Horror movies I've seen
by viraleksa | created - 01 Jan 2015 | updated - 15 Apr 2020 | PublicSome of these movies are considered to be thrillers, fantasy or sci-fi but in my opinion they qualify as horror movies if they've been terrifying when I watched them. Sometimes it's hard to know the fine line between a thriller and a horror movie but I guess horror is when it is taken a step further than in a thriller. Sci-fi can be scary so many sci-fi movies have horror in them which is why it's hard to distinguish which it is more.
Then of course there's horror & comedy mixed with each other. If the movie isn't in any way scary I'll call it comedy (like the franchise Scary Movie, I'll add them on comedy list) but if it has something creepy about it I'll place it in horror even if it makes me laugh at times. One could also come up with a separate genre of monster movies since not all of them are horror - quite a lot of them sci-fi - but I think I can safely link monsters under the horror genre, after all traditionally monsters are supposedly scary.
I did also generously put some movies on this list that were called horror but did not in my opinion horrify or scare at all, just bored me and made me roll my eyes. But I guess even bad "horror" is horror; maybe I've been watching too many horror movies to be creeped out by most of the stuff in them that would make others cry out loud where as I'm thinking "For crying out loud!"
See also my other list "Horror Movies I Have Yet to See" for movies I haven't watched yet but am considering and hopefully will watch at some point.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 1408 (2007)
PG-13 | 104 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A man who specialises in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: John Cusack, Samuel L. Jackson, Mary McCormack, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 294,330 | Gross: $71.99M
Liked it.
2. 6 Souls (2010)
R | 112 min | Horror, Thriller
A forensic psychiatrist discovers that all but one of her patient's multiple personalities are murder victims. She will have to find out what's happening before her time is finished.
Directors: Måns Mårlind, Björn Stein | Stars: Julianne Moore, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Jeffrey DeMunn, Frances Conroy
Votes: 36,584
I can't remember anything much about it so it probably wasn't all that interesting.
3. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is held in an underground bunker by a man who insists that a hostile event has left the surface of the Earth uninhabitable.
Director: Dan Trachtenberg | Stars: John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, John Gallagher Jr., Douglas M. Griffin
Votes: 354,978 | Gross: $72.08M
4. 28 Days Later (2002)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston, Alex Palmer
Votes: 446,130 | Gross: $45.06M
Liked it, and I'm going to make someone mad now, but I liked it more than Romero's zombie movies. Sorry, fans, this just worked better for me.
5. 28 Weeks Later (2007)
R | 100 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Six months after the rage virus was inflicted on the population of Great Britain, the US Army helps to secure a small area of London for the survivors to repopulate and start again. But not everything goes according to plan.
Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Rose Byrne, Robert Carlyle, Harold Perrineau
Votes: 293,983 | Gross: $28.64M
Liked this one, too, mostly because I love Jeremy Renner, but also because it was a good zombie movie.
6. 30 Days of Night (2007)
R | 113 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
After an Alaskan town is plunged into darkness for a month, it is attacked by a bloodthirsty gang of vampires.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Melissa George, Danny Huston, Ben Foster
Votes: 189,505 | Gross: $39.57M
Liked it, a good vampire movie, and most of them I don't like.
7. 47 Meters Down (2017)
PG-13 | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two sisters vacationing in Mexico are trapped in a shark cage at the bottom of the ocean. With less than an hour of oxygen left and great white sharks circling nearby, they must fight to survive.
Director: Johannes Roberts | Stars: Mandy Moore, Claire Holt, Matthew Modine, Chris Johnson
Votes: 60,944 | Gross: $44.31M
8. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
R | 105 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Abraham Lincoln, the 16th President of the United States, discovers vampires are planning to take over the United States. He makes it his mission to eliminate them.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Benjamin Walker, Rufus Sewell, Dominic Cooper, Anthony Mackie
Votes: 161,690 | Gross: $37.52M
It was nice, not very scary but a good movie anyway, I liked it.
9. Afflicted (2013)
R | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two best friends see their trip of a lifetime take a dark turn when one of them is struck by a mysterious affliction. Now, in a foreign land, they race to uncover the source before it consumes him completely.
Directors: Derek Lee, Clif Prowse | Stars: Clif Prowse, Derek Lee, Michael Gill, Baya Rehaz
Votes: 25,606 | Gross: $0.12M
Liked it, a nice surprise in the middle of so many otherwise tedious predictable horror movies.
10. After.Life (2009)
R | 104 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a car accident, a young woman caught between life and death meets a funeral director who claims to have the gift of transitioning the dead into the afterlife.
Director: Agnieszka Wojtowicz-Vosloo | Stars: Christina Ricci, Liam Neeson, Justin Long, Chandler Canterbury
Votes: 41,115 | Gross: $0.11M
Unremarkable.
11. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 951,594 | Gross: $78.90M
Liked it, although mostly thought the alien looked a bit funny, but I like a good scifi horror movie.
12. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 763,522 | Gross: $85.16M
Not as good as the first one but still I liked it.
13. Alien 3 (1992)
R | 114 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Returning from LV-426, Ellen Ripley crash-lands on the maximum-security prison Fiorina 161, where she discovers that she has unwittingly brought along an unwelcome visitor.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Charles S. Dutton, Charles Dance, Paul McGann
Votes: 319,588 | Gross: $55.47M
Not as good as the second one and of course the first one but I still liked it.
14. Alien: Covenant (2017)
R | 122 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
The crew of a colony ship, bound for a remote planet, discover an uncharted paradise with a threat beyond their imagination, and must attempt a harrowing escape.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Katherine Waterston, Billy Crudup, Danny McBride
Votes: 304,156 | Gross: $74.26M
15. Alien: Resurrection (1997)
R | 109 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Two centuries after her death, a powerful human/alien hybrid clone of Ellen Ripley aids a crew of space pirates in stopping the aliens from reaching Earth.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Winona Ryder, Dominique Pinon, Ron Perlman
Votes: 263,576 | Gross: $47.75M
Liked it even better than the first one, that possibly has something to do with the fact that Gary Dourdan is in this movie, but also somehow the storyline and the plot was more delicious in this one.
16. Alien vs. Predator (2004)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
During an archaeological expedition on Bouvetøya Island in Antarctica, a team of archaeologists and other scientists find themselves caught up in a battle between the two legends. Soon, the team realize that only one species can win.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Sanaa Lathan, Lance Henriksen, Raoul Bova, Ewen Bremner
Votes: 212,348 | Gross: $80.28M
I didn't care for it but didn't hate it either.
17. All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (2006)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of high-schoolers invite Mandy Lane, an innocent, desirable girl, to a weekend party on a secluded ranch. While the festivities rage on, the number of revelers begins to drop mysteriously.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Amber Heard, Anson Mount, Whitney Able, Michael Welch
Votes: 34,778
Not so special.
18. Alone in the Dark (2005)
R | 96 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A detective of the paranormal slowly unravels mysterious events with deadly results.
Director: Uwe Boll | Stars: Christian Slater, Tara Reid, Stephen Dorff, Frank C. Turner
Votes: 47,014 | Gross: $5.18M
I can't remember a thing about it.
19. An American Haunting (2005)
PG-13 | 83 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
An invisible entity haunts a 19th century family, and family secrets soon begin to surface.
Director: Courtney Solomon | Stars: Donald Sutherland, Sissy Spacek, Rachel Hurd-Wood, James D'Arcy
Votes: 26,875 | Gross: $16.30M
Liked it.
20. American Psycho (2000)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A wealthy New York City investment banking executive, Patrick Bateman, hides his alternate psychopathic ego from his co-workers and friends as he delves deeper into his violent, hedonistic fantasies.
Director: Mary Harron | Stars: Christian Bale, Justin Theroux, Josh Lucas, Bill Sage
Votes: 716,280 | Gross: $15.07M
Didn't like it all that much, I can't remember why.
21. American Psycho II: All American Girl (2002 Video)
R | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
A girl named Rachael Newman has developed a taste for murder and will stop at nothing to become a college professor's assistant.
Director: Morgan J. Freeman | Stars: Mila Kunis, William Shatner, Geraint Wyn Davies, Robin Dunne
Votes: 17,864
Didn't like this either but possibly a bit more than the first because of Mila Kunis, a perfect choice for a psycho bitch killer, not that she is one, she was just really good at acting like one.
22. Amityville II: The Possession (1982)
R | 104 min | Horror
A dysfunctional family moves into a new house, which proves to be satanic, resulting in the demonic possession of their teenage son.
Director: Damiano Damiani | Stars: James Olson, Burt Young, Rutanya Alda, Jack Magner
Votes: 12,864 | Gross: $12.53M
Didn't like it.
23. Amityville 3-D (1983)
PG | 105 min | Horror
A reporter moves into the Amityville house in defiance of the supernatural events connected to it, and finds everyone around him besieged by the evil manifestations which are connected to a demonic presence in the basement.
Director: Richard Fleischer | Stars: Tony Roberts, Tess Harper, Robert Joy, Candy Clark
Votes: 7,527 | Gross: $6.33M
24. The Amityville Horror (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror
Newlyweds and their three children move into a large house where a mass murder was committed. They start to experience strange, inexplicable manifestations which have strong effects on everyone living in or visiting the house.
Director: Stuart Rosenberg | Stars: James Brolin, Margot Kidder, Rod Steiger, Don Stroud
Votes: 44,617 | Gross: $86.43M
Didn't like it as much as the new version with Ryan Reynolds.
25. The Amityville Horror (2005)
R | 90 min | Horror
Newlyweds are terrorized by demonic forces after moving into a large house that was the site of a grisly mass murder a year before.
Director: Andrew Douglas | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Melissa George, Jimmy Bennett, Jesse James
Votes: 117,376 | Gross: $65.23M
Liked it. Ryan Reynolds did a good job in this in my opinion.
26. Amityville: The Awakening (2017)
PG-13 | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
A desperate single mother moves with her three children into the notorious, supposedly haunted, real-life Amityville house to try and use its dark powers to cure her comatose son. Things go horribly wrong.
Director: Franck Khalfoun | Stars: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Bella Thorne, Mckenna Grace, Cameron Monaghan
Votes: 15,510 | Gross: $0.00M
27. Anaconda (1997)
PG-13 | 89 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A "National Geographic" film crew is taken hostage by an insane hunter, who forces them along on his quest to capture the world's largest - and deadliest - snake.
Director: Luis Llosa | Stars: Jon Voight, Jennifer Lopez, Eric Stoltz, Ice Cube
Votes: 112,069 | Gross: $65.89M
I do like some killer animal horror movies but it's a tough sell, it's hard to get it right. Anaconda was alright, passable but not great. J-Lo is wonderful of course but not even she managed to make the movie a strong one.
28. Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid (2004)
PG-13 | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A scientific expedition sets out for Borneo to seek a flower called the Blood Orchid, which could grant longer life. Meanwhile, they run afoul of snakes and each other.
Director: Dwight H. Little | Stars: Morris Chestnut, KaDee Strickland, Eugene Byrd, Johnny Messner
Votes: 33,881 | Gross: $32.24M
Liked it more than the first one largely because my lovely Johnny Messner is in this movie making it so good but also because there were a view scenes that just worked a lot better with a whole bunch of anacondas than they would've with just one, and they have a LOT of them in this one. The plot of going into the jungle in search of the fountain of youth sucks, though. Nevertheless this is one of two of my favorite jungle horror flicks (the other one's Primeval with the crocodile).
29. Anaconda 3: Offspring (2008 TV Movie)
R | 91 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A mercenary-for-hire accepts a mission from a billionaire to capture a dangerous snake that could possibly help cure a terminal illness.
Director: Don E. FauntLeRoy | Stars: David Hasselhoff, Crystal Allen, Ryan McCluskey, Patrick Regis
Votes: 8,621
Sucked so bad. So so bad.
30. Anacondas: Trail of Blood (2009 TV Movie)
R | 89 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A genetically created Anaconda, cut in half, regenerates itself into two aggressive giant snakes, due to the Blood Orchid.
Director: Don E. FauntLeRoy | Stars: Crystal Allen, Linden Ashby, Danny Midwinter, Calin Stanciu Jr.
Votes: 5,732
Keeps on sucking like the previous one. Just awful.
31. Anamorph (2007)
R | 103 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
A psychological thriller based on the concept of anamorphosis, a painting technique that manipulates the laws of perspective to create two competing images on a single canvas.
Director: Henry Miller | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Scott Speedman, Don Harvey, James Rebhorn
Votes: 9,786 | Gross: $0.01M
I can't remember this one. Probably wasn't too good then.
32. Angel Heart (1987)
X | 113 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A private investigator is hired by a man who calls himself Louis Cyphre to track down a singer named Johnny Favorite. But the investigation takes an unexpected and somber turn.
Director: Alan Parker | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Robert De Niro, Lisa Bonet, Charlotte Rampling
Votes: 95,872 | Gross: $17.19M
Didn't like it.
33. Annabelle (I) (2014)
R | 99 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A couple begins to experience terrifying supernatural occurrences involving a vintage doll shortly after their home is invaded by satanic cultists.
Director: John R. Leonetti | Stars: Ward Horton, Annabelle Wallis, Alfre Woodard, Tony Amendola
Votes: 175,369 | Gross: $84.27M
I liked it a lot, it really worked for me. I was doubtful in the beginning, how could a doll creep me out. Well, it wasn't the doll as much as what came with it. I find it a bit funny if people are scared of dolls or clowns etc., but I wasn't laughing now, this doll is messed up.
34. Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
R | 106 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
While babysitting the daughter of Ed and Lorraine Warren, a teenager and her friend unknowingly awaken an evil spirit trapped in a doll.
Director: Gary Dauberman | Stars: Vera Farmiga, Patrick Wilson, Mckenna Grace, Madison Iseman
Votes: 87,172 | Gross: $74.15M
35. Annabelle: Creation (2017)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Twelve years after the tragic death of their little girl, a doll-maker and his wife welcome a nun and several girls from a shuttered orphanage into their home, where they become the target of the doll-maker's possessed creation, Annabelle.
Director: David F. Sandberg | Stars: Anthony LaPaglia, Samara Lee, Miranda Otto, Brad Greenquist
Votes: 150,955 | Gross: $102.09M
36. The Apparition (2012)
PG-13 | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
A couple is haunted by a supernatural presence that is unleashed during a college experiment.
Director: Todd Lincoln | Stars: Ashley Greene, Sebastian Stan, Tom Felton, Julianna Guill
Votes: 20,636 | Gross: $4.93M
Not very memorable.
37. Arachnophobia (1990)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
A new species of South American killer spider hitches a lift to a small California town in a coffin and starts to breed, leaving a trail of deaths that puzzle and terrify the young doctor newly arrived in town with his family.
Director: Frank Marshall | Stars: Jeff Daniels, Julian Sands, John Goodman, Harley Jane Kozak
Votes: 75,853 | Gross: $53.21M
38. Area 51 (2015)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Three young conspiracy theorists attempt to uncover the mysteries of Area 51, the government's secret location rumored to have hosted encounters with alien beings. What they find at this hidden facility exposes unimaginable secrets.
Director: Oren Peli | Stars: Reid Warner, Darrin Bragg, Ben Rovner, Jelena Nik
Votes: 15,177
A bad flop from the folks who made Paranormal Activity movies and The Purge, which are all great horror movies, btw. This one is just terribly bad.
39. Army of Darkness (1992)
R | 81 min | Comedy, Horror
When Ash Williams is accidentally transported to 1300 A.D., he must retrieve the Necronomicon and battle an army of the dead in order to return home.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Embeth Davidtz, Marcus Gilbert, Ian Abercrombie
Votes: 194,436 | Gross: $11.50M
40. As Above, So Below (2014)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
When a team of explorers venture into the catacombs that lie beneath the streets of Paris, they uncover the dark secret that lies within this city of the dead.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Perdita Weeks, Ben Feldman, Edwin Hodge, François Civil
Votes: 111,915 | Gross: $21.20M
Really liked it, scary good. I have a fear towards underground passages that people crawl into, and this one hit the nerve really well. Also the idea for this movie was a fascinating one and really worked for me. I'll think twice before going to any underground areas in France. They tell me that's where the gates of hell are... I doubt it but why take any risks, right?
41. The Atticus Institute (2015)
TV-14 | 83 min | Horror
When the US government attempts to weaponize the power of a possessed woman, they soon discover that there are forces that exist in this world that simply cannot be controlled.
Director: Chris Sparling | Stars: Rya Kihlstedt, William Mapother, Sharon Maughan, Harry Groener
Votes: 9,344
One of my favorite horror movies ever. I was pleased to be so positively surprised by a movie that wasn't even advertised all that much and then turned out to be a lot better than most horror movies. It's my favorite type, too, found footage horror. And it's got my favorite horror movie subject: possession. I'm sure I'll make someone mad by saying this but personally I enjoyed it more than The Exorcist. The Atticus Institute left me feeling uneasy, crept out jumpy and skittish and that's a definite sign a horror movie was a success, especially when it comes to someone who's seen a lot of them and gotten a bit numb about a lot of the usual horror movie classic ingredients. And the best part: based on reality. Or at least so it says in the beginning. Don't mess with the darkness, people; it'll mess you back.
42. Audition (1999)
R | 115 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A widower takes an offer to screen girls at a special audition, arranged for him by a friend to find him a new wife. The one he fancies is not who she appears to be after all.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Ryo Ishibashi, Eihi Shiina, Tetsu Sawaki, Jun Kunimura
Votes: 89,297
Absolutely stupid, boring, ridiculous. There was no horror until the last 30 minutes or so and even then it was pretty dull. One of those artsy movies that are supposedly so amazing but are actually just a load of you know what. One of the worst movies I've seen.
43. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A father and son, both coroners, are pulled into a complex mystery while attempting to identify the cause of death of a young woman who was apparently harboring dark secrets.
Director: André Øvredal | Stars: Brian Cox, Emile Hirsch, Ophelia Lovibond, Michael McElhatton
Votes: 139,448 | Gross: $0.01M
A pretty good one, I liked it.
44. The Awakening (I) (2011)
R | 102 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In 1921, England is overwhelmed by the loss and grief of World War I. Hoax exposer Florence Cathcart visits a boarding school to explain sightings of a child ghost. Everything she believes unravels as the 'missing' begin to show themselves.
Director: Nick Murphy | Stars: Rebecca Hall, Dominic West, Imelda Staunton, Lucy Cohu
Votes: 68,915
Liked it, a nice spooky mood in it. Good job, Rebecca Hall.
45. The Babadook (2014)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A single mother and her child fall into a deep well of paranoia when an eerie children's book titled "Mister Babadook" manifests in their home.
Director: Jennifer Kent | Stars: Essie Davis, Noah Wiseman, Daniel Henshall, Hayley McElhinney
Votes: 247,430 | Gross: $0.92M
It was okay.
46. Babysitter Wanted (2007)
R | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
In a small college town, a young girl working on a babysitting job in a rural farm is terrorized throughout the night.
Directors: Jonas Barnes, Michael Manasseri | Stars: Tina Houtz, Sarah Thompson, Nana Visitor, Jillian Schmitz
Votes: 7,893
Didn't like it.
47. Backtrack (I) (2015)
R | 90 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A psychotherapist has nightmares and sinister visions. Ghosts? Is it more than his daughter's death causing this? He returns to his childhood home and dad to put things to rest.
Director: Michael Petroni | Stars: Adrien Brody, Jenni Baird, Bruce Spence, Greg Poppleton
Votes: 13,571
Liked it, I love Adrien Brody and he's an incredible actor, and yet again he does a great job in this movie. I liked the plot.
48. Bait (III) (2012)
R | 93 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A freak tsunami traps shoppers at a coastal Australian supermarket inside the building - along with 12-foot Great White Sharks.
Director: Kimble Rendall | Stars: Xavier Samuel, Sharni Vinson, Adrian Pang, Yuwu Qi
Votes: 19,460
Pretty silly... I mostly rolled my eyes through the movie. But I liked Bully, the little dog.
49. Before I Wake (2016)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A couple adopt an orphaned child whose dreams - and nightmares - manifest physically as he sleeps.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: Kate Bosworth, Thomas Jane, Jacob Tremblay, Annabeth Gish
Votes: 51,778
It was okay.
50. Believers (2007 Video)
R | 102 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two paramedics responding to an emergency call find themselves kidnapped by a religious sect whose great obsession is to stop the end of the world by committing suicide and killing people.
Director: Daniel Myrick | Stars: Johnny Messner, Jon Huertas, Daniel Benzali, Erik Passoja
Votes: 2,348
Creepy. Absolutely creepy. The whole weirdo psycho religion thing got under my skin, I didn't like it. I got goose bumps.
51. Beneath (2007)
R | 82 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Christy (Zehetner) returns to her hometown years after a car accident that disfigured her older sister. Haunted by the accident in which she was the driver, she learns that her worst nightmares have either come true ... or are about to.
Director: Dagen Merrill | Stars: Nora Zehetner, Brenna O'Brien, Carly Pope, Don S. Davis
Votes: 4,434
It was okay.
52. The Birds (1963)
PG-13 | 119 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A wealthy San Francisco socialite pursues a potential boyfriend to a small Northern California town that slowly takes a turn for the bizarre when birds of all kinds suddenly begin to attack people.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Rod Taylor, Tippi Hedren, Jessica Tandy, Suzanne Pleshette
Votes: 204,637 | Gross: $11.40M
I liked it, it wasn't very scary though, I'm not scared of birds even though I've been attacked by a couple of mad crows. But it was still enjoyable, I like most of Hitchcock's movies even though they don't really scare me.
53. The Black Cat (1934)
Not Rated | 65 min | Crime, Horror, Romance
American honeymooners in Hungary become trapped in the home of a Satan-worshipping priest when the bride is taken there for medical help following a road accident.
Director: Edgar G. Ulmer | Stars: Boris Karloff, Bela Lugosi, David Manners, Julie Bishop
Votes: 13,002 | Gross: $0.51M
Didn't like it.
54. The Blackcoat's Daughter (I) (2015)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two girls must battle a mysterious evil force when they get left behind at their boarding school over winter break.
Director: Oz Perkins | Stars: Emma Roberts, Kiernan Shipka, Lucy Boynton, James Remar
Votes: 26,036 | Gross: $0.02M
55. The Black Ghiandola (2017)
17 min | Short, Horror
The Black Ghiandola is a story about a young man risking his life to save a young girl he has grown to love, after his family has been killed in the Apocalyptic world of Zombies.
Directors: Catherine Hardwicke, Theodore Melfi, Sam Raimi | Stars: Anthony Conti, J.K. Simmons, Laura Dern, David Lynch
Votes: 965
56. Blade (1998)
R | 120 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A half-vampire, half-mortal man becomes a protector of the mortal race, while slaying evil vampires.
Director: Stephen Norrington | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Stephen Dorff, Kris Kristofferson, N'Bushe Wright
Votes: 299,158 | Gross: $70.09M
Liked it a lot, kinda like the Underworld movies. Horror mixed with fantasy and action is my kind of cup of tea. I'm not crazy about Wesley Snipes, though, even if he did a good job in his role.
57. Blade II (2002)
R | 117 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Blade forms an uneasy alliance with the vampire council in order to combat the Reapers, who are feeding on vampires.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Kris Kristofferson, Ron Perlman, Leonor Varela
Votes: 234,519 | Gross: $82.35M
Liked it, too, and it has my sweetheart and no. 1 favorite actor Norman Reedus in it! Keeps on going on strong like the first one did.
58. Blade: Trinity (2004)
R | 113 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Blade, now a wanted man by the FBI, must join forces with the Nightstalkers to face his most challenging enemy yet: Dracula.
Director: David S. Goyer | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Kris Kristofferson, Parker Posey, Ryan Reynolds
Votes: 188,369 | Gross: $52.41M
Liked it as I did the first and the second. My favorite part in this one is Ryan Reynolds. Blade trilogy, Underworld movies and Resident Evil movies really kick my butt and work for me.
59. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery
Three film students vanish after traveling into a Maryland forest to film a documentary on the local Blair Witch legend, leaving only their footage behind.
Directors: Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Heather Donahue, Michael C. Williams, Joshua Leonard, Bob Griffin
Votes: 285,759 | Gross: $140.54M
I usually like found footage horror movies, my horror movie favorites are all the Paranormal Activity movies and the Spanish [Rec] movies. But this one was boring, stupid, lame, waste of my time. I can't believe that someone took a camera in the woods and shot a film in the dark about people running around screaming each other's names while the viewer sees just bushes and trees and branches. Furthermore I cannot believe that they were paid after doing this. And the icing on the cake: because it's a found footage film the camera work can be bad and they can just wave the camera around delivering poor quality footage and they still got paid. Brilliant. Nothing more than a bore.
60. Blair Witch (2016)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After discovering a video showing what he believes to be his vanished sister Heather, James and a group of friends head to the forest believed to be inhabited by the Blair Witch.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: James Allen McCune, Callie Hernandez, Corbin Reid, Brandon Scott
Votes: 49,621 | Gross: $20.78M
Same review as the original The Blair Witch Project (see above). The new version didn't add anything to the previous movie, a bunch of idiots go in the forest, run around in the dark screaming and then die. I actually took a shower while watching this and played with my dog, cause there was nothing captivating about this. If I called the previous one a bore, then I'll call this a snore.
61. Bless the Child (2000)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Cody, a little girl abandoned by her mother and raised by her aunt, a nurse, is kidnapped. The girl's guardian, aided by an F.B.I. agent, learn that Cody has supernatural abilities, and the abductees are a Satanic cult willing to do anything to gain them.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Kim Basinger, Jimmy Smits, Rufus Sewell, Holliston Coleman
Votes: 15,399 | Gross: $29.37M
Creepy but I didn't like the movie a lot.
62. Botched (I) (2007)
Not Rated | 95 min | Thriller
During a heist in Russia, a professional thief finds himself dealing with serial killers, insane hostages, double-crossing psycho Russian hardmen and the real possibility of a horrible death.
Director: Kit Ryan | Stars: David Heap, Alan Smyth, Stephen Dorff, Sean Pertwee
Votes: 6,663
A nice chopping movie, kinda like Final Destination meets Saw, people getting slaughtered one after another. Not the best of horror movies but an okay one.
63. Bloodwork (2012)
R | 100 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Two college students volunteer for pharmaceutical testing to make some extra cash.
Director: Eric Wostenberg | Stars: Travis Van Winkle, John Bregar, Tricia Helfer, James Purcell
Votes: 2,466
64. The Boy (2016)
PG-13 | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An American nanny is shocked that her new English family's boy is actually a life-sized doll. After she violates a list of strict rules, disturbing events make her believe that the doll is really alive.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: Lauren Cohan, Rupert Evans, James Russell, Jim Norton
Votes: 101,887 | Gross: $35.82M
It's okay, not great. I was a bit disappointed.
65. Breathing Room (I) (2008)
Not Rated | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Thrown naked into a desolate room with thirteen strangers, Tonya discovers that she is the final contestant in a deadly game. Restrained by lethal electronic collars, the players must ... See full summary »
Directors: John Suits, Gabriel Cowan | Stars: Ailsa Marshall, Michael McLafferty, David Higlen, Brad Culver
Votes: 3,704
I don't remember this one.
66. Bride of Chucky (1998)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
Chucky, the doll possessed by a serial killer, discovers the perfect mate to kill and revive into the body of another doll.
Director: Ronny Yu | Stars: Jennifer Tilly, Brad Dourif, Katherine Heigl, Nick Stabile
Votes: 64,277 | Gross: $32.40M
Chucky movies aren't good at all, and this one's no different. Stupid doll horror, nasty doll running amok, doesn't really scare me at all and mostly just irritates.
67. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Not Rated | 75 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Mary Shelley reveals the main characters of her novel survived: Baron Henry Frankenstein, goaded by an even madder scientist, builds his monster a mate.
Director: James Whale | Stars: Boris Karloff, Elsa Lanchester, Colin Clive, Valerie Hobson
Votes: 53,281 | Gross: $4.36M
68. Bruiser (2000)
R | 99 min | Horror, Mystery
After years of being tread upon and cheated on, a man awakens to find his face has a been replaced by a blank, white mask.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Jason Flemyng, Peter Stormare, Leslie Hope, Nina Garbiras
Votes: 6,440
69. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
When residents of their nursing home start dying of dubious causes, an aged Elvis and an African-American senior who claims to be President John F. Kennedy discover that the perpetrator is an Egyptian mummy with murderous intentions.
Director: Don Coscarelli | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ossie Davis, Bob Ivy, Ella Joyce
Votes: 51,512 | Gross: $2.00M
Not great but okay.
70. The Bye Bye Man (2017)
PG-13 | 96 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Three friends stumble upon the horrific origins of a mysterious figure they discover is the root cause of the evil behind unspeakable acts.
Director: Stacy Title | Stars: Douglas Smith, Lucien Laviscount, Cressida Bonas, Michael Trucco
Votes: 26,025 | Gross: $22.38M
They could've done a much better job with it, they almost got all the ingredients for a possibly good horror movie: a boogieman, a slogan ("don't say it, don't think it") and a recognizable thing from which you know that "he" is coming (the coins). And then they made a flat pancake out of it. Wasted potential.
71. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Not Rated | 67 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Hypnotist Dr. Caligari uses a somnambulist, Cesare, to commit murders.
Director: Robert Wiene | Stars: Werner Krauss, Conrad Veidt, Friedrich Feher, Lil Dagover
Votes: 70,090
72. Cabin Fever (2002)
R | 93 min | Horror
Five college graduates rent a cabin in the woods and begin to fall victim to a horrifying flesh-eating virus, which attracts the unwanted attention of the homicidal locals.
Director: Eli Roth | Stars: Jordan Ladd, Rider Strong, James DeBello, Cerina Vincent
Votes: 83,729 | Gross: $21.16M
Hated it.
73. Cabin Fever (2016)
R | 99 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
While staying at a remote cabin for a week-long vacation, a group of five college friends succumb to an infectious, flesh-eating disease.
Director: Travis Zariwny | Stars: Gage Golightly, Matthew Daddario, Samuel Davis, Nadine Crocker
Votes: 11,141
Better than the original but still not a good one. Although the idea of a horrible disease spreading around is creepy.
74. Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009)
R | 86 min | Horror
A high school prom faces a deadly threat: a flesh-eating virus that spreads via a popular brand of bottled water.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Rider Strong, Noah Segan, Alexi Wasser, Rusty Kelley
Votes: 15,152
Worse than the first.
75. Cabin Fever: Patient Zero (2014)
Not Rated | 91 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
When a group of friends enjoying a bachelor cruise in the Caribbean stumble upon a research facility on a remote island, a deadly virus is unleashed. The group must find a way to survive before the flesh eating virus consumes them all.
Director: Kaare Andrews | Stars: Sean Astin, Currie Graham, Ryan Donowho, Brando Eaton
Votes: 8,351
Better than the first and definitely better than the second but it's still not a good one.
76. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,974 | Gross: $42.07M
Loved it, one of my favorite horror movies. I inappropriately and loudly laughed my butt of at everything in the movie in the theater and made everybody else there laugh too. I loved how Chris Hemsworth's character met his end, loved all the horror movie clichés turned into jokes, loved that the hero was an unexpected one, loved that it wasn't predictable and typical, loved the people in the control room watching the young stereotype characters getting killed. Just goes to show horror can be so much fun!
77. Candyman (1992)
R | 99 min | Horror, Thriller
The Candyman, a murderous soul with a hook for a hand, is accidentally summoned to reality by a skeptic grad student researching the monster's myth.
Director: Bernard Rose | Stars: Virginia Madsen, Xander Berkeley, Tony Todd, Kasi Lemmons
Votes: 100,201 | Gross: $25.79M
Irritating movie, didn't like it at all.
78. Carrie (1976)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
Carrie White, a shy, friendless teenage girl who is sheltered by her domineering, religious mother, unleashes her telekinetic powers after being humiliated by her classmates at her senior prom.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Sissy Spacek, Piper Laurie, Amy Irving, John Travolta
Votes: 206,796 | Gross: $33.80M
Liked it a lot.
79. Carrie (2002 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 132 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Carrie White is a lonely and painfully shy teenage girl with telekinetic powers who is slowly pushed to the edge of insanity by frequent bullying from both her classmates and her domineering, religious mother.
Director: David Carson | Stars: Angela Bettis, Patricia Clarkson, Rena Sofer, Kandyse McClure
Votes: 11,471
80. Carrie (2013)
R | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A shy girl, outcast by her peers and sheltered by her religious mother, unleashes telekinetic terror on her small town after being pushed too far at her senior prom.
Director: Kimberly Peirce | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Julianne Moore, Gabriella Wilde, Portia Doubleday
Votes: 148,223 | Gross: $35.27M
Liked it a lot, even more than the original one. It was entertaining, suspenseful and nice and creepy. I like Chloë Grace Moretz, she's a good actor, and did a really good job with Carrie and also in another horror movie that I liked too, called Let Me In.
81. Case 39 (2009)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A social worker fights to save a girl from her abusive parents, only to discover that the situation is more dangerous than she ever expected.
Director: Christian Alvart | Stars: Renée Zellweger, Ian McShane, Jodelle Ferland, Bradley Cooper
Votes: 93,369 | Gross: $13.25M
Liked it.
82. The Cat and the Canary (1939)
Approved | 72 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
When an eccentric family meets in their uncle's remote, decaying mansion on the tenth anniversary of his death for the reading of his will, murder and madness follow.
Director: Elliott Nugent | Stars: Bob Hope, Paulette Goddard, John Beal, Douglass Montgomery
Votes: 3,770
83. The Cave (2005)
PG-13 | 97 min | Adventure, Horror, Sci-Fi
Blood-thirsty creatures await a pack of divers who become trapped in an underwater cave network.
Director: Bruce Hunt | Stars: Piper Perabo, Morris Chestnut, Cole Hauser, Eddie Cibrian
Votes: 41,458 | Gross: $15.01M
Liked it a lot. Underground tunnels and caves are something that frighten me because people get buried alive in them, and so this kind of a movie really works for me. And when they add something creepy living in there attacking people going in there it's just so creepy good.
84. The Cell (2000)
R | 107 min | Crime, Horror, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. Agent persuades a social worker, who is adept with a new experimental technology, to enter the mind of a comatose serial killer in order to learn where he has hidden his latest kidnap victim.
Director: Tarsem Singh | Stars: Jennifer Lopez, Vince Vaughn, Vincent D'Onofrio, Colton James
Votes: 109,139 | Gross: $61.33M
Didn't like it.
85. Chain Letter (2010)
R | 96 min | Horror, Mystery
A maniac murders teens when they refuse to forward chain mail.
Director: Deon Taylor | Stars: Nikki Reed, Keith David, Brad Dourif, Madison Bauer
Votes: 5,683 | Gross: $0.14M
It was okay.
86. The Changeling (1980)
R | 107 min | Horror, Mystery
After the death of his wife and daughter in a car crash, a music professor staying at a long-vacant Seattle mansion is dragged into a decades-old mystery by an inexplicable presence in the mansion's attic.
Director: Peter Medak | Stars: George C. Scott, Trish Van Devere, Melvyn Douglas, Jean Marsh
Votes: 40,043
87. Chernobyl Diaries (2012)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Six tourists hire an extreme tour guide who takes them to the abandoned city Pripyat, the former home to the workers of the Chernobyl nuclear reactor. During their exploration, they soon discover they are not alone.
Director: Bradley Parker | Stars: Jesse McCartney, Jonathan Sadowski, Olivia Taylor Dudley, Nathan Phillips
Votes: 68,648 | Gross: $18.12M
It was okay.
88. Cherry Falls (1999)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In the small town of Cherry Falls, a psychotic murderer is killing off the virgins of the local high school.
Director: Geoffrey Wright | Stars: Brittany Murphy, Jay Mohr, Michael Biehn, Jesse Bradford
Votes: 14,772
89. Children of the Corn (1984)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
A young couple is trapped in a remote town where a dangerous religious cult of children believes that everyone over age 18 must be killed.
Director: Fritz Kiersch | Stars: Peter Horton, Linda Hamilton, R.G. Armstrong, John Franklin
Votes: 57,360 | Gross: $14.57M
90. Children of the Corn (2009 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
While traveling, an unhappy married couple encounter a cult of murderous children who worship an entity called He Who Walks Behind the Rows.
Director: Donald P. Borchers | Stars: Robert Gerdisch, Jordan Schmidt, David Anders, Kandyse McClure
Votes: 6,446
Didn't like it at all.
91. Child's Play (1988)
R | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
A struggling single mother unknowingly gifts her son a doll imbued with a serial killer's consciousness.
Director: Tom Holland | Stars: Catherine Hicks, Chris Sarandon, Alex Vincent, Brad Dourif
Votes: 116,812 | Gross: $33.24M
Like I said previously on this list about Bride of Chucky, Chucky movies are stupid, irritating, idiotic movies about a bad doll running around, ridiculous. You want a scary doll, watch Annabelle, and that movie goes to show that you can manage to make a good scary doll movie, so there's no excuse for Chucky movies to be so sucky. I can imagine a five year old or a ten year old maybe getting scared by these movies, a grown up really can't enjoy these at all.
92. Child's Play 2 (1990)
R | 84 min | Horror, Thriller
While Andy's mother is admitted to a psychiatric hospital, the young boy is placed in foster care, and Chucky, determined to claim Andy's soul, is not far behind.
Director: John Lafia | Stars: Alex Vincent, Jenny Agutter, Gerrit Graham, Christine Elise
Votes: 57,694 | Gross: $28.50M
Same review as for the first Chucky movie (see above).
93. Child's Play 3 (1991)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Chucky returns for revenge against Andy, the young boy who defeated him, and now a teenager living in a military academy.
Director: Jack Bender | Stars: Justin Whalin, Perrey Reeves, Jeremy Sylvers, Travis Fine
Votes: 46,207 | Gross: $14.96M
Same review as for the first Chucky movie (see above).
94. Circle (II) (2015)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Held captive and faced with their imminent executions, fifty strangers are forced to choose the one person among them who deserves to live.
Directors: Aaron Hann, Mario Miscione | Stars: Allegra Masters, Aimee McKay, Ashley Key, Autumn Federici
Votes: 66,163
Not very great.
95. Cloverfield (2008)
PG-13 | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A group of friends venture deep into the streets of New York on a rescue mission during a rampaging monster attack.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Mike Vogel, Jessica Lucas, Lizzy Caplan, T.J. Miller
Votes: 420,885 | Gross: $80.05M
It's okay.
96. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Orbiting a planet on the brink of war, scientists test a device to solve an energy crisis, and end up face-to-face with a dark alternate reality.
Director: Julius Onah | Stars: Gugu Mbatha-Raw, David Oyelowo, Daniel Brühl, John Ortiz
Votes: 113,058
97. Clown (2008)
6 min | Short, Horror, Thriller
A boy Clown is forced to make his appearance by some fellow Clowns.
Director: Tate Steinsiek | Stars: Peter Greene, Norman Reedus, Paul Sampson, Timothée Chalamet
Votes: 256
98. The Collector (I) (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Desperate to repay his debt to his ex-wife, an ex-con plots a heist at his new employer's country home, unaware that a second criminal has also targeted the property, and rigged it with a series of deadly traps.
Director: Marcus Dunstan | Stars: Josh Stewart, Andrea Roth, Juan Fernández, William Prael
Votes: 72,258 | Gross: $7.71M
Really good, I liked it a lot. Josh Stewart did a really good job. This movie is one of my favorite horror movies, very distressing and nicely disturbing. Especially nice job at turning someone's home, the place where they should feel most comfortable and safe, into one big horrifying inescapable death trap.
99. Clown (2014)
R | 100 min | Horror, Thriller
A loving father finds a clown suit for his son's birthday party, only to realize that it's cursed.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Andy Powers, Laura Allen, Peter Stormare, Christian Distefano
Votes: 26,321 | Gross: $0.06M
100. The Collection (II) (2012)
R | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
A man who escapes from the vicious grips of the serial killer known as "The Collector" is then forced to help rescue an innocent girl from the killer's booby-trapped lair.
Director: Marcus Dunstan | Stars: Josh Stewart, Emma Fitzpatrick, Christopher McDonald, Randall Archer
Votes: 54,103 | Gross: $12.84M
Again, another horror favorite, really good job following the first one. I usually don't enjoy horror movies this much cause they are so poorly done but this one was really awesome. Left me happy. Now why can't everybody make this good horror movies? The Collector is definitely my new favorite scariest boogie man, a real merciless predatory killing machine. To survive this creature one will have to stop behaving like a human and find some animal instincts. Forget Jason Voorhees, Freddy Krueger and Leatherface; The Collector is the thing from nightmares. Try and feel safe in your own home after these two movies if you can.
Tell Your Friends