140+ Favorite TV Shows
by TimKaye | created - 26 Jan 2012 | updated - 8 months ago | PublicFor series with multiple versions (e.g. The Office, or Black Adder) I did not list each one, rather I selected the best one and added comments about the others. The only exception was Star Trek, because each series was so uniquely different and worthy of individual honors.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,139,478
This is quite simply the best television series ever made. If watching for the first time, go back & re-watch each episode a second time as you finish it and you'll get more out of it. Likewise, at end of each season, watch that whole season again, and you'll notice new things. Finally, when done with all five seasons, watch the whole series again, and you'll learn even more. It's like you never stop picking up new details. THAT is a mark of a brilliant series!
2. Band of Brothers (2001)
TV-MA | 59 min | Drama, History, War
The story of Easy Company of the U.S. Army 101st Airborne Division and their mission in World War II Europe, from Operation Overlord to V-J Day.
Stars: Scott Grimes, Damian Lewis, Ron Livingston, Shane Taylor
Votes: 527,954
This was excellence almost from start to finish. I think there was one episode towards the end that was below the quality of the rest, but even that was pretty doggone good.
3. Fargo (2014–2024)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Various chronicles of deception, intrigue, and murder in and around frozen Minnesota. All of these tales mysteriously lead back one way or another to Fargo, North Dakota.
Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Martin Freeman, Allison Tolman, Colin Hanks
Votes: 422,351
I couldn't imagine this would prove to be nearly as great as the move of the same name, but as it unfolded it proved to be a very promising TV series. Perhaps the most impressive things is that after four seasons, the story lines each season are almost completely unrelated, other than a smaller thread here and there that link either to one of the other seasons, or the original film.
4. Six Feet Under (2001–2005)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A chronicle of the lives of a dysfunctional family who run an independent funeral home in Los Angeles.
Stars: Peter Krause, Michael C. Hall, Frances Conroy, Lauren Ambrose
Votes: 149,569
The first episode was brilliant and really could stand on it's own as a short movie. The entire first season was spectacular. After that the quality fluctuated a bit, but it was still one of the best shows on the air. The tail end of the last season was also back up in the superior quality range.
5. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 472,175
Another nearly perfect series, with very few (if any) episodes you could even think about calling duds.
6. Better Call Saul (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama
The trials and tribulations of criminal lawyer Jimmy McGill in the years leading up to his fateful run-in with Walter White and Jesse Pinkman.
Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Rhea Seehorn, Jonathan Banks, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 648,626
Although this a a spin-off series of Breaking Bad, it is a prequel rather than a sequel. That means it tells the early story of one character from that series and how he developed into that person, as well as how he met some of the other characters before that story began. Not as great as the first series, but still pretty darn good!
7. The Office (2005–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A mockumentary on a group of typical office workers, where the workday consists of ego clashes, inappropriate behavior, and tedium.
Stars: Steve Carell, Jenna Fischer, John Krasinski, Rainn Wilson
Votes: 712,973
Both the US and British series were great, but the early US series was the best. I actually saw the English one first and loved it, but when the US series started, I loved that even more! This last year has been a let-down. It's still a good show that I hate to miss, but the Steve Carrell years were best. (And I don't think that's just because of the actor; I usually think writers play a bigger part in superior quality for the long-term than anything else.)
8. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 436,253
Considering how many years this series was on the air, it was sheer perfection. Sure there were some seasons or episodes not quite up to the usual standard, but over the long-run, it was nearly perfect
9. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,089,071
This show is only ranked this high because of the overall quality of the series. There were definitely some seasons that were sub-par. During one season I remember thinking the end must be near, but then they probably changed some writers, because the next season or two made a comeback and were very good again. The entire cast was extremely talented and you could watch them grow as actors as the series progressed.
10. The Larry Sanders Show (1992–1998)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
A comedic behind the scenes look at a late night talk show.
Stars: Garry Shandling, Jeffrey Tambor, Wallace Langham, Rip Torn
Votes: 9,386
I never got into the Gary Shandling Show all that much, but this series was one where you just didn't want to miss a single episode. It was a fanastic lampoon of the talk show industry.
11. Seinfeld (1989–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
The continuing misadventures of neurotic New York City stand-up comedian Jerry Seinfeld and his equally neurotic New York City friends.
Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards, Jason Alexander
Votes: 351,905
Aside from the disappointing series finale', this was a very high-standard series with only a few mediocre episodes along the way.
12. M*A*S*H (1972– )
TV-PG | 25 min | Comedy, Drama, War
The staff of an Army hospital in the Korean War find that laughter is the best way to deal with their situation.
Stars: Alan Alda, Wayne Rogers, Loretta Swit, Jamie Farr
Votes: 63,857
This was also a high-quality series with only a few duds here and there. Once again, when you consider that it ran for more than a decade, that's quite an accomplishment. My personal favorite was the dream episode, where each of the main charcters drifted off to sleep & into their war nightmares. The two that were done in a documentary style were pretty memorable, too.
13. Mr. Bean (1990–1995)
Not Rated | 25 min | Comedy, Family
Bumbling, childlike Mr. Bean has trouble completing the simplest of day-to-day tasks, but his perseverance and resourcefulness frequently allow him to find ingenious ways around problems.
Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Matilda Ziegler, Robin Driscoll, Matthew Ashforde
Votes: 133,805
There were some segments that almost fell flat, but the great segments were so gut-bustingly funny that they more than made up for the lulls. I could not stop laughing at the episodes where he took an exam, or went to church, or visited the dentist & wound up drilling his own teeth. Those had me rolling on the floor! And the fact that most of his humor has very little dialog is that much more impressive; consequntly he translates well to other countries. The Christmas and New Year's episodes are holiday classics, too!
14. Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987–1994)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Set almost 100 years after Captain Kirk's 5-year mission, a new generation of Starfleet officers sets off in the U.S.S. Enterprise-D on its own mission to go where no one has gone before.
Stars: Patrick Stewart, Brent Spiner, Jonathan Frakes, LeVar Burton
Votes: 136,218
So many people seem to wax nostalgic for the original series, but I think this was by far the best one. Bigger budgets, better effects, good writing & directing, and a great cast. As always, some episodes weren't as great as others, but overall it was a top-notch series. I loved the Q episodes! And like the first series, it was able to branch off into several successful theatrical movies -- quite an accomplishment.
15. The Big Bang Theory (2007–2019)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman who moves into an apartment across the hall from two brilliant but socially awkward physicists shows them how little they know about life outside of the laboratory.
Stars: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg
Votes: 868,923
I think this show has definitely had a few mediocre episodes, but overall it tends to be hilarious. Like the show Friends, there's a very talented cast of actors, and some great writing.
16. Freaks and Geeks (1999–2000)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama
A high school mathlete starts hanging out with a group of burnouts while her younger brother navigates his freshman year.
Stars: Linda Cardellini, John Francis Daley, James Franco, Samm Levine
Votes: 153,331
For a show that was so doggone good, it sure didn't last long enough. I can't imagine why they would have cancelled this! Several of the cast members have gone on to bigger and better things.
17. Scrubs (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
In the unreal world of Sacred Heart Hospital, intern John "J.D." Dorian learns the ways of medicine, friendship and life.
Stars: Zach Braff, Donald Faison, Sarah Chalke, John C. McGinley
Votes: 270,760
I suppose there were a couple duds here and there, but for the most part it was an excellent series that always seemed to come up with some great ideas to keep it fresh.
18. My Name Is Earl (2005–2009)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A ne'er do well wins $100,000 in the lottery and decides to right all the wrongs from his past with his newfound realization!
Stars: Jason Lee, Ethan Suplee, Jaime Pressly, Nadine Velazquez
Votes: 109,679
I suppose some epidodes were worse than others, but the entire run of the series was extremely funny. They never seemed to run out of quirky comedic ideas.
19. Fawlty Towers (1975–1979)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
Hotel owner Basil Fawlty's incompetence, short fuse, and arrogance form a combination that ensures accidents and trouble are never far away.
Stars: John Cleese, Prunella Scales, Andrew Sachs, Connie Booth
Votes: 100,220
This was very funny, and I think the plots and performances were much more acceptable to a mainstream audience than Monty Python's Flying Circus. Yet it was every bit as good.
20. The X-Files (1993–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two F.B.I. Agents, Fox Mulder the believer and Dana Scully the skeptic, investigate the strange and unexplained, while hidden forces work to impede their efforts.
Stars: David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis
Votes: 250,046
This show had deifinite highs and lows over the years, but it was always interesting. Some stories stood on their own, whereas others were part of bigger on-going tales. My personal favorite was the one with Peter Boyle guest-starring as a psychic! The vampire episode with Luke Wilson was also pretty amusing. And I loved Michael McKean in the two-part Area 51 storyline.
21. Modern Family (2009–2020)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three different, but related, families face trials and tribulations in their own uniquely comedic ways.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Sofía Vergara, Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell
Votes: 484,163
My wife became a fan of this before I did. It's very well written with a strong cast. I'm glad to see Ed O'Neill enjoying success again on TV after [link=tt0092400[Married With children[/link] and Popeye Doyle.
22. Metal Evolution (2011–2014)
Documentary, Music
Metal Evolution is broken down into episodes about a different piece of metal history. The series includes interviews with and about Alice Cooper, Slash, Lemmy, Rob Zombie, members of ... See full summary »
Stars: Sam Dunn, Scott Ian, Bruce Dickinson, Deena Weinstein
Votes: 2,654
I'm only sorry they ran out of metal-subcategories, and that this fascinating and highly-informative mini-series came to an end. A couple episodes weren't exactly my cup of tea, but they still gave a fair overview of those sub-genres of heavy metal music. My three favorite episodes included the one on the pre-metal years, and the one on shock rock, and the one on blues/hard rock (but I can't remember if that was the Early Metal US, or the Early Metal UK -- no matter which, both were good).
23. That Metal Show (2008–2015)
30 min | Music, Talk-Show
This show is about all things hard rock and heavy metal !
Stars: Don Jamieson, Jim Florentine, Eddie Trunk, Jennifer Leah Gottlieb
Votes: 547
This is one of my favorite shows currently on the air. My wife hates it, but I can't get enough of it! I love the TMS Top 5 segment, and will pause it on DVR & make up my own lists before they reveal their choices. The Throwdown -- where they pit two hard-rock classics against each other & comment on them -- is equally intriguing. The guests & discussions are usually good, and so is the trivia during Stump The Trunk. It's a great show about some of the best music and bands ever. Hope it never ends!
24. The Top Ten Revealed (2018– )
History, Music, Talk-Show
Katie Daryl puts the spotlight on the most influential songs, bands, and musicians in the history of rock and roll as she counts down the top ten with a rotating panel of music icons and experts every week
Stars: Katie Daryl, Pete Giovine, Kenny Aronoff, Matt Pinfield
Votes: 75
25. The Food That Built America (2019– )
TV-PG | 43 min | Documentary, History
Food will tell the unknown stories of innovation and rivalries behind food industry tycoons Milton Hershey, John and Will Kellogg, Henry Heinz, C.W. Post, the McDonald brothers and more.
Stars: Campbell Scott, Adam Richman, Jason Liebig, Yohuru Williams
Votes: 1,517
There is an array of sub-series in the overall "That Built America" series, and I have loved every one of them! They're all titled The (Fill-in-the-Blank) That Built America, and have included Food, Snack Sized Food, Men, Frontiersmen, Titans, Cars, Machines, Toys, and even Brothels That Built America. This is one of my favorite current series, and can't wait to see what else they cover. It's always interesting and informative.
26. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,083,184
This is a gripping drama that I can't miss, but which my wife initially couldn't stand to watch. Guess what! Now she's a fan! It is awfully gory for a television series, but I guess you can get away with that on cable. I also like the companion series, The Talking Dead, on which a host sits around and talks about the episode that just aired with celebrity guests and cast members. They also take phone calls from viewers, and one time my idol Alice Cooper called in!
27. Cheers (1982–1993)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
The regulars of the Boston bar "Cheers" share their experiences and lives with each other while drinking or working at the bar where everybody knows your name.
Stars: Ted Danson, Rhea Perlman, John Ratzenberger, George Wendt
Votes: 62,113
In spite of what I said earlier about writers being the most important thing to a good show, i think this show proved a great cast could also be critical to a show's success. Luckily this series had both. Woody Harrelson was an excellent replacement for the Coach's character. I think they were wise to replace the character each time it happend with an equally compelling character, rather than just replacing the actor or actress.
28. All in the Family (1971–1979)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A working class man constantly squabbles with his family over the important issues of the day.
Stars: Carroll O'Connor, Jean Stapleton, Rob Reiner, Sally Struthers
Votes: 18,677
Some of the episodes had too much loud bickering, which could get on a person's nerves. But the plots and dialog were always good.
29. Dead to Me (2019–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A series about a powerful friendship that blossoms between a tightly wound widow and a free spirit with a shocking secret.
Stars: Christina Applegate, Linda Cardellini, Sam McCarthy, Luke Roessler
Votes: 100,077
30. Chappelle's Show (2003–2006)
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy, Music
Comedian Dave Chappelle hosts this sketch-comedy show that parodies many of the nuances of race and culture.
Stars: Dave Chappelle, Donnell Rawlings, Rudy Rush, Charlie Murphy
Votes: 71,837
Dave Chappelle's a very funny and innovative comedian. I didn't always care for the music and cultural filler in some of the episodes, but the comedy sketches were extremely funny! My favorite one was the blind black man who joins the white-supremacists, but doesn't realize he's black because he's blind. LOL!
31. The Americans (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 44 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
At the height of the Cold War, two Russian agents pose as the average American couple, complete with family.
Stars: Keri Russell, Matthew Rhys, Keidrich Sellati, Holly Taylor
Votes: 111,418
Another series that I started watching, but since then my wife has become just as big a fan of it as I am.
32. Ozark (2017–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A financial advisor drags his family from Chicago to the Missouri Ozarks, where he must launder money to appease a drug boss.
Stars: Jason Bateman, Laura Linney, Sofia Hublitz, Skylar Gaertner
Votes: 347,227
33. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 364,551
I don't watch this religiouly like some people that I know do. Sometimes when I flip past an episode, it doesn't seem as funny as I remember it being in the past. But i know for a fact some of the episodes are hilarious and full of scathing witt and sarcasm. Maybe it just has it's low points as well as it's high points.
34. Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (2012– )
TV-14 | 20 min | Comedy, Family, Talk-Show
Jerry Seinfeld is joined by friends for a cup of coffee and a drive in a classic car, sharing stories all along the way.
Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Michael Richards, Mario Joyner, Jimmy Fallon
Votes: 13,591
Nearly every episode is very interesting and entertaining. As with any series, there is a clunker here and there. But most of the guests deliver a fascinating interview with host Jerry Seinfeld.
35. Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000–2024)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Larry David stars as an over-the-top version of himself in this comedy series that shows how seemingly trivial details of day-to-day life can precipitate a catastrophic chain of events.
Stars: Larry David, Cheryl Hines, Jeff Garlin, Susie Essman
Votes: 147,666
This actually started briefly as The Larry David Show on HBO, but then a short time later it became an ongoing series under the name, Curb Your Enthusiam. As I remember it, the show was essentially the same.
36. Modern Marvels (1993– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Documentary, History
Fast-paced, fun and informative, Modern Marvels is The History Channel's signature series focusing on historical technology.
Stars: Lloyd Sherr, Harlan Saperstein, Adam Richman, William Atwater
Votes: 2,163
There was a time when I don't think I ever saw a "bad" epsidoe or topic on this documentary series. But I think they've finally begun running out of great topics,as sometimes the descriptions don't sound as interesting as they used to. But if you actually watch those episodes, even the shows on those topics are well-made and informative.
37. That '70s Show (1998–2006)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A comedy revolving around a group of teenage friends, their mishaps, and their coming of age, set in 1970s Wisconsin.
Stars: Topher Grace, Laura Prepon, Mila Kunis, Danny Masterson
Votes: 189,422
This was a top-notch, A-list show from the start, and managed to maintain that quality for several seasons. Eventually it started to slip, and by the time Topher Grace and Ashton Kutcher left, it turned into a truly medicore show at best. Again, I don't think that's soley because of the actors departing; they MUST have also changed some writers, because even the remaining cast went down-hill, yet they were all good before that point.
38. Barney Miller (1975–1982)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
The Captain of the NYPD 12th Precinct and his staff handle the various local troubles and characters that come into the squad room.
Stars: Hal Linden, Abe Vigoda, Max Gail, Steve Landesberg
Votes: 7,381
You never get a chance to see this series anymore in syndication. Not sure why, since it was very smartly written.
39. Soap (1977–1981)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The soap-operish antics of two families: the Campbells and the Tates.
Stars: Katherine Helmond, Rod Roddy, Richard Mulligan, Cathryn Damon
Votes: 8,286
This was a truly ground-breaking comedy series. The story really did progress from episode to episode, so you couldn't really watch it out of order. My favorite people on the show were the butler Benson (who eventually got his own series), Bob Campbell the guy with the venriloquist dummy (they truly were like two different people), and Billy Crystal, who reportedly played the first gay character on a TV series.
40. Biography (1987– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Documentary, Biography, History
The life stories of various historical figures and celebrities are told.
Stars: Jack Perkins, Peter Graves, Harry Smith, Robert J. Thompson
Votes: 2,087
I think I've only seem two (at most three) epdisodes of this series that were not utterly fantastic. Even when it's about someone I couldn't care less about, if I sit down and watch that episode, I always walk away feeling i've learned something. It's very well produced, and almost always interesting, even when the basic subject is not.
41. The Drew Carey Show (1995–2004)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
A sitcom about Drew's personal and professional life.
Stars: Drew Carey, Diedrich Bader, Kathy Kinney, Ryan Stiles
Votes: 19,325
Due to Drew Carey's and Ryan Stiles' involvemnt in Whose Line Is It Anyway, I assume they were all given free reign to improvise, which may be one of the show's true strengths. It also had a strong cast. Not only was Drew always funny, but Diedrich Bader and Ryan Stiles were hilarious and at times scene-stealing sidekicks, yet Drew didn't seem threatened by that - he let them go, as long as it was funny. Mimi's character looked like she was from another planet - an extremely obnoxious planet.
42. The Bob Newhart Show (1972–1978)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy
The professional and personal misadventures of a psychologist and his family, patients, friends and colleagues.
Stars: Bob Newhart, Suzanne Pleshette, Bill Daily, Marcia Wallace
Votes: 6,738
43. Malcolm in the Middle (2000–2006)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family
A gifted young teen tries to survive life with his dimwitted, dysfunctional family.
Stars: Frankie Muniz, Bryan Cranston, Justin Berfield, Erik Per Sullivan
Votes: 142,657
What can I say? More great performances by the cast, and great writing from the writers.
44. Life in Pieces (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A family comedy told through the separate stories of different family members.
Stars: Colin Hanks, Betsy Brandt, Thomas Sadoski, Zoe Lister-Jones
Votes: 17,196
45. Frasier (1993–2004)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Dr. Frasier Crane moves back to his hometown of Seattle, where he lives with his father and works as a radio psychiatrist.
Stars: Kelsey Grammer, Jane Leeves, David Hyde Pierce, Peri Gilpin
Votes: 95,541
Kelsey Grammar was great as Frasier when he was on Cheers, and it didn't suffer one bit (like it so often does) when this series was spun off. The brother, father, housekeeper, co-worker, and ex-wife all provided plenty of twists for the character to bounce off from.
46. Two and a Half Men (2003–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A hedonistic jingle writer's free-wheeling life comes to an abrupt halt when his brother and 10-year-old nephew move into his beach-front house.
Stars: Jon Cryer, Ashton Kutcher, Angus T. Jones, Conchata Ferrell
Votes: 280,744
The Charlie Sheen era is superior. I'm not bashing Ashton Kutcher -- I liked him on That '70s Show. I really think the writers must be different, because even Jon Cryer and the other cast members aren't as funny with the second line-up.
47. Still Standing (2002–2006)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Romance
Bill and Judy are not your average parents; the kids are the responsible ones.
Stars: Mark Addy, Jami Gertz, Jennifer Irwin, Taylor Ball
Votes: 8,774
I know the show was well-written, but [link]nm0000415]Jami Gertz[/link] and Mark Addy (and their strong chemistry together) were also essential elements for this series to have worked.
48. Grounded for Life (2001–2005)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Thirty-something Irish Catholic couple Sean and Claudia deal with their three children as well as Sean's judgmental father and carefree brother.
Stars: Donal Logue, Megyn Price, Kevin Corrigan, Lynsey Bartilson
Votes: 15,930
Once again, in addition to some great writing (as the fuel), the chemistry and talent of the cast were the sparks that ingited this comedy and let it burn out of control. The brother Eddie just cracked me up, and whenever I see him now in a movie, I think of this series
49. Rules of Engagement (2007–2013)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Two couples and their single friend, all at different stages in their relationships, deal with the complications of dating, commitment, and marriage.
Stars: Patrick Warburton, Megyn Price, Oliver Hudson, Bianca Kajlich
Votes: 35,917
My wife and I love this show! She's already a fan of Oliver Hudson (and his family ties -- mother Goldie Hawn and sister Kate Hudson). And I've been a long-time fan of David Space (from Just Shoot Me and Saturday Night Live) and Megyn Price (from Grounded For Life). And of course I was aware of Patrick Warburton from Seinfeld, and The Tick, and Family Guy.
50. Outsourced (2010–2011)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
A manager is sent to India to oversee a staff of customer service representatives.
Stars: Ben Rappaport, Anisha Nagarajan, Diedrich Bader, Parvesh Cheena
Votes: 12,747
I loved this show when it was on and watched it every week without fail. I was very disappointed when it was not renewed. The movie version was good (it came first, with a different cast), but I feel the TV series was funnier. As with the Drew Carey Show, Diedrich Bader was reason enough to watch the show, and was frequently a real scene-stealer.
51. Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1988–1999)
TV-14 | 90 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
In the not-too-distant future Joel Robinson is held captive by Dr. Forrester and TV's Frank, forced to watch B-Grade movies on the Satellite of Love with the help of his robot friends: Cambot, Gypsy, Tom Servo and Crow T. Robot.
Stars: Joel Hodgson, Michael J. Nelson, Trace Beaulieu, Kevin Murphy
Votes: 25,866
This was a wonderful idea, to sit around and make fun of cheesy sci-fi B-movies, the way you & your friends would do if you were watching them as a group in someone's living room. So they just licensed old mediocre quality movies and had the host & his 2 robot friends kibitz and critque throughout the film from the front row, with occasional breaks around the commercials to let them do their own little skits. As one co-worker of mine said at the time this was airing, it really doesn't get much funnier than this for clean jokes suitable for televison.
52. The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970–1977)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The lives and trials of a young single woman and her friends, both at work and at home.
Stars: Mary Tyler Moore, Edward Asner, Gavin MacLeod, Valerie Harper
Votes: 10,179
I suppose one reason this series is often held in high regard is because it was one of the first TV series to have a female lead that was not just a stereotype or a joke punchline, but rather a smart, professional character. So it's kind of a feminist statement. But beyond all the social politics, it was simply a good show -- well written and with a good comedic cast. It also spawned several successful spinoffs, such as Lou Grant, and Rhoda, and Phyllis.
53. Star Trek (1966–1969)
TV-PG | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the 23rd Century, Captain James T. Kirk and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise explore the galaxy and defend the United Federation of Planets.
Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, Nichelle Nichols
Votes: 93,001
This was a great series for it's time, but the quality of individual episodes was definitely a roller-coaster ride. Since so many people grew up with this, it's very fondly remembered. My personal favorites were the time travel episodes - in Tomorrow Is Yesterday they took an aircraft pilot aboard the ship, but had to return him home when they discovered he would someday sire a son who advances science; in City On The Edge Of Forever Capt Kirk & Mr. Spock chased a crazed Dr McCoy through a time portal into the early World War II era. My other favorite was The Squire Of Gothos, whom I always suspected was a young member of the Q Continuum. Considering the budget, they produced a truly ground-breaking show at the time!
54. 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996–2001)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
A group of aliens is sent to Earth, disguised as a human family, to experience and report life on the third planet from the sun.
Stars: John Lithgow, Jane Curtin, Kristen Johnston, French Stewart
Votes: 55,750
A lot of this was rather light, silly comedy, but it was also extremely funny. John Lithgow was often too over the top, but on the other hand, sometimes that is what made it so funny. Once again, a very good cast with great chemistry together. The funniest thing I remember was when they did a slow-motion fight in an office, but the actors actually made all the moves in real-time, they just did it very slowly. Now that's creative!
55. The Mind of the Married Man (2001–2002)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
A look at married life through the minds of 3 coworkers.
Stars: Mike Binder, Sonya Walger, Ivana Milicevic, Taylor Nichols
Votes: 841
I truly loved this short-lived series on HBO. I was single at the time, and still greatly appreciated much of the humor. I imagine now that I've experienced married life it would be even funnier.
56. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993–1999)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the vicinity of the liberated planet of Bajor, the Federation space station Deep Space Nine guards the opening of a stable wormhole to the far side of the galaxy.
Stars: Avery Brooks, Rene Auberjonois, Cirroc Lofton, Alexander Siddig
Votes: 70,851
This was another great series within the Start Trek franchise. I didn't like it as much as Next Generation, but it was still pretty good, with decent scripts, productions values, and performances by the cast. I'm a sucker for time travel topics, so my favorite episode (entitled Little Green Men) was when the Ferengi went back to 1950's America and were held & studied at Area 51.
57. Futurama (1999– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Philip J. Fry, a pizza delivery boy, is accidentally frozen in 1999 and thawed out on New Year's Eve 2999.
Stars: Billy West, John DiMaggio, Katey Sagal, Tress MacNeille
Votes: 261,149
This was another Matt Groening series, and altough not as great as The Simpsons, it was still a pretty funny show.
58. The Twilight Zone (1959– )
TV-PG | 50 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Ordinary people find themselves in extraordinarily astounding situations, which they each try to solve in a remarkable manner.
Stars: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, James Turley
Votes: 93,245
This was a true classic for all it contributed to the legacy of good sci-fi ideas. Not all of the episodes hold up very well this many years later, but some of them are still relavent and impressive. My personal favorite episode was a western tale (titled: Execution) starring Russell Johnson, who played the professor on Gilligan's Island -- that's probably the best episode I've ever seen of the show!
59. Married... with Children (1987–1997)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Al is the quintessential working class dad. Peggy, his wife, always wants more from him. With their children, they go through the highs and lows of ordinary life.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Christina Applegate, Katey Sagal, Amanda Bearse
Votes: 111,174
The early episodes of this series were fantastic! Unfortunately, the latter years of the series left it a ridiculous caricature of itself -- almost a cartoon with real people. But for several years the series was top-notch for the startup Fox network. Good writing and the perfect casting of the principle roles paid off. I've heard that originally the producers envisioned Sam Kinsion and Roseanne Barr as playing Al & Peg Bundy, but both actors passed. Although Kinsion later made an appearance as Al's guardian angel trying to get his wings (like in It's A Wonderful Life), Roseanne instead pirated the idea of a disfunctional white-trash family and produced her own similarly-themed show, Roseanne.
60. Sanford and Son (1972–1978)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures of a cantankerous junk dealer and his frustrated son.
Stars: Redd Foxx, Demond Wilson, LaWanda Page, Don Bexley
Votes: 10,819
This was ground-breaking for being a great comedy with a mostly black cast, but I think it was really Redd Foxx, and his comedic timing and antics that made this such a huge success.
61. Just Shoot Me! (1997–2003)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
Hot-tempered journalist Maya got herself fired yet again. Unable to find a job anywhere else and facing eviction, she is forced to go work for Blush, her father's fashion magazine.
Stars: Laura San Giacomo, Enrico Colantoni, George Segal, Wendie Malick
Votes: 21,841
Once again, great acting from the cast and great writing from the writers.
62. Family Ties (1982–1989)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Chronicles liberal ex-hippies Steven and Elyse Keaton, their conservative son Alex, daughters Mallory and Jennifer, and later, youngest child Andrew.
Stars: Michael J. Fox, Michael Gross, Meredith Baxter, Justine Bateman
Votes: 20,334
This was a pretty high-quality family comedy. Too often family comedy-dramas are silly or juvenile, but I liked this one. Of course the entire cast was great, and the show launched the career of Michael J Fox to also pursue films.
63. The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961–1966)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
The misadventures of a TV writer both at work and at home.
Stars: Dick Van Dyke, Mary Tyler Moore, Rose Marie, Morey Amsterdam
Votes: 11,895
It may look tame and dated today in syndication, when compared to the many great comedies that have graced the airwaves over the decades, but at the time this series was made, it was a ground-breaking, breath of fresh air.
64. Blackadder II (1986)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
In the Tudor court of Elizabeth I, Lord Edmund Blackadder strives to win Her Majesty's favour while attempting to avoid a grisly fate should he offend her.
Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Tony Robinson, Tim McInnerny, Miranda Richardson
Votes: 49,917
Really all four Black Adder series are worthy of inclusion. Others are The Black Adder ('82), Black Adder The Third ('87), and Black Adder Goes Forth ('89).
65. Monty Python's Flying Circus (1969–1974)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
The original surreal sketch comedy showcase for the Monty Python troupe.
Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle
Votes: 78,831
There's a whole lot of stupid & silly humor here, but fortuanately there's a lot of truly hilarious ideas explored, as well.
66. E! True Hollywood Story (1996– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Documentary, Biography
Documentary series exploring a topic, headline, or person that became the ground zero for a revolution in culture; told by the people who were on the front lines of the story.
Stars: Phil Crowley, Chip Bolcik, Beng Spies, Ken Baker
Votes: 1,256
The quality of the epidoes varied, depending on the topic. I imagine most of them were independently produced, but under the same series name (kind of like Biography on A&E, or America: Undercover on HBO). Frequently they produced some compelling episodes that revealed a lot of behind-the-scenes stuff for movies, TV shows, and occasionally celebrities' lives.
67. Mad About You (1992–2019)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Mad About You centers on the trials and tribulations of a married couple living in New York.
Stars: Paul Reiser, Helen Hunt, John Pankow, Leila Kenzle
Votes: 25,162
The leads have a remarkable chemistry together, which really makes the show work. Lisa Kudrow is a scene-stealer as a ditzy waitress (named Ursula), later transplanted into the series, Friends, playing her identical twin-sister, Phoebe.
68. Mike & Molly (2010–2016)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Romance
A couple meets at an Overeaters' Anonymous meeting.
Stars: Billy Gardell, Melissa McCarthy, Reno Wilson, Katy Mixon Greer
Votes: 28,049
Sweet and sentimental, but also very funny. This could almost be a chick-flick, except for the salty humor of the guys together sharing guy-talk, the gals together sharing gal-talk, and the obnoxious but hilarious "father figure" dating Molly's mother. I think it's not rated higher here on IMDb simply because the majority of thin people probably don't want to give a chance to a show about an overweight couple that finally finds love. But the chemistry between Mike & Molly is great; the chemistry between Mike & his police partner is great; and the scene-stealing delivery of several other cast members make the show unforgettable. Luckily the huge success of the film Bridesmaids, also starring Melissa McCarthy (Molly), may draw a few more viewers in.
69. South Park (1997– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Follows the misadventures of four irreverent grade-schoolers in the quiet, dysfunctional town of South Park, Colorado.
Stars: Trey Parker, Matt Stone, Isaac Hayes, Mona Marshall
Votes: 406,198
I was never very impressed with a bunch of cartoon kids using bad words, or cartoon adventures with blood & guts in them -- that seems kind of gimmicky & juvenile. But I must admit there's genuinely funny humor mixed in, and nobody is spared being made fun of. The rule of thumb is EVERYBODY will be offended at some point. That's not really something to be proud of, but you WILL laugh at some point during the show!
70. King of the Hill (1997–2010)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A straight-laced propane salesman in Arlen, Texas tries to deal with the wacky antics of his family and friends, while also trying to keep his son in line.
Stars: Mike Judge, Kathy Najimy, Pamela Adlon, Johnny Hardwick
Votes: 58,515
Although silly at times, this is much more mature humor from Mike Judge than his other well-known series -- Beavis and Butthead. Although I don't see it listed in IMDb, I also remember seeing a very crudely drawn, black&white, line-drawing, animated series called Milton, which was a fore-runner of the Milton character in the movie, Office Space.
71. The Colbert Report (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, News, Talk-Show
Satirical newscaster Stephen Colbert provides humorous commentary on the big issues going on in the United States and the rest of the world, with his larger-than-life ego and overly-patriotic spirit along with him every step of the way.
Stars: Stephen Colbert, Jay Katsir, Jon Stewart, Paul Dinello
Votes: 39,176
This is very similar to The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, but Stephen Colbert manages to keep it fresh with his one unique insights, impressions, opinons, and humor. He actually got his start on the fore-mentioned show before launching his own political-lampoon show.
72. The Daily Show (1996– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, News, Talk-Show
A comedy news show featuring humorous takes on top stories.
Stars: Jon Stewart, Trevor Noah, Stephen Colbert, Roy Wood Jr.
Votes: 48,192
I probably would have watched this show more if it weren't so left-leaning in much of its politics. But there are some scathingly funny observations of politics and of social mores included, and they do poke fun at ALL political beliefs, they just jab the right more than the left. The show was also much funnier when John Stewart was the host. The later episode are occasionally funny, but not nearly as clever as the early years.
73. MythBusters (2003–2018)
TV-PG | 44 min | Documentary, Mystery, Reality-TV
A weekly documentary in which two Hollywood special effects experts attempt to debunk urban legends by directly testing them.
Stars: Robert Lee, Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Kari Byron
Votes: 54,817
I eventually got burned out on this show, but when I first discovered it, I was captivated by their scientic experiments to prove or disprove urban myths.
74. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy
Five friends with big egos and small brains are the proprietors of an Irish pub in Philadelphia.
Stars: Charlie Day, Glenn Howerton, Rob McElhenney, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 252,096
I've only seen this show a couple of times, which is why it isn't higher on the list - because I can't say with certaintly that the whole series is golden. But I do have co-workers who swear by it, and the episodes I've seen were extremely funny!
75. Hell on Wheels (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Western
The Civil War is past, but former Confederate soldier Cullen Bohannon can't put it behind him. Fresh are the memories of the death of his wife, killed at the hands of Union soldiers, an act that sets him on a course of revenge.
Stars: Anson Mount, Colm Meaney, Robin McLeavy, Phil Burke
Votes: 55,794
I'm a much bigger fan of this series than my wife is, because I like well-made westerns, whereas she doesn't care much for that genre, but we both watch it pretty regulary.
76. Young Sheldon (2017–2024)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
Meet a child genius named Sheldon Cooper (already seen as an adult in The Big Bang Theory (2007)) and his family. Some unique challenges face Sheldon, who is socially impaired.
Stars: Iain Armitage, Zoe Perry, Montana Jordan, Raegan Revord
Votes: 103,085
77. Quantum Leap (1989–1993)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
During an experiment into time travel, a scientist finds himself trapped in the past, "leaping" into the lives of different people, sorting out their problems and changing history in hopes of getting back to his own life in the present.
Stars: Scott Bakula, Dean Stockwell, Deborah Pratt, Dennis Wolfberg
Votes: 36,499
78. Good Girls (2018–2021)
TV-14 | 43 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Three suburban mothers suddenly find themselves in desperate circumstances and decide to stop playing it safe and risk everything to take back their power.
Stars: Christina Hendricks, Retta, Mae Whitman, Reno Wilson
Votes: 60,672
79. Family (1976–1980)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Family
The joys and heartaches of the Lawrence family of Pasadena, California.
Stars: Sada Thompson, James Broderick, Gary Frank, Kristy McNichol
Votes: 2,057
This was a riveting drama-series in the late '70s with a very solid cast.
80. The King of Queens (1998–2007)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Deliveryman Doug Heffernan has a good life: He has a pretty wife (Carrie), a big television, and friends with which to watch it. Then Carrie's goofy, annoying father Arthur moves in with them.
Stars: Kevin James, Leah Remini, Jerry Stiller, Patton Oswalt
Votes: 88,546
I didn't watch this show regularly, but it was usually funny whenever I did watch it.
81. 30 Rock (2006–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Liz Lemon, head writer of the sketch-comedy show "TGS with Tracy Jordan", must deal with an arrogant new boss and a crazy new star while trying to run a successful television show without losing her mind.
Stars: Tina Fey, Alec Baldwin, Tracy Morgan, Jack McBrayer
Votes: 132,046
I never watched this show regularly, but whenever I did tune it in, it was generally entertaining.
82. Man About the House (1973–1976)
30 min | Comedy
Sitcom exploring the trials and tribulations created by one man and two women flat-sharing in the 70s.
Stars: Richard O'Sullivan, Paula Wilcox, Sally Thomsett, Yootha Joyce
Votes: 1,576
Many people don't realize it, but Three's Company was a remake of this Britsh Show. In fact, the first episode is probably remade verbatim. Most are very similar, but with English jokes taken out & American jokes added for Three's Company. The only episode I think they didn't remake in the US involved the male character (Robin in the UK/ Jack in the US) agreeing to play football and getting pummeled when he learns it's not English soccer, but American tackle-football he signed up for. There were also spin-offs from both: Robin's Nest in the UK ,and Three's A Crowd in the US (I could have sworn it was called Jack's Place, but apparently that was a different TV show altogether).
83. I Survived... (2008– )
TV-14 | 45 min | Documentary, Biography
I Survived incorporates interviews with stylized recreations to tell the stories of people who overcame unbelievable circumstances that changed their lives forever.
Stars: Michelle Renee, Bill Spade, Josh Long, David Handschuh
Votes: 1,086
These stories are captivating, because they're true stories of how people survived attacks or accidents, told by the actual victims who lived through them, and based on their vivid recollections.
84. Behind the Music (1997–2021)
TV-14 | Documentary, Biography, Music
Musical artists, their careers, their highs, their lows and everything in between are profiled and interviewed.
Stars: Jim Forbes, David Wild, Alexander Milas, Eddie Trunk
Votes: 1,664
Very few episodes of this series have left me dissappointed. Even if it's about a musical artist I have no interest in, the show is still usually informative and engrossing.
85. Rock Legends (2013– )
TV-14 | 30 min | Documentary, Music
Looking at these major artists, we discover the story of their lives and the impact they made on popular culture. Interviews with well known music critics, news archive and performance.
Stars: John Aizlewood, Will Hodgkinson, Sunta Templeton, Ryan Mandrake
Votes: 131
This British series is currently on AXS-TV on my cable network. Similar to Behind The Music in that I often find it interesting even if it's about a musical artist I don't really listen to. And I always learn something about the artists I think I know so well. It' also kind of cool getting a British view of the artists, rather than a strictly American viewpoint.
86. The Midnight Special (1972–1981)
90 min | Music, Talk-Show
Late night rock and pop music performances are featured.
Stars: Wolfman Jack, Helen Reddy, Donna Summer, Gladys Knight
Votes: 382
I vaguely remember the very first episode of The Midnight Special, hosted by John Denver. If I recall correctly, it started as a TV special with the intent of encouraging young people to register to vote. But it was so well received that it became on on-going series. One of the great things about it was that it consisted almost exclusively of live performances, when so many other music shows relied upon lip-synched performances.
87. The Critic (1994–2001)
TV-14 | 522 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Jay Sherman is a New York film critic who has to review films he doesn't like for a living.
Stars: Jon Lovitz, Nick Jameson, Maurice LaMarche, Nancy Cartwright
Votes: 9,093
I have no idea why this was such a short-lived series, because it was hilarious!
88. The Rockford Files (1974–1980)
TV-PG | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The cases of an easy-going ex-convict turned private investigator.
Stars: James Garner, Noah Beery Jr., Joe Santos, Luis Delgado
Votes: 10,886
Maybe the plots were hokey from time to time, but James Garner made it all seem convincing with his flawless performance.
89. The Carol Burnett Show (1967–1978)
TV-G | 60 min | Comedy, Family
Television show featuring skits by Carol Burnett and her comedy troupe.
Stars: Carol Burnett, Vicki Lawrence, The Ernie Flatt Dancers, Harvey Korman
Votes: 7,310
One of the best sketch comedy TV shows ever made. Half the fun was watching Tim Conway try to crack up his co-stars with ad-libbed jokes and gestures during a live show.
90. Saturday Night Live (1975– )
TV-14 | 90 min | Comedy, Music
A famous guest host stars in parodies and sketches created by the cast of this witty show.
Stars: The Saturday Night Live Band, Don Pardo, Darrell Hammond, Kenan Thompson
Votes: 52,768
The original not-ready-for-prime-time-players were so groundbreakingly funny and creative with their comedy cketches that people would actually stay home on Saturday night to watch the show... and THEN they would go out to parties or clubs afterwards (at least until the VCR became commonplace). There were plenty of "misses" over the many years the show's been on the air, but the "hits" more than made up for them.
91. Star Trek: Voyager (1995–2001)
TV-PG | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Pulled to the far side of the galaxy, where the Federation is seventy-five years away at maximum warp speed, a Starfleet ship must cooperate with Maquis rebels to find a way home.
Stars: Kate Mulgrew, Robert Beltran, Roxann Dawson, Robert Duncan McNeill
Votes: 77,402
This was not nearly as great as the three Star Trek series that came before it, but if you gave it a chance, it could grow on you. And it was still vastly superior to the dreadful series that came after it -- Star Trek: Enterprise.
92. Talk Soup (1991–2002)
30 min | Comedy, Talk-Show
Highlights from various television talk shows are shown with humorous commentary.
Stars: Aisha Tyler, John Henson, Jeff Zimmer, Tom McNamara
Votes: 441
Actor Greg Kinnear started on this show. He was a hilarious host! I thought he was crazy when he left the show to start acting in films, thinking just 'cause he's a funny host doesn't mean he can act. Boy was I wrong! I now love not only his acting, but usually his choices of film projects.
93. Tosh.0 (2009–2020)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Daniel Tosh provides humorous commentary on content from the Internet.
Stars: Daniel Tosh, T.K. Kelly, Sam Jarvis, Nick Malis
Votes: 16,648
94. The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967–1993)
60 min | Comedy
The Smothers Brothers host a comedy variety show that became notorious for its topical satirical humor.
Stars: Tom Smothers, Dick Smothers, Pat Paulsen, Peter Cullen
Votes: 1,638
95. Mysteries of the Bible (1994–1998)
300 min | Documentary
Mysteries Of The Bible is one of our most successful and enduring series, a fascinating and award-winning exploration of the scriptures that blends historical inquiry with theology and ... See full summary »
Stars: Jean Simmons, Richard Kiley, David Wolpe, Daniel Smith-Christopher
Votes: 172
This was a fascinating show that looked at stories from The Bible from historical and cientific perspectives, trying to find modern evidence that the stories actually took place. Whenever I was too sick, or it was too stormy outside to go to church, I would watch an episode of this instead.
96. A.P. Bio (2018–2021)
TV-14 | 21 min | Comedy
A former philosophy professor who takes a job teaching advanced placement biology uses his students to get back at the people in his life who have wronged him.
Stars: Glenn Howerton, Lyric Lewis, Mary Sohn, Jean Villepique
Votes: 16,692
97. Mom (2013–2021)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A newly sober single mom tries to pull her life together in Napa Valley while dealing with her wayward mother.
Stars: Allison Janney, Anna Faris, Mimi Kennedy, Beth Hall
Votes: 39,436
Well written and very well acted.
98. Roseanne (1988–2018)
TV-PG | 21 min | Comedy, Drama
A revival of the popular 1990s sitcom "Roseanne," which centered on the everyday life of an American working-class family.
Stars: Roseanne Barr, John Goodman, Laurie Metcalf, Michael Fishman
Votes: 46,400
Even though Roseanne sort of ripped off the general idea for this show about a white-trash, blue-collar family from Married With Children (she was reportedly approached about playing the role of Peg Bundy, and Sam Kinison was approached for Al Bundy), this was still a very well written show with a cast that had great chemistry together. It delivered many years of fine comedy, until the last year or two when it completely went downhill and became nearly unwatchable (kind of like Married With Children did, come to think of it).
99. The Bernie Mac Show (2001–2023)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A stand up comedian suddenly becomes a father when he takes custody of his sister's three children.
Stars: Bernie Mac, Kellita Smith, Jeremy Suarez, Dee Dee Davis
Votes: 8,468
Bernie Mac basically stole the show on The Kings of Comedy Tour, during which the bulk of his stand-up comedy act incorporated much of the plot/premise for this TV show.
100. The Benny Hill Show (1969–1989)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
A skit based show with Benny Hill, often containing smutty humour.
Stars: Benny Hill, Henry McGee, Jackie Wright, Bob Todd
Votes: 5,520
A couple series are listed from the '50s, but I'm pretty sure it was the late '60s show that I saw either on PBS or in syndication.
Tell Your Friends