Films T.S. Has Not Seen
by zelena33 | created - 06 Oct 2019 | updated - 07 Nov 2019 | PublicYou probably won't like most of these, but each of them is valuable from a filmmaking perspective.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Act of Killing (2012)
Not Rated | 117 min | Documentary, Biography, Crime
A documentary which challenges former Indonesian death-squad leaders to reenact their mass-killings in whichever cinematic genres they wish, including classic Hollywood crime scenarios and lavish musical numbers.
Directors: Joshua Oppenheimer, Anonymous, Christine Cynn | Stars: Anwar Congo, Herman Koto, Syamsul Arifin, Ibrahim Sinik
Votes: 40,811 | Gross: $0.49M
You just have to see this, as a filmmaker. Greatest documentary ever made by a long shot. One of the only films ever made that creates a new genre unto itself.
2. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,106,890 | Gross: $44.02M
Heeeeer's Johnny!
3. Mother (2009)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A mother desperately searches for the killer who framed her son for a girl's horrific murder.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Kim Hye-ja, Won Bin, Jin Goo, Yun Je-mun
Votes: 71,662 | Gross: $0.55M
Excellent Korean murder-mystery drama.
4. Victoria (II) (2015)
Not Rated | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A young Spanish woman who has recently moved to Berlin finds her flirtation with a local guy turn potentially deadly as their night out with his friends reveals a dangerous secret.
Director: Sebastian Schipper | Stars: Laia Costa, Frederick Lau, Franz Rogowski, Burak Yigit
Votes: 63,147
One take. Two hours, 15 mins.
5. Last Life in the Universe (2003)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A suicidal, obsessively compulsive Japanese librarian is forced to lie low in Thailand with a pot-smoking woman coping with the recent loss of her sister.
Director: Pen-Ek Ratanaruang | Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Sinitta Boonyasak, Takashi Miike, Laila Boonyasak
Votes: 11,560 | Gross: $0.03M
Non-actor is female lead. Her sister, the supporting female role, is an actor.
6. In the Mood for Love (2000)
PG | 98 min | Drama, Romance
Two neighbors form a strong bond after both suspect extramarital activities of their spouses. However, they agree to keep their bond platonic so as not to commit similar wrongs.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Maggie Cheung, Siu Ping-Lam, Tung Cho 'Joe' Cheung
Votes: 166,906 | Gross: $2.73M
Wong Kar-Wai, Hong Kong director, who likes to do many, many takes; super 1960s vibe, Tony Leung is one of the greatest living actors - you can learn a thing or two from this guy. Cinematographer Christopher Doyle. Get a load of those sets. He has several other masterpieces including Chungking Express and 2046, which is in my top-10.
7. Wood Job! (2014)
116 min | Adventure, Comedy
After failing to get into university, a soft city boy randomly picks a job in forestry.
Director: Shinobu Yaguchi | Stars: Hideaki Itô, Masami Nagasawa, Shôta Sometani, Nana Seino
Votes: 3,790
This Japanese director has done several good goofy occupational-triumphant-loser comedies.
8. Memories of Murder (2003)
Not Rated | 132 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In a small Korean province in 1986, two detectives struggle with the case of multiple young women being found raped and murdered by an unknown culprit.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Kim Sang-kyung, Kim Roe-ha, Song Jae-ho
Votes: 216,469 | Gross: $0.01M
Considered the second best Korean thriller after Oldboy. Kang-ho Song (the guy with the big face) is maybe the greatest actor working today. Watch and learn.
9. All About Lily Chou-Chou (2001)
Unrated | 146 min | Crime, Drama, Music
The problematic lives of teenager students for whom the singer Lily Chou-Chou's dreamy music is the only way to escape an alienating, violent and insensitive society.
Director: Shunji Iwai | Stars: Hayato Ichihara, Shûgo Oshinari, Ayumi Ito, Takao Osawa
Votes: 11,182 | Gross: $0.02M
One of my favorite Japanese directors - this is one of the films that got me into Asian cinema. Hana & Alice is also good.
10. Oasis (2002)
133 min | Drama, Romance
An irresponsible and childish ex-con befriends a girl with cerebral palsy and develops a progressively stronger bond with her.
Director: Lee Chang-dong | Stars: Sol Kyung-gu, Moon So-ri, Ahn Nae-sang, Ryu Seung-wan
Votes: 10,403
One of my top 5, and one of the hardest films to watch. Chang-dong Lee is the greatest Korean writer/director working today. His "Burning" may be more your speed.
11. Castaway on the Moon (2009)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A failed suicide attempt leads a heartbroken man to live a life in the wilderness.
Director: Lee Hae-jun | Stars: Jeong Jae-yeong, Jung Ryeo-won, Yeong-seo Park, Yang Mi-kyeong
Votes: 19,716
One of my all-time fav Korean films. Really original, goofy but also poignant. Tom Hanks' "Cast away" is a lame, humorless remake of this film.
12. Shaolin Soccer (2001)
PG | 87 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
A young Shaolin follower reunites with his discouraged brothers to form a soccer team using their martial art skills to their advantage.
Director: Stephen Chow | Stars: Stephen Chow, Wei Zhao, Yat-Fei Wong, Man-Tat Ng
Votes: 89,212 | Gross: $0.49M
Stephen Chow (who made Kung Fu Hustle) pretty much invented his own brand of deadpan-dumbass-comedy, which they call "Mo lei tau" (makes no sense) in Cantonese. Also dig his earlier ones like "King of Comedy" with the lovely Karen Mok.
13. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
PG | 161 min | Adventure, Drama, War
British POWs are forced to build a railway bridge across the river Kwai for their Japanese captors in occupied Burma, not knowing that the allied forces are planning a daring commando raid through the jungle to destroy it.
Director: David Lean | Stars: William Holden, Alec Guinness, Jack Hawkins, Sessue Hayakawa
Votes: 233,323 | Gross: $44.91M
From David Lean (who made Lawrence of Arabia).
14. Bon Lin (2014)
91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Natsuko Yotsuya (Ema Sakura) is a teenager and she is also known as Bon.She lives in a town and has a friend, Miyu-chan, who lives with her boyfriend in Tokyo. Miyu-chan though is abused by... See full summary »
Director: Keiichi Kobayashi | Stars: Rino Higa, Ema Sakura, Emma Sakura, Mahiro Takasugi
Votes: 64
Quirky weird super low budget Japanese film. This guy had a career in advertising and then started making this stuff. He probably has like twelve fans but I'm one of them. This is about as much as you can accomplish with zero budget and "first-time" actors.
15. Underground (1995)
Not Rated | 167 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Two underground black marketeers, Marko and Blacky, sell weapons to the Communist resistance in wartime Belgrade, living the good life along the way.
Director: Emir Kusturica | Stars: Predrag 'Miki' Manojlovic, Lazar Ristovski, Mirjana Jokovic, Slavko Stimac
Votes: 61,266 | Gross: $0.17M
Kusturica's epic Yugoslavia comedy/action/tragedy film from when the Bosnian war was still going on, if you're curious. These guys are all theater actors and it shows -- all three leads are chewing the shit out of the scenery, but in a really entertaining way. I pretty much learned to speak Serbian by watching this six times before I went there.
16. Infernal Affairs (2002)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A story between a mole in the police department and an undercover cop. Their objectives are the same: to find out who is the mole, and who is the cop.
Directors: Andrew Lau, Alan Mak | Stars: Andy Lau, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Eric Tsang
Votes: 131,460 | Gross: $0.17M
Greatest Hong Kong action flick. Tony Leung again.
17. Air Doll (2009)
Unrated | 125 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A life-size blow-up doll develops a soul and falls in love with a video store clerk.
Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu | Stars: Bae Doona, Arata Iura, Itsuji Itao, Joe Odagiri
Votes: 8,136
Koreeda is probably the greatest Japanese director working now, and wonderful Korean actor Doona Bae. This film is not as stupid or weird as the concept looks. His "Like Father, Like Son" is also amazing, but more for middle-aged geezers.
18. Perfect Blue (1997)
R | 81 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
A pop singer gives up her career to become an actress, but she slowly goes insane when she starts being stalked by an obsessed fan and what seems to be a ghost of her past.
Director: Satoshi Kon | Stars: Junko Iwao, Rica Matsumoto, Shinpachi Tsuji, Masaaki Ôkura
Votes: 95,558 | Gross: $0.78M
Great, trippy 90s anime from the genius Satoshi Kon.
19. Love Exposure (2008)
Unrated | 237 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
A bizarre love triangle forms between a young Catholic upskirt photographer, a misandric girl and a manipulative cultist.
Director: Sion Sono | Stars: Takahiro Nishijima, Hikari Mitsushima, Sakura Andô, Yutaka Shimizu
Votes: 15,912
Epic hilarious masterpiece from Sion Sono, who pumps out about two feature films a year, sort of lo-fi indy-gore-comedy, with his merry band of filmmaking guerrillas. This one is lighter on the gore and probably the greatest love story in ever filmed.
20. Sunny (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Comedy, Drama
Seven girls become good friends in high school, then events pull them apart for 25 years. When one of the friends lies dying in a hospital, she wishes to see each of them one last time.
Director: Kang Hyeong-cheol | Stars: Yoo Ho-jeong, Shim Eun-kyung, Jin Hee-kyung, Kim Min-yeong
Votes: 6,555
Classic entertaining Korean 1980s nostalgia-comedy with great fight scenes. Just check out the fight scene on youtube instead of watching the whole thing.
21. 5 Centimeters per Second (2007)
TV-PG | 63 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Told in three interconnected segments, Takaki tells the story of his life as cruel winters, cold technology, and finally, adult obligations and responsibility converge to test the delicate petals of love.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Kenji Mizuhashi, Yoshimi Kondou, Satomi Hanamura, Ayaka Onoue
Votes: 63,780
I like this guy's visual style; he pretty much paints modern Japan.
22. Trading Places (1983)
R | 116 min | Comedy
A snobbish investor and a wily street con artist find their positions reversed as part of a bet by two callous millionaires.
Director: John Landis | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Dan Aykroyd, Ralph Bellamy, Don Ameche
Votes: 165,820 | Gross: $90.40M
I watch this alone with a couple glasses of wine every Christmas. Yep. Dan Aykroyd in a filthy santa suit, Eddie Murphy at his peak, and Jamie Lee Curtis' boobs at theirs.
23. Happy People: A Year in the Taiga (2010)
Not Rated | 90 min | Documentary
A documentary depicting the life and work of the trappers of Bakhtia, a village in the heart of the Siberian Taiga, where daily life has changed little in over a century.
Directors: Werner Herzog, Dmitry Vasyukov | Stars: Werner Herzog, Gennady Soloviev, Anatoly Blumei, Gennady Tiganov
Votes: 8,929 | Gross: $0.34M
One of the three best Werner Herzog documentaries. Spoiler: they are not actually... nevermind.
24. The Wounds (1998)
103 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
This film follows two Belgrade youths on their rise to gangster legends in a decaying society.
Director: Srdjan Dragojevic | Stars: Dusan Pekic, Milan Maric, Dragan Bjelogrlic, Branka Katic
Votes: 11,727
Tight, hip, and plotty but sweary, violent Serbian 90s gangster coming of age story. Sort of the Serbian Trainspotting/Goodfellas.
25. I'm a Cyborg, But That's OK (2006)
Not Rated | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A girl who thinks she is a combat cyborg checks into a mental hospital, where she encounters other psychotics. Eventually, she falls for a man who thinks he can steal people's souls.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Lim Soo-jung, Rain, Park Byeong-eun, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 25,899
Oldboy director -- quirky + good visuals.
26. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (2003)
R | 103 min | Drama, Romance
A boy is raised by a Buddhist monk in an isolated floating temple where the years pass like the seasons.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Kim Ki-duk, Oh Yeong-su, Jong-ho Kim, Kim Young-min
Votes: 86,829 | Gross: $2.38M
Very buddhist filmmaking approach, from Kim Ki-duk. This film is basically a powerful, simple fable.
27. Under the Skin (I) (2013)
R | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A mysterious young woman seduces lonely men in the evening hours in Scotland. However, events lead her to begin a process of self-discovery.
Director: Jonathan Glazer | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy McWilliams, Lynsey Taylor Mackay, Dougie McConnell
Votes: 158,252 | Gross: $2.61M
A lot of people like this. It's pretty interesting. Non-actors and Scarlett Johannson naked in Scotland drinking people's blood and stuff.
28. Mulholland Drive (2001)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a car wreck on Mulholland Drive renders a woman amnesiac, she and a Hollywood-hopeful search for clues and answers across Los Angeles in a twisting venture beyond dreams and reality.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Naomi Watts, Laura Harring, Justin Theroux, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 383,903 | Gross: $7.22M
Greatest David Lynch film.
29. Das Boot (1981)
R | 149 min | Drama, War
A German U-boat stalks the frigid waters of the North Atlantic as its young crew experience the sheer terror and claustrophobic life of a submariner in World War II.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Jürgen Prochnow, Herbert Grönemeyer, Klaus Wennemann, Hubertus Bengsch
Votes: 264,381 | Gross: $11.49M
Totally engrossing mega-production.
30. And Your Mother Too (2001)
R | 106 min | Drama
In Mexico, two teenage boys and an older woman embark on a road trip and learn a thing or two about life and each other.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Maribel Verdú, Gael García Bernal, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Ana López Mercado
Votes: 128,895 | Gross: $13.62M
Probably the most satisfying Mexican road trip.
31. Fitzcarraldo (1982)
PG | 158 min | Adventure, Drama
The story of Brian Sweeney Fitzgerald, an extremely determined man who intends to build an opera house in the middle of a jungle.
Director: Werner Herzog | Stars: Klaus Kinski, Claudia Cardinale, José Lewgoy, Miguel Ángel Fuentes
Votes: 38,599
Werner Herzog and Klaus Kinski go apeshit in the Amazon. Made in much the same way as Apocalypse Now and Monos, and in a similar climate.
32. The Battle of Algiers (1966)
Not Rated | 121 min | Drama, War
In the 1950s, fear and violence escalate as the people of Algiers fight for independence from the French government.
Director: Gillo Pontecorvo | Stars: Brahim Hadjadj, Jean Martin, Yacef Saadi, Samia Kerbash
Votes: 65,667 | Gross: $0.06M
Realist black and white French classic war film shows what you can do with mere reality. Most filmmakers regard this as a benchmark to emulate.
33. The Death of Mr. Lazarescu (2005)
R | 153 min | Comedy, Drama
Mr. Lãzãrescu, a dying old man, is shuttled from hospital to hospital by a loyal paramedic as doctors refuse to operate and no one can agree on a diagnosis.
Director: Cristi Puiu | Stars: Doru Ana, Monica Barladeanu, Alina Berzunteanu, Dorian Boguta
Votes: 15,923 | Gross: $0.08M
Super uplifting Romanian-wave flick about death and human dignity.
34. Melancholia (2011)
R | 135 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Two sisters find their already strained relationship challenged as a mysterious new planet threatens to collide with Earth.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Kiefer Sutherland, Alexander Skarsgård
Votes: 195,941 | Gross: $3.03M
Cinematic sci-fi quaaludes with Kirsten Dunst directed by that fuckwit Lars Von Trier. Dogville with Nicole Kidman is also good.
35. Run Lola Run (1998)
R | 80 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After a botched money delivery, Lola has 20 minutes to come up with 100,000 Deutschmarks.
Director: Tom Tykwer | Stars: Franka Potente, Moritz Bleibtreu, Herbert Knaup, Nina Petri
Votes: 207,015 | Gross: $7.27M
Filmmaker's film. Gimicky but pacey af.
36. Last Train Home (2009)
Not Rated | 85 min | Documentary, Drama
A couple embarks on a journey home for Chinese new year along with 130 million other migrant workers, to reunite with their children and struggle for a future. Their unseen story plays out as China soars towards being a world superpower.
Director: Lixin Fan | Stars: Changhua Zhang, Yang Zhang, Suqin Chen, Qin Zhang
Votes: 3,717 | Gross: $0.29M
Strong, immersive low budget doc on China.
37. Do the Right Thing (1989)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Drama
On the hottest day of the year on a street in the Bedford-Stuyvesant section of Brooklyn, everyone's hate and bigotry smolders and builds until it explodes into violence.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Danny Aiello, Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee, Richard Edson
Votes: 112,433 | Gross: $27.55M
Spike.
38. 8½ (1963)
Not Rated | 138 min | Drama
A harried movie director retreats into his memories and fantasies.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anouk Aimée, Claudia Cardinale, Sandra Milo
Votes: 125,206 | Gross: $0.05M
Fellini.
39. Rear Window (1954)
PG | 112 min | Mystery, Thriller
A wheelchair-bound photographer spies on his neighbors from his Greenwich Village courtyard apartment window and, despite the skepticism of his fashion-model girlfriend, becomes convinced one of them has committed murder.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Wendell Corey, Thelma Ritter
Votes: 522,166 | Gross: $36.76M
Hitch.
40. Battle in Heaven (2005)
Unrated | 98 min | Crime, Drama
Marcos lusts after his boss's promiscuous daughter, but after botching an extortion scheme, he becomes wracked with guilt.
Director: Carlos Reygadas | Stars: Marcos Hernández, Anapola Mushkadiz, Bertha Ruiz, David Bornstein
Votes: 6,645 | Gross: $0.07M
Fucked up low budget Mexican film; non actors.
41. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (2007)
Not Rated | 113 min | Drama
A woman assists her friend in arranging an illegal abortion in 1980s Romania.
Director: Cristian Mungiu | Stars: Anamaria Marinca, Laura Vasiliu, Vlad Ivanov, Alexandru Potocean
Votes: 63,296 | Gross: $1.19M
Brutal Romanian wave. I don't see you getting through ten minutes of this, tbh.
42. Twin Peaks (1990–1991)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Ontkean, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 215,450
The original 1990 first series of the TV version is a must-see.
43. The Good the Bad the Weird (2008)
R | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The story of two outlaws and a bounty hunter in 1940s Manchuria and their rivalry to possess a treasure map while being pursued by the Japanese army and Chinese bandits.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Byung-hun, Jung Woo-sung, Yun Je-mun
Votes: 37,937 | Gross: $0.13M
Fun-as-hell Korean "western" with Kang-ho Song. Sort of a Manchurian Mad Max.
44. Solaris (2002)
PG-13 | 99 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A troubled psychologist is sent to investigate the crew of an isolated research station orbiting a bizarre planet.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: George Clooney, Natascha McElhone, Ulrich Tukur, Viola Davis
Votes: 86,278 | Gross: $14.97M
Personally, I think the Soderberg version is great and underrated. The 1972 original by Russian director Tarkovsky is an arthouse classic.
45. Apocalypse Now (1979)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, War
A U.S. Army officer serving in Vietnam is tasked with assassinating a renegade Special Forces Colonel who sees himself as a god.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 710,349 | Gross: $83.47M
The Holy Bible of filmmaking, the Holy Grail of films. The main accomplishment of the film is that it takes you into another world like few films ever have, but it's not a real world, it's the Vietnam of the public imagination in the 60s-70s, when people were hearing about the war and imagining what it was like and gossiping about it. Not one of the cast or crew had ever set foot in Vietnam, and still haven't to this day. It's not about the reality, it's about the perception of reality.
46. Medium Cool (1969)
R | 111 min | Drama
A TV news reporter finds himself becoming personally involved in the violence that erupts around the 1968 Democratic National Convention.
Director: Haskell Wexler | Stars: Robert Forster, Verna Bloom, Peter Bonerz, Marianna Hill
Votes: 4,711 | Gross: $1.48M
47. Shin Godzilla (2016)
Not Rated | 120 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Japan is plunged into chaos upon the appearance of a giant monster.
Directors: Hideaki Anno, Shinji Higuchi | Stars: Hiroki Hasegawa, Yutaka Takenouchi, Satomi Ishihara, Ren Ôsugi
Votes: 36,305 | Gross: $1.92M
Tell Your Friends