My favorite movies
by cobra11-614-786022 | created - 20 Aug 2013 | updated - 10 Apr 2016 | PublicThis are my favorite movies. Most action movies or comedy movies.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 24 (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Counter Terrorism Agent Jack Bauer races against the clock to subvert terrorist plots and save his nation from ultimate disaster.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Carlos Bernard, Dennis Haysbert
Votes: 197,019
This is one of best American action series what i have ever seen!! Great!
2. Flikken Maastricht (2007– )
TV-14 | 50 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The personal and professional lives of two police detectives, and their colleagues in uniform, unfold in the picturesque town of Maastricht, in the south of The Netherlands.
Stars: Victor Reinier, Angela Schijf, Sergio IJssel, Oda Spelbos
Votes: 1,742
In the Dutch the serie is very popular. Millions of people always look, each year after new episodes
3. Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die Autobahnpolizei (1996– )
90 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Two police inspectors and their team from a Bonn-Koeln precinct fight all sorts of criminals they encounter daily on major highways in Germany.
Stars: Erdogan Atalay, Gottfried Vollmer, Niels Kurvin, Dietmar Huhn
Votes: 5,835
This is one off my favorite German action shows.
4. Grijpstra & De Gier (2004–2007)
43 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Stars: Jack Wouterse, Lex van Delden, Jasper van Overbruggen, Frans de Wit
Votes: 110
One of the best Dutch crime series
what i have seen.
Best episode of Grijpstra and the Gier
was Ain t misbehavin.
5. Kommissar Rex (1994–2004)
45 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
A recently divorced cop adopts a police dog who lost his former companion; together they solve crimes in and around Vienna.
Stars: Gerhard Zemann, Heinz Weixelbraun, Wolf Bachofner, Martin Weinek
Votes: 6,217
Great Austrian dog police show. Vienna is a beautiful city.
6. Walker, Texas Ranger (1993–2001)
TV-PG | 43 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Cordell Walker and his partner, James Trivette, are Texas Rangers. They make it their business to battle crime in Dallas and all around the state of Texas.
Stars: Chuck Norris, Clarence Gilyard Jr., Sheree J. Wilson, Noble Willingham
Votes: 18,850
Great TV serie.
7. Fast Five (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Dominic Toretto and his crew of street racers plan a massive heist to buy their freedom while in the sights of a powerful Brazilian drug lord and a dangerous federal agent.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 407,119 | Gross: $209.84M
Great location Brazil.
Terrific action movie.
8. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 731,068 | Gross: $304.36M
Best Bond movie in years. After 4 years Daniel Craig is back.
9. Die Hard (1988)
R | 132 min | Action, Thriller
A New York City police officer tries to save his estranged wife and several others taken hostage by terrorists during a Christmas party at the Nakatomi Plaza in Los Angeles.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Alan Rickman, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 945,497 | Gross: $83.01M
Alan Rickman best bad guy! what i see in a action movie.
10. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure
In 1938, after his father goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Indiana Jones finds himself up against the Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Alison Doody, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 810,889 | Gross: $197.17M
Third movie is also terrific.
11. The Terminator (1984)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A human soldier is sent from 2029 to 1984 to stop an almost indestructible cyborg killing machine, sent from the same year, which has been programmed to execute a young woman whose unborn son is the key to humanity's future salvation.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Michael Biehn, Paul Winfield
Votes: 924,076 | Gross: $38.40M
Best action movie with Arnold Schwarzenegger.
12. Dirty Harry (1971)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
When a man calling himself "the Scorpio Killer" menaces San Francisco, tough-as-nails Police Inspector "Dirty" Harry Callahan is assigned to track down the crazed psychopath.
Directors: Don Siegel, Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Andrew Robinson, Harry Guardino, Reni Santoni
Votes: 168,284 | Gross: $35.90M
First and best Dirty Harry movie. Clint Eastwood is a legend and a hero.
13. Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane and a young hacker join forces to take down master cyber-terrorist Thomas Gabriel in Washington D.C.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Bruce Willis, Justin Long, Timothy Olyphant, Maggie Q
Votes: 420,643 | Gross: $134.53M
Bruce is back for a 4th time in Die hard. I say this is the best Die hard movie.
14. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure
In 1935, Indiana Jones is tasked by Indian villagers with reclaiming a rock stolen from them by a secret cult beneath the catacombs of an ancient palace.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw, Ke Huy Quan, Amrish Puri
Votes: 535,239 | Gross: $179.87M
Best film franchise ever! Indiana Jones is reely good.
15. Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995)
R | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
John McClane and a Harlem store owner are targeted by German terrorist Simon in New York City, where he plans to rob the Federal Reserve Building.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Jeremy Irons, Samuel L. Jackson, Graham Greene
Votes: 408,148 | Gross: $100.01M
Wow this movie is reely one of my favorite action movies.
16. Lethal Weapon 2 (1989)
R | 114 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Riggs and Murtaugh are on the trail of South African diplomats who are using their immunity to engage in criminal activities.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Mel Gibson, Danny Glover, Joe Pesci, Patsy Kensit
Votes: 188,819 | Gross: $147.25M
The best Lethal weapon part was this one. Many action and humour.
17. Lionheart (1990)
R | 108 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An Ex-French Soldier begins participating in underground street fights in order to make money for his brother's family.
Director: Sheldon Lettich | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Harrison Page, Deborah Rennard, Lisa Pelikan
Votes: 39,790 | Gross: $24.08M
Van Damme in a fight movie not a action movie. Van Damme is so terrific in the years 90, now he is old and playing in not good action movies.
18. Police Academy 6: City Under Siege (1989)
PG | 84 min | Comedy, Crime
Those bumbling cadets take to the streets when three inept goons successfully orchestrate a metropolitan crime wave.
Director: Peter Bonerz | Stars: Bubba Smith, David Graf, Michael Winslow, Leslie Easterbrook
Votes: 33,177 | Gross: $11.57M
One of the better police academy movies.
19. You Only Live Twice (1967)
PG | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond and the Japanese Secret Service must find and stop the true culprit of a series of space hijackings, before war is provoked between Russia and the United States.
Director: Lewis Gilbert | Stars: Sean Connery, Akiko Wakabayashi, Mie Hama, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 117,534 | Gross: $43.08M
One of my favorite James Bond movies with Sean Connery.
20. The Expendables 2 (2012)
R | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Mr. Church reunites the Expendables for what should be an easy paycheck, but when one of their men is murdered on the job, their quest for revenge puts them deep in enemy territory and up against an unexpected threat.
Director: Simon West | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Liam Hemsworth, Randy Couture, Jean-Claude Van Damme
Votes: 322,296 | Gross: $85.02M
All the old action heroes of the past and present are back in this movie. After 7 years off well deserved retirement Chuck Norris is back. Also old governor Schwarzenegger. An amazing movie.
21. Predator (1987)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A team of commandos on a mission in a Central American jungle find themselves hunted by an extraterrestrial warrior.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Carl Weathers, Kevin Peter Hall, Elpidia Carrillo
Votes: 454,811 | Gross: $59.74M
Arnold in action in the jungle classic old school action movie.
22. Above the Law (1988)
R | 99 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A former Special Operations Vietnam vet works as a Chicago cop, and uncovers C.I.A. wrongdoing.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Steven Seagal, Pam Grier, Henry Silva, Ron Dean
Votes: 34,609 | Gross: $18.87M
Better Seagal action movie.
23. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry, Ron, and Hermione search for Voldemort's remaining Horcruxes in their effort to destroy the Dark Lord as the final battle rages on at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Michael Gambon
Votes: 948,368 | Gross: $381.01M
The battle begins in the final movie. In short a worthy ending.
24. Gran Torino (2008)
R | 116 min | Drama
After a Hmong teenager tries to steal his prized 1972 Gran Torino, a disgruntled, prejudiced Korean War veteran seeks to redeem both the boy and himself.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Bee Vang, Christopher Carley, Ahney Her
Votes: 814,929 | Gross: $148.10M
Great return of Clint Eastwood in this classic drama movie.
25. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 694,529 | Gross: $167.45M
Daniel Craig made his first James Bond movie. Daniel Craig is the best James Bond.
26. Transporter 3 (2008)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Frank Martin is forced to deliver Valentina, the kidnapped daughter of a Ukrainian government official, from Marseilles to Odessa on the Black Sea. En route, he has to contend with thugs who want to intercept Valentina's safe delivery.
Director: Olivier Megaton | Stars: Jason Statham, Robert Knepper, Natalya Rudakova, François Berléand
Votes: 176,839 | Gross: $31.72M
Great Transporter movie.
27. Out for Justice (1991)
R | 91 min | Action, Crime, Drama
With his partner executed in broad daylight by a psychotic mafia enforcer, a veteran Brooklyn officer vows revenge. But is the unstoppable detective prepared to face the truth and pay the price of blood?
Director: John Flynn | Stars: Steven Seagal, William Forsythe, Jerry Orbach, Jo Champa
Votes: 25,785 | Gross: $39.67M
Seagal in one of his best action movies.
28. The Transporter (2002)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Frank Martin, who "transports" packages for unknown clients, is asked to move a package that soon begins moving, and complications arise.
Directors: Louis Leterrier, Corey Yuen | Stars: Jason Statham, Shu Qi, Matt Schulze, François Berléand
Votes: 321,151 | Gross: $25.30M
This movie has everything action, beautiful cars.
29. Fast & Furious (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Brian O'Conner, back working for the FBI in Los Angeles, teams up with Dominic Toretto to bring down a heroin importer by infiltrating his operation.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Michelle Rodriguez, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 311,171 | Gross: $155.06M
This fourth movie is amazing!
30. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A strange black entity from another world bonds with Peter Parker and causes inner turmoil as he contends with new villains, temptations, and revenge.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Topher Grace, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 637,450 | Gross: $336.53M
Best Spider man film and last Spiderman film with Tobey Maguire.
31. Escape Plan (2013)
R | 115 min | Action, Thriller
When a structural-security authority finds himself set up and incarcerated in the world's most secret and secure prison, he has to use his skills to escape with help from the inside.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Arnold Schwarzenegger, 50 Cent, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 257,427 | Gross: $25.13M
Stallone and Schwarzenegger are teaming up, two old guys in one great action movie.
32. Shrek (2001)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A mean lord exiles fairytale creatures to the swamp of a grumpy ogre, who must go on a quest and rescue a princess for the lord in order to get his land back.
Directors: Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson | Stars: Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz, John Lithgow
Votes: 734,103 | Gross: $267.67M
I never watch animation movies, But this animation movie is reely good.
33. Shanghai Knights (2003)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When a Chinese rebel murders Chon's estranged father and escapes to England, Chon and Roy make their way to London with revenge on their minds.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Jackie Chan, Owen Wilson, Fann Wong, Aaron Taylor-Johnson
Votes: 112,525 | Gross: $60.48M
Shanghai knights is a very good and great sequel.
34. Marked for Death (1990)
R | 93 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A retired DEA agent is out to hunt down and take out a Jamaican drug posse that has targeted he and his family for murder.
Director: Dwight H. Little | Stars: Steven Seagal, Joanna Pacula, Basil Wallace, Keith David
Votes: 24,311 | Gross: $46.04M
Steven Seagal was in the years 90 a great actor. My opion is that Pistol whipped his absolute comeback was in Hollywood. But after Pistol whipped mr. Seagal makes again crap movies. This movie Marked for death was great.
35. Scary Movie (2000)
R | 88 min | Comedy
A year after disposing of the body of a man they accidentally killed, a group of dumb teenagers are stalked by a bumbling serial killer.
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans | Stars: Anna Faris, Jon Abrahams, Marlon Wayans, Carmen Electra
Votes: 286,663 | Gross: $157.02M
First and best part of Scary movie. The killer is soo freakin cool!
36. Police Academy: Mission to Moscow (1994)
PG | 83 min | Comedy, Crime
The Russian government hires the veterans of the Police Academy (1984) to help deal with the Mafia.
Director: Alan Metter | Stars: G.W. Bailey, George Gaynes, Michael Winslow, David Graf
Votes: 36,177 | Gross: $0.13M
A very funny
Police academy movie.
Tackleberry, captain Harris, and commandant Lassard
are the best of the cast.
37. The Hitman (1991)
R | 95 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A Cop goes undercover as a Hitman to bring down a criminal organization.
Director: Aaron Norris | Stars: Chuck Norris, Michael Parks, Al Waxman, Alberta Watson
Votes: 4,338 | Gross: $4.65M
One off the better Chuck Norris movies. Chuck Norris plays a tuff guy.
38. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
PG-13 | 146 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
As Harry, Ron and Hermione race against time and evil to destroy the Horcruxes, they uncover the existence of the three most powerful objects in the wizarding world: the Deathly Hallows.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Bill Nighy
Votes: 599,086 | Gross: $295.98M
Magic and exiting movie
39. First Blood (1982)
R | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A veteran Green Beret is forced by a cruel Sheriff and his deputies to flee into the mountains and wage an escalating one-man war against his pursuers.
Director: Ted Kotcheff | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Brian Dennehy, Richard Crenna, Bill McKinney
Votes: 275,556 | Gross: $47.21M
Best Sylvester Stallone movie.
40. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure
Indiana Jones becomes entangled in a Soviet plot to uncover the secret behind mysterious artifacts known as the Crystal Skulls.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Cate Blanchett, Shia LaBeouf, Karen Allen
Votes: 491,400 | Gross: $317.10M
Indy is back for the last time?
41. American Pie 2 (2001)
R | 108 min | Comedy
Jim and his friends are now in college, and they decide to meet up at the beach house for some fun.
Director: J.B. Rogers | Stars: Jason Biggs, Seann William Scott, Shannon Elizabeth, Alyson Hannigan
Votes: 270,137 | Gross: $145.10M
My favorite comedy movie together with the police academy and the naked gun movies.
42. Double Impact (1991)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime
Twin brothers are separated when their parents are murdered but 25 years later they re-unite in order to avenge their parents' death.
Director: Sheldon Lettich | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Geoffrey Lewis, Alonna Shaw, Corinna Everson
Votes: 44,053 | Gross: $30.10M
Jean-Claude van Damme as twin brothers thats annoying but that does not matter. This is a good action movie.
43. The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
R | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Freedom fighters Neo, Trinity and Morpheus continue to lead the revolt against the Machine Army, unleashing their arsenal of extraordinary skills and weaponry against the systematic forces of repression and exploitation.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 630,548 | Gross: $281.49M
Previous week i saw matrix part 1 on television. This is even better than part 1 That is my opion.
44. Flodder (1986)
111 min | Action, Comedy
A rather a-social family, gets a chance to live in an upper-class neighborhood. As they are not accepted by the snobs living there, they get in all sorts of trouble.
Director: Dick Maas | Stars: Nelly Frijda, Huub Stapel, René van 't Hof, Tatjana Simic
Votes: 7,740
Fantastic Dutch comedy movie.
45. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Jason Bourne dodges a ruthless C.I.A. official and his Agents from a new assassination program while searching for the origins of his life as a trained killer.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Edgar Ramírez, Joan Allen, Julia Stiles
Votes: 658,222 | Gross: $227.47M
Final Bourne film with Matt Damon.
46. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
R | 109 min | Action, Sci-Fi
A machine from a post-apocalyptic future travels back in time to protect a man and a woman from an advanced robotic assassin to ensure they both survive a nuclear attack.
Director: Jonathan Mostow | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Nick Stahl, Kristanna Loken, Claire Danes
Votes: 418,508 | Gross: $150.37M
Arnold rocks the house in Terminator 3 what a great movie. I hope Schwarzenegger is soon back in a new Terminator movie.
47. Quantum of Solace (2008)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric, Judi Dench
Votes: 470,751 | Gross: $168.37M
James Bond on revenge tour. I see only much action scenes. And that is the point. Daniel Craig is the best.
48. Cobra (1986)
R | 87 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A tough-on-crime street cop must protect the only surviving witness to a strange murderous cult with far-reaching plans.
Director: George P. Cosmatos | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Brigitte Nielsen, Reni Santoni, Andrew Robinson
Votes: 79,619 | Gross: $49.04M
Old action movie but nerve-racking!
49. In the Line of Fire (1993)
R | 128 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Secret Service agent Frank Horrigan couldn't save Kennedy, but he's determined not to let a clever assassin take out this president.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Clint Eastwood, John Malkovich, Rene Russo, Dylan McDermott
Votes: 113,696 | Gross: $102.31M
Clint Eastwood a living legend, now this movie is reely good.
50. The Fast and the Furious (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Los Angeles police officer Brian O'Conner must decide where his loyalty really lies when he becomes enamored with the street racing world he has been sent undercover to destroy.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Michelle Rodriguez, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 419,518 | Gross: $144.53M
Great race action movie.
51. Kiss of the Dragon (2001)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A betrayed intelligence officer enlists the aid of a prostitute to prove his innocence from a deadly conspiracy while returning a favor to her.
Director: Chris Nahon | Stars: Jet Li, Bridget Fonda, Tchéky Karyo, Ric Young
Votes: 66,595 | Gross: $36.85M
This time an American action movie with Jet Li.
52. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
PG | 152 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
An orphaned boy enrolls in a school of wizardry, where he learns the truth about himself, his family and the terrible evil that haunts the magical world.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Richard Harris
Votes: 855,976 | Gross: $317.58M
First Harry Potter movie and a great one.
53. Bean (1997)
PG-13 | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
The bumbling Mr. Bean travels to America when he is given the responsibility of bringing a highly valuable painting to a Los Angeles museum.
Director: Mel Smith | Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Peter MacNicol, John Mills, Pamela Reed
Votes: 110,846 | Gross: $45.32M
Rowan Atkinson is the best, How he played Mr. Bean, i mean the moves everything its great.
54. Police Academy 3: Back in Training (1986)
PG | 83 min | Comedy
The alumni of Commandant Lassard's Police Academy (1984) return to the school to train new recruits and prevent its closure.
Director: Jerry Paris | Stars: Steve Guttenberg, Bubba Smith, David Graf, Michael Winslow
Votes: 48,637 | Gross: $43.58M
Best police academy movie from the 7 police academy movies. Great story, funny humour, and great actors!!. Highlights in this movie are specially Zed, Hightower, Tackleberry, Nagata, Proctor, Mauser, Mahoney, Jones, Lassard, and of course Callahan.
55. Crank: High Voltage (2009)
R | 96 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Chelios faces a Chinese mobster who has stolen his nearly indestructible heart and replaced it with a battery-powered ticker which requires regular jolts of electricity to keep working.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Jason Statham, Amy Smart, Clifton Collins Jr., Dwight Yoakam
Votes: 158,955 | Gross: $13.63M
Jason Statham is the best.
56. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,256,653 | Gross: $330.25M
I hate drama movies, but this movie is one of my favorites.
57. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
PG | 161 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry Potter lives his second year at Hogwarts with Ron and Hermione when a message on the wall announces that the legendary Chamber of Secrets has been opened. The trio soon realize that, to save the school, it will take a lot of courage.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Richard Harris
Votes: 692,278 | Gross: $261.99M
Yeah, fantastic movie.
58. Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (1994)
PG-13 | 83 min | Comedy, Crime
Frank Drebin comes out of retirement to help Police Squad infiltrate a gang of terrorists planning to detonate a bomb at the Academy Awards.
Director: Peter Segal | Stars: Leslie Nielsen, Priscilla Presley, George Kennedy, O.J. Simpson
Votes: 111,862 | Gross: $51.13M
Leslie Nielsen is the best! All three naked gun movie are equally good.
59. Demolition Man (1993)
R | 115 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A police officer is brought out of suspended animation in prison to pursue an old ultra-violent nemesis who is loose in a non-violent future society.
Director: Marco Brambilla | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Wesley Snipes, Sandra Bullock, Nigel Hawthorne
Votes: 193,341 | Gross: $58.06M
Best Stallone together with Rambo first blood.
60. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
To everyone's surprise, including his own, Po, an overweight, clumsy panda, is chosen as protector of the Valley of Peace. His suitability will soon be tested as the valley's arch-enemy is on his way.
Directors: Mark Osborne, John Stevenson | Stars: Jack Black, Ian McShane, Angelina Jolie, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 522,576 | Gross: $215.43M
Animation movie with a panda who wants to be a dragon warrior! Terrific!
61. Rocky II (1979)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Sport
Rocky struggles in family life after his bout with Apollo Creed, while the embarrassed champ insistently goads him to accept a challenge for a rematch.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Carl Weathers
Votes: 231,233
This sequel was the weakest in the hole franchise.
62. The Mummy (1999)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
At an archaeological dig in the ancient city of Hamunaptra, an American serving in the French Foreign Legion accidentally awakens a mummy who begins to wreak havoc as he searches for the reincarnation of his long-lost love.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Rachel Weisz, John Hannah, Arnold Vosloo
Votes: 460,931 | Gross: $155.25M
First and best mummy movie in the hole franchise.
63. Mr. Bean's Holiday (2007)
G | 90 min | Comedy, Family
Mr. Bean wins a trip to Cannes where he unwittingly separates a young boy from his father and must help the two reunite. On the way he discovers France, bicycling, and true love.
Director: Steve Bendelack | Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Willem Dafoe, Steve Pemberton, Lily Atkinson
Votes: 134,100 | Gross: $33.30M
Great comedy movie. Best Bean movie.
64. Universal Soldier (1992)
R | 102 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Soldiers who were killed in action are brought back to life in a top secret military experiment that creates superhuman warriors.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Dolph Lundgren, Ally Walker, Ed O'Ross
Votes: 96,210 | Gross: $36.30M
Great original part with Dolph Lundgren and Jean-Claude van Damme
65. Flodder 3 (1995)
124 min | Comedy
Back from their trip abroad, the family must meet the people of the neighborhood while preparing for the 25th anniversary of Zonnedael.
Directors: Dick Maas, Martin Lagestee | Stars: Nelly Frijda, Coen van Vrijberghe de Coningh, Stefan de Walle, Tatjana Simic
Votes: 3,742
One of the best comedy movies Flodder 3.
66. Killer Elite (2011)
R | 116 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
When his mentor is taken captive by a disgraced Arab sheik, a killer-for-hire is forced into action. His mission: kill three members of Britain's elite Special Air Service responsible for his sons' deaths.
Director: Gary McKendry | Stars: Jason Statham, Clive Owen, Robert De Niro, Dominic Purcell
Votes: 135,428 | Gross: $25.12M
Great action movie. But sometimes diffecult to understand.
67. Angels & Demons (2009)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon works with a nuclear physicist to solve a murder and prevent a terrorist act against the Vatican during one of the significant events within the church.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Tom Hanks, Ewan McGregor, Ayelet Zurer, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 309,595 | Gross: $133.38M
Tom Hanks plays reely good as professor Langdon.
68. Lone Wolf McQuade (1983)
PG | 107 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After helping the local police with some horse thieves, a Texas Ranger aims at a drug lord with arms trade as well. They're interested in the same woman and they're both into martial arts.
Director: Steve Carver | Stars: Chuck Norris, David Carradine, Barbara Carrera, Leon Isaac Kennedy
Votes: 13,958 | Gross: $12.23M
Chuck Norris in one of his best action movies.
69. Johnny English Reborn (2011)
PG | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Johnny English goes up against international assassins hunting down Chinese Premier Xiang Ping.
Director: Oliver Parker | Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Rosamund Pike, Dominic West, Roger Barclay
Votes: 140,844 | Gross: $8.31M
After Johnny English he comes again back in this movie. Great movie.
70. The Fugitive (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Dr. Richard Kimble, unjustly accused of murdering his wife, must find the real killer while being the target of a nationwide manhunt led by a seasoned U.S. Marshal.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Tommy Lee Jones, Sela Ward, Julianne Moore
Votes: 318,639 | Gross: $183.88M
Harrison Ford as a fugitive Warner bros made a terrific movie.
71. Cliffhanger (1993)
R | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A botched mid-air heist results in suitcases full of cash being searched for by various groups throughout the Rocky Mountains.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, John Lithgow, Michael Rooker, Janine Turner
Votes: 139,948 | Gross: $84.05M
Stallone as mountain climber sure he didding his best and i wath very gladly to his movies.
72. The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991)
PG-13 | 85 min | Comedy, Crime
Lieutenant Frank Drebin discovers that his ex-girlfriend's new beau is involved in a plot to kidnap a scientist who advocates solar energy.
Director: David Zucker | Stars: Leslie Nielsen, Priscilla Presley, George Kennedy, O.J. Simpson
Votes: 122,195 | Gross: $86.93M
Great movies The naked gun
73. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The IMF is shut down when it's implicated in the bombing of the Kremlin, causing Ethan Hunt and his new team to go rogue to clear their organization's name.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Paula Patton
Votes: 528,409 | Gross: $209.40M
Better Mission impossible than part 1 or part 2.
74. Delta Force 2: The Colombian Connection (1990)
R | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
When DEA agents are taken captive by a ruthless South American kingpin, the Delta Force is reunited to rescue them in this sequel to the 1986 film.
Director: Aaron Norris | Stars: Chuck Norris, John P. Ryan, Billy Drago, Richard Jaeckel
Votes: 8,121 | Gross: $6.70M
Chuck Norris is back as Scott Mc Coy. A great sequel as well as part 1.
75. The Pink Panther 2 (2009)
PG | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Insp. Jacques Clouseau teams up with a squad of International detectives who are just as bumbling as he is. Their mission: Stop a globe-trotting thief who specializes in stealing historical artifacts.
Director: Harald Zwart | Stars: Steve Martin, Jean Reno, Emily Mortimer, Andy Garcia
Votes: 48,216 | Gross: $35.92M
I like this sequel movie with Steve Martin, Jean Reno and John Cleese very funny.
76. Lethal Weapon 3 (1992)
R | 118 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Martin Riggs and Roger Murtaugh pursue a former LAPD officer who uses his knowledge of police procedure and policies to steal and sell confiscated guns and ammunition to local street gangs.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Mel Gibson, Danny Glover, Joe Pesci, Rene Russo
Votes: 178,510 | Gross: $144.73M
Third great part Mel Gibson and Danny Glover are the best.
77. Rocky III (1982)
PG | 99 min | Drama, Sport
Rocky faces the ultimate challenge from a powerful new contender, and must turn to a former rival to help regain his throne as the undisputed fighting champion.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Carl Weathers
Votes: 211,203 | Gross: $125.05M
The third Rocky Balboa movie is not my favorite. There was a lot of action in this Rocky picture Thunderlips, Mr T
78. Bad Boys II (2003)
R | 147 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two loose-cannon narcotics cops investigate the flow of Ecstasy into Florida from a Cuban drug cartel.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Will Smith, Martin Lawrence, Gabrielle Union, Jordi Mollà
Votes: 267,211 | Gross: $138.61M
This movie takes a long time. But that does not matter. Will Smith and Martin Lawrence are the best, I also notice that there reely chemistry sits between the two main characters.
79. Hellbound (1994)
R | 95 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Two Chicago cops (Chuck Norris, Calvin Levels) investigate a murder until they encounter an ancient demon.
Director: Aaron Norris | Stars: Chuck Norris, Calvin Levels, Christopher Neame, Sheree J. Wilson
Votes: 3,867
Not the best Chuck Norris movie. Good enough to watch i you have nothing to do.
80. Braddock: Missing in Action III (1988)
R | 103 min | Action, War
Braddock mounts a one-man assault to free his wife and son who are still being held in a Vietnam prison camp.
Director: Aaron Norris | Stars: Chuck Norris, Aki Aleong, Roland Harrah III, Miki Kim
Votes: 7,171 | Gross: $6.19M
B movie with Chuck Norris, well the script was good for this movie, also the typical Chuck Norris action was very good.
81. Johnny English (2003)
PG | 87 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After a sudden attack on MI5, Johnny English, Britain's most confident, yet unintelligent spy, becomes Britain's only spy.
Director: Peter Howitt | Stars: Rowan Atkinson, John Malkovich, Natalie Imbruglia, Tasha de Vasconcelos
Votes: 174,200 | Gross: $28.08M
Great movie.
82. The Expendables (2010)
R | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A CIA operative hires a team of mercenaries to eliminate a Latin dictator and a renegade CIA agent.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Jason Statham, Jet Li, Dolph Lundgren
Votes: 364,680 | Gross: $103.07M
Great action movie.
83. Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
PG | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A diamond smuggling investigation leads James Bond to Las Vegas where he uncovers an evil plot involving a rich business tycoon.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Jill St. John, Charles Gray, Lana Wood
Votes: 114,141 | Gross: $43.82M
Great return with Sean Connery for the last time in a official Bond movie.
84. American Wedding (2003)
R | 96 min | Comedy
It's the wedding of Jim and Michelle and the gathering of their families and friends, including Jim's old friends from high school and Michelle's little sister.
Director: Jesse Dylan | Stars: Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan, Seann William Scott, Eugene Levy
Votes: 217,163 | Gross: $104.57M
Great franchise, the first 4 American pie movies. With the original cast.
85. Missing in Action (1984)
R | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Colonel Braddock launches a mission deep into the jungles of Vietnam to find the POW camp that he escaped from and free the Americans still held captive there.
Director: Joseph Zito | Stars: Chuck Norris, M. Emmet Walsh, David Tress, Lenore Kasdorf
Votes: 16,533 | Gross: $22.81M
The first part of Missing in action is not
the best one.
This movie looks more like a copy of Rambo
86. Under Siege (1992)
R | 103 min | Action, Thriller
An ex-Navy Seal turned cook is the only person who can stop a group of terrorists when they seize control of a U.S. battleship.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Steven Seagal, Gary Busey, Tommy Lee Jones, Erika Eleniak
Votes: 95,493 | Gross: $83.36M
The first Under siege film is good.
87. The World Is Not Enough (1999)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond uncovers a nuclear plot while protecting an oil heiress from her former kidnapper, an international terrorist who can't feel pain.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Sophie Marceau, Robert Carlyle, Denise Richards
Votes: 209,963 | Gross: $126.94M
Tomorrow never dies and The world is not enough are my 2 favorite James Bond movies with Pierce Brosnan.
88. Transporter 2 (2005)
PG-13 | 87 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Transporter Frank Martin, surfaces in Miami, Florida and is implicated in the kidnapping of the young son of a powerful USA official.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Jason Statham, Amber Valletta, Kate Nauta, Alessandro Gassmann
Votes: 215,336 | Gross: $43.10M
I like this action movie!
89. Rocky V (1990)
PG-13 | 104 min | Drama, Sport
Reluctantly retired from fighting, Rocky takes charge of Mickey's gym and agrees to train a young protégé who's hungry for success.
Director: John G. Avildsen | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Sage Stallone
Votes: 150,593 | Gross: $40.95M
This fifth Rocky Balboa movie is not reely bad. I liked it.
90. Goldfinger (1964)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
While investigating a gold magnate's smuggling, James Bond uncovers a plot to contaminate the Fort Knox gold reserve.
Director: Guy Hamilton | Stars: Sean Connery, Gert Fröbe, Honor Blackman, Shirley Eaton
Votes: 202,541 | Gross: $51.08M
This was reely a good old James Bond movie.
91. Furious 7 (2015)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Deckard Shaw seeks revenge against Dominic Toretto and his family for his comatose brother.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jason Statham
Votes: 414,721 | Gross: $353.01M
Best fast and furious movie ever made.
92. Lethal Weapon 4 (1998)
R | 127 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
With personal crises and age weighing in on them, LAPD officers Riggs and Murtaugh must contend with deadly Chinese triads that are trying to free their former leaders out of prison and onto American soil.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Mel Gibson, Danny Glover, Joe Pesci, Rene Russo
Votes: 172,244 | Gross: $130.44M
A worthy ending of Lethal weapon. Jet Li is the best bad guy in the Lethal weapon franchise.
93. Rocky IV (1985)
PG | 91 min | Drama, Sport
Rocky Balboa proudly holds the world heavyweight boxing championship, but a new challenger has stepped forward: Drago, a six-foot-four, 261-pound fighter who has the backing of the Soviet Union.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Carl Weathers
Votes: 226,394 | Gross: $127.87M
This is absoluty for my my favorite Rocky Balboa movie. Dolph Lundgren plays a very strong man. And than you have of course the emotions in the movie Rocky has on the end a possible brain damage, Apollo Creed dies in the beginning of the movie. It is reely a good movie.
94. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,052,856 | Gross: $171.48M
A good movie but part 2 Matrix reloaded was better.
95. The Living Daylights (1987)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond is sent to investigate a KGB policy to kill all enemy spies, and uncovers an arms deal that potentially has major global ramifications.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Maryam d'Abo, Jeroen Krabbé, Joe Don Baker
Votes: 105,843 | Gross: $51.19M
First Bond movie with Timothy Dalton who proofs to be a very good Bond.
96. Taken 3 (2014)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Accused of a ruthless murder he never committed or witnessed, Bryan Mills goes on the run and brings out his particular set of skills to find the true killer and clear his name.
Director: Olivier Megaton | Stars: Liam Neeson, Forest Whitaker, Maggie Grace, Famke Janssen
Votes: 204,066 | Gross: $89.26M
Liam Neeson is the best a reel action hero.
97. Pound of Flesh (2015)
R | 104 min | Action, Thriller
A man's heroic attempt to help a woman in distress ends up with him waking up the next day without a kidney and plotting his revenge.
Director: Ernie Barbarash | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, John Ralston, Aki Aleong, Charlotte Peters
Votes: 7,043
Not the best Jean-Claude van Damme movie
but yeah a very good one.
And you see also that van Damme is getting older in
this movie
because he is wearing a glasses all the time in this movie.
98. Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
PG-13 | 94 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Upon learning that his father has been kidnapped, Austin Powers must travel to 1975 and defeat the aptly named villain Goldmember, who is working with Dr. Evil.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Mike Myers, Beyoncé, Seth Green, Michael York
Votes: 222,895 | Gross: $213.31M
Dr. Evil is reely gangster!
99. 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Former cop Brian O'Conner is called upon to bust a dangerous criminal and he recruits the help of a former childhood friend and street racer who has a chance to redeem himself.
Director: John Singleton | Stars: Paul Walker, Tyrese Gibson, Cole Hauser, Eva Mendes
Votes: 297,595 | Gross: $127.15M
This was sure not the best Fast and furious movie made. The movie is very entertaining.
100. Shrek 2 (2004)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Shrek and Fiona travel to the Kingdom of Far Far Away, where Fiona's parents are King and Queen, to celebrate their marriage. When they arrive, they find they are not as welcome as they thought they would be.
Directors: Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury, Conrad Vernon | Stars: Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz, Julie Andrews
Votes: 504,863 | Gross: $436.47M
After the first Shrek movie
I have watch a couple of times Shrek 2.
Great animation movie
Love the story of the movie to
first Shrek is an ogre
than he turns into a hansom prins
great.
Antonio Banderas is also fun to watch as puss in boots.
Tell Your Friends