2016 HALLOWEEN Horror Movie Marathon
by andresfprieto | created - 19 Sep 2016 | updated - 23 Sep 2017 | PublicOnce again it's on...
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
R | 97 min | Action, Horror
Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenagers of Elm Street. Only this time, they're out to get each other, too.
Director: Ronny Yu | Stars: Robert Englund, Ken Kirzinger, Kelly Rowland, Monica Keena
Votes: 127,325 | Gross: $82.62M
Still a fun time watching these two kick each others iconic and demented ass. Saw this one with my youngest who is only familiar with A Nightmare on Elm Street (og not the remake)
2. Cooties (2014)
R | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A mysterious virus hits an isolated elementary school, transforming the kids into a feral swarm of mass savages. An unlikely hero must lead a motley band of teachers in the fight of their lives.
Directors: Jonathan Milott, Cary Murnion | Stars: Elijah Wood, Rainn Wilson, Alison Pill, Jack McBrayer
Votes: 28,592 | Gross: $0.06M
Whoah! *beep* went darker than expected. I appreciated it too. All in all fun times for all. My kids loved it.
3. Baskin (2015)
Not Rated | 97 min | Horror, Thriller
A squad of unsuspecting cops go through a trapdoor to Hell when they stumble upon a Black Mass in an abandoned building.
Director: Can Evrenol | Stars: Mehmet Cerrahoglu, Görkem Kasal, Ergun Kuyucu, Muharrem Bayrak
Votes: 12,460
A for effort but this Turkish movie's attempt at the cult / descent into hell kinda falls flat. There isn't anything at stake for me. Props though for the stylish photogrpahy and creepy ambience.
4. Southbound (2015)
R | 89 min | Horror
Five interlocking tales of terror follow the fates of a group of weary travellers who confront their worst nightmares - and darkest secrets - over one long night on a desolate stretch of desert highway.
Directors: Roxanne Benjamin, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, David Bruckner, Tyler Gillett, Patrick Horvath, Justin Martinez, Radio Silence, Chad Villella | Stars: Chad Villella, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Kristina Pesic, Fabianne Therese
Votes: 21,415 | Gross: $0.01M
Hmmm. Some interesting ideas but overall I just didn't get into it.
5. Contracted: Phase II (2015)
Not Rated | 78 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Riley searches for a cure to the virus that took over Samantha before it consumes him and the entire world.
Director: Josh Forbes | Stars: Matt Mercer, Marianna Palka, Morgan Peter Brown, Anna Lore
Votes: 5,228
Gross as hell which I definitely appreciated but story-wise meh.
6. The Uninvited (2009)
PG-13 | 87 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Anna returns home after a stint in a mental hospital, but her recovery is jeopardized by her father's new girlfriend and ghastly visions of her dead mother.
Directors: Charles Guard, Thomas Guard | Stars: Emily Browning, Arielle Kebbel, Elizabeth Banks, David Strathairn
Votes: 85,103 | Gross: $28.57M
Ah, been wanting to check this one out for a while now. Did not dissapoint. Creepy "ghosts" and fun did she or didn't she moments. Glad I saw it with my daughter who loves these kind of tales.
7. Jeruzalem (2015)
R | 94 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When a couple of American young adults fly to Israel to visit the city of Jerusalem, a biblical nightmare falls upon them.
Directors: Doron Paz, Yoav Paz | Stars: Yael Grobglas, Yon Tumarkin, Danielle Jadelyn, Tom Graziani
Votes: 10,952
Holy Sh*t! I went into this one with expectations checked due to all the low ratings and of course another "found footage" but was pleasantly surprised. What I loved most were the rich locations and culturally diverse mix of people. It really give it some authenticity. I love end of times cinema and this one I think has found it's rightful place as one of the best within the genre. I only wish that ***SPOILER*** that they would've held off until the very very end before showing off the giant cthulhu type demon god, and even then, behind some major fog or smoke, my complaint is that once revealed, the characters were real quick to shrug it off. This is the type of thing where you should lose your mind after witnessing. I still appreciate that they had the balls to go there though. ***END SPOILER*** Man I just realized I really dug this one.
8. Splinter (I) (2008)
R | 82 min | Crime, Horror, Sci-Fi
Trapped in an isolated gas station by a voracious Splinter parasite that transforms its still-living victims into deadly hosts, a young couple and an escaped convict must find a way to work together to survive this primal terror.
Director: Toby Wilkins | Stars: Shea Whigham, Jill Wagner, Paulo Costanzo, Charles Baker
Votes: 40,955
Had this one backlogged for a while. It's a cool little flick with some nice practical effects. Acting was good too. Wish it was a bit crazier and bloodier in some spots where it wasn't as sharp.
9. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988)
R | 80 min | Comedy, Horror
A sex-changed slasher returns as a camp counselor.
Director: Michael A. Simpson | Stars: Pamela Springsteen, Renée Estevez, Tony Higgins, Valerie Hartman
Votes: 13,359
Not so bad, fun in parts. Body parts. It's good enough that I am now down for pt 3!
10. The House on Sorority Row (1982)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After a seemingly innocent prank goes horribly wrong, a group of sorority sisters are stalked and murdered one by one in their sorority house while throwing a party to celebrate their graduation.
Director: Mark Rosman | Stars: Kate McNeil, Eileen Davidson, Janis Ward, Robin Meloy
Votes: 9,987 | Gross: $1.29M
11. Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland (1989)
R | 80 min | Comedy, Horror
After murdering a young girl, Angela Baker assumes her identity and travels to Camp New Horizons, built on the grounds of the camp she terrorized the year before, and starts killing again.
Director: Michael A. Simpson | Stars: Pamela Springsteen, Tracy Griffith, Michael J. Pollard, Mark Oliver
Votes: 9,435
12. Cub (2014)
Not Rated | 84 min | Adventure, Horror
Over-imaginative 12 year-old Sam heads off to the woods to summer scout camp with his pack convinced he will encounter a monster...and he does.
Director: Jonas Govaerts | Stars: Maurice Luijten, Evelien Bosmans, Titus De Voogdt, Stef Aerts
Votes: 6,188
Pretty decent. Not afraid to go full balls to the wall nasty. I wish it had gone in a different more uplifting end but only because I cared for the characters.
13. The Hitcher (1986)
R | 97 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A young man who escapes the clutches of a murderous hitchhiker is subsequently stalked by the hitcher and framed for his crimes.
Director: Robert Harmon | Stars: Rutger Hauer, C. Thomas Howell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Jeffrey DeMunn
Votes: 52,582 | Gross: $5.84M
Still one of the best suspense thrillers of all time. Love this one.
14. The Prowler (1981)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An unknown killer, clad in World War II U.S. Army fatigues, stalks a small California town, bent on reliving a 35 year-old double murder by focusing on a group of college kids holding an annual graduation dance.
Director: Joseph Zito | Stars: Vicky Dawson, Christopher Goutman, Lawrence Tierney, Farley Granger
Votes: 13,008
Not bad at all.
15. Captivity (2007)
R | 96 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A man and a woman awaken to find themselves trapped in a cellar. As their kidnapper drives them mad, the truth about their horrific abduction is revealed.
Director: Roland Joffé | Stars: Elisha Cuthbert, Daniel Gillies, Pruitt Taylor Vince, Michael Harney
Votes: 23,703 | Gross: $2.63M
This thing was not afraid to go full gross out real quick. Nasty edge to it all around. Enjoyed it for what it was but not a fan of torture porn.
16. Prom Night (1980)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
At a high-school senior prom, a masked killer stalks four teenagers who were responsible for the accidental death of a classmate six years previously.
Director: Paul Lynch | Stars: Leslie Nielsen, Jamie Lee Curtis, Casey Stevens, Anne-Marie Martin
Votes: 20,944 | Gross: $14.80M
Still a classic in my book. Jamie Lee Curtis looks more like a PTA mom in here than a HS senior but she is still awesome in this. Great slasher with all the right doses of blood, nudity, sex and dark humor.
17. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,954 | Gross: $47.00M
Enough has been said about this one. Timeless.
18. Halloween II (1981)
R | 92 min | Horror
While Dr. Loomis hunts for Michael Myers, a traumatized Laurie is rushed to Haddonfield Memorial Hospital, and The Shape is not far behind her.
Director: Rick Rosenthal | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Donald Pleasence, Charles Cyphers, Jeffrey Kramer
Votes: 101,758 | Gross: $25.53M
Damn good sequel to watch back to back.
19. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Kids all over America want Silver Shamrock masks for Halloween. Doctor Daniel Challis seeks to uncover a plot by Silver Shamrock owner Conal Cochran.
Director: Tommy Lee Wallace | Stars: Tom Atkins, Stacey Nelkin, Dan O'Herlihy, Michael Currie
Votes: 61,030 | Gross: $14.40M
Yup, I've loved this creepy red-headed stepchild ever since I first saw it as a kid. That silver shamrock TV jingle, the creepy masks and the villain's disdain for ALL children has me coming back to this one again and again.
20. Happy Birthday to Me (1981)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
At the snobby Crawford Academy, Virginia's group of friends start to go missing years after horrible events that happened to her as a child around her birthday.
Director: J. Lee Thompson | Stars: Melissa Sue Anderson, Glenn Ford, Lawrence Dane, Sharon Acker
Votes: 11,241
21. Chosen Survivors (1974)
PG | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A group of diverse individuals are suddenly taken from their homes and flown via helicopter to a futuristic bomb shelter in the desert, one-third of a mile below the surface of the Earth. ... See full summary »
Director: Sutton Roley | Stars: Jackie Cooper, Alex Cord, Richard Jaeckel, Bradford Dillman
Votes: 968
This little sci-fi horror nugget was pretty decent with its ideas. Reminded me of James Herbert's The Rat's trilogy, mainly his third entry which went is set after the end of the world.
22. The Burning (1981)
R | 91 min | Horror
A former summer camp caretaker, horribly burned from a prank gone wrong, lurks around an upstate New York summer camp bent on killing the teenagers responsible for his disfigurement.
Director: Tony Maylam | Stars: Brian Matthews, Leah Ayres, Brian Backer, Larry Joshua
Votes: 22,298
LOVE this movie! Great slasher flick. Also, young George Constanza.
23. Night School (1981)
R | 88 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Who's been decapitating the innocent girls at a local night school? The police are baffled.
Director: Ken Hughes | Stars: Leonard Mann, Rachel Ward, Drew Snyder, Joseph R. Sicari
Votes: 3,257 | Gross: $1.17M
Meh. Snoozefest.
24. Firestarter (1984)
R | 114 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A couple who participated in a potent medical experiment gain telepathic ability and then have a child who is pyrokinetic.
Director: Mark L. Lester | Stars: Drew Barrymore, David Keith, Freddie Jones, Heather Locklear
Votes: 36,929 | Gross: $15.10M
25. Cujo (1983)
R | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
Cujo, a friendly St. Bernard, contracts rabies and conducts a reign of terror on a small American town.
Director: Lewis Teague | Stars: Dee Wallace, Daniel Hugh Kelly, Danny Pintauro, Christopher Stone
Votes: 51,015 | Gross: $21.20M
Tell Your Friends