Sven watched in 2024
by svenning123 | created - 3 months ago | updated - 1 day ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dream Scenario (2023)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
An ordinary family man finds his life turned upside down when strangers suddenly start seeing him in their dreams.
Director: Kristoffer Borgli | Stars: Lily Bird, Nicolas Cage, Julianne Nicholson, Jessica Clement
Votes: 56,314
Jan 3
Cool premise that started out promising. After a slow build it get better when the dreams started changing. Then it quickly went downhill after that. It’s like they didn’t know where to go next so just stopped. 6/10
2. Split (IX) (2016)
PG-13 | 117 min | Horror, Thriller
Three girls are kidnapped by a man with a diagnosed 23 distinct personalities. They must try to escape before the apparent emergence of a frightful new 24th.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: James McAvoy, Anya Taylor-Joy, Haley Lu Richardson, Jessica Sula
Votes: 554,453 | Gross: $138.29M
Jan 3
Great story and nicely put together by Shamalayan. I didn’t realize there was a miniseries about the same person this story was based on starring Tom holland. Will have to give that a try soon. 7/10
3. The Holdovers (2023)
R | 133 min | Comedy, Drama
A cranky history teacher at a prep school is forced to remain on campus over the holidays with a grieving cook and a troubled student who has no place to go.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Da'Vine Joy Randolph, Dominic Sessa, Carrie Preston
Votes: 139,201
Jan 4
Fairly predictable but for a film like this that was not an issue. As heartwarming as expected with some humour and a few memorable characters. 7/10
4. Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
R | 206 min | Crime, Drama, History
When oil is discovered in 1920s Oklahoma under Osage Nation land, the Osage people are murdered one by one - until the FBI steps in to unravel the mystery.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Robert De Niro, Lily Gladstone, Jesse Plemons
Votes: 239,715
Jan 4
This didn’t quite live up to expectations. A well shot film in addition to an interesting story with strong performances. The one aspect holding it back was the pacing. It could easily have been 2.5 hours instead of 3.5. 7/10
5. Poor Things (2023)
R | 141 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An account of the fantastical evolution of Bella Baxter, a young woman brought back to life by the brilliant and unorthodox scientist Dr. Godwin Baxter.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Emma Stone, Mark Ruffalo, Willem Dafoe, Ramy Youssef
Votes: 252,884
Jan 6
While there was the weird for the sake of weird aspect going on, it worked well in the world that was created. Endlessly artistic and creative and unlike anything before it. Ruffalo and Stone were perfect in their roles. One of the best films of the year. 8/10
6. The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
PG-13 | 157 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Coriolanus Snow mentors and develops feelings for the female District 12 tribute during the 10th Hunger Games.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Rachel Zegler, Tom Blyth, Viola Davis, Dexter Sol Ansell
Votes: 117,601
Jan 6
I went into this with very low expectations. Thankfully it was better than expected in the same way the last couple hunger games films had issues. The inclusion of the games in this one kept it interested where the last couple films missed that detail. 6/10
7. Glass (2019)
PG-13 | 129 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Security guard David Dunn uses his supernatural abilities to track Kevin Wendell Crumb, a disturbed man who has twenty-four personalities.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: James McAvoy, Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Anya Taylor-Joy
Votes: 273,223 | Gross: $111.05M
Jan 6
Very different from the first 2 films with all 3 characters together. Them all being in holding was limiting but at least set up a fun escape and endgame. It would have been nice to see more of the Bruce Willis character with his son. 7/10
8. Please Don't Destroy: The Treasure of Foggy Mountain (2023)
R | 92 min | Comedy
When three friends who live together realize that they don't like their life trajectory, they set off to find a gold treasure that is rumored to be buried in the nearby mountain.
Director: Paul Briganti | Stars: Martin Herlihy, John Higgins, Ben Marshall, Conan O'Brien
Votes: 7,220
Jan 6
Low quality and bad acting, though some decent humour to go with it. That humour was really the only positive this had going for it. 5/10
9. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Still reeling from the loss of Gamora, Peter Quill rallies his team to defend the universe and one of their own - a mission that could mean the end of the Guardians if not successful.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Chukwudi Iwuji, Bradley Cooper, Pom Klementieff
Votes: 380,964 | Gross: $359.00M
Jan 7
Still lots of fun the 2nd time around. So much better than vol 2. Even at 2.5 hours it never lets up with the action and story the whole way. The emotional impact could have been and should have been bigger though. The death of some other main characters would have helped. 8/10
10. Past Lives (2023)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Romance
Nora and Hae Sung, two deeply connected childhood friends, are wrested apart after Nora's family emigrates from South Korea. Twenty years later, they are reunited for one fateful week as they confront notions of love and destiny.
Director: Celine Song | Stars: Greta Lee, Teo Yoo, John Magaro, Moon Seung-ah
Votes: 115,355
Jan 9
An unconventional love story. There was barely anything that happens throughout the film really yet the strong performances and writing are able to hold the viewers interest anyhow. 7/10
11. Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane and a young hacker join forces to take down master cyber-terrorist Thomas Gabriel in Washington D.C.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Bruce Willis, Justin Long, Timothy Olyphant, Maggie Q
Votes: 420,730 | Gross: $134.53M
Jan 10
More ridiculous than the first 3 but some of the crazy action is pretty great. More importantly the fire sale storyline is probably the best baddie plan of the series. 8/10
12. Foe (2023)
R | 110 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Hen and Junior farm a secluded piece of land that has been in Junior's family for generations, but their quiet life is thrown into turmoil when an uninvited stranger shows up at their door with a startling proposal.
Director: Garth Davis | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Paul Mescal, Aaron Pierre, Jordan Chodziesner
Votes: 9,777
Jan 10
Finding random films scrolling through streaming services can go well and it can go badly. This was very bad. Slow movie and anytime it seemed like the story was going somewhere good it didn’t get there. 2/10
13. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013)
R | 98 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane travels to Russia to help out his seemingly wayward son, Jack, only to discover that Jack is a CIA operative working undercover, causing the father and son to team up against underworld forces.
Director: John Moore | Stars: Bruce Willis, Jai Courtney, Sebastian Koch, Mary Elizabeth Winstead
Votes: 215,115 | Gross: $67.35M
Jan 11
A huge step down from the previous films. John McClain being included makes it watchable but barely. His character is underutilized and the story tries too hard without feeling at all like a die hard movie. 5/10
14. Destroy All Neighbors (2024)
85 min | Comedy, Horror
Struggling prog-rock musician William Brown finds himself in a living nightmare when he accidentally kills Vlad, the neighbor from hell.
Director: Josh Forbes | Stars: Jonah Ray, Kiran Deol, Randee Heller, Pete Ploszek
Votes: 1,363
Jan 13
Found this film on a list of horror movies to watch. After seeing this I’ll be avoiding the rest of the list. Unfunny, terrible makeup and effects and a pointless story. 2/10
15. Self Reliance (2023)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Thriller
Given the opportunity to participate in a life or death reality game show, one man discovers there's a lot to live for.
Director: Jake Johnson | Stars: Jake Johnson, Andy Samberg, Bjorn Johnson, John Hans Tester
Votes: 12,701
Jan 13
Premise is similar to other films but this being more comedy than anything sets it apart enough. the pacing was good and it managed to avoid being completely predictable. Jake Johnson and Anna Kendrick were well cast and the cameos were funny. 7/10
16. The Belko Experiment (2016)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
In a twisted social experiment, eighty Americans are locked in their high-rise corporate office in Bogotá, Colombia, and ordered by an unknown voice coming from the company's intercom system to participate in a deadly game of kill or be killed.
Director: Greg McLean | Stars: John Gallagher Jr., Tony Goldwyn, Adria Arjona, John C. McGinley
Votes: 58,419 | Gross: $10.16M
Jan 13
Unique story that is lots of fun to watch play out. Just enough humour to go along with the gore and action. 7/10
17. The Retirement Plan (2023)
R | 103 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
When Ashley and her young daughter Sarah get caught up in a criminal enterprise that puts their lives at risk, she turns to estranged father Matt, currently living the life of a retired beach bum in the Cayman Islands.
Director: Tim Brown | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ashley Greene, Thalia Campbell, Ron Perlman
Votes: 7,071
Jan 13
Some truly terrible acting and directing. Proof of Nic Cage taking anything. He was barely even fun and looked terrible with this hairstyle. 2/10
18. Lift (I) (2024)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Follows a master thief and his Interpol Agent ex-girlfriend who team up to steal $500 million in gold bullion being transported on an A380 passenger flight.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: Kevin Hart, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Sam Worthington, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 38,477
Jan 13
Fun action comedy. Some over the top and impossible to believe moments but it worked for the tone of the film. 7/10
19. Good Grief (IV) (2023)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When his husband unexpectedly dies, Marc's world shatters, sending him and his two best friends on a soul-searching trip to Paris that reveals some hard truths they each needed to face.
Director: Dan Levy | Stars: Dan Levy, Ruth Negga, Himesh Patel, Luke Evans
Votes: 9,973
Jan 13
Sad post love story that is unfortunately way too slow moving despite some impressive performances. Dan Levy could have some potential as a writer/director but only if he bulks up his stories a bit more. 6/10
20. Saw X (2023)
R | 118 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A sick and desperate John travels to Mexico for a risky and experimental medical procedure in hopes of a miracle cure for his cancer only to discover the entire operation is a scam to defraud the most vulnerable.
Director: Kevin Greutert | Stars: Tobin Bell, Shawnee Smith, Synnøve Macody Lund, Steven Brand
Votes: 74,267
Jan 14
This installment of saw is a better film than all of the other sequels because it has a lot more story leading up to the gory traps. That also makes it less rewatchable. 7/10
21. Siege (1983)
R | 84 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A gay bar is hit by a group of sociopaths, and all the patrons are killed except for one man who escapes and takes refuge in an apartment occupied by a group of friends, who will do anything they can to protect him and survive the siege.
Directors: Paul Donovan, Maura O'Connell | Stars: Tom Nardini, Brenda Bazinet, Daryl Haney, Terry-David Després
Votes: 1,301
Jan 14
Low budget Canadian horror/thriller. It had some home alone vibes to it with some of the traps. Overall a creative home invasion film for the time. 7/10
22. Brightwood (2022)
84 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A couple find themselves trapped while on a run around a pond.
Director: Dane Elcar | Stars: Dana Berger, Max Woertendyke
Votes: 507
Jan 14
Time loop film that builds itself up nicely but the. Falls apart in the end. Instead of coming together with a clever explanation it simply gets darker and darker without any resolution. 7/10
23. Night Swim (2024)
PG-13 | 98 min | Horror, Thriller
A family moves into a new home, unaware that a dark secret from the house's past will unleash a malevolent force in the backyard pool.
Director: Bryce McGuire | Stars: Wyatt Russell, Kerry Condon, Amélie Hoeferle, Gavin Warren
Votes: 16,921
Jan 16
One of those horror films where the premise seems too little to support an entire film. Turns out there was enough story but it wasn’t a great film anyway. Even though he title doesn’t fit the story very well there were some interesting things going on. 6/10
24. Role Play (2024)
R | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
Emma has a wonderful husband and two kids in the suburbs of New Jersey. She also has a secret life as an assassin for hire, a secret that her husband Dave discovers when the couple decide to spice up their marriage with a little role play.
Director: Thomas Vincent | Stars: Kaley Cuoco, David Oyelowo, Bill Nighy, Connie Nielsen
Votes: 14,637
Jan 16
Similar to other recent action comedies. Less action and less comedy than the others though. Still fun to watch. Hopefully Kaley Cuoco will start picking better movies going forward. 6/10
25. Society of the Snow (2023)
R | 144 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The flight of a rugby team crashes on a glacier in the Andes. The few passengers who survive the crash find themselves in one of the world's toughest environments to survive.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Enzo Vogrincic, Agustín Pardella, Matías Recalt, Esteban Bigliardi
Votes: 132,009
Jan 16
I can’t remember Alive well enough to compare. The broad focus on each survivor added to the emotional impact of the film. It felt almost like a documentary at times and didn’t shy away nor glorify the cannibalism. It was, appropriately, handled matter of factly with their reasoning and the dissent within the group. 8/10
26. Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (II) (2023)
R | 95 min | Documentary, Biography
Follows the life of beloved actor and advocate Michael J. Fox, exploring his personal and professional triumphs and travails, and what happens when an incurable optimist confronts an incurable disease.
Director: Davis Guggenheim | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Davis Guggenheim, Tracy Pollan, Sam Fox
Votes: 15,233
Jan 17
I’m perhaps being too generous with the score just because I’m a fan of the subject of the documentary. The style with constantly showing clips from his acting career that fit what the were talking about only seemed clever the first time. Overusing that technique came across as lazy after that. The doc also ended just as it was getting good. Very sad and impactful despite these issues. 8/10
27. Once (I) (2007)
R | 86 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A modern-day musical about a busker and an immigrant and their eventful week in Dublin, as they write, rehearse and record songs that tell their love story.
Director: John Carney | Stars: Glen Hansard, Markéta Irglová, Hugh Walsh, Gerard Hendrick
Votes: 121,296 | Gross: $9.44M
Jan 18
The main draw for this film is the Falling Slowly song. Outside of that it is a low budget day in the life type film with a disappointing ending. That being said a John Carney music film always seems to work for me. 8/10
28. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
With Spider-Man's identity now revealed, Peter asks Doctor Strange for help. When a spell goes wrong, dangerous foes from other worlds start to appear, forcing Peter to discover what it truly means to be Spider-Man.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Zendaya, Benedict Cumberbatch, Jacob Batalon
Votes: 879,829 | Gross: $804.75M
Jan 18
So much better than I remember it. I think I was bothered by the return of all the bad guys without a new baddie, but liked the return of the other Spider-Man actors. This time I appreciated it all much more but still wish they’d somehow included miles morales. Lots of humour and action. Hate the ending. At least until they hopefully fix it with another film. 9/10
29. Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Following the events of Avengers: Endgame (2019), Spider-Man must step up to take on new threats in a world that has changed forever.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Samuel L. Jackson, Jake Gyllenhaal, Marisa Tomei
Votes: 557,241 | Gross: $390.53M
Jan 18
This was the Spider-Man film I considered to be my fav. I wanted to give it another watch after rewatching No Way Home and liking it better. I still like the story of this one best but the addition of the other Spider-Man characters took No Way Home to another level. 9/10
30. Hatching (2022)
91 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A young gymnast, who tries desperately to please her demanding mother, discovers a strange egg. She hides it and keeps it warm, but when it hatches, what emerges shocks them all.
Director: Hanna Bergholm | Stars: Siiri Solalinna, Sophia Heikkilä, Jani Volanen, Reino Nordin
Votes: 15,233
Jan 18
Conceptually good and some strong body horror. Acting and dialogue were pretty garbage though. 4/10
31. Booksmart (2019)
R | 102 min | Comedy
On the eve of their high-school graduation, two academic superstars and best friends realize they should have worked less and played more. Determined not to fall short of their peers, the girls try to cram four years of fun into one night.
Director: Olivia Wilde | Stars: Kaitlyn Dever, Beanie Feldstein, Jessica Williams, Jason Sudeikis
Votes: 131,196 | Gross: $22.68M
Jan 19
I enjoyed this even more the 2nd time around. Brilliantly funny thanks to the 2 leads and their perfect chemistry. Even the drug scene was great. 9/10
32. Dogma (1999)
R | 130 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
An abortion clinic worker with a special heritage is called upon to save the existence of humanity from being negated by two renegade angels trying to exploit a loop-hole and reenter Heaven.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Ben Affleck, Matt Damon, Linda Fiorentino, Bud Cort
Votes: 228,710 | Gross: $30.65M
Jan 19
Probably Kevin Smiths most ambitious directing effort in addition to being so well written. I wish he could get back to making classics like this. 9/10
33. Ponyo (2008)
G | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A five-year-old boy develops a relationship with Ponyo, a young goldfish princess who longs to become a human after falling in love with him.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Matt Damon, Liam Neeson, Tomoko Yamaguchi
Votes: 163,633 | Gross: $15.09M
Jan 19
Cute Ghibli film, that like many other Ghibli films, suffers from some unnecessary characters and their weirdness. I think this could have been even better without ponyo’s parents. All of their scenes distract from the cute characters and their story. 8/10
34. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
PG | 140 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Miles Morales catapults across the multiverse, where he encounters a team of Spider-People charged with protecting its very existence. When the heroes clash on how to handle a new threat, Miles must redefine what it means to be a hero.
Directors: Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson | Stars: Shameik Moore, Hailee Steinfeld, Brian Tyree Henry, Luna Lauren Velez
Votes: 370,350 | Gross: $381.31M
Jan 19
Seeing this a 2nd time made me realize 2 things. I must have slept through a lot of it the first time through because it didn’t seem familiar. And…it was way too long. Every bit of it was overinflated. Fight scenes that should have been a couple mins went on to 10 mins or more and even mundane scenes were stretched out. Thankfully the story is great and the style is still unique and impressive. 7/10
35. Rustin (2023)
PG-13 | 106 min | Biography, Drama, History
Activist Bayard Rustin faces racism and homophobia as he helps change the course of Civil Rights history by orchestrating the 1963 March on Washington.
Director: George C. Wolfe | Stars: Colman Domingo, Chris Rock, Glynn Turman, Aml Ameen
Votes: 12,531
Jan 20
Story of a lesser known activist who was responsible for putting together the march on Washington in the 60s. Better than expected performance from Domingo in the title role. 7/10
36. I Think We're Alone Now (2018)
R | 99 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
The apocalypse proves a blessing in disguise for one lucky recluse--until a second survivor arrives with the threat of companionship.
Director: Reed Morano | Stars: Peter Dinklage, Elle Fanning, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Paul Giamatti
Votes: 12,617
Jan 21
Very sore moving post apocalyptic film. The pay off in the end was just annoying too. Not worth the watch despite Peter Dinklage being good in it. 5/10
37. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker balances his life as an ordinary high school student in Queens with his superhero alter-ego Spider-Man, and finds himself on the trail of a new menace prowling the skies of New York City.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Michael Keaton, Robert Downey Jr., Marisa Tomei
Votes: 719,860 | Gross: $334.20M
Jan 22
I enjoyed all 3 of these even more this time around. Great humour, characters and action. 8/10
38. Follow Her (2022)
92 min | Thriller
An aspiring actress responds to a mysterious classified ad and finds herself trapped in her new boss's twisted revenge fantasy.
Director: Sylvia Caminer | Stars: Dani Barker, Luke Cook, Eliana Jones, Mark Moses
Votes: 1,288
Jan 22
Completely amateur in every way. It’s ridiculous that there is a review quoted in the trailer that compares it to The Game. There was nothing clever about it and very little effort put in in general. 3/10
39. I'm Your Man (2021)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In order to obtain research funds for her studies, a scientist accepts an offer to participate in an extraordinary experiment: for three weeks, she is to live with a humanoid robot, created to make her happy.
Director: Maria Schrader | Stars: Maren Eggert, Dan Stevens, Sandra Hüller, Hans Löw
Votes: 12,639
Jan 23
Sort of a sci-fi love story. The humour of it made it much more enjoyable. 7/10
40. American Symphony (2023)
PG-13 | 104 min | Documentary, Biography, Music
In this deeply intimate documentary, musician Jon Batiste attempts to compose a symphony as his wife, writer Suleika Jaouad, undergoes cancer treatment.
Director: Matthew Heineman | Stars: Jon Batiste, Lindsey Byrnes, Jonathan Dinklage, Suleika Jaouad
Votes: 3,763
Jan 23
The combination of the story of the musicians journey between the Grammys and the symphony and the story of his wife with cancer made this work. The music aspect alone wouldn’t have carried the film. That being said, both sides of the story were entertaining and played off eachother well. 7/10
41. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 850,485 | Gross: $408.08M
Jan 24
The story of the government wanting to set guidelines and control the superheroes js a good one and makes you think how crazy it is that it didn’t happen sooner. So much good action between the avengers including the introduction of Spider-Man into the MCU. This is far more of an avengers movie than a Captain America movie. 8/10
42. El Conde (2023)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Fantasy, History
After living 250 years in this world, Augusto Pinochet, who is not dead but an aged vampire, decides to die once and for all.
Director: Pablo Larraín | Stars: Jaime Vadell, Gloria Münchmeyer, Alfredo Castro, Paula Luchsinger
Votes: 13,348
Jan 24
An unfortunately slow moving film. The cinematography was easily the most impressive part of the film so it’s not surprising that it was nominated for that. There are some good twists and reveals in the film but it was so slow that it spoils much of what is good about it. 6/10
43. 28 Days Later (2002)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston, Alex Palmer
Votes: 446,061 | Gross: $45.06M
Jan 25
I have good memories of this film. Rewatching it now it takes a big step down. The quality was terrible. The image was unlike anything else I can think of and it was on blu ray so I’m assuming that’s how it actually was. The fast zombies and the storyline were still good but the quality and shaky cam work really ruined it. 6/10
44. Dumb Money (2023)
R | 105 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
David vs. Goliath tale about everyday people who flipped the script on Wall Street and got rich by turning GameStop (the video-game store) into the world's hottest company.
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Paul Dano, Pete Davidson, Vincent D'Onofrio, America Ferrera
Votes: 41,624
Jan 25
Heavy on the Big Short vibes without being quite as cool as that. A Wall Street vs the little guy story but jazzed up some with a good use of raunchy rap music and plenty of humour. 8/10
45. How to Have Sex (2023)
91 min | Drama
Three British teenage girls go on a rites-of-passage holiday - drinking, clubbing and hooking up, in what should be the best summer of their lives.
Director: Molly Manning Walker | Stars: Anna Antoniades, Mia McKenna-Bruce, Lara Peake, Enva Lewis
Votes: 13,971
Jan 25
Pretty much what you’d expect. A low budget, realistic feeling take on some teens and some drink and drug fueled antics. The string of poor choices right from the start didn’t allow for the viewer to care about any of the characters to feel the intended impact of their actions. 6/10
46. Die Hard (1988)
R | 132 min | Action, Thriller
A New York City police officer tries to save his estranged wife and several others taken hostage by terrorists during a Christmas party at the Nakatomi Plaza in Los Angeles.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Alan Rickman, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 945,974 | Gross: $83.01M
Jan 26
I recently watched these with Sawyer then realized Michelle has never seen them!? Might rewatch them all again but had to at least watch the first! 9/10
47. Suitable Flesh (2023)
100 min | Horror, Thriller
A psychiatrist becomes obsessed with one of her young patients, who she later discovers is linked to an ancient curse.
Director: Joe Lynch | Stars: Heather Graham, Judah Lewis, Bruce Davison, Johnathon Schaech
Votes: 5,107
Jan 27
Gave this a try just because it has Heather Graham in it. The bad directing canceled out any benefit of her presence. Low budget horror that, like most, still has some redeeming qualities. Not a bad idea for a story just not great execution. 4/10
48. Nimona (2023)
PG | 101 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a knight in a futuristic medieval world is framed for a crime he didn't commit, the only one who can help him prove his innocence is Nimona -- a mischievous teen who happens to be a shapeshifting creature he's sworn to destroy.
Directors: Nick Bruno, Troy Quane | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Riz Ahmed, Eugene Lee Yang, Frances Conroy
Votes: 48,811
Jan 27
One of the best animated films in memory to be brought to us from somewhere other than the big animation studios. Enormously humour paired with an emotional storyline. 9/10
49. Bobi Wine: The People's President (2022)
PG-13 | 113 min | Documentary
Follows Ugandan opposition leader, activist and musical star Bobi Wine. He used his music to fight the regime led by Yoweri Museveni, the person who led the country for 35 years.
Directors: Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp | Stars: Barbie Kyagulanyi, Bobi Wine
Votes: 1,615
Jan 28
I had zero interest in the subject matter of this doc. There was a surprising amount of action and drama though. Shocking that he stuck with the plan to run despite all the interference he had. 7/10
50. Queenpins (2021)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A pair of housewives create a $40 million coupon scam.
Directors: Aron Gaudet, Gita Pullapilly | Stars: Kristen Bell, Kirby, Paul Walter Hauser, Bebe Rexha
Votes: 23,366
Jan 29
Based on a surprising true story of illegal couponing. While this was very different from the true story it made for a funny film. 7/10
51. Gran Turismo (2023)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Based on the unbelievable, inspiring true story of a team of underdogs - a struggling, working-class gamer, a failed former race car driver, and an idealistic motorsport exec - who risk it all to take on the most elite sport in the world.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: David Harbour, Orlando Bloom, Archie Madekwe, Takehiro Hira
Votes: 100,248
Jan 31
Went into this with low expectations which likely helped a bit. Hits all the usual points of an underdog sports film with the added benefit of it being based on a true story. 7/10
52. X (II) (2022)
R | 105 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1979, a group of young filmmakers set out to make an adult film in rural Texas, but when their reclusive, elderly hosts catch them in the act, the crew find themselves fighting for their lives.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Mia Goth, Jenna Ortega, Brittany Snow, Kid Cudi
Votes: 173,499
Feb 2
Still lots of fun on a repeat viewing. Not sure if I’ll bother rewatching Pearl though. Loved the gory kills and gross outs in this one though. Seemed like a couple references to other films (boogie nights and the shining). 7/10
53. Paradise (I) (2023)
TV-MA | 117 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
After his wife is forced to give up 40 years of her life as payment for an insurance debt, a man desperately searches for a way to get them back.
Director: Boris Kunz | Stars: Kostja Ullmann, Corinna Kirchhoff, Marlene Tanczik, Iris Berben
Votes: 20,138
Feb 2
Similar idea to In Time though with a different enough approach to make it feel fresh. There appeared to be some undertones of Apple being an evil corporation with some of the similarities/references. A couple twists that weren’t obvious which is nice. Overall felt way longer than it needed to be though. 6/10
54. The Kitchen (I) (2023)
R | 107 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a dystopian future London where all social housing has been eliminated, Izi and Benji fight to navigate the world as residents of The Kitchen, a community that refuses to abandon their home.
Directors: Daniel Kaluuya, Kibwe Tavares | Stars: Kano, Jedaiah Bannerman, Hope Ikpoku Jnr, Henry Lawfull
Votes: 7,584
Feb 2
Strong start, lots of very slow middle and a strong final act. Making the final act the middle but then adding a prologue sort of end would have amped up the emotion more. It was too difficult to maintain emotion for the characters when it was dragging. 6/10
55. Argylle (2024)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Comedy, Thriller
A reclusive author who writes espionage novels about a secret agent and a global spy syndicate realizes the plot of the new book she's writing starts to mirror real-world events, in real time.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Henry Cavill, Bryce Dallas Howard, Sam Rockwell, Bryan Cranston
Votes: 65,673
Feb 4
Comedy spy action that pleases but stops short of being something special. Lots of laughs and plenty of action throughout. There were even some twists that, while expected since it was a spy film, did surprise. It all felt a little too safe though. Some of this may be due to the director giving us the much more impactful Kingsman franchise first. Unlike that franchise this film was more of a one view and done, throw away entertainment. 7/10
56. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A spy organisation recruits a promising street kid into the agency's training program, while a global threat emerges from a twisted tech genius.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Colin Firth, Taron Egerton, Samuel L. Jackson, Michael Caine
Votes: 716,415 | Gross: $128.26M
Feb 4
Great film no matter how many times I’ve watched it. Top level story, acting, comedy and action. All while managing to be something fresh and unique. 9/10
57. Sympathy for the Devil (2023)
90 min | Action, Thriller
After being forced to drive a mysterious passenger at gunpoint, a man finds himself in a high-stakes game of cat and mouse where it becomes clear that not everything is as it seems.
Director: Yuval Adler | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Joel Kinnaman, Alexis Zollicoffer, Cameron Lee Price
Votes: 9,368
Feb 5
Not a great film for many reasons but this is a case where Cage’s over the top performance save the film. His performance was as bad as the rest of the film but it was at least entertaining thanks to him. 5/10
58. Baby Driver (2017)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After being coerced into working for a crime boss, a young getaway driver finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Ansel Elgort, Jon Bernthal, Jon Hamm, Eiza González
Votes: 611,518 | Gross: $107.83M
Feb 5
Super stylistic bank heist film. We need more great films like this. The action is slick and the visual style combined with the music makes for a winner all around. 10/10
59. Greener Grass (2019)
Unrated | 95 min | Comedy
Suburban soccer moms find themselves constantly competing against each other in their personal lives as their kids settle their differences on the field.
Directors: Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe | Stars: Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe, Beck Bennett, Neil Casey
Votes: 5,628
Feb 6
An incredibly ridiculous movie. One of the strangest films I’ve seen. It was barely worth continuing but then somehow became so weird it’s good. 6/10
60. 'Twas the Fight Before Christmas (2021)
R | 91 min | Documentary
A Christmas-loving lawyer's obsession with bringing Christmas cheer to all sparks a conflict with the local Homeowners' Association who believe his planned holiday extravaganza violates their neighborhood rules.
Director: Becky Read | Star: Jeremy Morris
Votes: 811
Feb 6
Very simple subject matter but that helped to keep it interesting. Basically a doc about neighbors treating eachother badly. After trying not to let somebody new to the neighborhood create a Christmas decoration extravaganza. 6/10
61. The Greatest Night in Pop (2024)
PG-13 | 96 min | Documentary, Music
On January 25th 1985, dozens of the era's most popular musicians gathered in Los Angeles to record a charity single for African famine relief. Setting egos aside, they collaborated on a song that would make history.
Director: Bao Nguyen | Stars: Lionel Richie, Harriet Sternberg, Wendy Rees, Harry Belafonte
Votes: 11,222
Feb 6
Simple and straightforward doc. Basically just footage of the night they recorded the song with not much else. That alone was fun to watch because of the huge star power involved. The bob dylan scene was the most impactful part. Shows a side of him i didn’t imagine existed. 7/10
62. Io Capitano (2023)
Not Rated | 121 min | Drama
A Homeric fairy tale that tells the adventurous journey of two young boys, Seydou and Moussa, who leave Dakar to reach Europe.
Director: Matteo Garrone | Stars: Seydou Sarr, Moustapha Fall, Issaka Sawadogo, Hichem Yacoubi
Votes: 10,152
Feb 7
Going into this with zero interest other than the fact it is nominated may have helped some. It was a real surprise. Kept getting better and better as it went along. 8/10
63. The Marvels (2023)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Carol Danvers gets her powers entangled with those of Kamala Khan and Monica Rambeau, forcing them to work together to save the universe.
Director: Nia DaCosta | Stars: Brie Larson, Teyonah Parris, Iman Vellani, Samuel L. Jackson
Votes: 124,855
Feb 7
Loads of fun almost entirely because of Ms Marvel. …and the cats. So much unfair criticism of this one. 8/10
64. Golda (2023)
PG-13 | 100 min | Biography, Drama, History
Focuses on the intensely dramatic and high-stakes responsibilities and decisions that Golda Meir, also known as the 'Iron Lady of Israel,' faced during the Yom Kippur War.
Director: Guy Nattiv | Stars: Helen Mirren, Zed Josef, Henry Goodman, Olivia Brody
Votes: 11,891
Feb 8
Slow moving film from beginning to end. The story itself didn’t progress in any meaningful way. 6/10
65. Orion and the Dark (2024)
TV-Y7 | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A boy with an active imagination faces his fears on an unforgettable journey through the night with his new friend: a giant, smiling creature named Dark.
Director: Sean Charmatz | Stars: Jacob Tremblay, Paul Walter Hauser, Colin Hanks, Mia Akemi Brown
Votes: 12,617
Feb 9
Cute film that tries really hard to be something special but doesn’t quite hit the mark. It felt like Inside out junior. 6/10
66. Upgraded (2024)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Romance
When Ana is upgraded to first class on a work trip, she meets handsome Will, who mistakes Ana for her boss, Claire. A white lie then sets off a glamorous chain of events, romance and opportunity, until her fib threatens to surface.
Director: Carlson Young | Stars: Camila Mendes, Archie Renaux, Marisa Tomei, Lena Olin
Votes: 19,254
Feb 10
Typical romantic comedy storyline. Thankfully this also had some pretty good humour to elevate it. 7/10
67. Theater Camp (2023)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy
The eccentric staff of a rundown theater camp in upstate New York must band together with the beloved founder's bro-y son to keep the camp afloat.
Directors: Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman | Stars: Ben Platt, Molly Gordon, Noah Galvin, Jimmy Tatro
Votes: 16,223
Feb 11
I really wanted this to be better. I had a really hard time getting into it. Underwhelming story and screenplay. 6/10
68. American Fiction (2023)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Drama
A novelist who's fed up with the establishment profiting from Black entertainment uses a pen name to write a book that propels him into the heart of the hypocrisy and madness he claims to disdain.
Director: Cord Jefferson | Stars: Jeffrey Wright, Tracee Ellis Ross, John Ortiz, Erika Alexander
Votes: 76,612
Feb 12
Even better the 2nd time. Perfect performances and a smart script. Lots of heart and humour. 9/10
69. The Eternal Memory (2023)
85 min | Documentary
Augusto and Paulina have been together for 25 years. Eight years ago, he was diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease. Both fear the day he no longer recognizes her.
Director: Maite Alberdi | Stars: Augusto Góngora, Paulina Urrutia, Gustavo Cerati, Pedro Lemebel
Votes: 3,135
Feb 12
Hard to understand why something like this would get a best doc nomination. It had the potential to be a really sad look at somebody’s struggle with dementia. Instead it was hard to get through with its blurry and grainy footage while mostly being repetitive. 5/10
70. Bottoms (2023)
R | 91 min | Comedy
Two unpopular queer high-school students start a fight club to have sex before graduation.
Director: Emma Seligman | Stars: Rachel Sennott, Ayo Edebiri, Ruby Cruz, Havana Rose Liu
Votes: 41,799
Feb 13
Similar feel to Booksmarts but nowhere near as good. Many of the jokes are spoiled by the over the top and ridiculous nature of them. Thankfully a comedy can still work on that level so it only keeps it from being a great film. 7/10
71. Green Room (2015)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A punk rock band is forced to fight for survival after witnessing a murder at a neo-Nazi skinhead bar.
Director: Jeremy Saulnier | Stars: Anton Yelchin, Imogen Poots, Alia Shawkat, Patrick Stewart
Votes: 139,312 | Gross: $3.22M
Feb 13
Horror thriller that works particularly well thanks to the confined space of the bar. Not as predictable as you’d expect and loads more deaths too. 7/10
72. Perfect Days (2023)
PG | 124 min | Drama
Hirayama cleans public toilets in Tokyo, lives his life in simplicity and daily tranquility. Some encounters also lead him to reflect on himself.
Director: Wim Wenders | Stars: Koji Yakusho, Tokio Emoto, Arisa Nakano, Miyako Tanaka
Votes: 37,511
Feb 14
A slow day in the life type film. The stellar performance of the lead carried the film and made it great even when nothing is happening. 8/10
73. Players (2024)
TV-MA | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
A sports writer unused to relationships falls for a fling, leading her to reconsider playing the field in favor of commitment.
Director: Trish Sie | Stars: Gina Rodriguez, Damon Wayans Jr., Tom Ellis, Augustus Prew
Votes: 9,032
Feb 14
Not exactly the romance film we were hoping for for the most part. Overall just trying too hard and not making sense. The end was predictable but fixes the story somewhat. 5/10
74. The Teachers' Lounge (2023)
PG-13 | 98 min | Drama
When one of her students is suspected of theft, teacher Carla Nowak decides to get to the bottom of the matter. Caught between her ideals and the school system, the consequences of her actions threaten to break her.
Director: Ilker Çatak | Stars: Leonie Benesch, Anne-Kathrin Gummich, Rafael Stachowiak, Michael Klammer
Votes: 15,965
Feb 15
A relatively small event that snowballs bigger and bigger as it goes along. Stylistically simple which keeps it grounded and feeling more real. 7/10
75. Wrinkles the Clown (2019)
Not Rated | 78 min | Documentary, Comedy, Horror
In Florida, parents can hire Wrinkles the Clown to scare their misbehaving children.
Director: Michael Beach Nichols | Stars: Christopher Barcia, Miguel Bey, Trevor J. Blank, Andrew Caldwell
Votes: 1,619
Feb 16
While having a documentary with a twist is a good thought it really doesn’t do enough to make up for the lacking (almost non-existent) subject matter. 3/10
76. Retribution (I) (2023)
R | 91 min | Action, Thriller
A bank executive receives a bomb threat while driving his children to school that his car will explode if they stop and get out.
Director: Nimród Antal | Stars: Liam Neeson, Noma Dumezweni, Lilly Aspell, Jack Champion
Votes: 20,898
Feb 16
The setup and plot was typical and predictable but it worked. The only problem was really the lack of good directing. With a better director/production this could have been better. 6/10
77. We Are Still Here (I) (2015)
Not Rated | 84 min | Horror, Mystery
In the cold, wintery fields of New England, a lonely old house wakes up every thirty years - and demands a sacrifice.
Director: Ted Geoghegan | Stars: Andrew Sensenig, Barbara Crampton, Larry Fessenden, Lisa Marie
Votes: 19,922
Feb 16
Rewatched this as I’d given it a 9 but had no recollection of it. The 9 was too generous but I still agree with the original assessment that it’s better than the average horror with more kills than you’d expect and some unexpected moments. 8/10
78. The Color Purple (2023)
PG-13 | 141 min | Drama, Musical
A woman faces many hardships in her life, but ultimately finds extraordinary strength and hope in the unbreakable bonds of sisterhood.
Director: Blitz Bazawule | Stars: Fantasia Barrino, Taraji P. Henson, Danielle Brooks, Colman Domingo
Votes: 15,648
Feb 16
The opening song and dance number had me really excited about this. It didn’t maintain that level of excitement or polish unfortunately. It was almost like the musical scenes had a whole different director than the rest of the film. Good story and well shot musical numbers. The songs themselves weren’t great though and the style of everything outside of the songs was so lacking that it took the viewer out of the emotional moments. 6/10
79. It (I) (2017)
R | 135 min | Fantasy, Horror
In the summer of 1989, a group of bullied kids band together to destroy a shape-shifting monster, which disguises itself as a clown and preys on the children of Derry, their small Maine town.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Bill Skarsgård, Jaeden Martell, Finn Wolfhard, Sophia Lillis
Votes: 606,607 | Gross: $327.48M
Feb 17
Solid film from beginning to end with great humour, charm, characters and of course horror. Some of the best scares/creepiness of any horror film. 9/10
80. Wonka (2023)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
With dreams of opening a shop in a city renowned for its chocolate, a young and poor Willy Wonka discovers that the industry is run by a cartel of greedy chocolatiers.
Director: Paul King | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Gustave Die, Murray McArthur, Paul G. Raymond
Votes: 140,733
Feb 17
Going into this with lowered expectations may have helped some, but it was much better than expected. Tons of references to the original film including a couple songs from it. It was silly in all the right ways and thankfully came up with its own almost entirely separate back story. 7/10
81. To Kill a Tiger (2022)
TV-MA | 128 min | Documentary
Ranjit, a farmer in India, takes on the fight of his life when he demands justice for his 13-year-old daughter, the victim of a brutal gang rape. His decision to support his daughter is virtually unheard of, and his journey unprecedented.
Director: Nisha Pahuja
Votes: 2,125
Feb 18
A documentary that highlights the antiquated and inhumane views towards women in India, specifically in the case of the rape of a child. It’s horrifying to hear how so many of the villagers felt about the incident and their suggested resolution. At the same time the doc shows hope and progress thanks to the girls family who continues to fight despite traditions and threats to their safety. 7/10
82. The Pod Generation (2023)
PG-13 | 110 min | Comedy, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a not-so-distant future, tech giant Pegazus offers couples the opportunity to share their pregnancies via detachable artificial wombs or pods. And so begins Rachel and Alvy's wild ride to parenthood in this brave new world.
Director: Sophie Barthes | Stars: Emilia Clarke, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rosalie Craig, Vinette Robinson
Votes: 3,780
Feb 18
Interesting concept. This film fell into the same issues many films of its sort do. The ideas the viewer comes up watching the movie are better than the actual story. At least they did fairly well with the gender bending aspect of it. A darker end would have been so much better. 6/10
83. Robot Dreams (2023)
Not Rated | 102 min | Animation, Drama, Music
The adventures and misfortunes of Dog and Robot in New York City during the 1980s.
Director: Pablo Berger | Stars: Ivan Labanda, Albert Trifol Segarra, Rafa Calvo, José García Tos
Votes: 9,546
Feb 19
It felt long at times with it being a feature length film with no dialogue. The characters were well developed to the point that it held the audiences interest either way. Some nice creativity with the animation was nice. The story could have used some tweaking, especially the ending. 7/10
84. The Zone of Interest (2023)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, History, War
Auschwitz commandant Rudolf Höss and his wife Hedwig strive to build a dream life for their family in a house and garden beside the camp.
Director: Jonathan Glazer | Stars: Christian Friedel, Sandra Hüller, Johann Karthaus, Luis Noah Witte
Votes: 84,075
Feb 21
I had high hopes for this based on the Oscar nominations. Criticisms of the story are moot as there wasn’t a story to criticize. It was a good looking film but that did nothing to overcome the lack of story or worthwhile characters. While it’s fine to have some details in a film implied, that’s about all this film has. 3/10
85. Sexy Beast (2000)
R | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Brutal gangster Don Logan recruits "retired" safecracker Gal for one last job, but it goes badly for both of them.
Director: Jonathan Glazer | Stars: Ray Winstone, Ben Kingsley, Ian McShane, Amanda Redman
Votes: 69,310 | Gross: $6.95M
Feb 23
Disliking the last 2 Glazer films I watched made me decide to finally get around to watching this one. At least this shows he is capable of making a movie worth watching but he has just decided not to do that anymore. This had a coherent story while still having some decently stylistic moments. It reminded or Guy Richie lite. Seems he took the opposite path of Guy Richie and dropped the typical Hollywood from his films and only kept the style. 7/10
86. It Chapter Two (2019)
R | 169 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Twenty-seven years after their first encounter with the terrifying Pennywise, the Losers Club have grown up and moved away, until a devastating phone call brings them back.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Jessica Chastain, James McAvoy, Bill Hader, Isaiah Mustafa
Votes: 302,176 | Gross: $211.59M
Feb 23
Drags on a bit while closing of the story. Still good because of the strong characters and the story. Just needed to be edited down more. 8/10
87. Vengeance (II) (2022)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Music, Mystery
A writer from New York City attempts to solve the murder of a girl he hooked up with and travels down south to investigate the circumstances of her death and discover what happened to her.
Director: B.J. Novak | Stars: B.J. Novak, Boyd Holbrook, Lio Tipton, Ashton Kutcher
Votes: 37,080
Feb 23
Much better than I expected. Well written characters that were not the typical throwaway characters you might expect. Some heart in there as well which as as much of a surprise. The ending wasn’t ideal. That aspect seemed like it was written by somebody else. 7/10
88. Ferrari (2023)
R | 130 min | Biography, Drama, History
Set in the summer of 1957, with Enzo Ferrari's auto empire in crisis, the ex-racer turned entrepreneur pushes himself and his drivers to the edge as they launch into the Mille Miglia, a treacherous 1,000-mile race across Italy.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Adam Driver, Shailene Woodley, Giuseppe Festinese, Alessandro Cremona
Votes: 42,687
Feb 24
While this film tells a relatively small portion of Ferrari’s story it still manages to drag it out to the point of boredom. Perhaps if there was more story being told or if it was a 90 min film then it could have worked better. The major events shown were well done. The major crash was far more extreme than I’d imagined. Effects were not ideal for that, but it still had a strong impact. 6/10
89. The Sparks Brothers (2021)
R | 140 min | Documentary, Biography, Comedy
A musical odyssey through five weird and wonderful decades with Ron and Russell Mael celebrating the inspiring legacy of Sparks.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Ron Mael, Russell Mael, Beck, Jane Wiedlin
Votes: 6,061
Feb 24
For a documentary about an unknown band I’d still take Anvil over this. This film was very interview heavy. It was humourous and surprising but that only lasted so long. Very repetitive with it telling us over and over that this band was prolific and still unknown. 7/10
90. 20 Days in Mariupol (2023)
TV-PG | 95 min | Documentary, War
As the Russian invasion begins, a team of Ukrainian journalists trapped in the besieged city of Mariupol struggle to continue their work documenting the war's atrocities.
Director: Mstyslav Chernov | Stars: Mstyslav Chernov, Evgeniy Maloletka, Liudmyla Amelkina, Roman Golovanov
Votes: 20,227
Feb 24
Shocking documentary that takes place right inside the terror of the Ukraine war. Unique in that it starts on day one of the war from inside a city devolving as it is being sieged. 8/10
91. It (1990)
TV-14 | 96 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In 1960, seven pre-teen outcasts fight an evil demon who poses as a child-killing clown. Thirty years later, they reunite to stop the demon once and for all when it returns to their hometown.
Stars: Richard Thomas, Tim Reid, Annette O'Toole, Harry Anderson
Votes: 140,919
Feb 25
Not all of the effects age well but curry’s portrayal of pennywise is so good it holds up. Still plenty creepy and tells the same good story of the later remake. 8/10
92. Napoleon (2023)
R | 158 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
An epic that details the chequered rise and fall of French Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte and his relentless journey to power through the prism of his addictive, volatile relationship with his wife, Josephine.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Vanessa Kirby, Tahar Rahim, Rupert Everett
Votes: 139,712
Jan 25
Bloated portrayal of Napoleon and many notable moments in his life. The war scenes were well shot but overall a very uninspired film. 5/10
93. Fallen Leaves (2023)
Unrated | 81 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In modern-day Helsinki, two lonely souls in search of love meet by chance in a karaoke bar. However, their path to happiness is beset by obstacles - from lost phone numbers to mistaken addresses, alcoholism, and a charming stray dog.
Director: Aki Kaurismäki | Stars: Alma Pöysti, Jussi Vatanen, Janne Hyytiäinen, Nuppu Koivu
Votes: 22,843
Feb 26
Went into this with high expectations. Was disappointed by the lack of any likable characters. A clumsy and unlikely romance that had very little redeeming about it. Even the singers on stage lacked any charisma. 5/10
94. Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person (2023)
90 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A young woman vampire is unable to kill to meet her need for blood, but may have found a solution in a young man with suicidal tendencies.
Director: Ariane Louis-Seize | Stars: Sara Montpetit, Félix-Antoine Bénard, Steve Laplante, Sophie Cadieux
Votes: 1,795
Feb 27
Unique take on the vampire genre. Though it could have used a bit more depth to make it something special it was serviceable as it was. Some fun at least. 7/10
95. The Outfit (2022)
R | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An expert cutter must outwit a dangerous group of mobsters in order to survive a fateful night.
Director: Graham Moore | Stars: Mark Rylance, Zoey Deutch, John Gumley-Mason, Stephen Knox
Votes: 69,473
Feb 27
Clever dramatic mystery that feels like it was originally a play though apparently it is an original story. Rylance’s capable performance carries the film and allows the viewer to forgive some of the less impressive performances. The single setting is a nice touch (and much of the reason why it comes across like a play. 7/10
96. Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
A coming of RAGE love story about a teenager and her crush, who happens to be a corpse. After a set of horrific circumstances bring him back to life, the two embark on a journey to find love, happiness - and a few missing body parts.
Director: Zelda Williams | Stars: Kathryn Newton, Liza Soberano, Jenna Davis, Trina LaFargue
Votes: 14,510
Mar 2
Cute film where teen romance meets horror. It wasn’t the greatest on either genre but it worked well enough. Kathryn Newton was the one performance that stands out. The nod to Robin Williams at the end was sweet. 7/10
97. Mean Girls (2024)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Musical
Cady Heron is a hit with the Plastics, an A-list girl clique at her new school. But everything changes when she makes the mistake of falling for Aaron Samuels, the ex-boyfriend of alpha Plastic Regina George.
Directors: Samantha Jayne, Arturo Perez Jr. | Stars: Angourie Rice, Reneé Rapp, Auli'i Cravalho, Jaquel Spivey
Votes: 27,102
Mar 2
Nearly the exact same story as the original but the musical aspect made this easily better. It doesn’t matter that the songs aren’t good enough to work on their own for the most part because they work so well in the movie. Lots of good casting, most notably Moana. 8/10
98. Spaceman (I) (2024)
R | 107 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Half a year into his solo mission on the edge of the solar system, an astronaut concerned with the state of his life back on Earth is helped by an ancient creature he discovers in the bowels of his ship.
Director: Johan Renck | Stars: Adam Sandler, Carey Mulligan, Paul Dano, Kunal Nayyar
Votes: 32,294
Mar 2
I went into this not knowing what to expect. I certainly didn’t expect the complete nonsense that it was. It’s trying really hard to show deep meaning but loses itself and the interest of the viewer as soon as the creature is introduced. 4/10
99. Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Black Manta seeks revenge on Aquaman for his father's death. Wielding the Black Trident's power, he becomes a formidable foe. To defend Atlantis, Aquaman forges an alliance with his imprisoned brother. They must protect the kingdom.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Jason Momoa, Patrick Wilson, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Amber Heard
Votes: 83,065
Mar 4
Some characters so silly they may as well have done a SpongeBob DC crossover. The aquaman world isn’t one I ever cared about and you get plenty of it in this film. That being said it certainly could have been much worse. The most frustrating part was them just going ahead with using Amber Heard like nothing happened while everyone else in Hollywood who does something or is even accused gets cancelled. I think ignoring it is the right thing to do but unless everyone gets that treatment it feels like a problem. 5/10
100. Four Daughters (2023)
Not Rated | 107 min | Documentary
Between light and darkness stands Olfa, a Tunisian woman and the mother of four daughters. One day, her two older daughters disappear. Filmmaker Kaouther Ben Hania invites professional actresses to fill in their absence.
Director: Kaouther Ben Hania | Stars: Olfa Hamrouni, Eya Chikhaoui, Tayssir Chikhaoui, Nour Karoui
Votes: 2,775
Mar 4
Pretty blah storywise, but it gets some extra points for the style early in the doc. I generally don’t like when a doc uses reenactments but the way they introduced the actors and showed the real person ‘directing’ the actors and explaining how to make it more like it really was gave it a nice touch. The mother was a very unlikeable character and really deserves to be in prison for the beatings she described giving her children while laughing about the memory of it. 6/10
Tell Your Friends