my gift to you
by jomovieguru | created - 08 Aug 2012 | updated - 08 Aug 2012 | Publicyo, just tell me which ones you watch and Ill add more depending on which ones you liked and which ones you didnt...please at least flick through the list... it took me a few minute to put together :) cheers
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,615 | Gross: $92.19M
Brutal, dark, violent crime heist film. Say, take Ocean's Eleven and put it on steroids and pot, stick it in a cupboard for three weeks and throw in Hawkeye (slash Jeremy Renner) and you have the Town. Sah and I tried to get you to watch this, and its really worth it. It even has a slightly under deleloped love story interwoven into this gem.
2. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,887,586 | Gross: $28.34M
This is regarded as the best film ever made. its just one of those movies that you cant really fault, but you cant figure out why its so good. maybe its the fact that one man can make you want do the right thing so easily that you wonder how you came to watch this film? hmm, same goes for " The Green Mile" similar genre for each but if you like one, you'll love the other one.
3. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Approved | 178 min | Adventure, Western
A bounty hunting scam joins two men in an uneasy alliance against a third in a race to find a fortune in gold buried in a remote cemetery.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Eli Wallach, Lee Van Cleef, Aldo Giuffrè
Votes: 810,926 | Gross: $6.10M
Okay so this is a legendary cult spaghetti western. If you like it, check out other stuff like "A Few Dollars More" and "A Fistful of Dollars". This one is long at almost 3 hours so if you wanna start of smaller then... don't watch western movies. but this is pretty badass.
4. The Usual Suspects (1995)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The sole survivor of a pier shoot-out tells the story of how a notorious criminal influenced the events that began with five criminals meeting in a seemingly random police lineup.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Gabriel Byrne, Chazz Palminteri, Stephen Baldwin
Votes: 1,145,038 | Gross: $23.34M
You probably havent seen this but it probably has the greatest ending of all 90s films, possible of all time. The characters are really awesome and its a bloody good mystery. Kevin Spacey's performance is absolutely brilliant and he won the oscar so, check it out...
5. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Crime, Drama
The jury in a New York City murder trial is frustrated by a single member whose skeptical caution forces them to more carefully consider the evidence before jumping to a hasty verdict.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam, John Fiedler
Votes: 864,632 | Gross: $4.36M
12 Angry Men is just a classic story. Its simple but elegant and its courtroom so i like it. Might not be your kind of thing, but if you like it or want to try something similar, "To Kill a Mockingbird" is cool but super old aswell.
6. Memento (2000)
R | 113 min | Mystery, Thriller
A man with short-term memory loss attempts to track down his wife's murderer.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Guy Pearce, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Pantoliano, Mark Boone Junior
Votes: 1,322,497 | Gross: $25.54M
Basically, if you havent seen this (i presume you have) go watch it right now because the film narrative is mind blowing. Its not in chonological order so its tough to keep up but once you figure it out, you will spend days thinking: what the hell did I just watch. This guy has his wife murdered but due to an accident, he develops a short term memory disfunction which means he has no short term memory at all, you can imagine this would be problematic for a guy trying to solve the murder of his own wife. I have the chronological ordered version of this movie if you want it I can find a way to get it to you.
7. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,306,280 | Gross: $210.61M
My shotgun is loaded if you havent seen it. the comedy is brilliant and its just fun to watch.
8. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 950,084 | Gross: $78.90M
maybe youve seen it, probably havent. Its not one of those films that I tell everyone, omg you have to watch this, but it is classic and Ripley is a pretty cool chick. the aliens are crap your pants scary but with your uncanny gore indecency, it probably doesnt hold the thrills as it would for some. but check it out if youre bored. the sequel is awesome, "Aliens", havent seen the others, heard they were rubbish.
9. Rear Window (1954)
PG | 112 min | Mystery, Thriller
A wheelchair-bound photographer spies on his neighbors from his Greenwich Village courtyard apartment window and, despite the skepticism of his fashion-model girlfriend, becomes convinced one of them has committed murder.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Wendell Corey, Thelma Ritter
Votes: 521,916 | Gross: $36.76M
Alright, I planned on giving you the: I love film and maybe you dont love it as a whole so some things I watch arent for everyone speech, but instead ill just say this. If you dont like watching old movies that are a tad lame at times in your view, dont watch hitchcock, but I love him and his movies are revolutionary so i shall run through some: Rear Window: broken leg guy stares at his neighbours and one of them is a serial killer, could be viewed as a little boring, dont start with this one. Vertigo: woahh, this was the first Inception/Matrix/Total Recall "hell no this cant be real" movie. (but its simple at its core) Rope/Dial M For Murder: the latter was remade into an enjoyable film recently called "A Perfect Murder". Both movies are murder mysteries but with lots of elements and cool plot stuff in there which i like. Psycho: I thought this would be very different to what it is. The horror is kinda.. actually scary because its so niave for a thriller. The villain is insane but like I said, be selective, this film is 52 years old. Strangers on a Train/North by Northwest/The Man Who Knew Too Much: id start with n by nw, because its just really entertaining, but hey, whatever you want... if you even got this far down the list.
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,077,653 | Gross: $34.40M
idk if you have seen this so ill pretend you havent. the girl in this movie (kate winslet) is perfect for you in everyway and the comedy in this film is so subtle and in your face at the same time you arent sure whether to be offended or quietly pretend you didnt get the joke, but its really funny and its an insanely awesome script and a really cool concept. you can erase someone from your mind entirely, just jim carrey is having some troubles adapting to this...
11. Die Hard (1988)
R | 132 min | Action, Thriller
A New York City police officer tries to save his estranged wife and several others taken hostage by terrorists during a Christmas party at the Nakatomi Plaza in Los Angeles.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Alan Rickman, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 945,327 | Gross: $83.01M
the whole series is really ballsy action with lots of good sequences and some pretty cool villains. watch it.
12. The Bourne Identity (2002)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A man is picked up by a fishing boat, bullet-riddled and suffering from amnesia, before racing to elude assassins and attempting to regain his memory.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Franka Potente, Matt Damon, Chris Cooper, Clive Owen
Votes: 576,133 | Gross: $121.66M
You better have watched this (if you have then watch memento) on a note because Im sick of saying: you better have watched this. tell me if you have watched Indiana Jones, Lord of the Rings, the Godfather, new James Bond and all the X-Men, theyre all cult classics.
13. The Sixth Sense (1999)
PG-13 | 107 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Malcolm Crowe, a child psychologist, starts treating a young boy, Cole, who encounters dead people and convinces him to help them. In turn, Cole helps Malcolm reconcile with his estranged wife.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Haley Joel Osment, Toni Collette, Olivia Williams
Votes: 1,050,990 | Gross: $293.51M
its not the horror which the ads make it out to be, but it is bone chilling purely because of the script and "what if i told you your world was not real" type ending. that wasnt a spoiler just for the record.
14. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
PG-13 | 135 min | Biography, Drama, Mystery
A mathematical genius, John Nash made an astonishing discovery early in his career and stood on the brink of international acclaim. But the handsome and arrogant Nash soon found himself on a harrowing journey of self-discovery.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Russell Crowe, Ed Harris, Jennifer Connelly, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 986,672 | Gross: $170.74M
This is a psycho drama about this super smart college nerd who is contacted by the FBI/CIA, but all is not what it seems. Since Crowe and Connelly one acting oscars for this, its worth a watch. multiple mind fs in order.
15. The Game (1997)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a wealthy San Francisco banker is given an opportunity to participate in a mysterious game, his life is turned upside down as he begins to question if it might really be a concealed conspiracy to destroy him.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Deborah Kara Unger, Sean Penn, James Rebhorn
Votes: 429,156 | Gross: $48.32M
I swear, I thought the credits would just be a giant troll sign... this is freaking brilliant. like, I highly recommend this if you havent seen it. a guy gets a birthday present to play 'the game' and after he alledgedly starts playing, his life gets.... strange.
16. Fargo (1996)
R | 98 min | Crime, Thriller
Minnesota car salesman Jerry Lundegaard's inept crime falls apart due to his and his henchmen's bungling and the persistent police work of the quite pregnant Marge Gunderson.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: William H. Macy, Frances McDormand, Steve Buscemi, Peter Stormare
Votes: 726,434 | Gross: $24.61M
Sadistic story telling at its beautiful best. It is violent, it is profane and it is magical because its just smart and way, way too "well, crap does happen"
17. A Few Good Men (1992)
R | 138 min | Drama, Thriller
Military lawyer Lieutenant Daniel Kaffee defends Marines accused of murder. They contend they were acting under orders.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jack Nicholson, Demi Moore, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 287,232 | Gross: $141.34M
modernised, dramatized version of 12 Angry Men but with some awesome acting which shows Cruise and Nicholson pulling out the big guns. Court case about logic over law which is pretty thought provoking.
18. Minority Report (2002)
PG-13 | 145 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
John works with the PreCrime police which stop crimes before they take place, with the help of three 'PreCogs' who can foresee crimes. Events ensue when John finds himself framed for a future murder.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Cruise, Colin Farrell, Samantha Morton, Max von Sydow
Votes: 584,190 | Gross: $132.07M
Im going through my favourite Cruise movies here, but this one is pretty damn good. Its got a tiny bit of Total Recall about it, but its way smarter with a cool ending and some awesome futuristic interpretations.
19. The Insider (1999)
R | 157 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
A research chemist comes under personal and professional attack when he decides to appear in a 60 Minutes exposé on Big Tobacco.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Russell Crowe, Al Pacino, Christopher Plummer, Diane Venora
Votes: 180,158 | Gross: $28.97M
Okay so this is a real filmy film for a guy like you, since its a bit slow with low action content, but its a brilliantly pieces political thriller which was nominated for Best Picture back in 99. Freedom and redemption prominantly themed.
20. Heat (1995)
R | 170 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A group of high-end professional thieves start to feel the heat from the LAPD when they unknowingly leave a verbal clue at their latest heist.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Val Kilmer, Jon Voight
Votes: 719,094 | Gross: $67.44M
this is some nice crime drama, problem is that its a 3 hour long action movie. pacing is far from slow, my only issue is that its a bit of an anticlimax. but not disappointing with a really hot 15 year old natalie portman and some nice shoot outs.
21. The Big Lebowski (1998)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Crime
Jeff "The Dude" Lebowski, mistaken for a millionaire of the same name, seeks restitution for his ruined rug and enlists his bowling buddies to help get it.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 860,107 | Gross: $17.50M
Dude this is really funny man. Its got heaps of good crime action and plot but the one liners are killers and John Goodman is an absolute pearler. pluse, the name characters name is Jeff, so win!
22. The Princess Bride (1987)
PG | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A bedridden boy's grandfather reads him the story of a farmboy-turned-pirate who encounters numerous obstacles, enemies and allies in his quest to be reunited with his true love.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Cary Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Robin Wright, Chris Sarandon
Votes: 450,850 | Gross: $30.86M
I am not even joking in the slightest. It is camp and slightly cheesey but it is bloody amazing. It just has everything, great comedy, great script, strange and good acting with some awkward puns and some funny spoof sets which make this unbelievable enjoyable.
23. Inside Man (2006)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police detective, a bank robber, and a high-power broker enter high-stakes negotiations after the criminal's brilliant heist spirals into a hostage situation.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Denzel Washington, Clive Owen, Jodie Foster, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 397,749 | Gross: $88.51M
As you may have realised by now, I like heist/crime movies, and this one is awesome. I got Sah to watch it and he would not shut up about the ending and epicness of Clive Owen. WATCH CHILDREN OF MEN ALSO IF YOU HAVENT SEEN IT. its like dystopian post apocolyptic where there is one baby left on the world and its ultra cool.
24. Children of Men (2006)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2027, in a chaotic world in which women have somehow become infertile, a former activist agrees to help transport a miraculously pregnant woman to a sanctuary at sea.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Julianne Moore, Clive Owen, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Caine
Votes: 529,273 | Gross: $35.55M
see above.
25. Unbreakable (2000)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man learns something extraordinary about himself after a devastating accident.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Robin Wright, Spencer Treat Clark
Votes: 441,578 | Gross: $95.01M
You think that Iron Man and Batman Begins are real superheroes? Try this one, Sah died after watching. Cool ending, hellishly real story.
26. Collateral (2004)
R | 120 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A cab driver finds himself the hostage of an engaging contract killer as he makes his rounds from hit to hit during one night in Los Angeles.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jamie Foxx, Jada Pinkett Smith, Mark Ruffalo
Votes: 432,988 | Gross: $101.01M
Mix Assassin's Creed and Mission Impossible and you would get something like this. Just with a hell of a lot more character development that just appears with some brilliant action shots and some directing that it is award worthy.
27. 12 Monkeys (1995)
R | 129 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future world devastated by disease, a convict is sent back in time to gather information about the man-made virus that wiped out most of the human population on the planet.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Bruce Willis, Madeleine Stowe, Brad Pitt, Joseph Melito
Votes: 646,543 | Gross: $57.14M
Time travel, Bruce+Brad and some epic wide screen shots and a pretty cool ending. Gosh ive said that a few times but seriously.
28. Moon (2009)
R | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Astronaut Sam Bell has a quintessentially personal encounter toward the end of his three-year stint on the Moon, where he, working alongside his computer, GERTY, sends back to Earth parcels of a resource that has helped diminish our planet's power problems.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Sam Rockwell, Kevin Spacey, Dominique McElligott, Rosie Shaw
Votes: 376,641 | Gross: $5.01M
Umm, woah. if you want to become insane, pretend your life goes like this guys does. but man, this movie surprised me.
29. Speed (1994)
R | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A young police officer must prevent a bomb exploding aboard a city bus by keeping its speed above 50 mph.
Director: Jan de Bont | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Dennis Hopper, Sandra Bullock, Joe Morton
Votes: 391,802 | Gross: $121.25M
In all honesty, once you know the premise of this movie, a lot of the excitement is taken out of it. and it may be slighly, and i do mean slightly cheesy, but it is a really solid action film which has a horrible villain, which makes him awesome. but yeah, you judge. its cool
30. The Fugitive (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Dr. Richard Kimble, unjustly accused of murdering his wife, must find the real killer while being the target of a nationwide manhunt led by a seasoned U.S. Marshal.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Tommy Lee Jones, Sela Ward, Julianne Moore
Votes: 318,554 | Gross: $183.88M
been framed for your wife's murder? excaped from death sentence after a freak train crash? addicted to Harrison Ford pretending to be 30 years old? well if you can relate to any of these, its a really interesting movie and Im basically sick of telling you why to watch these movies.
31. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,826,638 | Gross: $448.14M
LOLS. just an ode to some other films that might be worth watching: Maltese Falcone: good, but old. mystery with some suspense. Casablanca/Citizen Kane: really famous american films, historically breathtaking but might leave you a little bored. Road to perdition: father is a killer, son finds out. how do you deal with such a loss of innocence? intriguing... The Sting: 1973 best picture, bunch of crooks pulling off some nice robberies. (ditto with Dog Day Afternoon but more of a long hostage situation) John Q; recent denzel washington which is similar hostage story but with a twist. O' Brother Where Art Thou: wow the comedy is amazing with some great KKK jokes and a fun adventure.
Tell Your Friends