Best movies from 2000-2012
by mr-rale | created - 15 Dec 2012 | updated - 16 Dec 2012 | PublicDecade+2(no Cartoons)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Fantasy
A reluctant Hobbit, Bilbo Baggins, sets out to the Lonely Mountain with a spirited group of dwarves to reclaim their mountain home, and the gold within it from the dragon Smaug.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Martin Freeman, Ian McKellen, Richard Armitage, Andy Serkis
Votes: 873,128 | Gross: $303.00M
Best movie of the decade in my opinion,have some flaws(like most movie)But it's interesting from the begining till the end,sceneri is amazing,characters simpatetic,return to middle earth with the great panoramic shots,lots of beautifull colors,costimes are phenomenal,CGI is great,48 fps are working very well but i don't recommend to watch 3D...As for build up, it's great from the very start you get to know characters they are all unique,and return of very femiliar faces that we all know and loved,it's a childrens book so Peter Jackson understands all the factors that work in this movie very well...
2. The Artist (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When George, a silent movie superstar, meets Peppy Miller, a dancer, sparks fly between the two. However, after the introduction of talking pictures, their fortunes change, affecting their dynamic.
Director: Michel Hazanavicius | Stars: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell
Votes: 248,621 | Gross: $44.67M
Artist is a unique Black/white movie from 2011!That idea alone is what make this movie exelent for me,beyond that it's exiting drama that two main characters produce,recommend this one for all film lovers...Great Franch/Belgian movie :)
3. War Horse (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young farm boy enlists to serve in World War I after his beloved horse is sold to the cavalry. His hopeful journey takes him out of England and onto the front lines as the war rages on.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jeremy Irvine, Emily Watson, David Thewlis, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 165,636 | Gross: $79.88M
Like Peter Jackson Steven Spielberg movies are above average movies today,they have heart and soul in holywood.Interesting movie about the horse who lost his owner in the war it was taken from him,know the horse going in to adventure to get back to his master and surviving the danger of the war,great drama that only Spielberg can produce...Must watch
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,007,482 | Gross: $315.54M
This is the movie that put Peter Jackson on his throne of todays cinema,people can argue what part is the great and i put this one because it's great start and left every other part open,there is Shire that looks wonderfull,interesting hobbits and begining of the mision for the fellowship to destroy the ring,defend from evil armies of Saruman,and stop Sauron before it's too late
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
PG-13 | 157 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry Potter finds himself competing in a hazardous tournament between rival schools of magic, but he is distracted by recurring nightmares.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Eric Sykes
Votes: 681,650 | Gross: $290.01M
This is what every other child book should be like,great plot about the wizards in hogwarts but i wouldn't start from begining,the movie that buy me and have most interesting ideas are goblet of fire,if you like sorcerers,mages,wizards fight with a mistical dark nemesis take a look at harry potter series
6. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,194,222 | Gross: $70.10M
This movie is very rare,why?Because it's stile over substance value,one of the best trillers and revenge movies,fans of japanese katanas,and fight with vicious killers will like this movie,colors(or lack of them)can put this movie to be one of the most grusome and gory movies of today cinema
7. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
R | 153 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Brad Pitt, Diane Kruger, Eli Roth, Mélanie Laurent
Votes: 1,584,514 | Gross: $120.54M
Like most Tarantino movies great dialog,scenario,well build characters with mesmorising charm will take over you plus of course lots of action scenes,and if you don't like that pass
8. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, War
In the Falangist Spain of 1944, the bookish young stepdaughter of a sadistic army officer escapes into an eerie but captivating fantasy world.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ivana Baquero, Ariadna Gil, Sergi López, Maribel Verdú
Votes: 703,100 | Gross: $37.63M
This movie is from Guillermo del toro,has that dreamlike/nightmare cross,like devil's backbone but this movie is more imagination than most of his other work,it's full of childrens fear and terror so if you have that this movie will hunt you for ages :)
9. Let the Right One In (2008)
R | 114 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Oskar, an overlooked and bullied boy, finds love and revenge through Eli, a beautiful but peculiar girl.
Director: Tomas Alfredson | Stars: Kåre Hedebrant, Lina Leandersson, Per Ragnar, Henrik Dahl
Votes: 226,797 | Gross: $2.12M
Ok this is better then the remake "Let me in" because it's got original idea with a great premice,and movie itself it dark and cold that's the reason that Americans could not produce remake,if you like new age vampire movies with little different storyline take a look at this Swedish masterpiece
10. Sin City (2005)
R | 124 min | Crime, Thriller
An exploration of the dark and miserable Basin City and three of its residents, all of whom are caught up in violent corruption.
Directors: Frank Miller, Quentin Tarantino, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Clive Owen, Bruce Willis, Jessica Alba
Votes: 793,867 | Gross: $74.10M
This is like 3 short stories put in to one,it got great tension,fantastic cast and crew,and most important great payoff in the ending,movie that you certenly want to watch multiple times,because of it's injoyment.Style of the movie is different then any other,because its like comic-book/movie if you liked "300" you would certanly like this one...
11. Borat (2006)
R | 84 min | Comedy
Kazakh TV talking head Borat is dispatched to the United States to report on the greatest country in the world.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Ken Davitian, Luenell, Chester
Votes: 442,166 | Gross: $128.51M
Funny movie with master of disguise Sasha baron coen...If you want to learn some stuff in America first look at this film lol
12. V for Vendetta (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future British dystopian society, a shadowy freedom fighter, known only by the alias of "V", plots to overthrow the tyrannical government - with the help of a young woman.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Natalie Portman, Rupert Graves, Stephen Rea
Votes: 1,179,446 | Gross: $70.51M
13. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,871,254 | Gross: $534.86M
14. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,551,337 | Gross: $292.58M
15. The Class (2007)
99 min | Drama
An average Estonian high-schooler decides to defend his bullied classmate. This starts war between him and the informal leader of the class. As teenagers' honour is a touchy thing, everything ends in bloodshed.
Director: Ilmar Raag | Stars: Vallo Kirs, Pärt Uusberg, Lauri Pedaja, Paula Solvak
Votes: 15,858
16. City of God (2002)
R | 130 min | Crime, Drama
In the slums of Rio, two kids' paths diverge as one struggles to become a photographer and the other a kingpin.
Directors: Fernando Meirelles, Kátia Lund | Stars: Alexandre Rodrigues, Leandro Firmino, Matheus Nachtergaele, Phellipe Haagensen
Votes: 801,225 | Gross: $7.56M
17. High Tension (2003)
R | 91 min | Horror
Best friends Marie and Alexia decide to spend a quiet weekend at Alexia's parents' secluded farmhouse. But on the night of their arrival, the girls' idyllic getaway turns into an endless night of horror.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Cécile de France, Maïwenn, Philippe Nahon, Franck Khalfoun
Votes: 77,863 | Gross: $3.68M
18. I Saw the Devil (2010)
Not Rated | 144 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Choi Min-sik, Jeon Gook-hwan, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 146,253 | Gross: $0.13M
19. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 644,294 | Gross: $126.48M
20. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 794,305 | Gross: $33.23M
Tell Your Friends