Change Your Image
cshelton-86906
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Irishman (2019)
The best of the best of 2019
Scorsese is a film GOD and The Irishman proves that.
Gisaengchung (2019)
I expected too much
The hype surrounding this film is too much, hearing people rave about it, calling it a masterpiece, movie of the year, even film of the decade.
With all that praise, I expected it to be on par with films (in terms of storytelling & acting) like The Godfather, Pulp Fiction or Park Chan-wook's Oldboy, but no, it didn't even came close. But still it was a very entertaining movie, people only overrate it.
V for Vendetta (2005)
The movie that Black Panther wanted itself to be.
A rare masterpiece among CBMs, and a film that Black Panther tried to imitate but failed.
Alexander (2004)
Good not great but it receives unnecessary hate.
Not a good movie about the world's greatest conqueror but the movie is fun and thrilling, the characters has depth and nuances & the dialogue is serviceable.
Léon (1994)
Luc Besson presents Lone Wolf and Cub
Decent script, passable acting and ton of fun action scenes.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Good but it gets boring.
NCfOM is a good neo noir/western film, but the slow pace will probably put some people off.
Mean Streets (1973)
My first Scorsese film experience
One of Scorsese's obscure works, its still packs a punch of storytelling and acting.
Gisaengchung (2019)
I expected too much
The hype surrounding this film is too much, hearing people rave about it, calling it a masterpiece, movie of the year, even film of the decade.
With all that praise, I expected it to be on par with films (in terms of storytelling & acting) like The Godfather, Pulp Fiction or Park Chan-wook's Oldboy, but no, it didn't even came close. But still it was a very entertaining movie, people only overrate it.
Deadpool (2016)
Man-children fantasy: the movie
I first watched it when it came out, it was not good, re-watching it now, it's still not good.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Decent but too overrated
TESB is a decent film no doubt, its way too overrated, the story and characters were not that too good, the dialogue was on-the-nose at times, the effects still hold up tho.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
3 hours of simplistic drama, tensionless fight scenes & cgi explosions
One of the most overrated and overhyped movies of 2019, filed with plot holes, subpar acting, simplistic drama, tensionless fight scenes and a ton of CGI explosions.
Black Panther (2018)
Bad, its just bad.
The only two good things in this movie are the CGI & fight scenes, everything else were bad.
The Departed (2006)
A remake that is better than the original.
Infernal Affairs was good but The Departed was better.
The Master (2012)
PTA's best work
The Master is a very difficult film, it needs to be watched for a multiple times.
But, that does not take away its brilliance, for me this is PTA's best work yet. (and IMO one of the best films of the 2010's)
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Modern day Taxi Driver
Ramsay's magnum opus hits on every nail, despite its low budget, You Were Never Really Here is an experience, Joaquin Phoenix will be remembered as one of the GOATs.
A History of Violence (2005)
My all time favorite comic book movie
Cronenberg is a master director transforming an obscure comic book into a very intense gangster/thriller film.
Casino (1995)
Goodfellas' underappreciated brother
A great spiritual sequel to Goodfellas but not as much admired or revered.
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
A great gangster epic
A classic portrayal of american dream acted by some of the greatest actors of their generation.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
One of the greatest of all time
Pulp Fiction is nothing short of a brilliant storytelling with interesting characters and a very cool soundtrack.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Tarantino's best work
I love Pulp Fiction, but Inglourious Basterds (for me) is the best film of QT.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
A great thriller
Anthony Hopkins as Hannibal Lecter is one of the best pieces of acting.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
One of the best
Amazing flm, Kubrick is really a genius film maker
The Dark Knight (2008)
Average action flick
Objectively the movie is good, but it gets boring at times, the only character that will glue you in, is Joker.
The Godfather Part II (1974)
A masterpiece of a sequel
Like its predecessor, The Godfather II is cinematic masterpiece.
Taxi Driver (1976)
An intense portrayal of a man
Taxi Driver is a very intense film, the buildup of Bob De Niro's Travis Bickle is disturbingly good.