The Best Movies of 2015 (with reviews + scores)
by jonruff108 | created - 08 Oct 2014 | updated - 25 Jun 2016 | PublicMy personal favorite movies of 2015 complete with reviews and my rating for each film! I've been updating this list throughout the entire year and now is finally the time to sort it all out! This list is still periodically updated as I see more films from 2015.
38-56 I have yet to watch.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Steve Jobs (2015)
R | 122 min | Biography, Drama
Steve Jobs takes us behind the scenes of the digital revolution, to paint a portrait of the man at its epicenter. The story unfolds backstage at three iconic product launches, ending in 1998 with the unveiling of the iMac.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Kate Winslet, Seth Rogen, Jeff Daniels
Votes: 178,631 | Gross: $17.77M
I'm struggling to think of words to accurately describe how I feel about this movie.
I honestly have no idea what to say. The writing was absolutely impeccable. The performances were beyond comprehensive magnificence. The editing, direction, and score were perfect.
The opening thirty minutes to this film is perhaps the best thirty opening minutes to any film I've ever seen. Not only is each and every line beautifully constructed and written with meaning but the way the lines themselves are delivered is jaw dropping. It's astonishing how intense, how brisk, how emotional every little detail is. I couldn't believe my eyes.
The film has one fault however. The ending. I'm not so sure what it was trying to say. It felt almost contradictory, but maybe that was the point. The ending was satisfying for me but it's definitely the weakest point of the movie.
9.0/10
2. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 1,087,271 | Gross: $154.06M
Let me put this as bluntly as I can: Mad Max: Fury Road is the best action film ever made in the history of cinema.
Forget that the action is all done with mind-blowing practical effects (my friend couldn't even believe me when I told him that after the film was over) but the actual storytelling was excellent! The plot was simple but it's the way that it was told that made it so amazing. Even the characters themselves have a lot of subtle and great development that bring a human touch to a world so full of insanity.
Regarding the action scenes, one review put it perfectly: "The first car chase in MM: FR is the best in movie history but the worst one of the film." That pretty much sums up the rest of the movie.
The opening shot to the film is the best opening shot to a movie this year, without question. It isn't grandiose like the Avenger's opening tracking shot but it's so gorgeous too look at I wanted to pause it in the theater just to admire it. George Miller knows how to frame a shot.
9.0/10
Action movies are slowly making a come back...first the Raid films, then John Wick and Kingsman, and now this. Please keep it up Hollywood! No more CGI fests like F7!
3. Creed (II) (2015)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Drama, Sport
The former World Heavyweight Champion Rocky Balboa serves as a trainer and mentor to Adonis Johnson, the son of his late friend and former rival Apollo Creed.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Sylvester Stallone, Tessa Thompson, Phylicia Rashad
Votes: 310,989 | Gross: $109.77M
If I were to describe Creed in one word it would be 'beautiful.' I can not express how impressed I was with every aspect of this movie. The first thing to know, however, is that this is NOT a boxing or sports movie. It's a movie about two people and their fight to do what they think is right. I really can't find any flaws other than occasional boxing cliches that in the end don't even matter because of how well the story is told; even the audience members in the theater clapped, cheered and gasped throughout the film
The cinematography and sound editing blew me away. There is a particular shot about half way through the film that is still making me think about how they pulled it off. This film definitely deserves multiple technical nominations this year.
9.0/10
4. The Revenant (I) (2015)
R | 156 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A frontiersman on a fur trading expedition in the 1820s fights for survival after being mauled by a bear and left for dead by members of his own hunting team.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hardy, Will Poulter, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 874,796 | Gross: $183.64M
The is the best shot film I have ever laid my eyes on. Every -- Single -- Shot is gorgeous beyond words. It gets to the point where it is distracting. There are multiple long takes throughout the film and every time I thought for sure they wouldn't be able to top themselves with each one but they did. I truly can not fathom how this film was shot in all natural lighting; the shots are so complex and detailed it boggles the mind.
Going into film, the less you know the better. The plot is very simple and even knowing a little could spoil a lot. However, a simple plot does not equal and thin or bad plot. Similar to Mad Max: Fury Road, the Revenant successfully manages to tell a layered and emotional story through its masterful visuals and breathtaking music. The achievement is absolutely astounding and should not be missed by anyone who enjoys movies.
There is one scene near the beginning of the film that had me gaping stupidly in awe at the screen. I won't spoil what happens, but there's a long take that lasts about 5 minutes and before today, I thought it to be impossible what they managed to pull off.
9.0/10
5. The Gift (VI) (2015)
R | 108 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A married couple, Simon and Robyn, run into Gordo, an old classmate. Things take a turn when Gordo begins to drop in unannounced at their house and inundates them with mysterious gifts.
Director: Joel Edgerton | Stars: Jason Bateman, Rebecca Hall, Joel Edgerton, Allison Tolman
Votes: 172,234 | Gross: $43.77M
This is one of those films that won't become appreciated for a few years. There is nothing Hollywood about this movie. It's void of most cliches, is engrossing, and incredibly suspenseful. This is true horror and never relies on violence or gore for shock effect. Joel Edgerton's screenplay and direction are fantastic right from the opening frames of the movie.
DO NOT read or watch anything regarding the plot to this movie. The trailer actually did a good job in telling nothing about the movie at all and really only showed scenes from the beginning.
8.5/10
6. Faults (2014)
Not Rated | 89 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A cult deprogrammer is hired to help a couple whose daughter is under the influence of a mysterious cult.
Director: Riley Stearns | Stars: Leland Orser, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Chris Ellis, Jon Gries
Votes: 10,817
The first two words that came out of my mouth after finishing *Faults* was "holy *beep*" The film is expertly crafted with complex visuals and excellent performances. The dialogue is razor sharp and features psychological and philosophical debates that are easy to get interested in without feeling forced. The screenplay is a little all over the place, at times being a slightly unfocused, but it all builds toward an incredibly suspenseful finale after a plot of twists and turns that some may find predictable (I didn't) albeit a worthwhile journey that you won't stop thinking about.
8.5/10.
7. Beasts of No Nation (2015)
TV-MA | 137 min | Drama, War
A drama based on the experiences of Agu, a child soldier fighting in the civil war of an unnamed African country.
Director: Cary Joji Fukunaga | Stars: Abraham Attah, Emmanuel Affadzi, Ricky Adelayitor, Andrew Adote
Votes: 86,872 | Gross: $0.08M
Perhaps this film's biggest issue is its pacing and length at two hours and 17 minutes. A film's length must be justified in the content shown but unfortunately this feels more like a director's cut rather than 'theatrical cut.' But maybe that's the point, considering it's a Netflix exclusive with minimal theater release.
First off, the film is shot *gorgeously* with a lot of experimenting done with the saturation and hues of the colors. There are also multiple "hidden" long takes that are nearly as impressive as the one in the first season of True Detective, also directed by Fukunaga.
Idris Elba gives a great and subtle performance as usual but the real star here is Abraham Attah doing unbelievable work not just for child actors but actors in general. The amount of pain he's effortlessly able to express with only his eyes is astounding. Overall, the acting throughout the movie from everyone almost makes this feel more like a documentary due to how real everything feels. This is exemplified by the sets and battle sequences that use minimal special effects to create an environment that feels real and tangible.
As for the story it really isn't anything we haven't seen before in film, especially if you've seen City of God. Take note, City of God and Beasts of No Nation may be similar in theme and story, but the tones and style are completely different with each one being unique in its own way (I greatly prefer the deep emotional connection I got from Agu in Beasts over the distracting shaky cam in City).
Overall, Beasts of No Nation is an excellent film that at times can be hard to watch (in a good way?). It isn't overly gory and bloody but its subject theme is highly disturbing and the development of Agu slowing becoming accustomed to war is truly riveting and emotional. The final ten minutes completely relies on Abraham Attah's performance and he makes it some of the best film making of the year.
8.5/10
8. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A spy organisation recruits a promising street kid into the agency's training program, while a global threat emerges from a twisted tech genius.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Colin Firth, Taron Egerton, Samuel L. Jackson, Michael Caine
Votes: 716,484 | Gross: $128.26M
Huh. And I thought John Wick was going to be the best Hollywood action movie for at least a few more years. Kingsman was hilarious, although not in a typical manner. Its dark comedy and satire makes it stand apart from other typical action films (and just films in general) to release in past years. That being said, the actual action does not disappoint. It's both creative and genius while being thoroughly entertaining. The now infamous church scene tops anything in John Wick (trust me, that is saying an awful lot) and is so over the top awesome you'll be smiling the whole time, as you probably will throughout the entire movie.
8.0/10
9. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (2015)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
High schooler Greg, who spends most of his time making parodies of classic movies with his co-worker Earl, finds his outlook forever altered after befriending a classmate who has just been diagnosed with cancer.
Director: Alfonso Gomez-Rejon | Stars: Thomas Mann, RJ Cyler, Olivia Cooke, Nick Offerman
Votes: 138,349 | Gross: $6.74M
A familiar plot but with hilarious characters and an emotionally touching story about teen life and the confusion that comes with it. The cinematography and soundtrack are also excellent and add a nice feeling and look to the film.
8.0/10
10. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 660,294 | Gross: $54.12M
After a slow and overly long beginning, the Hateful Eight kicks into sixth gear by the second act and doesn't let up. The final hour of this movie is pure Tarantino -- and it is glorious. The less you know about this movie, the better. The acting is expectedly spectacular with each performer giving some of the best work in their careers. The stand out for me was Jennifer Jason-Leigh. My god what a performance.
8.5/10
11. Ex Machina (2014)
R | 108 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A young programmer is selected to participate in a ground-breaking experiment in synthetic intelligence by evaluating the human qualities of a highly advanced humanoid A.I.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Domhnall Gleeson, Oscar Isaac, Sonoya Mizuno
Votes: 590,176 | Gross: $25.44M
If I had only one word to describe this film it would be 'unnerving.' The entire movie has this certain eeriness and tense foreboding that makes you uncomfortable. The acting all around is pretty good but it's Alicia Vikander who is truly remarkable as Ava, the AI robot. First time director Alex Garland makes it look effortless and his script is just as good. This is hard science-fiction and it really makes you think. It doesn't delve into familiar territory like you'd expect but instead takes you down an unfamiliar path that keeps you guessing.
The only downfall of the film, in my opinion, is the ending which feels unsatisfying. There's probably a lot who disagree with me and it was by no means bad it was just, by comparison to everything that came before it, underwhelming.
The film also features some great cinematography and set design, contrasting the sleek, modern, and high tech house with the green and calm of nature. It's very well done.
8.0/10
12. Predestination (I) (2014)
R | 97 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
As his last assignment, a temporal agent is tasked to travel back in time and prevent a bomb attack in New York in 1975. The hunt, however, turns out to be beyond the bounds of possibility.
Directors: Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Sarah Snook, Noah Taylor, Madeleine West
Votes: 304,896 | Gross: $0.07M
I don't remember a time when a movie was able to "blow my mind" in the way Predestination has. In fact, I don't think I've ever been this dumbfounded from any narrative in any form of storytelling. The plot is so incredibly unconventional in almost every way and kept me riveted the entire time, my eyes glued to the screen.
The acting is very good all around with Ethan Hawke delivering yet another great performance but the real star is Sarah Snook who gives such a varied and rounded performance it could've been Oscar worthy (oh well). The direction is extremely tight as is the screenplay. The score and cinematography shine as well and enhance every shot.
8.0/10
13. Sicario (2015)
R | 121 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An idealistic FBI agent is enlisted by a government task force to aid in the escalating war against drugs at the border area between the U.S. and Mexico.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Emily Blunt, Josh Brolin, Benicio Del Toro, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 477,122 | Gross: $46.89M
Denis Villeneuve has more than proved himself a capable filmmaker with his work on Incendies, Prisoners, and Enemy. Sicario, his fourth film, is admittedly his weakest and most flawed but at the same time his most beautiful. The film is shot gorgeously -- best cinematography this year will be between this and the Revenant. This is Roger Deakin's best work since No Country For Old Men.
Villeneuve's films always explore dark places of humanity and the corners of right and wrong and Sicario takes that to extremes with brutal imagery and realistic and honest violence supported by marvelous performances by Emily Blunt and Benicio del Toro.
The opening and ending to this film are great and very intense. The middle of the film is very slow, however, and I feel that the script could've been edited down to keep the plot moving. It's not that it was bad it's just that it seemed as though Villeneuve wanted to show things that weren't really that important to the characters or the plot. The film could've been 15 minutes shorter in my opinion.
8.0/10
14. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a new threat to the galaxy rises, Rey, a desert scavenger, and Finn, an ex-stormtrooper, must join Han Solo and Chewbacca to search for the one hope of restoring peace.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 974,087 | Gross: $936.66M
My first viewing of Star Wars on Thursday night in a jam packed IMAX theater left me a bit disappointed. Yes, the cinematography, editing, and special effects are all masterclass and left me gaping at the screen multiple times however, the plot was seemingly boring and very unnecessary. I kept wondering why this movie was even made. Nothing really happened that we hadn't seen before.
But the more I thought about it the more I appreciated the story and characters. The more I realized that Star Wars was never really about intricate plots and deep storytelling (save for Episode 5) but was more about creating a window to a universe so full of creativity and bursting with imagination. On my second viewing I loved the film. It is the definition of movie magic. You feel like a little kid watching this movie, staring up at the screen in awe and wonder about how they did that or what's going to happen next or cheering the characters on or laughing and crying with them.
Star Wars: The Force Awakens may not be the storytelling marvel I was hoping it would be, but it is the reason movies are made: to create an escape from out own boring lives to something far more interesting that we all live in and share together.
8.0/10
15. The End of the Tour (2015)
R | 106 min | Biography, Drama
The story of the five-day interview between Rolling Stone reporter David Lipsky and acclaimed novelist David Foster Wallace, which took place right after the 1996 publication of Wallace's groundbreaking epic novel, 'Infinite Jest.'
Director: James Ponsoldt | Stars: Jason Segel, Jesse Eisenberg, Anna Chlumsky, Mamie Gummer
Votes: 32,589 | Gross: $2.99M
The End of the Tour is not a movie for everyone. Not only is it dialogue driven and very slow paced (which is intentional) but it discusses topics of interest that I believe many to find uncomfortable. The script attempts to examine the way we live in a technology driven society and how that affects our capability to tell the difference between when something is real and when something is false. The script is fantastic and allows Jessie Eisenberg and Jason Segel to give fantastic performances under focused direction by James Ponsoldt, director of the Spectacular Now.
My main issue with this movie is in the set design. The film takes place in the 90s yet there's 2015 models of cars littering parking lots and streets. It's a small issue, yes, but it detracts from the atmosphere of the story.
Overall, if you enjoy philosophical driven dialogue between two people then you'll enjoy this film.
8.0/10.
16. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Ethan and his team take on their most impossible mission yet when they have to eradicate an international rogue organization as highly skilled as they are and committed to destroying the IMF.
Director: Christopher McQuarrie | Stars: Tom Cruise, Rebecca Ferguson, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg
Votes: 411,134 | Gross: $195.04M
I'm torn between which M:I film is my favorite. I like them all equally (the second one doesn't exist in my mind, sorry). The stunts in this film are made excellent due to the simple fact that Cruise himself is doing all the work without stuntman. The man in a daredevil.
I will say that while M:I3 and Ghost Protocol were huge in scale this was much more held back and personal. The finale isn't what you'd expect which isn't a bad thing. Just don't expect "hats off action" like the last two films and it's a breath of fresh air!
8.0/10
17. Tomorrowland (2015)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Bound by a shared destiny, a teen bursting with scientific curiosity and a former boy-genius inventor embark on a mission to unearth the secrets of a place somewhere in time and space that exists in their collective memory.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: George Clooney, Britt Robertson, Hugh Laurie, Raffey Cassidy
Votes: 191,461 | Gross: $93.44M
Highly original, highly entertaining, and overall just a lot of fun to watch. Visually, the movie was spectacular and extremely creative. The CGI was very well implemented with the sets and the acting was great as well!
8.0/10
18. Kung Fury (2015)
TV-14 | 31 min | Short, Action, Comedy
In 1985, Kung Fury, the toughest martial artist cop in Miami, goes back in time to kill the worst criminal of all time - Kung Führer, a.k.a. Adolf Hitler.
Director: David Sandberg | Stars: David Sandberg, Jorma Taccone, Steven Chew, Leopold Nilsson
Votes: 62,446
There really isn't anything negative to say about this movie. There isn't one boring moment and the plot explodes at rapid fire without letting up. The special effects are gleefully over the top and genuinely both hilarious and awesome at once. You could sense the great pride and attention that went into making this film! Can't wait for the sequel!
8.0/10
19. Circle (II) (2015)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Held captive and faced with their imminent executions, fifty strangers are forced to choose the one person among them who deserves to live.
Directors: Aaron Hann, Mario Miscione | Stars: Allegra Masters, Aimee McKay, Ashley Key, Autumn Federici
Votes: 66,164
I was weary going into this film. There was next to no info about it online and was only available on Netflix (as far as I was aware anyway) so I was hesitant to watch it. I kept my expectations in check and expected cringe dialogue and acting with some interesting ideas. However, while some of the acting could be better and there are some lines of dialogue that are lame but overall the film is excellent and features an incredibly interesting examination of human nature. I highly recommend putting this film in your watchlist.
8.0/10
20. All the Wilderness (2014)
85 min | Drama
A restless teenager explores the wilderness of his city while struggling with the absence of his father.
Director: Michael James Johnson | Stars: Kodi Smit-McPhee, Virginia Madsen, Isabelle Fuhrman, Evan Ross
Votes: 1,547
A great little film with a running time for an hour and sixteen minutes that manages to tell a simple story about some interesting characters in situations we've seen before. While the overall story is slightly cliched, the rest of the film makes up for it. The acting is great all around and I really enjoyed the color palette used.
Overall, I'd say it's definitely something I'd recommend but it's easily understandable why someone might not enjoy it.
8.0/10
21. The Big Short (2015)
R | 130 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
In 2006-2007 a group of investors bet against the United States mortgage market. In their research, they discover how flawed and corrupt the market is.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Brad Pitt
Votes: 484,992 | Gross: $70.26M
7.5/10
22. Spotlight (I) (2015)
R | 129 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The true story of how the Boston Globe uncovered the massive scandal of child molestation and cover-up within the local Catholic Archdiocese, shaking the entire Catholic Church to its core.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Mark Ruffalo, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 502,376 | Gross: $45.06M
7.5/10
23. Southpaw (2015)
R | 124 min | Action, Drama, Sport
After a fatal incident sends him on a rampant path of destruction, a champion boxer fights to get custody of his daughter and revive his professional career.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rachel McAdams, Oona Laurence, Forest Whitaker
Votes: 258,531 | Gross: $52.42M
Weak and uninspired writing has absolutely no effect on Gyllenhaal's fantastic and emotionally draining performance. The man is one of the best working actors today; from Zodiac to Source Code and Prisoners to Nightcrawler, Gyllenhaal is building an incredibly resume of films and performances.
Aside from the writing, the movie holds up very well. The characters are brought to life by great acting from all around and the boxing scenes feel very immersive and brutal, bringing an intensity to heighten the stakes for the characters. The cinematography is pretty good and James Horner's final score is great; word has it he composed it for free. RIP.
Despite the weak writing the film is emotionally draining and Gyllenhaal's performance is downright crushing. Definitely worth a watch but don't pay full price for the ticket.
7.5/10
24. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark and Bruce Banner try to jump-start a dormant peacekeeping program called Ultron, things go horribly wrong and it's up to Earth's mightiest heroes to stop the villainous Ultron from enacting his terrible plan.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 922,300 | Gross: $459.01M
I saw this Thursday night before May 1st in a jam packed IMAX theater with some of my friends and, to be honest, I had a spectacular time. That being said, the film itself has essentially the same overall plot as the first film (and basically every MCU film thus far) but what we got was entertaining. The action itself was very well done and the cinematography is up there with the Dark Knight films and Man of Steel (those having the cinematography out of the superhero films, in my opinion). Even if the script was dull, the dialogue was perfect and really encompassed who these characters are at heart.
Where this film really faults is in its very thin narrative and all-over-the-place pacing. The nearly two and a half hour film flies by without notice BUT there are many subplots that aren't fully developed. The film almost feels incomplete.
Overall, while extremely enjoyable, the film suffers from the same exact problems the first film had. You know exactly how it will end and the narrative really just isn't that interesting.
That opening tracking shot though...it was just plain awesome and looked straight out of a comic book page!
7.5/10
25. It Follows (2014)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman is followed by an unknown supernatural force after a sexual encounter.
Director: David Robert Mitchell | Stars: Maika Monroe, Keir Gilchrist, Olivia Luccardi, Lili Sepe
Votes: 269,211 | Gross: $14.67M
This is classic horror film making. There were multiple times throughout the story that I felt legitimately uncomfortable and nervous. The characters are fun to watch and the setting/time period are very ambiguous, giving the film a sort of timeless feel. The third act of the film does lose a lot of steam, however, and I found myself getting slightly bored. The ending also didn't make any sense to me but I think I just need to rewatch it.
Also, a shout out to the fantastic score. Without it, the movie does not work.
7.5/10
26. The Guest (I) (2014)
R | 100 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
A soldier introduces himself to the Peterson family, claiming to be a friend of their son who died in action. After the young man is welcomed into their home, a series of accidental deaths seem to be connected to his presence.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Dan Stevens, Sheila Kelley, Maika Monroe, Joel David Moore
Votes: 106,982 | Gross: $0.32M
It's too bad that the second half of this movie becomes a dull and predictable mess because the first half is genuinely great, filled with unique style that doesn't get old. Overall, the film definitely is worth the watch because even while the ending feels silly the journey is mostly exciting.
7.0/10
27. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In the early 1960s, CIA agent Napoleon Solo and KGB operative Illya Kuryakin participate in a joint mission against a mysterious criminal organization, which is working to proliferate nuclear weapons.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Henry Cavill, Armie Hammer, Alicia Vikander, Elizabeth Debicki
Votes: 332,791 | Gross: $45.45M
It's fun. It's got great action. It's funny and cool. It's smart, although maybe too smart for its own good. But what else could you ask for from a spy movie? While it doesn't bring anything new to the table it's definitely something easily watchable and enjoyable.
7.0/10
28. Victoria (II) (2015)
Not Rated | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A young Spanish woman who has recently moved to Berlin finds her flirtation with a local guy turn potentially deadly as their night out with his friends reveals a dangerous secret.
Director: Sebastian Schipper | Stars: Laia Costa, Frederick Lau, Franz Rogowski, Burak Yigit
Votes: 63,162
Victoria was a disappointing film for me. Yes, it does feature the astronomically difficult accomplishment of using one take (that lasts for nearly two and a half hours) and pulling it off. However, despite how impressive the film is from a technical standpoint, the plot is very boring and I found myself not really caring about any of the characters or what was happening. The first hour of the film is borderline dreadful. It felt more like a few drunk people decided to film themselves one night and never bothered to edit out the 'boring' bits. I'd say a third of this film consists of the camera operator following people to the next location of the film, aka the parts directors don't normally film because it's worthless information that isn't necessary. There was only one time throughout the whole film where the use of a one take shot was used excellently and that was about midway through.
Unfortunately, this film didn't live up to my moderately high expectations. But, I can't bring myself to give this movie less than a seven out of ten just because of how utterly impressive it is. Watch it for the cinematography but don't expect too much from the plot or story/characters.
7.0/10
29. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 786,015 | Gross: $356.46M
The animation is what I've come to expect from Pixar. It isn't photo-realistic by any means but the attention to detail is astounding and gorgeous to look at. That being said, it doesn't entirely save this movie. While the main idea is far from original, the movie's plot is pretty entertaining (albeit being stupidly predictable) and the characters are fun to watch. But the whole message behind the film is kind of troubling, especially for young kids who believe anything they're told. The movie suggests that you're never in control of your own emotions and that you're never responsible for your actions.
I still enjoyed the movie, even if the so called emotional scenes had little effect on me due to the fact that I've seen the same thing countless times in other films and TV shows.
7.0/10
30. Jurassic World (2015)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A new theme park, built on the original site of Jurassic Park, creates a genetically modified hybrid dinosaur, the Indominus Rex, which escapes containment and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Colin Trevorrow | Stars: Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard, Ty Simpkins, Judy Greer
Votes: 679,742 | Gross: $652.27M
If you saw the trailer you saw the whole movie. The entire plot was stupidly predictable with boring characters and mediocre acting from everyone other than the leads. This wasn't a Jurassic Park movie; it was a monster movie -- and at that it worked pretty well. As much as the plot didn't make sense the dinosaur "villain" was actually pretty scary and made for some excellent action scenes. There's also about a 90 second tracking shot that makes use of a stationary camera that simply follows the action around.
Overall I enjoyed it and met my very low expectations.
6.5/10
31. Spectre (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A cryptic message from James Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover the existence of a sinister organisation named SPECTRE. With a new threat dawning, Bond learns the terrible truth about the author of all his pain in his most recent missions.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz, Léa Seydoux, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 466,416 | Gross: $200.07M
It's curious to me how both M:I5 and Spectre have nearly the same plot, but whatever.
Casino Royale clearly still stands as the best Bond film. Spectre is all about spectacle and very little about narrative, which is fine, except when it's the last film in this chapter of the Bond continuation. The story here has a lot of potential -- so much so that you think there's no way the narrative could be boring. The film's script isn't bad, per say, but it's quite predictable. It's a shame, especially with how brilliant the movie is from a technical standpoint. The practical effects and stunts are phenomenal and easily rival M:I5 (which is high praise). The acting is also fantastic, especially Christoph Waltz who is absolutely marvelous (despite his incredibly weak character).
Overall, Spectre is very well worth seeing. Just don't expect anything particularity special from the story or characters.
6.5/10
32. Furious 7 (2015)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Deckard Shaw seeks revenge against Dominic Toretto and his family for his comatose brother.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jason Statham
Votes: 414,924 | Gross: $353.01M
I certainly hope this is the last Fast and Furious film, seven has been plenty. The story is completely wrapped up, character arcs have been completed, and the actors themselves are getting old. This seventh film, while not as good as Fast 5 or 6, was pretty solid and had some cool action sequences. Paul Walkers unfortunate death was handled very well in the story, but there is an enormous tonal shift in the story that really comes out of no where but it's completely understandable due to the circumstances.
6.5/10
33. American Sniper (2014)
R | 133 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Navy S.E.A.L. sniper Chris Kyle's pinpoint accuracy saves countless lives on the battlefield and turns him into a legend. Back home with his family after four tours of duty, however, Chris finds that it is the war he can't leave behind.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Sienna Miller, Kyle Gallner, Cole Konis
Votes: 529,565 | Gross: $350.13M
American Sniper is a traditional war film. You have your hero, you have his internal moral conflicts, and you have cool action scenes. That's basically what this movie consisted of. That isn't to say it was bad but it was really just more of the same. The action scenes were hyper-realistic and the sets and effects were gorgeously done. The cinematography was good but I felt like it could've been a lot more fluid if there hadn't been so much editing but that's just nitpicking.
I mean absolutely no disrespect to Chris Kyle or any other person; I'm strictly discussing the film and what I thought of it.
6.5/10
34. 6 Years (2015)
Not Rated | 79 min | Drama, Romance
A young couple, bound by a seemingly ideal love, begin to unravel as unexpected opportunities spin them down a volatile and violent path and threaten the future they had always imagined.
Director: Hannah Fidell | Stars: Taissa Farmiga, Ben Rosenfield, Lindsay Burdge, Joshua Leonard
Votes: 13,188
There isn't really anything in this movie that hasn't been done before but it does ask interesting questions about relationships and who you should spend the rest of your life with, despite who you love.
6.0/10
35. The Visit (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two siblings become increasingly frightened by their grandparents' disturbing behavior while visiting them on vacation.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Olivia DeJonge, Ed Oxenbould, Deanna Dunagan, Peter McRobbie
Votes: 151,597 | Gross: $65.21M
The Visit isn't the miraculous return to form I was hoping it would be for M. Night but instead it's more of a first step. I don't really understand why this film was made because it really wasn't that interesting. I just didn't care about what was going on until perhaps the final 30 minutes when it final started getting engaging.
6.0/10
36. Black Mass (2015)
R | 123 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The true story of Whitey Bulger, the brother of a state senator and the most infamous violent criminal in the history of South Boston, who became an FBI informant to take down a Mafia family invading his turf.
Director: Scott Cooper | Stars: Johnny Depp, Benedict Cumberbatch, Dakota Johnson, Joel Edgerton
Votes: 192,443 | Gross: $62.58M
Black Mass is a film that I really wanted to like. The trailers were excellent, the cast was outstanding, and the premise interesting. The film is shot very well and the camera seamlessly glides through the story without being a distraction. The acting from everyone is great as well but I wish the actors, especially Johnny Depp, were given more to do other than just talk to each other. The film is void of any emotion and it's hard to "root" for anyone. This brings me to my main issue with the film: the script. It's overly complicated and at times overwhelming, handing the audience loads of information and characters and then suddenly skipping ahead five years.
The movie is worth watching on DVD but don't pay full price of admission unless you're a huge Depp fan.
6.0/10
37. These Final Hours (2013)
R | 87 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A self-obsessed young man makes his way to the party-to-end-all-parties on the last day on Earth, but ends up saving the life of a little girl searching for her father. Their relationship ultimately leads him on the path to redemption.
Director: Zak Hilditch | Stars: Jessica De Gouw, Nathan Phillips, David Field, Lauren Cleary
Votes: 18,983
There is nothing bad about this movie. But there's also nothing in here than hasn't been done dozens of times before in other media. They took cliche and turned it up as high as it goes.
5.5/10
38. Something, Anything (2014)
Not Rated | 88 min | Drama, Romance
When a tragedy shatters her plans for domestic bliss, a seemingly typical Southern newlywed gradually transforms into a spiritual seeker, quietly threatening the closest relationships around her.
Director: Paul Harrill | Stars: Ashley Shelton, Bryce Johnson, Linds Edwards, Amy Leigh Hubbard
Votes: 438
The biggest issue with this deliberately quiet indie film is the directing and editing. There is nearly no flow to the shots and story resulting is a very jarring experience. The acting is passable as is the dialogue and the plot and main character were quite good, however, it's just too bad the rest of the film can't support it.
5.5/10
39. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss and a team of rebels from District 13 prepare for the final battle that will decide the fate of Panem.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 373,573 | Gross: $281.72M
5.0/10
40. White Rabbit (I) (2013)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama
A bullied high school student starts having visions of a rabbit that he killed when he was a kid, soon putting him in a state where his imagination threatens to cause him to carry out violent acts.
Director: Tim McCann | Stars: Nick Krause, Todd McLaren, Sam Trammell, Kelcy Baker
Votes: 1,396
A movie filled with potential but unfortuanately extremely poor acting brings this film down to the point where it's just laughable.
5.0/10
41. Aloha (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A celebrated military contractor returns to the site of his greatest career triumphs and reconnects with a long-ago love while unexpectedly falling for the hard-charging Air Force watchdog assigned to him.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Rachel McAdams, Emma Stone, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 71,084 | Gross: $20.99M
On paper, this should've been one of the best movies of the year. Cameron Crowe writing and directing. A jacked up cast featuring Bradley Cooper, Emma Stone, Rachel McAdams, and Alec Baldwin. And Hawaii as a setting. Unfortunately, the entire thing is dull and felt like there wasn't any effort put into the script. The acting is mostly annoying, the cinematography boring, and the script cringe inducing.
4.5/10
42. Jupiter Ascending (2015)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A young woman discovers her destiny as an heiress of intergalactic nobility and must fight to protect the inhabitants of Earth from an ancient and destructive industry.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Channing Tatum, Mila Kunis, Eddie Redmayne, Sean Bean
Votes: 194,597 | Gross: $47.39M
feb 6
43. Wild Tales (2014)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Thriller
Six short stories that explore the extremities of human behavior involving people in distress.
Director: Damián Szifron | Stars: Darío Grandinetti, María Marull, Mónica Villa, Diego Starosta
Votes: 216,473 | Gross: $3.11M
feb 20th
44. Chappie (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In the near future, crime is patrolled by a mechanized police force. When one police droid, Chappie, is stolen and given new programming, he becomes the first robot with the ability to think and feel for himself.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Dev Patel, Hugh Jackman, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 269,782 | Gross: $31.57M
march 6
45. Unfriended (2014)
R | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of online chatroom friends find themselves haunted by a mysterious, supernatural force using the account of their dead friend.
Director: Levan Gabriadze | Stars: Heather Sossaman, Matthew Bohrer, Courtney Halverson, Shelley Hennig
Votes: 81,471 | Gross: $32.48M
april 17th
46. Love & Mercy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama, Music
In the 60s, Beach Boys leader Brian Wilson struggles with emerging psychosis as he attempts to craft his avant-garde pop masterpiece. In the 80s, he's a broken, confused man under the 24-hour watch of shady therapist, Dr. Eugene Landy.
Director: Bill Pohlad | Stars: John Cusack, Paul Dano, Elizabeth Banks, Paul Giamatti
Votes: 42,625 | Gross: $12.55M
june 19th
47. Ant-Man (2015)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Armed with a super-suit with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, cat burglar Scott Lang must embrace his inner hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, pull off a plan that will save the world.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Michael Douglas, Corey Stoll, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 722,434 | Gross: $180.20M
july 17
48. Pawn Sacrifice (2014)
PG-13 | 115 min | Biography, Drama, History
Set during the Cold War, American chess prodigy Bobby Fischer finds himself caught between two superpowers and his own struggles as he challenges the Soviet Empire.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Liev Schreiber, Peter Sarsgaard, Michael Stuhlbarg
Votes: 49,292 | Gross: $2.44M
sept 16th
49. Everest (2015)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
On May 10, 1996, mountain guides Rob Hall and Scott Fischer combine their expedition teams for a final ascent to the summit of Mount Everest. With little warning, a storm strikes the mountain and the climbers must now battle to survive.
Director: Baltasar Kormákur | Stars: Jason Clarke, Ang Phula Sherpa, Thomas M. Wright, Martin Henderson
Votes: 232,516 | Gross: $43.48M
sept 24th
50. The Martian (2015)
PG-13 | 144 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
An astronaut becomes stranded on Mars after his team assume him dead, and must rely on his ingenuity to find a way to signal to Earth that he is alive and can survive until a potential rescue.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Matt Damon, Jessica Chastain, Kristen Wiig, Kate Mara
Votes: 926,105 | Gross: $228.43M
oct 2nd
51. Like Sunday, Like Rain (2014)
R | 104 min | Drama, Music
Living with abundant resources, 12-year-old cello prodigy Reggie lives a solitary life in Manhattan; estranged from family, jobless, and having boyfriend problems, sometime-musician 23-year-old Eleanor needs a new job and residence.
Director: Frank Whaley | Stars: Julian Shatkin, Olga Merediz, Debra Messing, Wayne Pretlow
Votes: 5,064 | Gross: $0.03M
oct 6th
52. The Walk (II) (2015)
PG | 123 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
In 1974, high-wire artist Philippe Petit recruits a team of people to help him realize his dream: to walk the immense void between the World Trade Center towers.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Charlotte Le Bon, Ben Kingsley, James Badge Dale
Votes: 135,551 | Gross: $10.14M
oct 9th
53. Bridge of Spies (2015)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, History, Thriller
During the Cold War, an American lawyer is recruited to defend an arrested Soviet spy in court, and then help the CIA facilitate an exchange of the spy for the Soviet captured American U2 spy plane pilot, Francis Gary Powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Mark Rylance, Alan Alda, Amy Ryan
Votes: 327,870 | Gross: $72.31M
Oct 16th
54. Meadowland (2015)
R | 105 min | Drama
A year after their son goes missing, a couple handle the loss in varying ways, growing apart from one another and their reality.
Director: Reed Morano | Stars: Olivia Wilde, Luke Wilson, Giovanni Ribisi, Elisabeth Moss
Votes: 4,187
Oct 16th
55. Macbeth (I) (2015)
R | 113 min | Drama, History, War
Macbeth, the Thane of Glamis, receives a prophecy from a trio of witches that one day he will become King of Scotland. Consumed by ambition and spurred to action by his wife, Macbeth murders his king and takes the throne for himself.
Director: Justin Kurzel | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Marion Cotillard, Jack Madigan, Frank Madigan
Votes: 59,522 | Gross: $1.11M
dec 4th
56. In the Heart of the Sea (2015)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
A recounting of a New England whaling ship's sinking by a giant whale in 1820, an experience that later inspired the great novel Moby-Dick.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Cillian Murphy, Brendan Gleeson, Ben Whishaw
Votes: 148,819 | Gross: $25.02M
dec 11
Tell Your Friends