Movies I Have Watched in 2015
by velvet-madore | created - 20 Jan 2015 | updated - 31 Jan 2016 | PublicMovies I have watched in 2015, and my opinion of them. This is really just a project to keep me occupied... but if it helps anyone else pick out a movie to watch, cool.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Christmas Parade (2014 TV Movie)
TV-G | 85 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A TV reporter with no Christmas spirit is forced to do community service during the holiday season.
Director: Jonathan Wright | Stars: AnnaLynne McCord, Jefferson Brown, Jennifer Gibson, Drew Scott
Votes: 1,503
6/10 I only watched this movie because it had AnnaLynne McCord in it, and I loved her on 90210. It was cheesy in a way that only Christmas movies can be and still get away with it.
2. Angels Sing (2013)
PG | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A father's holiday spirit was crushed by an accident when he was a child. When his son faces a tragedy, a mysterious man instills in him the courage to find the joy he lost.
Director: Tim McCanlies | Stars: Harry Connick Jr., Connie Britton, Chandler Canterbury, Fionnula Flanagan
Votes: 2,467
8/10 I decided to watch this movie because Connie Britton was in it, and I love her on Nashville. I was pleasantly surprised by this movie. It's a sad movie, but it strikes all the right chords. Plus Willie Nelson plays Nick (obviously St. Nick, though they never actually say it), worth watching it just to see him!
3. They Came Together (2014)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Romance
Molly owns a quaint little sweet shop. Joel works for a gigantic candy company threatening to shut her down. How they meet, fall in love, break up and get back together is hilariously recounted in this rom-com spoof.
Director: David Wain | Stars: Paul Rudd, Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Cobie Smulders
Votes: 24,516
2/10 Nope. Just nope. I got halfway through and turned it off, and I seriously suffered through what I watched. I went into this movie thinking it would be funny based on the cast, but it was too ridiculous to be funny. I get that it's supposed to be a parody/satire film, but in my opinion, not a well done one. Amy Poehler couldn't even get half of her lines out without looking like she was about to burst out laughing.
4. Angels in Stardust (2016)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Drama
An imaginative teenage girl, living in a mystical and dangerous community built on a deserted drive-in movie lot along the Texas/Oklahoma border, struggles to realize her potential, and escape the world she was born into.
Director: William Robert Carey | Stars: AJ Michalka, Billy Burke, Alicia Silverstone, Adam Taylor
Votes: 677
6/10 I found this movie a little bit confusing at first, there are a few story lines all happening at the same time. But overall it's a good movie.
5. Free Ride (2013)
Not Rated | 86 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A single mom caught up in the Florida drug trade during the late 1970s tries to make a better life for her two girls.
Director: Shana Betz | Stars: Anna Paquin, Liana Liberato, Ava Acres, Drea de Matteo
Votes: 2,491
7/10 I'm not gonna lie, I only watched this movie because Anna Paquin was in it, but I was pleasantly surprised. She left her home, with her two girls, because she was being abused, and winds up getting caught in the 1970's drug trade because she makes good money. Based on a true story, and worth watching.
6. What's Your Number? (2011)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman looks back at the past nineteen men she's had relationships with in her life and wonders if one of them might be her one true love.
Director: Mark Mylod | Stars: Anna Faris, Chris Evans, Ari Graynor, Blythe Danner
Votes: 87,458 | Gross: $14.01M
8/10 I honestly didn't expect to enjoy this movie, I threw it on out of desperation on Netflix. I was pleasantly surprised. I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. It was funny, it was cute, overall a good movie.
7. Ride Along (2014)
PG-13 | 99 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Security guard Ben must prove himself to his girlfriend's brother, top police officer James. He rides along James on a 24-hour patrol of Atlanta.
Director: Tim Story | Stars: Ice Cube, Kevin Hart, Tika Sumpter, John Leguizamo
Votes: 122,843 | Gross: $134.94M
7/10 I didn't expect much from this movie, but it was actually pretty funny. Even laugh out loud funny in a few parts.
8. Snowpiercer (2013)
R | 126 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where a failed climate change experiment has killed all life except for the survivors who boarded the Snowpiercer (a train that travels around the globe), a new class system emerges.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Chris Evans, Jamie Bell, Tilda Swinton, Ed Harris
Votes: 389,221 | Gross: $4.56M
7/10 Interesting concept, with good acting. Plus Chris Evans... ♥
9. William & Kate (2011 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 87 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
At university, Prince William and Kate Middleton fall in love. However, their relationship becomes strained under intense media scrutiny.
Director: Mark Rosman | Stars: Camilla Luddington, Nico Evers-Swindell, Victoria Tennant, Charles Shaughnessy
Votes: 2,936
5/10 Not awful... but certainly not good either. I watched it all, but I lost interest throughout, and spent a good portion of it playing Trivia Crack.
10. Warm Bodies (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
After a highly unusual zombie saves a still-living girl from an attack, the two form a relationship that sets in motion events that might transform the entire lifeless world.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Nicholas Hoult, Teresa Palmer, John Malkovich, Lio Tipton
Votes: 243,685 | Gross: $66.38M
6/10 I enjoyed the movie way more than the book. Honestly, I don't think I've ever said before. I don't think it's a movie I would watch again though.
11. Walk of Shame (2014)
R | 95 min | Comedy
A reporter's dream of becoming a news anchor is compromised after a one-night stand leaves her stranded in downtown L.A. without a phone, car, ID or money - and only 8 hours to make it to the most important job interview of her life.
Director: Steven Brill | Stars: Elizabeth Banks, James Marsden, Gillian Jacobs, Sarah Wright
Votes: 57,112 | Gross: $0.04M
6/10 Entertaining, and had some funny moments. Worth watching.
12. Two Night Stand (2014)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Romance
A snowstorm forces two people who made an online connection to unwillingly extend their one-night stand as the blizzard goes through the night.
Director: Max Nichols | Stars: Miles Teller, Lio Tipton, Jessica Szohr, Kid Cudi
Votes: 73,875 | Gross: $0.02M
8/10 I really enjoyed this movie. It was cute, and had some funny moments. But I'm a sucker for a romantic comedy.
13. In Your Eyes (2014)
Not Rated | 106 min | Fantasy, Romance
Two seemingly unconnected souls from different corners of the United States make a telepathic bond that allows them to see, hear and feel the other's experiences, creating a bond that apparently can't be broken.
Director: Brin Hill | Stars: Michael Stahl-David, Zoe Kazan, Mark Feuerstein, David Gallagher
Votes: 32,042
7/10 Interesting concept for sure. I'd recommend it to anyone who likes romantic movies.
14. Gimme Shelter (2013)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama
A pregnant teenager flees her abusive mother in search of her father, only to be rejected by her stepmother and forced to survive on the streets until a compassionate stranger offers a hopeful alternative.
Director: Ron Krauss | Stars: Vanessa Hudgens, Rosario Dawson, Brendan Fraser, James Earl Jones
Votes: 9,437 | Gross: $1.36M
7/10 Interesting storyline.
15. Amanda Knox (2011 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 87 min | Crime, Drama
Based on the events surrounding the murder of British student Meredith Kercher.
Director: Robert Dornhelm | Stars: Hayden Panettiere, Marcia Gay Harden, Vincent Riotta, Paolo Romio
Votes: 2,251
6/10 Interesting to watch what happened in the court trials on television (more interesting than reading about it), but I'm not sure if the movie was trying to convince people that Amanda Knox was innocent or guilty. It's possible that they were trying to stay neutral, but they kept swaying back and forth between innocence and guilt. At times it felt like they were trying to make her seem guilty (when the police show up at the beginning, being emotionless during questioning), and at others it seems like they were trying to make her seem innocent (all her emotions after going to prison and during the trial).
16. Moonstruck (1987)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Loretta Castorini, a bookkeeper from Brooklyn, New York, finds herself in a difficult situation when she falls for the brother of the man she has agreed to marry.
Director: Norman Jewison | Stars: Cher, Nicolas Cage, Olympia Dukakis, Danny Aiello
Votes: 68,587 | Gross: $80.64M
8/10 I really enjoyed this movie.
17. Stardust (2007)
PG-13 | 127 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
In a countryside town bordering on a magical land, a young man makes a promise to his beloved that he'll retrieve a fallen star by venturing into the magical realm.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Charlie Cox, Claire Danes, Sienna Miller, Ian McKellen
Votes: 285,360 | Gross: $38.63M
5/10 Such a strange movie... Just not my kind of movie I guess.
18. Steel Magnolias (1989)
PG | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young beautician, newly arrived in a small Louisiana town, finds work at the local salon, where a small group of women share a close bond of friendship, and welcome her into the fold.
Director: Herbert Ross | Stars: Shirley MacLaine, Olympia Dukakis, Sally Field, Julia Roberts
Votes: 63,120 | Gross: $83.76M
6/10 Such a sad movie. I had no idea it was based on a true story. That just makes it even more sad.
19. The Princess Bride (1987)
PG | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A bedridden boy's grandfather reads him the story of a farmboy-turned-pirate who encounters numerous obstacles, enemies and allies in his quest to be reunited with his true love.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Cary Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Robin Wright, Chris Sarandon
Votes: 451,158 | Gross: $30.86M
7/10 Good movie, I just wish I had watched it when I was younger. I think I would have liked it more.
20. The Princess Diaries (2001)
G | 115 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Mia Thermopolis has just found out that she is the heir apparent to the throne of Genovia. With her friends Lilly and Michael Moscovitz in tow, she tries to navigate through the rest of her sixteenth year.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Julie Andrews, Anne Hathaway, Hector Elizondo, Heather Matarazzo
Votes: 163,744 | Gross: $108.25M
8/10 I loved this movie when I was 16, and I still love it now. It's a typical "picked-on-girl finds out she's a princess" movie, but it never really feels that way. Anne Hathaway makes this movie her own.
21. The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004)
G | 113 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Now settled in Genovia, Princess Mia faces a new revelation: she is being primed for an arranged marriage to an English suitor.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Anne Hathaway, Callum Blue, Julie Andrews, Hector Elizondo
Votes: 88,995 | Gross: $95.17M
7/10 This one is also a good movie, not as good as the first one of course (but sequels rarely are), but still a good movie.
22. Drumline: A New Beat (2014 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Danielle (Dani) Bolton, an upper class Brooklyn girl, defies her parents in order to attend a college in Georgia so she can join - and revitalize - their once-prominent drumline.
Director: Bille Woodruff | Stars: Alexandra Shipp, Leonard Roberts, Jordan Calloway, Jeff Pierre
Votes: 1,292
6/10 I enjoyed this movie, but not as much as the first one (but I didn't really expect to honestly... sequel + made for tv = never as good). It was entertaining though, and kept my attention. The drum-lines were definitely not as cool as they were in the first one though.
23. The Maze Runner (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Thomas is deposited in a community of boys after his memory is erased, soon learning they're all trapped in a maze that will require him to join forces with fellow "runners" for a shot at escape.
Director: Wes Ball | Stars: Dylan O'Brien, Kaya Scodelario, Will Poulter, Thomas Brodie-Sangster
Votes: 510,306 | Gross: $102.43M
4/10 Entertaining enough to keep me watching it to the end, but only in the hopes that they explained it.. and in the end I was more confused than I was in the beginning. It could possibly be a good movie for those who have read the books... but maybe not. I'm thinking that if they left enough out of it that it didn't even make sense to someone who hadn't read the books, they probably also left enough out that people who did read the books were pissed off.
24. The Pretty One (2013)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama
A tragedy presents Laurel with the chance to reinvent herself as her idolized twin sister, Audrey. As she eases into the life she has always wanted, she must decide between continuing the lie or revealing herself as the perfect fraud.
Director: Jenée LaMarque | Stars: Zoe Kazan, Jake Johnson, Ron Livingston, John Carroll Lynch
Votes: 10,337 | Gross: $0.01M
6/10 I honestly don't even know where to start with this one. Wow. Such a weird, yet entertaining concept. I understand why she did it, after "her death" she just didn't think anyone had cared about her at all so why would she bother telling everyone that it was actually her twin that had died, not her. But that had to be seriously traumatizing for her... it's a wonder she wasn't even more *beep* up than she was.
25. Furious 7 (2015)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Deckard Shaw seeks revenge against Dominic Toretto and his family for his comatose brother.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jason Statham
Votes: 414,942 | Gross: $353.01M
9/10 I really enjoyed it, but I've enjoyed all of them. It has crazy, unrealistic scenes - but all of the Fast & Furious movies have, so that was to be expected. I really liked the tribute they did for Paul Walker at the end.
26. Iron Man (2008)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 1,125,557 | Gross: $318.41M
8/10 Loved it in 2008 and still love it now.
27. Make Your Move (2013)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
A pair of star-crossed dancers in New York find themselves at the center of a bitter rivalry between their brothers' underground dance clubs.
Director: Duane Adler | Stars: Derek Hough, BoA, Will Yun Lee, Wesley Jonathan
Votes: 3,355 | Gross: $0.12M
6/10 Entertaining... somewhat.
28. 22 Jump Street (2014)
R | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After making their way through high school (twice), big changes are in store for officers Schmidt and Jenko when they go deep undercover at a local college.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Channing Tatum, Jonah Hill, Ice Cube, Nick Offerman
Votes: 406,363 | Gross: $191.72M
6/10 Not as good as the first one, but they rarely are.
29. Gone Girl (2014)
R | 149 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
Votes: 1,068,084 | Gross: $167.77M
8/10 Very interesting movie.
30. Tammy (2014)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
After getting fired and finding out that her husband is cheating, Tammy hits the road with her profane, alcoholic grandmother.
Director: Ben Falcone | Stars: Melissa McCarthy, Susan Sarandon, Kathy Bates, Allison Janney
Votes: 54,914 | Gross: $84.53M
5/10 Not as funny as I had hoped, but entertaining enough to keep me watching to the end.
31. The Judge (2014)
R | 141 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Big-city lawyer Hank Palmer returns to his childhood home where his father, the town's judge, is suspected of murder. Hank sets out to discover the truth; along the way he reconnects with his estranged family.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Robert Duvall, Vera Farmiga, Billy Bob Thornton
Votes: 202,037 | Gross: $47.12M
9/10 Very good movie. I'd definitely recommend this one.
32. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Drama
A washed-up superhero actor attempts to revive his fading career by writing, directing, and starring in a Broadway production.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Michael Keaton, Zach Galifianakis, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 666,788 | Gross: $42.34M
5/10 I don't think I got this movie to be honest. I've heard so many good reviews about it, but yeah, I didn't see it.
33. Jurassic World (2015)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A new theme park, built on the original site of Jurassic Park, creates a genetically modified hybrid dinosaur, the Indominus Rex, which escapes containment and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Colin Trevorrow | Stars: Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard, Ty Simpkins, Judy Greer
Votes: 679,776 | Gross: $652.27M
9/10 I loved it. Chris Pratt is fantastic.
34. Endless Love (2014)
PG-13 | 104 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
The story of a privileged girl and a charismatic boy whose instant desire sparks a love affair made only more reckless by parents trying to keep them apart.
Director: Shana Feste | Stars: Gabriella Wilde, Alex Pettyfer, Bruce Greenwood, Robert Patrick
Votes: 47,601 | Gross: $23.39M
35. Dumb and Dumber To (2014)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy
20 years since their first adventure, Lloyd and Harry go on a road trip to find Harry's newly discovered daughter, who was given up for adoption.
Directors: Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly | Stars: Jim Carrey, Jeff Daniels, Rob Riggle, Laurie Holden
Votes: 145,172 | Gross: $86.21M
36. The Fluffy Movie: Unity Through Laughter (2014)
PG-13 | 101 min | Documentary, Comedy
A comedy concert film that captures the on-stage performance and inspirational success story of Gabriel "Fluffy" Iglesias.
Directors: Manny Rodriguez, Jay Lavender | Stars: Gabriel Iglesias, Jacqueline Obradors, Gina Brillon, Alfred Robles
Votes: 4,203 | Gross: $2.83M
5/10 Not as funny as I had expected it to be. I love his stand up, but this just didn't get there for me.
37. If I Stay (2014)
PG-13 | 107 min | Drama, Fantasy, Music
Life changes in an instant for young Mia Hall after a car accident puts her in a coma. During an out-of-body experience, she must decide whether to wake up and live a life far different than she had imagined. The choice is hers if she can go on.
Director: R.J. Cutler | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Mireille Enos, Jamie Blackley, Joshua Leonard
Votes: 128,291 | Gross: $50.47M
38. Get Hard (2015)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Crime
When millionaire James King is jailed for fraud and bound for San Quentin, he turns to Darnell Lewis to prep him to go behind bars.
Director: Etan Cohen | Stars: Will Ferrell, Kevin Hart, Alison Brie, Tip 'T.I.' Harris
Votes: 147,078 | Gross: $90.41M
39. The Cobbler (2014)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A cobbler, bored of his everyday life, stumbles upon a magical heirloom that allows him to become other people and see the world in a different way.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Adam Sandler, Melonie Diaz, Steve Buscemi, Method Man
Votes: 60,422
40. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark and Bruce Banner try to jump-start a dormant peacekeeping program called Ultron, things go horribly wrong and it's up to Earth's mightiest heroes to stop the villainous Ultron from enacting his terrible plan.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 922,334 | Gross: $459.01M
41. Cinderella (I) (2015)
PG | 105 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
When her father unexpectedly dies, young Ella finds herself at the mercy of her cruel stepmother and her scheming stepsisters. Never one to give up hope, Ella's fortunes begin to change after meeting a dashing stranger.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Lily James, Cate Blanchett, Richard Madden, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 190,836 | Gross: $201.15M
42. Pitch Perfect 2 (2015)
PG-13 | 115 min | Comedy, Music
After a humiliating command performance at The Kennedy Center, the Barden Bellas enter an international competition that no American group has ever won in order to regain their status and right to perform.
Director: Elizabeth Banks | Stars: Anna Kendrick, Rebel Wilson, Hailee Steinfeld, Brittany Snow
Votes: 170,487 | Gross: $184.30M
43. The Truth About Emanuel (2013)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A troubled girl becomes preoccupied with her mysterious new neighbor, who bears a striking resemblance to her dead mother.
Director: Francesca Gregorini | Stars: Kaya Scodelario, Jessica Biel, Frances O'Connor, Aneurin Barnard
Votes: 9,717
44. Third Person (2013)
R | 137 min | Drama, Romance
Three interlocking love stories involving three couples in three cities: Rome, Paris, and New York.
Director: Paul Haggis | Stars: Liam Neeson, Mila Kunis, Adrien Brody, Olivia Wilde
Votes: 29,343 | Gross: $1.02M
45. The DUFF (2015)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Romance
A high school senior instigates a social pecking order revolution after finding out that she has been labeled the DUFF - Designated Ugly Fat Friend - by her prettier, more popular counterparts.
Director: Ari Sandel | Stars: Mae Whitman, Bella Thorne, Robbie Amell, Allison Janney
Votes: 101,649 | Gross: $34.03M
46. The Longest Ride (2015)
PG-13 | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Sophia and Luke make an unexpected and fateful connection with Ira, a 90-years old man, when they save him from a car crash. Ira's memories of his own decades-long romance with his beloved wife deeply inspire the young couple.
Director: George Tillman Jr. | Stars: Scott Eastwood, Britt Robertson, Alan Alda, Jack Huston
Votes: 88,901 | Gross: $37.45M
47. Aurora Teagarden Mystery: A Bone to Pick (2015 TV Movie)
TV-G | 86 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Is librarian Roe the best sleuth in Real Murders Club? When Jane, a member of the club dies, Roe inherits her house, a skull hidden inside, and a mystery to solve.
Director: Martin Wood | Stars: Candace Cameron Bure, Lexa Doig, Marilu Henner, Bruce Dawson
Votes: 2,505
48. That Awkward Moment (2014)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Romance
Three best friends find themselves where we've all been - at that confusing moment in every dating relationship when you have to decide "So...where is this going?"
Director: Tom Gormican | Stars: Zac Efron, Michael B. Jordan, Miles Teller, Imogen Poots
Votes: 107,452 | Gross: $26.05M
49. The Imitation Game (2014)
PG-13 | 114 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
During World War II, the English mathematical genius Alan Turing tries to crack the German Enigma code with help from fellow mathematicians while attempting to come to terms with his troubled private life.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Keira Knightley, Matthew Goode, Allen Leech
Votes: 825,475 | Gross: $91.13M
50. Aloha (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A celebrated military contractor returns to the site of his greatest career triumphs and reconnects with a long-ago love while unexpectedly falling for the hard-charging Air Force watchdog assigned to him.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Rachel McAdams, Emma Stone, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 71,086 | Gross: $20.99M
51. Sex Tape (2014)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Romance
A married couple wake up to discover that the sex tape they made the evening before has gone missing, leading to a frantic search for its whereabouts.
Director: Jake Kasdan | Stars: Jason Segel, Cameron Diaz, Rob Corddry, Ellie Kemper
Votes: 118,044 | Gross: $38.54M
52. Chappie (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In the near future, crime is patrolled by a mechanized police force. When one police droid, Chappie, is stolen and given new programming, he becomes the first robot with the ability to think and feel for himself.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Dev Patel, Hugh Jackman, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 269,806 | Gross: $31.57M
53. Home (II) (2015)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An alien on the run from his own people makes friends with a girl. He tries to help her on her quest, but can be an interference.
Director: Tim Johnson | Stars: Jim Parsons, Rihanna, Steve Martin, Jennifer Lopez
Votes: 111,587 | Gross: $177.40M
54. The Evil Dead (1981)
NC-17 | 85 min | Horror
Five friends travel to a cabin in the woods, where they unknowingly release flesh-possessing demons.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ellen Sandweiss, Richard DeManincor, Betsy Baker
Votes: 232,512 | Gross: $2.40M
55. Evil Dead II (1987)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Horror
Ash Williams, the lone survivor of an earlier onslaught of flesh-possessing spirits, holes up in a cabin with a group of strangers while the demons continue their attack.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Sarah Berry, Dan Hicks, Kassie Wesley DePaiva
Votes: 182,018 | Gross: $5.92M
56. Army of Darkness (1992)
R | 81 min | Comedy, Horror
When Ash Williams is accidentally transported to 1300 A.D., he must retrieve the Necronomicon and battle an army of the dead in order to return home.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Embeth Davidtz, Marcus Gilbert, Ian Abercrombie
Votes: 194,443 | Gross: $11.50M
6/10 Could this movie be any more ridiculous? Haha still good though.
57. Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
R | 125 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
Literature student Anastasia Steele's life changes forever when she meets handsome, yet tormented, billionaire Christian Grey.
Director: Sam Taylor-Johnson | Stars: Dakota Johnson, Jamie Dornan, Jennifer Ehle, Eloise Mumford
Votes: 335,927 | Gross: $166.17M
58. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 786,060 | Gross: $356.46M
8/10 Super cute movie that kept me entertained throughout the entire thing.
59. Mad Max (1979)
R | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a self-destructing world, a vengeful Australian policeman sets out to stop a violent motorcycle gang.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Mel Gibson, Joanne Samuel, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Steve Bisley
Votes: 222,610 | Gross: $8.75M
60. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1981)
R | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the post-apocalyptic Australian wasteland, a cynical drifter agrees to help a small, gasoline-rich community escape a horde of bandits.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Mel Gibson, Bruce Spence, Michael Preston, Max Phipps
Votes: 193,889 | Gross: $12.47M
61. Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being exiled from the most advanced town in post apocalyptic Australia, a drifter travels with a group of abandoned children to rebel against the town's queen.
Directors: George Miller, George Ogilvie | Stars: Mel Gibson, Tina Turner, Bruce Spence, Adam Cockburn
Votes: 147,782 | Gross: $36.20M
62. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 1,087,349 | Gross: $154.06M
63. The Age of Adaline (2015)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman, born at the turn of the 20th century, is rendered ageless after an accident. After many solitary years, she meets a man who complicates the eternal life she has settled into.
Director: Lee Toland Krieger | Stars: Blake Lively, Michiel Huisman, Harrison Ford, Kathy Baker
Votes: 203,421 | Gross: $42.48M
64. Some Kind of Beautiful (II) (2014)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Romance
A drama about a Cambridge poetry professor who begins to re-evaluate his life of Byronic excess.
Director: Tom Vaughan | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Salma Hayek, Jessica Alba, Malcolm McDowell
Votes: 15,993
65. Christmas Magic (2011 TV Movie)
TV-G | 84 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
After a fatal car accident, Carrie must earn her way into heaven when she's assigned as a guardian angel to struggling restaurant owner Scott and his daughter Abby.
Director: John Bradshaw | Stars: Lindy Booth, Paul McGillion, Derek McGrath, Kiara Glasco
Votes: 1,616
66. A Merry Friggin' Christmas (2014)
PG-13 | 88 min | Comedy, Drama
Boyd Mitchler and his family must spend Christmas with his estranged family of misfits. Upon realizing that he left all his son's gifts at home, he hits the road with his dad in an attempt to make the 8-hour round trip before sunrise.
Director: Tristram Shapeero | Stars: Joel McHale, Lauren Graham, Clark Duke, Oliver Platt
Votes: 8,253
67. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a new threat to the galaxy rises, Rey, a desert scavenger, and Finn, an ex-stormtrooper, must join Han Solo and Chewbacca to search for the one hope of restoring peace.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 974,153 | Gross: $936.66M
68. The Voices (2014)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime, Horror
A likable guy pursues his office crush with help from his evil talking pets, but things turn sinister when she stands him up for a date.
Director: Marjane Satrapi | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Gemma Arterton, Anna Kendrick, Jacki Weaver
Votes: 62,632
69. Nightcrawler (2014)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When Louis Bloom, a con man desperate for work, muscles into the world of L.A. crime journalism, he blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story.
Director: Dan Gilroy | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rene Russo, Bill Paxton, Riz Ahmed
Votes: 604,975 | Gross: $32.38M
70. Crown for Christmas (2015 TV Movie)
TV-G | 86 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
After getting fired from her job as a maid at a ritzy New York City hotel, Allie reluctantly accepts a temporary gig as the governess to a young girl who is part of a powerful family in Europe that lives in a castle.
Director: Alex Zamm | Stars: Danica McKellar, Rupert Penry-Jones, Ellie Botterill, Pavel Douglas
Votes: 5,652
71. A Christmas Detour (2015 TV Movie)
TV-G | 85 min | Comedy, Romance
An anxious bride-to-be throws in with a broken-hearted guy and a happily married couple for an emergency ride to NYC, learning about each other and themselves along the way.
Director: Ron Oliver | Stars: Candace Cameron Bure, Paul Greene, Sarah Strange, David James Lewis
Votes: 3,451
72. Oh Christmas Tree! (2013 TV Movie)
TV-G | 87 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
After a woman unexpectedly loses her job, she must work at her family's Christmas-tree lot to make ends meet during the holiday season.
Director: Craig Pryce | Stars: Sarah Lancaster, Eric Johnson, Colin Mochrie, Gregory Ambrose Calderone
Votes: 2,523
73. A Cookie Cutter Christmas (2014 TV Movie)
TV-G | 84 min | Comedy, Romance
Two schoolteachers take their rivalry to a new level, while they scramble to win a holiday baking contest and the affections of a handsome single father.
Director: Christie Will Wolf | Stars: Erin Krakow, David Haydn-Jones, Miranda Frigon, Laura Soltis
Votes: 2,073
74. Christmas Trade (2015 Video)
Not Rated | 99 min | Comedy, Family
A week before Christmas, a workaholic widower and his 11-year-old son get a shock when their wish unexpectedly comes true.
Director: Joel Souza | Stars: William Baldwin, Denise Richards, Michael Campion, Tom Arnold
Votes: 603
Tell Your Friends