TV Shows (US, Ongoing)
by Serathe | created - 02 Jan 2013 | updated - 19 Jan 2013 | PublicUS shows I watched every episode of and intend to continue watching. Doesn't mean all are brilliant.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Elementary (2012–2019)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A crime-solving duo that cracks the NYPD's most impossible cases. Following his fall from grace in London, eccentric Sherlock escapes to New York where his father forces him to live with his worst nightmare - a sober companion, Dr. Watson.
Stars: Jonny Lee Miller, Lucy Liu, Aidan Quinn, Jon Michael Hill
Votes: 119,077
Ignore the names of the main characters and you get a mediocre crime drama. Probably will end after one season.
2. Person of Interest (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-CIA agent and a wealthy programmer save lives via a surveillance AI that sends them the identities of civilians involved in impending crimes. However, the details of the crimes, including the civilians' roles, are left a mystery.
Stars: Jim Caviezel, Taraji P. Henson, Kevin Chapman, Michael Emerson
Votes: 189,143
Love the non-slashy chemistry between the main characters, second season even better than the first. (Yes, I know some will definitely see a slash there.)
3. The Big Bang Theory (2007–2019)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman who moves into an apartment across the hall from two brilliant but socially awkward physicists shows them how little they know about life outside of the laboratory.
Stars: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg
Votes: 868,469
Bazinga! Brilliant. Was lately somehow less dynamic and funny, but definitely got back on track.
4. Lost Girl (2010–2016)
TV-MA | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
When a succubus finds it difficult to adapt with her unusual traits inspite of being born in a human family, she sets off on a journey to find out the truth of her origin.
Stars: Anna Silk, Kris Holden-Ried, Zoie Palmer, Rick Howland
Votes: 33,089
Guilty pleasure. Kenzi is my favourite character.
5. The Mentalist (2008–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A famous "psychic" outs himself as a fake, and starts working as a consultant for the California Bureau of Investigation so he can find "Red John", the madman who killed his wife and daughter.
Stars: Simon Baker, Robin Tunney, Tim Kang, Owain Yeoman
Votes: 200,717
Psychologically captivating, sometimes too much angst, but good characters. Apart from that, I think (and hope) it's close to ending, because they'll soon overdo it.
6. Castle (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When a psychopath commits murders based on novelist Castle's books, Detective Beckett seeks his help to solve the case. He decides to work with her and uses his experiences as research for his novels.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Stana Katic, Susan Sullivan, Jon Huertas
Votes: 174,445
Another good crime drama with a good chemistry between the characters. Not sure about the newest relationship choice, but won't criticize. Yet. And I like Alexis.
7. Suburgatory (2011–2014)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Tessa Altman is used to the big city, but when her dad moves her away, she has to adapt to her new suburban life in Chatswin.
Stars: Jeremy Sisto, Jane Levy, Carly Chaikin, Allie Grant
Votes: 32,992
Quite watchable, but I wouldn't give it a next season.
8. Californication (2007–2014)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A writer tries to juggle his career, his relationship with his daughter and his ex-girlfriend, as well as his appetite for beautiful women.
Stars: David Duchovny, Natascha McElhone, Evan Handler, Pamela Adlon
Votes: 188,457
Watched the 5th season, because there will be Tim Minchin in the 6th and that I cannot miss.
9. Bones (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 40 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
F.B.I. Special Agent Seeley Booth teams up with the Jeffersonian's top anthropologist, Dr. Temperance Brennan, to investigate cases where all that's left of the victims are their bones.
Stars: Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz, Michaela Conlin, T.J. Thyne
Votes: 176,329
Very, very good as a show, inventive as a crime drama, please ignore some relationship choices. Love Bones, Hodgins and the neverending line of interns.
10. How I Met Your Mother (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 4,576 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.
Stars: Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 728,753
It's in its last season and it's about time. Hell, Ted, how long can you talk?
11. Criminal Minds (2005– )
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A group of criminal profilers who work for the FBI as members of its Behavioral Analysis Unit (BAU) using behavioral analysis and profiling to help investigate crimes and find the suspect known as the unsub.
Stars: Kirsten Vangsness, Matthew Gray Gubler, A.J. Cook, Joe Mantegna
Votes: 218,868
Reid! And Hotchner. And Garcia.
12. Supernatural (2005–2020)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two brothers follow their father's footsteps as hunters, fighting evil supernatural beings of many kinds, including monsters, demons, and gods that roam the earth.
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Jim Beaver, Misha Collins
Votes: 483,400
BI - Brothers Inside. Last couple season were not so good, but it's getting back on track.
13. Haven (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Many in the coastal town of Haven, Maine have a dormant curse or "trouble" that could trigger at any time for any reason. FBI agent Audrey Parker, the sheriff and the town's black sheep must deal with the troubles' deadly effects.
Stars: Emily Rose, Lucas Bryant, Eric Balfour, Richard Donat
Votes: 41,358
Suprisingly watchable, inspired by King's "Colorado Kid". Last couple of episodes were very good, from the plot it seems it would be the last season, but I hope not.
14. Suits (2011–2019)
TV-14 | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
On the run from a drug deal gone bad, brilliant college dropout Mike Ross finds himself working with Harvey Specter, one of New York City's best lawyers.
Stars: Gabriel Macht, Patrick J. Adams, Meghan Markle, Sarah Rafferty
Votes: 479,238
Not my type, but my type. Nice psychology, but someone please kill off Louis, I'm biased against him.
15. White Collar (2009–2014)
TV-PG | 40 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A white-collar criminal agrees to help the FBI catch other white-collar criminals using his expertise as an art and securities thief, counterfeiter, and conman.
Stars: Matt Bomer, Tim DeKay, Willie Garson, Tiffani Thiessen
Votes: 141,458
Mozzie!
16. Glee (2009–2015)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A group of ambitious misfits try to escape the harsh realities of high school by joining a glee club headed by a passionate Spanish teacher.
Stars: Lea Michele, Jane Lynch, Matthew Morrison, Cory Monteith
Votes: 155,494
Guilty not-so-much-pleasure right now. Last couple of episodes were bad, excluding maybe "Swan Song". I think it's time to end this thing's misery.
17. Body of Proof (2011–2013)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Medical examiner Megan Hunt's unique approach to solving crimes puts her at odds with her superiors.
Stars: Dana Delany, Jeri Ryan, Geoffrey Arend, Windell Middlebrooks
Votes: 19,938
Got next season, but without Peter and the FBI guys. I'm afraid to watch.
18. Touch (2012–2013)
TV-PG | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A widower struggling to raise his emotionally challenged son discovers that he can predict events before they happen.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, David Mazouz, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Lukas Haas
Votes: 43,407
I think it's my best discovery for 2012. Exactly my authistic child - math genius - great things in universe type. Charming, dynamic and, well... touching.
19. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,082,679
Great post-apo, regained its dynamism, not for unduly sensitive people. Very good zombie make-up.
20. Grimm (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A homicide detective discovers he is a descendant of hunters who fight supernatural forces.
Stars: David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Silas Weir Mitchell, Sasha Roiz
Votes: 130,782
Monroe!
21. Continuum (I) (2012–2015)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A detective from the year 2077 finds herself trapped in present-day Vancouver and searching for ruthless criminals from the future.
Stars: Rachel Nichols, Victor Webster, Erik Knudsen, Stephen Lobo
Votes: 63,547
Good story, skilfully written, I hope they won't ruin it.
22. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 766,959
Seven seasons, great plot and he's still a very sexy sociopath serial killer. But I think ending it after season 8 will be a good decision.
23. Falling Skies (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Survivors of an alien attack on earth gather together to fight for their lives and fight back.
Stars: Noah Wyle, Drew Roy, Maxim Knight, Will Patton
Votes: 93,043
Mediocre post-apo with aliens, but got a very nice season ending and I definitely want to know what will happen in the new season.
24. Perception (2012–2015)
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Dr. Daniel Pierce is an eccentric neuropsychiatrist who uses his unique outlook to help the federal government solve complex criminal cases.
Stars: Eric McCormack, Rachael Leigh Cook, Kelly Rowan, Arjay Smith
Votes: 22,858
My second best discovery for 2012. Sexy schizophrenic scientist, helping his pretty ex-student FBI agent to solve crimes. Drop Elementary, watch this.
25. Warehouse 13 (2009–2014)
TV-14 | 43 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Pete and Myka, U.S Secret Service agents, are deployed in South Dakota's Warehouse 13 with a new assignment from an authority above and outside the government.
Stars: Eddie McClintock, Joanne Kelly, Saul Rubinek, Allison Scagliotti
Votes: 57,381
Very watchable scifi/fantasy, SyFy in general has quite good taste. Myka and Peter have good chemistry and Claudia (played by Alisson Scagliotti, who I like) is my private ray of sunshine.
26. Teen Wolf (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 41 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
An average high school student and his best friend get caught up in some trouble causing him to receive a werewolf bite. As a result they find themselves in the middle of all sorts of dramas in Beacon Hills.
Stars: Tyler Posey, Holland Roden, Dylan O'Brien, Linden Ashby
Votes: 163,322
Guilty pleasure. Watching because of... aesthetic reasons. Stiles is funny.
Tell Your Friends