My TOP 25
by fritak | created - 02 Sep 2015 | updated - 24 May 2016 | PublicThis is my list of TOP tv shows/movies ever. Every movie / show from series is in list just once.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,549,806 | Gross: $292.58M
Without any doubt my most favorite film.
2. Fairy Tail (2009–2019)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Lucy, an aspiring Celestial Wizard, becomes a friend and ally to powerful wizards Natsu, Gray, and Erza, who are part of the (in)famous wizard guild, Fairy Tail.
Stars: Cherami Leigh, Todd Haberkorn, Tia Lynn Ballard, Tetsuya Kakihara
Votes: 28,008
Fairy tail, even now has TOP quality in everything.
3. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Blacksmith Will Turner teams up with eccentric pirate "Captain" Jack Sparrow to save his love, the governor's daughter, from Jack's former pirate allies, who are now undead.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley
Votes: 1,210,009 | Gross: $305.41M
It is not the perfect movie ever made, but is perfect for me.
4. Leverage (2008–2012)
TV-PG | 42 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A crew of high-tech crooks attempt to steal from wealthy criminals and corrupt businessmen.
Stars: Timothy Hutton, Gina Bellman, Christian Kane, Beth Riesgraf
Votes: 54,196
I love heists.
5. Doctor Who (2005–2022)
TV-PG | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
The further adventures in time and space of the alien adventurer known as the Doctor and his companions from planet Earth.
Stars: Jodie Whittaker, Peter Capaldi, Pearl Mackie, Matt Smith
Votes: 246,447
My favorite BBC show.
6. Supergirl (2015–2021)
TV-PG | 43 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The adventures of Superman's cousin and her own superhero career.
Stars: Melissa Benoist, Chyler Leigh, David Harewood, Katie McGrath
Votes: 129,546
First series was so good that Supergirl is now my favorite superhero.
7. Burn Notice (2007–2013)
TV-PG | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A spy recently disavowed by the U.S. government uses his special ops training to help others in trouble.
Stars: Jeffrey Donovan, Gabrielle Anwar, Bruce Campbell, Sharon Gless
Votes: 79,152
One of kind spy tv show.
8. RWBY (2012– )
TV-PG | 13 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Four teenage girls form Team RWBY and train to fight crime and monsters known as the Grimm, while the world of Remnant remains on the brink of an all-out war.
Stars: Lindsay Jones, Kara Eberle, Barbara Dunkelman, Arryn Zech
Votes: 7,661
American surprise.
9. Next (2007)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A Las Vegas magician who can see into the future is pursued by FBI agents seeking to use his abilities to prevent a nuclear terrorist attack.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Julianne Moore, Jessica Biel, Thomas Kretschmann
Votes: 166,364 | Gross: $18.21M
Yeah, I know.
10. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,978,464 | Gross: $377.85M
This movie it's not so good, but nostalgia is working.
11. Lie to Me (2009–2011)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
About Cal Lightman, the world's leading deception expert who studies facial expressions and involuntary body language to expose the truth behind the lies.
Stars: Tim Roth, Kelli Williams, Brendan Hines, Monica Raymund
Votes: 127,818
Human lie detector? Huh, I love it!
12. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
PG | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
When both he and a colleague are about to lose their job, Walter takes action by embarking on an adventure more extraordinary than anything he ever imagined.
Director: Ben Stiller | Stars: Ben Stiller, Kristen Wiig, Jon Daly, Kathryn Hahn
Votes: 340,790 | Gross: $58.24M
I don't know why, but this is another one-of-kind movie.
13. Angel Beats! (2010)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Rebellious teens fight in armed combat against one dispassionate girl's supernatural powers in an afterlife high school.
Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Harumi Sakurai, Kana Hanazawa, Ryohei Kimura
Votes: 16,086
Who might know that this will be one of the best anime?
14. Sword Art Online (2012– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the year 2022, thousands of people get trapped in a new virtual MMORPG and the lone wolf player, Kirito, works to escape.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Haruka Tomatsu, Bryce Papenbrook, Cherami Leigh
Votes: 52,633
Second part of both series are not so good, but anime as whole is almost perfect.
15. Who Wants to Kill Jessie? (1966)
80 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
"What if someone had an absurd dream and the visions ran out in the street?" a scientist asks Rose, a researcher who discovers a way to engender beneficial dreams (to produce contented, ... See full summary »
Director: Václav Vorlícek | Stars: Dana Medrická, Jirí Sovák, Olga Schoberová, Juraj Visny
Votes: 1,156
Czech classic. Awesome sci-fi.
16. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 997,633
You know him and you like him too.
17. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A spy organisation recruits a promising street kid into the agency's training program, while a global threat emerges from a twisted tech genius.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Colin Firth, Taron Egerton, Samuel L. Jackson, Michael Caine
Votes: 715,892 | Gross: $128.26M
Another new spy movie. But awesome.
18. Mission: Impossible (1996)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
An American agent, under false suspicion of disloyalty, must discover and expose the real spy without the help of his organization.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jon Voight, Emmanuelle Béart, Henry Czerny
Votes: 470,161 | Gross: $180.98M
First is the best.
19. Warehouse 13 (2009–2014)
TV-14 | 43 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Pete and Myka, U.S Secret Service agents, are deployed in South Dakota's Warehouse 13 with a new assignment from an authority above and outside the government.
Stars: Eddie McClintock, Joanne Kelly, Saul Rubinek, Allison Scagliotti
Votes: 57,339
Mystery is not always bad.
20. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,195,723 | Gross: $125.62M
They are watching!
21. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Jason Bourne dodges a ruthless C.I.A. official and his Agents from a new assassination program while searching for the origins of his life as a trained killer.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Edgar Ramírez, Joan Allen, Julia Stiles
Votes: 658,119 | Gross: $227.47M
Who is he?
22. Top Gear (2002–2022)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Sport, Talk-Show
The hosts talk about everything car-related. From new cars to how they're fueled, this show has it all.
Stars: Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, James May, The Stig
Votes: 126,670
I like my car.
23. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 684,870 | Gross: $70.91M
Yesterday was today, wasn't it?
24. The Transporter (2002)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Frank Martin, who "transports" packages for unknown clients, is asked to move a package that soon begins moving, and complications arise.
Directors: Louis Leterrier, Corey Yuen | Stars: Jason Statham, Shu Qi, Matt Schulze, François Berléand
Votes: 321,088 | Gross: $25.30M
Brrrrm.
25. Dollhouse (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A top secret organization erases the identities of attractive young people, turning them into blank "dolls" ready for imprints of temporary identities they need to fulfill assignments for clients.
Stars: Eliza Dushku, Harry Lennix, Fran Kranz, Tahmoh Penikett
Votes: 51,791
I like her.
Tell Your Friends