Movies that I saw in 2016
by ricardopthomaz | created - 12 Jan 2016 | updated - 23 Dec 2016 | PublicThese are the movies that I saw in the theaters in the year of 2016. As the list of films increases, so is my list here, so you're welcomed to come back here and check again if you want.
Here's my 2015 list of movies: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls073610695/ ...
... my 2014 list of movies: http://www.imdb.com/list/ls054820099/ ...
... and my 2013 list as well: http://www.imdb.com/list/bseU3fR6ilw/ .
Anyway, let's get to it. I'll try to give my opinion now and then, as I did in the last three years.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 659,579 | Gross: $54.12M
First one of the year: saw this on January 11th at the 9:30 pm screening.
Another Tarantino flick, his second western. Deliciously... hateful!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
2. Creed (II) (2015)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Drama, Sport
The former World Heavyweight Champion Rocky Balboa serves as a trainer and mentor to Adonis Johnson, the son of his late friend and former rival Apollo Creed.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Sylvester Stallone, Tessa Thompson, Phylicia Rashad
Votes: 310,809 | Gross: $109.77M
Saw this one on January 18th at the 10:30 pm screening.
Amazing follow up to the Rocky Balboa universe! Highly Recomended!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
3. The Revenant (I) (2015)
R | 156 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A frontiersman on a fur trading expedition in the 1820s fights for survival after being mauled by a bear and left for dead by members of his own hunting team.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hardy, Will Poulter, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 874,147 | Gross: $183.64M
Saw this on February 4th at the 10:25 pm screening.
Just amazing! I hope it wins any Oscar, all of them! A really intense flick!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
4. Deadpool (2016)
R | 108 min | Action, Comedy
A wisecracking mercenary gets experimented on and becomes immortal yet hideously scarred, and sets out to track down the man who ruined his looks.
Director: Tim Miller | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Morena Baccarin, T.J. Miller, Ed Skrein
Votes: 1,125,231 | Gross: $363.07M
This awesome movie I saw on thursday, February 11th at the 8:00 pm screening.
Great! Absolutely great! More movies like this, please!! More R rated movies like this one! Highly recomended!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
5. Solace (II) (2015)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Psychic John Clancy (Sir Anthony Hopkins) works with the F.B.I. in order to hunt down a serial killer.
Director: Afonso Poyart | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Abbie Cornish, Colin Farrell
Votes: 68,828
Saw this one on March 1st at the 7:40 pm screening.
Good thriller. Not the best and it has flaws, but in geeral, an interesting watch.
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
6. Concussion (2015)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
In Pittsburgh, accomplished pathologist Dr. Bennet Omalu uncovers the truth about brain damage in football players who suffer repeated concussions in the course of normal play.
Director: Peter Landesman | Stars: Will Smith, Alec Baldwin, Albert Brooks, David Morse
Votes: 100,584 | Gross: $34.54M
Saw this one on March 14th at the 7:00 pm screening.
Great movie based on real facts, and a great return from Will Smith to greatness.
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
7. The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
R | 92 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A family in 1630s New England is torn apart by the forces of witchcraft, black magic and possession.
Director: Robert Eggers | Stars: Anya Taylor-Joy, Ralph Ineson, Kate Dickie, Julian Richings
Votes: 300,622 | Gross: $25.14M
Saw this one on March 16th at the 18:45 pm screening. The movie started 15 minutes after the original time it was supposed to stard, due to commercials and trailers.
But the experience was great! A horrifying picture! Must watch!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
8. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Batman is manipulated by Lex Luthor to fear Superman. Superman´s existence is meanwhile dividing the world and he is framed for murder during an international crisis. The heroes clash and force the neutral Wonder Woman to reemerge.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Jesse Eisenberg
Votes: 752,344 | Gross: $330.36M
I finally saw the movie, on March 26th at the 6:00 pm screening!
Good movie. It has many flaws, but in the end, it's a good sequel to Man of Steel.
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
9. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 849,768 | Gross: $408.08M
Finally I got back to the movies. I couldn't attend screenings last month because of some personal problems, but now I'm back. Saw this one on May 12th, at the 9:40 pm screening; the movie started after 15 minutes of commercials and trailers.
Great! Awesome brawl between Marvel characters. Much better than Batman V Superman. Worth checking out!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
10. The Angry Birds Movie (2016)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When an island populated by happy, flightless birds is visited by mysterious green pigs, it's up to three unlikely outcasts to figure out what the pigs are up to.
Directors: Clay Kaytis, Fergal Reilly | Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Josh Gad, Danny McBride, Maya Rudolph
Votes: 103,801 | Gross: $107.51M
Saw this wonderful animated comedy on May 18th at the 9:35 pm screening.
Wow! Absolutely wonderful, funny and hilarious! Great movie!!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
11. X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
PG-13 | 144 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the 1980s the X-Men must defeat an ancient all-powerful mutant, En Sabah Nur, who intends to thrive through bringing destruction to the world.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Nicholas Hoult
Votes: 460,968 | Gross: $155.44M
Saw the new X-Men movie on May 25th at the 8:15 pm screening.
Good new movie. It's still a convoluted franchise, and it isn't better than Days of Future Past, but still, a good one. Better than Batman v Superman, anyway, but which super-hero movie this year isn't?
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
12. Warcraft (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
As an Orc horde invades the planet Azeroth using a magic portal, a few human heroes and dissenting Orcs must attempt to stop the true evil behind this war.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Travis Fimmel, Paula Patton, Ben Foster, Dominic Cooper
Votes: 278,750 | Gross: $47.37M
Saw this movie today, on June 8th at the 7:15 pm screening.
Awesome epic, really looks like the game and brings great battles! Must watch!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
13. Money Monster (2016)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Financial TV host Lee Gates and his producer Patty are put in an extreme situation when an irate investor takes them and their crew as hostage.
Director: Jodie Foster | Stars: George Clooney, Julia Roberts, Jack O'Connell, Dominic West
Votes: 105,219 | Gross: $41.01M
Saw this one on June 10th, at the 11:50 pm screening. In other words, midnight screening!
Good political thriller. Not the best, it has flaws, but in general, it raises good questions to think about.
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
14. Now You See Me 2 (2016)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Four Horsemen resurface, and are forcibly recruited by a tech genius to pull off their most impossible heist yet.
Director: Jon M. Chu | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Mark Ruffalo, Woody Harrelson, Dave Franco
Votes: 321,152 | Gross: $65.08M
Saw this sequel on June 27th at the 8:15 pm screening.
Like I said in 2013 for the first movie: a great concert! This one's even better than the first. Great sequel, worth to watch!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
15. Finding Dory (2016)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Friendly but forgetful blue tang Dory begins a search for her long-lost parents and everyone learns a few things about the real meaning of family along the way.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Angus MacLane | Stars: Ellen DeGeneres, Albert Brooks, Ed O'Neill, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 303,358 | Gross: $486.30M
Saw this one on July 17th at the 3:45 pm screening.
Good sequel to the Nemo film, years ago. Not the greatest Pixar movie, but a fine conclusion, if Pixar don't want to make another one, some years from now.
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
16. Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Scrat's acorn sends an asteroid to Earth, the Herd must find a way to stop the asteroid from hitting Earth with the help of a returning friend.
Directors: Michael Thurmeier, Galen T. Chu | Stars: Ray Romano, Denis Leary, John Leguizamo, Chris Wedge
Votes: 74,852 | Gross: $64.06M
Saw this one on July 22nd, at the 8:10 pm screening.
Fun, but more of the same. That's it. I think it's time for them to close this series on a next film.
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
17. Batman: The Killing Joke (2016)
R | 76 min | Animation, Action, Crime
As Batman hunts for the escaped Joker, the Clown Prince of Crime attacks the Gordon family to prove a diabolical point mirroring his own fall into madness.
Director: Sam Liu | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Mark Hamill, Tara Strong, Ray Wise
Votes: 61,529 | Gross: $3.78M
I just came from the cinema, and I saw this on July 25th at the 8:00 pm screening. The movie theater room was full of people, there were no more seats after I got mine! It was awesome!
I'm in awe! Well, I couldn't expect no less than great from Bruce Timm and the whole animation team. Great adaptation from a very iconic comic!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
18. Jason Bourne (I) (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Thriller
The CIA's most dangerous former operative is drawn out of hiding to uncover more explosive truths about his past.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Tommy Lee Jones, Alicia Vikander, Vincent Cassel
Votes: 242,036 | Gross: $162.43M
Saw this sequel on August 10th, at the 8:45 pm screening. The movie started exactly 15 minutes later, due to trailers and commercials.
Great return to form! Not the best of the series, but a good comeback. Let's hope they forgot completely the fourth installment.
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
19. Suicide Squad (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A secret government agency recruits some of the most dangerous incarcerated super-villains to form a defensive task force. Their first mission: save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Will Smith, Jared Leto, Margot Robbie, Viola Davis
Votes: 722,200 | Gross: $325.10M
Saw this nem DCEU movie on August 12th at the 9:15 pm screening.
Great new offer from the DCEU! Better than any of the two previous movies from the DC Cinematic Universe, fun and very entertaining. Recomended!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
20. Star Trek Beyond (2016)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The crew of the USS Enterprise explores the furthest reaches of uncharted space, where they encounter a new ruthless enemy, who puts them, and everything the Federation stands for, to the test.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Karl Urban, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 258,460 | Gross: $158.85M
Saw this movie on September 8th at the 10:15 screening.
Great sequel/reboot, whatever. Anyway, great new movie from this new Star Trek movie series.
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
21. Don't Breathe (2016)
R | 88 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Hoping to walk away with a massive fortune, a trio of thieves break into the house of a blind man who isn't as helpless as he seems.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Stephen Lang, Jane Levy, Dylan Minnette, Daniel Zovatto
Votes: 300,465 | Gross: $89.22M
Saw this one on September 19th at the 10:00 pm screening.
Great suspense with horror elements!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
22. The Infiltrator (2016)
R | 127 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A U.S. Customs official uncovers a money laundering scheme involving Colombian drug lord Pablo Escobar.
Director: Brad Furman | Stars: Bryan Cranston, John Leguizamo, Diane Kruger, Amy Ryan
Votes: 78,796 | Gross: $15.43M
I just got the screening from this movie on September 25th at 9:50 pm.
Great criminal saga! Really enjoyed! Top notch! It's kinda like Breaking Bad, but this time, Walter White is the hero. Worth to watch!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
23. The Magnificent Seven (2016)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Seven gunmen from a variety of backgrounds are brought together by a vengeful young widow to protect her town from the private army of a destructive industrialist.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Denzel Washington, Chris Pratt, Ethan Hawke, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 228,156 | Gross: $93.43M
Saw this re-remake on October 9th at the 9:00 pm screening.
I really don't care about remakes. But this one was a must! Even though is about a remake of a remake based on Seven Samurai, from japanese director Akira Kurosawa, this nem version stands out on its own. Great watch!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
24. The Accountant (2016)
R | 128 min | Action, Crime, Drama
As a math savant uncooks the books for a new client, the Treasury Department closes in on his activities, and the body count starts to rise.
Director: Gavin O'Connor | Stars: Ben Affleck, Anna Kendrick, J.K. Simmons, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 321,587 | Gross: $86.26M
Saw this film on October 24th at the 5:00 pm screening.
Good movie. A few flaws here and there and a ridiculous ending, but overall, good one.
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
25. Doctor Strange (2016)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
While on a journey of physical and spiritual healing, a brilliant neurosurgeon is drawn into the world of the mystic arts.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Rachel McAdams, Benedict Wong
Votes: 804,729 | Gross: $232.64M
Saw this one on November 10th at the 7:05 pm screening.
Nice way for Marvel to close a comic book movie year. Fun movie!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
26. I.T. (2016)
Not Rated | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A millionaire has his life turned upside down after firing his I.T. consultant.
Director: John Moore | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jason Barry, Karen Moskow, Kai Ryssdal
Votes: 16,958
Saw this one also on November 10th at the 9:50 pm screening, making this day a double feature day.
Not so nice. Has good ideas, it's an ok movie at best, but not good.
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
27. Arrival (II) (2016)
PG-13 | 116 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A linguist works with the military to communicate with alien lifeforms after twelve mysterious spacecraft appear around the world.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker, Michael Stuhlbarg
Votes: 770,766 | Gross: $100.55M
Just saw this amazing movie on November 24th at the 10:15 pm screening.
Great experience! Meaningful, thoughtful, just wonderful! Must watch!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
28. Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Jack Reacher must uncover the truth behind a major government conspiracy in order to clear his name while on the run as a fugitive from the law.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Tom Cruise, Cobie Smulders, Aldis Hodge, Robert Knepper
Votes: 175,258 | Gross: $58.70M
Saw this sequel in November 25th at the 10:40 pm screening.
Nice sequel. Just a little better than the first one.
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
29. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
PG-13 | 132 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
In 1926, magizoologist Newt Scamander arrives in New York during his worldwide tour to research and rescue magical creatures as something mysterious leaves trails of destruction in the city, threatening to expose the wizarding world.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Katherine Waterston, Alison Sudol, Dan Fogler
Votes: 507,642 | Gross: $234.04M
Saw this one on December 9th at the 3:40 pm screening.
Good prequel to the Harry Potter series. And that's it.
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
30. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a time of conflict, a group of unlikely heroes band together on a mission to steal the plans to the Death Star, the Empire's ultimate weapon of destruction.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Felicity Jones, Diego Luna, Alan Tudyk, Donnie Yen
Votes: 686,293 | Gross: $532.18M
Saw this one in December 22nd at the 4:15 pm screening.
In one sentence: the only good and decent orequel that Star Wars ever received! Worth the wait!
(http://acienciadaopiniao.blogspot.com.br)
Tell Your Friends