Change Your Image
ninabruzdzinski
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Loved this
This is another film I have always heard about. I love John Travolta as an actor and thought this was an exceptional film. For some reason I always thought this film was a horror film, and that is the reason why I have never watched it before, horror is not my thing. Although there was violence, it was nothing I couldn't handle. I loved the comedic relief throughout the entirety of the film. After seeing this film, I now understand why it is so popular and why it is raved about so much. The plot was very interesting and kept me wanting more. I would definitely watch this film again, which in my opinion is what makes a movie so great- wanting to see it more than once. I'm glad this was an option for this weeks film because I don't think I would've just watched it on my own.
Annie Hall (1977)
Loved this film
I thought this film was incredible. I've never seen a film created the way this movie was created. I've always heard of Woody Allen as a director and an actor and that he was a bit quirky, so I'm really glad I got a chance to see his style and what he was all about. This film was literally all over the place and it just felt really raw and real and how life is. It didn't make life seem like every other movie makes it seem. It wasn't an "and then and then and then" kind of a film. Life is not like that either. Life is messy and we go ruminate on the past and ruminate on the future and the present is muddled in there as well, and I think this film did an amazing job of showing just how messy life really is. I also LOVED the scenes when Woody Allen broke the fourth wall and talked right to the audience, for some reason it made the whole film seem that much more real. It was a really great film and I would definitely like to see more films done by Woody Allen.
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Loved this
I feel like this film is such a classic and popular film I couldn't believe I hadn't seen it before. In high school, I read the play version of it but the film outdoes it by a million percent. It was fast paced and action packed, making watching it wonderful. I found my heart racing during the bank robbery scene, urging the five robbers to get out of there. Even though they are all technically criminals, my heart sank a little at the end. I think a really great film has just that ability. The ability to show the audience that sometimes people are bad, and they do bad things, but a really great film makes you root for the bad guys, makes you want the bad guys to get away from the good guys and live happily ever after. A really great film makes you sad to see the bad guys die.
The Graduate (1967)
Insane but great
This was such a crazy film. I could not believe all the twists and turns that ensued in that hour in a half. However, it was extremely intriguing and watching Ben and how he grew was remarkable. It definitely shows how so many people are lost during their college years, when all they've been told is that this is the time to find themselves. It's a stressful time and Ben handled it by ignoring his problems and becoming pre-occupied with something totally unrelated to his future- an unhappy married woman. It's also interesting how the end scene has Ben and Elaine both very happy initially, but then the realization that neither had any idea of what was next was unsettling- something a lot of college graduates feel.
Taxi Driver (1976)
Intense film
This was a very intense film. I don't know if I can say I really loved it. All of the violence does not sit well with me, even in a film. However, Travis was trying to do good in the messed up world he was a part of, and sometimes he got lost along the way. He was obviously experiencing some type of psychological stressor, most likely depression. The film did show a lot of ugly truths about the world we live in, something more people need to be aware of and realize- we do not live in a perfect pretty world. There are ugly things that happen even in our very own neighborhoods that we would much rather turn a blind eye to. Travis was almost unable to turn a blind eye though, because as a taxi driver, Travis is exposed to a lot of the raw world and people in it.
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967)
Great film
This film was pretty shocking to me. The entire film is centered around a very controversial topic, especially for when it was made and released. However, it is refreshing to see someone make a statement about such a controversy. In my opinion, it should not even be a controversy but sadly it is, inter-racial marriages even today are not always welcomed with open arms. So I was really happy to see a film that broke those boundaries and wasn't afraid to make a statement. I really loved the part where John says that his father is viewing him as a black man, and John himself views him as just a man. I also loved that the Catholic priest supports their decision to get married. I'm sure that ruffled quite a few of the public's feathers. All in all I just felt that the film had a great message- love is love, and that is all the matters in the end.
Call Northside 777 (1948)
Loved it
I absolutely love films like this one. I guess I know how predictable they are- someone is wrongfully convicted of a crime they did not do, a loved one tries with everything they have to prove that their loved one is in fact innocent, and true justice is eventually served. Even though it is so predictable, I still absolutely love watching the story unfold and gathering information for myself as I go. This film was no different, and again, I really did enjoy watching the story unfold as well as the truth come out. It is such a relieving feeling when the truth comes out, not only for those in the film but even for the audience too.
The Naked Kiss (1964)
Good film
This film was very shocking. At first, it went how one would expect it to go. Trying to better your name and make a more meaningful life for yourself while of course, finding love. However, it shows just how much appearances really mean... just because you are high up in social class, does not translate into being a good person. What Kelly discovers of her soon to be husband is shocking and appalling and the way she reacts is more than appropriate. I find it very misogynistic how he tries to reason with her at first, claiming she too has done bad things. The past is the past and people are able to make better changes for themselves Overall I thought this was a very good film.
Sweet Smell of Success (1957)
Great film
This movie was filmed really well. It had a complex set of characters as well as plot. I also love the shots the camera got of New York City and all the different angles as well as lighting. I especially loved the scene where JJ was looking out at the city from a few floors up out an open window, and it was nighttime and you could see all the lights of the city, and then a few seconds later it was the same shot except New York City in the morning. It had a quiet mis-en-scene about it and I really enjoyed the immediacy of the contrasting lighting of the scene. JJ was such a strong and intimidating character, I found it a little hard to like him at times, especially when it came to passively threatening his sister. Overall though, the film was really great in my opinion and I think I would watch it again, just to get a fuller understanding of everything that happened.
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Incredible
I really genuinely enjoyed this film. It was humorous but still felt real, and I loved that the whole plot was centered around movie making and actors acting as actors in the film. Don was such a likable character, and Lina made for a very humorous addition to the cast. Cathy was likable from the beginning, and audiences could see the chemistry between Kathy and Don. It was nice to finally see them together, not only romantically, but in their careers as well. I also loved that it was a musical, but it felt like it could happen in every day life, just with a few songs and dance numbers thrown in. I love Gene Kelly as an actor, he's handsome and such a lovable guy it's hard not to like a film he has been in, at least for me.
Anchors Aweigh (1945)
Loved it
Surprisingly, I loved this movie. I'm not huge on musicals, but this movie was done incredibly well. Clarence and Joe were so lovable and such a great duo together. Donald was adorable and really pulled at my heartstrings. The kindness and silliness of Joe and Clarence as a pair was refreshing and I had a smile on my face the ought the entire movie. The songs were fun and light, and I think that's such a great thing to add to movies filmed during this time period. War was so embedded in the every day lives of people, it must've been a nice relief to enjoy leisure time and see a different side of the war- and how soldiers were real people too, and wanted the war to be over more than anyone. I also especially loved the high angles and panning of all of the pianists playing their piano on the stage towards the end of the film, it was a beautiful touch.
Mildred Pierce (1945)
Excellent film
I really enjoyed this movie. I liked how the films main character was a woman. Mildred Pierce was extremely strong throughout the entirety of the film. From her husband cheating on her, to her youngest daughter dying, to her oldest daughter not respecting her, she never once faltered. When she needed something, she went out and for it for herself. She worked hard and never got anything handed to her, which I really liked. She was strong without being intimidating or manipulative. She was honest and good. Her eldest daughter on the other hand, had what was coming to her. I actually despised her throughout the entirety of the movie and was not one bit sad when I found out she was one who killed her mothers husband. I was beyond happy to see her go to jail. Overall though, this film was beautifully done especially with the shadows and how dramatic it was, without being cheesy. Great film.
Casablanca (1942)
Loved it
I feel like this film is a classic, one that I've always heard people rave about. I'm glad I was finally able to see it, and really enjoyed it. I really like how calm Rick remains when he is being questioned by the German officials. He remains neutral and vague, whilst still staying true to who he is. He never falters or stumbles over his words. I also really like how he doesn't lie either, he has nothing to hide. But once the conversation switches to talk of politics, he politely but firmly excuses himself from the conversation, refusing to discuss politics at his café. The light and shadows of the film were also beautifully done, I especially was a fan of the spotlight on the piano player and the shadows it cast on the rest of the scene.
Citizen Kane (1941)
Great film
I really enjoyed this movie. I especially liked how the film started off, as a newspaper tribute to the late Mr. Kane. It was very fitting because of the huge newspaper tycoon Mr. Kane was. I liked all of the flashbacks we got to see as the reporter went and interviewed people that were close to Mr. Kane. It was interesting to see Mr. Kane's life unfold before our eyes, from his childhood to his life as a newspaper tycoon. It was cool to see all of the different people that touched Me. Kane's life, and vice versa. I also especially likes the basic plot of the story- to find out what Mr. Kane's last word meant. I really think that the flashbacks were portrayed wonderfully, we got to see Mr. Kane from other people's perspective, and we got to see how people really viewed him and how many lives he touched.
Fantasia (1940)
Very interesting
I thought this film was very one of a kind. Each segment had its own story and it was interesting to see the differences each story had in regards to the music. I also liked how the story that involved Mickey and the broom was created first, and the music was created after the fact. I personally love Disney movies so this was a very fun film to watch. I've seen it before, a very long time ago and it was nice to re watch it and cool remembering some of the scenes and just taking in how beautifully done the music was, especially attached to each segment. They brought about different themes and feelings, and always kept you on your toes. Even with no dialogue, you still got a sense of what was going on, thanks to the music. At times it did get a little repetitive, but overall it was a great film and interesting to see that animation films started so early in the film making industry.
Stagecoach (1939)
Great film
I really enjoyed this movie. It was very fast paced and I liked that a lot, it kept things very interesting. There were also so many stereotypical characters in it which made it fun to watch as one of the first western films, and it was cool to see where the basis for the rest of the films in this genre sprouted from. It was a very typical western film, when I think of a western I think of exactly what happened in this film; Indian and Cowboys fighting, drama, gossip, suspense. I also enjoyed the character development, for example Miss Mallory was so against even sitting near Dallas at the start of the film, but by the end of the film she was holding her baby and they became friends. The shootout scene towards the end was also really intense and I liked how it happened while they were all on the go, whether it be in the stagecoach or on horseback. I especially liked when the gambler had a gun right against Miss Mallory's head and she didn't even notice, but he got shot down before he could pull the trigger. It was intense and suspenseful even if it was only for a few seconds of not knowing what would happen. The last shootout scene was incredible, you think the film is over and all is well but it isn't. I liked that Ringo saved three bullets from the Indian shoot out because he knew he would have to use them against the brothers who were after him. Overall it was a really fast paced and intriguing film.
My Man Godfrey (1936)
Loved this movie
I actually really enjoyed this movie. My favorite genre of films are comedies, and a screwball movie was the start of comedies. In some scenes it was so crazy, almost unbelievable that some people behaved certain ways. However, that's what made it so enjoyable and funny. I actually laughed out at a lot of scenes. I also liked the story behind it, the fact that Godfrey was a "forgotten man" and "no one wanted him". It tugged at my heartstrings, and made me happy that Irene did in fact want him. However, it was sad that he couldn't be with her at first because he wanted to be good at his job as a butler. It made him respectable and even more likable, no matter how sad it was that he couldn't be with the woman who likes him. He wanted to be good at his job and make something of himself. It was also very obvious even from the first scene of Irene and Godfrey interacting that they would inevitably fall in love in the end, no matter how irritating Irene got.
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
Nicely done film
This was a really feel-good movie. I love how Abraham Lincoln was portrayed. When we think about Abe Lincoln, we think of "Honest Abe", and only have good thoughts about the former president. Throughout the entire movie, he was kind-hearted and honest...he was the kind of person you wanted on your side. He was sweet and caring and only wanted to help the women win their court case. He knew the law needed to be fair. He was a very simple man, with a clear plan and obvious goals. I think this account of him as a young lawyer portrays him as United States citizens want to believe. I also think this wasn't too far fetched- meaning that Lincoln was in fact a kind and honest man. I think audiences in America needed something like this to boost moral while the war was going on...people needed something to keep their faith going that America would be victorious.
His Girl Friday (1940)
Good film
I really enjoyed this film. I liked how fast paced the entire film was, something was always happening. And even though we didn't necessarily see the action through our own eyes, we heard everything play by play from the reporters. I really liked how intense they made everything seem- like everything was life or death, no in-between. I also really enjoyed Hildy's character; her actions and her words totally contradicted each other but you could see it in her eyes where her true passion laid; the paper. Nothing could keep her from it, even her fiancé being in jail...she cared more about the paper than getting him out. And although that may seem selfish, it shows that maybe she wasn't as in love with him as she would like to believe. I also loved the interaction between Walter and Hildy...they had something special and it continued to carry over even after their divorce...things have a way of coming back to you if they are meant to be and I really liked taking that away from the film.
Frankenstein (1931)
I loved this movie
Frankenstein is one of my all time favorite classics. I love the aspect of the monster being within each and every one of us; we just have to find something we're passion enough about to drive us to that madness. Dr. Frankenstein was a very driven man and became so obsessed with his work he stopped at nothing to achieve his goal. Although he did not handle this situation in the best way he could have, it was still a great film. He did in a way abandon his fiancé and became so immersed in his work that nothing else mattered. But creating his monster mattered to him, and I think he needed to do that for himself in order to move on with his life. Had he let his fiancé or father pull him away from his dream, he would have forever resent them. In my eyes, the monster was not really a monster. He had a child-like innocence about him, and simply didn't know better in some instances. I also absolutely love how ambiguous the ending of this film is, it adds such suspense, and also a bit of hope that the "monster" is not really gone.
King Kong (1933)
Incredible
This film is such a classic, and I have always heard so much about it. I feel like King Kong is referenced to in so many modern movies as well as television shows. I had always heard of this film, but never quite knew the full story. I actually really liked it, I felt like it was really easy to follow along with and get into. I also like how the basis of the film started out, Mr. Denham wants to make a movie, and I like the idea of a movie being about a movie, especially so early on in the movie making industry. It is interesting and gives slight insight to audiences as to what goes into making a movie, and how difficult it can be sometimes for directors to find actors who are willing to work with their visions. I also really liked how very early on Mr. Denham made a reference to Anne with the small monkey on the ship, referring to them as "the beauty and the beast"...it hooks the audience and makes us wait for what that scene was so clearly foreshadowing.
Scarface (1932)
Great movie!
Scarface was a really engaging movie. I am not a huge "movie-junkie", but of course I have heard of Scarface. However, I never really knew the plot or even the basis of it. I really enjoyed how this movie was intended to inform not only the general public of the United States, but to show the government just how big of a problem gang violence was becoming. I also really enjoyed how there was an actual scene in the film where characters were talking directly to the government about how awful the problem was becoming. Something I do not enjoy about violent films is how gruesome and graphic they are. This film did an incredible job at showing the violence and more disturbing scenes in a way that wasn't graphic or obvious. It was always behind closed doors or in the shadows, but the sounds really informed the audience of what was truly going on, and just how serious some of the crimes and murders were.
I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
Very intriguing
This was an exceptionally made film, with an exceptional actor as the main character. It is shocking to think that this film was made only a few years after the first "talkies" were made.This film really had the invisibility element that Hollywood is after. There was always a slight cliff hanger after every scene that made the audience want more. The actor portraying James Allen did an amazing job creating a character whom the audience was really rooting for, throughout the entirety of the film. The dialogue was also very important; especially because sound in movies was still fairly new. Most of the dialogue was explicit, making it very clear and obvious what was going on in the film.
Sherlock Jr. (1924)
Well done
I thought this film was very well done. The effects that were used in it were really impressive, and it is interesting to see that filmmakers today are still using those same effects that first started back in the 1920's. This being a silent film, I did not expect to enjoy it, but I actually did. the music adds so much to it, especially emotion-wise. It allows the audience to feel what the characters are feeling and gives us a sense of what is going on in their head, and perhaps examples of what they might be saying. It allows for the imagination to take the reigns while watching and go along with the story in your own head. Even without their words, the actors actions, behavior, and facial expressions really enhance the film and make it enjoyable to watch.
The Circus (1928)
Great film
I thought that this film was really great. It was the full silent film I've ever seen, and I didn't have very high expectations going into viewing it. However, the film was very funny and actually made me laugh, I think a big part of that was because of the actors facial expressions that really showed their emotions. It helped the audience connect with the actors even though there was no dialogue. I even felt a twinge of sadness at the end of the movie when Charlie let Merna marry the tight rope walker, putting her happiness before his own. It was the only bit of seriousness in the entire film, and that made it feel more real- rather than it just being a silly movie about a man at the circus, there was actual substance and emotions brought out, other than those of laughter.