WOW!!! Pleasantly surprised! :-D
by eragonbookfan | created - 14 Apr 2014 | updated - 3 days ago | PublicSometimes one movie can make all the difference in your life. AND you should never judge a movie by its cover either!
And there are MANY motion pictures that have done just that for me, with much surprise to watch! THAT was the "Dark Horse" I least expected to see! Being a film snob, I just viewed this films with not much expectations - but I came out *really* liking them, surprised at how cool & great they were! And a few of them I admit I missed out on, until I viewed them much later.
These are my movies that can be watched over & over again...
- Because they are beautiful to watch and/or listen.
- Because they have this nice feeling to it.
- Because they make you question life.
- Because they resonate inside.
- Because they are tough to figure out.
- The storyline is of course secondary.
And STRONGLY recommended! :-D
[If you have some suggestions for watching good & inspirational movies, then please leave a comment after reading this list]
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,494 | Gross: $70.91M
A Masterpiece, A Work of Genius, & an Absolute Must-Watch! A Charming, Brilliant, Intellectual, and Hidden Gem Of A Movie.
WHERE was this film my whole life...???
HOW did I never hear of this movie??? :-O
WHY was I deprived of it??
WHY didn't anyone ever tell me about it???
WHY was my family wasting time renting & watching too many films that've been emotionally exhausting or just plain cringe-worthy & stupid??
I originally had decided to view this film mostly because it starred Andie McDowell, who is quite an underrated & talented female beauty!
Upon viewing this film for the first time, it was remarkably & unbelievably **AMAZING**!
I can't remember the last time I had a great feel-good SENSATION after seeing a movie!
Truly an *original* film that challenged and captivated me! One of those rare movies where it changed my outlook on life!
Definitely one of THE BEST movies EVER made!!! Even better than the overrated "The Godfather" series, "Titanic", "Inception", "Pulp Fiction", "Dark Knight", or "Shawshank"... some of the major Hollywood films which just seem to show how "corrupt & immoral" man can be - "Groundhog Day" is totally different for that exact purpose! A very funny modern-day parable with Murray at his best. An intelligent script full of pathos, humor, and character development. And not one harsh profane word in the whole production (very rare for the '90s).
THIS movie is one of the best, if not THE best films - with meaning, morality, originality, creativity, & effort! And I'm *very* astonished it never won ANY Oscars, nor at the very least *some* nominations! What a farce! Not even one for Best PICTURE? Best Director? Best Actor? Best Actress? Best ORIGINAL Screenplay? Best Film Editing? Best Cinematography?? Not even Best Story??? *I* would've at least nominated it for 5 Oscars! One for Best Director (Harold Ramis), Best Original Screenplay (Danny Rubin), Best Cinematography (John Bailey), Best Actor (Bill Murray), and Best Actress (Andie McDowell)!
The Golden Globes should've at least given it the Award for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy!
(But AT LEAST it did win a BAFTA for Best Original Screenplay.)
Seriously, it is one of THE smartest screenplays I have ever seen in a movie... If not THE smartest!!!
And I'm making it my personal mission to drive people's attention to THIS film instead of James Cameron’s overrated ‘Titanic’! Seriously, this film had a way more entertaining, original, interesting, & much better romantic love story than THAT movie!
I believe it should be A LOT higher on iMDb's Top 250! Perhaps should switch places with INCEPTION, a film I pretty much ABHOR because of it's confusing story, nonsensical message, and *unlikable* characters.
Where the HECK was THIS movie my whole life!??? How was it so obscured!???
Seriously, contrary to Hollywood having a soft spot for mostly violent & pervasive movies, this film on the other hand how man can be corrupt, but also learn how to become a much better and sociable person! Movies don't have to be "sad" or emotionally exhausting to teach a good message!
I wish it would've been as memorable as those Disney films I saw when I was younger - if I saw it like 10 or 11 years ago, it would've been A LOT more life-changing, I could've made SO much more good conscience decisions. Seriously, it's appropriate for families, for children, for grown ups, of ALL AGES, everywhere!
I really wish it was as popular as a lot of the "mainstream" movies out there! Like Star Wars, Lord of the Rings, the Marvel/DC cinematic universe films, the Olsen Twin movies, Michael Jackson's songs, Lady Gaga's songs, Elton John's songs, QUEEN's songs, the Nolan films, the PIXAR films, the Spielberg movies, the Mr. Bean movies, Tom Hanks movies, Robin Williams' movies, the overrated James Cameron films, the DreamWorks movies, the Evolution of Dance music video, Ray William Johnson or Shane Dawson's YouTube videos, etc.
It definitely gets better the more I think about it! The story upon first viewing is quite simple, but it truly becomes MORE amazing the more you think about it & watch it!
And I have YET to see a bad review for it... The best thing about this movie is that it has a great message, but it doesn't beat you over the head with it.
Being directed by a JEWISH guy, Harold Ramis (much like Tom Cruise's recent "Edge of Tomorrow") it's all the more reason to like it & marvel at it! :D
Do rest in peace, Ramis. You will be remembered because of this film...
Seriously, "Groundhog Day" is a MUST WATCH coming-of-age flick for anybody growing up in life!
;-)
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,008,395 | Gross: $315.54M
I understand this film came out way back in 2001, but at that time, I was only 9 years old. I didn't get to be a teenager until 2005, and at that time; when I finally did see this movie (and its sequels), it was either 2006 or '07 when we borrowed these films from this other family friends of ours.
MAN, did this series give so much & change so much.
3. The Great Escape (1963)
Approved | 172 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Allied prisoners of war plan for several hundred of their number to escape from a German camp during World War II.
Director: John Sturges | Stars: Steve McQueen, James Garner, Richard Attenborough, Charles Bronson
Votes: 259,068 | Gross: $12.10M
One of the most MANLY movies I've seen! Had so many big male Hollywood names - the climax was amazing, when they were escaping, my heart was RACING! Steve McQueen riding the motorbike was BEAST! The soundtrack's awesome too! So THIS is where it came from.
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
PG-13 | 179 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
While Frodo and Sam edge closer to Mordor with the help of the shifty Gollum, the divided fellowship makes a stand against Sauron's new ally, Saruman, and his hordes of Isengard.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,785,065 | Gross: $342.55M
My favorite episode of the trilogy!
5. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A hapless young Viking who aspires to hunt dragons becomes the unlikely friend of a young dragon himself, and learns there may be more to the creatures than he assumed.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 801,153 | Gross: $217.58M
I'm a HUGE fan of the "Inheritance Cycle", the Eragon books, where by similar story arch, a boy rides a dragon to fight battles, etc. I thought Hiccup really almost captured the pure descriptive figure, likeness, and attitude of Eragon.
6. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,980,520 | Gross: $377.85M
NOTE: Many people seem to complain about the many endings of this film - to be honest, upon first viewing of watching this on home video, I was GLUED to my seat! I remember I was moved to tears, NOT WANTING the movie to end. That's how much I enjoyed it.
Though I do now admit I wished the "Saruman Death Scene" was left in the original theatrical cut - I did want to now what happened to one of the biggest villains in the entire film series, instead of everything after the war was over! Just like everyone else...
And I understand EVERYONE now complains about the Eagles, that they could've just flown them to Mordor... Well, the Eagles aren't taxis, you know. It's quite disrespectful for large creatures of awesome-ness. lol
7. The Encounter (I) (2010)
85 min | Drama
The supernatural experience of five people sat an abandoned diner with the King of Kings...Jesus Christ.
Director: David A.R. White | Stars: Bruce Marchiano, Steve Borden, Jaci Velasquez, Jamie Nieto
Votes: 3,684
I mean, WOW...a powerful film, POWERFUL! A little movie with a LOT of heart! I can't believe I missed out on this for 4 years!!
What I got was really, really good flick that touched me and made me feel good and wanting to be better.
It is not a heavy action flick just a thought-provoking heart-felt movie that is well-worth the time.
MUCH better dialogue film than "Pulp fiction" for sure. lol
A Man who knows everything about a few strangers, but doesn't need a "Groundhog Day".
PS: Want to know about another film about Jesus living amongst modern-day people??
See the film "Joshua" (2002)!
8. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,460,022 | Gross: $623.28M
I saw this in theaters when it came out. Everyone else who's reviewed this movie pretty much already has said what I think! The definition of the word EPIC!
9. Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed (2008)
PG | 90 min | Documentary
Ben Stein examines the issue of academic freedom and decides that there is none when it comes to the debate over intelligent design.
Director: Nathan Frankowski | Stars: Ben Stein, Lili Asvar, Peter Atkins, Hector Avalos
Votes: 12,198 | Gross: $7.69M
Pretty much everything from this documentary was well-researched one, and much I already heard of and knew from Dr. Kent Hovind's incredibly powerful Creation seminars.
10. Sid Roth's It's Supernatural (1996– )
Talk-Show
Sid Roth interviews various people who have experienced supernatural messages, dreams, miracles and visions.
Stars: Sid Roth, Scott Perri, Caitlyn Mims, Amber Erwin
Votes: 192
Sid Roth is a Messianic Jew who has spent the last 30+ years researching the strange world of the supernatural. Encounters, miracles, angels, demons, afterlife, etc.
11. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Fantasy
A reluctant Hobbit, Bilbo Baggins, sets out to the Lonely Mountain with a spirited group of dwarves to reclaim their mountain home, and the gold within it from the dragon Smaug.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Martin Freeman, Ian McKellen, Richard Armitage, Andy Serkis
Votes: 873,481 | Gross: $303.00M
I had wished for some time I had seen the original Lord of the Rings trilogy in theaters - this sort of gave me a second chance and glimpse of how it could've been like! Martin Freeman was a perfect casting choice! No matter what people say, I LOVE this new trilogy Peter Jackson is giving us!
12. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A soldier fighting aliens gets to relive the same day over and over again, the day restarting every time he dies.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Cruise, Emily Blunt, Bill Paxton, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 737,498 | Gross: $100.21M
The "futuristic action sci-fi alien invasion" version of Groundhog Day! Tom Cruise once again proves he's still got some talent! This flick was also directed by a Jewish guy, much like Harold Ramis - all the more reason to like it again! This movie gave me one of the most exciting theater experiences I ever had! ;D
13. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
PG-13 | 161 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The dwarves, along with Bilbo Baggins and Gandalf the Grey, continue their quest to reclaim Erebor, their homeland, from Smaug. Bilbo Baggins is in possession of a mysterious and magical ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage, Ken Stott
Votes: 705,653 | Gross: $258.37M
Most appropriate that I chose this as a birthday gift to my youngest sister (don't worry - she's WELL into her teens). Man, everything was epic & intense! Smaug will be one of the greatest characters to ever go down in film history!
14. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 812,201 | Gross: $291.05M
As good (maybe even BETTER than) the first Christopher Reeve Superman flick! Kinda surprised also that they didn't necessarily need the John Williams theme for the caped-superhero! ;)
15. Changeling (2008)
R | 141 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
After Christine's son goes missing, she reaches out to the LAPD to find him. But when they try to pass off an impostor as her son to quieten public protests, she refuses to accept him or give up hope.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Colm Feore, Amy Ryan, Gattlin Griffith
Votes: 265,347 | Gross: $35.74M
Not a great poster, and I hadn't really liked Angelina Jolie till then; just thought she was only a "show off" in the movies. but when I saw this film, I was really decently startled at her performance, her relatable character, her performance, etc. I think she's really begun to 'mature' as an actress! lulz I think this film actually DESERVES to be on imdb's Top 250!
16. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,258,912 | Gross: $330.25M
Oh my word, was this flick a fun a ride! A man, not too bright & with an unbelievably strange accent, goes through many periods of history meeting celebrities & presidents, while expanding a lot of his talents & opportunities... as well as finding the true love of his live. ;) <3 Well-deserved of it Best Actor & Best Picture Awards. (Personally glad it didn't go to "Shawshank Redemption" - I've heard enough reasons. That film is just harsh & offensive at times!)
17. Remember the Titans (2000)
PG | 113 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
In 1971 Virginia high school football was everything to the people of Alexandria. But when the school board was forced to integrate an all-black school with an all-white one, the very foundation of football's tradition was put to the test.
Director: Boaz Yakin | Stars: Denzel Washington, Will Patton, Wood Harris, Ryan Hurst
Votes: 232,045 | Gross: $115.65M
Hands down, the best Denzel Washington movie I've seen! Please someone add this to iMDb's Top 250 films!
18. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 786,071 | Gross: $356.46M
A REVOLUTIONARY new Disney film! Not gonna lie, I have NEVER cried in a theater before... this film did just that. It really makes you think. ;) I'll never look at my life, my emotions, or other people's emotions the same way again.
19. Facing the Giants (2006)
PG | 111 min | Drama, Sport
A losing coach and his underdog football team face their giants of fear and failure on and off the field, with surprising results.
Director: Alex Kendrick | Stars: Alex Kendrick, Shannen Fields, Jason McLeod, Tracy Goode
Votes: 18,069 | Gross: $10.18M
One made with a lot of good effort! Perseverance & and great motivational film!
20. Perfect Strangers (1986–1993)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Family
A high-strung and cynical man's life is never the same when his naive but good-natured cousin comes to America to live with him.
Stars: Bronson Pinchot, Mark Linn-Baker, Melanie Wilson, Rebeca Arthur
Votes: 11,021
Such a funny & feel-good show! But severely underrated as well. I recommend it highly! ^^
21. Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
PG | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A video game villain wants to be a hero and sets out to fulfill his dream, but his quest brings havoc to the whole arcade where he lives.
Director: Rich Moore | Stars: John C. Reilly, Jack McBrayer, Jane Lynch, Sarah Silverman
Votes: 458,770 | Gross: $189.42M
"Brave"... you SUCK!! How dare you rob this film of the Oscar for Best Animated Feature Film!! Wreck-It Ralph smashes "Brave" to pieces! In matter of story, creativity, characters, originality, music, effort, colorful-ness, and especially likableness!
22. God's Not Dead (2014)
PG | 113 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
College philosophy professor Mr. Radisson's curriculum is challenged by his new student, Josh, who believes God exists.
Director: Harold Cronk | Stars: Shane Harper, Kevin Sorbo, David A.R. White, Dean Cain
Votes: 44,969 | Gross: $60.76M
A little movie with A LOT of heart! It addressed so many important issues that exist in reality! Try watching either Kent Hovind's and/or Ken Ham's seminars too! They're a whole lot more insightful, IMO.
23. Ant-Man (2015)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Armed with a super-suit with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, cat burglar Scott Lang must embrace his inner hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, pull off a plan that will save the world.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Michael Douglas, Corey Stoll, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 722,468 | Gross: $180.20M
Exciting, funny, creative, inventive, and well-executed! Who thought that a guy with the word "ant" in his name could be quite awesome!
24. A Matter of Faith (2014)
PG | 89 min | Drama
A young girl is influenced by her popular Biology professor, who teaches that evolution is the answer to the origins of life. Very concerned about his daughter drifting away from the faith, her father tries to do something about it.
Director: Rich Christiano | Stars: Jordan Trovillion, Jay Pickett, Harry Anderson, Chandler Macocha
Votes: 1,708 | Gross: $0.68M
Addresses a much important issue people face today, especially in the classroom. It's a root problem as to what fuels so much social ills, whether it be from gun violence, drugs & abortion, to racism & corrupt dictatorships.
25. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Evans
Votes: 1,204,409 | Gross: $678.82M
MAN,.... that escalated quickly. Was fun, action-packed, made me feel GREAT, was intense, emotional,... and what an ending.
26. Taken (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 90 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A retired CIA agent travels across Europe and relies on his old skills to save his estranged daughter, who has been kidnapped while on a trip to Paris.
Director: Pierre Morel | Stars: Liam Neeson, Maggie Grace, Famke Janssen, Leland Orser
Votes: 634,808 | Gross: $145.00M
On of the most MANLY movies I've ever seen! Literally, every scene was well-played & well-directed! Liam Neeson really goes all "Qui-Gon Jinn" in this film, beating up the bad guys, great martial arts, and going to extraordinary lengths to save his daughter. And I'm one of the few people who actually liked the sequel, too.
27. Chronicle (2012)
PG-13 | 84 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Three high school friends gain superpowers after making an incredible discovery underground. Soon they find their lives spinning out of control and their bond tested as they embrace their darker sides.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Dane DeHaan, Alex Russell, Michael B. Jordan, Michael Kelly
Votes: 264,566 | Gross: $64.58M
I was sitting with my hands shaking - it was that exciting & fun to watch!
28. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark and Bruce Banner try to jump-start a dormant peacekeeping program called Ultron, things go horribly wrong and it's up to Earth's mightiest heroes to stop the villainous Ultron from enacting his terrible plan.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 922,356 | Gross: $459.01M
WHOA! Ultron was a *sweet* villain! A sequel jast AS good, or maybe even BETTER than the last film! ;D
29. Iron Man (2008)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 1,125,586 | Gross: $318.41M
Technology is awesome!! LOVED that scene where FOUGHT the bad guys away, in a way that we've all thought of doing at times! Man, If I had that Iron Man suit, I would free a lot of prisoners from North Korean concentration camps, make a lot of peace in the Mid-East, and put Bush and Obama in jail!
30. Incredibles 2 (2018)
PG | 118 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Incredibles family takes on a new mission which involves a change in family roles: Bob Parr (Mr. Incredible) must manage the house while his wife Helen (Elastigirl) goes out to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Holly Hunter, Sarah Vowell, Huck Milner
Votes: 331,557 | Gross: $608.58M
Finally after 14 years!! Kinda let down the kids weren't grown up, and few characters almost had a different look to them. lol
31. Ready Player One (2018)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When the creator of a virtual reality called the OASIS dies, he makes a posthumous challenge to all OASIS users to find his Easter Egg, which will give the finder his fortune and control of his world.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tye Sheridan, Olivia Cooke, Ben Mendelsohn, Lena Waithe
Votes: 486,695 | Gross: $137.69M
Spielberg REALLY knows how to go for the little in all of us in telling a great story, full of nostalgia & references eye-candy GALORE!
32. Avengers: Endgame (2019)
PG-13 | 181 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the devastating events of Avengers: Infinity War (2018), the universe is in ruins. With the help of remaining allies, the Avengers assemble once more in order to reverse Thanos' actions and restore balance to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 1,267,003 | Gross: $858.37M
(Spoilers) Besides hating Captain America or that little girl swearing........ this is a movie that is like "The Return of the King" of comic book films! That is a whole 3 hours I felt went by so fast because of how FUN it was - I recall not *wanting* the movie to end! Sorry, no end credit scene! And if any of you want to complain about the "plot holes", maybe this will help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Crvsedsgquo
33. Hugo (2011)
PG | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
In 1931 Paris, an orphan living in the walls of a train station gets wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Asa Butterfield, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Lee, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 336,920 | Gross: $73.86M
Surprise piece of work from Martin Scorsese, whose films I mostly dislike, which involve drugs, crime, swearing, & violence. But I loved how everyone worked together in this film that portrayed the real-life filmmaker Georges Méliès (the "Father of Special Effects"), really imaginative, and dare I say, LIKABLE, piece of work. Well-deserving of 5 Oscars. For a while, I thought Scorsese was learning - but then he went back to being horrid with "Wolf of Wall Street", and don't remind me how horrid that pile of SIN was.
34. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
PG | 99 min | Comedy, Drama
An old Jewish woman and her African-American chauffeur in the American South have a relationship that grows and improves over the years.
Director: Bruce Beresford | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Jessica Tandy, Dan Aykroyd, Patti LuPone
Votes: 117,606 | Gross: $106.59M
A real feel-good film. If everyone in the world was like Morgan Freeman's character, Hoke Colburn, the world would become a really much better place to live!
35. Hours (2013)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Thriller
A father struggles to keep his infant daughter alive in the wake of Hurricane Katrina.
Director: Eric Heisserer | Stars: Paul Walker, Genesis Rodriguez, Nancy Nave, Shane Jacobsen
Votes: 30,826
Finally, another film that's completely original & new! I'm still on utter shock over the tragic & sudden passing of Paul Walker (an actor who I think by the way is way hotter & talented than Leonardo DiCaprio), but his performance in this was one I will never forget - it was so engaging & emotional, and perhaps should've won its own mini-Oscar somehow.
36. Apocalypto (2006)
R | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
As the Mayan kingdom faces its decline, a young man is taken on a perilous journey to a world ruled by fear and oppression.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Gerardo Taracena, Raoul Max Trujillo, Dalia Hernández, Rudy Youngblood
Votes: 331,503 | Gross: $50.87M
With Mel Gibson, whether you like him or not, you have to admit is a
pretty good actor, and class director with VISION! Say what you want about him, but I like the guy, regardless of his controversy. I think it's time people FORGIVE & FORGET the controversies involving Mel Gibson, and start to realize the talent he has!
I watched this film, with not reading one summary or article about it, not knowing WHAT expect - it
all came out fresh, original, and... just downright INTENSE! The
direction, the acting, characters, the costumes, the tone, the thrills,
suspense, the realism - much more engaging & creative than that
overrated piece of Scorsese trash, "The Departed" was, or even the
boring "No Country For Old Men." Scenes involving the occult human
sacrifice scene though really showed how quite demonic or possessed
these people looked (almost like the indigenous people in Peter
Jackson's "King Kong". Some watching this movie may make the joke that Gibson likes to take blood baths, but hey, it's Hollywood's fault with
the negative influence, not Mel's. To me, this flick reminded me of
"The Jungle Book" (1994) when Mowgli tries escaping the bad guys, as
one by one, they die in the jungle - and that's what also happens in
this. This film really makes you root for the main characters, has a
story that's unique & gripping, and the film all-round worked as a
whole! I would've never guessed in a thousand years Gibson had directed
this if his name didn't appear in the credits; or I probably wouldn't
have even believed anyone if they told me it was Gibson's film!
This should seriously be on the Top 250 films on imdb!
Bravo, Gibson! Bravo! Sorry for watching this film too late in the year
2014.
37. Fast Five (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Dominic Toretto and his crew of street racers plan a massive heist to buy their freedom while in the sights of a powerful Brazilian drug lord and a dangerous federal agent.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 407,363 | Gross: $209.84M
One of the coolest bank heist action films ever made!!
38. Big Hero 6 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A special bond develops between plus-sized inflatable robot Baymax and prodigy Hiro Hamada, who together team up with a group of friends to form a band of high-tech heroes.
Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, T.J. Miller
Votes: 502,596 | Gross: $222.53M
Wow...I mean, wow!!! Dude, I mean... DUDE!
39. The Pianist (2002)
R | 150 min | Biography, Drama, Music
During WWII, acclaimed Polish musician Wladyslaw faces various struggles as he loses contact with his family. As the situation worsens, he hides in the ruins of Warsaw in order to survive.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann, Frank Finlay, Emilia Fox
Votes: 913,074 | Gross: $32.57M
Adrien Brody DELIVERS!
40. The Artist (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When George, a silent movie superstar, meets Peppy Miller, a dancer, sparks fly between the two. However, after the introduction of talking pictures, their fortunes change, affecting their dynamic.
Director: Michel Hazanavicius | Stars: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell
Votes: 248,671 | Gross: $44.67M
A well-deserved Oscar for Best Picture. It really captured the original glory of old B&W films, startlingly being film in 2011. - *no spoilers* but I loved the ending too! A happy ending! :-D I even believe this should belong the iMDb Top 250 movies.
41. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 810,341 | Gross: $61.00M
From beginning to end, I was HOOKED. Hugh Jackman should've been nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role, not Bruce Dern.
42. Here Comes the Boom (2012)
PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Sport
A high-school biology teacher looks to become a successful mixed martial arts fighter in an effort to raise money to prevent extracurricular activities from being axed at his cash-strapped school.
Director: Frank Coraci | Stars: Kevin James, Salma Hayek, Henry Winkler, Greg Germann
Votes: 95,509 | Gross: $45.29M
43. Endless Love (2014)
PG-13 | 104 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
The story of a privileged girl and a charismatic boy whose instant desire sparks a love affair made only more reckless by parents trying to keep them apart.
Director: Shana Feste | Stars: Gabriella Wilde, Alex Pettyfer, Bruce Greenwood, Robert Patrick
Votes: 47,601 | Gross: $23.39M
I mean, MY GOODNESS, that was touching.....! <3333333333 Alex Pettyfer & Gabriella Wilde did such a great job. Man, this film was gripping, heart-felt, feel-good, and quite dramatic at times! And golly the soundtrack was good too! Again, a much better romantic love story than "Titanic". ^^
44. The Peanuts Movie (2015)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Snoopy embarks upon his greatest mission as he and his team take to the skies to pursue their archnemesis, while his best pal Charlie Brown begins his own epic quest back home to win the love of his life.
Director: Steve Martino | Stars: Noah Schnapp, Bill Melendez, Hadley Belle Miller, Francesca Capaldi
Votes: 49,845 | Gross: $130.18M
Charming, nostalgic, and beautifully animated!
45. Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane and a young hacker join forces to take down master cyber-terrorist Thomas Gabriel in Washington D.C.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Bruce Willis, Justin Long, Timothy Olyphant, Maggie Q
Votes: 420,775 | Gross: $134.53M
46. Equilibrium (2002)
R | 107 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In an oppressive future where all forms of feeling are illegal, a man in charge of enforcing the law rises to overthrow the system and state.
Director: Kurt Wimmer | Stars: Christian Bale, Sean Bean, Emily Watson, Taye Diggs
Votes: 347,169 | Gross: $1.20M
PRETTY cool action!
47. Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
R | 139 min | Biography, Drama, History
World War II American Army Medic Desmond T. Doss, serving during the Battle of Okinawa, refuses to kill people and becomes the first man in American history to receive the Medal of Honor without firing a shot.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Sam Worthington, Luke Bracey, Teresa Palmer
Votes: 594,807 | Gross: $67.21M
48. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a new threat to the galaxy rises, Rey, a desert scavenger, and Finn, an ex-stormtrooper, must join Han Solo and Chewbacca to search for the one hope of restoring peace.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 974,189 | Gross: $936.66M
Saw it 7 times! :D
49. Bernie (2011)
PG-13 | 104 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
In small-town Texas, an affable mortician strikes up a friendship with a wealthy widow, though when she starts to become controlling, he goes to great lengths to separate himself from her grasp.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Jack Black, Shirley MacLaine, Matthew McConaughey, Brady Coleman
Votes: 63,493 | Gross: $9.20M
Jack Black is quite versatile in his acting.
50. Furious 6 (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Hobbs has Dominic and Brian reassemble their crew to take down a team of mercenaries: Dominic unexpectedly gets sidetracked with facing his presumed deceased girlfriend, Letty.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 417,077 | Gross: $238.68M
Never did I have more fun in the theater! I waited just about the entire film also to see that fight between Klaus and Hobbs! TOO AWESOME!
51. The Help (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Drama
An aspiring author during the civil rights movement of the 1960s decides to write a book detailing the African American maids' point of view on the white families for which they work, and the hardships they go through on a daily basis.
Director: Tate Taylor | Stars: Viola Davis, Emma Stone, Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 493,083 | Gross: $169.71M
Was a really insightful film that showed exactly what took place during the time of segregation in the 60s. It had everything it needed to be a good film!
52. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker balances his life as an ordinary high school student in Queens with his superhero alter-ego Spider-Man, and finds himself on the trail of a new menace prowling the skies of New York City.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Michael Keaton, Robert Downey Jr., Marisa Tomei
Votes: 719,994 | Gross: $334.20M
Perhaps BETTER than all other previous Spiderman films combined!
53. Salt (2010)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Thriller
A CIA agent goes on the run after a defector accuses her of being a Russian spy.
Director: Phillip Noyce | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Liev Schreiber, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Daniel Olbrychski
Votes: 330,234 | Gross: $118.31M
For a thrilling action film, this wasn't that bad! :D I just wish the poster wasn't so lazy putting a person's face taking up the entire poster ~ doesn't really add context to the story.
54. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Hiccup and Toothless discover an ice cave that is home to hundreds of new wild dragons and the mysterious Dragon Rider, the two friends find themselves at the center of a battle to protect the peace.
Director: Dean DeBlois | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Cate Blanchett, Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 364,272 | Gross: $177.00M
Just as good as the first one... Though I'm a little confused why Nickelback's "Lullaby" song wasn't in the movie.
55. San Andreas (2015)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
In the aftermath of a massive earthquake in California, a rescue-chopper pilot makes a dangerous journey with his ex-wife across the state in order to rescue his daughter.
Director: Brad Peyton | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Carla Gugino, Alexandra Daddario, Colton Haynes
Votes: 256,836 | Gross: $155.19M
Better than 2012... a movie that SHOULD'VE had The Rock play in it. Dwayne just plays a guy you WANNA be! Strong & powerful, but also kind & wise. They was decent build-up, some decent character development, and I actually cared about a lot of the on-screen people. Great action, great lines, great effects, and lots of thrills & suspense! And thank G-d there was NO psuedoscientific, religious "millions of years" or Pangea mantra shoved down people's throats!
56. I Am David (2003)
PG | 90 min | Adventure, Drama
A twelve-year-old boy escapes from a Bulgarian Communist concentration camp and sets out on a journey to reach Denmark.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Ben Tibber, Jim Caviezel, Joan Plowright, Hristo Shopov
Votes: 8,132 | Gross: $0.28M
Great chase & adventure movie!
57. Feast (I) (2014)
G | 6 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
The love life of a man as told through the meals he gives his adopted dog, Winston.
Director: Patrick Osborne | Stars: Steve Apostolina, Kirk Baily, Ben Bledsoe, David Cowgill
Votes: 24,039
Oh man this animated film was able to water my mouth in a space of just 30 seconds, more than "Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs."
58. Les Misérables (1998)
PG-13 | 134 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
Valjean, a former criminal, has atoned for his past and now finds himself in the midst of the French Revolution, avoiding a law-obsessed policeman hell-bent on capturing him.
Director: Bille August | Stars: Liam Neeson, Geoffrey Rush, Uma Thurman, Christopher Adamson
Votes: 43,204 | Gross: $14.10M
And I'm glad I watched THIS version before the pretentious 2012 musical...
59. National Treasure (2004)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
A historian races to find the legendary Templar Treasure before a team of mercenaries.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Diane Kruger, Justin Bartha, Sean Bean
Votes: 355,362 | Gross: $173.01M
60. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,972 | Gross: $92.19M
I'm a fan of Ben Affleck, number one. And his character is quite a cool one at that. Number two, I at first didn't want to see this when it came out, because the poster showed the criminals dressed up as nuns, and thought it was gonna misrepresent Christianity & the like. Number three, I did end up seeing it, and it was genuinely engaging. The story also felt quite relatable at times. As of now, I didn't mind them dressing up as nuns, because I think it can symbolically show what Catholicism really is all about. Catholicism is not "Christian" by any historical, biblical, or spiritual perspective. If people are gonna mock Catholicism, GO RIGHT AHEAD! You're doing the right thing!
61. Temple Grandin (2010 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 107 min | Biography, Drama
A biopic of Temple Grandin, an autistic woman who has become one of the top scientists in the humane livestock handling industry.
Director: Mick Jackson | Stars: Claire Danes, Julia Ormond, David Strathairn, Catherine O'Hara
Votes: 32,592
ALL-ROUND FANTASTIC! Everyone who either has Asperger's syndrome or autism must-see this movie! :D
62. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 436,220
The earlier episodes are the CLASSIER ones, with heart & smart humor, even animation with more energy than the clean & smooth animation these days (before the show just got weird, surreal, & quite ridiculous); though great Jewish comedic talents behind much of the show, and my favorite characters would happen to be Marge Simpson for being nice, caring & concerning as a mother, and Ned Flanders for being perhaps a stereotypical sincere kind "Christian" type character. Fascinating fact that it takes 6 to 9 months to write & create *each* episode of the show! Family Guy? I smell plagiarism!
63. Defiance (I) (2008)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, History
Jewish brothers in German-occupied Eastern Europe escape into a Belorussian forest, where they join Russian resistance fighters, and endeavor to build a village, in order to protect themselves and about one thousand Jewish non-combatants.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Daniel Craig, Liev Schreiber, Jamie Bell, Alexa Davalos
Votes: 155,723 | Gross: $28.64M
Any cool movie that's about Jews, I'm in!!! It had it's humorous moments as well, such as the "big or little mustache" scene, or the quote, "No, we're the Gestapo."
64. Married... with Children (1987–1997)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Al is the quintessential working class dad. Peggy, his wife, always wants more from him. With their children, they go through the highs and lows of ordinary life.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Christina Applegate, Katey Sagal, Amanda Bearse
Votes: 111,169
A WILD show. All the characters were funny, the writing was great.
Like Roseanne, Back when comedy wasn't a criminal offense. Al wasn’t racist, sexist, or whatever. He disliked everyone equally. That’s why I like him so much.
Peggy: "Hi honey, did you miss me?"
Al: "With every bullet so far"
Classic x-D
I loved this show, insults were common when nobody got offended & there was good sense of humor; man, how things have changed
65. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure
In 1938, after his father goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Indiana Jones finds himself up against the Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Alison Doody, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 811,321 | Gross: $197.17M
Yup!
66. The Intouchables (2011)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama
After he becomes a quadriplegic from a paragliding accident, an aristocrat hires a young man from the projects to be his caregiver.
Directors: Olivier Nakache, Éric Toledano | Stars: François Cluzet, Omar Sy, Anne Le Ny, Audrey Fleurot
Votes: 930,237 | Gross: $13.18M
A French film that was touching at times, and also had me laughing so hard, I hurt. x'D
67. Wedding Crashers (2005)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Romance
John Beckwith and Jeremy Grey, a pair of committed womanizers who sneak into weddings to take advantage of the romantic tinge in the air, find themselves at odds with one another when John meets and falls for Claire Cleary.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Owen Wilson, Vince Vaughn, Rachel McAdams, Christopher Walken
Votes: 375,928 | Gross: $209.22M
Had EVERYTHING it needed to be an enjoyable & hilarious film!
And Rachel MacAdams is way better in than in "The Notebook" or "Mean Girls".
...Except for that 5-minute Will Ferrel "meatloaf" scene, that was un-funny & not needed. This movie was funny enough, Will, it didn't need your help.
68. I Can Only Imagine (2018)
PG | 110 min | Biography, Drama, Family
The inspiring and unknown true story behind MercyMe's beloved, chart topping song that brings ultimate hope to so many is a gripping reminder of the power of true forgiveness.
Directors: Andrew Erwin, Jon Erwin | Stars: John Michael Finley, Madeline Carroll, Dennis Quaid, Trace Adkins
Votes: 18,265 | Gross: $83.48M
Get that song! There's a REASON why it's so amazingly popular!
69. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The crypto-zoological agency Monarch faces off against a battery of god-sized monsters, including the mighty Godzilla, who collides with Mothra, Rodan, and his ultimate nemesis, the three-headed King Ghidorah.
Director: Michael Dougherty | Stars: Kyle Chandler, Vera Farmiga, Millie Bobby Brown, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 207,289 | Gross: $110.50M
Surely an upgrade from the previous 2014 version - more monster fights, less boring people, and Sally Hawkings is killed off! Surely a several wins!!
70. RoboCop (2014)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In 2028 Detroit, when Alex Murphy, a loving husband, father and good cop, is critically injured in the line of duty, the multinational conglomerate OmniCorp sees their chance for a part-man, part-robot police officer.
Director: José Padilha | Stars: Joel Kinnaman, Gary Oldman, Michael Keaton, Abbie Cornish
Votes: 239,714 | Gross: $58.61M
71. Rise of the Guardians (2012)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When the evil spirit Pitch launches an assault on Earth, the Immortal Guardians team up to protect the innocence of children all around the world.
Director: Peter Ramsey | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Alec Baldwin, Isla Fisher, Chris Pine
Votes: 192,705 | Gross: $103.41M
72. True Grit (2010)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Western
A stubborn teenager enlists the help of a tough U.S. Marshal to track down her father's murderer.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Matt Damon, Hailee Steinfeld, Josh Brolin
Votes: 357,681 | Gross: $171.24M
Have not seen the original - but man, this was awesome, and even funny at times too! Plus, that Bear Guy was awesome!
73. Pixels (2015)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
When aliens misinterpret video feeds of classic arcade games as a declaration of war, they attack the Earth in the form of the video games.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Adam Sandler, Kevin James, Michelle Monaghan, Peter Dinklage
Votes: 159,451 | Gross: $78.75M
Much like Wreck-It Ralph, dives into the nostalgic game world; it's a dumb comedy, but it's not as bad as you think JUST because it has Adam Sandler in it.
74. This Is the End (2013)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Fantasy
Six Los Angeles celebrities are stuck in James Franco's house after a series of devastating events just destroyed the city. Inside, the group not only have to face the apocalypse, but themselves.
Directors: Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen | Stars: James Franco, Jonah Hill, Seth Rogen, Jay Baruchel
Votes: 435,118 | Gross: $101.47M
I usually don't find violence or profanity funny. But somehow these bunch of Jewish comedians are able to pull it off! I loved at first the facts that all the actors were using their real names in the movie, I found it quite entertaining at times, especially concerning the fact most of these guys' humor is ad-libbed! Some of the special effects were pretty neat, and I loved Jay Baruchel being the first to reveal the truth of what's going on by reading from the Bible - and one by one, everyone else comes to understand it. Now of course a downside would be where Jonah Hill is "asking God to kill Jay"; Jonah, there are 2 things you don't understand. Firstly, there's a difference between "praying" and "wishing"; secondly, even if you could make personal requests to God, you can't ask Him to kill someone! It's not in the nature of God to do that. Anyways, I liked them even addressing the fact that the Lord's name shouldn't be taken in vain, and I liked the end Heaven scene too -yup, I even got the Backstreet Boys song they played! haha BIIIIIIIIIG guilty pleasure
75. Martin Luther (1953)
Approved | 105 min | Biography, Drama, History
Biopic of German priest Martin Luther (Niall MacGinnis), covering his life between 1505 and 1530 A.D., and the birth of the Protestant Reformation movement.
Director: Irving Pichel | Stars: Niall MacGinnis, John Ruddock, Pierre Lefevre, Guy Verney
Votes: 668
We had to watch this for History class, especially concerning how & when true Christian doctrine came into place. Wasn't expecting much, but everything was great to watch! Especially the actor who played Martin Luther!
76. Zootopia (2016)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a city of anthropomorphic animals, a rookie bunny cop and a cynical con artist fox must work together to uncover a conspiracy.
Directors: Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Jared Bush | Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jason Bateman, Idris Elba, Jenny Slate
Votes: 546,790 | Gross: $341.27M
Except for the yoga scenes, tributes to "The Godfather" (overrated mafia film), and mentions of evolutionism, a pretty good movie! ;-)
77. Heaven Is for Real (2014)
PG | 99 min | Biography, Drama, Family
A small-town father must find the courage and conviction to share his son's extraordinary, life-changing experience with the world.
Director: Randall Wallace | Stars: Greg Kinnear, Kelly Reilly, Thomas Haden Church, Connor Corum
Votes: 28,629 | Gross: $91.44M
78. Rear Window (1954)
PG | 112 min | Mystery, Thriller
A wheelchair-bound photographer spies on his neighbors from his Greenwich Village courtyard apartment window and, despite the skepticism of his fashion-model girlfriend, becomes convinced one of them has committed murder.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Wendell Corey, Thelma Ritter
Votes: 522,427 | Gross: $36.76M
Most often times, I don't like Hitchcock films - I feel they're a tad overrated and rather EXTREME for the day (Psycho, The Birds, Vertigo, etc). But to be honest, I actually did enjoy this film! I liked the chemistry between Jimmy Stewart and Grace Kelly, I liked the suspense, the humor, the mystery, and the entire film just kept me glued to the screen. The PAYOFF is intense too, where you're just clutching your seat. So yeah, a decent flick where Alfred actually gave some likable effort. Same with "Dial M for Murder"
79. Captain America: Civil War (2016)
PG-13 | 147 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Political involvement in the Avengers' affairs causes a rift between Captain America and Iron Man.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 850,649 | Gross: $408.08M
Besides the Avengers, I believe this is the best Marvel action film, if not THE best action film ever! With the all new Spider-Man now onscreen, I pray they just STAY with this one from now on. LOL Amazing story, with great build-up, great characters, great action, and a lot of promise & more that you don't only see form the trailers. ;)
80. October Sky (1999)
PG | 108 min | Biography, Drama, Family
The true story of Homer Hickam, a coal miner's son who was inspired by the first Sputnik launch to take up rocketry against his father's wishes.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Chris Cooper, Laura Dern, Chris Owen
Votes: 98,097 | Gross: $32.48M
81. The Foreigner (I) (2017)
R | 113 min | Action, Thriller
A humble businessman with a buried past seeks justice when his daughter is killed in an act of terrorism. A cat-and-mouse conflict ensues with a government official, whose past may hold clues to the killers' identities.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Katie Leung, Jackie Chan, Rufus Jones, Mark Tandy
Votes: 123,358 | Gross: $34.39M
Besides Piers Brosman and his stupid accent & *constant* blasphemy.......over all, the action was pretty hardcore in this. Jackie Chan has still got it after all these years!!
82. Muppets Most Wanted (2014)
PG | 107 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
While on a grand world tour, The Muppets find themselves wrapped into an European jewel-heist caper headed by a Kermit the Frog look-alike and his dastardly sidekick.
Director: James Bobin | Stars: Ricky Gervais, Ty Burrell, Tina Fey, Steve Whitmire
Votes: 37,057 | Gross: $51.18M
IMO, better than the first! I thought the first had few entertaining moments, & more cringe-worthy ones; this flick was the complete opposite! Is worth buying on Blu-Ray and showing to your children! :-)
83. China Cry: A True Story (1990)
PG-13 | 101 min | Biography, Drama, History
This is the true story of Sung Neng Yee, now known as Nora Lam, who fled from Communist China to Hong Kong for her palpably real Christian faith.
Director: James F. Collier | Stars: Julia Nickson, France Nuyen, James Shigeta, Russell Wong
Votes: 568 | Gross: $4.21M
84. The Iron Giant (1999)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy befriends a giant robot from outer space that a paranoid government agent wants to destroy.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Eli Marienthal, Harry Connick Jr., Jennifer Aniston, Vin Diesel
Votes: 227,682 | Gross: $23.16M
85. Full House (1987–1995)
TV-G | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A widowed sportscaster raises his three daughters with assistance from his rock and roll brother-in-law and madcap best friend.
Stars: Bob Saget, John Stamos, Dave Coulier, Candace Cameron Bure
Votes: 63,131
I had heard a lot of hate for this show from the nostalgia critic, so I didn't watch it for a while - but after a while I decided to try it out. I WAS NOT DISAPPOINTED! It had a lot of legitimately funny moments, adorable cuteness, and just lovable characters. Sure there were corny moments, but hey, I've seen worse! I'd rather always watch shows like THIS instead of overrated & revolting "Game of Thrones". UGh!
86. The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996)
R | 121 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Samantha Caine lives in a small town with her daughter. Eight years ago she emerged, two months pregnant, from a nearby river with no memory of her past or who she is. However, she's getting closer to finding out about her past.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Geena Davis, Samuel L. Jackson, Yvonne Zima, Craig Bierko
Votes: 85,705 | Gross: $33.33M
87. 127 Hours (2010)
R | 94 min | Biography, Drama
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James Franco, Amber Tamblyn, Kate Mara, Sean Bott
Votes: 401,602 | Gross: $18.34M
88. Rocky Balboa (2006)
PG | 102 min | Action, Drama, Sport
Thirty years after the ring of the first bell, Rocky Balboa comes out of retirement and dons his gloves for his final fight against the reigning heavyweight champ Mason 'The Line' Dixon.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Antonio Tarver, Milo Ventimiglia, Burt Young
Votes: 231,568 | Gross: $70.27M
Sylvester Stallone just works his BUTT off to make these movies good!
89. Fuller House (2016–2020)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
In a continuation of Full House (1987), D.J. Fuller is a mother of three young boys and is a recent widow. D.J.'s sister Stephanie, her best friend Kimmy and Kimmy's teenage daughter all move in to help raise her sons. The house is now a lot fuller.
Stars: Candace Cameron Bure, Jodie Sweetin, Dashiell Messitt, Fox Messitt
Votes: 29,439
The pilot was breathtaking, charming, with the entire cast coming back together, with a whole course of new ones. The sweet nostalgia and memories keep flooding back! Glad I watched the entire original series in good time for this new show! Hope the actors continue to do a good job, great new jokes will be invented, and will just stay cool in giving fan service. ;-)
90. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
The IMF is shut down when it's implicated in the bombing of the Kremlin, causing Ethan Hunt and his new team to go rogue to clear their organization's name.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg, Paula Patton
Votes: 528,641 | Gross: $209.40M
After all, directed by the same guy who brought you the Iron Giant (1999), The Incredibles (2004), and Ratatouille. (2007) ;-D
91. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 702,770 | Gross: $262.03M
92. Next (2007)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A Las Vegas magician who can see into the future is pursued by FBI agents seeking to use his abilities to prevent a nuclear terrorist attack.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Julianne Moore, Jessica Biel, Thomas Kretschmann
Votes: 166,478 | Gross: $18.21M
Almost like "Groundhog Day"'s granddaughter! I thought this film was epic, I loved Nicolas Cage in it, and as well as his love interest, played Jessica Biel. Julianne Moore can go to hell!
93. The Shack (I) (2017)
PG-13 | 132 min | Drama, Fantasy
A grieving man receives a mysterious, personal invitation to meet with God at a place called "The Shack."
Director: Stuart Hazeldine | Stars: Sam Worthington, Octavia Spencer, Tim McGraw, Radha Mitchell
Votes: 39,205 | Gross: $57.39M
My girlfriend & I got so teary-eyed in this flick! Very powerful. Octavia Spencer plays a wonderful "Papa", and the rest of the cast was awesome!
94. Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A local scientist is often regarded as a failure until he invents a machine that can make food fall from the sky. But little does he know that things are about to take a turn for the worst.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Anna Faris, Bill Hader, Bruce Campbell, James Caan
Votes: 258,140 | Gross: $124.87M
This movie made me really hungry. One of the best mouth-watering movies I ever saw! ^_^
95. G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2013)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The G.I. Joes are not only fighting their mortal enemy Cobra; they are forced to contend with threats from within the government that jeopardize their very existence.
Director: Jon M. Chu | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Channing Tatum, Adrianne Palicki, Lee Byung-hun
Votes: 187,379 | Gross: $122.52M
Everyone's hating on this movie, and I don't get it! Swell action movie that I really enjoyed! RIP London though... lol
96. God's Not Dead 2 (2016)
PG | 120 min | Drama, Fantasy
When a high school teacher is asked a question in class about Jesus, her response lands her in deep trouble.
Director: Harold Cronk | Stars: Melissa Joan Hart, Jesse Metcalfe, David A.R. White, Hayley Orrantia
Votes: 13,452 | Gross: $20.77M
Don't believe the ratings.
97. Frozen (I) (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Fearless optimist Anna teams up with rugged mountain man Kristoff and his loyal reindeer Sven in an epic journey to find Anna's sister Elsa, whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom of Arendelle in eternal winter.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad
Votes: 664,173 | Gross: $400.74M
And I certainly DON'T think this movie is overrated, because whoever is making those accusations, WHAT exactly are they comparing it to?? This film is especially SO FAMOUS in Japan where I grew up, and I'm really looking forward to how children of this generation are going to turn into GREAT people in the near future. ;) I do also think this flick is rather "Christ-like" in it's message; whether it be "Some people are worth melting for", or Anna "sacrifices" herself to save her sister.
98. Oliver! (1968)
G | 153 min | Drama, Family, Musical
After being sold to a mortician, young orphan Oliver Twist runs away and meets a group of boys trained to be pickpockets by an elderly mentor in 1830s London.
Director: Carol Reed | Stars: Mark Lester, Ron Moody, Shani Wallis, Oliver Reed
Votes: 41,430 | Gross: $16.80M
I would read not seeing this film in my elementary years – I mean, it was there on the video rental shelf at the school, but I never got around to watching it. Shame on me!
99. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,122,133 | Gross: $309.13M
Classic!
100. Fury (2014)
R | 134 min | Action, Drama, War
A grizzled tank commander makes tough decisions as he and his crew fight their way across Germany in April, 1945.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Brad Pitt, Shia LaBeouf, Logan Lerman, Michael Peña
Votes: 547,635 | Gross: $85.82M
Great testosterone inducing historical film!
Tell Your Friends