Top 275 Favorite Films
by welker831 | created - 04 Nov 2011 | updated - 2 weeks ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Adaptation. (2002)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
A lovelorn screenwriter becomes desperate as he tries and fails to adapt 'The Orchid Thief' by Susan Orlean for the screen.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Meryl Streep, Chris Cooper, Tilda Swinton
Votes: 203,135 | Gross: $22.25M
Charlie Kaufman's screenplay for "Adaptation." (2002) has it three ways. It is wickedly playful in its construction, it gets the story told, and it doubles back and kids itself. There is also the sense that to some degree it's true: that it records the torments of a screenwriter who doesn't know how the hell to write a movie about orchids. And it has the audacity to introduce characters we know are based on real people and has them do shocking things.-Roger Ebert
2. Ali (2001)
R | 157 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
A biography of sports legend Muhammad Ali, focusing on his triumphs and controversies between 1964 and 1974.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Will Smith, Jamie Foxx, Jon Voight, Mario Van Peebles
Votes: 105,583 | Gross: $58.20M
*Top 10
He was, of course, the greatest. He told us so himself. We believed him then. We believe him now. In "Ali," we believe it because we believe Will Smith in the role. If Michael Mann's biopic of Muhammad Ali is not right up there with "Raging Bull," it misses by only a whisker.-Bob Graham
3. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 951,594 | Gross: $78.90M
In another way, Ridley Scott's 1979 movie is a great original. It builds on the seminal opening shot of "Star Wars" (1977), with its vast ship in lonely interstellar space, and sidesteps Lucas' space opera to tell a story in the genre of traditional "hard" science fiction; with its tough-talking crew members and their mercenary motives, the story would have found a home in John W. Campbell's Astounding Science Fiction during its nuts-and-bolts period in the 1940s. Campbell loved stories in which engineers and scientists, not space jockeys and ray-gun blasters, dealt with outer space in logical ways.-Roger Ebert
4. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 763,522 | Gross: $85.16M
Cameron is very clever in the way he sets up the tension. Again, much like Ridley Scott, for most of the film the true horror isn’t in what you see but what you think you are seeing. You get fleeting glances of the aliens – only enough to project images into your mind. In a sense, Cameron has the audience paste these brief images together in their minds to create what these deadly creatures look like. It isn’t until the very end that we get an unhindered look at them. I still remember the first time I saw the film. The brief camera shots of the creatures in motion really created a sense of tension and suspense.-Anonymous
5. Alien 3 (1992)
R | 114 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Returning from LV-426, Ellen Ripley crash-lands on the maximum-security prison Fiorina 161, where she discovers that she has unwittingly brought along an unwelcome visitor.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Charles S. Dutton, Charles Dance, Paul McGann
Votes: 319,588 | Gross: $55.47M
The much-ballyhooed revelation about Ripley’s physical condition struck many in ’92 as unforgivably mean but, in retrospect, it plays like the natural evolution of the franchise’s running birth-mother-child subtexts, downbeat thematic threads well-suited to Fincher’s gloomy, cynical Christ-like conclusion. Alien³’s emotional and spiritual desolation is encapsulated by Fury 161’s inhabitants, led by homicidal rapist-turned-preacher Dillon (an intense, empathetic Charles S. Dutton), whose severe faith maintains tenuous order in the compound and is tested – to negative consequences – by the appearance of the female Ripley. In the assembly cut’s finest addition, the alien, having been successfully trapped by Ripley and company, is released from captivity by Golic (Paul McGann), a disturbed lunatic enraptured by the extraterrestrial “dragon.” It’s an act of fanatical faith-run-fatally-amok that sums up the film’s disdainful critique of religion, merely another dead-end avenue for salvation in a random, vicious universe where hope is a fool’s luxury and even the altruistic sacrifice of heroes is less likely to grant others deliverance than merely provide said martyr with a true, final means of escape.-Anonymous
6. All That Jazz (1979)
R | 123 min | Drama, Music, Musical
Director/choreographer Bob Fosse tells his own life story as he details the sordid career of Joe Gideon, a womanizing, drug-using dancer.
Director: Bob Fosse | Stars: Roy Scheider, Jessica Lange, Ann Reinking, Leland Palmer
Votes: 35,419 | Gross: $37.82M
A tour de force self-portrait by the brilliant writer-director-choreographer Bob Fosse, as seamlessly impersonated in a career-peak turn from Roy Scheider. This darkly funny dramedy ranges from the dance floor to the casting couch to one of the most incredibly vivid near-death experiences ever captured in a fiction feature. One viewing and you’ll never forget the comic/tragic nuances of Fosse’s shower mantra, with pills and the day’s first cigarette.-David Lamble
7. All the President's Men (1976)
PG | 138 min | Drama, History, Thriller
"The Washington Post" reporters Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein uncover the details of the Watergate scandal that leads to President Richard Nixon's resignation.
Director: Alan J. Pakula | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Robert Redford, Jack Warden, Martin Balsam
Votes: 126,112 | Gross: $70.60M
“All the President’s Men” is a quintessential American movie: It does a lot of things well and makes it all look simple. It works on several levels. Most important, in terms of getting seen, it works as a superstar genre movie, a shared male adventure, a “buddy” picture, an entertainment. As, respectively, Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein, Robert Redford and Dustin Hoffman are reporters, make us share their exhilaration because the care about their big story.-Joseph Gelmis
8. Amadeus (1984)
R | 160 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The life, success and troubles of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, as told by Antonio Salieri, the contemporaneous composer who was deeply jealous of Mozart's talent and claimed to have murdered him.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: F. Murray Abraham, Tom Hulce, Elizabeth Berridge, Roy Dotrice
Votes: 428,310 | Gross: $51.97M
*Top 10 Most movies about artists (painters, composers, authors, etc.) tend to be dull and uninspired, rendering the subject of the film far less interesting than his or her work. "Amadeus" is an exception. In fact, it is arguably the best motion picture ever made about the process of creation and the creator.-James Berardinelli
9. American Gangster (2007)
R | 157 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
An outcast New York City cop is charged with bringing down Harlem drug lord Frank Lucas, whose real life inspired this partly biographical film.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Denzel Washington, Russell Crowe, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Josh Brolin
Votes: 452,712 | Gross: $130.16M
In part that's because "American Gangster" is conscious of its place in that tough guy continuum. Visual and thematic references to classics such as "The Godfather," "Once Upon a Time in America" and "The Asphalt Jungle" show that director Ridley Scott and screenwriter Steven Zaillian are quite aware of their film's place in history. More than that, with Oscar-winning costars Denzel Washington and Russell Crowe joining forces with Scott and Zaillian, two of the best at what they do, "American Gangster" is mindful of continuing another tradition, that of sweeping, old-school epic filmmaking that artfully heightens reality even if it's based on the gritty facts of the Harlem drug trade of the 1970s.-Kenneth Turan
10. American Psycho (2000)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A wealthy New York City investment banking executive, Patrick Bateman, hides his alternate psychopathic ego from his co-workers and friends as he delves deeper into his violent, hedonistic fantasies.
Director: Mary Harron | Stars: Christian Bale, Justin Theroux, Josh Lucas, Bill Sage
Votes: 716,280 | Gross: $15.07M
It's just as well a woman directed "American Psycho." She's transformed a novel about blood lust into a movie about men's vanity. A male director might have thought Patrick Bateman, the hero of "American Psycho," was a serial killer because of psychological twists, but Mary Harron sees him as a guy who's prey to the usual male drives and compulsions. He just acts out a little more.-Roger Ebert
11. Almost Famous (2000)
R | 122 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A high-school boy in the early 1970s is given the chance to write a story for Rolling Stone magazine about an up-and-coming rock band as he accompanies them on their concert tour.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Billy Crudup, Patrick Fugit, Kate Hudson, Frances McDormand
Votes: 293,556 | Gross: $32.53M
The film shimmers with the irresistible pleasures that define Hollywood at its best -- it's polished like glass, funny, knowing and bright, and filled with characters whose lives are invariably sexier and more purposeful than our own.-Manohla Dargis
12. Annie Hall (1977)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Romance
Alvy Singer, a divorced Jewish comedian, reflects on his relationship with ex-lover Annie Hall, an aspiring nightclub singer, which ended abruptly just like his previous marriages.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts, Carol Kane
Votes: 278,522 | Gross: $39.20M
Mixing everything from animation to split-screen effects, Allen handles the technical aspects of the production with complete self-assurance. But if his direction is richer and more authoritative than before, it is because the writer-comic side of him is more exposed than it has ever been; for a shy, introspective man famous for being fiercely protective about his private life, Allen reveals a great deal about his anxieties inner yearning and personality (he is, unmistakably, a born pessimist) in this wonderfully poignant picture.-Kathleen Carroll
13. Apollo 13 (I) (1995)
PG | 140 min | Adventure, Drama, History
NASA must devise a strategy to return Apollo 13 to Earth safely after the spacecraft undergoes massive internal damage putting the lives of the three astronauts on board in jeopardy.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Tom Hanks, Bill Paxton, Kevin Bacon, Gary Sinise
Votes: 315,774 | Gross: $173.84M
Ron Howard's soaring salute to space exploration, lifts off with a payload of the right stuff—courage, can-do, grace under pressure and other qualities derided as machismo by some and applauded as old-fashioned values by others. Whatever, few recent movies have explored these virtues with as much eager enthusiasm as Howard's latest effort.-Rita Kempley
14. The Apartment (1960)
Approved | 125 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A Manhattan insurance clerk tries to rise in his company by letting its executives use his apartment for trysts, but complications and a romance of his own ensue.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Jack Lemmon, Shirley MacLaine, Fred MacMurray, Ray Walston
Votes: 196,965 | Gross: $18.60M
What's particularly perceptive is the way, after her suicide attempt, she hauls herself together and actually gives Sheldrake another chance. Like Baxter, she has not been forced into job prostitution, but chosen it. One of the ways this is an adult picture and not a sitcom is the way it takes Baxter and Miss Kubelik so long to make the romantic leap; they aren't deluded fools, but jaded realists who have given up on love and are more motivated by paychecks. There is a wonderful, wicked, delicacy in the way Wilder handles the final scene, and finds the right tender-tough note in the last lines of the screenplay.-Roger Ebert
15. Apocalypse Now (1979)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, War
A U.S. Army officer serving in Vietnam is tasked with assassinating a renegade Special Forces Colonel who sees himself as a god.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 710,679 | Gross: $83.47M
In any event, seen again now at a distance of 20 years, "Apocalypse Now" is more clearly than ever one of the key films of the century. Most films are lucky to contain a single great sequence. "Apocalypse Now" strings together one after another, with the river journey as the connecting link.-Roger Ebert
16. Arthur (1981)
PG | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Alcoholic billionaire playboy Arthur Bach must marry a woman he does not love, or he will be cut off from his $750,000,000 fortune. But when Arthur falls in love with a poor waitress, he must decide if he wants to choose love or money.
Director: Steve Gordon | Stars: Dudley Moore, Liza Minnelli, John Gielgud, Geraldine Fitzgerald
Votes: 31,113 | Gross: $95.46M
Only someone with a heart of stone could fail to love a drunk like Arthur Bach, who spends his wasted days in a poignant search for someone who will love him, will care for him, will inflame his passions, and soothe his pain, and who, most of all, will laugh at his one-liners. Arthur is such a servant of humanity that he even dedicates himself to thinking up new one-liners and holding them in reserve, lest he be unprepared if someone walks into his life and needs a laugh, quick.-Roger Ebert
17. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,939 | Gross: $623.28M
Marvel's "The Avengers" is such a pure and unadulterated comic-book movie that it will bring you to tears.-James Hoare
18. The Aviator (2004)
PG-13 | 170 min | Biography, Drama
A biopic depicting the early years of legendary director and aviator Howard Hughes' career from the late 1920s to the mid 1940s.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Cate Blanchett, Kate Beckinsale, John C. Reilly
Votes: 384,217 | Gross: $102.61M
Martin Scorsese's "The Aviator" wisely focuses on the glory years, although we can see the shadows falling, and so can Hughes. Some of the film's most harrowing moments show him fighting his demons; he knows what is normal and sometimes it seems almost within reach."The Aviator" celebrates Scorsese's zest for finding excitement in a period setting, re-creating the kind of glamor he heard about when he was growing up. It is possible to imagine him wanting to be Howard Hughes. Their lives, in fact, are even a little similar: Heedless ambition and talent when young, great early success, tempestuous romances and a dark period, although with Hughes it got darker and darker, while Scorsese has emerged into the full flower of his gifts.-Roger Ebert
19. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Evans
Votes: 1,204,271 | Gross: $678.82M
This is the most intense, complex, and stirring Marvel Cinematic Universe film yet -- though the sheer number of characters and storylines make it a bit confusing for anyone who's not a hard-core fan. Avengers: Infinity War is also the grimmest MCU movie so far, with consequences unlike any that have come before in this massive franchise.-Michael Ordana
20. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
PG-13 | 181 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the devastating events of Avengers: Infinity War (2018), the universe is in ruins. With the help of remaining allies, the Avengers assemble once more in order to reverse Thanos' actions and restore balance to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 1,266,873 | Gross: $858.37M
Look, blockbuster cinema has been a mainstay for everyone born since the early ’80s, and the “end” of a 23-film saga is both the culmination of the most commercially ambitious cinematic feat ever and a towering specimen of the last decade’s reigning movement, franchise cinema. Lauded by fans and critics alike, it’ll probably sit out most top ten lists as being too commercial. So much of the art form is about storytelling, and bringing so many side stories and characters to a satisfying conclusion is tough, and the film blended a (rather) unpredictable plot with emotional character beats deftly enough to earn a spot on the list. Think that’s easy?-Luis Oliviera
21. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,307,669 | Gross: $210.61M
It isn't often that extremely clever moviemakers use their brains in the service of pure fun. But that's just what the people who made "Back to the Future" have done. This brilliant contraption of a film could become the hit of the summer. It's a cinematic Rube Goldberg machine whose parts connect in audacious, witty ways.-Jay Boyar
22. Back to the Future Part II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
After visiting 2015, Marty McFly must repeat his visit to 1955 to prevent disastrous changes to 1985...without interfering with his first trip.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Tom Wilson
Votes: 572,911 | Gross: $118.50M
"Visually, this film is the biggest challenge in terms of designs because they’re designing it for three different periods. We’re talking production design, costume design, and even hair and makeup. This is mainly because Marty is foolish enough to buy a sports almanac, not knowing that Biff is just waiting in the background. In doing so, Marty, Doc, and Jennifer come back to an alternate 1985 when Biff Tannen is basically Donald Trump. I feel that Biff Tannen has got to be near the top of the list of cinematic villains. There’s no redemption in the man because he’s just a bully."-Danielle Solzman
23. Barry Lyndon (1975)
PG | 185 min | Adventure, Drama, War
An Irish rogue wins the heart of a rich widow and assumes her dead husband's aristocratic position in 18th-century England.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Ryan O'Neal, Marisa Berenson, Patrick Magee, Hardy Krüger
Votes: 183,196
"Barry Lyndon" is aggressive in its cool detachment. It defies us to care, it asks us to remain only observers of its stately elegance. Many of its developments take place off-screen, the narrator informing us what's about to happen, and we learn long before the film ends that its hero is doomed. This news doesn't much depress us, because Kubrick has directed Ryan O'Neal in the title role as if he were a still life. It's difficult to imagine such tumultuous events whirling around such a passive character.-Roger Ebert
24. Back to the Future Part III (1990)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Stranded in 1955, Marty McFly learns about the death of Doc Brown in 1885 and must travel back in time to save him. With no fuel readily available for the DeLorean, the two must figure how to escape the Old West before Emmett is murdered.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Mary Steenburgen, Tom Wilson
Votes: 481,097 | Gross: $87.73M
Repetition might be drab in any other franchise, but here it’s absolutely hysterical. Many events purposefully mirror facetious gimmicks for a third time in a row, while quirky role reversals and memorable catch phrases abound; rather than appearing as if the writers have run out of jokes, this compounding just becomes funnier. Thrillingly, all the subplots come together with just seconds to spare, timed for coincidence, suspense, and laughs. With Robert Zemeckis once again at the helm, Bob Gale writing, and Steven Spielberg lending his executive producer enthusiasm, “Back to the Future Part III” is a fitting conclusion (despite an unbelievable climax) to a highly successful trilogy-Mike Massie
25. Badlands (1973)
PG | 94 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An impressionable teenage girl from a dead-end town, and her older greaser boyfriend, embark on a killing spree in the South Dakota Badlands.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Martin Sheen, Sissy Spacek, Warren Oates, Ramon Bieri
Votes: 78,433
"It is the wondering narrative voice that lingers beneath all of Terrence Malick’s films, sometimes unspoken: Human lives diminish beneath the overarching majesty of the world...“Badlands” was one of the great films of the flowering of American auteurs in the 1970s, a debut film chosen to close the New York Film Festival."-Roger Ebert
26. Batman (1989)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure
The Dark Knight of Gotham City begins his war on crime with his first major enemy being Jack Napier, a criminal who becomes the clownishly homicidal Joker.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Jack Nicholson, Kim Basinger, Robert Wuhl
Votes: 404,445 | Gross: $251.19M
Dark, haunting and poetic, Tim Burton's "Batman" is a magnificent living comic book. From its opening shots, as the camera descends into the grim, teeming streets of Gotham City, the movie fixes you in its gravitational pull. It's an enveloping, walk-in vision. You enter into it as you would a magical forest in a fairy tale, and the deeper you're drawn into it, the more frighteningly vivid it becomes.-Hal Hinson
27. Batman Begins (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After witnessing his parents' death, Bruce learns the art of fighting to confront injustice. When he returns to Gotham as Batman, he must stop a secret society that intends to destroy the city.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson
Votes: 1,579,424 | Gross: $206.85M
'Batman Begins" at last penetrates to the dark and troubled depths of the Batman legend, creating a superhero who, if not plausible, is at least persuasive as a man driven to dress like a bat and become a vigilante. The movie doesn't simply supply Batman's beginnings in the tradition of a comic book origin story, but explores the tortured path that led Bruce Wayne from a parentless childhood to a friendless adult existence. The movie is not realistic, because how could it be, but it acts as if it is.-Roger Ebert
28. Batman Returns (1992)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
While Batman deals with a deformed man calling himself the Penguin wreaking havoc across Gotham with the help of a cruel businessman, a female employee of the latter becomes the Catwoman with her own vendetta.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Danny DeVito, Michelle Pfeiffer, Christopher Walken
Votes: 327,633 | Gross: $162.83M
Burton has always taken inspiration from German Expressionism and Batman Returns is his best use of the form. Gotham City was grimy and Art Deco before, but Batman Returns takes it into a nightmarish territory. Giant stone-faced statues and sharp shadows drape the crime-ridden burg. It’s like a living, breathing Underworld brought to life. Modern superhero movies are so focused on being grounded in a reality that we recognize. Today, the unabashed surrealism of Batman Returns‘ Gotham City is refreshingly unreal.”-Drew Dietch
29. Being There (1979)
PG | 130 min | Comedy, Drama
After the death of his employer forces him out of the only home he's ever known, a simpleminded, sheltered gardener becomes an unlikely trusted advisor to a powerful tycoon and an insider in Washington politics.
Director: Hal Ashby | Stars: Peter Sellers, Shirley MacLaine, Melvyn Douglas, Jack Warden
Votes: 77,699 | Gross: $30.18M
The movie's implications are alarming. Is it possible that we are all just clever versions of Chance the gardener? That we are trained from an early age to respond automatically to given words and concepts? That we never really think out much of anything for ourselves, but are content to repeat what works for others in the same situation? The last words in the movie are, "Life is a state of mind." So no computer will ever be alive. But to the degree that we are limited by our programming, neither will we. The question is not whether a computer will ever think like a human, but whether we choose to free ourselves from thinking like computers.-Roger Ebert
30. Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
R | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A freewheeling Detroit cop pursuing a murder investigation finds himself dealing with the very different culture of Beverly Hills.
Director: Martin Brest | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Judge Reinhold, John Ashton, Lisa Eilbacher
Votes: 203,446 | Gross: $234.76M
It's an outstanding buddy cop comedy that remains just as poignant and hilarious as ever. In fact, it's the sort of film that gets better with each viewing.-R.L. Shaffer
31. The Big Lebowski (1998)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Crime
Jeff "The Dude" Lebowski, mistaken for a millionaire of the same name, seeks restitution for his ruined rug and enlists his bowling buddies to help get it.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 860,785 | Gross: $17.50M
"The Big Lebowski" is about an attitude, not a story. It's easy to miss that, because the story is so urgently pursued. It involves kidnapping, ransom money, a porno king, a reclusive millionaire, a runaway girl, the Malibu police, a woman who paints while nude and strapped to an overhead harness, and the last act of the disagreement between Vietnam veterans and Flower Power. It has more scenes about bowling than anything else. This is a plot and dialogue that perhaps only the Coen Brothers could have devised. Only a steady hand in the midst of madness allows them to hold it all together--that, and the delirious richness of their visual approach.-Roger Ebert
32. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 823,479 | Gross: $32.87M
Notice I have committed a journalistic misdemeanor. I have referred to replicants without ever establishing what a replicant is. It is a tribute to the influence and reach of "Blade Runner" that 25 years after its release virtually everyone reading this knows about replicants. Reviews of "The Wizard of Oz" never define Munchkins, do they? This is a seminal film, building on older classics like "Metropolis" (1926) or "Things to Come," but establishing a pervasive view of the future that has influenced science fiction films ever since. Its key legacies are: Giant global corporations, environmental decay, overcrowding, technological progress at the top, poverty or slavery at the bottom -- and, curiously, almost always a film noir vision.-Roger Ebert
33. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
R | 164 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Young Blade Runner K's discovery of a long-buried secret leads him to track down former Blade Runner Rick Deckard, who's been missing for thirty years.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Harrison Ford, Ryan Gosling, Ana de Armas, Dave Bautista
Votes: 665,927 | Gross: $92.05M
"Over 163 stylish minutes, “Blade Runner 2049” wrestles with nothing less than what it means to be human, serving as a beautiful thematic companion to Ridley Scott’s “Blade Runner,” a film that redefined a genre. It’s too soon to tell if the follow-up will have the influence and staying power of the groundbreaking original but it’s clear from the beginning that this no mere piece of nostalgic fan service. Unlike a lot of reboots or long-delayed sequels that merely remix the themes and characters of the beloved original to give viewers the hollow comfort of familiarity, Denis Villeneuve and his team are remarkably ambitious, using the topics raised by “Blade Runner” to continue the conversation instead of just repeating it to make a buck. To that end, they have made one of the most deeply philosophical and challenging sci-fi films of all time, a movie that never holds your hand as it spirals the viewer through its gorgeous funhouse of the human soul."-Brian Tallerico
34. The Big Short (2015)
R | 130 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
In 2006-2007 a group of investors bet against the United States mortgage market. In their research, they discover how flawed and corrupt the market is.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Brad Pitt
Votes: 484,984 | Gross: $70.26M
The Big Short sticks in the throat. You laugh at it only because you can't believe it was this awful -- that people were (and are) this awful. It's the horror movie soundtracked with nervous, incredulous giggles wrung from the rot of the soul.-Robert Wilonsky
35. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery
Three film students vanish after traveling into a Maryland forest to film a documentary on the local Blair Witch legend, leaving only their footage behind.
Directors: Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Heather Donahue, Michael C. Williams, Joshua Leonard, Bob Griffin
Votes: 285,759 | Gross: $140.54M
At a time when digital techniques can show us almost anything, "The Blair Witch Project" is a reminder that what really scares us is the stuff we can't see. The noise in the dark is almost always scarier than what makes the noise in the dark. Any kid can tell you that. Not that he believes it at the time.-Roger Ebert
36. Blood Simple (1984)
R | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The owner of a seedy small-town Texas bar discovers that one of his employees is having an affair with his wife. A chaotic chain of misunderstandings, lies, and mischief ensues after he devises a plot to have them murdered.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: John Getz, Frances McDormand, Dan Hedaya, M. Emmet Walsh
Votes: 105,330 | Gross: $2.15M
The genius of "Blood Simple" is that everything that happens seems necessary. The movie's a blood-soaked nightmare in which greed and lust trap the characters in escalating horror. The plot twists in upon itself. Characters are found in situations of diabolical complexity. And yet it doesn't feel like the film is just piling it on. Step by inexorable step, logically, one damned thing leads to another.-Roger Ebert
37. Boogie Nights (1997)
R | 155 min | Drama
Back when sex was safe, pleasure was a business and business was booming, an idealistic porn producer aspires to elevate his craft to an art when he discovers a hot young talent.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Julianne Moore, Burt Reynolds, Luis Guzmán
Votes: 282,193 | Gross: $26.40M
Darkly comic, vastly entertaining and utterly original, Paul Thomas Anderson’s “Boogie Nights” is one of the most ambitious films to have come out of Hollywood in some time. Spanning the height of the disco era, 1977-84, pic offers a visually stunning exploration of the adult entertainment industry, centering on a hard-core movie outfit whose members form a close-knit extended family-Emmanuel Levy
38. The Blues Brothers (1980)
R | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Jake Blues rejoins with his brother Elwood after being released from prison, but the duo has just days to reunite their old R&B band and save the Catholic home where the two were raised, outrunning the police as they tear through Chicago.
Director: John Landis | Stars: John Belushi, Dan Aykroyd, Cab Calloway, John Candy
Votes: 214,590 | Gross: $57.23M
What resulted is an epic musically charged comedy, the likes of which has never been seen before or since. If you wanted to introduce the uninitiated to the comic genius of John Belushi, there is no better movie of his to summon up than "The Blues Brothers." So much of Belushi's infectious sense of humor derived from his unbridled passion for music.-Cole Smithey
39. Brazil (1985)
R | 132 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A bureaucrat in a dystopic society becomes an enemy of the state as he pursues the woman of his dreams.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Jonathan Pryce, Kim Greist, Robert De Niro, Katherine Helmond
Votes: 211,300 | Gross: $9.93M
Monty Python does Orwell's 1984. There is no other way to describe this anarchic, off-beat, irreverent black humored movie. Which comes as no surprise really since it is directed by ex-Monty Python animator Terry Gilliam...Grotesque, savage, Kafkaesque and sick are some of the other adjectives that spring to mind. In other words: great and not to be missed!"-Anonymous
40. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
PG | 110 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
In 1890s Wyoming, Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid lead a band of outlaws. When a train robbery goes wrong, they find themselves on the run with a posse hard on their heels. After considering their options, they escape to South America.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Paul Newman, Robert Redford, Katharine Ross, Strother Martin
Votes: 226,791 | Gross: $102.31M
One could even go out on a limb by saying that “Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid” set the benchmark for buddy action-comedies to come, but there would never be another film that comes even close to exuding the same kind of charm Newman and Redford deliver in their roles.-Jason Zingale.
41. Caddyshack (1980)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Sport
An exclusive golf course has to deal with a flatulent new member and a destructive dancing gopher.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Chevy Chase, Rodney Dangerfield, Bill Murray, Ted Knight
Votes: 127,229 | Gross: $39.85M
There was a time when juvenile comedies were not about screwing innocent pastry or injuring defenseless household pets. Long ago, movies aimed at the high-school and college crowds occasionally had some substance to them, had a point of view and something meaningful to say, even if it was buried under crass comedy. I speak of Caddyshack, from the era, now long gone, when movies starring SNL alum were not embarrassments, and the suggestion of something gross was funnier for being only a suggestion. this nearly plotless, angry class comedy is more a barrage of traded insults and slights than anything else, and it refreshingly recognizes that class has nothing to do with money or lack of it.-Maryann Johanson
42. Capote (2005)
R | 114 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
In 1959, Truman Capote learns of the murder of a Kansas family and decides to write a book about the case. While researching for his novel In Cold Blood, Capote forms a relationship with one of the killers, Perry Smith, who is on death row.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Clifton Collins Jr., Catherine Keener, Allie Mickelson
Votes: 140,818 | Gross: $28.75M
"Capote" is a film of uncommon strength and insight, about a man whose great achievement requires the surrender of his self-respect. Philip Seymour Hoffman's precise, uncanny performance as Capote doesn't imitate the author so much as channel him, as a man whose peculiarities mask great intelligence and deep wounds.-Roger Ebert.
43. Cape Fear (1991)
R | 128 min | Crime, Thriller
A convicted rapist, released from prison after serving a fourteen-year sentence, stalks the family of the lawyer who originally defended him.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Nick Nolte, Jessica Lange, Juliette Lewis
Votes: 216,811 | Gross: $79.10M
A fun thriller with powerful performances from everyone involved, some super flashy camera tricks from director Scorsese, an amazing score, which feels like a character of its own in the film, and many suspense-filled and dramatic moments sprinkled throughout. I’ve always loved this movie because of the various reasons noted above, but even more so, because it never gave the audience an “easy” person to root for. Sure, DeNiro’s character is obviously a nasty fella, but how would you feel if you were wronged by someone who was supposed to be looking out for you? I mean, this dude comes out of jail pissed, but with a valid reason, and as an audience member, you can actually appreciate his point of view. This makes the film all that more engaging, since it’s not really as cut-and-dry as you might think.-JoBlo
44. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 899,561 | Gross: $259.77M
Captain America: The Winter Soldier is everything a comic-book superhero movie could hope to be: smart, original, exciting and funny. It is vastly superior to the first movie featuring the title character—and not just because it draws on one of the most admired stories in the Marvel Comics canon. Screenwriters Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely have used Ed Brubaker’s concept as a springboard for bold new ideas and infused their work with a bracing sense of humor, along with a serious strain of social relevance. In the hands of directors Anthony and Joe Russo the movie feels fresh and vibrant. As icing on the cake, The Winter Soldier provides a great part for Robert Redford, who knocks it out of the park. There’s never a sense of business-as-usual here, making it one of the best sequels of all time.-Leonard Maltin
45. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 606,302 | Gross: $1.02M
Seeing the film over and over again, year after year, I find it never grows over-familiar. It plays like a favorite musical album; the more I know it, the more I like it. The black-and-white cinematography has not aged as color would. The dialogue is so spare and cynical it has not grown old-fashioned. Much of the emotional effect of “Casablanca” is achieved by indirection; as we leave the theater, we are absolutely convinced that the only thing keeping the world from going crazy is that the problems of three little people do after all amount to more than a hill of beans."-Roger Ebert
46. The Card Counter (2021)
R | 111 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
William Tell is an ex-military interrogator living under the radar as a low-stakes gambler. When he encounters a young man looking to commit revenge against a mutual enemy, he takes him on the casino circuit to set him on a new path.
Director: Paul Schrader | Stars: Oscar Isaac, Tiffany Haddish, Tye Sheridan, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 43,034
But The Card Counter is not beholden to the vision of himself that William Tell wants. In the first place, he’s played by Oscar Isaac. This isn’t an actor you hire to play a post-human Stepford clone; he’s the guy whose failure to be reduced to that idea announces what it is that makes him human. The Card Counter understands Isaac, and Isaac understands what the movie is offering him, as the line between public face and private fallacies only grows more apparent, and as the path Tell takes gradually arcs toward violence — an inevitability for this movie. It’s the newest a certain type of film that Schrader has been making since the start of his career, what the writer-director refers to as his “man in a room” movies. This informal sextet begin with his script for Martin Scorsese’s Taxi Driver (which ended with a bloodbath that evoked My Lai and other Vietnam terrors) and, prior to his latest, culminated in 2018’s First Reformed (which climaxes with a minister strapping a suicide vest to his chest). The men of these films are all the sum of what emerges from both their time alone, scribbling away their souls, and their time out in the world. The cabbie (Taxi Driver), the coke slinger (Light Sleeper), the godless minister (First Reformed), the hustlers (American Gigolo, The Walker), and now the poker player. They all have their rounds to make, their diaries to write in, their demons to master.-K. Austin Collins
47. Casino Royale (2006)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After earning 00 status and a licence to kill, secret agent James Bond sets out on his first mission as 007. Bond must defeat a private banker funding terrorists in a high-stakes game of poker at Casino Royale, Montenegro.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Daniel Craig, Eva Green, Judi Dench, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 694,839 | Gross: $167.45M
Why see yet another James Bond movie? Because Casino Royale, Martin Campbell's rewiring of the series, is a real movie, and not just a James Bond movie.-Richard Von Busack.
48. Cast Away (2000)
PG-13 | 143 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
A FedEx executive undergoes a physical and emotional transformation after crash landing on a deserted island.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Helen Hunt, Paul Sanchez, Lari White
Votes: 639,076 | Gross: $233.63M
There’s a hypnotic tenor to “Cast Away” that’s just about impossible to pin down for closer inspection, yet remains so potent, I’ve been unable to fully flush it out of my system. The idea of isolation, of a forced, tragic removal from society and all of its swirling demands and pressures, is something that intrigues me to a point of exhaustion. “Cast Away” is a glorious exploration of a life bluntly interrupted, forced to live an uncharted island life without basic technological comforts or human interaction; it’s survival not only of the body but of the mind as well. “Cast Away” is why I adore Tom Hanks (delivering huge on a challenging role of discomfort and endurance) and director Robert Zemeckis (his sense of patience in the blockbuster realm is second to none), and remains one of the more vividly transporting films I’ve come into contact with. It’s heartbreaking, darkly comedic, bravely observational, and ultimately, pure emotional poetry.-Brian Orndorf
49. Chariots of Fire (1981)
PG | 125 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
Two British track athletes, one a determined Jew and the other a devout Christian, are driven to win in the 1924 Olympics as they wrestle with issues of pride and conscience.
Director: Hugh Hudson | Stars: Ben Cross, Ian Charleson, Nicholas Farrell, Nigel Havers
Votes: 65,923 | Gross: $58.97M
This is a movie that has a great many running scenes. It is also a movie about British class distinctions in the years after World War I, years in which the establishment was trying to piece itself back together after the carnage in France. It is about two outsiders, a Scot who is the son of missionaries in China, and a Jew whose father is an immigrant from Lithuania. And it is about how both of them use running as a means of asserting their dignity. But it is about more than them, and a lot of this film's greatness is hard to put into words. “Chariots of Fire” creates deep feelings among many members of its audiences, and it does that not so much with its story or even its characters as with particular moments that are very sharply seen and heard.-Roger Ebert
50. Chinatown (1974)
R | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A private detective hired to expose an adulterer in 1930s Los Angeles finds himself caught up in a web of deceit, corruption, and murder.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Faye Dunaway, John Huston, Perry Lopez
Votes: 350,041
And yet, at the same time, Polanski is so sensitive to the ways in which 1930s' movies in this genre were made that we're almost watching a critical essay. Godard once said that the only way to review a movie is to make another movie, and maybe that’s what Polanski has done here. He’s made a perceptive, loving comment on a kind of movie and a time in the nation’s history that are both long past. “Chinatown” is almost a lesson on how to experience this kind of movie.-Roger Ebert
51. Citizen Kane (1941)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Mystery
Following the death of publishing tycoon Charles Foster Kane, reporters scramble to uncover the meaning of his final utterance: 'Rosebud.'
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Dorothy Comingore, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 466,152 | Gross: $1.59M
It is one of the miracles of cinema that in 1941 a first-time director; a cynical, hard-drinking writer; an innovative cinematographer, and a group of New York stage and radio actors were given the keys to a studio and total control, and made a masterpiece. “Citizen Kane” is more than a great movie; it is a gathering of all the lessons of the emerging era of sound, just as “Birth of a Nation” assembled everything learned at the summit of the silent era, and “2001” pointed the way beyond narrative. These peaks stand above all the others.-Roger Ebert
52. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,649 | Gross: $6.21M
*Top 10 "A Clockwork Orange" might correctly be called dangerous only if one doesn't respond to anything else in the film except the violence. One critic has suggested that Kubrick has attempted to estrange us from any identification with Alex's victims so that we can enjoy the rapes and the beatings. All I can say is that I did not feel any such enjoyment. I was shocked and sickened and moved by a stylized representation that never, for a minute, did I mistake for a literal representation of the real thing. Everything about "A Clockwork Orange" is carefully designed to make this difference apparent, at least to the adult viewer, but there may be a very real problem when even such stylized representations are seen by immature audiences. That, however, is another subject entirely, and one for qualified psychiatrists to ponder. In my opinion Kubrick has made a movie that exploits only the mystery and variety of human conduct. And because it refuses to use the emotions conventionally, demanding instead that we keep a constant, intellectual grip on things, it's a most unusual--and disorienting--movie experience.-Vincent Canby
53. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
PG | 138 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Roy Neary, an Indiana electric lineman, finds his quiet and ordinary daily life turned upside down after a close encounter with a UFO, spurring him to an obsessed cross-country quest for answers as a momentous event approaches.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Richard Dreyfuss, François Truffaut, Teri Garr, Melinda Dillon
Votes: 216,997 | Gross: $132.09M
Close Encounters takes the favored dream of every UFO enthusiast (that the US government has been operating a cover-up) and turns it into a majestic and finally unprecedented adventure story. As early references to The Ten Commandments and Chuck Jones's Warner cartoons show, the film seems less concerned with science fiction than with recapturing the wonder of a child's first experience of the cinema, and the surprising thing is that Spielberg moves into this territory so effectively. The first film in years to give its audiences a tingle of shocked emotion that is not entirely based either on fear or on suspense.-Anonymous.
54. Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
PG | 124 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The fictionalized life of singer Loretta Lynn, a girl who rose from humble beginnings to become a country music star in the 1960s/70s.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Sissy Spacek, Tommy Lee Jones, Levon Helm, Phyllis Boyens
Votes: 20,520 | Gross: $67.18M
The obligatory scene in which the musician first performs in front of an audience: that's one of the many things that "Coal Miner's Daughter," which opens today at the Rivoli, handles beautifully. Loretta Lynn, played with captivating daintiness by Sissy Spacek, climbs onto the stage at a Grange hall, at the urging of her husband. Her singing is wispy at first, but it grows clear and confident as she takes command of the stage. By the end of the number, she has found her footing and launched her career.The audience is enthusiastic, but not so rapt as to make the scene unbelievable: there's a little less rustling in the crowd than there has been, and a few people begin gazing at the singer. That's all — that's enough. The point has been made, with the gentle touch that gives this movie its distinctive sweetness. "Coal Miner's Daughter" risks understating its story to make Loretta Lynn's biography part of a larger fabric, and the gamble pays off.-Janet Maslin
55. Collateral (2004)
R | 120 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A cab driver finds himself the hostage of an engaging contract killer as he makes his rounds from hit to hit during one night in Los Angeles.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jamie Foxx, Jada Pinkett Smith, Mark Ruffalo
Votes: 433,305 | Gross: $101.01M
"Collateral" is essentially a long conversation between a killer and a man who fears for his life. Mann punctuates the conversation with what happens at each of the five stops, where he uses detailed character roles and convincing dialogue by writer Stuart Beattie to create, essentially, more short films that could be free-standing. Look at the heartbreaking scene where Vincent takes Max along with him into a nightclub, where they have a late-night talk with Daniel (Barry Shabaka Henley), the owner. Daniel remembers a night Miles Davis came into the club, recalling it with such warmth and wonder, such regret for his own missed opportunities as a musician, that we're looking into the window of his life. Mann is working in a genre with "Collateral," as he was in "Heat" (1995), but he deepens genre through the kind of specific detail that would grace a straight drama.-Roger Ebert
56. The Conversation (1974)
PG | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A paranoid, secretive surveillance expert has a crisis of conscience when he suspects that the couple he is spying on will be murdered.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Gene Hackman, John Cazale, Allen Garfield, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 121,929 | Gross: $4.42M
Coppola, who wrote and directed, considers this film his most personal project. He was working two years after the Watergate break-in, amid the ruins of the Vietnam effort, telling the story of a man who places too much reliance on high technology and has nightmares about his personal responsibility. Harry Caul is a microcosm of America at that time: not a bad man, trying to do his job, haunted by a guilty conscience, feeling tarnished by his work. The movie works on that moral level, and also as a taut, intelligent thriller.-Roger Ebert
57. The Contender (2000)
R | 126 min | Drama, Thriller
Senator Laine Hanson is a contender for U.S. Vice President, but information and disinformation about her past surfaces that threatens to derail her confirmation.
Director: Rod Lurie | Stars: Joan Allen, Gary Oldman, Jeff Bridges, Christian Slater
Votes: 25,028 | Gross: $17.87M
Like the many presidential flicks to come along in recent years (Wag The Dog, Primary Colors, Bulworth), The Contender attempts to reveal not only the insider's view of the political process, but our nation's ravenous obsession with scandal and the attempt on the part of politicians to exploit it for political gain. The truth is, Runyon doesn't care about Senator Hanson's sexual history, he wants her out because she is a "turncoat" to the Republican party and a "cancer of liberalism." But he knows that the only way to get his political wish is to drag her name through the dirt. Lurie's screenplay is interesting from various points of view, including work done by several members of both parties, attempting attacks and counter attacks as the hearing goes on. It's an interesting look at the intricate chess game of politics, where the creation of a scandal, and the reaction to it, are carefully orchestrated for the necessary political result.
In addition to the fascinating script, Lurie uses interesting camera work and memorable images as a backdrop for his story. And the performances are first-rate. Allen, who has done good supporting work in films like Nixon and Pleasantville, distinguishes herself well in the leading role. Excellent supporting performances by Bridges, Oldman (who also executive- produced the film), and Slater add a great deal of depth, not to mention Sam Elliott as the president's top aide in the crisis.-Anonymous
58. Creed (II) (2015)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Drama, Sport
The former World Heavyweight Champion Rocky Balboa serves as a trainer and mentor to Adonis Johnson, the son of his late friend and former rival Apollo Creed.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Sylvester Stallone, Tessa Thompson, Phylicia Rashad
Votes: 310,985 | Gross: $109.77M
One need not be proficient in “Rocky” lore to appreciate “Creed,” but for those who have followed the exploits of Sylvester Stallone’s Philadelphia boxer, Ryan Coogler’s latest film pays unexpectedly rich emotional dividends. “Creed” is so reminiscent of the 1976 film that introduced us to Rocky Balboa that I sense newcomers will fall for “Creed”’s characters the way viewers fell for “Rocky”’s 40 years ago. Though 2006’s “Rocky Balboa” was a fitting final chapter for its titular hero, “Creed” finds more of his story to explore. In the process, the film reminds us that, employed by the right director, Sylvester Stallone can be a wonderful actor."-Odie Henderson
59. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
GP | 127 min | Crime, Drama
A laid-back Southern man is sentenced to two years in a rural prison, but refuses to conform.
Director: Stuart Rosenberg | Stars: Paul Newman, George Kennedy, Strother Martin, J.D. Cannon
Votes: 188,618 | Gross: $16.22M
It is a great film. On that most of us can agree. But such a film could not possibly be made in more recent decades, not one starring Brad Pitt or Tom Cruise or other actors comparable to Paul Newman's stature. It is simply too painful. I can imagine a voice at a studio pitch meeting: "Nobody wants to see that." Much was made by many critics, myself included, of Newman's "anti-hero" stature in "Luke" and other films he made around the same time: "The Hustler," "Hud," even "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid." I'm no longer sure he's an anti-hero in "Cool Hand Luke." I think he's more of a willing martyr, a man so obsessed with the wrongness of the world that he invites death to prove himself correct. Louis Armstrong once said, "There are some folks that, if they don't know, you can't tell 'em." The brutal guards who rule the work camp where Luke is a prisoner demonstrate time and again that if he escapes, he will be captured and punished to within an inch of his life. Since he knows that, is he is seeking punishment?"-Roger Ebert
60. The Crucible (1996)
PG-13 | 124 min | Drama, History
A Salem resident attempts to frame her ex-lover's wife for being a witch in the middle of the 1692 witchcraft trials.
Director: Nicholas Hytner | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Winona Ryder, Paul Scofield, Joan Allen
Votes: 40,197 | Gross: $7.34M
Written in the midst of the McCarthy era as a thinly veiled attack on the Communist witch hunts that were disrupting the very fabric of the nation, Arthur Miller’s play has long since broken the shackles of that period and has emerged as a timeless commentary on the evil that men (and women) do — especially under insincere veneers of righteousness and religion. Small wonder, then, that this superb adaptation, penned by Miller himself, remains as topical as ever (both in 1996 and 2017), with its trenchant themes — of hypocrisy, hatemongering and political coups d’etat — crawling all over each other like worms in a can. The lead performances are all impeccable, with Day-Lewis’ zesty rectitude contrasting smartly with Allen’s quiet goodness, which in turn strikes the right balance with Ryder’s unrepentant monstrousness. Yet top acting honors go to the magnificent Paul Scofield as Judge Danforth, the McCarthyesque agent of evil who presides over the trials. The Crucible earned two Academy Award nominations for Best Supporting Actress (Allen) and Best Adapted Screenplay (Miller), but it should have earned many more, including one for Best Picture — it’s truly one of the great forgotten films of its era.-Anonymous
61. The Crying Game (1992)
R | 112 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A British soldier kidnapped by the IRA soon befriends one of his captors, who then becomes drawn into the soldier's world.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Stephen Rea, Jaye Davidson, Forest Whitaker, Miranda Richardson
Votes: 60,079 | Gross: $62.55M
Some movies keep you guessing. Some movies make you care. Once in a long while a movie comes along that does both things at the same time. It's not easy. Neil Jordan's "The Crying Game" keeps us involved and committed through one plot twist after another. It's one of the best films of 1992. Jordan's wonderful film does what Hitchcock's "Psycho" (1960), a very different film, also did: It involves us deeply in its story, and then it reveals that the story is really about something else altogether. We may have been fooled, but so was the hero, and as the plot reveals itself we find ourselves identifying more and more with him. The movie doesn't make it easy; we have to follow him through a crisis of the heart, but the journey is worth it. Warning: This is the kind of movie that inspires enthusiastic discussions afterward.-Roger Ebert
62. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
R | 117 min | Biography, Drama
In 1985 Dallas, electrician and hustler Ron Woodroof works around the system to help AIDS patients get the medication they need after he is diagnosed with the disease.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Jennifer Garner, Jared Leto, Steve Zahn
Votes: 519,524 | Gross: $27.30M
The movie isn’t simply well acted or written; all of its observant qualities and pitch perfect performances are married to a tone and method that are courageous in conviction, and the director is just as motivated by dramatic fallout as he is by historical details or consequences. Because the psychology of AIDS often means that people hold mirrors up to themselves following a diagnosis, there is a notable shift in outlook in the Ron character; formerly homophobic, vulgar and stubborn, his loss of the core friendships and then the subsequent interactions he has with an HIV-infected transvestite named Rayon (played by Jared Leto) temper his outlook, although the movie doesn’t arrive there in a forced manner.-David Keyes
63. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Unrated | 127 min | Horror, Thriller
During an escalating zombie epidemic, two Philadelphia SWAT team members, a traffic reporter and his TV executive girlfriend seek refuge in a secluded shopping mall.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: David Emge, Ken Foree, Scott H. Reiniger, Gaylen Ross
Votes: 128,656 | Gross: $5.10M
"Dawn of the Dead" is one of the best horror films ever made -- and, as an inescapable result, one of the most horrifying. It is gruesome, sickening, disgusting, violent, brutal and appalling. It is also (excuse me for a second while I find my other list) brilliantly crafted, funny, droll, and savagely merciless in its satiric view of the American consumer society. Nobody ever said art had to be in good taste.-Roger Ebert
64. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,593 | Gross: $534.86M
*Top 10 “Batman” isn’t a comic book anymore. Christopher Nolan’s “The Dark Knight” is a haunted film that leaps beyond its origins and becomes an engrossing tragedy. It creates characters we come to care about. That’s because of the performances, because of the direction, because of the writing, and because of the superlative technical quality of the entire production. This film redefine the possibilities of the “comic-book movie.” “The Dark Knight” is not a simplistic tale of good and evil. Batman is good, yes, The Joker is evil, yes. But Batman poses a more complex puzzle than usual: The citizens of Gotham City are in an uproar, calling him a vigilante and blaming him for the deaths of policemen and others. And the Joker is more than a villain. He’s a Mephistopheles whose actions are fiendishly designed to pose moral dilemmas for his enemies.-Roger Ebert
65. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,593 | Gross: $448.14M
However, this film, and the series overall, is admirable for upending commonly held ideas about justice and truth, and for showing how instruments for good, be they tangible or otherwise, can be so easily twisted into implements of evil. Although “Rises” is the most flawed of the three films, this franchise bravely explores what it means to be corrupt and, conversely, virtuous. Nolan’s take on the Batman mythology may be consistently engrossing pop entertainment, but it’s not afraid to leave us feeling a little unsettled by its moral allegory.-John Serba
66. Dead Poets Society (1989)
PG | 128 min | Comedy, Drama
Maverick teacher John Keating returns in 1959 to the prestigious New England boys' boarding school where he was once a star student, using poetry to embolden his pupils to new heights of self-expression.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Robin Williams, Robert Sean Leonard, Ethan Hawke, Josh Charles
Votes: 546,624 | Gross: $95.86M
Director Peter Weir's "Dead Poets Society" is a truly lovely movie about seven boys coming of age in a world about to be thrown into social and emotional upheaval. They are being taught not to be afraid to march - literally, in one scene - to the sound of their own drummers. And though Vietnam is never even mentioned in the film, it remains clear presence and one gets the feeling that it will be these youngsters who will emerge in the forefront of the campus anti-war demonstrations in the years to come.-Hank Gallo
67. Day of the Dead (1985)
Not Rated | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
As the world is overrun by zombies, a group of scientists and military personnel sheltering in an underground bunker in Florida must decide on how they should deal with the undead horde.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: Lori Cardille, Terry Alexander, Joseph Pilato, Jarlath Conroy
Votes: 74,399 | Gross: $5.80M
"Day of the Dead" is perhaps the most hardcore of Romero's zombie films. It is about desperation and the way communication breakdowns help facilitate catastrophes. The film's characters are on different wavelengths, working toward incompatible goals. This creates tension, then infighting, then an opportunity for the zombies to invade the bunker. Romero is not interested in levity here; he wants to show people at their most desperate in a situation that defines desperation. To sell the point, Day is gruesome – notoriously so, in fact. The special effects are often stomach-churning (which, it must be emphasized, is entirely appropriate in a movie like this), as people have their guts ripped out and their bodies torn apart by feeding undead. Romero is fearless in creating such a perilous atmosphere; it's a huge part of what makes the film so effective. Even by today's standards, Day of the Dead is shocking. Here is a horror movie that fires on all cylinders. Romero rounded up a solid cast for this film. Some of the actors underplay things, while others veer into the over-dramatic. The effect is striking, helping to emphasize the personality differences among the bunker's denizens. The make-up and gore effects are top-notch, setting a standard that zombie pictures are still held up to. Perhaps most interestingly, Romero even manages to create empathy for the undead. Bub (nicely portrayed by Howard Sherman) serves as a reminder of lost humanity – a threat the characters face from each other as well as from the zombies. This kind of thematic richness is rare in the genre; that's why "Day of the Dead" is an indisputable classic.-Michael McGranaghan
68. Dazed and Confused (1993)
R | 103 min | Comedy
The adventures of high school and junior high students on the last day of school in May 1976.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Jason London, Wiley Wiggins, Matthew McConaughey, Rory Cochrane
Votes: 199,743 | Gross: $7.99M
*Top 10 I know it's a cliche, but every once in a while a film comes along that defines a generation. May it be the '50s, '60s, '70s or today, the film transcends the common barriers and becomes a living spiritual entity, encompassing the essence and tone of an era. Dazed and Confused is one of these titles.-R.L. Shaffer
69. The Devil's Advocate (1997)
R | 144 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
An exceptionally-adept Florida lawyer is offered a job at a high-end New York City law firm with a high-end boss--the biggest opportunity of his career to date.
Director: Taylor Hackford | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Al Pacino, Charlize Theron, Jeffrey Jones
Votes: 402,154 | Gross: $60.98M
Thought and attention went into every choice, including the title, which forces the audience to experience the film on two levels. For most of the movie, it's only hinted at that Pacino is playing the devil. But we know it all along. Knowing forces us to see each turn of plot in moral terms. The premise sounds like a "Rosemary's Baby"-ized version of "The Firm": A young man joins a high-powered law firm and finds out that his boss is not only evil but that he's in fact the devil. For sure, there's a tongue-in-cheek aspect to the film's presentation of lawyers as tools of Satan. But the movie's genuine questioning of the legal profession make it more than an extended lawyer joke. Likewise, its grasp of human frailty and vanity takes "The Devil's Advocate" dimensions beyond "The Firm"-Mick LaSalle
70. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,423,063 | Gross: $132.38M
*Top 10 Most of Martin Scorsese's films have been about men trying to realize their inner image of themselves. That's as true of Travis Bickle as of Jake LaMotta, Rupert Pupkin, Howard Hughes, the Dalai Lama, Bob Dylan or, for that matter, Jesus Christ. "The Departed" is about two men trying to live public lives that are the radical opposites of their inner realities. Their attempts threaten to destroy them, either by implosion or fatal betrayal. The telling of their stories involves a moral labyrinth, in which good and evil wear each other's masks.
71. Die Hard (1988)
R | 132 min | Action, Thriller
A New York City police officer tries to save his estranged wife and several others taken hostage by terrorists during a Christmas party at the Nakatomi Plaza in Los Angeles.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Alan Rickman, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 946,059 | Gross: $83.01M
From its trailer, "Die Hard" looks like a typical action movie of the 80s: a sweaty, bare-chested, all-American hero battles swarthy, heavily accented terrorist villains, accompanied by lots of high-tech explosions, vast sheets of breaking glass and enough sophisticated weaponry to account for the Pentagon`s budget overrun. As directed by John McTiernan, it turns out to be something more-the archetypical action movie of the 80's, the perfection of the form. Sleekly engineered, impeccably staged and shrewdly dosed with humor and sentiment.-Dave Kehr.
72. Detroit (2017)
R | 143 min | Crime, Drama, History
Fact-based drama set during the 1967 Detroit riots in which a group of rogue police officers respond to a complaint with retribution rather than justice on their minds.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: John Boyega, Anthony Mackie, Algee Smith, Jacob Latimore
Votes: 55,973 | Gross: $16.79M
This is a feature film and not a documentary (on-screen notes at the end explain that while the film is based on meticulous research, some dramatic license was by necessity taken), but Bigelow has a way of making scripted drama feel like an utterly gripping newsreel. That’s not necessarily all to the good — I found myself wishing for more character development — but you can’t deny the power of the filmmaking. That nightmare, for those present (some of whom advised on the film), would surely have seemed endless. It seems a step toward empathy — just a step, but a crucial one — to slip into their shoes that night, to breathe that hot, bitter air.-Moira Macdonald
73. Dirty Harry (1971)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
When a man calling himself "the Scorpio Killer" menaces San Francisco, tough-as-nails Police Inspector "Dirty" Harry Callahan is assigned to track down the crazed psychopath.
Directors: Don Siegel, Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Andrew Robinson, Harry Guardino, Reni Santoni
Votes: 168,378 | Gross: $35.90M
But now that the political context has faded, it's easier to see the ambiguities in Clint Eastwood's renegade detective—who, in the usual Siegel fashion, is equated visually and morally with the psychotic killer he's trampling the Constitution to catch. A crisp, beautifully paced film, full of Siegel's wonderful coups of cutting and framing.-Dave Kehr
74. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Comedy, Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,696,488 | Gross: $162.81M
Wildly extravagant, ferociously violent, ludicrously lurid and outrageously entertaining, yet also, remarkably, very much about the pernicious lunacy of racism and, yes, slavery's singular horrors.-Joe Morgenstern
75. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, War
An unhinged American general orders a bombing attack on the Soviet Union, triggering a path to nuclear holocaust that a war room full of politicians and generals frantically tries to stop.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Peter Sellers, George C. Scott, Sterling Hayden, Keenan Wynn
Votes: 518,521 | Gross: $0.28M
Every time you see a great film, you find new things in it. Viewing Stanley Kubrick's "Dr. Strangelove" for perhaps the 10th time, I discovered what George C. Scott does with his face. His performance is the funniest thing in the movie--better even than the inspired triple performance by Peter Sellers or the nutjob general played by Sterling Hayden--but this time I found myself paying special attention to the tics and twitches, the grimaces and eyebrow archings, the sardonic smiles and gum-chewing, and I enjoyed the way Scott approached the role as a duet for voice and facial expression.-Roger Ebert
76. The Doors (1991)
R | 140 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The story of the famous and influential 1960s rock band The Doors and its lead singer and composer, Jim Morrison, from his days as a UCLA film student in Los Angeles, to his untimely death in Paris, France at age 27 in 1971.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Val Kilmer, Meg Ryan, Kyle MacLachlan, Frank Whaley
Votes: 99,112 | Gross: $35.18M
The whole movie is white hot, lapped in honeyed golds, evilly blue and black or drenched in those swoony, fiery reds. "The Doors" blasts your ears and scorches your eyes. Stone's cinematographer Robert Richardson and production designer Barbara Ling have obviously had a field day. Stone detractors who believe he's always trying to hammer his audience into submission may have a field day too.-Michael Wilmington
77. Double Indemnity (1944)
Passed | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A Los Angeles insurance representative lets an alluring housewife seduce him into a scheme of insurance fraud and murder that arouses the suspicion of his colleague, an insurance investigator.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Fred MacMurray, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward G. Robinson, Byron Barr
Votes: 167,533 | Gross: $5.72M
Standing back from the film and what it expects us to think, I see them engaged not in romance or theft, but in behavior. They're intoxicated by their personal styles. Styles learned in the movies, and from radio and the detective magazines. It's as if they were invented by Ben Hecht through his crime dialogue. Walter and Phyllis are pulp characters with little psychological depth, and that's the way Billy Wilder wants it. His best films are sardonic comedies, and in this one, Phyllis and Walter play a bad joke on themselves.-Roger Ebert
78. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
R | 128 min | Fantasy, Horror, Romance
The centuries old vampire Count Dracula comes to England to seduce his barrister Jonathan Harker's fiancée Mina Murray and inflict havoc in the foreign land.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Gary Oldman, Winona Ryder, Anthony Hopkins, Keanu Reeves
Votes: 238,565 | Gross: $82.52M
This thick red brood, full of the darkest and most wrathful Christian hellfire, completely drenches the lens of Francis Ford Coppola’s Bram Stoker’s Dracula, a phantasmagoric work of gothic horror that is no less terrifying to me today than the other-worldly fantasies of biblical devils and demons that I experienced in my nightmares when I was a child.-Dom Nero
79. Dredd (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In a violent, futuristic city where the police have the authority to act as judge, jury and executioner, a cop teams with a trainee to take down a gang that deals the reality-altering drug, SLO-MO.
Director: Pete Travis | Stars: Karl Urban, Olivia Thirlby, Lena Headey, Rachel Wood
Votes: 294,560 | Gross: $13.41M
"Dredd is like a gun - not everyone likes them and they're only good for one thing, but they do that one thing really, really well."-Matt Neal
80. Drugstore Cowboy (1989)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama
A pharmacy-robbing dope fiend and his crew pop pills and evade the law.
Director: Gus Van Sant | Stars: Matt Dillon, Kelly Lynch, James Le Gros, Heather Graham
Votes: 40,661 | Gross: $4.73M
"Drugstore Cowboy" is one of the best films in the long tradition of American outlaw road movies - a tradition that includes "Bonnie and Clyde," "Easy Rider," "Midnight Cowboy" and "Badlands." It is about criminals who do not intend to be particularly bad people, but whose lives run away with them. The heroes of these films always have a weakness, and in "Drugstore Cowboy" the weakness is drug abuse. The movie stars Matt Dillon, in one of the great recent American movie performances, as the leader of a pack of two young couples who are on the prowl in Washington and Oregon. Like all truly great movies, "Drugstore Cowboy" is a joyous piece of work. I believe the subject of a film does not determine whether it makes us feel happy or sad. I am inutterably depressed after seeing stupid comedies that insult my intelligence, but I felt exhilarated after seeing "Drugstore Cowboy," because every person connected with this project is working at top form. It's a high-wire act of daring, in which this unlikely subject matter becomes the occasion for a film about sad people we come to care very deeply about.-Roger Ebert
81. Eastern Promises (2007)
R | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A teenager who dies during childbirth leaves clues in her journal that could tie her child to a rape involving a violent Russian mob family.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Naomi Watts, Viggo Mortensen, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Josef Altin
Votes: 261,246 | Gross: $17.11M
The violence shocks because it feels authentic. Such brutality may be hard to watch, but it's more truthful than most big-screen violence, and it doesn't have the flippancy that so degrades Eli Roth, Tarantino and other purveyors of 'torture porn'. Cronenberg's intention is probably neither moral or humanistic (there seems to be something about blood and brutality that he finds erotically stimulating); but the effect of Eastern Promises is undoubtedly to bring home the nastiness of violence. And that is moral, humanistic and responsible, whether the film-maker intends it to be or not.-Christopher Tootey
82. Dunkirk (2017)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Drama, History
Allied soldiers from Belgium, the British Commonwealth and Empire, and France are surrounded by the German Army and evacuated during a fierce battle in World War II.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Fionn Whitehead, Barry Keoghan, Mark Rylance, Tom Hardy
Votes: 740,581 | Gross: $188.37M
What is "Dunkirk?" The answer is more complicated than one might imagine. Director Christopher Nolan’s latest is a war film, of course, yet one in which the enemy scarcely makes an appearance. It is a $150 million epic, yet also as lean and spare as a haiku, three brief, almost wordless strands of narrative woven together in a mere 106 minutes of running time. It is classic in its themes—honor, duty, the horror of war—yet simultaneously Nolan’s most radical experiment since Memento. And for all these reasons, it is a masterpiece.-Christopher Orr
83. Dune (2021)
PG-13 | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A noble family becomes embroiled in a war for control over the galaxy's most valuable asset while its heir becomes troubled by visions of a dark future.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Rebecca Ferguson, Zendaya, Oscar Isaac
Votes: 858,249 | Gross: $108.33M
Throughout, the filmmaker, working with amazing technicians including cinematographer Greig Fraser, editor Joe Walker, and production designer Patrice Vermette, manages to walk the thin line between grandeur and pomposity in between such unabashed thrill-generating sequences as the Gom Jabbar test, the spice herder rescue, the thopter-in-a-storm nail-biter, and various sandworm encounters and attacks. If you’re not a “Dune” person these listings sound like gibberish, and you will read other reviews complaining about how hard to follow this is. It’s not, if you pay attention, and the script does a good job with exposition without making it seem like EXPOSITION. Having seen “Dune,” I understand better what he meant, and I kind of approve. The movie is rife with cinematic allusions, mostly to pictures in the tradition of High Cinematic Spectacle. There’s “Lawrence of Arabia,” of course, because desert. But there’s also “Apocalypse Now” in the scene introducing Stellan Skarsgård’s bald-as-an-egg Baron Harkonnen. There’s “2001: A Space Odyssey.” There are even arguable outliers but undeniable classics such as Hitchcock’s 1957 version of “The Man Who Knew Too Much” and Antonioni’s “Red Desert.” Hans Zimmer’s let’s-test-those-subwoofers score evokes Christopher Nolan. (His music also nods to Maurice Jarre’s “Lawrence” score and György Ligeti’s “Atmospheres” from “2001.”) But there are visual echoes of Nolan and of Ridley Scott as well. These will tickle or infuriate certain cinephiles dependent on their immediate mood or general inclination. I thought them diverting. And they didn’t detract from the movie’s main brief. I’ll always love Lynch’s “Dune,” a severely compromised dream-work that (not surprising given Lynch’s own inclination) had little use for Herbert’s messaging. But Villeneuve’s movie is “Dune.” -Glenn Kenny
84. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,078,605 | Gross: $34.40M
It's a fascinating exploration of the nature of memory, and our tendency to make past moments rosier, wittier, warmer than they actually were. Joel and Clementine are so diametrically different and so dysfunctional in their own ways, they should have been doomed from the start. (Carrey and Winslet develop them into complete, complex human beings that you want to see end up together.) Because the erasure process works in reverse - sort of the romantic comedy equivalent of "Memento" - the early memories of their relationship are the last ones to go, and revisiting them makes Joel fall in love all over again. At its core, "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind" (which is a line from an Alexander Pope poem) could have been just another love story. Refracted through Kaufman's wonderfully weird prism, it's something truly memorable.-Christy Lemire
85. Ed Wood (1994)
R | 127 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Ambitious but troubled movie director Edward D. Wood Jr. tries his best to fulfill his dreams despite his lack of talent.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Martin Landau, Sarah Jessica Parker, Patricia Arquette
Votes: 184,027 | Gross: $5.89M
What Burton has made is a film which celebrates Wood more than it mocks him, and which celebrates, too, the zany spirit of 1950s exploitation films - in which a great title, a has-been star and a lurid ad campaign were enough to get bookings for some of the oddest films ever made. It was a decade when there were still lots of drive-in movie theaters, cut-price fleapits and small-town bijous that thrived on grade Z double features.-Roger Ebert
86. The Exorcist (1973)
R | 122 min | Horror
When a young girl is possessed by a mysterious entity, her mother seeks the help of two Catholic priests to save her life.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Linda Blair, Lee J. Cobb
Votes: 455,255 | Gross: $232.91M
Although William Friedkin's landmark horror film doesn't pack the punch and shock value it mustered in 1973, the answer is a resounding yes. The Exorcist, with its excellent cast, mounting intensity, and ingeniously constructed surprises, is still a commanding achievement. The fact that the movie's impact has been drained by more than a quarter-century of hack imitations is no fault of its creators.-Desmond Ryan
87. The Exorcist III (1990)
R | 110 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A police lieutenant uncovers more than he bargained for as his investigation of a series of murders, which have all the hallmarks of the deceased Gemini serial killer, leads him to question the patients of a psychiatric ward.
Director: William Peter Blatty | Stars: George C. Scott, Ed Flanders, Brad Dourif, Jason Miller
Votes: 38,911 | Gross: $26.10M
It’s taken several decades for The Exorcist III to be properly appreciated and it’s been even longer for Blatty’s original version of the film to be properly realized. Fortunately, Exorcist III has since gone on to earn an admirable cult reputation and scrub away any stink from its initial release. While Friedkin’s original film is obviously a classic, there are many that argue that Blatty’s sequel is in some ways even better. With how effective and powerful this film is, it’s easy to see why it’s held to such a high regard; and with it now nearly thirty years old it holds up even better than ever. Exorcist III deserves respect for the many ways in which it goes against the grain, but one would think that it’s particularly hard to market a film with two leads who are elderly men that have a yearly tradition to go see It’s A Wonderful Life together and unburden themselves to each other. This movie looks at two individuals who have experienced severe trauma and doubt from the first Exorcist and explores how they’ve been coping with it, which isn’t territory that’s always visited in sequels. It’s endearing as all hell, but I don’t think there’s a central character that’s under forty years old in this movie, which is pretty remarkable. It’s a story where an old man takes on an eternal evil when he’s nearly out of the game. It’s beautiful. George C Scott is also written so well in this. He’s the perfect sarcastic, ornery curmudgeon of a character. It cannot be emphasized how good he is here and it’s not some sad example of an actor coming into a late-in-the-game sequel like Jaws: The Revenge or anything. It’s also clear that Blatty is a novel writer first, as the screenplay is packed with elegant dialogue that seems more at home in a piece of theater than a horror film. -Daniel Kurland
88. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
R | 159 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A Manhattan doctor embarks on a bizarre, night-long odyssey after his wife's admission of unfulfilled longing.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Tom Cruise, Nicole Kidman, Todd Field, Sydney Pollack
Votes: 375,381 | Gross: $55.69M
Stanley Kubrick's "Eyes Wide Shut'' is like an erotic daydream about chances missed and opportunities avoided. For its hero, who spends two nights wandering in the sexual underworld, it's all foreplay. He never actually has sex, but he dances close, and holds his hand in the flame. Why does he do this? The easy answer is that his wife has made him jealous. Another possibility is that the story she tells inflames his rather torpid imagination. The film has the structure of a thriller, with the possibility that conspiracies and murders have taken place. It also resembles a nightmare; a series of strange characters drift in and out of focus, puzzling the hero with unexplained details of their lives. The reconciliation at the end of the film is the one scene that doesn't work; a film that intrigues us because of its loose ends shouldn't try to tidy up.-Roger Ebert
89. Face/Off (1997)
R | 138 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
To foil a terrorist plot, FBI agent Sean Archer assumes the identity of the criminal Castor Troy who murdered his son through facial transplant surgery, but the crook wakes up prematurely and vows revenge.
Director: John Woo | Stars: John Travolta, Nicolas Cage, Joan Allen, Alessandro Nivola
Votes: 401,076 | Gross: $112.23M
What ensues is 140 minutes of awesome, adrenaline-inducing filmmaking-a thoroughly neurotic and psychotic high-stakes game of cat and mouse. Two ruthless men, each trapped in the other's body, do more than merely masquerade. They stalk each other, literally, to save face. Travolta and Cage make superb adversaries, flip-flopping roles, first as hero, then as villain. What titilating fun to observe Cage seethe with venom and Travolta meet danger head-on, then see Cage become Travolta, as the latter adopts the unmistakable characteristics of the fiend. Moreover, as the exhilarating finale ignites, each has taken on a third alter ego. Face/Off is a masterpiece equal to the action classics Seven Samurai, The Wild Bunch and The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly.-Roger Hurlburt
90. Fargo (1996)
R | 98 min | Crime, Thriller
Minnesota car salesman Jerry Lundegaard's inept crime falls apart due to his and his henchmen's bungling and the persistent police work of the quite pregnant Marge Gunderson.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: William H. Macy, Frances McDormand, Steve Buscemi, Peter Stormare
Votes: 727,062 | Gross: $24.61M
The dark and cold weigh down everything, and in the middle, in their warm cocoon, are Chief Marge and her hubby, Norm, the painter of ducks. Without them, “Fargo” might have been “In Cold Blood” laced with unseemly humor. The Coens sometimes seem to scorn their characters, but their love for Marge redeems “Fargo.” Marge is the catalyst, and her speech at the end is Shakespearean in the way it heals wounds and restores order: “There's more to life than a little money, you know. Don't you know that? And here you are. And it's a beautiful day."-Roger Ebert
91. Fearless (1993)
R | 122 min | Drama, Thriller
A man's personality is dramatically changed after surviving a major airline crash.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Isabella Rossellini, Rosie Perez, Tom Hulce
Votes: 24,568 | Gross: $7.00M
The opening of the 1993 film Fearless is altogether otherworldly - more than a bit appropriate, given what happens over the subsequent two hours. Over the sound of deep, unidentifiable rumbling, a man (Jeff Bridges) carrying a baby leads a boy through a misty, smoky cornfield. A handful of shots; perhaps a minute of film; and it hooks you instantly. Devoid of context - and we lack all context - it could be anything: a war zone, a post-apocalyptic hell, neither of which would be a terrible metaphor for describing the actual fall-out of what proves to be a plane crash, which we lean only when we see just the tail, lying in the middle of a blasted-out patch of torn plants and dirt. It's a bravura start to a bold, challenging movie, not least because the manner in which director Peter Weir deprives us of context is the approximate cinematic equivalent to the experience of stumbling through the aftermath of a crash: what the hell is going on? what's all this smoke? (my immediate first thought, and I don't think it speaks to nothing more than my own biases, was that Weir was deliberately evoking horror movie imagery). What we can't know initially is that the opening also foreshadows thematic and tonal elements that will only be gradually played out as the film progresses: I didn't use "otherworldly" by chance, for the hazy impression of those first few shots ties in neatly to the almost mystic elements found later, a kind of quasi-spiritual rebirth. The opening shots' relationship to one of the very last images in the film - I give away nothing to say that I have in mind a shot of Bridges preparing to exit the fuselage, bathed in blinding daylight - confirms the disorientation of the opening as the representation of a world as new and untested to the protagonist as it is to the audience. Bridges plays Max Klein, a man desperately afraid of flying, who discovered, in the moment that he was certain of his impending death, realized that he no long had fear. Of anything. To put it bluntly, he's convinced that he's invulnerable, and in the process has gone a little odd. The kind of odd that makes him wander away from the crash site with little more than a shrug, the kind of odd that sends him to visit an old friend before he's even called his wife that he's alive (a pointedly weird digression it is, too: and as with all pointedly weird moments in cinema, it's worth pondering why. The simplest explanation, and therefore the likeliest to be true, is that Max, having found himself to be reborn, must return to his youth, symbolically, before he can return to his present). Oddest of all is that Max, deathly allergic to strawberries, nonchalantly orders a bowl full of the fruit at a diner, and when questioned, simply affirms, "I'm past all that."-Tim Brayton
92. A Few Good Men (1992)
R | 138 min | Drama, Thriller
Military lawyer Lieutenant Daniel Kaffee defends Marines accused of murder. They contend they were acting under orders.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jack Nicholson, Demi Moore, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 287,524 | Gross: $141.34M
“A Few Good Men'' which should prove-if it still needs to be-that Tom Cruise is a fine actor capable of a laser intensity that overrides his good looks. His concluding courtroom scene with Jack Nicholson, which is Nicholson`s biggest moment in the picture, turns into a showcase for Cruise`s ability to focus. We feel his presence even when he`s not on camera.-Gene Siskel
93. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,325,703 | Gross: $37.03M
Let's say your life is so anonymous that the movie's credits list you only as "Narrator." Let's also say the symptoms of that condition include near terminal insomnia and an unsatisfiable urge for catalog shopping. Might you not then join a support group for the victims of TB or testicular cancer, just so you could hug, sob and generally surface some feelings, even if you don't actually have one of those diseases?-Richard Schickel
94. First Reformed (2017)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A minister of a small congregation in upstate New York grapples with mounting despair brought on by tragedy, worldly concerns and a tormented past.
Director: Paul Schrader | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Amanda Seyfried, Cedric The Entertainer, Victoria Hill
Votes: 62,617 | Gross: $3.45M
Paul Schrader’s “First Reformed,” in which Ethan Hawke brilliantly plays an alcoholic Protestant minister undergoing a profound spiritual and psychological crisis, is a stunning, enrapturing film, a crowning work by one of the American cinema’s most essential artists. Yet in the moment I deliver that unstinting endorsement, I feel compelled to add that this is a very special film for a certain, inevitably rather limited audience. In line with other Schrader movies, but perhaps more so than any, it defines itself against many of the central assumptions and conventions of most mainstream moviemaking.-Godfrey Cheshire
95. The Fountain (2006)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
As a modern-day scientist, Tommy is struggling with mortality, desperately searching for the medical breakthrough that will save the life of his cancer-stricken wife, Izzi.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Rachel Weisz, Sean Patrick Thomas, Ellen Burstyn
Votes: 248,822 | Gross: $10.14M
Sensual, somber and soulful, “The Fountain” reached deep into examinations of personal exploration, mediation and inner peace to demand a response — an exquisite, graceful and awe-inspiring work of art.-Nick Rogers
96. Five Easy Pieces (1970)
R | 98 min | Drama
A dropout from upper-class America picks up work along the way on oil rigs when his life isn't spent in a squalid succession of bars, motels, and other points of interest.
Director: Bob Rafelson | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Karen Black, Billy Green Bush, Fannie Flagg
Votes: 40,571 | Gross: $19.40M
The last long scene, at the gas station, is the kind of ending the film deserves. It would not be allowed today, when happy endings are legislated by contract. It is true to the Bobby Dupea we have come to know. It shows him escaping from all of his lives, because he can't face any of them. "Five Easy Pieces" has the complexity, the nuance, the depth, of the best fiction. In involves us in these people, this time and place, and we care for them, even though they don't request our affection or applause. We remember Bobby and Rayette, because they are so completely themselves, so stuck, so needy, so brave in their loneliness. Once you have seen movie characters who are alive, it's harder to care about the robots in their puppet shows.-Roger Ebert
97. The French Connection (1971)
R | 104 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A pair of NYPD detectives in the Narcotics Bureau stumble onto a heroin smuggling ring based in Marseilles, but stopping them and capturing their leaders proves an elusive goal.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Gene Hackman, Roy Scheider, Fernando Rey, Tony Lo Bianco
Votes: 135,765 | Gross: $15.63M
"The French Connection" is routinely included, along with "Bullitt," "Diva" and "Raiders of the Lost Ark," on the short list of movies with the greatest chase scenes of all time. What is not always remembered is what a good movie it is apart from the chase scene. It featured a great early Gene Hackman performance that won an Academy Award, and it also won Oscars for best picture, direction, screenplay and editing. The movie is all surface, movement, violence and suspense. Only one of the characters really emerges into three dimensions: Popeye Doyle Gene Hackman, a New York narc who is vicious, obsessed and a little mad. The other characters don't emerge because there's no time for them to emerge. Things are happening too fast.-Roger Ebert
98. Foxcatcher (2014)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
U.S. Olympic wrestling champions and brothers Mark Schultz and Dave Schultz join "Team Foxcatcher", led by eccentric multi-millionaire John du Pont, as they train for the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul, South Korea, but John's self-destructive behavior threatens to consume them all.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Steve Carell, Channing Tatum, Mark Ruffalo, Vanessa Redgrave
Votes: 149,324 | Gross: $12.10M
An ominous pall hangs over Foxcatcher, an aura of dread and unnerving quiet that announces right from the start of the film that things are not going to end well. The story of the strange relationship between billionaire John E. du Pont (Steve Carell) and Olympic wrestler Mark Schultz (Channing Tatum) has been widely documented in the news media, but for those who come into the movie not knowing what awaits, that discomfiting feeling that permeates the early scenes is not your imagination. Shot by cinematographer Greig Fraser (Zero Dark Thirty, Let Me In) in subdued, chilly colors, the look of Foxcatcher mirrors the inner sadness and disappointment of its protagonists. Miller doesn’t try to turn the film into a sweeping statement about American disillusionment regardless of one’s social and financial status — this story is too strange and specific to serve as an allegory for anything — but he succeeds at drawing you into the growing strangeness of events taking place on the estate, using them as a way to illustrate the desperate things some people will do to attain their perception of happiness and fulfillment. Tatum, sporting a wrestler’s thickly muscled body and round face, is as much of an odd bird as du Pont is, a man who has spent the bulk of his life feeling unloved, no matter how much he accomplished. That dissatisfaction initially brings the two men together before separating them, and the consequences are unspeakably tragic. Foxcatcher is too cold of a movie to love, but that chilliness is intentional and transfixing, a parable about the darkest corners of the minds of men that dares to whisper instead of shout.-Rene Rodriguez
99. The Fly (1986)
R | 96 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A brilliant but eccentric scientist begins to transform into a giant man/fly hybrid after one of his experiments goes horribly wrong.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Geena Davis, John Getz, Joy Boushel
Votes: 202,038 | Gross: $40.46M
"The Exorcist" (1973) aside, I can't think of another horror film as intense as "The Fly". They are both almost unbearable to watch and certain sections of the latter have the upper-hand when it comes to inciting a sense of disgust, and that's saying something. Even the most conventional scene in our movie (the "it's only a dream" sequence) is so powerful that we tend to forget we are watching one of cinema's more tiresome clichés. "The Fly" isn't quiet as demoralizing as Friedkin's masterpiece but I think it is a bit too much of that for its own good. This clearly isn't a film for everybody and yet, it's also very hard not to appreciate its many virtues: It works remarkably well because the two leads manage to get you involved on what could have easily been laughable otherwise., They are able to convince the audience that these proceedings are really happening, turning us into an observing "fly in the wall" in the process (so to speak). Cronenberg goes way over the top in the last act but this is still about as convincing a movie about a subject this preposterous as has ever been made.-Gerardo Valero
100. The Fugitive (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Dr. Richard Kimble, unjustly accused of murdering his wife, must find the real killer while being the target of a nationwide manhunt led by a seasoned U.S. Marshal.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Tommy Lee Jones, Sela Ward, Julianne Moore
Votes: 318,856 | Gross: $183.88M
Andrew Davis' "The Fugitive" is one of the best entertainments of the year, a tense, taut and expert thriller that becomes something more than that, an allegory about an innocent man in a world prepared to crush him. Like the cult television series that inspired it, the film has a Kafkaesque view of the world. But it is larger and more encompassing than the series: Davis paints with bold visual strokes so that the movie rises above its action-film origins and becomes operatic.-Roger Ebert
Tell Your Friends