2015 movies from best to worst
by bme2000 | created - 18 Jan 2015 | updated - 27 Mar 2023 | PublicTotal Score=175.3 Average=3.13/5
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a woman rebels against a tyrannical ruler in search for her homeland with the aid of a group of female prisoners, a psychotic worshiper and a drifter named Max.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tom Hardy, Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 1,087,508 | Gross: $154.06M
This just became one of my favourite action movies ever. A* (5/5)
2. Straight Outta Compton (2015)
R | 147 min | Biography, Drama, History
The rap group NWA emerges from the mean streets of Compton in Los Angeles, California, in the mid-1980s and revolutionizes Hip Hop culture with their music and tales about life in the hood.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: O'Shea Jackson Jr., Corey Hawkins, Jason Mitchell, Neil Brown Jr.
Votes: 218,605 | Gross: $161.20M
I'm a fan of NWA so I was excited for this, and I was not disappointed at all, fantastic movie. A* (5/5)
3. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a new threat to the galaxy rises, Rey, a desert scavenger, and Finn, an ex-stormtrooper, must join Han Solo and Chewbacca to search for the one hope of restoring peace.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 974,247 | Gross: $936.66M
I had doubts going into this, but it's brilliant! I saw this 3 times in cinemas so it's easily the most rewatchable of the year. A* (5/5)
4. The Martian (2015)
PG-13 | 144 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
An astronaut becomes stranded on Mars after his team assume him dead, and must rely on his ingenuity to find a way to signal to Earth that he is alive and can survive until a potential rescue.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Matt Damon, Jessica Chastain, Kristen Wiig, Kate Mara
Votes: 926,320 | Gross: $228.43M
An exceptional Sci-Fi flick. Matt Damon probably should've won the Oscar here. A (4.8/5)
5. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 660,437 | Gross: $54.12M
Way too heavily snubbed by the Oscars, a great Tarantino project A (4.8/5)
6. Room (I) (2015)
R | 118 min | Drama, Thriller
A little boy is held captive in a room with his mother since his birth, so he has never known the world outside.
Director: Lenny Abrahamson | Stars: Brie Larson, Jacob Tremblay, Sean Bridgers, Wendy Crewson
Votes: 450,820 | Gross: $14.68M
This was my surprise of the year. A harrowing story which I hope will be a big break for Jacob Tremblay A (4.7/5)
7. Creed (II) (2015)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Drama, Sport
The former World Heavyweight Champion Rocky Balboa serves as a trainer and mentor to Adonis Johnson, the son of his late friend and former rival Apollo Creed.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Sylvester Stallone, Tessa Thompson, Phylicia Rashad
Votes: 311,025 | Gross: $109.77M
Might just be my favourite in the Rocky universe A (4.7/5)
8. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A spy organisation recruits a promising street kid into the agency's training program, while a global threat emerges from a twisted tech genius.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Colin Firth, Taron Egerton, Samuel L. Jackson, Michael Caine
Votes: 716,559 | Gross: $128.26M
An exciting and funny film that I loved. A (4.7/5)
9. When Marnie Was There (2014)
PG | 103 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Anna, a shy 12-year-old girl, is sent to spend time with her aunt and uncle who live in the countryside, where she meets Marnie. The two become best friends. But Anna gradually discovers that Marnie is not quite who she appears to be.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Sara Takatsuki, Kasumi Arimura, Nanako Matsushima, Susumu Terajima
Votes: 47,992 | Gross: $0.77M
I love a Studio Ghibli film, and this is one of their best. A (4.65/5)
10. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 786,148 | Gross: $356.46M
Not Pixar's best, but it's still great! A (4.5/5)
11. Ant-Man (2015)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Armed with a super-suit with the astonishing ability to shrink in scale but increase in strength, cat burglar Scott Lang must embrace his inner hero and help his mentor, Dr. Hank Pym, pull off a plan that will save the world.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Michael Douglas, Corey Stoll, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 722,518 | Gross: $180.20M
Had lots of fun with this, surprisngly more than I did with Age of Ultron. A- (4.4/5)
12. Ex Machina (2014)
R | 108 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A young programmer is selected to participate in a ground-breaking experiment in synthetic intelligence by evaluating the human qualities of a highly advanced humanoid A.I.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Domhnall Gleeson, Oscar Isaac, Sonoya Mizuno
Votes: 590,399 | Gross: $25.44M
A gripping drama with a great performance by Alicia Vikander A- (4.3/5)
13. The Peanuts Movie (2015)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Snoopy embarks upon his greatest mission as he and his team take to the skies to pursue their archnemesis, while his best pal Charlie Brown begins his own epic quest back home to win the love of his life.
Director: Steve Martino | Stars: Noah Schnapp, Bill Melendez, Hadley Belle Miller, Francesca Capaldi
Votes: 49,849 | Gross: $130.18M
I haven't seen many of the Peanuts cartoons, but this was still really enjoyable. A- (4.2/5)
14. Legend (I) (2015)
R | 132 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Identical twin gangsters Ronald and Reginald Kray terrorize London during the 1960s.
Director: Brian Helgeland | Stars: Tom Hardy, Emily Browning, Taron Egerton, Paul Anderson
Votes: 202,640 | Gross: $1.87M
A really cool gangster movie that tells the story about The Krays really well. Tom Hardy plays off himself really well as both twins and the performances from the supporting cast are pretty strong too. A- (4.2/5)
15. Unfriended (2014)
R | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of online chatroom friends find themselves haunted by a mysterious, supernatural force using the account of their dead friend.
Director: Levan Gabriadze | Stars: Heather Sossaman, Matthew Bohrer, Courtney Halverson, Shelley Hennig
Votes: 81,486 | Gross: $32.48M
This got a lot of stick, but I thought it was really unique and a breath of fresh air. A- (4.2/5)
16. Furious 7 (2015)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Deckard Shaw seeks revenge against Dominic Toretto and his family for his comatose brother.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jason Statham
Votes: 414,969 | Gross: $353.01M
As a life-long fan of the franchise, the ending here reduced me to tears. One of the best entries. A- (4.1/5)
17. Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015)
PG | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Shaun decides to take the day off and have some fun, he gets a little more action than he bargained for. A mix up with the Farmer, a caravan and a very steep hill lead them all to the Big City and it's up to Shaun and the flock to return everyone safely to the green grass of home.
Directors: Mark Burton, Richard Starzak | Stars: Justin Fletcher, John Sparkes, Omid Djalili, Richard Webber
Votes: 43,459 | Gross: $19.38M
A real shock, didn't expect to enjoy this as much as I did (similar to 'The Peanuts Movie') A- (4.1/5)
18. Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection 'F' (2015)
Not Rated | 93 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Frieza is reborn and achieves the last of his transformations, and it is up to Goku and his warrior friends to join forces to fight the enemy who has returned from the dead.
Director: Tadayoshi Yamamuro | Stars: Masako Nozawa, Ryô Horikawa, Hiromi Tsuru, Masaharu Satô
Votes: 23,950 | Gross: $8.01M
A really strong film based on my favourite anime A- (4/5)
19. The Bad Education Movie (2015)
Not Rated | 90 min | Comedy
Mr Wickers and his class go on one final school trip after they finish their GCSEs.
Director: Elliot Hegarty | Stars: Jack Whitehall, Charlie Wernham, Nikki Runeckles, Weruche Opia
Votes: 7,566
Could've been higher if it didn't go so serious in the third act, but still a strong comedy. A- (4/5)
20. Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark and Bruce Banner try to jump-start a dormant peacekeeping program called Ultron, things go horribly wrong and it's up to Earth's mightiest heroes to stop the villainous Ultron from enacting his terrible plan.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Hemsworth
Votes: 922,463 | Gross: $459.01M
Was slightly underwhelmed, but still entertained. Can't wait for 'Infinity War'! B+ (3.9/5)
21. Southpaw (2015)
R | 124 min | Action, Drama, Sport
After a fatal incident sends him on a rampant path of destruction, a champion boxer fights to get custody of his daughter and revive his professional career.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rachel McAdams, Oona Laurence, Forest Whitaker
Votes: 258,562 | Gross: $52.42M
A really good sports movie B+ (3.9/5)
22. The Revenant (I) (2015)
R | 156 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A frontiersman on a fur trading expedition in the 1820s fights for survival after being mauled by a bear and left for dead by members of his own hunting team.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hardy, Will Poulter, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 874,941 | Gross: $183.64M
It's good, but I'm pissed Leo won his Oscar for this. Easily his worst Oscar-nominated performance. B+ (3.9/5)
23. Run All Night (2015)
R | 114 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Mobster and hit man Jimmy Conlon has one night to figure out where his loyalties lie: with his estranged son, Mike, whose life is in danger, or his longtime best friend, mob boss Shawn Maguire, who wants Mike to pay for the death of his own son.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Liam Neeson, Ed Harris, Joel Kinnaman, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 115,124 | Gross: $26.46M
Liam Neeson still has a good film in him clearly B (3.8/5)
24. Jurassic World (2015)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A new theme park, built on the original site of Jurassic Park, creates a genetically modified hybrid dinosaur, the Indominus Rex, which escapes containment and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Colin Trevorrow | Stars: Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard, Ty Simpkins, Judy Greer
Votes: 679,819 | Gross: $652.27M
Waited forever for this and while I preferred 'The Lost World', I did enjoy this a lot. B (3.8/5)
25. It Follows (2014)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman is followed by an unknown supernatural force after a sexual encounter.
Director: David Robert Mitchell | Stars: Maika Monroe, Keir Gilchrist, Olivia Luccardi, Lili Sepe
Votes: 269,271 | Gross: $14.67M
A good horror movie B (3.7/5)
26. Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015)
PG-13 | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A prequel set before the haunting of the Lambert family that reveals how gifted psychic Elise Rainier reluctantly agrees to use her ability to contact the dead in order to help a teenage girl who has been targeted by a dangerous supernatural entity.
Director: Leigh Whannell | Stars: Dermot Mulroney, Stefanie Scott, Angus Sampson, Leigh Whannell
Votes: 118,674 | Gross: $52.22M
The weakest of the 3 'Insidious' movies, but I still enjoyed this. B- (3.6/5)
27. Hector (2015)
87 min | Drama
Hector has been living on the motorways for years. His once-comfortable family life has been replaced by a never-ending tour of service stations that offer him shelter, anonymity, washing ... See full summary »
Director: Jake Gavin | Stars: Peter Mullan, Keith Allen, Natalie Gavin, Sharon Rooney
Votes: 1,807
Peter Mullan was good as Hector and the characters were very well-written B- (3.5/5)
28. The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (2015)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a diabolical pirate above the sea steals the secret Krabby Patty formula, SpongeBob and his friends team up in order to get it back.
Directors: Paul Tibbitt, Mike Mitchell | Stars: Tom Kenny, Antonio Banderas, Bill Fagerbakke, Clancy Brown
Votes: 61,189 | Gross: $162.99M
As a big Spongebob fan I liked this, even if it's not the original. B- (3.5/5)
29. The Wedding Ringer (2015)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Romance
Two weeks shy of his wedding, a socially awkward guy enters into a charade by hiring the owner of a company that provides best men for grooms in need.
Director: Jeremy Garelick | Stars: Kevin Hart, Josh Gad, Kaley Cuoco, Affion Crockett
Votes: 80,202 | Gross: $64.46M
One of Kevin Hart's stronger films C+ (3.4/5)
30. Ted 2 (2015)
R | 115 min | Comedy
Newlywed couple Ted and Tami-Lynn want to have a baby, but in order to qualify to be a parent, Ted will have to prove he's a person in a court of law.
Director: Seth MacFarlane | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Seth MacFarlane, Amanda Seyfried, Jessica Barth
Votes: 233,989 | Gross: $81.48M
Not as good as the first film, but still a decent sequel C+ (3.4/5)
31. Pitch Perfect 2 (2015)
PG-13 | 115 min | Comedy, Music
After a humiliating command performance at The Kennedy Center, the Barden Bellas enter an international competition that no American group has ever won in order to regain their status and right to perform.
Director: Elizabeth Banks | Stars: Anna Kendrick, Rebel Wilson, Hailee Steinfeld, Brittany Snow
Votes: 170,490 | Gross: $184.30M
Feels long, but a good movie overall C+ (3.4/5)
32. Maggie (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A teenage girl in the Midwest becomes infected by an outbreak of a disease that slowly turns the infected into cannibalistic zombies. During her transformation, her loving father stays by her side.
Director: Henry Hobson | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Abigail Breslin, Joely Richardson, Laura Cayouette
Votes: 46,737 | Gross: $0.19M
A decent drama movie C (3.2/5)
33. Project Almanac (2015)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of teens discovers secret plans for a time machine, and construct one. However, things start to get out of control.
Director: Dean Israelite | Stars: Amy Landecker, Sofia Black-D'Elia, Virginia Gardner, Jonny Weston
Votes: 84,272 | Gross: $22.35M
Not bad, but not great. Just okay. C- (3/5)
34. San Andreas (2015)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
In the aftermath of a massive earthquake in California, a rescue-chopper pilot makes a dangerous journey with his ex-wife across the state in order to rescue his daughter.
Director: Brad Peyton | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Carla Gugino, Alexandra Daddario, Colton Haynes
Votes: 256,854 | Gross: $155.19M
A disaster movie that does what it says on the tin. C- (3/5)
35. Get Hard (2015)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Crime
When millionaire James King is jailed for fraud and bound for San Quentin, he turns to Darnell Lewis to prep him to go behind bars.
Director: Etan Cohen | Stars: Will Ferrell, Kevin Hart, Alison Brie, Tip 'T.I.' Harris
Votes: 147,091 | Gross: $90.41M
This could've been better with the talent involved, but it could've been worse given Will Ferrell's got a stinker in him D+ (2.9/5)
36. Focus (II) (2015)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
In the midst of veteran con man Nicky's latest scheme, a woman from his past - now an accomplished femme fatale - shows up and throws his plans for a loop.
Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa | Stars: Will Smith, Margot Robbie, Rodrigo Santoro, Adrian Martinez
Votes: 274,907 | Gross: $53.86M
It was alright D (2.8/5)
37. Joe and Caspar Hit the Road (2015)
Not Rated | 89 min | Documentary, Adventure, Comedy
YouTube personalities Joe Sugg and Caspar Lee go on a road trip driving all around Europe.
Director: Brian Klein | Stars: Joe Sugg, Caspar Lee, Greta Menchi, Oli White
Votes: 640
If you don't like these two, you will hate this. If you like them, you might be entertained at least (like I was). It's definitely better than Smosh's movie. D (2.7/5)
38. Hot Tub Time Machine 2 (2015)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
When Lou's shot in the groin, Nick and Jacob drag him in the Hot Tub Time Machine to go back in time and save Lou. The three end up 10 years in the future, where they need to go to find the shooter.
Director: Steve Pink | Stars: Rob Corddry, Craig Robinson, Clark Duke, Adam Scott
Votes: 41,679 | Gross: $12.28M
Had some funny parts, but not as good as the first D- (2.6/5)
39. Minions (2015)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Minions Stuart, Kevin, and Bob are recruited by Scarlet Overkill, a supervillain who, alongside her inventor husband Herb, hatches a plot to take over the world.
Directors: Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Jon Hamm, Michael Keaton, Pierre Coffin
Votes: 259,926 | Gross: $336.05M
I'm burnt out on these little yellow pricks now. D- (2.5/5)
40. The Divergent Series: Insurgent (2015)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Beatrice Prior must confront her inner demons and continue her fight against a powerful alliance which threatens to tear her society apart with the help from others on her side.
Director: Robert Schwentke | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Ansel Elgort, Theo James, Kate Winslet
Votes: 255,259 | Gross: $130.18M
Nothing special, nothing particularly terrible either mind. E+ (2.4/5)
41. Taken 3 (2014)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Accused of a ruthless murder he never committed or witnessed, Bryan Mills goes on the run and brings out his particular set of skills to find the true killer and clear his name.
Director: Olivier Megaton | Stars: Liam Neeson, Forest Whitaker, Maggie Grace, Famke Janssen
Votes: 204,207 | Gross: $89.26M
As I said with 'Run All Night', Neeson has a good film in him, even at his age...it's just not films with 'Taken' in the title. E+ (2.4/5)
42. The Good Dinosaur (2015)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In a world where dinosaurs and humans live side-by-side, an Apatosaurus named Arlo makes an unlikely human friend.
Director: Peter Sohn | Stars: Jeffrey Wright, Frances McDormand, Maleah Nipay-Padilla, Ryan Teeple
Votes: 127,561 | Gross: $123.09M
Pixar's first stinker...all good things must come to an end E+ (2.35/5)
43. The Lazarus Effect (2015)
PG-13 | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of medical researchers discover a way to bring dead patients back to life.
Director: David Gelb | Stars: Olivia Wilde, Mark Duplass, Evan Peters, Sarah Bolger
Votes: 46,191 | Gross: $25.80M
Quite a dull horror film E- (2/5)
44. Hitman: Agent 47 (2015)
R | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
An assassin teams up with a woman to help her find her father and uncover the mysteries of her ancestry.
Director: Aleksander Bach | Stars: Rupert Friend, Hannah Ware, Zachary Quinto, Ciarán Hinds
Votes: 95,709 | Gross: $22.47M
I mean...I've seen worse films based on video games. E- (2/5)
45. Jupiter Ascending (2015)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A young woman discovers her destiny as an heiress of intergalactic nobility and must fight to protect the inhabitants of Earth from an ancient and destructive industry.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Channing Tatum, Mila Kunis, Eddie Redmayne, Sean Bean
Votes: 194,604 | Gross: $47.39M
Had some cool scenes, but very disappointing F+ (1.9/5)
46. The Gunman (2015)
R | 115 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
A sniper on a mercenary assassination team kills the minister of mines of the Congo. Terrier's successful kill shot forces him into hiding. Returning to the Congo years later, he becomes the target of a hit squad himself.
Director: Pierre Morel | Stars: Sean Penn, Idris Elba, Jasmine Trinca, Javier Bardem
Votes: 43,403 | Gross: $10.64M
This had potential, shame it's slow as a tortoise. F- (1.6/5)
47. Chappie (2015)
R | 120 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In the near future, crime is patrolled by a mechanized police force. When one police droid, Chappie, is stolen and given new programming, he becomes the first robot with the ability to think and feel for himself.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Dev Patel, Hugh Jackman, Sigourney Weaver
Votes: 269,819 | Gross: $31.57M
This could've been good...but then they casted both of Die Antwoord. G+ (1.4/5)
48. The Boy Next Door (2015)
R | 91 min | Thriller
A woman, separated from her unfaithful husband, falls for a younger man who has moved in next door, but their torrid affair soon takes a dangerous turn.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Jennifer Lopez, Ryan Guzman, Kristin Chenoweth, John Corbett
Votes: 45,499 | Gross: $35.39M
I had no expectations and somehow I was still disappointed. G (1.3/5)
49. Poltergeist (2015)
PG-13 | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
A family whose suburban home is haunted by evil forces must come together to rescue their youngest daughter after the apparitions take her captive.
Director: Gil Kenan | Stars: Sam Rockwell, Rosemarie DeWitt, Kennedi Clements, Saxon Sharbino
Votes: 61,116 | Gross: $47.43M
An absolute butchering of a classic G (1.2/5)
50. Mortdecai (2015)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Juggling angry Russians, the British Mi5, and an international terrorist, debonair art dealer and part-time rogue Charlie Mortdecai races to recover a stolen painting rumored to contain a code that leads to lost gold.
Director: David Koepp | Stars: Johnny Depp, Gwyneth Paltrow, Ewan McGregor, Olivia Munn
Votes: 76,881 | Gross: $7.61M
I thought this was crap G- (1.1/5)
51. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 (2015)
PG | 94 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After six years of keeping our malls safe, Paul Blart has earned a well-deserved vacation. He heads to Las Vegas with his teenage daughter before she heads off to college. But safety never takes a holiday and when duty calls, Blart answers.
Director: Andy Fickman | Stars: Kevin James, Raini Rodriguez, Eduardo Verástegui, Daniella Alonso
Votes: 41,157 | Gross: $71.04M
Everything in this film is just "Kevin James is fat lol" U (0.9/5)
52. The Loft (2014)
R | 108 min | Mystery, Romance, Thriller
Five married guys secretly share a penthouse loft in the city where they can carry out hidden affairs. The fantasy becomes a nightmare, however, when they discover a dead woman in the loft and realize one of the group must be involved.
Director: Erik Van Looy | Stars: Karl Urban, James Marsden, Wentworth Miller, Eric Stonestreet
Votes: 59,780 | Gross: $5.98M
Some of the worst acting I've seen in a theatrical release in a while. U (0.9/5)
53. The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death (2014)
PG-13 | 98 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
40 years after the first haunting at Eel Marsh House, a group of children evacuated from WWII London arrives, awakening the house's darkest inhabitant.
Director: Tom Harper | Stars: Helen McCrory, Jeremy Irvine, Phoebe Fox, Leanne Best
Votes: 29,584 | Gross: $26.50M
The worst horror movie I've ever seen, and I really enjoyed the original. U (0.8/5)
54. Smosh: The Movie (2015)
PG-13 | 84 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
An embarrassing video of Anthony surfaces online right before his fifth high school reunion. The Smosh dudes then take a portal into YouTube and race to change the video and re-write history before it blows Anthony's chances of reconnecting with his teen crush Anna.
Director: Alex Winter | Stars: Ian Hecox, Anthony Padilla, Michael Ian Black, Jillian Nelson
Votes: 6,900
I liked Smosh growing up, but this is dreadful. U (0.5/5)
55. Fantastic Four (2015)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Four young outsiders teleport to an alternate and dangerous universe which alters their physical form in shocking ways. The four must learn to harness their new abilities and work together to save Earth from a former friend turned enemy.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Miles Teller, Kate Mara, Michael B. Jordan, Jamie Bell
Votes: 176,669 | Gross: $56.12M
This is the worst comic book movie I've ever seen. U (0.3/5)
56. Hot Pursuit (2015)
PG-13 | 87 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
An uptight and by-the-book cop (Reese Witherspoon) tries to protect the outgoing widow (Sofia Vergara) of a drug boss as they race through Texas pursued by crooked cops and murderous gunmen.
Director: Anne Fletcher | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Sofía Vergara, Matthew Del Negro, Michael Mosley
Votes: 54,194 | Gross: $34.51M
This was painful. Very painful. U (0.2/5)
Tell Your Friends