Movies 2021, From Best to Worst!
by hoschi_h | created - 05 Mar 2021 | updated - 01 Jan 2022 | Publicput together by 35 international movie-lovers!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
With Spider-Man's identity now revealed, Peter asks Doctor Strange for help. When a spell goes wrong, dangerous foes from other worlds start to appear, forcing Peter to discover what it truly means to be Spider-Man.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Zendaya, Benedict Cumberbatch, Jacob Batalon
Votes: 879,990 | Gross: $804.75M
10 Stars
Whoa guys, I had all kinds of emotions with this whole film. I laughed, cried, I was angry, I was happy. In any case, it was good !! - Sarah (Germany)
2. The Mauritanian (2021)
R | 129 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Mohamedou Ould Slahi fights for freedom after being detained and imprisoned without charge by the U.S. Government for years.
Director: Kevin Macdonald | Stars: Tahar Rahim, Nouhe Hamady Bari, Saadna Hamoud, Mohamed Yeslem Mousse
Votes: 61,824
9,38 Stars
The second best movie of the year. Stunning performances. With a story that you don't wanna know but have to! Go watch it. - Jay (Germany)
3. West Side Story (2021)
PG-13 | 156 min | Crime, Drama, Musical
An adaptation of the 1957 musical, West Side Story explores forbidden love and the rivalry between the Jets and the Sharks, two teenage street gangs of different ethnic backgrounds.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Ansel Elgort, Rachel Zegler, Ariana DeBose, David Alvarez
Votes: 95,641
9,34 Stars
Well done. You feel the story. - Christina
4. Dune (2021)
PG-13 | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A noble family becomes embroiled in a war for control over the galaxy's most valuable asset while its heir becomes troubled by visions of a dark future.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Rebecca Ferguson, Zendaya, Oscar Isaac
Votes: 858,319 | Gross: $108.33M
9,12 Stars
A Fantastic Movie, epic. Pick the best Movie theater with the best sound System to enjoy this Masterpiece. - Daniel (Germany)
5. King Richard (2021)
PG-13 | 144 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
A look at how tennis superstars Venus and Serena Williams became who they are after the coaching from their father Richard.
Director: Reinaldo Marcus Green | Stars: Will Smith, Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor, Jon Bernthal, Saniyya Sidney
Votes: 136,721
9 Stars
It's a wonderful inspiring story and finally a role where Will Smith does some really good acting instead of his usual flashy charming Big Wil show. - Markus (Germany)
6. Drive My Car (2021)
Unrated | 179 min | Drama
A renowned stage actor and director learns to cope with a big personal loss when he receives an offer to direct a production of Uncle Vanya in Hiroshima.
Director: Ryûsuke Hamaguchi | Stars: Hidetoshi Nishijima, Tôko Miura, Reika Kirishima, Masaki Okada
Votes: 65,910
9 Stars
The Japanish Oscar Movie… which I hope will win. Beautiful and well told story. 3 hours and it never felt long - DanielH (Germany)
7. Cherry (I) (2021)
R | 142 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Cherry drifts from college dropout to army medic in Iraq - anchored only by his true love, Emily. But after returning from the war with PTSD, his life spirals into drugs and crime as he struggles to find his place in the world.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Tom Holland, Ciara Bravo, Jack Reynor, Forrest Goodluck
Votes: 37,343
8,9 Stars
The best movie of the year so far. Tom Holland is exceptional. Oscar worthy performance. A tour de force with a redeeming sent. Go watch it. - Jay (Germany)
8. Stillwater (2021)
R | 139 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A father travels from Oklahoma to France to help his estranged daughter, who is in prison for a murder she claims she didn't commit.
Director: Tom McCarthy | Stars: Matt Damon, Camille Cottin, Abigail Breslin, Lilou Siauvaud
Votes: 57,977
8,84 Stars
Don't let the trailer deceive you. It's an awesome and multilayered movie about connection and family, grounded and powerful. Matt Damon is exceptionally good. - Markus (Germany)
Good Drama with an excellent Matt Damon playing a screw-up-dad on the search for redemption. - Jay (Germany)
9. Pig (I) (2021)
R | 92 min | Drama, Mystery
A truffle hunter who lives alone in the Oregon wilderness must return to his past in Portland in search of his beloved foraging pig after she is kidnapped.
Director: Michael Sarnoski | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Alex Wolff, Adam Arkin, Cassandra Violet
Votes: 89,623
8,82 Stars
Very slow, low-key over-the-top and bizarre. I liked it. - Markus (Germany)
10. Silent Night (I) (2021)
Not Rated | 92 min | Comedy, Drama
Nell, Simon, and their 3 sons are ready to welcome friends and family for what promises to be a perfect Christmas gathering. Perfect except for one thing: everyone is going to die.
Director: Camille Griffin | Stars: Keira Knightley, Matthew Goode, Roman Griffin Davis, Annabelle Wallis
Votes: 20,025
8,66 Stars
Not your usual Christmas-flick but a quite cynical family story at the edge of the end of their world. Pretty dark but touching too. One of the best movies in 2021. - Jay (Germany)
11. The Innocents (2021)
Not Rated | 117 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
During the bright Nordic summer, a group of children reveal their dark and mysterious powers when the adults aren't looking. In this original and gripping supernatural thriller, playtime takes a dangerous turn.
Director: Eskil Vogt | Stars: Rakel Lenora Petersen Fløttum, Alva Brynsmo Ramstad, Sam Ashraf, Mina Yasmin Bremseth Asheim
Votes: 24,818
8,66 Stars
This was unexpected. An unconventional slow burning Norwegian horror movie about children with superpowers that builds up the intensity so little by little that you begin to realize you sat the last 30 minutes on the edge of the seat after the credits start to roll. Very well done. Very Stephen-Kingish. And the Kids are beyond fantastic too. One of the best Stephen King stories that had nothing to do with him. - Jay (Germany)
12. House of Gucci (2021)
R | 158 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
When Patrizia Reggiani, an outsider from humble beginnings, marries into the Gucci family, her unbridled ambition begins to unravel their legacy and triggers a reckless spiral of betrayal, decadence, revenge, and ultimately...murder.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Lady Gaga, Adam Driver, Al Pacino, Jeremy Irons
Votes: 159,980 | Gross: $53.81M
8,66 Stars
- Unfortunately, I watched the film in German. I think OV would have saved a lot! Still, it wasn't a catastrophe. I loved the mask, the soundtrack and Adam Driver! - Sarah (Germany)
-I thought it was great. I am enthusiastic about the cast and their acting performances. I also like this 80s classic style in all respects. The costumes, music and make-up convinced me. I enjoyed watching! - Anna (Germany)
13. Don't Look Up (2021)
R | 138 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
Two low-level astronomers must go on a giant media tour to warn humankind of an approaching comet that will destroy planet Earth.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jennifer Lawrence, Meryl Streep, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 602,218
8,5 Stars
Very good film - captures sad seriousness in its absurdity 5 stars - Christina (Germany)
And the winner is: Don't Look Up! If it wouldn't be so depressing because of its poignant nailing of reality it would be hilarious. Don't miss it. - Jay (Germany)
Funny and kind of depressing, once again a great movie by Adam McKay - DanielH (Germany)
14. The Last Duel (2021)
R | 152 min | Action, Drama, History
The Knight Jean de Carrouges must settle the dispute over his wife Marguerite by challenging his former friend to a duel to the death.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Matt Damon, Adam Driver, Jodie Comer, Harriet Walter
Votes: 182,328 | Gross: $10.85M
8,34 Stars
-Not your typical Ridley Scott action-flic, but a very well made multiperspectival drama set in the middleages about a woman stuck between her husband and his fiend who allegedly raped her. - Jay (Germany)
-Still thinking about this movie, quite a great and dark movie about the right of a raped woman in a world of Men, Knights and Idiots. Felt a bit like Game of Thrones with out Dragons. Well Done on Matt Damon and Ben Affekt for a great script! - DanielH (Germany)
15. Nobody (I) (2021)
R | 92 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A docile family man slowly reveals his true character after his house gets burgled by two petty thieves, which, coincidentally, leads him into a bloody war with a Russian crime boss.
Director: Ilya Naishuller | Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Aleksey Serebryakov, Connie Nielsen, Christopher Lloyd
Votes: 324,767 | Gross: $27.27M
8,32 Stars
A whole lotta fun. Nicely executed. A lot of bullets. I mean A LOT. And pretty brutal. No character development or deep plot moments AT ALL. But boy, did I say that it's a lot of fun? - Jay (Germay)
16. Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
R | 126 min | Biography, Drama, History
Offered a plea deal by the FBI, William O'Neal infiltrates the Illinois chapter of the Black Panther Party to gather intelligence on Chairman Fred Hampton.
Director: Shaka King | Stars: LaKeith Stanfield, Daniel Kaluuya, Jesse Plemons, Dominique Fishback
Votes: 91,531
8,22 Stars
Great one. Intense character study of a black activist and the one who sold him out. Oscar material. - Jay (Germany)
17. The Green Knight (2021)
R | 130 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A fantasy retelling of the medieval story of Sir Gawain and the Green Knight.
Director: David Lowery | Stars: Dev Patel, Alicia Vikander, Joel Edgerton, Sarita Choudhury
Votes: 118,130
8,2 Stars
Another strange Masterpiece by A24… strange and after few days… it will get to you - Daniel (Germany)
18. Moxie (I) (2021)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Drama
Inspired by her mom's rebellious past and a confident new friend, a shy 16-year-old publishes an anonymous zine calling out sexism at her school.
Director: Amy Poehler | Stars: Hadley Robinson, Lauren Tsai, Alycia Pascual-Pena, Nico Hiraga
Votes: 28,740
8,08 Stars
A chick flick that is dealing with feminism, blm, white priviledge issues… to name a few..
go amy pohler! - Annika (Germany)
i strangly really enjoyed this movie - DanielH (Germany)
19. The Little Things (2021)
R | 128 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Kern County Deputy Sheriff Joe Deacon is sent to Los Angeles for what should have been a quick evidence-gathering assignment. Instead, he becomes embroiled in the search for a serial killer who is terrorizing the city.
Director: John Lee Hancock | Stars: Denzel Washington, Rami Malek, Jared Leto, Chris Bauer
Votes: 126,543
8 Stars
A slow burner, that delivers on a whole other level that you might expect. Nonetheless a great movie with supreme acting by the three leads. - Jay (Germany)
20. Palmer (2021)
R | 110 min | Drama
An ex-convict strikes up a friendship with a boy from a troubled home.
Director: Fisher Stevens | Stars: Justin Timberlake, Juno Temple, Alisha Wainwright, Ryder Allen
Votes: 43,869
8 Stars
Good and touching drama. Justin Timberlake's performance is breathtaking. - Jay (Germany)
21. Last Night in Soho (2021)
R | 116 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Aspiring fashion designer Eloise is mysteriously able to enter the 1960s, where she encounters dazzling wannabe singer Sandie. But the glamour is not as it seems, and the dreams of the past crack and splinter into something darker.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Thomasin McKenzie, Anya Taylor-Joy, Matt Smith, Diana Rigg
Votes: 177,201
8 Stars
I was surprised by how much I enjoyed this movie- I've been unpacking it for days & keep finding more & more things I love about it! Definitely should be experienced on the big screen. It is so unique and mesmerizing and thought provoking and stunning in pretty much every way. I know this is vague, but I don't want to spoil it! I am now a big Edgar Wright fan (director/writer)- after watching this movie I looked him up & discovered he's directed so many other brilliant movies! Scott Pilgrim vs. The World, Baby Driver, Shaun of the Dead, The World's End, Hot Fuzz... I will now watch anything he touches! - Ilana (USA)
-Lands somewhere between mystery and horror with some comedic elements. Great performances and some very cool babydriveresque synchronization between music and image. - Markus (Germany)
-Good old Edgar Wright, the more I think about it the more I like it. Well done. - DanielH (Germany)
22. Sentinelle (2021)
TV-MA | 80 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Transferred home after a traumatizing combat mission, a lesbian soldier uses her lethal skills to hunt down the man who hurt her sister.
Director: Julien Leclercq | Stars: Olga Kurylenko, Marilyn Lima, Michel Nabokoff, Martin Swabey
Votes: 8,696
8 Stars
you can somehow empathize with how the main actress goes off - Christina (Germany)
23. Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Horror
The sequel is set in the years following the initial deadly home invasion, where Norman Nordstrom lives in quiet solace until his past sins catch up to him.
Director: Rodo Sayagues | Stars: Stephen Lang, Madelyn Grace, Brendan Sexton III, Adam Young
Votes: 71,633 | Gross: $32.64M
8 Stars
Good one. Fast paced gritty thriller. - Jay (Germany)
24. Lamb (2021)
R | 106 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A childless couple discovers a mysterious newborn on their farm in Iceland.
Director: Valdimar Jóhannsson | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Hilmir Snær Guðnason, Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Ingvar Sigurdsson
Votes: 38,449
8 Stars
Dark Dark Skandinavian Movie, strangly really enjoyed it - DanielH (Germany)
25. Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
PG-13 | 124 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
When a single mom and her two kids arrive in a small town, they begin to discover their connection to the original Ghostbusters and the secret legacy their grandfather left behind.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Carrie Coon, Paul Rudd, Finn Wolfhard, Mckenna Grace
Votes: 219,007 | Gross: $129.36M
8 Stars
Highly Entertaining - DanielH (Germany)
26. The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
PG-13 | 126 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
An intimate look at the extraordinary rise, fall and redemption of televangelist Tammy Faye Bakker.
Director: Michael Showalter | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Andrew Garfield, Cherry Jones, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 38,971
8 Stars
If you lived as a Christian in the 80's you will at least have heard about Jim and Tammy Bakker the notorious TV-Evangelists whose empire crashed hard and got assf*cked by the christian right at last. This is their story. Jessica Chastain gives an oscar worthy performance of Tammy Faye. - Jay (Germany)
27. The Trip (2021)
TV-MA | 113 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A dysfunctional couple head to a remote cabin to reconnect, but each has intentions to kill the other. Before they can carry out their plans, unexpected visitors arrive and they face a greater danger.
Director: Tommy Wirkola | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Aksel Hennie, Atle Antonsen, Christian Rubeck
Votes: 27,321
8 Stars
Kind of the norway 21th century version of "Who's afraid of Virginia Wolfe''. Tarantinoesque, bloody and hilarious. - Jay (Germany)
28. Antlers (2021)
R | 99 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In an isolated Oregon town, a middle-school teacher and her sheriff brother become embroiled with her enigmatic student, whose dark secrets lead to terrifying encounters with an ancestral creature.
Director: Scott Cooper | Stars: Keri Russell, Jesse Plemons, Jeremy T. Thomas, Graham Greene
Votes: 44,559
8 Stars
Good monster-flick with a serious undertone that starts kinda slow but doesn't fail to deliver. If you are looking for more than just a jump-and-run-gore-orgy this could be for you. And the two kids are just remarkable. - Jay (Germany)
29. Queenpins (2021)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A pair of housewives create a $40 million coupon scam.
Directors: Aron Gaudet, Gita Pullapilly | Stars: Kristen Bell, Kirby, Paul Walter Hauser, Bebe Rexha
Votes: 23,386
8 Stars
Good cast and humor. Had me laugh out loud several times. - Jay (Germany)
30. Boiling Point (I) (2021)
R | 92 min | Drama, Thriller
Enter the relentless pressure of a restaurant kitchen as a head chef wrangles his team on the busiest day of the year.
Director: Philip Barantini | Stars: Stephen Graham, Vinette Robinson, Alice Feetham, Ray Panthaki
Votes: 42,293
8 Stars
An English one-take movie, that is filmed without any cuts (and doesn't cheat), that uses that technique quite impressively. A good and effective drama though anyway with an astonishing ensemble cast. - Jay (Germany)
31. Copshop (2021)
R | 107 min | Action, Thriller
On the run from a lethal assassin, a wily con artist devises a scheme to hide out inside a small-town police station-but when the hitman turns up at the precinct, an unsuspecting rookie cop finds herself caught in the crosshairs.
Director: Joe Carnahan | Stars: Gerard Butler, Frank Grillo, Alexis Louder, Toby Huss
Votes: 38,799
8 Stars
Straight shootout flic. Fantastically done. - Jay (Germany)
32. Jakob's Wife (2021)
Not Rated | 98 min | Horror
Anne, married to a small-town Minister, feels her life has been shrinking over the past 30 years. Encountering "The Master" brings her a new sense of power and an appetite to live bolder. However, the change comes with a heavy body count.
Director: Travis Stevens | Stars: Barbara Crampton, Larry Fessenden, Bonnie Aarons, Nyisha Bell
Votes: 4,231
8 Stars
Interesting take on the vampire genre that is pretty different. Plays with an underlining theme of feminism and middleaged women coming of age. - Jay (Germany)
33. Dear Evan Hansen (2021)
PG-13 | 137 min | Drama, Musical
Film adaptation of the Tony and Grammy Award-winning musical about Evan Hansen, a high-school senior with social anxiety disorder, and his journey of self-discovery and acceptance after a classmate's suicide.
Director: Stephen Chbosky | Stars: Ben Platt, Julianne Moore, Kaitlyn Dever, Amy Adams
Votes: 18,618
8 Stars
dramatic and yet very touching! - Sarah (Germany)
34. Pray Away (2021)
PG-13 | 101 min | Documentary
Former leaders of the "pray the gay away" movement contend with the aftermath unleashed by their actions, while a survivor seeks healing and acceptance from more than a decade of trauma.
Director: Kristine Stolakis | Stars: Yvette Cantu Schneider, Michael Bussee, John Paulk, Julie Rodgers
Votes: 3,571
7,9 Stars
Fantastic Netflix-Docu about "Exodus", up until some years ago the biggest Group in the Ex-Gay movement worldwide which closed down because it's work didn't worked. If you want to know why conversion therapy is harming people, this is the docu to watch. But: trigger warning! - Jay (Germany)
35. The Suicide Squad (2021)
R | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Supervillains Harley Quinn, Bloodsport, Peacemaker, and a collection of nutty cons at Belle Reve prison join the super-secret, super-shady Task Force X as they are dropped off at the remote, enemy-infused island of Corto Maltese.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Margot Robbie, Idris Elba, John Cena, Joel Kinnaman
Votes: 410,014 | Gross: $55.82M
7,86 Stars
James Gunn has done it again. Redefining and rescuing a franchise that was on the verge of committing suicide. Right from the start, it was engaging, thrilling and exciting. Now the higher powers at DCEU only need to NOT screw up. - Eddy (Malaysia)
Wow, didnt expect that but I loved it and I enjoyed it a lot - DanielH (Germany)
36. Schwarze Adler (2021)
100 min | Documentary
The documentary lets black players of the German national soccer team tell their personal stories for the first time. What road did they take and what obstacles did they have to overcome before they got to where we cheer for them?
Director: Torsten Körner | Stars: Guy Acolatse, Otto Addo, Gerald Asamoah, Anthony Baffoe
Votes: 603
7,84 Stars
Strong documentation about racism in german soccer on Amazon Prime. - Jay (Germany)
37. Beckett (2021)
TV-MA | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Following a tragic car accident in Greece, an American tourist finds himself at the center of a dangerous political conspiracy and on the run for his life.
Director: Ferdinando Cito Filomarino | Stars: John David Washington, Boyd Holbrook, Vicky Krieps, Alicia Vikander
Votes: 28,517
7,72 Stars
Yes! Hitchcock would be proud. Terrific, well-crafted spin on the classic man-on-the-run thriller. - Markus (Germany)
38. The Matrix Resurrections (I) (2021)
R | 148 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Return to a world of two realities: one, everyday life; the other, what lies behind it. To find out if his reality is a construct, to truly know himself, Mr. Anderson will have to choose to follow the white rabbit once more.
Director: Lana Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Carrie-Anne Moss, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Jonathan Groff
Votes: 279,778
7,72 Stars
Seems IMDB doesn't like this one. For me it's the best of the Matrix sequels so far and that comes as a surprise. As everyone I loved the original and found the two sequels ok-ish but not worthy to really talk about much. The new installment changed that. When I heard they're gonna do another, I wasn't excited. 20 Years later - how could this be anything else than a complete ripoff to make some bucks? But boy was I wrong, Resurrections feels more like the original than the sequels and it plays with a good bunch of humor exactly with the expectation I just described. It knows the heritage well, fools around with it a lot and sets up a new enough path to go on further. It looks gorgeous, Keanu Reeves and Carrie-Anne Moss are doing a great job and also the new additions are playing well into the existing universe. After the rather lukewarm two follow ups I really can't understand how this new sequel gets so much hate. Go and see it - it's a Resurrection indeed!. BUT be sure to watch the original trilogy before to have it fresh on your mind, The Matrix Resurrections plays with all three predecessors, their storylines and their Iconism like it is common knowledge and believe me you don't wanna miss any of it. - Jay (Germany)
I enjoyed revisiting the world & was entertained. Was it anywhere as good as the first movie? No! But in my opinion, neither were 2 or 3. - Ilana (USA)
Nice to be back in the Matrix, looks fantastic, just nothing really new here, a bit disappointed that it didnt blow my mind - Daniel (Germany)
39. tick, tick... BOOM! (2021)
PG-13 | 115 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
On the brink of turning 30, a promising theater composer navigates love, friendship and the pressure to create something great before time runs out.
Director: Lin-Manuel Miranda | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Alexandra Shipp, Robin de Jesus, Vanessa Hudgens
Votes: 119,694
7,72 Stars
This exceeded all my hopes and expectations as a huge Rent fan. Andrew Garfield is one of my favorite actors and does a fucking incredible job portraying Jonathan Larson and his voice is amazing! I was completely blown away. I think it would still be a good movie if you're not a Rent fan, but it's so much more delightful if you are, so if you haven't seen Rent, do yourself a favor & watch that, and THEN watch this! Bonus: Rent is a good Christmas-time movie watch! - Ilana (Germany)
40. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Shang-Chi, the master of weaponry-based Kung Fu, is forced to confront his past after being drawn into the Ten Rings organization.
Director: Destin Daniel Cretton | Stars: Simu Liu, Awkwafina, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 435,954 | Gross: $224.54M
7,64 Stars
I saw Shang Chi and it's a solid 5 stars. Maybe the best movie of the year. - Coombe (AUstralia)
41. The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021)
PG | 114 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A quirky, dysfunctional family's road trip is upended when they find themselves in the middle of the robot apocalypse and suddenly become humanity's unlikeliest last hope.
Directors: Michael Rianda, Jeff Rowe | Stars: Abbi Jacobson, Danny McBride, Maya Rudolph, Michael Rianda
Votes: 126,931
7,56 Stars
Loved the style of the movie and it's story-telling. Crazy, wacky, weird. Just like the Mitchells. A fun movie about learning to love the family you have. Weird fact: One of the exec producers is Louis Koo Tin Lok who is a seasoned HK actor but what the heck is he doing in Hollywood? No indication that he was producing this movie and no correlation as his acting in HK are mostly dramas. It's weird for me. - Eddy (Malaysia)
42. Chaos Walking (2021)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two unlikely companions embark on a perilous adventure through the badlands of an unexplored planet as they try to escape a dangerous and disorienting reality where all thoughts are seen and heard by everyone.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Holland, Daisy Ridley, Demián Bichir, David Oyelowo
Votes: 56,149 | Gross: $13.29M
7,52 Stars
What can I say, I liked it. Great premise, good executed. I would like to see a sequel. - Jay (Germay)
43. Boss Level (2020)
TV-MA | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Trapped in a time loop that constantly repeats the day of his murder, a former special forces agent must unlock the mystery behind his untimely demise.
Director: Joe Carnahan | Stars: Frank Grillo, Mel Gibson, Naomi Watts, Michelle Yeoh
Votes: 79,246
7,36 Stars
44. The Power of the Dog (2021)
R | 126 min | Drama, Western
Charismatic rancher Phil Burbank inspires fear and awe in those around him. When his brother brings home a new wife and her son, Phil torments them until he finds himself exposed to the possibility of love.
Director: Jane Campion | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Kirsten Dunst, Jesse Plemons, Kodi Smit-McPhee
Votes: 193,940
7,5 Stars
Checks all the boxes for an Oscar contender. The landscape shots are incredibly beautiful. Everything else is good, just the story feels aimless sometimes. - Markus (Germany)
45. Titane (2021)
R | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Following a series of unexplained crimes, a father is reunited with the son who has been missing for ten years.
Director: Julia Ducournau | Stars: Vincent Lindon, Agathe Rousselle, Garance Marillier, Laïs Salameh
Votes: 56,211
7,42 Stars
Disturbing and confusing, but in a good way. Made me feel all kinds of things. - Markus (Germany)
46. Bliss (I) (2021)
R | 103 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
A mind-bending love story following Greg who, after recently being divorced and then fired, meets the mysterious Isabel, a woman living on the streets and convinced that the polluted, broken world around them is a computer simulation.
Director: Mike Cahill | Stars: Owen Wilson, Salma Hayek, Nesta Cooper, Jorge Lendeborg Jr.
Votes: 20,205
7,4 Stars
47. The French Dispatch (2021)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A love letter to journalists set in an outpost of an American newspaper in a fictional twentieth century French city that brings to life a collection of stories published in "The French Dispatch Magazine".
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Benicio Del Toro, Adrien Brody, Tilda Swinton, Léa Seydoux
Votes: 150,740
7,38 Stars
Not the best Wes Anderson Movie, but its still fun to watch. And looks great - DanielH (Germany)
48. Crisis (I) (2021)
R | 118 min | Drama, Thriller
Set against the backdrop of the opioid epidemic, stories of an undercover cop, a professor and a grieving mother collide.
Director: Nicholas Jarecki | Stars: Gary Oldman, Armie Hammer, Evangeline Lilly, Greg Kinnear
Votes: 13,840
7,34 Stars
Intense drama piece a la crash with multiple storylines. Gary Oldman fighting the pharma industry is dope. - Jay (Germany)
49. Voyagers (2021)
PG-13 | 108 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A crew of astronauts on a multi-generational mission descend into paranoia and madness, not knowing what is real or not.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Colin Farrell, Tye Sheridan, Lily-Rose Depp, Fionn Whitehead
Votes: 26,774
7,34 Stars
Good one. Like Lord of the flies in space. I liked the premise, the execution and the lingering question of what defines humanity. - Jay (Germany)
50. Free Guy (2021)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When Guy, a bank teller, learns that he is a non-player character in a bloodthirsty, open-world video game, he goes on to become the hero of the story and takes the responsibility of saving the world.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Jodie Comer, Taika Waititi, Lil Rel Howery
Votes: 426,175 | Gross: $121.63M
7,28 Stars
-I’ll prolly bump it down later, but I had a blast and thought it was way better than I expected. - Markus (Germany)
-highly entertaining - DanielH (Germany)
51. No Sudden Move (2021)
R | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A group of criminals are brought together under mysterious circumstances and have to work together to uncover what's really going on when their simple job goes completely sideways.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Don Cheadle, Benicio Del Toro, David Harbour, Jon Hamm
Votes: 41,102
7,16 Stars
Pros: Good cast, acting and production design. Lots of style.
Cons: Convoluted plot with too much characters, weird distorted wide-angle lens.
Overall an enjoyable Soderbergh. - Markus (Germany)
Genius strike of Soderberg. Not easy to follow but if you can swallow it you will be rewarded with a lot of twists and turns. - Jay (Germany)
52. Black Widow (2021)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Natasha Romanoff confronts the darker parts of her ledger when a dangerous conspiracy with ties to her past arises.
Director: Cate Shortland | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Florence Pugh, David Harbour, Rachel Weisz
Votes: 426,486 | Gross: $183.65M
7,08 Stars
Good action flick. Feels grittier than the most marvel movies but concludes in a kind of James Bond szenario which was a bit over the top for me. - Jay (Germany)
Florence Pugh stole the show for me. Love her acting, humor and all round natural-ness in taking on the role of Yelena. The movie itself is pretty straightforward with a few twists toward the climax. Some expected while others were okay. Action sequence was over the top for me. Overall it was entertaining and sets a tone for Yelena. - Eddy (Malaysia)
53. P!nk: All I Know So Far (2021)
TV-14 | 99 min | Documentary, Biography, Music
A behind-the-scenes look at P!NK as she balances family and life on the road, leading up to her first Wembley Stadium performance on 2019's "Beautiful Trauma" world tour.
Director: Michael Gracey | Stars: Pink, Remi Bakkar, Khasan Brailsford, Eva Gardner
Votes: 2,300
7,08 Stars
Great dokumentation about the life of the artist P!nk as a mother on the road. Even if you like P!nk just a little bit, this is highly recommended. - Jay (Germany)
54. Eternals (2021)
PG-13 | 156 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The saga of the Eternals, a race of immortal beings who lived on Earth and shaped its history and civilizations.
Director: Chloé Zhao | Stars: Gemma Chan, Richard Madden, Angelina Jolie, Salma Hayek
Votes: 386,424 | Gross: $164.87M
7,06 Stars
It´s fine, looks great. And way too long for Characters you dont really care about - DanielH (Germany)
55. Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
The epic next chapter in the cinematic Monsterverse pits two of the greatest icons in motion picture history against each other--the fearsome Godzilla and the mighty Kong--with humanity caught in the balance.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Millie Bobby Brown, Rebecca Hall, Brian Tyree Henry
Votes: 241,806 | Gross: $100.92M
7,04 Stars
What a spectacle. Something between an adventure movie, jurassic world and goonies. It got all you want from this kind of film and more. Even a magic tomahawk. If you can live with some plot holes down the alley you gain the destruction of a lot of alleys. Not a bad deal in my book. - Jay (Germay)
56. The White Tiger (2021)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama
An ambitious Indian driver uses his wit and cunning to escape from poverty and rise to the top. An epic journey based on the New York Times bestseller.
Director: Ramin Bahrani | Stars: Adarsh Gourav, Rajkummar Rao, Priyanka Chopra Jonas, Vedant Sinha
Votes: 65,551
7,04 Stars
wasnt expecting much, but the movie delivered. - Joel (Germany)
57. Ferdinand von Schirach: Feinde - Gegen die Zeit (2021 TV Movie)
90 min | Crime, Drama
A young girl is kidnapped. Her life is in danger. What can be done to find her? And what must not be done? This part of FEINDE follows detective Peter Nadler on his search for the daughter of the von Bodes.
Director: Nils Willbrandt | Stars: Klaus Maria Brandauer, Bjarne Mädel, Franz Hartwig, Katharina Schlothauer
Votes: 476
7 Stars
Interesting Film about Justus and torture with Bjarne Mädel who is always very nice - Daniel (Germany)
58. Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a realm known as Kumandra, a re-imagined Earth inhabited by an ancient civilization, a warrior named Raya is determined to find the last dragon.
Directors: Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Paul Briggs, John Ripa | Stars: Kelly Marie Tran, Awkwafina, Gemma Chan, Izaac Wang
Votes: 171,934 | Gross: $54.72M
7 Stars
Love the story line. Simple enjoyment and fun - Eddy (Malaysia)
59. Next Door (2021)
92 min | Comedy, Drama
Explores the subjects of gentrification and social inequality in Berlin.
Director: Daniel Brühl | Stars: Daniel Brühl, Peter Kurth, Rike Eckermann, Aenne Schwarz
Votes: 3,926
7 Stars
By and with Daniel Brühl, which is a bit exhausting and sophisticated at the beginning, gets going well after a hamlet and develops into a clever and dark chamber play with a lot of black humor. - Daniel (Germany)
60. Herr Bachmann und seine Klasse (2021)
217 min | Documentary
How does one feel at home? In Stadtallendorf, a German city with a complex history of both excluding and integrating foreigners, genial teacher Dieter Bachmann offers his pupils the key to at least feeling as if they are at home.
Director: Maria Speth | Stars: Dieter Bachmann, Aynur Bal, Önder Cavdar
Votes: 938
7 Stars
3,5 hours long, but maybe the best Doku of the year - DanielH (Germany)
61. Seaspiracy (2021)
TV-14 | 89 min | Documentary, Adventure
Passionate about ocean life, a filmmaker sets out to document the harm that humans do to marine species - and uncovers alarming global corruption.
Director: Ali Tabrizi | Stars: Ali Tabrizi, Richard O'Barry, Lucy Tabrizi, Lori Marino
Votes: 34,154
7 Stars
62. Wrath of Man (2021)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A cold and mysterious character working at a cash truck company responsible for moving a lot of money around Los Angeles each week.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Jason Statham, Holt McCallany, Josh Hartnett, Rocci Boy Williams
Votes: 208,051 | Gross: $27.47M
6,98 Stars
Great typical Statham movie but so many plot-holes and unanswered questions. Like ... "Why" comes up a lot when I was watching it. Just overboard with guns blazing. But it's Statham so can't expect much less. It's sad that he's only known for his gun blazing. He's such an incredible martial artist as well. But you don't see that much in his movies. - Eddy (Malaysia)
Better than average revenge thriller. Violent, full of testosterone and takes a while to get interesting. But more entertaining than I'd like to admit. - Markus (Germany)
63. No Time to Die (2021)
PG-13 | 163 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond has left active service. His peace is short-lived when Felix Leiter, an old friend from the CIA, turns up asking for help, leading Bond onto the trail of a mysterious villain armed with dangerous new technology.
Director: Cary Joji Fukunaga | Stars: Daniel Craig, Ana de Armas, Rami Malek, Léa Seydoux
Votes: 445,002 | Gross: $160.87M
6,96 Stars
Entertaining, but too long, Rami Malek is Just a Semi good villain, this movie could have finished after 90 minutes, but it just went on. Not enough Ana De Armas! - DanielH (Germany)
64. Jungle Cruise (2021)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Based on Disneyland's theme park ride where a small riverboat takes a group of travelers through a jungle filled with dangerous animals and reptiles but with a supernatural element.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Emily Blunt, Edgar Ramírez, Jack Whitehall
Votes: 212,625 | Gross: $116.99M
6,92 Stars
A mix of Pirates of the Caribbean, The Mummy and every other big strong guy with a sassy female and a third wheel for a brother. Moderately entertaining and the twist ... well, not that twisty. The twist actually made everything else boring. - Eddy (Malaysia)
Not Great, but Love The Rock & Emily Blunt in the mix. - DanielH (Germany)
65. Army of Thieves (2021)
TV-MA | 127 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A prequel, set before the events of Army of the Dead, which focuses on German safecracker Ludwig Dieter leading a group of aspiring thieves on a top secret heist during the early stages of the zombie apocalypse.
Director: Matthias Schweighöfer | Stars: Matthias Schweighöfer, Nathalie Emmanuel, Ruby O. Fee, Stuart Martin
Votes: 88,873
6,82 Stars
-I found me funny and entertaining - Christina (Germany)
- I am very fond of the film. But it was a bit tedious for me - one point less - Sarah (Germany)
-Solid but predictable heist movie. Some charming and funny moments, but boring and forgettable overall. - Markus (Germany)
66. Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A teenage murder witness finds himself pursued by twin assassins in the Montana wilderness with a survival expert tasked with protecting him -- and a forest fire threatening to consume them all.
Director: Taylor Sheridan | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Nicholas Hoult, Finn Little, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 72,707
6,9 Stars
I really liked that one. Angelina is still a good watch in the tough, hurt woman role. The story is told straight forward and leaves not much to ask for. Well done. - Jay (Germany)
67. The Witcher: Nightmare of the Wolf (2021)
TV-MA | 83 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Escaping from poverty to become a witcher, Vesemir slays monsters for coin and glory, but when a new menace rises, he must face the demons of his past.
Director: Kwang Il Han | Stars: Theo James, Mary McDonnell, Lara Pulver, Graham McTavish
Votes: 50,270
6,88 Stars
I watched it high & didn't realize it was a movie & kept exclaiming how freaking long an episode it was... Woody then pointed out it was barely an hour long. I don't remember much about it, but it couldn't have been that great if I kept wanting it to be over? - Ilana (USA)
The opulent animation style fits really well with the medieval fantasy setting. If you can stomach some archetypal gender cliches and the somtimes gruesome imagery, try it. - Markus (Germany)
68. Malignant (I) (2021)
R | 111 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
Madison is paralyzed by shocking visions of grisly murders, and her torment worsens as she discovers that these waking dreams are in fact terrifying realities.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Annabelle Wallis, Maddie Hasson, George Young, Michole Briana White
Votes: 109,321 | Gross: $13.39M
6,86 Stars
Feels messy for the first half but rocks in the end. I'd have never watched it when my favorite movie Youtuber (and dare I say lookalike) hadn't recommended it. If you think about watching the movie, avoid the spoilers and just do it: youtu.be/aB6te-AW40Q - Markus (Germany)
69. Blue Miracle (2021)
TV-PG | 95 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
To save their cash-strapped orphanage, a guardian and his kids partner with a washed-up boat captain for a chance to win a lucrative fishing competition.
Director: Julio Quintana | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Jimmy Gonzales, Miguel Angel Garcia, Anthony Gonzalez
Votes: 7,960
6,82 Stars
-Nice surprise. Beautiful and real family movie with a big heart. - Markus (Germany)
Nothing special. Been there, done that. But nonetheless nice pictures and some entertaining value. - Jay (Germany)
70. What Drives Us (2021)
88 min | Documentary
The movie follows young bands RadKey and Starcrawler who are taking on the world one town at a time, while also telling stories of the biggest artists in the music industry, recalling the ... See full summary »
Director: Dave Grohl | Stars: Henri Cash, Exene Cervenka, Arrow de Wilde, The Edge
Votes: 1,130
6,8 Stars
This combines 3 things I'm kind of a nerd about: music, behind the scenes stories/experiences, and Dave Grohl/Foo Fighters! So I loved this documentary that focuses on the bonds that are created being on the road touring & trying to make it. - Ilana (USA)
71. Encanto (2021)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A Colombian teenage girl has to face the frustration of being the only member of her family without magical powers.
Directors: Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Charise Castro Smith | Stars: Stephanie Beatriz, María Cecilia Botero, John Leguizamo, Mauro Castillo
Votes: 262,548 | Gross: $96.09M
6,8 Stars
-story is only semi-good but wow those animations! - Annika (Germany)
-colorful, some great songs and sweet AF. But the premise, the characters and especially the resolution feel artifical and forced. - Markus (Germany)
-Looks fantatic, and it´s a lot of fun, laughed a bit. But at the end nothing too special - Daniel (Germany)
72. Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
R | 242 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Determined to ensure that Superman's ultimate sacrifice wasn't in vain, Bruce Wayne recruits a team of metahumans to protect the world from an approaching threat of catastrophic proportions.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Ben Affleck, Gal Gadot, Amy Adams
Votes: 438,646
6,76 Stars
It rights the wrong. But 4 hours is a bit long too. - Jay (Germany)
73. The Card Counter (2021)
R | 111 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
William Tell is an ex-military interrogator living under the radar as a low-stakes gambler. When he encounters a young man looking to commit revenge against a mutual enemy, he takes him on the casino circuit to set him on a new path.
Director: Paul Schrader | Stars: Oscar Isaac, Tiffany Haddish, Tye Sheridan, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 43,035
6,5 Stars
slow burn lesson in intensity and control of a masterful Oscar Isaac. Don't expect a lighthearted gambling movie. And don't fall into the giant plot hole. - Markus (Germany)
74. Respect (2021)
PG-13 | 145 min | Biography, Drama, Music
Following the rise of Aretha Franklin's career from a child singing in her father's church's choir to her international superstardom, RESPECT is the remarkable true story of the music icon's journey to find her voice.
Director: Liesl Tommy | Stars: Jennifer Hudson, Forest Whitaker, Marlon Wayans, Tituss Burgess
Votes: 17,852
6,16 Stars
The music and Jennifer. Hudson's. Voice. is awesome. The movie has some incredibly strong moments. But there's also too much bad acting and the usual problem of any music biopic: trying to condense a full life and career into two hours leads to some forced connections and constructed 'plotlines' that feel unnatural. - Markus (Germany)
75. The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama
Witness the making of Tony Soprano. The story that reveals the humanity behind Tony's struggles and the influence his family - especially his uncle, Dickie Moltisanti - had over him becoming the most iconic mob boss of all time.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Alessandro Nivola, Leslie Odom Jr., Jon Bernthal, Vera Farmiga
Votes: 63,308
6,1 Stars
-I liked it. Was nice to meet the young Tony Soprano. Heard they want to make a whole prequel-TV-series to the Sopranos with this setting. I would watch it. - Jay (Germany)
-Without having watched The Sopranos it barely makes sense. Just a string of random scenes of gangster caricatures doing gangster stuff and overreacting dramatically. - Markus (Germany)
76. The Tomorrow War (2021)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A family man is drafted to fight in a future war where the fate of humanity relies on his ability to confront the past.
Director: Chris McKay | Stars: Chris Pratt, Yvonne Strahovski, J.K. Simmons, Betty Gilpin
Votes: 227,992
6,08 Stars
Really like the suspense and storyline. Although, with time travel movies, there are always a lot of plot holes and inconsistencies. But the concept of the movie is pretty well done and the monsters are quite terrifying. Won't be surprised if there's a number 2 and 3 coming out in the future. - Eddy (Malaysia)
77. Oxygen (2021)
TV-14 | 100 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
A woman wakes in a cryogenic chamber with no recollection of how she got there. As she's running out of oxygen, she must rebuild her memory to find a way out of her nightmare.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Mélanie Laurent, Mathieu Amalric, Malik Zidi, Laura Boujenah
Votes: 44,323
6,06 Stars
Good idea… but over all was just okay, and a bit too long - DanielH (Germany)
78. The Dig (2021)
PG-13 | 112 min | Biography, Drama, History
An archaeologist embarks on the historically important excavation of Sutton Hoo in 1938.
Director: Simon Stone | Stars: Carey Mulligan, Ralph Fiennes, Lily James, Johnny Flynn
Votes: 82,633
6 Stars
Looks beautiful, interesting Story, and great cast. Just a bit boring - DanielH (Germany)
79. Malcolm & Marie (2021)
R | 106 min | Drama, Romance
A director and his girlfriend's relationship is tested after they return home from his movie premiere and face each other's turmoil during one long night.
Director: Sam Levinson | Stars: John David Washington, Zendaya
Votes: 41,100
6 Stars
Looks 100% Beautiful, shot in Black&White Kodak Film, but just way too much drama! - DanielH (Germany)
80. Below Zero (2021)
TV-MA | 106 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
On a lonely road, a prison transport is brutally assaulted. Martin, the policeman who was driving, survives and fortifies his position while the con men search for a way to finish him.
Director: Lluís Quílez | Stars: Javier Gutiérrez, Karra Elejalde, Luis Callejo, Andrés Gertrúdix
Votes: 21,535
6 Stars
Spanish Action Film that reminds me a lot of Con Air… even though its in the snow - DanielH (Germany)
81. Tom and Jerry (II) (2021)
PG | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A chaotic battle ensues between Jerry Mouse, who has taken refuge in the Royal Gate Hotel, and Tom Cat, who is hired to drive him away before the day of a big wedding arrives.
Director: Tim Story | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Michael Peña, Colin Jost, Tom
Votes: 39,895 | Gross: $46.54M
6 Stars
Much better than expected. The known comic style mixed with real world photography and actors worked quite well. If you like T&J and can swallow a few cheesy moments, this is for you. - Jay (Germany)
82. Locked Down (I) (2021)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Crime, Romance
A couple attempts a high-risk, high-stakes jewelry heist at a department store.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Anne Hathaway, Sonic, Dulé Hill
Votes: 13,603
6 Stars
Fresh and funny, if you can look past the plot holes. Anne Hathaway has some really great scenes. - Markus (Germany)
Locked Down gets 6 stars from me. Quite funny and entertaining but the end is too absurd. - Debi (Germany)
83. Wrong Turn (2021)
R | 109 min | Horror, Thriller
Friends hiking the Appalachian Trail are confronted by 'The Foundation', a community of people who have lived in the mountains for hundreds of years.
Director: Mike P. Nelson | Stars: Charlotte Vega, Adain Bradley, Bill Sage, Emma Dumont
Votes: 36,526
6 Stars
84. The Vault (2021)
R | 118 min | Action, Thriller
Follows a genius engineering graduate who is interested in the Bank of Spain's safe.
Director: Jaume Balagueró | Stars: Freddie Highmore, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Sam Riley, Liam Cunningham
Votes: 30,870
6 Stars
Nice heist movie. Nothing too special but still a quite good watch. - Jay (Germany)
85. Girl in the Basement (2021)
TV-14 | 88 min | Crime, Thriller
Sarah is a teen girl who is looking forward to her 18th birthday to move away from her controlling father Don. But before she could even blow out the candles, Don imprisons her in the basement of their home.
Director: Elisabeth Röhm | Stars: Judd Nelson, Stefanie Scott, Joely Fisher, Emma Myers
Votes: 13,493
6 Stars
Better than expected. A pretty harsh story which is based on true events, that proves there are exceptionally bad people out there but also that human beings are capable of enduring a lot. - Jay (Germany)
86. SAS: Red Notice (2021)
R | 124 min | Action, Thriller
A small army of well trained criminals led by Grace Lewis have hijacked a train deep beneath the English Channel.
Director: Magnus Martens | Stars: Sam Heughan, Ruby Rose, Andy Serkis, Hannah John-Kamen
Votes: 21,318 | Gross: $0.15M
6 Stars
Starts good. A solid actioner a la Die Hard. But in the last act it gets too unbelievable and falls flat on its face. - Jay (Germany)
87. Secret Magic Control Agency (2021)
TV-Y7 | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Secret Magic Control Agency sends its two best agents, Hansel and Gretel, to fight against the witch of the Gingerbread House.
Director: Alex Tsitsilin | Stars: Nicholas Corda, Sylvana Joyce, Alyson Leigh Rosenfeld, Courtney Shaw
Votes: 4,777
6 Stars
Thought it would be pretty bad… and it was semi okay - DanielH (Germany)
88. Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021)
R | 107 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A circle of teenage friends accidentally encounter the ancient evil responsible for a series of brutal murders that have plagued their town for over 300 years. Welcome to Shadyside.
Director: Leigh Janiak | Stars: Kiana Madeira, Olivia Scott Welch, Benjamin Flores Jr., Julia Rehwald
Votes: 94,305
6 Stars
The premise is not bad. Also I like the concept of telling the story backwards in three time periods. But the direction sucks. And there is not much to like about the characters. It's not really scary, it's not even funny (even if it tries to), and it's shot in a way that isn't intriguing at all. But I guess this one is still watchable. But it's downhill from there. - Jay (Germany)
89. The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Two teens live the same day repeatedly, enabling them to create a map of things to remember.
Director: Ian Samuels | Stars: Kathryn Newton, Kyle Allen, Jermaine Harris, Anna Mikami
Votes: 27,931
6 Stars
Nice, still a Teenie-Movie. - Christina (Germany)
90. The Guilty (2021)
R | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A demoted police officer assigned to a call dispatch desk is conflicted when he receives an emergency phone call from a kidnapped woman.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Riley Keough, Peter Sarsgaard, Christina Vidal
Votes: 148,880
6 Stars
-Jake Gyllenhaal can play anything, and the movie really leans on him knowing full well that it doesn't have anything else to offer. - Markus (Germany)
-I liked the film because the film has a very interesting narrative style and you could possibly imagine the plot or the moving images yourself. The movie is exciting. In contrast to my two other observers, I recommend the film to others. - Anna (Germany)
91. Blood Red Sky (2021)
TV-MA | 121 min | Action, Drama, Horror
A woman with a mysterious illness is forced into action when a group of terrorists attempt to hijack a transatlantic overnight flight.
Director: Peter Thorwarth | Stars: Peri Baumeister, Carl Anton Koch, Alexander Scheer, Kais Setti
Votes: 54,744
6 Stars
Stylish german genre movie from the dude who made "Bang Boom Bang" about a vampire who doesn't want to be one but saves the night anyway from terrorists. Something in between Die Hard 2 and Snakes on a plane. Clearly not Oscar material but I liked it. - Jay (Germany)
92. The Last Mercenary (2021)
TV-MA | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A mysterious former secret service agent must urgently return to France when his estranged son is falsely accused of arms and drug trafficking by the government, following a blunder by an overzealous bureaucrat and a mafia operation.
Director: David Charhon | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Alban Ivanov, Samir Decazza, Assa Sylla
Votes: 9,742
6 Stars
Very silly, but I liked it. Van Damme having fun and embracing his meme potential. - Markus (Germany)
93. Rurôni Kenshin: Sai shûshô - The Beginning (2021)
TV-MA | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Before becoming a protector, Kenshin is a fearsome assassin known as Battosai, but his story changes when he meets the gentle Tomoe Yukishiro.
Director: Keishi Otomo | Stars: Takeru Satoh, Kasumi Arimura, Yôsuke Eguchi, Kazuki Kitamura
Votes: 10,803
6 Stars
Some cool fight scenes. Being a prequel to a five movie manga adaptation there were some funny scenes where some character was mentioned oder introduced and the music went all epic and everyone was like woah! but i don't know anything so it all went over my head. - Markus (Germany)
94. Stuck Apart (2021)
TV-MA | 96 min | Comedy, Drama
The story of Aziz through an existential crisis longing for his youth: he is not happy with his work nor his private life, which is hijacked by his sister and her family, who have been living with him for some time now.
Directors: Durul Taylan, Yagmur Taylan | Stars: Engin Günaydin, Haluk Bilginer, Binnur Kaya, Öner Erkan
Votes: 11,431
6 Stars
Unfunny comedic bits disrupt a heartbreaking absurd movie about loneliness and our desire for connection. - Markus (Germany)
95. CODA (2021)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
As a CODA (Child of Deaf Adults) Ruby is the only hearing person in her deaf family. When the family's fishing business is threatened, Ruby finds herself torn between pursuing her passion at Berklee College of Music and her fear of abandoning her parents.
Director: Sian Heder | Stars: Emilia Jones, Marlee Matlin, Troy Kotsur, Daniel Durant
Votes: 165,093
6 Stars
Formulaic and predictable, but very enjoyable thanks to the great cast. - Markus (Germany)
96. The Voyeurs (2021)
R | 116 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Pippa and Thomas move into their dream apartment, but notice that their windows look directly into the apartment opposite. This will set in motion a chain of events that will lead to disaster.
Director: Michael Mohan | Stars: Sydney Sweeney, Justice Smith, Ben Hardy, Natasha Liu Bordizzo
Votes: 32,556
6 Stars
A quite good reimagine of Rear Window at first with some unexpected twists in the last third that tanks a bit in the end because at some point some turns aren't believable anymore. Until then a watchable flick that got boobs too. - Jay (Germany)
97. The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
TV-14 | 112 min | Comedy, Romance
It's the summer before Elle Evans is set to head off to college, and she has a big decision to make.
Director: Vince Marcello | Stars: Joey King, Joel Courtney, Jacob Elordi, Molly Ringwald
Votes: 21,996
6 Stars
-Sweet, but not as cute as the first part - Christina (Germany)
-Way to much drama !! - Sarah (Germany)
98. Justice Society: World War II (2021)
PG-13 | 84 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Justice Society of America, a group of heroes aiding the allies in World War 2, acquire an ally from the future who sends them on an adventure that changes history.
Director: Jeff Wamester | Stars: Stana Katic, Matt Bomer, Omid Abtahi, Geoffrey Arend
Votes: 9,182
6 Stars
looks fine, but that’s about it. - DanielH (Germany)
99. The Girl with the Golden Hands (2021)
107 min | Drama
East Germany, in autumn 1999. Gudrun Pfaff is about to turn sixty when she finds out that the orphanage she grew up in is being sold to turn into a hotel, and she is willing to do anything to stop it.
Director: Katharina Marie Schubert | Stars: Corinna Harfouch, Birte Schnöink, Peter-René Lüdicke, Jörg Schüttauf
Votes: 106
6 Stars
1999 in east Germany, a Lady turns 60 and fights the whole town, cause she doesnt want the the children’s home, that she grew up in gets torn off. It´s Fine. - DanielH (germany)
100. The Girl Who Killed Her Parents (2021)
85 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A psychological thriller surrounding the real murders of Manfred and Marísia von Richthofen orchestrated by their own daughter, Suzane, along with her boyfriend and brother-in-law, the Cravinhos brothers.
Director: Mauricio Eça | Stars: Leonardo Bittencourt, Carla Diaz, Allan Souza Lima, Vera Zimmermann
Votes: 3,784
6 Stars
Two interesting portuguese dramas about a girl who killed her parents told in two diverging perspectives. - Jay (Germany)
Tell Your Friends