Films Seen in Theaters
by emailryang | created - 01 Dec 2014 | updated - 14 Jan 2023 | PublicWhenever there's a new premiere, I mostly had to wait for the DVD release or find it online. But I try to get a chance to watch on the BIG screens, and it always felt so magical! So here's a list of movies I managed to catch instantly.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Spy Kids 3: Game Over (2003)
PG | 84 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Carmen's caught in a virtual reality game designed by the Kids' new nemesis, the Toymaker. It's up to Juni to save his sister, and ultimately the world.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Daryl Sabara, Alexa PenaVega, Antonio Banderas, Carla Gugino
Votes: 66,263 | Gross: $111.76M
Very first time I got to go to the theater, then this came into 3-D which only made it much more awesome during the fight scenes!
2. Shrek 4-D (2003 Video)
TV-PG | 13 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Join Donkey and Shrek as they rescue Fiona from the evil ghost of Lord Farquaad and embark on a bone-chilling adventure.
Director: Simon J. Smith | Stars: Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz, John Lithgow
Votes: 6,026
First trip to Universal Studios and I was shocked when it said 4-D it meant it! The sneezing, crashing, fire, spiders, and pixies almost made me jump from the chair!
3. The Cat in the Hat (2003)
PG | 82 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Two bored children have their lives turned upside down when a talking cat comes to visit them.
Director: Bo Welch | Stars: Mike Myers, Spencer Breslin, Dakota Fanning, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 88,002 | Gross: $101.15M
Regardless of its quality, I recalled watching the movie since I already knew what the OG book was like, however, I don't remember much of the experience of it, maybe that's a good thing.
4. Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (2011)
G | 87 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Playing around while aboard a cruise ship, the Chipmunks and Chipettes accidentally go overboard and end up marooned in a tropical paradise. They discover their new turf is not as deserted as it seems.
Director: Mike Mitchell | Stars: Justin Long, Matthew Gray Gubler, Jesse McCartney, Jason Lee
Votes: 39,575 | Gross: $133.11M
Sister's birthday and her choice at the time when she was going chipmunk crazy!
5. The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
SpongeBob takes leave from Bikini Bottom in order to track down, with Patrick, King Neptune's stolen crown.
Directors: Stephen Hillenburg, Mark Osborne | Stars: Tom Kenny, Jeffrey Tambor, Rodger Bumpass, Carolyn Lawrence
Votes: 102,085 | Gross: $85.42M
Some parts I laughed some parts were weird, decent, but I always wondered how I learned of this in the first place...
6. The Legend of Zorro (2005)
PG | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Romance
Despite trying to keep his swashbuckling to a minimum, a threat to California's pending statehood causes the adventure-loving Don Alejandro de la Vega and his wife, Elena, to take action.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Rufus Sewell, Alberto Reyes
Votes: 107,650 | Gross: $46.46M
I don't remember much about this film, then again, it wasn't my type of movie at the time. Still enjoyable.
7. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
PG-13 | 157 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Harry Potter finds himself competing in a hazardous tournament between rival schools of magic, but he is distracted by recurring nightmares.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Eric Sykes
Votes: 681,666 | Gross: $290.01M
The only Harry Potter film I actually got to see when released. Some of the scenes still terrified me to this day.
8. Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
PG | 96 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
A preteen's life turns upside down when he befriends the new girl in school and they imagine a whole new fantasy world to escape reality.
Director: Gabor Csupo | Stars: Josh Hutcherson, AnnaSophia Robb, Zooey Deschanel, Robert Patrick
Votes: 173,329 | Gross: $82.27M
6th grade field trip to Downtown LA for the premiere, what luck! One of the highlights of the decade and final year of elementary! Stick to the story without much change to the plot.
9. Enchanted (2007)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A young maiden in a land called Andalasia, who is prepared to be wed, is sent away to New York City by an evil Queen, where she falls in love with a lawyer.
Director: Kevin Lima | Stars: Amy Adams, Susan Sarandon, James Marsden, Patrick Dempsey
Votes: 217,336 | Gross: $127.81M
So many familiar fairy tales grouped into one, and boy was it funny to see everything gone wrong throughout the misadventures. Never saw the ending though.
10. The Water Horse (2007)
PG | 112 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A lonely boy discovers a mysterious egg that hatches a sea creature of Scottish legend.
Director: Jay Russell | Stars: Emily Watson, David Morrissey, Alex Etel, Bruce Allpress
Votes: 43,003 | Gross: $40.41M
I was always interested in mythological and supernatural creatures, so I picked this. Quite frankly, I kept thinking it was suppose to be the Loch Ness Monster.
11. High School Musical 3: Senior Year (2008)
G | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
As seniors in high school, Troy and Gabriella struggle with the idea of being separated from one another as college approaches. Along with the rest of the Wildcats, they stage a spring musical to address their experiences, hopes and fears about their future.
Director: Kenny Ortega | Stars: Zac Efron, Vanessa Hudgens, Ashley Tisdale, Lucas Grabeel
Votes: 67,542 | Gross: $90.56M
Sister's choice, when she was into the hype, I only tagged along for the excitement, but it was okay.
12. Monsters University (2013)
G | 104 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A look at the relationship between Mike Wazowski and James P. "Sully" Sullivan during their days at Monsters University, when they weren't necessarily the best of friends.
Director: Dan Scanlon | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Steve Buscemi, Helen Mirren
Votes: 390,115 | Gross: $268.49M
After hearing of a sequel to the first, just had to watch and it was better than what I expected in it.
13. We're the Millers (2013)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A veteran pot dealer creates a fake family as part of his plan to move a huge shipment of weed into the U.S. from Mexico.
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber | Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Jennifer Aniston, Emma Roberts, Ed Helms
Votes: 486,188 | Gross: $150.39M
My aunt got free ticket passes for one day, so me and my siblings split up to see different shows but I rushed to this choice. One of the funniest crude humor I've seen in a while.
14. Frozen (I) (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Fearless optimist Anna teams up with rugged mountain man Kristoff and his loyal reindeer Sven in an epic journey to find Anna's sister Elsa, whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom of Arendelle in eternal winter.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad
Votes: 663,900 | Gross: $400.74M
Interesting but I think it's overrated that everyone's calling this Disney's best film made.
15. Lone Survivor (2013)
R | 121 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Marcus Luttrell and his team set out on a mission to capture or kill notorious Taliban leader Ahmad Shah, in late June 2005. Marcus and his team are left to fight for their lives in one of the most valiant efforts of modern warfare.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Taylor Kitsch, Emile Hirsch, Ben Foster
Votes: 306,743 | Gross: $125.10M
Taking into the lives of soldiers fighting in the Middle East during the War on Terror. Some parts should not have been wasted to put into this film, others were bloody, which I'm getting use to now. One of the best historical films.
16. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 899,267 | Gross: $259.77M
Went out with friends, only wish it wasn't on the day after the premiere. Damn was it crowded and I had my doubts about superhero movies. However it turns out to be one of the best of the cinemas for the summer!
17. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,100,767 | Gross: $188.02M
Interesting, but a little too long for me. Some scenes could've been shortened or cut for the sake of time. A little similar to Contact too.
18. Big Hero 6 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A special bond develops between plus-sized inflatable robot Baymax and prodigy Hiro Hamada, who together team up with a group of friends to form a band of high-tech heroes.
Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, T.J. Miller
Votes: 502,249 | Gross: $222.53M
There's a reason why this one was really well-liked by everyone, and it's much better than Frozen!
19. Daddy's Home (2015)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Family
Brad Whitaker is a radio host trying to get his stepchildren to love him and call him Dad. But his plans turn upside down when their biological father, Dusty Mayron, returns.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Will Ferrell, Mark Wahlberg, Linda Cardellini, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 128,695 | Gross: $150.36M
I laughed my head off a lot during this!
20. Finding Dory (2016)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Friendly but forgetful blue tang Dory begins a search for her long-lost parents and everyone learns a few things about the real meaning of family along the way.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane | Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Albert Brooks, Ed O'Neill, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 303,532 | Gross: $486.30M
Story is like the first movie, but much faster paced than the first. There's a slight change of style and plot twists also.
21. La La Land (2016)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
While navigating their careers in Los Angeles, a pianist and an actress fall in love while attempting to reconcile their aspirations for the future.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Rosemarie DeWitt, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 671,684 | Gross: $151.10M
It was okay, a bit too long for me though.
22. Pitch Perfect 3 (2017)
PG-13 | 93 min | Comedy, Music
Following their win at the world championship, the now separated Bellas reunite for one last singing competition at an overseas USO tour, but face a group who uses both instruments and voices.
Director: Trish Sie | Stars: Anna Kendrick, Rebel Wilson, Brittany Snow, Anna Camp
Votes: 71,857 | Gross: $104.90M
Not as good as the first two, 2/3 in and it finally felt like one
23. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
PG-13 | 181 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the devastating events of Avengers: Infinity War (2018), the universe is in ruins. With the help of remaining allies, the Avengers assemble once more in order to reverse Thanos' actions and restore balance to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 1,266,222 | Gross: $858.37M
Because I never watched the previous Avengers films, besides the first one, I was a little lost. But it was very enjoyable for what it's worth
24. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Shang-Chi, the master of weaponry-based Kung Fu, is forced to confront his past after being drawn into the Ten Rings organization.
Director: Destin Daniel Cretton | Stars: Simu Liu, Awkwafina, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 435,681 | Gross: $224.54M
Interesting to have an Asian American superhero lead, but the movie was just a little above average for my enjoyment. Not a bad choice though
25. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
With Spider-Man's identity now revealed, Peter asks Doctor Strange for help. When a spell goes wrong, dangerous foes from other worlds start to appear, forcing Peter to discover what it truly means to be Spider-Man.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Zendaya, Benedict Cumberbatch, Jacob Batalon
Votes: 879,253 | Gross: $804.75M
Never watched the other Holland films prior to this, so yeah I was a little lost at first. Enjoyable, for the nostalgia value of the two things
26. Medieval (2022)
R | 125 min | Action, Drama, History
The story of fifteenth century Czech icon and warlord, Jan Zizka, who defeated armies of the Teutonic Order and the Holy Roman Empire.
Director: Petr Jákl | Stars: Ben Foster, Sophie Lowe, Michael Caine, Til Schweiger
Votes: 12,549
I didn't know it was based on a true story, but it was a blast to watch! There was action, conspiracy, and a nice blend of drama & subtle romance to make it a nice mix of everything. The cinematography was excellent too, a worthwhile flick for the fall!
27. Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
PG-13 | 192 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jake Sully lives with his newfound family formed on the extrasolar moon Pandora. Once a familiar threat returns to finish what was previously started, Jake must work with Neytiri and the army of the Na'vi race to protect their home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Stephen Lang
Votes: 494,492 | Gross: $659.68M
Anticipated this sequel, hoping it would be as good as the first one. The visuals are still stunning, and the action is good, but the story is just okay. This movie is trying to get multiple perspectives, but it feels bogged down in the process. Half the main cast returns, though, outside the leads, the others were more cameos. I wouldn't it should have been over 3 hrs, trim it down and the movie is much easier to watch through without it overstaying its welcome.
Tell Your Friends