Have Watched
by giorgosgreen3 | created - 28 Mar 2016 | updated - 10 Feb 2019 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young F.B.I. cadet must receive the help of an incarcerated and manipulative cannibal killer to help catch another serial killer, a madman who skins his victims.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine
Votes: 1,548,618 | Gross: $130.74M
Classic. Every aspect of this film is perfection. Many consider this a horror film, but it's more of a suspenseful mystery and the horror lies in Hannibal's need to have his revenge.
2. Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
R | 119 min | Drama, Romance
A scheming widow and her manipulative ex-lover make a bet regarding the corruption of a recently married woman.
Director: Stephen Frears | Stars: Glenn Close, John Malkovich, Michelle Pfeiffer, Swoosie Kurtz
Votes: 75,160 | Gross: $34.70M
Dark and classy movie. The cast is top-notch and the execution couldn't have been better.
3. American Hustle (2013)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama
A con man, Irving Rosenfeld, along with his seductive partner Sydney Prosser, is forced to work for a wild F.B.I. Agent, Richie DiMaso, who pushes them into a world of Jersey powerbrokers and the Mafia.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence
Votes: 500,379 | Gross: $150.12M
It's really good, but were it a little darker, it could have been great.
4. Jurassic World (2015)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A new theme park, built on the original site of Jurassic Park, creates a genetically modified hybrid dinosaur, the Indominus Rex, which escapes containment and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Colin Trevorrow | Stars: Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard, Ty Simpkins, Judy Greer
Votes: 679,566 | Gross: $652.27M
I went in with low expectations and found a pleasant surprise. I must say it's pretty darn good.
5. Ocean's Eleven (2001)
PG-13 | 116 min | Crime, Thriller
Danny Ocean and his ten accomplices plan to rob three Las Vegas casinos simultaneously.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: George Clooney, Brad Pitt, Julia Roberts, Matt Damon
Votes: 619,402 | Gross: $183.42M
Perfect mixture of comedy and action. Absolute must-watch.
6. Scream (1996)
R | 111 min | Horror, Mystery
A year after the murder of her mother, a teenage girl is terrorized by a masked killer who targets her and her friends by using scary movies as part of a deadly game.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Skeet Ulrich
Votes: 388,542 | Gross: $103.05M
The ultimate slasher film of all time. It's fresh and addictive.
7. Scream 2 (1997)
R | 120 min | Horror, Mystery
Two years after the first series of murders, as Sidney acclimates to college life, someone donning the Ghostface costume begins a new string of killings.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Jada Pinkett Smith
Votes: 209,794 | Gross: $101.36M
In my opinion, it tops the first one. Great. I have nothing else to say. It's horror-perfection.
8. Scream 3 (2000)
R | 116 min | Horror, Mystery
While Sidney and her friends visit the Hollywood set of Stab 3, the third film based on the Woodsboro murders, another Ghostface killer rises to terrorize them.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: David Arquette, Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 164,093 | Gross: $89.14M
The set-up is very good, yet it's obvious that they made it less violent this time. Too bad, because this immediately makes it less good, when it could have been so much more.
9. Scream 4 (2011)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Ten years have passed, and Sidney Prescott, who has put herself back together thanks in part to her writing, is visited by the Ghostface Killer.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Lucy Hale
Votes: 171,233 | Gross: $38.18M
Weak way to start a new generation, but improves a little on the latest installment. The ending is quite the surprise.
10. Valentine (2001)
R | 96 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five women are stalked by an unknown assailant while preparing for Valentine's Day.
Director: Jamie Blanks | Stars: Denise Richards, David Boreanaz, Marley Shelton, Jessica Capshaw
Votes: 30,259 | Gross: $20.38M
Not logical, not scary, yet stupid, sexy and all in all, entertaining.
11. Don't Breathe (2016)
R | 88 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Hoping to walk away with a massive fortune, a trio of thieves break into the house of a blind man who isn't as helpless as he seems.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Stephen Lang, Jane Levy, Dylan Minnette, Daniel Zovatto
Votes: 300,652 | Gross: $89.22M
One of my favorite horror films ever. It's immensely suspensful (you don't think of anything else while watching), includes so many twists and keeps you on the edge of your seat up until the last minute. Simply excellent.
12. What Lies Beneath (2000)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
The wife of a university research scientist believes that her lakeside Vermont home is haunted by a ghost - or that she is losing her mind.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Michelle Pfeiffer, Katharine Towne, Miranda Otto
Votes: 135,753 | Gross: $155.46M
The movie falls flat. My expections were definetely bigger, but Pfeiffer gives an excellent performance, as does Ford. Suspense is great, it just never reaches its full potential.
13. Fatal Attraction (1987)
R | 119 min | Drama, Thriller
A married man's one-night stand comes back to haunt him when that lover begins to stalk him and his family.
Director: Adrian Lyne | Stars: Michael Douglas, Glenn Close, Anne Archer, Ellen Latzen
Votes: 97,133 | Gross: $156.65M
It paved the way for lots of films and you can see why. It's really good. Like really good.
14. Cruel Intentions (1999)
R | 97 min | Drama, Romance
Two vicious step-siblings of an elite Manhattan prep school make a wager: to deflower the new headmaster's daughter before the start of term.
Director: Roger Kumble | Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Ryan Phillippe, Reese Witherspoon, Selma Blair
Votes: 205,221 | Gross: $38.77M
I really enjoy how they modernized it. One of the sexiest and darkest films in the genre.
15. Batman Returns (1992)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
While Batman deals with a deformed man calling himself the Penguin wreaking havoc across Gotham with the help of a cruel businessman, a female employee of the latter becomes the Catwoman with her own vendetta.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Danny DeVito, Michelle Pfeiffer, Christopher Walken
Votes: 327,551 | Gross: $162.83M
Pretty flat, but the cast is excellent.
16. Batman & Robin (1997)
PG-13 | 125 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Batman and Robin try to keep their relationship together even as they must stop Mr. Freeze and Poison Ivy from freezing Gotham City.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, George Clooney, Chris O'Donnell, Uma Thurman
Votes: 268,177 | Gross: $107.33M
If you aren't 6, you have no reason to watch this. Ever.
17. RED (2010)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
When his peaceful life is threatened by a high-tech assassin, former black-ops agent Frank Moses reassembles his old team in a last-ditch effort to survive and uncover his assailants.
Director: Robert Schwentke | Stars: Bruce Willis, Helen Mirren, Morgan Freeman, Mary-Louise Parker
Votes: 323,971 | Gross: $90.38M
Smart idea, lots of action and humor.
18. Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
PG | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A recently widowed man's son calls a radio talk-show in an attempt to find his father a partner.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Tom Hanks, Meg Ryan, Ross Malinger, Rita Wilson
Votes: 190,918 | Gross: $126.53M
They're always great together and this is just pure clasic.
19. Dangerous Minds (1995)
R | 99 min | Biography, Drama
LouAnne, a retired US marine, becomes a teacher in a Californian high school. But her mostly Latino and black students from an impoverished and racially segregated locality do not easily embrace her.
Director: John N. Smith | Stars: Michelle Pfeiffer, George Dzundza, Courtney B. Vance, Robin Bartlett
Votes: 57,082 | Gross: $84.92M
Pfeiffer is really good here and the song is a classic, although the film feels a little too light, considering the topics it's about.
20. Pretty Woman (1990)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Romance
A man in a legal but hurtful business needs an escort for some social events, and hires a beautiful prostitute he meets... only to fall in love.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Richard Gere, Julia Roberts, Jason Alexander, Laura San Giacomo
Votes: 362,518 | Gross: $178.41M
Even if you don't like romantic comedies, you can't deny this is 100% charming.
21. Rumor Has It... (2005)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Sarah Huttinger is a woman who learns that her family was the inspiration for the book and film "The Graduate" -- and that she just might be the offspring of the well-documented event.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Mark Ruffalo, Shirley MacLaine, Kevin Costner
Votes: 61,674 | Gross: $43.00M
The idea isn't bad, but the execution faces some issues along the way. The whole "am I having sex with my dad?" plot is just disturbing.
22. You've Got Mail (1998)
PG | 119 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Book superstore magnate Joe Fox and independent book shop owner Kathleen Kelly fall in love in the anonymity of the Internet, both blissfully unaware that he's trying to put her out of business.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Tom Hanks, Meg Ryan, Greg Kinnear, Parker Posey
Votes: 229,720 | Gross: $115.82M
Probably the best romantic-comedy ever made. Bonus points for managing to balance perfectly between funny, romantic and emotional.
23. My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young Greek woman falls in love with a non-Greek and struggles to get her family to accept him while she comes to terms with her heritage and cultural identity.
Director: Joel Zwick | Stars: Nia Vardalos, John Corbett, Michael Constantine, Christina Eleusiniotis
Votes: 144,652 | Gross: $241.44M
The script is really great and truthful and that's what makes the movie a classic and so much more than a romantic comedy. It's more like the ultimate portrait of Greeks living in the USA.
24. My Life in Ruins (2009)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Romance
A disgruntled tour guide in Greece gains an unexpected new outlook on life thanks to one of the people on what she intends to be her last tour.
Director: Donald Petrie | Stars: Nia Vardalos, Richard Dreyfuss, Rachel Dratch, Alexis Georgoulis
Votes: 20,869 | Gross: $8.66M
It's OK for a night in, but it can't be compared to what Vardalos did in "My Big Fat Greek Wedding". It fails to capture the accuracy of people the other film had.
25. Along Came Polly (2004)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Romance
A buttoned-up newlywed finds his strictly organized life descend into chaos when he falls in love with an old classmate.
Director: John Hamburg | Stars: Ben Stiller, Jennifer Aniston, Debra Messing, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 143,674 | Gross: $88.10M
I've seen this film around a million times since I was a kid and growing up, I can't really see why. I mean, they're entertaining actors, but this film could've been an episode in "Friends" and it would've been so much better. Oops! It kind of is. Does "The One With the List" ring a bell, screenwriters?
26. It Takes Two (1995)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Alyssa and Amanda are two little girls who are identical, but complete strangers, that accidentally meet one day.
Director: Andy Tennant | Stars: Kirstie Alley, Steve Guttenberg, Mary-Kate Olsen, Ashley Olsen
Votes: 24,876 | Gross: $19.47M
Extremely entertaining and cute. Maybe it's not for everybody, but it works like a charm.
27. Two Weeks Notice (2002)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Romance
A lawyer decides that she's used too much like a nanny by her boss, so she walks out on him.
Director: Marc Lawrence | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Hugh Grant, Alicia Witt, Dana Ivey
Votes: 125,946 | Gross: $93.35M
Totally forgettable, albeit so much fun to watch.
28. Finding Nemo (2003)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After his son is captured in the Great Barrier Reef and taken to Sydney, a timid clownfish sets out on a journey to bring him home.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Albert Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Alexander Gould, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 1,113,693 | Gross: $380.84M
Perfect movie.
29. Finding Dory (2016)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Friendly but forgetful blue tang Dory begins a search for her long-lost parents and everyone learns a few things about the real meaning of family along the way.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane | Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Albert Brooks, Ed O'Neill, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 303,564 | Gross: $486.30M
A little less perfect, but it's still great.
30. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 785,691 | Gross: $356.46M
One of the most creative scripts in years. I salute them for making the movie so great, while trying something totally different.
31. One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961)
G | 79 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a litter of Dalmatian puppies are abducted by the minions of Cruella De Vil, the owners must find them before she uses them for a diabolical fashion statement.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Rod Taylor, Betty Lou Gerson, J. Pat O'Malley, Martha Wentworth
Votes: 182,276 | Gross: $144.88M
Iconic movie. Nothing else needed to say.
32. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,125,321 | Gross: $293.00M
In my opinion, the film loses its steam while it moves on. Not bad at all, but not really a best. Worth watching just for the tearjerker opening scene, which can make just about everyone cry.
33. The Hangover (2009)
R | 100 min | Comedy
Three buddies wake up from a bachelor party in Las Vegas, with no memory of the previous night and the bachelor missing. They make their way around the city in order to find their friend before his wedding.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Zach Galifianakis, Bradley Cooper, Justin Bartha, Ed Helms
Votes: 846,621 | Gross: $277.32M
When it was released, it was very fun and different from all the other comedies. That's why it's so good.
34. The Hangover Part II (2011)
R | 102 min | Comedy
Two years after the bachelor party in Las Vegas, Phil, Stu, Alan, and Doug jet to Thailand for Stu's wedding. Stu's plan for a subdued pre-wedding brunch, however, goes seriously awry.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Zach Galifianakis, Ed Helms, Justin Bartha
Votes: 534,808 | Gross: $254.46M
They 100% jumped the shark here, but it was still watchable (mostly).
35. The Hangover Part III (2013)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Crime
When one of their own is kidnapped by an angry gangster, the Wolf Pack must track down Mr. Chow, who has escaped from prison and is on the run.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Zach Galifianakis, Ed Helms, Justin Bartha
Votes: 335,455 | Gross: $112.20M
This has nothing good on its name. So bad it doesn't even make sense.
36. Identity Thief (2013)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Mild mannered businessman Sandy Patterson travels from Denver to Florida to confront the deceptively harmless looking woman who has been living it up after stealing Sandy's identity.
Director: Seth Gordon | Stars: Jason Bateman, Melissa McCarthy, John Cho, Amanda Peet
Votes: 140,901 | Gross: $134.51M
I forgot I even watched this. From what I remember, it's good to have a little fun, but as you can see, nothing more.
37. Horrible Bosses (2011)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Crime
Three friends conspire to murder their awful bosses when they realize they are standing in the way of their happiness.
Director: Seth Gordon | Stars: Jason Bateman, Charlie Day, Jason Sudeikis, Steve Wiebe
Votes: 469,760 | Gross: $117.54M
Quite fun and well-performed. It takes the simple formula of "9 to 5" and makes it more like "The Hangover". Really good effort.
38. Horrible Bosses 2 (2014)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Crime
Dale, Kurt and Nick decide to start their own business but things don't go as planned because of a slick investor, prompting the trio to pull off a harebrained and misguided kidnapping scheme.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Jason Bateman, Jason Sudeikis, Charlie Day, Jennifer Aniston
Votes: 184,842 | Gross: $54.45M
In contrary to most, I really enjoyed the sequel. At times, it was funnier than the original.
39. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,068,849 | Gross: $191.80M
My favorite animated movie of all time.
40. Toy Story 2 (1999)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Woody is stolen by a toy collector, Buzz and his friends set out on a rescue mission to save Woody before he becomes a museum toy property with his roundup gang Jessie, Prospector, and Bullseye.
Directors: John Lasseter, Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 619,817 | Gross: $245.85M
No, this is my favorite animated movie of all time!
41. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 892,683 | Gross: $415.00M
No, this is! (do you get the picture now?)
42. When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Harry and Sally have known each other for years, and are very good friends, but they fear sex would ruin the friendship.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Billy Crystal, Meg Ryan, Carrie Fisher, Bruno Kirby
Votes: 242,791 | Gross: $92.82M
This one also works great and there's a reason everybody still remembers the diner scene. The movie is simply great and doesn't stick to the formulaic plot of most romantic comedies.
43. Bewitched (2005)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Thinking he can overshadow an unknown actress in the part, an egocentric actor unknowingly gets a witch cast in an upcoming television remake of the classic sitcom Bewitched (1964).
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Will Ferrell, Shirley MacLaine, Michael Caine
Votes: 75,508 | Gross: $62.25M
Most disliked it, but I like the movie. It's not one of my favorites, but it was pretty fun for what it was.
44. Easy A (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When Olive lies to her best friend about losing her virginity to one of the college boys, a girl overhears their conversation. Soon, her story spreads across the entire school like wildfire.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Emma Stone, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Dan Byrd
Votes: 418,091 | Gross: $58.40M
Stone's breakthrough film is a hoot. Must watch!
45. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,642 | Gross: $623.28M
Yes, it's really good, but I never got why it gained so much momentum.
46. Get Smart (2008)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Maxwell Smart, a highly intellectual but bumbling spy working for the CONTROL agency, is tasked with preventing a terrorist attack from rival spy agency KAOS.
Director: Peter Segal | Stars: Steve Carell, Anne Hathaway, Alan Arkin, Dwayne Johnson
Votes: 228,683 | Gross: $130.32M
I've never seen the TV series, so I had no comparison to make. Yet, I think this was very funny.
47. Now You See Me (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 115 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
An FBI agent and an Interpol detective track a team of illusionists who pull off bank heists during their performances, and reward their audiences with the money.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Common, Mark Ruffalo, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 708,589 | Gross: $117.72M
It sometimes loses itself in its own complexity, but it's a good movie.
48. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 808,949 | Gross: $261.44M
Pretty much everything Disney has done was great and this is no exception. Amazing film.
49. Ratatouille (2007)
G | 111 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rat who can cook makes an unusual alliance with a young kitchen worker at a famous Paris restaurant.
Directors: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava | Stars: Brad Garrett, Lou Romano, Patton Oswalt, Ian Holm
Votes: 825,354 | Gross: $206.45M
It holds a special place in my heart. Great, great film.
50. Big Eyes (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 106 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A drama about the awakening of painter Margaret Keane, her phenomenal success in the 1950s, and the subsequent legal difficulties she had with her husband, who claimed credit for her works in the 1960s.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Amy Adams, Christoph Waltz, Danny Huston, Krysten Ritter
Votes: 99,125 | Gross: $14.48M
The story was very good and I believe it was something totally different from what Burton does most of the time. Really good.
51. Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Mystery
A middle-aged couple suspects foul play when their neighbor's wife suddenly drops dead.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Jerry Adler, Lynn Cohen
Votes: 46,831 | Gross: $11.29M
This is one of the funniest films I've seen in recent years and the mystery is top-notch! One of my favorites and I think it's a shame not many know about this.
52. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two friends on a summer holiday in Spain become enamored with the same painter, unaware that his ex-wife, with whom he has a tempestuous relationship, is about to re-enter the picture.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Rebecca Hall, Scarlett Johansson, Javier Bardem, Christopher Evan Welch
Votes: 268,916 | Gross: $23.22M
A movie filled with pretty, annoying and self-absorbed people. It's fine and doesn't take itself too seriously. That's mainly why it works well up to a point. Using an already-existent, passionate couple of great actors (Bardem, Cruz) was the best idea.
53. Irrational Man (2015)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A tormented philosophy professor finds a will to live when he commits an existential act.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Emma Stone, Parker Posey, Joe Stapleton
Votes: 67,085 | Gross: $4.03M
It definetely did not deserve the reviews it got. It's really well-made and interesting to watch. Yet, I think they should have focused more on Phoenix and the storyline he comes up with towards the middle, because the way it arised really made the film lose its cohesion, albeit being a rather interesting addition.
54. Midnight in Paris (2011)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
While on a trip to Paris with his fiancée's family, a nostalgic screenwriter finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every day at midnight.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Owen Wilson, Rachel McAdams, Kathy Bates, Kurt Fuller
Votes: 449,950 | Gross: $56.82M
One of Allen's best films ever. Totally amazing.
55. To Rome with Love (2012)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
The lives of some visitors and residents of Rome and the romances, adventures and predicaments they get into.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Penélope Cruz, Jesse Eisenberg, Elliot Page
Votes: 90,899 | Gross: $16.69M
His follow-up to "Midnight in Paris" may not be as great, but what is misses in story, it has in heart. It's also really really good.
56. Magic in the Moonlight (2014)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A romantic comedy about an Englishman brought in to help unmask a possible swindle. Personal and professional complications ensue.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Colin Firth, Emma Stone, Marcia Gay Harden, Hamish Linklater
Votes: 70,892 | Gross: $10.51M
This is not one of his best, but it's charming.
57. X-Men (2000)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a world where mutants (evolved super-powered humans) exist and are discriminated against, two groups form for an inevitable clash: the supremacist Brotherhood, and the pacifist X-Men.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Ian McKellen, Famke Janssen
Votes: 646,730 | Gross: $157.30M
It was one of the very first films of the new era in this genre. It's good, not so much action, but good.
58. X2 (2003)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When anti-mutant Colonel William Stryker kidnaps Professor X and attacks his school, the X-Men must ally with their archenemy Magneto to stop him.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Ian McKellen
Votes: 576,288 | Gross: $214.95M
This is a huge improvement and probably the best out of the trilogy. Yet, the cast faces issues. You can't have Jackman play the best Wolverine possible and Paquin being completely miscast as Rogue in the same film.
59. X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The human government develops a cure for mutations, and Jean Grey becomes a darker uncontrollable persona called the Phoenix who allies with Magneto, causing escalation into an all-out battle for the X-Men.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Famke Janssen
Votes: 540,863 | Gross: $234.36M
The mistakes were many here as well, it's probably the worst out of the three original films. They should have been more cautious with their execution of the original material and that is the biggest issue totally.
60. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 723,847 | Gross: $146.41M
They tried to do something really different here with the series and it worked. Very well-made, full of action and the cast is generally (*cough*) really good.
61. Spider-Man (2002)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being bitten by a genetically-modified spider, a shy teenager gains spider-like abilities that he uses to fight injustice as a masked superhero and face a vengeful enemy.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, James Franco
Votes: 880,041 | Gross: $403.71M
A good start. Very amusing and totally in-sync with the period.
62. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker is beset with troubles in his failing personal life as he battles a former brilliant scientist named Otto Octavius.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Alfred Molina, James Franco
Votes: 708,907 | Gross: $373.59M
I liked this one as well. Yes, it gets corny, but it's good.
63. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A strange black entity from another world bonds with Peter Parker and causes inner turmoil as he contends with new villains, temptations, and revenge.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Topher Grace, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 637,808 | Gross: $336.53M
I really don't know what happened here... Is this even Spider-Man anymore?
64. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 702,510 | Gross: $262.03M
The new era started in a great way. Very good one.
65. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When New York is put under siege by Oscorp, it is up to Spider-Man to save the city he swore to protect as well as his loved ones.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti
Votes: 538,120 | Gross: $202.85M
The romance works perfectly here. The only question is: "Am I watching a romantic film or an action movie?".
66. Dark Shadows (2012)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
An imprisoned vampire, Barnabas Collins, is set free and returns to his ancestral home, where his dysfunctional descendants are in need of his protection.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer, Eva Green, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 280,516 | Gross: $79.73M
Peculiar, but not in the good way. Depp is not half bad, but this movie shouldn't be considered a comeback for him. It's not good enough.
67. The First Wives Club (1996)
PG | 103 min | Comedy
Reunited by the death of a college friend, three divorced women seek revenge on the husbands who left them for younger women.
Director: Hugh Wilson | Stars: Goldie Hawn, Bette Midler, Diane Keaton, Maggie Smith
Votes: 54,234 | Gross: $105.49M
The plot gets a little muddy at times, but the excellent cast saves the day. They couldn't have made better choices. Keaton is a comedic mastermind, Hawn sweeps everyone away with her charm, Middler shines with her excellent comedic timing. The supporting cast is excellent as well.
68. Freaky Friday (2003)
PG | 97 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
An overworked mother and her daughter did not get along. When they switch bodies, each is forced to adapt to the other's life for one freaky Friday.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Lindsay Lohan, Mark Harmon, Harold Gould
Votes: 152,592 | Gross: $110.23M
One of the best family-films. Curtis shows once again how underrated she is and works with Lohan the best way they could have. Totally energetic and so much fun.
69. Love & Other Drugs (2010)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In 1990s Pittsburgh, a medicine peddler starts a relationship with a young woman suffering from Parkinson's disease.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Anne Hathaway, Judy Greer, Oliver Platt
Votes: 224,221 | Gross: $32.37M
They make a cute couple and they perform their roles well. The film's plot makes it different than the rest and that's really smart. The only thing that may strike you as odd is the balance between drama and comedy, which isn't always good.
70. Analyze This (1999)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime
A comedy about a psychiatrist whose number-one patient is an insecure mob boss.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Robert De Niro, Billy Crystal, Lisa Kudrow, Chazz Palminteri
Votes: 161,706 | Gross: $106.89M
One of my favorite comedies. It's like watching "The Godfather" in a funny version. Brilliant!
71. Yes Man (2008)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Romance
A man challenges himself to say "yes" to everything.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Jim Carrey, Zooey Deschanel, Bradley Cooper, John Michael Higgins
Votes: 383,247 | Gross: $97.69M
I remember that this caused a meltdown when it got released. Everybody went to watch it and there's good reason. Carrey does once again what makes him one of my favorite actors and the plot is creative enough to allow him to make a strong comeback.
72. Elf (2003)
PG | 97 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Raised as an oversized elf, Buddy travels from the North Pole to New York City to meet his biological father, Walter Hobbs, who doesn't know he exists and is in desperate need of some Christmas spirit.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Will Ferrell, James Caan, Bob Newhart, Zooey Deschanel
Votes: 310,830 | Gross: $173.40M
This is one of the funniest, quirkiest films I've ever watched. A modern christmas-classic for all the family.
73. Postcards from the Edge (1990)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Drama
A substance-addicted actress tries to look on the bright side even as she is forced to move back in with her mother to avoid unemployment.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Meryl Streep, Shirley MacLaine, Dennis Quaid, Gene Hackman
Votes: 19,332 | Gross: $37.96M
Not a perfect movie, but it sure makes an effort. The story feels heartfelt and the optimism the film leaves you with is inspiring, as is the road to catharsis. Of course, Streep and Maclaine greatly elevate the already good material with their exquisite performances.
74. Spread (2009)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A drama centered on a serial womanizer and his jilted lover.
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Ashton Kutcher, Anne Heche, Margarita Levieva, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 41,884 | Gross: $0.25M
When the film's most memorable moments are the sex scenes, you know something's going wrong.
75. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,196,885 | Gross: $125.62M
Another brilliant script and another great performance by Carrey. This movie never got the recognition it deserves.
76. My Best Friend's Wedding (1997)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When a woman's long-time friend reveals he's engaged, she realizes she loves him herself and sets out to get him, with only days before the wedding.
Director: P.J. Hogan | Stars: Julia Roberts, Dermot Mulroney, Cameron Diaz, Rupert Everett
Votes: 155,440 | Gross: $127.12M
Roberts frequently portrays herself and one could say that she does it here as well. But, she's so energetic and so funny that nothing else matters. She's the queen of romantic comedies and this film belongs amongst her best.
77. We're the Millers (2013)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A veteran pot dealer creates a fake family as part of his plan to move a huge shipment of weed into the U.S. from Mexico.
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber | Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Jennifer Aniston, Emma Roberts, Ed Helms
Votes: 486,221 | Gross: $150.39M
One of the funniest films I've seen in recent years. Sometimes it may get a little bit vulgar, but it's laugh out loud.
78. Date Night (2010)
PG-13 | 88 min | Comedy, Crime, Romance
In New York City, a case of mistaken identity turns a bored married couple's attempt at a glamorous and romantic evening into something more thrilling and dangerous.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Steve Carell, Tina Fey, Mark Wahlberg, Taraji P. Henson
Votes: 172,191 | Gross: $98.71M
Mediocre. I wish I could say more about it, but it doesn't really stay with you.
79. Night at the Museum (2006)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A newly recruited night security guard at the Museum of Natural History discovers that an ancient curse causes the animals and exhibits on display to come to life and wreak havoc.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Ben Stiller, Carla Gugino, Ricky Gervais, Dick Van Dyke
Votes: 377,427 | Gross: $250.86M
It has turned into something of a cult-classic and it's expected to do so. The story is really different and gives them the opportunity to make a really good comedy. They mostly do it.
80. California Suite (1978)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Misadventures of four groups of guests at the Beverly Hills Hotel.
Director: Herbert Ross | Stars: Jane Fonda, Alan Alda, Maggie Smith, Michael Caine
Votes: 8,108
The cast is all-star (generally) and they could use a better story. Smith and Caine definetely have the most interesting story with Fonda and Alda showing interest as well. The rest are up to nothing and that's why the film feels so stale.
81. Happy Feet (2006)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Into the world of the Emperor Penguins, who find their soul mates through song, a penguin is born who cannot sing. But he can tap dance something fierce!
Directors: George Miller, Warren Coleman, Judy Morris | Stars: Elijah Wood, Brittany Murphy, Hugh Jackman, Robin Williams
Votes: 200,032 | Gross: $198.00M
Never really found it good as a child, so I can't expect myself to like it as an adult.
82. 21 Jump Street (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A pair of underachieving cops are sent back to a local high school to blend in and bring down a synthetic drug ring.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Channing Tatum, Ice Cube, Brie Larson
Votes: 598,654 | Gross: $138.45M
You don't think about this being reboot, because it's too damn funny. Great chemistry between the leads and non-stop action.
83. Valentine's Day (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 125 min | Comedy, Romance
Intertwining couples and singles in Los Angeles break-up and make-up based on the pressures and expectations of Valentine's Day.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Julia Roberts, Jamie Foxx, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Alba
Votes: 125,432 | Gross: $110.49M
Sure, it's stupid. Yet, you keep on watching.
84. Nine to Five (1980)
PG | 109 min | Comedy
Three female employees of a sexist, egotistical, lying, hypocritical bigot find a way to turn the tables on him.
Director: Colin Higgins | Stars: Jane Fonda, Lily Tomlin, Dolly Parton, Dabney Coleman
Votes: 39,430 | Gross: $103.29M
One of the best comedies ever. The leading ladies and their boss all shine in their respective roles with Tomlin being my favorite. It's so smart and shows real issues while trying to remain humorous. Really good.
85. Mary Poppins (1964)
G | 139 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
In turn of the century London, a magical nanny employs music and adventure to help two neglected children become closer to their father.
Director: Robert Stevenson | Stars: Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke, David Tomlinson, Glynis Johns
Votes: 186,089 | Gross: $102.27M
This is a must-watch for everyone, fans of musicals or not. The songs are amazing, Julie Andrews is phenomenal and the execution is perfect. Watch it as a child and it will stay with you, watch it as an adult and you'll keep coming back.
86. The Sound of Music (1965)
G | 172 min | Biography, Drama, Family
A young novice is sent by her convent in 1930s Austria to become a governess to the seven children of a widowed naval officer.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Eleanor Parker, Richard Haydn
Votes: 261,126 | Gross: $163.21M
This is equally phenomenal and it shows Andrews has great talent and can do different things, even though the role is almost the same as Mary Poppins. Such a smash.
87. La La Land (2016)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
While navigating their careers in Los Angeles, a pianist and an actress fall in love while attempting to reconcile their aspirations for the future.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Rosemarie DeWitt, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 671,782 | Gross: $151.10M
This movie is one for dreamers and romantics. All those who dismiss it are people who lack in both. Great performances, beautiful images and songs and a story with a message. It doesn't make me wonder why it's received so many awards, it's wonderful. Also, the "white savior" storyline it's been accused of having is a moronic excuse to reject the film, a true film-lover will see the importance of the storyline and understand why every story has different people.
88. Chicago (2002)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Crime, Musical
Two death-row murderesses develop a fierce rivalry while competing for publicity, celebrity, and a sleazy lawyer's attention.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Renée Zellweger, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Richard Gere, Taye Diggs
Votes: 243,399 | Gross: $170.69M
This is probably Gere's best performance of all time, midly overshadowed though by his co-stars. The musical as a total isn't that much of a revelation, but it's fun nevertheless.
89. Hairspray (2007)
PG | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
Pleasantly plump teenager Tracy Turnblad teaches 1962 Baltimore a thing or two about integration after landing a spot on a local TV dance show.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: John Travolta, Queen Latifah, Nikki Blonsky, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 138,725 | Gross: $118.87M
It's entertaining, really entertaining. If you expect more you'll be a little disappointed, if you expect less you're in for a treat! The rising star chosen as the lead is pretty darn good.
90. Les Misérables (2012)
PG-13 | 158 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
In 19th-century France, Jean Valjean, who for decades has been hunted by the ruthless policeman Javert after breaking parole, agrees to care for a factory worker's daughter. The decision changes their lives forever.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Amanda Seyfried
Votes: 346,063 | Gross: $148.81M
Even though the cast is uneven, the singing at all times is irritating and the movie runs for 3 whole hours, Hathaway, Jackman and Redmayne save what can be saved.
91. Enchanted (2007)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A young maiden in a land called Andalasia, who is prepared to be wed, is sent away to New York City by an evil Queen, where she falls in love with a lawyer.
Director: Kevin Lima | Stars: Amy Adams, Susan Sarandon, James Marsden, Patrick Dempsey
Votes: 217,347 | Gross: $127.81M
Adams proves once again how multifaceted she is and this film is just pure magic. One of my favorite comedies and kudos to Disney for trying this whole thing, because they did it perfectly.
92. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 731,223 | Gross: $304.36M
It's all you expect in a James Bond film and even more.
93. Spectre (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A cryptic message from James Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover the existence of a sinister organisation named SPECTRE. With a new threat dawning, Bond learns the terrible truth about the author of all his pain in his most recent missions.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz, Léa Seydoux, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 466,283 | Gross: $200.07M
Worse than the previous. Main issue is that it takes itself way too seriously and that tires the audience.
94. Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004)
PG | 93 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
The Mystery Inc. gang must save Coolsville from an attack of their past monsters brought to life by an evil masked figure trying to take down the gang.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Freddie Prinze Jr., Sarah Michelle Gellar, Matthew Lillard, Linda Cardellini
Votes: 64,892 | Gross: $84.22M
Same bananas fun as the first film.
95. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
PG | 152 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
An orphaned boy enrolls in a school of wizardry, where he learns the truth about himself, his family and the terrible evil that haunts the magical world.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Richard Harris
Votes: 856,277 | Gross: $317.58M
It's the kind of film that stays with you forever.
96. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
PG | 161 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry Potter lives his second year at Hogwarts with Ron and Hermione when a message on the wall announces that the legendary Chamber of Secrets has been opened. The trio soon realize that, to save the school, it will take a lot of courage.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Richard Harris
Votes: 692,526 | Gross: $261.99M
It couldn't possibly top the first one, but it's really good.
97. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
PG | 142 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry Potter, Ron and Hermione return to Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry for their third year of study, where they delve into the mystery surrounding an escaped prisoner who poses a dangerous threat to the young wizard.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Richard Griffiths
Votes: 691,746 | Gross: $249.36M
The first kind of grown-up film of the series deals with slightly more mateure issues and it does it well.
98. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
PG-13 | 157 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry Potter finds himself competing in a hazardous tournament between rival schools of magic, but he is distracted by recurring nightmares.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Eric Sykes
Votes: 681,701 | Gross: $290.01M
This is all a young adult film needs.
99. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Family
With their warning about Lord Voldemort's return scoffed at, Harry and Dumbledore are targeted by the Wizard authorities as an authoritarian bureaucrat slowly seizes power at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 633,435 | Gross: $292.00M
By far the darkest HP installment, great execution.
100. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
PG | 153 min | Action, Adventure, Family
As Harry Potter begins his sixth year at Hogwarts, he discovers an old book marked as "the property of the Half-Blood Prince" and begins to learn more about Lord Voldemort's dark past.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 595,734 | Gross: $301.96M
Got to say, this must be my least favorite. Not bad, but not really good.
Tell Your Friends