill of vampire creatures, and computer werewolf fights. Everything lacks physicality. The other main problem is that the characters just aren't engaging with the possible exception of Dracula and Frankenstein's Monster. Everyone else might as well be a carboard cutout.
45. I, Frankenstein (2014)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Frankenstein's creature finds himself caught in an all-out, centuries-old war between two immortal clans.
Director: Stuart Beattie | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Bill Nighy, Miranda Otto, Virginie Le Brun
Votes: 83,933 | Gross: $19.08M
It's not just the stupid premise. None of the characters feel like actual people. And how many times can you watch characters die in exactly the same way and not get bored? After five minutes you've seen all the action sequences you'll get in the movie. Gargoyles glow and go up, and Demons explode and go down. That's it, just the same thing over and over.
46. Planet of the Apes (2001)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In 2029, an Air Force astronaut crash-lands on a mysterious planet where evolved, talking apes dominate a race of primitive humans.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Helena Bonham Carter, Tim Roth, Michael Clarke Duncan
Votes: 229,286 | Gross: $180.01M
The ending makes no sense!!! When Wahlberg lands on the planet it is clearly not earth (It has more than one moon!). And didn't his ship's instruments show he was moving to the future? WTF?
47. Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
R | 103 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following Kick-Ass' heroics, other citizens are inspired to become masked crusaders, but Red Mist leads his own group of evil super-villains to get revenge, kill Kick-Ass, and destroy everything he stands for.
Director: Jeff Wadlow | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Jim Carrey
Votes: 288,572 | Gross: $28.80M
This movie lacks the slickness and cleverness that the original had. Instead of a fast moving independent superhero movie that made no apologies for what it was, we have a pale imitation that preaches too much to the gross-out audience. Profuse bodily excretion from both sides of a human being is the bitter aftertaste of this production. I admit enjoying the film overall, but as the sequel to one of my favourite movies of all time it was a major disappointment .
48. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,490 | Gross: $448.14M
The pacing of the movie is very uneven being very slow at times; The villain couldn't match up to Heath Ledger's Joker; There's a lot of character stupidity (the whole police force gather in one spot, Lucius didn't flood the chamber before the bomb was armed, Batman uses no effective gadgets against Bane); There actually isn't very much Batman in this movie; The Robin namedrop is awful; The 'real' villain is much less interesting than if we stuck with Bane; Alfred deserts Bruce despite saying he'd never give up on him in Batman Begins; And the fate of Batman isn't satisfying.
49. Oldboy (2013)
R | 104 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Obsessed with vengeance, a man sets out to find out why he was kidnapped and locked into solitary confinement for twenty years without reason.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Josh Brolin, Elizabeth Olsen, Samuel L. Jackson, Sharlto Copley
Votes: 80,836 | Gross: $2.19M
What a lame remake. The Korean original was a slick, exciting, and disturbing movie. This one is badly acted, badly edited, and badly choreographed. Take the famous hammer sequence. It seems ridiculous to have Americans approaching like an Asian martial arts movie (shouting and running in wielding bats). You can't expect me to believe that out of dozens of AMERICAN henchmen, there wasn't a single gun.
50. The Flintstones (1994)
PG | 91 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
In a parallel modern-day Stone Age world, a working-class family, the Flintstones, are set up for an executive job. But they learn that money can't buy happiness.
Director: Brian Levant | Stars: John Goodman, Rick Moranis, Rosie O'Donnell, Halle Berry
Votes: 86,569 | Gross: $130.51M
Given that they did such a great job recreating the feel of the cartoon, I find it amazing they thought Rosie O'Donnell was the right choice for Betty Rubble. Okay she can do the laugh but she isn't the right shape! This was maybe the first movie disappointment I remember having. 'The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas' is a much worse film than this, but at least they found a suitable Betty in Jane Krakowski.
Tell Your Friends