My Fav TV episodes
by crash_ivo | created - 26 Feb 2015 | updated - 26 Feb 2015 | PublicA list of my 10/10 TV episodes that influenced me a lot
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Terra Formars (2014–2016)
TV-14 | Animation, Action, Horror
Grotesque humanoid cockroaches kill Mars colonists, so Earth dispatches elite warriors to exterminate the mutants and reclaim the planet.
Stars: Erica Lindbeck, Ben Diskin, Max Mittelman, Kirk Thornton
Votes: 1,292
Incredible sci-fi , horror anime with very interesting and original plot. I recommend this series to every anime/manga/sci-fi/space/blood & gore fan out there. Just fantastic :)
2. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 656,930
3. Almost Human (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In a not-so-distant future, a human cop and an android partner team up to serve and protect.
Stars: Karl Urban, Michael Ealy, Minka Kelly, Mackenzie Crook
Votes: 52,097
Unfortunately cancelled after the first season. Series with big potential and interesting turns. Incredible cast in my opinion but for some reason the modern people do not like that kind of series...
4. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 512,055
This anime will leave you sitting in your chair with open mouth. It implants horror and desperation feelings inside the viewers. A true masterpiece!
5. Hannibal (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Explores the early relationship between renowned psychiatrist Hannibal Lecter and a young FBI criminal profiler who is haunted by his ability to empathize with serial killers.
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Mads Mikkelsen, Caroline Dhavernas, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 276,761
My seconds fav series ever made. Never thought that someone could play the role of Hannibal even close as good as Hopkins but this series proved me wrong. Incredible performance by Mads Mikelsen & co. The grit and darkness in the series are beyond control. The music is fitting the personality of Hannibal and the darkness of the series!! Fantastic~!
6. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,082,721
No need to comment on that series. One of a kind and will leave a mark behind it for decades to come.
7. Misfits (2009–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A group of young offenders doing community service gets struck by lightning during a storm and start to develop superpowers.
Stars: Nathan Stewart-Jarrett, Joe Gilgun, Iwan Rheon, Lauren Socha
Votes: 107,361
Really funny and witty. Great british dark comedy with a lot of plot twists and character changes. Two of the most hilarious characters imo every to appear in a movie/series have been created in Misfits.
8. Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008–2009)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Set after the events in Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Sarah Connor and her son, John, try to stay under-the-radar from the government, as they plot to destroy the computer network, Skynet, in hopes of preventing Armageddon.
Stars: Lena Headey, Thomas Dekker, Summer Glau, Richard T. Jones
Votes: 62,842
Premature cancelled but every fan of the Terminator universe should be happy that this series have been made. Had truly great time watching.
9. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 364,433
The best animated series ever made in my opinion. Brilliant! Seth is god! :D :D
10. Elfen Lied (2004)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Two university students come across a seemingly harmless girl named Lucy, unaware that she's actually a mutant serial killer with a split personality.
Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Chihiro Suzuki, Mamiko Noto, Sam Saletta
Votes: 36,936
Some anime series just can not be described. :) Those Japanese!
11. Claymore (2007)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A deadly breed of monster - the Yoma - has only one foe: Claymore. These warrior women, human-Yoma hybrids, can deliver salvation by the edge of a blade for a fee. This is the tale of the Claymore called Clare's solitary path to vengeance.
Stars: Todd Haberkorn, Stephanie Young, Houko Kuwashima, Cherami Leigh
Votes: 15,178
Yet another anime masterpiece
12. Ergo Proxy (2006)
TV-14 | 624 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a post-apocalyptic future humans live in peace with androids in a domed city. However, a strange series of murders has intruded into bored inspector Re-l Mayer's life.
Stars: Kôji Yusa, Akiko Yajima, Liam O'Brien, Rachel Hirschfeld
Votes: 16,420
and another :)
13. ALF (1986–1990)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
When an ugly creature, who loves eating cats, crash-lands into the Tanner family's garage, they treat him as a guest and allow him to live with them as he comments on the stupidity of mankind.
Stars: Mihaly 'Michu' Meszaros, Paul Fusco, Max Wright, Anne Schedeen
Votes: 39,148
Classic that will never get old and will never be forgotten
14. Darker Than Black (2007–2010)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In Tokyo, an impenetrable field known as "Hell's Gate" appeared ten years ago. At the same time, psychics who wield paranormal powers at the cost of their conscience also emerged.
Stars: Jason Liebrecht, Kate Oxley, Christopher Sabat, Brina Palencia
Votes: 12,477
15. Berserk (1997–1998)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Guts, a wandering mercenary, joins the Band of the Hawk after being defeated in a duel by Griffith, the group's leader and founder. Together, they dominate every battle, but something menacing lurks in the shadows.
Stars: Marc Diraison, Nobutoshi Canna, Carrie Keranen, Kevin T. Collins
Votes: 53,249
16. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 378,817
17. Twin Peaks (1990–1991)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Ontkean, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 215,534
18. Mortal Kombat: Legacy (2011–2013)
TV-MA | 10 min | Short, Action, Adventure
A motley crew of fighters are recruited one by one to take part in a deadly inter-dimensional martial arts tournament in which the future of the planet itself is at stake.
Stars: Casper Van Dien, Ian Anthony Dale, Samantha Win, Kim Do Nguyen
Votes: 10,301
Every true Mortal Kombat fan will like these Series. Greatly made with very low budged. Kevin Tancharoen made us believe that new MK movie will be possible and amazing!
19. Gungrave (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Gungrave follows the story of best friends Brandon Heat and Harry MacDowell as they join and rise in the ranks of Big Daddy's Millenion crime syndicate. The story begins in the future ... See full summary »
Stars: Kirk Thornton, Lex Lang, Steve Blum, Michelle Ruff
Votes: 5,337
Action packed and tense anime.
20. 'Allo 'Allo! (1982–1992)
45 min | Comedy, History, War
In France during World War II, René Artois runs a small café where Resistance fighters, Gestapo men, German Army officers and escaped Allied POWs interact daily, ignorant of one another's true identity or presence, exasperating René.
Stars: Gorden Kaye, Carmen Silvera, Vicki Michelle, Richard Marner
Votes: 27,071
On of the best comedies of all time
21. Married... with Children (1987–1997)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Al is the quintessential working class dad. Peggy, his wife, always wants more from him. With their children, they go through the highs and lows of ordinary life.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Christina Applegate, Katey Sagal, Amanda Bearse
Votes: 111,152
Another of the best comedies of all time :)
22. Everybody Loves Raymond (1996–2005)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
The comical everyday life of sports columnist Ray Barone and his dysfunctional family.
Stars: Ray Romano, Patricia Heaton, Brad Garrett, Doris Roberts
Votes: 77,203
3rd ... the just do not do it so funny nowadays
23. Justice League (2001–2004)
TV-PG | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Seven of the most formidable heroes form arguably the most powerful team ever.
Stars: Carl Lumbly, Phil LaMarr, Michael Rosenbaum, George Newbern
Votes: 51,757
Every DC comics fan should watch this.
Tell Your Friends