Ranking 2016 Movies
by jasonforsdick3 | created - 15 Jul 2016 | updated - 18 Apr 2017 | PublicI haven't seen all the good 2016 movies, but here are my rankings on the movies. I will update this list regularly when i watch movies that were made in 2013. With the 1st movie being the best and last one being the worst! Plz Comment!
As i watch movies, I add them, so the movies positions will always change! If I watch a movie over in the future the rating of that movie could change but most movies will stay the same rating! I enjoy all movies and I am not biased to any genres, but this is how i enjoy the genres from favourite to least favourite:
1.Horror
2.Action
3.Thriller
4.Comedy
5.War
6.Sci-Fi
7.Crime/Gangster
8.Western
9.Sport
10.Drama
11.Romance
12.Animation
Follow Me on Twitter: @JasonForsdick
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 850,564 | Gross: $408.08M
These Marvel movies seem to just get better and better as they are made! Another great story with some solid acting and awesome action! The twist puts us where it needs to be in the end as it shows where the Avengers are going in terms of the story! The end of the World is upon us all!
Rating:8.4/10
2. Don't Breathe (2016)
R | 88 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Hoping to walk away with a massive fortune, a trio of thieves break into the house of a blind man who isn't as helpless as he seems.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Stephen Lang, Jane Levy, Dylan Minnette, Daniel Zovatto
Votes: 300,754 | Gross: $89.22M
One of the best horror movies of the decade for sure! The pacing for this movie is off the charts as the movie gets better and better as the story draws on. Scary as hell and keeps you entertained till the end with a whole lot of twists and turns on the way to make you say "Holy *beep*
Rating:8.4/10
3. The Conjuring 2 (2016)
R | 134 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Ed and Lorraine Warren travel to North London to help a single mother raising four children alone in a house plagued by a supernatural spirit.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Vera Farmiga, Patrick Wilson, Madison Wolfe, Frances O'Connor
Votes: 300,683 | Gross: $102.47M
Well not as good as the original. It still though is one of the scariest horror movies out there today with an awesome story, great acting and some impressive directing from James Wan! This movie kicked ass!
Rating:8.3/10
4. Deadpool (2016)
R | 108 min | Action, Comedy
A wisecracking mercenary gets experimented on and becomes immortal yet hideously scarred, and sets out to track down the man who ruined his looks.
Director: Tim Miller | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Morena Baccarin, T.J. Miller, Ed Skrein
Votes: 1,126,450 | Gross: $363.07M
While the movie may be very annoying! It still is one of the funnest and greatest Marvel movies out there! The movie and characters don't take the story seriously which in turn, makes the movie a success in it's own right!
Rating:8.3/10
5. The Jungle Book (2016)
PG | 106 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After a threat from the tiger Shere Khan forces him to flee the jungle, a man-cub named Mowgli embarks on a journey of self discovery with the help of panther Bagheera and free-spirited bear Baloo.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Neel Sethi, Bill Murray, Ben Kingsley, Idris Elba
Votes: 292,187 | Gross: $364.00M
Filled with a lot of visuals and great characters, this movie succeeds to entertain kids as well as adults. From start to finish the atmosphere makes you wanting more like a 'children's' story should.
Rating:8.0/10
6. Jason Bourne (I) (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Thriller
The CIA's most dangerous former operative is drawn out of hiding to uncover more explosive truths about his past.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Tommy Lee Jones, Alicia Vikander, Vincent Cassel
Votes: 242,172 | Gross: $162.43M
The series has lost it's touch but at the same time gained even more action, but less story. With a few sound problems being present, the pacing still makes this movie enjoyable and good with the usual nice performance from Damon.
Rating:7.5/10
7. Sink (IV) (2015)
115 min | Drama
Rachel, a Mozambican domestic worker living in Johannesburg, is forced to make a life-changing decision after her daughter tragically dies under the care of her employers: return to ... See full summary »
Director: Brett Michael Innes | Stars: Anel Alexander, Shoki Mokgapa, Jacques Bessenger, Amalia Uys
Votes: 169
At first you think it is just another drama movie, you think it doesn't make sense. By the end though, you will be on the edge of your seats, almost crying! The long shots tell the story and the script is also very good! Well done SA!
Rating:7.4/10
8. Suicide Squad (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A secret government agency recruits some of the most dangerous incarcerated super-villains to form a defensive task force. Their first mission: save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Will Smith, Jared Leto, Margot Robbie, Viola Davis
Votes: 722,552 | Gross: $325.10M
One of the most disappointing movies in recent memory! It still is a good movie with some awesome performances and some good action! But on the other hand, It still is out of place which doesn't make it the classic that the hype and the trailer showed to the audience!
Rating:7.4/10
9. The Purge: Election Year (2016)
R | 108 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Former Police Sergeant Barnes becomes head of security for Senator Charlie Roan, a Presidential candidate targeted for death on Purge night due to her vow to eliminate the Purge.
Director: James DeMonaco | Stars: Frank Grillo, Elizabeth Mitchell, Mykelti Williamson, J.J. Soria
Votes: 110,114 | Gross: $79.21M
Not as good as the second one but still pretty good in a lot of ways. The build up and story telling is well done in the story as a whole. They keep on adding different aspects to this movie just like with this one it's all about the elections. This now creates drama, and drama creates a good story.
Rating:7.3/10
10. The Boy (2016)
PG-13 | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An American nanny is shocked that her new English family's boy is actually a life-sized doll. After she violates a list of strict rules, disturbing events make her believe that the doll is really alive.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: Lauren Cohan, Rupert Evans, James Russell, Jim Norton
Votes: 101,887 | Gross: $35.82M
Of all the twists that I didn't see coming, this must be at the top of the list! The movie started off well and scary but it ended with some questionable story telling and us telling ourselves if the movie was good or not! In the end though, it is a pretty good horror movie!
Rating:6.8/10
11. Ben-Hur (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Judah Ben-Hur, a Jewish prince falsely accused of treason by his adopted brother, an officer in the Roman army, returns to his homeland after years at sea to seek revenge, but finds redemption.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Jack Huston, Toby Kebbell, Rodrigo Santoro, Nazanin Boniadi
Votes: 46,871 | Gross: $26.41M
The new Ben-Hur cuts down on the long length of the amazing original as this is the films biggest selling point with lots of action. At the same time however, it is the films greatest flaw as it has rushed characters and story.
Rating:6.5/10
12. Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Two decades after the first Independence Day invasion, Earth is faced with a new extra-Solar threat. But will mankind's new space defenses be enough?
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Liam Hemsworth, Jeff Goldblum, Bill Pullman, Maika Monroe
Votes: 188,759 | Gross: $103.14M
Not as good as the original but it still delivers a popcorn Sci-Fi thrill ride. If only we cared about the characters more, then the film would be 10 times better.
Rating:6.5/10
13. Inferno (I) (2016)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
When Robert Langdon wakes up in an Italian hospital with amnesia, he teams up with Dr. Sienna Brooks and they race across Europe together against the clock to foil a deadly global plot.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Tom Hanks, Felicity Jones, Irrfan Khan, Ben Foster
Votes: 189,802 | Gross: $34.34M
When ever you make these kind of movies, the story always seem to be good but the characters and atmosphere can never back it up. So the story can flow and for the audience to care for the world that the characters live in and vice-versa. In the end it still is a good movie to watch with some popcorn present and the usual goodish Tom Hanks performance.
Rating:6.5/10
14. Skiptrace (2016)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A detective from Hong Kong teams up with an American gambler to battle against a notorious Chinese criminal.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Jackie Chan, Johnny Knoxville, Bingbing Fan, Eric Tsang
Votes: 22,414 | Gross: $0.00M
This movie succeeds in making the audience care for two Hollywood sensations. These two actors are in a movie filled with the usual clithes and good action scenes that make the film just plain old good and nothing more.
Rating:6.4/10
Tell Your Friends