Movies 2020, From Best to Worst!
by hoschi_h | created - 15 Apr 2020 | updated - 03 Jan 2021 | Publicput together by 34 international movie-lovers!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Tenet (2020)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Armed with only the word "Tenet," and fighting for the survival of the entire world, CIA operative, The Protagonist, journeys through a twilight world of international espionage on a global mission that unfolds beyond real time.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: John David Washington, Robert Pattinson, Elizabeth Debicki, Juhan Ulfsak
Votes: 593,147 | Gross: $58.46M
9,24 Stars
Best Film of the Year - Daniel (Germany)
2. The King of Staten Island (2020)
R | 136 min | Comedy, Drama
Scott has been a case of arrested development since his firefighter dad died. He spends his days smoking weed and dreaming of being a tattoo artist until events force him to grapple with his grief and take his first steps forward in life.
Director: Judd Apatow | Stars: Pete Davidson, Bel Powley, Ricky Velez, Lou Wilson
Votes: 76,857
9,22 Stars
Raw, relatable, funny and heartfelt. And some amazing tattoo inspiration. - Debi (Germany)
Beautiful, touching & funny - Markus (Germany)
Best movie of the year so far. Great ensemble. Wonderfully shot. 2 hours 17 fly by like nothing. - Jay (Germany)
3. Dating Amber (2020)
Not Rated | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two school friends decide to start a pretend straight relationship in an effort to fit in.
Director: David Freyne | Stars: Fionn O'Shea, Lola Petticrew, Sharon Horgan, Barry Ward
Votes: 7,773
9,02 Stars
Such a delight. Great acting, exciting and heartwarming story. - Debi (Germany)
Very good. Great performances. Strikes a good balance between heartwrenching and funny. - Markus (Germany)
4. Another Round (2020)
Not Rated | 117 min | Drama
Four high-school teachers consume alcohol on a daily basis to see how it affects their social and professional lives.
Director: Thomas Vinterberg | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Thomas Bo Larsen, Magnus Millang, Lars Ranthe
Votes: 195,214
9 Stars
It is a really funny and interesting drama about four Danish high school teachers who test a theory by a Norwegian philosopher that claims that they will improve their lives by maintaining a constant level of alcohol in their blood. The movie is a celebration of alcohol while at the same time showing the pitfalls of it as well. - Signe (Denmark)
5. Irresistible (I) (2020)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Drama
A Democratic strategist helps a retired veteran run for mayor in a small, conservative Midwest town.
Director: Jon Stewart | Stars: Steve Carell, Rose Byrne, Chris Cooper, Brent Sexton
Votes: 23,490
8,82 Stars
Entertaining and funny at the same time, great cast. - Markus (Germany)
The film illuminates the American election theater in a very entertaining way with a lot of wit and good acting. - Debi (Germany)
6. The Hunt (II) (2020)
R | 90 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
Twelve strangers wake up in a clearing. They don't know where they are, or how they got there. They don't know they've been chosen - for a very specific purpose - The Hunt.
Director: Craig Zobel | Stars: Betty Gilpin, Hilary Swank, Ike Barinholtz, Wayne Duvall
Votes: 128,926 | Gross: $5.81M
8,68 Stars
This is awesome. Political incorrect to the roof, dirty brutal too, but with a message anyway. - Jay (Germany)
7. Tigertail (2020)
PG | 91 min | Drama
In this multigenerational drama, a Taiwanese factory worker leaves his homeland to seek opportunity in America, where he struggles to find connection while balancing family and new-found responsibilities.
Director: Alan Yang | Stars: Tzi Ma, Christine Ko, Hong-Chi Lee, Queenie Yu-Hsin Fang
Votes: 3,845
8,66 Stars
Simplistic, sad and very beautiful. - Markus (Germany)
8. Uncle Frank (2020)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
In 1973, when Frank Bledsoe and his 18-year-old niece Beth take a road trip from Manhattan to Creekville, South Carolina, for the family patriarch's funeral, they're unexpectedly joined by Frank's lover, Walid.
Director: Alan Ball | Stars: Paul Bettany, Sophia Lillis, Peter Macdissi, Steve Zahn
Votes: 23,007
8,66 Stars
Powerful tragic and heartwarming stuff from a great Paul Bettany. - Markus (Germany)
good, dramatic but also funny film. Well acted. - Debi (Germany)
9. Veins of the World (2020)
96 min | Drama, Family
A young Mongolian boy turns grief into a source of power, after the death of his father.
Director: Byambasuren Davaa | Stars: Bat-Ireedui Batmunkh, Enerel Tumen, Yalalt Namsrai, Algirchamin Baatarsuren
Votes: 494
8,14 Stars
One of the best Magnolien Movies of all time, and for sure one of the best Movies of the Year! - Daniel (Germany)
10. Hamilton (2020)
PG-13 | 160 min | Biography, Drama, History
The real life of one of America's foremost founding fathers and first Secretary of the Treasury, Alexander Hamilton. Captured live on Broadway from the Richard Rodgers Theater with the original Broadway cast.
Director: Thomas Kail | Stars: Lin-Manuel Miranda, Phillipa Soo, Leslie Odom Jr., Renée Elise Goldsberry
Votes: 113,918
8,1 Stars
gets 10 stars from me for the incredible genius of Lin Manuel-Miranda creating such an epic, entertaining, hip-hop based historical narrative of the founding of America with an immigrant's point of view. I've been listening to the soundtrack on repeat for a week! - Ilana (USA)
I usually hate musicals (Rocky Horror Picture Show and Lalaland are the exception to the rule) - but Hamilton blew me away. Man, if every history lesson would be so artistically informativ and compelling, presented with great songs, lyrics and actors, people would love to learn. And they don't speak at all in Hamilton, only singing for 2,5 hours. But it's just wonderful. Watch it! - Jay (Germany)
Awesome music and incredible voices, but very wordy and too long for me. If you like musicals, you're gonna enjoy this. - Markus (Germany)
one of the best musicals. Still - its *just* the recorded performance - so you better be into musicals - bc its a (almost) 3h music(ally) ‚movie‘. Its most fun if you know the lyrics and can sing along. BUT EVERYONE CAN FINALLY WATCH IT!!
And now all together:
-How does a bastard, orphan, son of whore and a scotsman, dropped in the middle of a forgotten …. - Anna (Germany)
11. The Old Guard (2020)
R | 125 min | Action, Thriller
A covert team of immortal mercenaries is suddenly exposed and must now fight to keep their identity a secret just as an unexpected new member is discovered.
Director: Gina Prince-Bythewood | Stars: Charlize Theron, KiKi Layne, Matthias Schoenaerts, Marwan Kenzari
Votes: 183,794
8,02 Stars
I love Charlize, how she fights, how badass she is, how well she acts and looks. There are 5 stars. Entertaining film. - Debi (Germany)
Good action-flic. Nothing to special but Charlize Theron is a delight to watch like always. A No-Brainer you can have fun with. - Jay (Germany)
If you don't think too hard about the implications of the premise, it's an interesting and entertaining movie. And I like Charlize Theron kicking ass. - Markus (Germany)
good action movie, interesting 'imortality' concept - Joel (Germany)
12. The Invisible Man (I) (2020)
R | 124 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
When Cecilia's abusive ex takes his own life and leaves her his fortune, she suspects his death was a hoax. As a series of coincidences turn lethal, Cecilia works to prove that she is being hunted by someone nobody can see.
Director: Leigh Whannell | Stars: Elisabeth Moss, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Harriet Dyer, Aldis Hodge
Votes: 255,674 | Gross: $70.41M
8,02 Stars
Pretty good thriller, that loses it's grip in the last act a bit. But still a good movie. - Jay (Germany)
13. Banksy and the Rise of Outlaw Art (2020)
112 min | Documentary
Banksy, the world's most infamous street artist, whose political art, criminal stunts, and daring invasions outraged the establishment and created a revolutionary new movement while his identity remained shrouded in mystery.
Director: Elio Espana | Stars: Banksy, Felix Braun, Claire de Dobay Rifelj, Ben Eine
Votes: 981
8 Stars
That's something for people like us. Great Documentation about the rise of street art and Banksy especial. Very Informative. And well made. - Jay (Germany)
14. Tolo Tolo (2020)
90 min | Comedy, Family
Pierfrancesco "Checco" Zalone, a failed entrepreneur, seeks a new life as a waiter on a holiday village in Africa, but the appearance of ISIS forces him to travel again.
Director: Checco Zalone | Stars: Checco Zalone, Souleymane Sylla, Romeo Landry Magrini, Manda Touré
Votes: 4,185
8 Stars
Nonstop fun for the self-conscious 'Western World' dweller. Some of the gags hit very hard. - Markus (Germany)
This is a great comedy on behalf of the italian spirit and nationalism. And a nice way of looking at the whole immigrant topic. - Debi (Germany)
15. Intuition (2020)
TV-MA | 116 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Pipa begins her career as a police detective alongside her mentor, the controversial detective Francisco Juánez. Together they must solve the violent murder of a 19-year-old girl.
Director: Alejandro Montiel | Stars: Luisana Lopilato, Joaquín Furriel, Rafael Ferro, Maite Lanata
Votes: 3,135
8 Stars
I liked it, has a really tense mood and a well crafted story with many nouances between good and bad, just and unjust. - Joel (Germany)
16. Robin's Wish (2020)
77 min | Documentary, Biography
An intimate portrait of Robin Williams and his invulnerable spirit, Robin's Wish is the story of what really happened to one of the greatest entertainers of all time - and what his mind was fighting.
Director: Tylor Norwood | Stars: Susan Schneider, Shawn Levy, John R. Montgomery, Rick Overton
Votes: 2,196
8 Stars
17. Soul (2020)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Joe is a middle-school band teacher whose life hasn't quite gone the way he expected. His true passion is jazz. But when he travels to another realm to help someone find their passion, he soon discovers what it means to have soul.
Directors: Pete Docter, Kemp Powers | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Tina Fey, Graham Norton, Rachel House
Votes: 380,097
8 Stars
Beautiful. - Annika (Germany)
Cute and funny, but I had higher expectations for the story and deepness of it all. - Debi (Germany)
Impressive, beautiful & light-hearted. - Markus (Germany)
Not sure if I like it, its a bit dark and depressing - DanielH (Germany)
Loved it. Deep and funny and gorgious animations. A winner! - Jay (Germany)
super süßer Pixars Film über das Leben, über das Leben davor und danach. - Sarah (Germany)
18. Kajillionaire (2020)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A woman's life is turned upside down when her criminal parents invite an outsider to join them on a major heist they're planning.
Director: Miranda July | Stars: Richard Jenkins, Debra Winger, Evan Rachel Wood, Patricia Belcher
Votes: 22,112
8 Stars
Superb Drama with original characters and an astonishing Evan Rachel Wood. - Jay (Germany)
19. Love and Monsters (2020)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Seven years after he survived the monster apocalypse, lovably hapless Joel leaves his cozy underground bunker behind on a quest to reunite with his high school sweetheart.
Director: Michael Matthews | Stars: Dylan O'Brien, Jessica Henwick, Michael Rooker, Dan Ewing
Votes: 145,524 | Gross: $1.07M
8 Stars
Nice one. Good old Teenager-has-to-safe-the-girl-from-the-monsters-flic. I really liked it. - Jay (Germany)
20. Rebecca (I) (2020)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A young newlywed arrives at her husband's imposing family estate on a windswept English coast and finds herself battling the shadow of his first wife, Rebecca, whose legacy lives on in the house long after her death.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Lily James, Armie Hammer, Kristin Scott Thomas, Keeley Hawes
Votes: 46,595
8 Stars
Was captivating - Christina (Germany)
21. Clouds (I) (2020)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama, Music
Based on real events, a young musician discovers his cancer has spread, leaving him just a few months to live. With limited time, he follows his dream and makes an album, unaware that it will soon be a viral music phenomenon.
Director: Justin Baldoni | Stars: Fin Argus, Neve Campbell, Sabrina Carpenter, Madison Iseman
Votes: 11,617
8 Stars
bewegend... wahre Begebenheit - Christina (Germany)
22. Let Him Go (2020)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A retired sheriff and his wife, grieving over the death of their son, set out to find their only grandson.
Director: Thomas Bezucha | Stars: Diane Lane, Kevin Costner, Kayli Carter, Ryan Bruce
Votes: 34,961
8 Stars
Very strong slowburner. Intense and good. - Jay (Germany)
23. Wendy (2020)
PG-13 | 111 min | Drama, Fantasy, Thriller
Lost on a mysterious island where aging and time have come unglued, Wendy must fight to save her family, her freedom, and the joyous spirit of youth from the deadly peril of growing up.
Director: Benh Zeitlin | Stars: Devin France, Yashua Mack, Gage Naquin, Gavin Naquin
Votes: 3,760 | Gross: $0.14M
8 Stars
A fresh take on the story of Peter Pan. Never seen something like this. It's like watching children play wrapped up in gorgeous pictures. A stand out movie. - Jay (Germany)
24. Spontaneous (II) (2020)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
Get ready for the outrageous coming-of-age love story about growing up...and blowing up. When students in their school begin exploding (literally), seniors Mara and Dylan struggle to survive in a world where each moment may be their last.
Director: Brian Duffield | Stars: Katherine Langford, Charlie Plummer, Yvonne Orji, Hayley Law
Votes: 17,440
8 Stars
Very original. The teenflic you always dreamt to see but always knew there's no chance someone would make it. The concept is horrendous but bloody (!) amazing. - Jay (Germany)
25. The Empty Man (2020)
R | 137 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
On the trail of a missing girl, an ex-cop comes across a secretive group attempting to summon a terrifying supernatural entity.
Director: David Prior | Stars: James Badge Dale, Marin Ireland, Sasha Frolova, Samantha Logan
Votes: 38,674
8 Stars
One of the best Horror flics this year. Not your average teenager slasher. It takes it's time to build the tension and leads to a complete mindfuck. Good stuff. - Jay (Germany)
26. Black Bear (I) (2020)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
A filmmaker at a creative impasse seeks solace from her tumultuous past at a rural retreat, only to find that the woods summon her inner demons in intense and surprising ways.
Director: Lawrence Michael Levine | Stars: Aubrey Plaza, Christopher Abbott, Sarah Gadon, Paola Lázaro
Votes: 16,029
8 Stars
This is so original. You won't guess which road the movie takes. And it's somekind of a deep drama too. And finaly Aubrey Plaza shows that she is not just a comedian but a fine actress indeed. - Jay (Germany)
27. Alone (V) (2020)
R | 98 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A recently widowed traveler is kidnapped by a cold blooded killer, only to escape into the wilderness where she is forced to battle against the elements as her pursuer closes in on her.
Director: John Hyams | Stars: Jules Willcox, Marc Menchaca, Anthony Heald, Jonathan Rosenthal
Votes: 28,680
8 Stars
Effective cat and mouse thriller. Really good. - Jay (Germany)
28. Automotive (2020)
80 min | Documentary
Sedanur spends the night in Ingolstadt sorting car parts and headhunter Eva is looking for specialists in logistics automation. Two very different representatives of a generation in which, sooner or later, everyone will be replaceable.
Director: Jonas Heldt | Stars: Drago Engelbrecht, Alexander Fritsch, Eva Heppel, Sedanur Hatice Koca
Votes: 30
8 Stars
Best Berlinale Movie for me, funny, smart, political and beautiful - Charlotte (Germany)
29. Words on Bathroom Walls (2020)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Romance
Diagnosed with a mental illness halfway through his senior year of high school, a witty, introspective teen struggles to keep it a secret while falling in love with a brilliant classmate who inspires him to not be defined by his condition.
Director: Thor Freudenthal | Stars: Charlie Plummer, Andy Garcia, Taylor Russell, AnnaSophia Robb
Votes: 13,552
8 Stars
Deep. The ending is a bit over the top though. But I liked how they dealt with the topic of schizophrenia - Jay (Germany)
30. The Glorias (2020)
R | 147 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of feminist icon Gloria Steinem's itinerant childhood and its influence on her life as a writer, activist and organizer for women's rights worldwide.
Director: Julie Taymor | Stars: Julianne Moore, Alicia Vikander, Janelle Monáe, Ryan Kiera Armstrong
Votes: 3,790
8 Stars
Amazing. Juliana Moore rocks as always. If you want to know more about one of the american cover ladies of feminism this is your picture. - Jay (Germany)
31. The Call (2020)
TV-MA | 112 min | Crime, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Two people live in different times. Seo-Yeon lives in the present and Young-Sook lives in the past. One phone call connects the two, and their lives are changed irrevocably.
Director: Chung-Hyun Lee | Stars: Park Shin-hye, Jeon Jong-seo, Kim Sung-ryung, Lee El
Votes: 43,656
8 Stars
Beautifully shot, well-crafted with exceptional performances and a cool concept, if a little far-fetched. - Markus (Germany)
32. The Nest (I) (2020)
R | 107 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
Life for an entrepreneur and his American family begins to take a twisted turn after moving into an English country manor.
Director: Sean Durkin | Stars: Jude Law, Carrie Coon, Oona Roche, Charlie Shotwell
Votes: 18,476
8 Stars
Original Drama with a superb ensemble. Jude Law kills it as allways and Carrie Coon is one of the best actresses alive on the planet. Period. - Jay (Germany)
33. Adu (2020)
TV-MA | 119 min | Drama
Three people, three stories, one thing in common: Africa.
Director: Salvador Calvo | Stars: Luis Tosar, Álvaro Cervantes, Anna Castillo, Moustapha Oumarou
Votes: 5,453
8 Stars
A special spanish movie that puts a face to the word refugee. Beautiful shot. And it's on netflix. Go and watch it. - Jay (Germnay)
34. Little Girl (2020)
88 min | Documentary
The touching portrait of eight-year-old Sasha, who questions her gender and in doing so, evokes the sometimes disturbing reactions of a society that is still invested in a biological boy-girl way of thinking.
Director: Sébastien Lifshitz
Votes: 1,447
8 Stars
amazing french documentary about a trans girl growing up struggeling with normative shit - Charlotte (Germany)
35. Over the Moon (2020)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In this animated musical, a girl builds a rocket ship and blasts off, hoping to meet a mythical moon goddess.
Directors: Glen Keane, John Kahrs | Stars: Glen Keane, Brycen Hall, Ruthie Ann Miles, John Cho
Votes: 24,997
8 Stars
beautiful animation and starts off really nicely. Then it turns into a crazy mix between the lego movie 2 and zoomania.
But the overall message remains well told with beautiful images and songs. - Annika (Germany)
36. Christmas on the Square (2020)
TV-PG | 98 min | Comedy, Family, Musical
An embittered scrooge of a woman plans to sell her small town, regardless of the consequences to the people who live there. However, a kindhearted angel arrives and shows her what would happen before she mends her ways and redeems herself.
Director: Debbie Allen | Stars: Dolly Parton, Jenifer Lewis, Josh Segarra, Jeanine Mason
Votes: 3,106
8 Stars
a musical with dolly Parton :) - Sonya (Canada)
37. The Way Back (I) (2020)
R | 108 min | Drama, Sport
Jack Cunningham was a high school basketball phenom who walked away from the game, forfeiting his future. Years later, when he reluctantly accepts a coaching job at his alma mater, he may get one last shot at redemption.
Director: Gavin O'Connor | Stars: Ben Affleck, Al Madrigal, Janina Gavankar, Michaela Watkins
Votes: 52,914 | Gross: $13.59M
7,96 Stars
Impressive Movie. Ben Affleck plays this guy with such honest brokenness. Moving. - Jay (Germany)
38. Escape from Pretoria (2020)
PG-13 | 106 min | Biography, Crime, Mystery
Based on the real-life prison break of two political captives, Escape From Pretoria is a race-against-time thriller set in the tumultuous apartheid days of South Africa.
Director: Francis Annan | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Daniel Webber, Ian Hart, Mark Leonard Winter
Votes: 43,600
7,94 Stars
Well made edge of the seat jailbrake flic. Radcliff is the Center of all - and he carrys the movie pretty well. - Jay (Germany)
39. The Occupant (2020)
TV-MA | 103 min | Drama, Thriller
Javier Muñoz, once a successful executive, makes the fateful decision to leave his home, which he and his family can no longer afford.
Directors: David Pastor, Àlex Pastor | Stars: Javier Gutiérrez, Mario Casas, Bruna Cusí, Ruth Díaz
Votes: 19,906
7,94 Stars
Spanish flic on Netflix. Something between Thriller and Drama. An intense ride and a really good watch. - Jay (Germany)
40. Greyhound (2020)
PG-13 | 91 min | Action, Drama, History
Several months after the U.S. entry into World War II, an inexperienced U.S. Navy commander must lead an Allied convoy being stalked by a German submarine wolf pack.
Director: Aaron Schneider | Stars: Tom Hanks, Elisabeth Shue, Stephen Graham, Matt Helm
Votes: 114,937
8 Stars
And I thought I was through with WWII/U-boat-movies. But this was very suspenseful and simply good. Some of the CGI shots looked odd, but that's about it. Tom Hanks = everything. - Markus (Germany)
41. On the Rocks (2020)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young mother reconnects with her larger-than-life playboy father on an adventure through New York.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Bill Murray, Rashida Jones, Marlon Wayans, Jessica Henwick
Votes: 36,472
7,92 Stars
Nice surprise, Sofia Coppola´s New movie with a perfect Bill Murray. - Daniel (Germany)
42. All the Bright Places (2020)
TV-MA | 107 min | Drama, Romance
The story of Violet and Theodore, who meet and change each other's lives forever. As they struggle with the emotional and physical scars of their past, they discover that even the smallest places and moments can mean something.
Director: Brett Haley | Stars: Elle Fanning, Justice Smith, Alexandra Shipp, Kelli O'Hara
Votes: 38,463
7,82 Stars
Moved me, made my eyes tear up. Surely not a milestone in creative movie making, lighting, artsy or whatever. But it spoke to me. - Debi (Germany)
43. Spree (2020)
Not Rated | 93 min | Comedy, Crime, Horror
Thirsty for a following, Kurt Kunkle is a rideshare driver who has figured out a deadly plan to go viral.
Director: Eugene Kotlyarenko | Stars: Joe Keery, David Arquette, Joshua Ovalle, A.J. Del Cueto
Votes: 16,747
6,8 Stare
Awesome concept. A fantastic little bloody gem. - Jay (Germany)
44. Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
PG-13 | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Music
Once told they'd save the universe during a time-traveling adventure, two would-be rockers from San Dimas, California find themselves as middle-aged dads still trying to crank out a hit song and fulfill their destiny.
Director: Dean Parisot | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Alex Winter, Kristen Schaal, Samara Weaving
Votes: 53,065
7,76 Stars
Far from perfect, but I really enjoyed it. - Markus (Germany)
45. Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
PG-13 | 123 min | Comedy, Music
When aspiring musicians Lars and Sigrit are given the opportunity to represent their country at the world's biggest song competition, they finally have a chance to prove that any dream worth having is a dream worth fighting for.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Will Ferrell, Rachel McAdams, Dan Stevens, Mikael Persbrandt
Votes: 102,425
7,74 Stars
Very entertaining and hilarious. - Debi (Germany)
I liked him very much, was funny and crazy and like my thing. But I can imagine that the film is nothing for others. - Celina (Germany)
I had a lot of fun and I'm very happy that this film exists - Markus (Germany)
Such a great and fun Movie. A Must Watch! - DanielH (Germany)
funny movie, lovely music from sigur ros - Joel (Germany)
46. Becky (II) (2020)
R | 93 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A teenager's weekend at a lake house with her father takes a turn for the worse when a group of convicts wreaks havoc on their lives.
Directors: Jonathan Milott, Cary Murnion | Stars: Lulu Wilson, Kevin James, Joel McHale, Robert Maillet
Votes: 24,686
7,74 Stars
47. An American Pickle (2020)
PG-13 | 88 min | Comedy, Fantasy
An immigrant worker at a pickle factory is accidentally preserved for 100 years and wakes up in modern-day Brooklyn.
Director: Brandon Trost | Stars: Seth Rogen, Sarah Snook, Molly Evensen, Eliot Glazer
Votes: 26,632
7,7 Stars
I didn't expect much, but was surprised. Funny and sweet. - Markus (Germany)
48. Run (I) (2020)
PG-13 | 90 min | Mystery, Thriller
Chloe, a teenager who is confined to a wheelchair, is homeschooled by her mother, Diane. Chloe soon becomes suspicious of her mother and begins to suspect that she may be harboring a dark secret.
Director: Aneesh Chaganty | Stars: Sarah Paulson, Kiera Allen, Sara Sohn, Pat Healy
Votes: 95,924
7,6 Stars
Nice little Thriller. Nothing completely new, kind of a Misery spin off, but it works well. And a good cast too. - Jay (Germany)
49. The Binge (2020)
TV-MA | 98 min | Comedy
Set in a time where all drugs and alcohol are illegal, the only day anyone can participate in the "fun" is on Binge day.
Director: Jeremy Garelick | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Skyler Gisondo, Dexter Darden, Eduardo Franco
Votes: 4,549
7,6 Stars
Don't believe the low ratings. It's a stupid but hilarious spoof. - Jay (Germany)
50. Da 5 Bloods (2020)
R | 154 min | Adventure, Drama, War
Four African-American vets battle the forces of man and nature when they return to Vietnam seeking the remains of their fallen squad leader and the gold fortune he helped them hide.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Delroy Lindo, Jonathan Majors, Clarke Peters, Norm Lewis
Votes: 55,165
7,58 Stars
Great premise, but Spike Lee wants everything at once and turns it into a mess. - Markus (Germany)
51. Mank (2020)
R | 131 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
1930s Hollywood is re-evaluated through the eyes of scathing social critic and alcoholic screenwriter Herman J. Mankiewicz as he races to finish the screenplay of Citizen Kane (1941).
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Gary Oldman, Amanda Seyfried, Lily Collins, Tom Pelphrey
Votes: 82,778
7,5 Stars
Fincher can make movies. No doubt about that. I needed some time to get in but in the end I enjoyed the movie. - Jay (Germany)
52. Mortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020)
R | 80 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Hanzo Hasashi loses his family during an attack by a rival clan the Lin Kuei. He is given the chance to compete in an inter-dimensional tournament to save his loved ones while other fighters try to save the Earth realm from annihilation.
Director: Ethan Spaulding | Stars: Jennifer Carpenter, Joel McHale, Ike Amadi, Steve Blum
Votes: 19,558
7,34 Stars
Looks great, has a good pace but is way too brutal for my taste. But I had a good time watching it. - Markus (Germany)
53. Shirley (2020)
R | 107 min | Biography, Drama, Mystery
A famous horror writer finds inspiration for her next book after she and her husband take in a young couple.
Director: Josephine Decker | Stars: Elisabeth Moss, Odessa Young, Michael Stuhlbarg, Logan Lerman
Votes: 13,339
7,34 Stars
Don't know if I understand it right, but it's definitely something you won't see often. It's mysterious and dark and interestingly shot. But if you like your movies served lukewarm with popcorn and everything spelled out, it's definitely not for you. - Jay (Germany)
54. Possessor (2020)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An agent works for a secretive organization that uses brain-implant technology to inhabit other people's bodies - ultimately driving them to commit assassinations for high-paying clients.
Director: Brandon Cronenberg | Stars: Andrea Riseborough, Christopher Abbott, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Rossif Sutherland
Votes: 45,849
7,34 Stars
Verry graphic Sci-Fi Thriller from Brandon Cronenberg, who steps into the area of the best work of his father David. The end leaves you wanting more or something different but that is not necessarily a bad thing. A bold movie. - Jay (Germany)
55. The Half of It (I) (2020)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
When smart but cash-strapped teen Ellie Chu agrees to write a love letter for a jock, she doesn't expect to become his friend - or fall for his crush.
Director: Alice Wu | Stars: Leah Lewis, Daniel Diemer, Alexxis Lemire, Wolfgang Novogratz
Votes: 43,289
7,28 Stars
56. The Witches (2020)
PG | 106 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A young boy and his grandmother have a run-in with a coven of witches and their leader.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Anne Hathaway, Octavia Spencer, Stanley Tucci, Chris Rock
Votes: 46,606 | Gross: $0.20M
7,28 Stars
very cute and Anne Hathaway is ultra funny as a witch: D - Debi (Germany)
Funny and a few scary moments. Octavia Spencer is always cool, and Anne Hathaway hams it up micely. - Markus (Germany)
57. Ultras (2020)
108 min | Drama
Naples. At almost fifty years old Sandro is the leader of the Apache, a group of ultras with whom he has spent his whole life at the stadium: a life of violence, clashes, passions, and ... See full summary »
Director: Francesco Lettieri | Stars: Aniello Arena, Ciro Nacca, Antonia Truppo, Daniele Vicorito
Votes: 5,430
7,2 Stars
Gritty social drama / milieu study about a radical fan group in Naples, Italy. Awesome performances. Underated on IMDB, I guess people expected something fluffy about sports. - Markus (Germany)
58. My Octopus Teacher (2020)
TV-G | 85 min | Documentary, Drama
A filmmaker forges an unusual friendship with an octopus living in a South African kelp forest, learning as the animal shares the mysteries of her world.
Directors: Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed | Stars: Craig Foster, Tom Foster
Votes: 63,878
7,2 Stars
Funny and beautiful Ocean Documentuy about a friendship to an Octopus - Daniel (Germany)
59. Bad Trip (2021)
Unrated | 86 min | Comedy
This mix of a scripted buddy comedy road movie and a real hidden camera prank show follows the outrageous misadventures of two buds stuck in a rut who embark on a cross-country road trip to NYC. The storyline sets up shocking real pranks.
Director: Kitao Sakurai | Stars: Eric André, Michaela Conlin, Lil Rel Howery, Tiffany Haddish
Votes: 27,457
7,2 Stars
Didn't expect that. Rough, but ingenious. - Markus (Germany)
60. Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
PG | 122 min | Family, Fantasy, Musical
An imaginary world comes to life in a holiday tale of an eccentric toymaker, his adventurous granddaughter, and a magical invention that has the power to change their lives forever.
Director: David E. Talbert | Stars: Forest Whitaker, Keegan-Michael Key, Hugh Bonneville, Anika Noni Rose
Votes: 20,744
7,14 Stars
Unfortunately seen in German because of my daughter. The songs are also in German and the dubbing voices are good, but they don't match the characters at all. - Christina (Germany)
Really done nicely. If you like Wall-E, Mary Poppins, Greatest Showman and Peter Pan I can recommend this one to you;) - Sarah (Germany)
61. Bad Hair (2020)
Unrated | 102 min | Comedy, Horror, Music
In 1989 an ambitious young woman gets a weave in order to succeed in the image-obsessed world of music television. However, her flourishing career may come at a great cost when she realizes that her new hair may have a mind of its own.
Director: Justin Simien | Stars: Zaria Kelley, Corinne Massiah, Elle Lorraine, Moses Storm
Votes: 4,329
7,12 Stars
Another surprise for me. Great fun and a good poke on beauty standards. - Markus (Germany)
62. Isi & Ossi (2020)
TV-MA | 113 min | Comedy, Romance
To realize their culinary and boxing dreams, the daughter of a billionaire forms a mutually beneficial alliance with the son of a struggling single mom.
Director: Oliver Kienle | Stars: Livia Renner, Lisa Vicari, Christina Hecke, Hans-Jochen Wagner
Votes: 9,826
7,06 Stars
This is not a good movie, but I strangly really enjoyed it - Daniel (Germany)
63. The Devil All the Time (2020)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Sinister characters converge around a young man devoted to protecting those he loves in a postwar backwoods town teeming with corruption and brutality.
Director: Antonio Campos | Stars: Bill Skarsgård, Tom Holland, Banks Repeta, Emilio Subercaseaux Campos
Votes: 152,752
7,06 Stars
wicked, just amazing! - DanielH (Germany)
64. Onward (I) (2020)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In a magical world full of technological advances, elven brothers Ian and Barley Lightfoot set out on an adventure to resurrect their late father for a day.
Director: Dan Scanlon | Stars: Tom Holland, Chris Pratt, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Octavia Spencer
Votes: 170,137 | Gross: $61.56M
7,02 Stars
Fun little Disney/Pixar movie with the great voices of Tom Holland & Chris Pratt! - Daniel (Germany)
65. Lost Bullet (2020)
TV-MA | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A small time delinquent, turned police mechanic for a go fast task force, is forced to defend his innocence when his mentor is killed by dirty cops.
Director: Guillaume Pierret | Stars: Alban Lenoir, Nicolas Duvauchelle, Ramzy Bedia, Stéfi Celma
Votes: 14,186
7 Stars
Solid action thriller with good fight and chase sequences. - Markus (Germany)
Cool fights, fun action. And practice some French while doing so. - Debi (Germany)
66. Lindenberg! Mach dein Ding (2020)
139 min | Biography, Drama, History
The life story of music icon Udo Lindenberg who revolutionized the German music industry.
Director: Hermine Huntgeburth | Stars: Jan Bülow, Jesse Hansen, Julia Jentsch, Benjamin Friedhoff
Votes: 1,063
7 Stars
67. I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
R | 134 min | Drama, Thriller
Full of misgivings, a young woman travels with her new boyfriend to his parents' secluded farm. Upon arriving, she comes to question everything she thought she knew about him, and herself.
Director: Charlie Kaufman | Stars: Jesse Plemons, Jessie Buckley, Toni Collette, David Thewlis
Votes: 100,114
7 Stars
This is a strange movie, 100% Charlie Kaufmann and 0% a Netflix movie, not sure why it´s on Netflix, 100% Depressing and really strange and Beautfiful. Didnt get it and had to read afterwards about the story, and now I do like it - Daniel (Germany)
68. The Forty-Year-Old Version (2020)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama
Radha is a down-on-her-luck NY playwright, who is desperate for a breakthrough before 40. Reinventing herself as rapper RadhaMUSPrime, she vacillates between the worlds of Hip Hop and theater in order to find her true voice.
Director: Radha Blank | Stars: Radha Blank, Peter Kim, Oswin Benjamin, Imani Lewis
Votes: 5,522
7 Stars
Struggling artist trying to make ends meet while staying true to herself. Fresh perspective and good performances. - Markus (Germany)
69. The Kid Detective (2020)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
A once-celebrated kid detective, now 32, continues to solve the same trivial mysteries between hangovers and bouts of self-pity; until a naive client brings him his first 'adult' case to find out who brutally murdered her boyfriend.
Director: Evan Morgan | Stars: Kaitlyn Chalmers-Rizzato, Adam Brody, Kaleb Horn, Wendy Crewson
Votes: 22,535
7 Stars
Original. Like an 80's teenage flic for adults. Good one. - Jay (Germany)
70. The Binding (2020)
TV-MA | 93 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
While visiting her fiancé's mother in southern Italy, a woman must fight the mysterious and malevolent curse intent on claiming her daughter.
Director: Domenico de Feudis | Stars: Riccardo Scamarcio, Mía Maestro, Giulia Patrignani, Mariella Lo Sardo
Votes: 4,661
7 Stars
Bad IMDB rating, but this Italian Horror movie made me shiver - Daniel (Germany)
71. Cocoon (2020)
99 min | Drama, Romance
Nora from Berlin struggles with growing up and her own identity. Her sister and her best friend are only interested in fashion and social media. Nora tries to do the same, but it does not make her happy. Then she meets Romy.
Director: Leonie Krippendorff | Stars: Lena Urzendowsky, Jella Haase, Lena Klenke, Elina Vildanova
Votes: 1,250
7 Stars
German lesbian coming of age movie, doesnt happen often and this one is particularly good - Charlotte (Germany)
72. A Whisker Away (2020)
TV-PG | 104 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Miyo Sasaki is in love with her classmate Kento Hinode and tries repeatedly to get Kento's attention by transforming into a cat, but at some point, the boundary between herself and the cat becomes ambiguous.
Directors: Jun'ichi Satô, Tomotaka Shibayama | Stars: Mirai Shida, Natsuki Hanae, Johnny Yong Bosch, Bob Buchholz
Votes: 13,899
6,98 Stars
73. Palm Springs (2020)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Mystery
Stuck in a time loop, two wedding guests develop a budding romance while living the same day over and over again.
Director: Max Barbakow | Stars: Andy Samberg, Cristin Milioti, J.K. Simmons, Peter Gallagher
Votes: 182,877
6,96 Stars
fresh and funny take on the time loop idea. I like Andy Samberg, and Cristin Milioti is great! - Markus (Germany)
Kinds good and interesting concept/idea but I got a little bored throughout the movie. - Debi (Germany)
74. Chemical Hearts (2020)
R | 93 min | Drama, Romance
A teenage boy falls in love with a troubled girl who transfers to his high school.
Director: Richard Tanne | Stars: Lili Reinhart, Austin Abrams, Sarah Jones, Adhir Kalyan
Votes: 16,263
6,96 Stars
Really sweet and heartfelt teen romance with a good outlook. - Markus (Germany)
75. Rosa's Wedding (2020)
97 min | Comedy
About to turn 45, Rosa realises that she's always lived her life to serve everyone else, so she decides to leave it all behind, take charge of her life, and fulfill her dream of starting her own business
Director: Icíar Bollaín | Stars: Candela Peña, Sergi López, Nathalie Poza, Ramón Barea
Votes: 2,028
6,92 Stars
A sweet Movie about a woman who wants to marry herself - Daniel (Germany)
76. Mulan (2020)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
To keep her ailing father from serving in the Imperial Army, a fearless young woman disguises herself as a man and battles northern invaders in China.
Director: Niki Caro | Stars: Liu Yifei, Donnie Yen, Gong Li, Jet Li
Votes: 159,123
6,9 Stars
Dont believe those Haters online, This Movie looks great and is a fun Movie for every girl from the age of 12+! - Daniel (Germany)
77. Work It (2020)
TV-14 | 93 min | Comedy, Music
When Quinn Ackerman's admission to the college of her dreams depends on her performance at a dance competition, she forms a ragtag group of dancers to take on the best squad in school. Now she just needs to learn how to dance.
Director: Laura Terruso | Stars: Keiynan Lonsdale, Liza Koshy, Briana Andrade-Gomes, Kalliane Brémault
Votes: 15,633
6,84 Stars
For all the teenies girls, that love dancing, a sweet film. - Christina (Germany)
Sweet, and I laughed a lot - Anna (Germany)
78. Crip Camp (2020)
R | 106 min | Documentary, History
Down the road from Woodstock, a revolution blossomed at a ramshackle summer camp for teenagers with disabilities, transforming their lives and igniting a landmark movement.
Directors: James Lebrecht, Nicole Newnham | Stars: James Lebrecht, Lionel Je'Woodyard, Joseph O'Conor, Ann Cupolo Freeman
Votes: 8,239
6,82 Stars
79. The Social Dilemma (2020)
PG-13 | 94 min | Documentary, Drama
Explores the dangerous human impact of social networking; tech experts sound the alarm on their own creations.
Director: Jeff Orlowski-Yang | Stars: Tristan Harris, Jeff Seibert, Bailey Richardson, Joe Toscano
Votes: 89,487
6,82 Stars
80. Ammonite (2020)
R | 117 min | Drama, History, Romance
1840s England, acclaimed but overlooked fossil hunter Mary Anning and a young woman sent to convalesce by the sea develop an intense relationship, altering both of their lives forever.
Director: Francis Lee | Stars: Kate Winslet, Saoirse Ronan, Gemma Jones, James McArdle
Votes: 23,382
6,66 Stars
Great performances and a very yummy sex scene, but overall too quiet, stern and slow for me. - Markus (Germany)
81. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
R | 129 min | Drama, History, Thriller
The story of 7 people on trial stemming from various charges surrounding the uprising at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago, Illinois.
Director: Aaron Sorkin | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Alex Sharp, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jeremy Strong
Votes: 193,441
6,56 Stars
A great true story of a political trial. Movie has been released at a good point in time with BLM protests going on. Well played, well told. - Annika (Germany)
Superb movie. Great actors and acting. Watched it with a smile on my face. - Jay (Germany)
Solid court movie with a strong cast. - Markus (Germany)
I liked it, but I hoped for a bit more - DanielH (Germany)
82. The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run (2020)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After SpongeBob's beloved pet snail Gary is snail-napped, he and Patrick embark on an epic adventure to the Lost City of Atlantic City to bring Gary home.
Director: Tim Hill | Stars: Tim Hill, Clancy Brown, Bill Fagerbakke, Rodger Bumpass
Votes: 21,689
6,5 Stars
As a spongebob fan I found it mega mega good !! You have to get used to the new animation, but then you love it. 5 stars - Celina (Germany)
83. Extraction (2020)
R | 116 min | Action, Thriller
Tyler Rake, a fearless black market mercenary, embarks on the most deadly extraction of his career when he's enlisted to rescue the kidnapped son of an imprisoned international crime lord.
Director: Sam Hargrave | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Bryon Lerum, Ryder Lerum, Rudhraksh Jaiswal
Votes: 263,180
6,48 Stars
Not for the faint of heart, good fight scenes, high body count. Wants to be John Wick, but takes itself to seriously. - Markus (Germany)
An adrenaline piece with nearly nonstop bloody brutal action that is filmed in excellency. Movies like this aren't to watch mainly for story or characters. They should keep you on the edge of your seat, and that does Extraction pretty well. - Jay (Germany)
84. The Rhythm Section (2020)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A woman seeks revenge against those who orchestrated a plane crash that killed her family.
Director: Reed Morano | Stars: Blake Lively, Richard Brake, Elly Curtis, David Duggan
Votes: 19,647 | Gross: $5.44M
6,46 Stars
If you can look past the giant plot holes it's an atmospheric thriller with some breathtaking (supposed) oneshots and good performances of Blake Lively and Jude Law. - Markus (Germany)
The story is a little too unrealistic and it was hard to follow sometimes. But good action, thrilling and good acting from Blake Lively. - Debi (Germany)
Good Thriller. With a slow but gripping build up and great actors. I really enjoyed this. - Jay (Germany)
85. Darbar (2020)
Not Rated | 159 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A police officer is on a chase to hunt down a dreaded gangster to fulfill his own secret agenda.
Director: A.R. Murugadoss | Stars: Rajinikanth, Nayanthara, Nivetha Thomas, Suniel Shetty
Votes: 7,364
6,4 Stars
Over the top AF. Absurdly entertaining. - Markus (Germany)
86. Fatman (2020)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A rowdy, unorthodox Santa Claus is fighting to save his declining business. Meanwhile, Billy, a neglected and precocious 12 year old, hires a hit man to kill Santa after receiving a lump of coal in his stocking.
Directors: Eshom Nelms, Ian Nelms | Stars: Mel Gibson, Walton Goggins, Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Chance Hurstfield
Votes: 30,157
6,34 Stars
Funny and original idea. But could have been funnier. Anyway, Mel Gibson rocks it. - Jay (Germany)
I liked this one! Such a funny twist to the good old jolly Santa Claus. Of course, they took the “coal for bad kids” a wee bit far with vengeance and revenge but still. As a 18+ Christmas entertainment, it’s something different. Even refreshing. It was never going to be a A+ movie but that’s alright. Just watching Mel kick-ass was great. Love the last scene where the Fatman’s got his eye on you bit. - Eddy (Malaysia)
87. Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020)
PG-13 | 85 min | Comedy, Horror
A group of young friends from the Bronx fight to save their neighborhood from gentrification...and vampires.
Director: Oz Rodriguez | Stars: Jaden Michael, Gerald Jones, Gregory Diaz IV, Sarah Gadon
Votes: 11,127
6,32 Stars
Very enjoyable vampire comedy, and a surprisingly fitting gentrification metaphor - Markus (Germnay)
Fun little Boy Horror - DanielH (Germany)
88. Most Wanted (2020)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, History
In 1989, a Canadian journalist investigates the circumstances surrounding the suspicious arrest of a heroin addict imprisoned in a Thai jail.
Director: Daniel Roby | Stars: Antoine Olivier Pilon, Josh Hartnett, Stephen McHattie, Jim Gaffigan
Votes: 5,706
6,28 Stars
Thrilling, intersting story and hard to believe that this is based on a true story. Josh Hartnett was a bit annoying at times - Debi (Germany
Crazy (based on a true) story, well crafted, good supporting cast - especially Jim Gaffigan. Only Josh Hartnetts performance feels shallow. - Markus (Germany)
89. Berlin Alexanderplatz (2020)
183 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A man from Guinea-Bissau moves to Germany, where he is befriended by a drug dealer and two women.
Director: Burhan Qurbani | Stars: Welket Bungué, Albrecht Schuch, Jella Haase, Annabelle Mandeng
Votes: 3,890
6,28 Stars
3 of these stars are for Alfred Schuchs performance, the other one is for the visuals - Charlotte (Germany)
90. Disclosure (2020)
TV-MA | 108 min | Documentary
An in-depth look at Hollywood's depiction of transgender people and the impact of those stories on transgender lives and American culture.
Director: Sam Feder | Stars: Laverne Cox, Bianca Leigh, Jen Richards, Alexandra Billings
Votes: 6,088
6,26 Stars
I highly recommend that everyone watch the documentary "Disclosure" on Netflix. An educational story telling of the history and ripple effects of the depiction and representation of trans people in Hollywood. - Ilana (USA)
91. #Alive (2020)
TV-MA | 98 min | Action, Drama, Horror
The rapid spread of an unknown infection has left an entire city in ungovernable chaos, but one survivor remains alive in isolation. It is his story.
Directors: Il Cho, Jo Il Hyung, Madeleine Martin, Jimmy Olsson | Stars: Yoo Ah-in, Park Shin-hye, Jeon Bae-soo, Lee Hyun-wook
Votes: 47,778
6,26 Stars
Solid zombie survival film. Very watchable with some good action but not many surprises. - Markus (Germany)
92. Happiest Season (2020)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Romance
A holiday romantic comedy that captures the range of emotions tied to wanting your family's acceptance, being true to yourself, and trying not to ruin Christmas.
Director: Clea DuVall | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Mackenzie Davis, Mary Steenburgen, Victor Garber
Votes: 47,431
6,26 Stars
Kristen Stewart is hot and I like her style but the "family drama" in this movie was just a little bit too annoying and exaggerated. - Debi (Germany)
Very sweet. A Christmas movie that doesn't suck. - Markus (Germany)
Pretty much the usual Christmas RomCom of a couple struggling to survive the holiday with the family of one of them who don't know that they are a couple. The only difference is that it's a lesbian couple. All in all well made with some funny lines and the usual quirky sister. Pretty much gay forward. - Jay (Germany)
93. The Quarry (2020)
R | 98 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A drifter (Shea Whigham) kills a traveling preacher and takes his place at a small-town church, but the police chief (Michael Shannon) suspects foul play.
Director: Scott Teems | Stars: Shea Whigham, Michael Shannon, Catalina Sandino Moreno, Bobby Soto
Votes: 3,639 | Gross: $0.00M
6,12 Stars
94. Jim Button and the Wild 13 (2020)
Not Rated | 110 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
To protect Morrowland from another threat, Jim and Luke have to set off on a dangerous journey. On their adventure, Jim's most fervent wish might also come true: to find out the truth about his mysterious origins.
Director: Dennis Gansel | Stars: Henning Baum, Solomon Gordon, Rick Kavanian, Uwe Ochsenknecht
Votes: 849
6,12 Stars
Fun little kids movie - Daniel (Germany)
95. Unknown Origins (2020)
TV-MA | 96 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Madrid, 2019. A serial killer is spreading chaos. Anonymous people with no apparent connection are being murdered while imitating the first appearances of the most famous superheroes.
Director: David Galán Galindo | Stars: Javier Rey, Verónica Echegui, Brays Efe, Antonio Resines
Votes: 7,661
6,12 Stars
96. Magic Camp (2020)
PG | 100 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
At the urging of his former mentor and Magic Camp owner Roy Preston, Andy returns as a counselor to the camp of his youth hoping to reignite his career.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Adam Devine, Jeffrey Tambor, Gillian Jacobs, Nathaniel Logan McIntyre
Votes: 4,815
6,1 Stars
Sweet kids movie. Adam Devine is a little annoying but some of the kids are cute. - Debi (Germany)
Cute, cheesy, funny Disney kids movie. No surprises and some annoying characters. - Markus (Germany)
97. Unhinged (I) (2020)
R | 90 min | Action, Thriller
After a confrontation with an unstable man at an intersection, a woman becomes the target of his rage.
Director: Derrick Borte | Stars: Russell Crowe, Caren Pistorius, Gabriel Bateman, Jimmi Simpson
Votes: 76,819 | Gross: $20.83M
6,08 Stars
The common pointless Rage Movie with lots of blood - DanielH (Germany)
98. Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020)
R | 95 min | Comedy
Borat returns to America from Kazakhstan to America, this time to reveal more about the American culture, the COVID-19 pandemic, and the political elections.
Director: Jason Woliner | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Maria Bakalova, Tom Hanks, Dani Popescu
Votes: 153,821
6,08 Stars
not as good as the first but has it's moments. - Jay (Germany)
Not as good as the first, but still lot of funny and messed up parts - Daniel (Germany)
If you like the first one, you will also become these daughters. The humor is heard, but I think it's good. The stunt with Rudolph Giuliani is spectacular by German standards, but meaningful in the Trump USA. - Benjamin (Germany)
99. Rising High (2020)
TV-MA | 94 min | Comedy, Drama
Charting the rise and fall of three corrupt real estate agents who accumulate absurd wealth in no time but fall into a vortex of fraud, greed and drugs.
Director: Cüneyt Kaya | Stars: Frederick Lau, David Kross, Ellen Dubin, Emily Goss
Votes: 5,710
6 Stars
100. Die Unbeugsamen (2021)
99 min | Documentary
DIE UNBUGSAMEN tells the story of women in the Bonn republic who literally had to fight for their participation in the democratic decision-making processes against success-obsessed and ... See full summary »
Director: Torsten Körner | Stars: Carola von Braun-Stütze, Herta Däubler-Gmelin, Renate Faerber-Husemann, Elisabeth Haines
Votes: 207
6 Stars
Documentary about the first female politicians in Germany, I learned something - Daniel (Germany)
Tell Your Friends