My Personal Cult Classics
by gtoxmethod | created - 25 May 2014 | updated - 25 May 2014 | PublicThis is my essential list into my film frame-of-mind. These are the movies that I have never gotten over and could quote, watch, and recommend as a glimpse into what shapes me. Of course this list is eternally ongoing.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Reality Bites (1994)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A documentary filmmaker and her fellow Generation X graduates face life after college, looking for work and love in Houston.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Winona Ryder, Ethan Hawke, Janeane Garofalo, Steve Zahn
Votes: 53,657 | Gross: $20.98M
A love story set in the age before MTV was still music videos, smart phones were non-existent, and pizza was entering legendary status.
2. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 718,714 | Gross: $32.00M
This movie set off my curiosity and fear of serial killers and the darker side of psychology.
3. Pride and Prejudice (1995)
TV-PG | 55 min | Drama, Romance
While the arrival of wealthy gentlemen sends her marriage-minded mother into a frenzy, willful and opinionated Elizabeth Bennet matches wits with haughty Mr. Darcy.
Stars: Colin Firth, Jennifer Ehle, Susannah Harker, Julia Sawalha
Votes: 92,357
Based on my favorite Jane Austen book of love, body language, misunderstanding, serendipity, witticisms, and scandal - in 6 epic parts.
4. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,468 | Gross: $44.02M
Add a frustrated writer, his family, some mountains, and winter to a massive haunted hotel - you get some cabin fever and craziness. I love it.
5. Ichi the Killer (2001)
R | 129 min | Action, Crime, Drama
As sadomasochistic yakuza enforcer Kakihara searches for his missing boss he comes across Ichi, a repressed and psychotic killer who may be able to inflict levels of pain that Kakihara has only dreamed of achieving.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Nao Ômori, Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Paulyn Sun
Votes: 60,072 | Gross: $0.02M
Wouldn't you want to find the over-killing assassin that has murdered your Yakuza boss / mentor / fetish obsession too?
6. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 823,479 | Gross: $32.87M
7. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 794,522 | Gross: $33.23M
Times are tough for dreamers. Look high and low for magic. Never stop having fun.
8. Dogfight (1991)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Before leaving to fight in Vietnam, a group of teenagers play a game where they try to seduce the ugliest girl they can find.
Director: Nancy Savoca | Stars: River Phoenix, Lili Taylor, Richard Panebianco, Anthony Clark
Votes: 10,027 | Gross: $0.39M
A period piece love story of a guy who picks up the ugliest girl at a party. The guy is River Phoenix. I wouldn't even take it as a bad thing.
9. There's Something About Mary (1998)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Romance
A man gets a chance to meet up with his dream girl from high school, even though his date with her back then was a complete disaster.
Directors: Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Matt Dillon, Ben Stiller, Lee Evans
Votes: 329,025 | Gross: $176.48M
This movie is full of good intentions and full of hilarity.
10. Ronin (1998)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A freelancing former U.S. Intelligence Agent tries to track down a mysterious package that is wanted by the Irish and the Russians.
Director: John Frankenheimer | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jean Reno, Natascha McElhone, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 195,241 | Gross: $41.62M
DeNiro is so good in this underrated movie. So is Jeno Reno and Stellan Skarsgard.
11. The Raid: Redemption (2011)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A S.W.A.T. team becomes trapped in a tenement run by a ruthless mobster and his army of killers and thugs.
Director: Gareth Evans | Stars: Iko Uwais, Ananda George, Ray Sahetapy, Donny Alamsyah
Votes: 217,154 | Gross: $4.11M
Tell Your Friends