2014 movies I've seen from best to worst
by bme2000 | created - 06 Jan 2014 | updated - 25 Mar 2023 | PublicTotal: 133.8 Yearly Average: 3.19/5
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Whiplash (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Music
A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Melissa Benoist, Paul Reiser
Votes: 990,781 | Gross: $13.09M
So happy J.K Simmons won the Oscar and that this movie got so much love. An incredible work of art in every sense of the word. A* (5/5)
2. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Hiccup and Toothless discover an ice cave that is home to hundreds of new wild dragons and the mysterious Dragon Rider, the two friends find themselves at the center of a battle to protect the peace.
Director: Dean DeBlois | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Cate Blanchett, Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 364,303 | Gross: $177.00M
This is it. This is Dreamworks' greatest film of all time. This blows its predecessor, the original 'Shrek' and so many more out of the water. Blown away. A* (5/5)
3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As Steve Rogers struggles to embrace his role in the modern world, he teams up with a fellow Avenger and S.H.I.E.L.D agent, Black Widow, to battle a new threat from history: an assassin known as the Winter Soldier.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Chris Evans, Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johansson, Robert Redford
Votes: 899,689 | Gross: $259.77M
Best film in the MCU to date. A (4.9/5)
4. 22 Jump Street (2014)
R | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After making their way through high school (twice), big changes are in store for officers Schmidt and Jenko when they go deep undercover at a local college.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Channing Tatum, Jonah Hill, Ice Cube, Nick Offerman
Votes: 406,406 | Gross: $191.72M
'21 Jump Street' is in my top 3 favourite comedies of all time, this was an awesome follow-up! A (4.8/5)
5. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A soldier fighting aliens gets to relive the same day over and over again, the day restarting every time he dies.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Cruise, Emily Blunt, Bill Paxton, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 737,568 | Gross: $100.21M
This is basically just 'Groundhog Day' with guns. A great concept which Doug Liman executed excellently A (4.7/5)
6. Nightcrawler (2014)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When Louis Bloom, a con man desperate for work, muscles into the world of L.A. crime journalism, he blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story.
Director: Dan Gilroy | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rene Russo, Bill Paxton, Riz Ahmed
Votes: 605,026 | Gross: $32.38M
This is Jake Gyllenhall's opus. I've always been a massive fan of his but this is a career-best. The rest of the movie's outstanding too. A (4.7/5)
7. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Drama
A washed-up superhero actor attempts to revive his fading career by writing, directing, and starring in a Broadway production.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Michael Keaton, Zach Galifianakis, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 666,825 | Gross: $42.34M
Michael Keaton, Emma Stone, Edward Norton and especially Zach Galifanakis are all excellent in this movie and the screenplay is truly unreal, there's so much from a technical standpoint to praise as well with the unique cinematography approach really helping shape the narrative and understand Riggan's point of view. My only gripe is the somewhat petty mocking of superhero movies as a while that is set in the movie's tone, but on the whole, cracking film, can't recommend it enough. A (4.7/5)
8. Big Hero 6 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A special bond develops between plus-sized inflatable robot Baymax and prodigy Hiro Hamada, who together team up with a group of friends to form a band of high-tech heroes.
Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, T.J. Miller
Votes: 502,650 | Gross: $222.53M
My favourite Disney movie in a long time, even more than 'Tangled' A (4.7/5)
9. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,274,142 | Gross: $333.18M
Definitely one of the better movies in the MCU. Very fun. A (4.6/5)
10. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 745,596 | Gross: $233.92M
Not quite my favourite in the series, but I enjoyed it a lot A (4.5/5)
11. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The fragile peace between apes and humans is threatened as mistrust and betrayal threaten to plunge both tribes into a war for dominance over the Earth.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Gary Oldman, Keri Russell, Andy Serkis, Kodi Smit-McPhee
Votes: 470,008 | Gross: $208.55M
A touching story and Koba being a dick! A (4.5/5)
12. The Theory of Everything (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
Stephen Hawking gets unprecedented success in the field of physics despite being diagnosed with motor neuron disease at the age of 21. He defeats awful odds as his first wife Jane aids him loyally.
Director: James Marsh | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Felicity Jones, Tom Prior, Sophie Perry
Votes: 482,381 | Gross: $35.89M
Whilst I'll always fly the Jake Gyllenhall flag, Eddie Redmayne smashed it here, a very worth winner of Best Actor in a very strong film. A- (4.4/5)
13. Gone Girl (2014)
R | 149 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
Votes: 1,068,240 | Gross: $167.77M
Rosamund Pike absolutely killed it. A great Fincher thriller. A- (4.3/5)
14. The Lego Movie (2014)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ordinary LEGO construction worker, thought to be the prophesied as "special", is recruited to join a quest to stop an evil tyrant from gluing the LEGO universe into eternal stasis.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett
Votes: 388,577 | Gross: $257.76M
I thought this would suck, but, in lack of a better phrase, everything is awesome in this movie A- (4.2/5)
15. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 887,471 | Gross: $59.10M
Ralph Fiennes was snubbed for a best actor nomination, he knocked it out of the park, and everything else in the movie was good too! A- (4.2/5)
16. Fury (2014)
R | 134 min | Action, Drama, War
A grizzled tank commander makes tough decisions as he and his crew fight their way across Germany in April, 1945.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Brad Pitt, Shia LaBeouf, Logan Lerman, Michael Peña
Votes: 547,687 | Gross: $85.82M
Really loved the sense of brotherhood which is typical of a war film, and the performances (spearheaded by Logan Lerman and especially Brad Pitt) were strong throughout. A- (4/5)
17. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
PG-13 | 144 min | Adventure, Fantasy
Bilbo and company are forced to engage in a war against an array of combatants and keep the Lonely Mountain from falling into the hands of a rising darkness.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 572,207 | Gross: $255.12M
Entertaining popcorn flick, but I expected more from a middle-earth movie A- (4/5)
18. Unbroken (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Biography, Drama
After a near-fatal plane crash in WWII, Olympian Louis Zamperini spends a harrowing 47 days in a raft with two fellow crewmen before he's caught by the Japanese navy and sent to a prisoner-of-war camp.
Director: Angelina Jolie | Stars: Jack O'Connell, Miyavi, Domhnall Gleeson, Garrett Hedlund
Votes: 182,829 | Gross: $115.64M
Haven't heard enough people talking about Jack O'Connell, he smashed it here! B+ (3.9/5)
19. Locke (2013)
R | 85 min | Drama
Ivan Locke, a dedicated family man and successful construction manager, receives a phone call on the eve of the biggest challenge of his career that sets in motion a series of events that threaten his carefully cultivated existence.
Director: Steven Knight | Stars: Tom Hardy, Olivia Colman, Ruth Wilson, Andrew Scott
Votes: 159,656 | Gross: $1.36M
This is so underrated, a compelling, gripping drama, I like the concept of the whole movie takes place in just one car. B+ (3.8/5)
20. The Babadook (2014)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A single mother and her child fall into a deep well of paranoia when an eerie children's book titled "Mister Babadook" manifests in their home.
Director: Jennifer Kent | Stars: Essie Davis, Noah Wiseman, Daniel Henshall, Hayley McElhinney
Votes: 247,483 | Gross: $0.92M
For the first third of this movie or so, I had no idea what all the fuss was about. I was adamant this was a lethargic, pretentious waste of time saved only by excellent performances by Essie Davis and Noah Wiseman, but this is a damn creepy movie that I ended up really enjoying! Huge fan of how the movie actually tries to build suspense and doesn't just rely on jump scares (similar to 'Sinister' a couple of years back). The ending was a little weird though, wasn't really too big of a fan of that and those slow sections do drag its score down, but overall this is a breath of fresh air from the "Paranormal Activity" and other similar films that we're used to from this genre. B+ (3.8/5)
21. Neighbors (I) (2014)
R | 97 min | Comedy
After they are forced to live next to a fraternity house, a couple with a newborn baby do whatever they can to take them down.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Seth Rogen, Rose Byrne, Zac Efron, Lisa Kudrow
Votes: 329,521 | Gross: $150.16M
Surprisingly funny. B+ (3.8/5)
22. The Inbetweeners 2 (2014)
Not Rated | 96 min | Comedy
Jay, Neil, Simon, and Will reunite in Australia for a holiday.
Directors: Damon Beesley, Iain Morris | Stars: Simon Bird, James Buckley, Blake Harrison, Joe Thomas
Votes: 46,523
I love 'The Inbetweeners', but this isn't as good as the original, the only part that had me in stitches was the waterslide scene, but it was good B (3.7/5)
23. RoboCop (2014)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In 2028 Detroit, when Alex Murphy, a loving husband, father and good cop, is critically injured in the line of duty, the multinational conglomerate OmniCorp sees their chance for a part-man, part-robot police officer.
Director: José Padilha | Stars: Joel Kinnaman, Gary Oldman, Michael Keaton, Abbie Cornish
Votes: 239,720 | Gross: $58.61M
The action scenes are quite well done here. I wish they'd kept some of the humour that the original had. Alex Murphy was a weak protagonist and I didn't like the villain. But outside of that, it's a very fun action movie. B- (3.6/5)
24. American Sniper (2014)
R | 133 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Navy S.E.A.L. sniper Chris Kyle's pinpoint accuracy saves countless lives on the battlefield and turns him into a legend. Back home with his family after four tours of duty, however, Chris finds that it is the war he can't leave behind.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Sienna Miller, Kyle Gallner, Cole Konis
Votes: 529,673 | Gross: $350.13M
Good performance from Bradley Cooper and all-round a well directed movie, but I can't get too behind this given Chris Kyle was a man with some...questionable views yet this movie glorifies them because "'Murica!" B- (3.5/5)
25. The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
PG-13 | 126 min | Drama, Romance
Hazel and Gus are teenagers who meet at a cancer support group and fall in love. They both share the same acerbic wit and a love of books, especially "An Imperial Affliction", so they embark on a journey to visit an author in Amsterdam.
Director: Josh Boone | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Ansel Elgort, Nat Wolff, Laura Dern
Votes: 401,324 | Gross: $124.87M
Not really too big on these YA adaptations, but it's a sweet and touching story which I still enjoyed despite not being the target audience. C+ (3.4/5)
26. Godzilla (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The world is beset by the appearance of monstrous creatures, but one of them may be the only one who can save humanity.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Elizabeth Olsen, Bryan Cranston, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 441,236 | Gross: $200.68M
A well-directed movie but very disappointing, Godzilla's on screen for less than 15 minutes, he doesn't need to be in the title. C+ (3.4/5)
27. Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Jack Ryan, as a young covert C.I.A. analyst, uncovers a Russian plot to crash the U.S. economy with a terrorist attack.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Pine, Kevin Costner, Keira Knightley, Kenneth Branagh
Votes: 138,279 | Gross: $50.58M
It was pretty decent. C (3.3/5)
28. Non-Stop (2014)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
An air marshal springs into action during a transatlantic flight after receiving a series of text messages demanding $150 million into an off-shore account, or someone will die every 20 minutes.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Liam Neeson, Julianne Moore, Scoot McNairy, Michelle Dockery
Votes: 276,644 | Gross: $92.17M
Suspenseful, enjoyable fun C (3.3/5)
29. Dumb and Dumber To (2014)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy
20 years since their first adventure, Lloyd and Harry go on a road trip to find Harry's newly discovered daughter, who was given up for adoption.
Directors: Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly | Stars: Jim Carrey, Jeff Daniels, Rob Riggle, Laurie Holden
Votes: 145,182 | Gross: $86.21M
Obviously not as good as the classic, but I still enjoyed it C-(3.1/5)
30. That Awkward Moment (2014)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Romance
Three best friends find themselves where we've all been - at that confusing moment in every dating relationship when you have to decide "So...where is this going?"
Director: Tom Gormican | Stars: Zac Efron, Michael B. Jordan, Miles Teller, Imogen Poots
Votes: 107,457 | Gross: $26.05M
I didn't want this to be as low as it is as I quite liked this, a good romcom with good performances from Zac Efron, Miles Teller and Michael B. Jordan, but not good enough to go any higher C- (3/5)
31. Need for Speed (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Fresh from prison, a street racer who was framed by a wealthy business associate joins a cross-country race with revenge in mind. His ex-partner, learning of the plan, places a massive bounty on his head as the race begins.
Director: Scott Waugh | Stars: Aaron Paul, Dominic Cooper, Imogen Poots, Kid Cudi
Votes: 178,594 | Gross: $43.58M
An Entertaining popcorn movie, no less, no more. D+ (2.9/5)
32. The Expendables 3 (2014)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Barney augments his team with new blood for a personal battle: to take down Conrad Stonebanks, the Expendables co-founder and notorious arms trader who is hell bent on wiping out Barney and every single one of his associates.
Director: Patrick Hughes | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Jason Statham, Jet Li, Antonio Banderas
Votes: 196,306 | Gross: $39.32M
The acting's bad, it's boring at times, but it can be entertaining. I like Mel Gibson as the villain as well. E+ (2.4/5)
33. I, Frankenstein (2014)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Frankenstein's creature finds himself caught in an all-out, centuries-old war between two immortal clans.
Director: Stuart Beattie | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Bill Nighy, Miranda Otto, Virginie Le Brun
Votes: 83,938 | Gross: $19.08M
If you're drunk this movie is very entertaining! E- (2.1/5)
34. The Interview (II) (2014)
R | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Dave Skylark and his producer Aaron Rapaport run the celebrity tabloid show "Skylark Tonight". When they land an interview with a surprise fan, North Korean dictator Jong-Un Kim, they are recruited by the CIA to assassinate him.
Directors: Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen | Stars: James Franco, Seth Rogen, Randall Park, Lizzy Caplan
Votes: 354,916 | Gross: $6.11M
Unfunny and dull, but watchable E- (2.1/5)
35. Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Fin and April are on their way to New York City, until a category seven hurricane spawns heavy rain, storm surges, and deadly Sharknadoes.
Director: Anthony C. Ferrante | Stars: Ian Ziering, Tara Reid, Vivica A. Fox, Mark McGrath
Votes: 20,543
I had fun with the "first one" but the second one is more boring F- (1.6/5)
36. Pompeii (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A slave-turned-gladiator finds himself in a race against time to save his true love, who has been betrothed to a corrupt Roman Senator. As Mount Vesuvius erupts, he must fight to save his beloved as Pompeii crumbles around him.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Kit Harington, Emily Browning, Kiefer Sutherland, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Votes: 116,689 | Gross: $23.22M
Cool eruption but nothing else F- (1.6/5)
37. A Haunted House 2 (2014)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
Having exorcised the demons of his ex, Malcolm is starting fresh with his new girlfriend and her two children. After moving into their dream home, however, Malcolm is once again plagued by bizarre paranormal events.
Director: Michael Tiddes | Stars: Marlon Wayans, Jaime Pressly, Cedric The Entertainer, Essence Atkins
Votes: 23,442 | Gross: $17.33M
Entertaining at times and it had a few laughs here and there, but some jokes were milked for all their worth and the whole Abigail subplot was awful F- (1.5/5)
38. The Nut Job (I) (2014)
PG | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An incorrigibly self-serving exiled squirrel finds himself helping his former park brethren survive by raiding a nut store, a location that also happens to be a front for a human gang's bank robbery.
Director: Peter Lepeniotis | Stars: Will Arnett, Brendan Fraser, Liam Neeson, Katherine Heigl
Votes: 30,251 | Gross: $64.25M
I understand I'm not the demographic for this movie (14 years old at the time), but look at 'The Lego Movie', that's a kids film I enjoyed! This is inexcusable. G+ (1.4/5)
39. A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Western
As a cowardly farmer begins to fall for the mysterious new woman in town, he must put his newly found courage to the test when her husband, a notorious gun-slinger, announces his arrival.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Seth MacFarlane, Charlize Theron, Liam Neeson, Amanda Seyfried
Votes: 198,614 | Gross: $43.14M
What was Seth McFarlane thinking? G- (1.2/5)
40. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When New York is put under siege by Oscorp, it is up to Spider-Man to save the city he swore to protect as well as his loved ones.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti
Votes: 538,403 | Gross: $202.85M
I love Spider-Man, and even I can admit this is offensively bad. G- (1.1/5)
41. Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
PG-13 | 165 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When humanity allies with a bounty hunter in pursuit of Optimus Prime, the Autobots turn to a mechanic and his family for help.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jack Reynor, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 331,768 | Gross: $245.44M
I liked the original 'Transformers', I liked 'Bad Boys' and 'The Rock', I'd even say I enjoyed 'Pearl Harbour'. Even as a fan of some of Bay's work, this is dreadful. U (0.9/5)
42. Left Behind (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
A small group of survivors is left behind after millions of people suddenly vanish and the world is plunged into chaos and destruction.
Director: Vic Armstrong | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Lea Thompson, Cassi Thomson, Chad Michael Murray
Votes: 42,549 | Gross: $14.00M
While I was less bored watching this than 'Transformers: Age Of Extinction', this is the most poorly made movie I've seen since 'Sharknado'. Even then it at least had the decency to be hilarious, this was just infuriating! U (0.5/5)
Tell Your Friends