Titles That Should've Never Been Given a Remake, a Revival, or an Adaptation
by JeetKuneDoFanatic | created - 7 months ago | updated - 7 hours ago | PublicWhen will Disney and all of Hollywood ever learn? There's no point at all in making remakes and adaptations when they will never recapture the magic the original versions possessed, especially when the remakes of animated flicks turn out to be live. Here are movies, TV shows, and videogames that should never have been given or are about to be given a stupid remake. If they're made for the "modern audience", that should be a red flag signifying that they're woke and/or just no good at all. Instead of trying to appeal to the "modern audience," focus on ALL of the audience! And even if the remakes and adaptations are true to the original material and don't have a woke agenda, all they do is promote laziness and the lack of creativity. True masterpieces never age and should never be messed with. Screw off most of the remakes, revivals, and adaptations and stick to the timeless classics.
One more thing, boys and girls: if the remakes, revivals, and adaptations turn out to be 'woke', they should be considered as "non-canon." As a hardcore fan, I refuse to acknowledge the existence of anything that gets remade, revived, and/or retconned for the sake of DEI and ESG to be canon in any way. I don't give a damn if the 'woke' companies declare their retconned garbage as canon. It's STILL non-canon! Never acknowledge the existence of 'woke' entertainment ever again.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Ultramarines: A Warhammer 40,000 Movie (2010)
R | 76 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
A squad of Ultramarines answer a distress call from an Imperial Shrine World. A full Company of Imperial Fists was stationed there, but there is no answer from them. The squad investigates to find out what has happened there.
Director: Martyn Pick | Stars: Terence Stamp, John Hurt, Sean Pertwee, Steven Waddington
Votes: 6,267
It is so unfortunate that the universe of Warhammer 40,000 has gone fully 'woke'. There were some signs of 'wokeness' from "Hammer and Bolter", but now the 'wokeness' is on full display. Why, I repeat, WHY does there have to be female Adeptus Custodes?! Only men have the strength and fortitude to become Custodes and Space Marines, but now Games Workshop decided to retcon the entire lore and allow women to become super-soldiers, all for the sake of DEI, ESG, and other 'woke' crap. Never in my life have I felt so damn disappointed in Games Workshop in making one of the worst mistakes ever, which could possibly make the company suffer a devastating blow financially. Lots and LOTS of WH40K fans are going to drop the franchise like a bad habit like what happened to Star Wars, Star Trek, James Bond, Mad Max, and many others that suffered the wrath of 'wokeism.' The primary reason they're making female Custodes is because they want to disempower men by taking away the things they love. Warhammer 40,000, like Star Wars and Star Trek, are for MEN. Just like how the Boy Scouts are strictly for BOYS. Forcing boys and men to SHARE everything with girls and women is wrong! This is nothing but a breach of our own borders, and those with no borders end up having no respect. Boys and men today have ABSOLUTELY NO RESPECT anymore. I will never waste my time with Warhammer 40,000, even if Henry Cavill makes this universe go mainstream. As far as I'm concerned, Games Workshop's Warhammer 40,000 is officially dead. The 'unwoke' Warhammer 40,000, the TRUE Warhammer 40,000, will always live in our very hearts.
2. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,122,064 | Gross: $309.13M
Giving us episodes VII-IX was nothing but an absolute mistake. They killed off all the characters who we loved so dearly just so a bunch of losers we don't care about would take their place! And they had to push their 'woke' agenda throughout the false trilogy! They should have stopped making Star Wars movies and TV shows after Luke Skywalker became a Jedi and Darth Vader killed Emperor Palpatine! To heck with Rey. She's NOTHING. And to heck with everyone else in episodes VII-IX. Nobody's going to remember Finn, Po, and all the other freeloaders. They're all a bunch of nobodies.
3. Ghostbusters (1984)
PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Three parapsychologists forced out of their university funding set up shop as a unique ghost removal service in New York City, attracting frightened yet skeptical customers.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis
Votes: 450,599 | Gross: $238.63M
I refuse to acknowledge the existence of 2016's version of "Ghostbusters". I'm done with this evil message that whatever boys can do, girls can do it better. Spare me the lies.
4. Terminator Salvation (2009)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In 2018, a mysterious new weapon in the war against the machines, half-human and half-machine, comes to John Connor on the eve of a resistance attack on Skynet. But whose side is he on, and can he be trusted?
Director: McG | Stars: Christian Bale, Sam Worthington, Anton Yelchin, Moon Bloodgood
Votes: 377,598 | Gross: $125.32M
"Terminator: Genysis" and "Terminator: Dark Fate" were nothing but a pair of mistakes that should never have been made. Killing off John Connor for being a white boy is wrong. Replacing him with a latina to be the new leader of the human resistance is wrong! After "Terminator Salvation", they should have done a movie taking place in the war-torn future where man and machine battle each other for supremacy once and for all!
5. The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
R | 129 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The human city of Zion defends itself against the massive invasion of the machines as Neo fights to end the war at another front while also opposing the rogue Agent Smith.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 543,792 | Gross: $139.31M
The Wachowskis really messed up when they gave us a 4th installment that was completely unnecessary. They turned Neo into a pansy while making Trinity the more masculine of the two. They should have stopped making sequels after "The Matrix Revolutions".
6. Predator (1987)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A team of commandos on a mission in a Central American jungle find themselves hunted by an extraterrestrial warrior.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Carl Weathers, Kevin Peter Hall, Elpidia Carrillo
Votes: 455,221 | Gross: $59.74M
The movie "Prey" was nothing but an absolute insult to the Predator franchise! I thought the 4th installment was bad, but "Prey" really took the cake! They made that stupid movie all for the sake of Native American representation and female empowerment. Seeing a 110 lb. woman go toe-to-toe with a huge yautja predator was the stupidest, most laughable fight I've ever seen in cinematic history. If that stupid character was an actual woman instead of a 'roided up mary sue, she would have been killed by the predator in mere seconds. That native american girl is a total nobody. Only Dutch, Harrigan, Royce, Nikolai, and Hanzo are the true warriors that deserve our respect for taking down those predators! They faced those predators like MEN! "Prey" is nothing but a terrible stain that needs to be erased from our memories.
7. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,980,465 | Gross: $377.85M
When they gave us "The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power", only one question popped in my mind: WHAT THE HECK WERE THEY THINKING?!? That stupid show was one of the worst disasters to hit the screen! The Hobbit trilogy and the LOTR trilogy are perfectly fine without that 'woke' trash. Stop pushing for false female empowerment. There's no such thing as a perfect, unstoppable woman. ENOUGH WITH THE DAMN LIES.
8. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 763,571 | Gross: $85.16M
I wasn't a big fan of the 3rd and 4th installments, but "Prometheus" and "Alien: Covenant" were a total waste of time. To me, the Aliens franchise would have been totally badass if Ripley, Hicks, Newt, and Bishop return and kick serious xenomorph ass! I think it would have also been awesome if Sgt. Todd '3465' from the movie "Soldier" joined them in the battle against the xenomorph threat!
And don't waste your time with the upcoming movie "Alien: Romulus." That trailer is the most ultra-boring snore-fest I've ever experienced. THE TRAILER WAS ABSOLUTE DOG-CRAP. Absolutely nothing captivated me into watching their film. I can't believe I'd say this, but from the looks of the trailer the movie could be even worse than "Prey."
9. The Crow (1994)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A man brutally murdered comes back to life as an undead avenger of his and his fiancée's murder.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Brandon Lee, Michael Wincott, Rochelle Davis, Ernie Hudson
Votes: 203,381 | Gross: $50.69M
Almost all the sequels (except "The Crow: Salvation") were total dog-crap and the upcoming remake won't be any better. However, the tv show called "The Crow: Stairway to Heaven" was really good. Mark Dacascos did a fine job playing the title role. God Bless Brandon Lee and his father, Bruce Lee, for helping the world be a better place.
10. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,988 | Gross: $623.28M
After this movie came along, all of Marvel Cinematic Universe began to fall apart, caving into 'wokeness' little by little. Then all of MCU got seriously derailed when that dumpster fire called "Avengers: Endgame" came along. Honest to God, just let the MCU die already. I basically called it quits after the first Avengers came out. The MCU should have been faithful to the UNWOKE Marvel Comics instead of caving in to political correctness!
11. Blade (1998)
R | 120 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A half-vampire, half-mortal man becomes a protector of the mortal race, while slaying evil vampires.
Director: Stephen Norrington | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Stephen Dorff, Kris Kristofferson, N'Bushe Wright
Votes: 299,173 | Gross: $70.09M
Don't waste your time with the upcoming remake. It'll be absolute dumpster fire compared to the 1998 classic. Disney plans to make the upcoming Blade remake to be nothing but feminist trash where Blade will be pushed aside as a side-character and let three lowlife feminists lecture the viewers to death about feminism and other woke crap. We don't want three stupid women to lecture us as to how to live and how to think! We want to watch Blade destroy vampires and other monsters! THAT'S WHAT WE WANT! I seriously pray that the upcoming remake will get canceled so we won't have to put up with this abuse.
12. The Karate Kid (1984)
PG | 126 min | Action, Drama, Family
A martial arts master agrees to teach karate to a bullied teenager.
Director: John G. Avildsen | Stars: Ralph Macchio, Pat Morita, Elisabeth Shue, Martin Kove
Votes: 244,638 | Gross: $90.82M
The 2010 remake could never measure up to the 1984 classic. The remake was clearly unnecessary. However, I'm very thankful that "The Karate Kid" was revived by "Cobra Kai"! That revival was absolutely BADASS! I can't wait to see the final season! As for the upcoming remake of "The Karate Kid" starring Ralph Macchio and Jackie Chan, I don't plan on checking that film out. "Cobra Kai" is a good farewell to the franchise, and it needs to end there.
13. Super Mario Bros. (1985 Video Game)
Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A plumber named Mario and his brother Luigi travel through the Mushroom Kingdom to save the princess from the evil Bowser.
Director: Shigeru Miyamoto
Votes: 7,158
Making a film-adaptation for one of the greatest videogames of all time was a very stupid idea. Twice they tried to make a good move based on this game, and twice they messed up. Both the 1993 version and the 2023 version were horrible! While the 1993 adaptation wasn't that great, the 2023 version reeked of 'wokeness'! Princess Peach was the perfect mary sue who has more testosterone than all the male characters throughout the movie. Not only that, but both Mario and Luigi were emasculated so that they can make Princess Peach look just as awesome as Rey, Mulan, Galadriel, and that stupid captain from "Star Trek: Discovery". The 2023 remake seriously dropped the ball. The cartoon-adaptations from the 1980's and 1990's, however, were great. In the cartoons, the stories were the main focus, not feminism. Not only that, but in the cartoon-adaptations the Super Mario Bros. proved themselves to be genuine heroes, with or without power-ups.
14. Barbie (I) (2023)
PG-13 | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
Barbie and Ken are having the time of their lives in the colorful and seemingly perfect world of Barbie Land. However, when they get a chance to go to the real world, they soon discover the joys and perils of living among humans.
Director: Greta Gerwig | Stars: Margot Robbie, Ryan Gosling, Issa Rae, Kate McKinnon
Votes: 537,453 | Gross: $636.24M
I thought "The Super Mario Bros Movie" was really bad, but "Barbie" is much worse. Movies and TV shows are not made for the sake of indoctrinating the public by pushing woke ideologies down their throats. They're supposed to be made to ENTERTAIN. As The Super Mario Bros. should have stayed in the videogame business, Barbie should have stayed in the toy business. The movie-adaptation for Barbie is nothing but an abomination to all humanity. Hollywood needs to stop dictating to us as to what the ideal man and the ideal woman should be! If a film is made to drive a major wedge between man and woman, then it doesn't deserve our time or money. I want to watch a movie about LOVE between a man and a woman, not see them go to war with each other. And I'm done with the vicious lie that men can't do anything right while women are absolutely perfect. We don't need that evil in our lives. Screw off movies like Barbie and focus on movies that promote true love, like "Moulin Rouge", "Pretty Woman", "Scott Pilgrim vs. The World", "Amelie", "The Wedding Singer", and many others. We need movies that bring men and women together with true love, not divide them with 'wokeness'.
15. Spider-Man (2002)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being bitten by a genetically-modified spider, a shy teenager gains spider-like abilities that he uses to fight injustice as a masked superhero and face a vengeful enemy.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, James Franco
Votes: 880,391 | Gross: $403.71M
I think it's about damn time for Hollywood to leave Your Favorite Neighborhood: Spider-Man alone and learn to actually create their own freakin' movies. It's bad enough to put up with those wannabees such as Miles Morales and Spider-Gwen from those Spider-Verse movies, but now we have to up with a bunch of side-characters we never cared about?! Characters like Madame Web were never meant to be main characters at all. And nobody cares about Kraven the Hunter either. Seriously, why is Hollywood wasting our time with movies about a bunch of side-characters who are nobodies? What's next? A movie about Mary Jane?!? There's only one protagonist in the Spider-Man franchise and that's Peter Parker! Spider-Man himself!
However, there's one side-character who does deserve to have a movie of his own, and that's The Unstoppable Juggernaut! That total badass was never created for the sake of representing a group or promoting a political message or any other bullcrap. The Juggernaut should get his own movie because he's really cool! He's monstrously powerful, he's likable, and he has a decent sense of humor. Even though The Juggernaut is one of Spider-Man's most dangerous adversaries, he definitely deserves to have his own spotlight! They just have to make sure that he's true to the comic book lore, being a human with powers bestowed upon him by Cyttorak instead of being a mutant.
16. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
PG | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Four teenage mutant ninja turtles emerge from the shadows to protect New York City from a gang of criminal ninjas.
Director: Steve Barron | Stars: Judith Hoag, Elias Koteas, Josh Pais, David Forman
Votes: 104,873 | Gross: $135.27M
They should have never made "TMNT: Mutant Mayhem". The film was never true to its source material and it absolutely sucks. And "Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" was a waste of time as well. Nothing good came out after TMNT from 2012. April O'Neil should have remained a white woman with red hair, and Master Splinter should have remained a ninja master who learned ninjutsu from his master: Hamato Yoshi. The only way TMNT would kick ass on the silver screen again is if they make it rated 'R' and make it dark and violent as "The Crow", "Sin City", and "Watchmen." It would take a miracle to make that happen. Besides, TMNT is meant to be dark and gritty, just like in the original comic books back in the 1980's.
17. Mad Max (1979)
R | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a self-destructing world, a vengeful Australian policeman sets out to stop a violent motorcycle gang.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Mel Gibson, Joanne Samuel, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Steve Bisley
Votes: 222,602 | Gross: $8.75M
"Mad Max: Fury Road" was pretty decent, but I was pretty turned off by all the pointless girl-power that was forced down on us throughout the movie. What's even worse is that they really downgraded Max badly by making him look like a total cuck out there compared to their feminist champion named Furiosa. Now they're giving us a pointless movie called "Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga". Is riding on the success of a white male character the only way for women to TRY to be relevant? It's really sad that female characters these days cannot be cool and relevant in the eyes of the public unless they're starring alongside their larger-than-life male counterparts. And when the time is right, the woman becomes all-powerful and pushes the main protagonist aside as if he's nothing. Either that or resort to sex-swapping. Instead of wasting our time trying to portray women to be strong and independent, make them actually human and interesting to watch. ANY human being can be strong and independent, so what the heck makes a strong and independent woman more interesting than a strong and independent man? Explain that. We want well-written and well-relatable INDIVIDUALS in our movies and shows, not strictly strong female characters. Feminism is for losers, and we don't need their political bullcrap that's ruining our entertainment. Women need to humble themselves and realize they're just as flawed and human as men.
AND NO, THE FUTURE IS NOT FEMALE. Who the hell are any of you to decide otherwise? The future belongs only to those who work hard for it, man and woman alike.
18. Doctor Who (1963–1989)
TV-PG | 25 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
The adventures in time and space of the Doctor, a Time Lord who changes appearance and personality by regenerating when near death, and is joined by companions in battles against aliens and other megalomaniacs.
Stars: William Hartnell, Patrick Troughton, Jon Pertwee, Tom Baker
Votes: 39,544
Many of our beloved franchises got completely crapped on by the evil 'woke' religion, but out of all the franchises "Doctor Who" got crapped on the most. When they made the next Doctor a woman, the entire show went completely downhill. Seriously, why can't they leave feminism and diversity out of it?! Sadly, they decided to celebrate Doctor Who's 60th anniversary by completely crapping on the entire show with transgenderism and treating the Doctor like a complete loser for "misgendering" certain characters. And now the latest Doctor is an LGBTQ guy who loves to wear a skirt and hook up with other men, making his sexuality more important than saving the universe. That's it, boys and girls. "Doctor Who" is officially dead. And the writers and producers behind the show killed it dishonorably. Just stick to the classic episodes never acknowledge the existence of any of the episodes and specials that were ruined by the 'wokeness.'
19. No Time to Die (2021)
PG-13 | 163 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond has left active service. His peace is short-lived when Felix Leiter, an old friend from the CIA, turns up asking for help, leading Bond onto the trail of a mysterious villain armed with dangerous new technology.
Director: Cary Joji Fukunaga | Stars: Daniel Craig, Ana de Armas, Rami Malek, Léa Seydoux
Votes: 445,022 | Gross: $160.87M
They had the nerve to replace Agent 007 with a black woman, all for the sake of portraying black women as being superior to white men. Again. 'Woke' Hollywood deserves no respect and no money. Just let Hollywood collapse and destroy the 'wokeness' so we can start over.
20. He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (1983–1985)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The most powerful man in the universe, He-Man, goes against the evil forces of Skeletor to save the planet Eternia and to protect the secrets of Castle Grayskull.
Stars: John Erwin, Alan Oppenheimer, Linda Gary, Lou Scheimer
Votes: 20,050
I'm thankful I never watched "Masters of the Universe: Revelation". It was all about nothing but narcissistic girl-power while trashing on men. I'd rather indulge in the original version and the 2002 remake. And stay away from the live movie, it sucks.
21. She-Ra: Princess of Power (1985–1987)
TV-Y7 | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Princess Adora raises her magic sword and becomes She-Ra, the most powerful woman in the universe, to aid her friends in defeating the Evil Horde so their planet Etheria can be free.
Stars: Melendy Britt, George DiCenzo, John Erwin, Linda Gary
Votes: 6,724
All "She-Ra & The Princesses of Power" did was promote LGBTQ nonsense. Screw that. And the artwork was not impressive. The women from the 1980's version are far more beautiful.
22. Star Trek (1966–1969)
TV-PG | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the 23rd Century, Captain James T. Kirk and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise explore the galaxy and defend the United Federation of Planets.
Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, Nichelle Nichols
Votes: 92,993
This was one of the best shows I've ever watched. The franchise has entertained us for decades until Star Trek: Discovery came along. And when more Star Trek titles were made afterwards, Star Trek basically turned to crap. "Star Trek" from 2009 and "Star Trek: Into Darkness" were the only remake titles I enjoyed.
23. Mortal Kombat (1992 Video Game)
M | Action, Fantasy
Seven martial artists from Earth must battle in sorcerer Shang Tsung's super secret tournament.
Stars: Daniel Pesina, Richard Divizio, Carlos Pesina, Ho-Sung Pak
Votes: 3,771
I'm not happy as to how 'woke' the game became over the years. In one ending of an MK game, Jax won the tournament. But instead of enjoying the fruits of his labor, he sacrificed everything for the sake of helping all black people have a better future. Is he telling us that black people in general cannot achieve a better future unless they get a helping hand?! That's not a good message to send out. What's even worse is how 'woke' the animated movies turned out to be. Take "Mortal Kombat: Scorpion's Revenge", for example. Everyone throughout the MK universe is awesome except Johnny Cage. He always gets the short end of the stick when he's always mistreated so damn badly, especially by Sonya Blade who loves to kick Johnny in the nuts. And what's his crime? Being a white male, that's what. If I were Johnny Cage, I would never waste my time with Sonya and instead have a relationship with a real woman who would love me and RESPECT me as an actual human being. I cannot show the writers and creators of those animated MK films any respect at all for how they love to treat white straight men as complete sh*t. There's also that one scene in the movie where a man and a woman needed to test their might against an anvil. The man hurt himself and failed to split the anvil in half, but the woman destroyed the anvil easily. What a load of BULLSH*T. The man should have destroyed the anvil, not the woman. I thought those hypocrites are all about diversity and equality and all that political stuff. What a bunch of filthy liars. I'd rather enjoy movies, shows, and games that don't take a crap on white, straight men and show EVERYONE respect. Face the truth: 'wokeness' is pure evil, and it needs to die.
24. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure
In 1938, after his father goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Indiana Jones finds himself up against the Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Alison Doody, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 811,302 | Gross: $197.17M
Don't waste your time with "Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny." All it promotes is pointless feminism and hatred for capitalism. Having a woman outsmart and outmuscle an old Indiana Jones is stupid and tasteless.
25. The Lion King (1994)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Lion prince Simba and his father are targeted by his bitter uncle, who wants to ascend the throne himself.
Directors: Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jeremy Irons, James Earl Jones, Whoopi Goldberg
Votes: 1,143,117 | Gross: $422.78M
They have got to be out of their freakin' minds to do a live remake on one of the greatest animated classics of all time! The 2019 live remake is total HORSECRAP compared to the 1994 masterpiece! Even "The Lion King 2" is better than the stupid remake, and that movie sucked as well. Also, why in the world did they make Simba have a daughter instead of a son in "The Lion King 2"? From what I remember, Simba and his mate had a son at the of the 1st movie. There was no point at all in sex-changing Simba's kid like that. Forget about the pointless remake and the dumb sequel and go watch "The Lion King 1 1/2". Timon and Puumba were pretty funny in that movie.
26. Bambi (1942)
G | 69 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The story of a young deer growing up in the forest.
Directors: James Algar, Samuel Armstrong, David Hand, Graham Heid, Bill Roberts, Paul Satterfield, Norman Wright, Arthur Davis, Clyde Geronimi | Stars: Hardie Albright, Stan Alexander, Bobette Audrey, Peter Behn
Votes: 154,174 | Gross: $102.80M
There's no point of whatsoever in making a live remake for this film. That pretty much goes the same for ALL Disney films they remade so far. They hinted that they're going to change the death of Bambi's mom so that the "modern audience" wouldn't get traumatized. Bambi's mom's death is NOT traumatic at all! The scene is sad, but it's not traumatic. All they're doing is encouraging Generation Z to be the weakest bunch of pansies in human history. That's why they're doing this! How DISGRACEFUL. Strength and courage is what we must value, not weakness and cowardice. Don't you DARE embrace weakness and wear it like a badge of honor. The live remake will be a total failure.
27. The Little Mermaid (1989)
G | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A mermaid princess makes a Faustian bargain in an attempt to become human and win a prince's love.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Jodi Benson, Samuel E. Wright, Rene Auberjonois, Christopher Daniel Barnes
Votes: 291,129 | Gross: $111.54M
They should have kept Ariel white, and they should have kept Prince Eric as the one who slayed the evil Ursula. There's no shame in allowing the MAN to fight for a woman's honor and her well-being.
28. Dumbo (1941)
G | 64 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Ridiculed because of his enormous ears, a young circus elephant is assisted by a mouse to achieve his full potential.
Directors: Samuel Armstrong, Norman Ferguson, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen, John Elliotte | Stars: Sterling Holloway, Edward Brophy, Herman Bing, Billy Bletcher
Votes: 142,156 | Gross: $1.60M
29. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Approved | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Exiled into the dangerous forest by her wicked stepmother, a princess is rescued by seven dwarf miners who make her part of their household.
Directors: William Cottrell, David Hand, Wilfred Jackson, Larry Morey, Perce Pearce, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Adriana Caselotti, Harry Stockwell, Lucille La Verne, Roy Atwell
Votes: 215,574 | Gross: $184.93M
Instead of giving us seven dwarves, they give us seven stupid bums who are highly diverse. Don't waste your money on that garbage.
30. Sleeping Beauty (1959)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
After being snubbed by the royal family, a malevolent fairy places a curse on a princess which only a prince can break, along with the help of three good fairies.
Directors: Les Clark, Clyde Geronimi, Eric Larson, Wolfgang Reitherman, Hamilton Luske | Stars: Mary Costa, Bill Shirley, Eleanor Audley, Verna Felton
Votes: 160,969 | Gross: $51.60M
I don't want to have anything to do with a film that treats the villain as the actual hero. What a load of CRAP. I refuse to have anything to do with the movie "Maleficent".
31. Alice in Wonderland (1951)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Alice stumbles into the world of Wonderland. Will she get home? Not if the Queen of Hearts has her way.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Kinney | Stars: Kathryn Beaumont, Ed Wynn, Richard Haydn, Sterling Holloway
Votes: 154,148 | Gross: $1.07M
32. Flight of the Navigator (1986)
PG | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
In 1978, a boy travels eight years into the future and has an adventure with an intelligent, wisecracking alien ship.
Director: Randal Kleiser | Stars: Joey Cramer, Paul Reubens, Cliff De Young, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 51,714 | Gross: $18.56M
33. Lady and the Tramp (1955)
G | 76 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The romantic tale of a sheltered uptown Cocker Spaniel dog and a streetwise downtown Mutt.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Cutting | Stars: Barbara Luddy, Larry Roberts, Peggy Lee, Bill Thompson
Votes: 148,566 | Gross: $93.60M
34. Pinocchio (1940)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A living puppet, with the help of a cricket as his conscience, must prove himself worthy to become a real boy.
Directors: Norman Ferguson, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Dickie Jones, Christian Rub, Mel Blanc, Don Brodie
Votes: 159,953 | Gross: $84.25M
35. Peter Pan (1953)
G | 77 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Wendy and her brothers are whisked away to the magical world of Neverland with the hero of their stories, Peter Pan.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Kinney | Stars: Bobby Driscoll, Kathryn Beaumont, Hans Conried, Bill Thompson
Votes: 153,201 | Gross: $87.40M
36. The Jungle Book (1967)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Bagheera the Panther and Baloo the Bear have a difficult time trying to convince a boy to leave the jungle for human civilization.
Director: Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Phil Harris, Sebastian Cabot, Louis Prima, Bruce Reitherman
Votes: 198,788 | Gross: $141.84M
37. Cinderella (1950)
G | 74 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
When Cinderella's cruel stepmother prevents her from attending the Royal Ball, she gets some unexpected help from the lovable mice Gus and Jaq and from her Fairy Godmother.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske | Stars: Ilene Woods, James MacDonald, Eleanor Audley, Verna Felton
Votes: 174,062 | Gross: $85.00M
38. Pete's Dragon (1977)
G | 128 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An orphan boy and his magical dragon come to town with his abusive adoptive parents in pursuit.
Directors: Don Chaffey, Don Bluth | Stars: Sean Marshall, Helen Reddy, Jim Dale, Mickey Rooney
Votes: 26,535 | Gross: $40.10M
39. Aladdin (1992)
G | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A kind-hearted street urchin and a power-hungry Grand Vizier vie for a magic lamp that has the power to make their deepest wishes come true.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Scott Weinger, Robin Williams, Linda Larkin, Jonathan Freeman
Votes: 467,249 | Gross: $217.35M
40. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
G | 84 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A prince cursed to spend his days as a hideous monster sets out to regain his humanity by earning a young woman's love.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Jesse Corti, Rex Everhart
Votes: 479,847 | Gross: $218.97M
41. One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961)
G | 79 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a litter of Dalmatian puppies are abducted by the minions of Cruella De Vil, the owners must find them before she uses them for a diabolical fashion statement.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Rod Taylor, Betty Lou Gerson, J. Pat O'Malley, Martha Wentworth
Votes: 182,353 | Gross: $144.88M
I'm not happy with how Disney and all of Hollywood love to make the villains become the main protagonists of all the old tales we loved so much. Cruella, Maleficent, The Joker: when is it going to end? Only the heroes should be the main protagonists of our stories.
42. Mulan (1998)
G | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
To save her father from death in the army, a young maiden secretly goes in his place and becomes one of China's greatest heroines in the process.
Directors: Tony Bancroft, Barry Cook | Stars: Ming-Na Wen, Eddie Murphy, BD Wong, Miguel Ferrer
Votes: 316,736 | Gross: $120.62M
The live remake only promotes false female empowerment. There's nothing entertaining at all about a so-called girl who's absolutely flawless, and girls completely suck at being stoic. It's feminist trash, period. Stick to the original 1998 classic, where that Mulan was actually HUMAN and relatable.
43. Hercules (1997)
G | 93 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The son of Zeus and Hera is stripped of his immortality as an infant and must become a true hero in order to reclaim it.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Tate Donovan, Susan Egan, James Woods, Barbara Barrie
Votes: 255,375 | Gross: $99.05M
44. The AristoCats (1970)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
With the help of a smooth talking tomcat, a family of Parisian felines set to inherit a fortune from their owner try to make it back home after a jealous butler kidnaps them and leaves them in the country.
Director: Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Phil Harris, Eva Gabor, Sterling Holloway, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 114,796 | Gross: $37.68M
45. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
G | 91 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A deformed bell-ringer must assert his independence from a vicious government minister in order to help his friend, a gypsy dancer.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Demi Moore, Jason Alexander, Mary Kay Bergman, Corey Burton
Votes: 171,794 | Gross: $100.14M
46. Moana (I) (2016)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In ancient Polynesia, when a terrible curse incurred by the demigod Maui reaches Moana's island, she answers the Ocean's call to seek out Maui to set things right.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker, Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Auli'i Cravalho, Dwayne Johnson, Rachel House, Temuera Morrison
Votes: 378,469 | Gross: $248.76M
47. Lilo & Stitch (2002)
PG | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A young and parentless girl adopts a 'dog' from the local pound, completely unaware that it's supposedly a dangerous scientific experiment that's taken refuge on Earth and is now hiding from its creator and those who see it as a menace.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Chris Sanders, Tia Carrere, David Ogden Stiers
Votes: 211,863 | Gross: $145.79M
48. The Sword in the Stone (1963)
G | 79 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A poor boy named Arthur learns the power of love, kindness, knowledge and bravery with the help of a wizard called Merlin in the path to become one of the most beloved kings in English history.
Directors: Wolfgang Reitherman, Clyde Geronimi, David Hand | Stars: Rickie Sorensen, Sebastian Cabot, Karl Swenson, Junius Matthews
Votes: 106,541 | Gross: $22.18M
Like all other Disney classics, there's no point at all in making a live remake. Seriously, leave it alone. This film is perfectly fine as it is.
49. Tarzan (1999)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A man raised by gorillas must decide where he really belongs when he discovers he is a human.
Directors: Chris Buck, Kevin Lima | Stars: Tony Goldwyn, Minnie Driver, Brian Blessed, Glenn Close
Votes: 247,412 | Gross: $171.09M
I wouldn't be surprised if they make Jane the main character and push Tarzan aside in the live remake. That's what they sadly did in "Peter Pan & Wendy".
50. Robin Hood (1973)
G | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The story of the legendary British outlaw portrayed with the characters as anthropomorphic animals.
Directors: Wolfgang Reitherman, David Hand | Stars: Brian Bedford, Phil Harris, Roger Miller, Peter Ustinov
Votes: 138,992 | Gross: $32.06M
51. The Princess and the Frog (2009)
G | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A waitress, desperate to fulfill her dreams as a restaurant owner, is set on a journey to turn a frog prince back into a human being, but she has to face the same problem after she kisses him.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Anika Noni Rose, Keith David, Oprah Winfrey, Bruno Campos
Votes: 166,999 | Gross: $104.40M
52. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,069,245 | Gross: $191.80M
"Lightyear" was nothing but woke trash that tried to socially engineer us to accepting LGBTQ. And there's no point in dragging on the franchise anymore.
53. Big Hero 6 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A special bond develops between plus-sized inflatable robot Baymax and prodigy Hiro Hamada, who together team up with a group of friends to form a band of high-tech heroes.
Directors: Don Hall, Chris Williams | Stars: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, T.J. Miller
Votes: 502,570 | Gross: $222.53M
That short story about Baymax trying to find the right tampon for a girl was completely unnecessary. All that stupid short did was promote transgenderism. Having a trans person help Baymax find the right tampon was plain stupid.
54. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 809,317 | Gross: $261.44M
I hated the sequel because they portrayed the mother as completely flawless while portraying the father as being hopelessly incompetent in raising the children all by himself. The hatred for men, especially fathers, is unbearable.
55. The Black Cauldron (1985)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy and a group of misfit friends embark on a quest to find a dark magic item of ultimate power before a diabolical tyrant can.
Directors: Ted Berman, Richard Rich | Stars: Grant Bardsley, Freddie Jones, Susan Sheridan, Nigel Hawthorne
Votes: 40,776 | Gross: $21.29M
56. DuckTales (1987–1990)
TV-G | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Huey, Dewey, and Louie are in for an epic surprise when they meet their wealthy but reclusive uncle, Scrooge McDuck. The family embark on globe-trotting adventures and treasure hunts, uncover family secrets, and face dangerous enemies.
Stars: Alan Young, Russi Taylor, Terence McGovern, Chuck McCann
Votes: 35,028
57. Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (1989–1990)
TV-Y | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Chip and Dale are chipmunks that start a detective agency, Rescue Rangers, with their friends. The gang deals with crimes that are 'too small' for the police to manage.
Stars: Tress MacNeille, Corey Burton, Jim Cummings, Peter Cullen
Votes: 21,528
58. The Proud Family (2001–2005)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Follow the adventures and misadventures of Penny Proud as she does her best to navigate through the early years of teend-dom.
Stars: Kyla Pratt, Tommy Davidson, Jo Marie Payton, Paula Jai Parker
Votes: 8,437
"The Proud Family: Loud and Prouder" was nothing but an abomination. That show is so damn anti-American it's despicable. Not only does it promote LGBTQ, but it also pushes hatred towards white people. And SLAVES DID NOT BUILD AMERICA, YOU LIARS.
59. Muppet Babies (1984–1991)
TV-Y | 25 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Muppets, as babies, have adventures with their imaginations inside their nursery.
Stars: Greg Berg, Katie Leigh, Laurie O'Brien, Russi Taylor
Votes: 5,607
I will never forgive Disney for reviving "Muppet Babies" just to promote their evil transgenderism. Gonzo was one of my most favorite characters on the show, and they did him total injustice by turning him into a transgender. Disney doesn't care about entertainment anymore; they're all about indoctrination now. Never give Disney a single penny ever again.
60. Bad Boys (1995)
R | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two hip detectives protect a witness to a murder while investigating a case of stolen heroin from the evidence storage room from their police precinct.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Will Smith, Martin Lawrence, Lisa Boyle, Michael Taliferro
Votes: 286,608 | Gross: $65.81M
61. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 718,738 | Gross: $32.00M
62. Ocean's Eleven (2001)
PG-13 | 116 min | Crime, Thriller
Danny Ocean and his ten accomplices plan to rob three Las Vegas casinos simultaneously.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: George Clooney, Brad Pitt, Julia Roberts, Matt Damon
Votes: 619,630 | Gross: $183.42M
"Ocean's Eight" was a total waste of time. Feminist trash, plain and simple. Kicking out all the men so the women could shine was a very stupid move to make.
63. Rollerball (1975)
Approved | 125 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Sport
In a corporate-controlled future, an ultra-violent sport known as Rollerball represents the world, and one of its powerful athletes is out to defy those who want him out of the game.
Director: Norman Jewison | Stars: James Caan, John Houseman, Maud Adams, John Beck
Votes: 29,321 | Gross: $30.00M
The 2002 remake of "Rollerball" was nothing but a load of DOGSH*T. Stick to the 1975 version starring James Caan. It's fantastic.
64. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,363 | Gross: $0.71M
65. Highlander (1986)
R | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
An immortal Scottish swordsman must confront the last of his immortal opponents, a murderously brutal barbarian who lusts for the fabled "Prize".
Director: Russell Mulcahy | Stars: Christopher Lambert, Sean Connery, Clancy Brown, Roxanne Hart
Votes: 147,530 | Gross: $5.90M
There's word that a remake will me made and it'll star Henry Cavill as the title role. However, I don't think it'll hold up to the original.
66. Walking Tall (1973)
R | 125 min | Action, Biography, Crime
Based on the life of Tennessee sheriff Buford Pusser, who almost single-handily cleaned up his small town of crime and corruption, but at a personal cost of his family life and nearly his own life.
Director: Phil Karlson | Stars: Joe Don Baker, Elizabeth Hartman, Leif Garrett, Dawn Lyn
Votes: 6,751 | Gross: $4.75M
67. Arthur (1981)
PG | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Alcoholic billionaire playboy Arthur Bach must marry a woman he does not love, or he will be cut off from his $750,000,000 fortune. But when Arthur falls in love with a poor waitress, he must decide if he wants to choose love or money.
Director: Steve Gordon | Stars: Dudley Moore, Liza Minnelli, John Gielgud, Geraldine Fitzgerald
Votes: 31,118 | Gross: $95.46M
68. Willow (1988)
PG | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young farmer is chosen to undertake a perilous journey in order to protect a special baby from an evil queen.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Val Kilmer, Joanne Whalley, Warwick Davis, Jean Marsh
Votes: 129,953 | Gross: $57.27M
I'm so thankful the woke TV series got cancelled. Keep the evil wokeness out of our lives.
69. Home Alone (1990)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Family
An eight-year-old troublemaker, mistakenly left home alone, must defend his home against a pair of burglars on Christmas Eve.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Macaulay Culkin, Joe Pesci, Daniel Stern, John Heard
Votes: 653,098 | Gross: $285.76M
70. Troy (2004)
R | 163 min | Adventure, Drama
An adaptation of Homer's great epic, the film follows the assault on Troy by the united Greek forces and chronicles the fates of the men involved.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Brad Pitt, Eric Bana, Orlando Bloom, Julian Glover
Votes: 570,817 | Gross: $133.38M
Achilles is a WHITE MAN. He's not black! Get it right, stupid! To hell with "Troy: Fall of a City". All of Europe back then was WHITE. Get over it, and to hell with your stupid diversity and multiculturalism BULLCRAP.
71. Dune (1984)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A Duke's son leads desert warriors against the galactic emperor and his father's evil nemesis to free their desert world from the emperor's rule.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Virginia Madsen, Francesca Annis, Leonardo Cimino
Votes: 179,754 | Gross: $30.93M
Dr. Liet Kynes is a MAN. He's not a black woman. Get it right, you morons. Stop pretending that black women are the greatest, most courageous, most noble people in the world. THEY'RE NOT. I'm very disappointed in the 2021 remake.
72. Cleopatra (1963)
G | 192 min | Biography, Drama, History
Queen Cleopatra VII of Egypt experiences both triumph and tragedy as she attempts to resist the imperial ambitions of Rome.
Directors: Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Rouben Mamoulian | Stars: Elizabeth Taylor, Richard Burton, Rex Harrison, Pamela Brown
Votes: 37,431 | Gross: $57.78M
Cleopatra is a WHITE WOMAN. She's not black! Do your damn homework! Only racists would resort to color-washing white people.
73. Red Dawn (1984)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
It is the dawn of World War III. In the west mountains of America, a group of teenagers band together to defend their town, and their country, from invading Soviet forces.
Director: John Milius | Stars: Patrick Swayze, C. Thomas Howell, Lea Thompson, Charlie Sheen
Votes: 63,134 | Gross: $38.38M
74. The Color Purple (1985)
PG-13 | 154 min | Drama
A tale spanning forty years in the life of Celie, an African-American woman living in the South who survives incredible abuse and bigotry.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Danny Glover, Whoopi Goldberg, Oprah Winfrey, Margaret Avery
Votes: 97,414 | Gross: $98.47M
75. The Wolf Man (1941)
Passed | 70 min | Horror, Mystery, Romance
Larry Talbot returns to his father's castle in Wales and meets a beautiful woman. One fateful night, Talbot escorts her to a local carnival where they meet a mysterious gypsy fortune teller.
Director: George Waggner | Stars: Claude Rains, Warren William, Lon Chaney Jr., Ralph Bellamy
Votes: 30,735
76. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror
Teenager Nancy Thompson must uncover the dark truth concealed by her parents after she and her friends become targets of the spirit of a serial killer with a bladed glove in their dreams, in which if they die, it kills them in real life.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Johnny Depp, Robert Englund, John Saxon
Votes: 262,681 | Gross: $25.50M
The old TV series and the 2010 revival were just no good at all. They should have just let the franchise retire after "Wes Craven's New Nightmare".
77. Friday the 13th (1980)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of teenage camp counselors attempt to re-open an abandoned summer camp with a tragic past, but they are stalked by a mysterious, relentless killer.
Director: Sean S. Cunningham | Stars: Betsy Palmer, Adrienne King, Jeannine Taylor, Robbi Morgan
Votes: 157,534 | Gross: $39.75M
78. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,949 | Gross: $47.00M
79. Hellraiser (1987)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A woman discovers the newly resurrected, partially formed, body of her brother-in-law and lover. She starts killing for him to revitalize his body and escape the demonic beings that are pursuing him after he escaped their underworld.
Director: Clive Barker | Stars: Andrew Robinson, Clare Higgins, Ashley Laurence, Sean Chapman
Votes: 140,619 | Gross: $14.56M
80. The Mist (2007)
R | 126 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A freak storm unleashes a species of bloodthirsty creatures on a small town, where a small band of citizens hole up in a supermarket and fight for their lives.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Thomas Jane, Marcia Gay Harden, Laurie Holden, Andre Braugher
Votes: 340,678 | Gross: $25.59M
81. Watchmen (2009)
R | 162 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
In a version of 1985 where superheroes exist, the murder of a colleague sends active vigilante Rorschach on the trail of a conspiracy that will change the course of history.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Patrick Wilson, Carla Gugino, Malin Akerman
Votes: 582,815 | Gross: $107.51M
They should have never made a TV series revival on this film. Portraying black people as the main good guys while making white people the main bad guys is so damn racist it's disgusting. And to no surprise, black women are portrayed as the most powerful people on Earth. Seriously, shut up...
82. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
PG | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Romance
When Prince John and the Norman Lords begin oppressing the Saxon masses in King Richard's absence in 1190s England, a Saxon lord fights back as the outlaw leader of a resistance movement.
Directors: Michael Curtiz, William Keighley | Stars: Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland, Basil Rathbone, Claude Rains
Votes: 54,522 | Gross: $3.98M
I can't believe they made a stupid TV series called "Robyn Hood". Unsurprisingly, they made a black woman be the main character who must fight crime with her bow and arrows when out on the streets. Once again, they want to pretend that black women are the greatest people in the world and are absolutely perfect. Spare me the bullcrap, please. Robin of Locksley has always been and always will be a white man. Screw off your race-swapping and your sex-swapping.
83. The Toxic Avenger (1984)
R | 82 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Tromaville has a monstrous new hero. The Toxic Avenger is born when meek mop boy Melvin falls into a vat of toxic waste. Now evildoers will have a lot to lose.
Directors: Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman | Stars: Andree Maranda, Mitch Cohen, Jennifer Babtist, Cindy Manion
Votes: 32,192
Woke or not, this remake should have never happened! This cult classic is perfect the way it is! THIS HAS GOT TO STOP.
84. Jacob's Ladder (I) (1990)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Mourning his dead child, a haunted Vietnam War veteran attempts to uncover his past while suffering from a severe case of dissociation. To do so, he must decipher reality and life from his own dreams, delusions, and perceptions of death.
Director: Adrian Lyne | Stars: Tim Robbins, Elizabeth Peña, Danny Aiello, Matt Craven
Votes: 117,955 | Gross: $26.12M
85. Cyrano de Bergerac (1990)
PG | 137 min | Comedy, Drama, History
Famed swordsman and poet Cyrano de Bergerac is in love with his cousin Roxane. He has never expressed his love for her as he his large nose undermines his self-confidence. Then he finds a way to express his love to her, indirectly.
Director: Jean-Paul Rappeneau | Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Anne Brochet, Vincent Perez, Jacques Weber
Votes: 25,959 | Gross: $15.14M
Stop shoving diversity into our faces with your 2021 remake.
86. The Pink Panther (1963)
Approved | 115 min | Comedy, Crime, Romance
The bumbling Inspector Clouseau travels to Rome to catch a notorious jewel thief known as "The Phantom" before he conducts his most daring heist yet: a princess' priceless diamond with one slight imperfection, known as "The Pink Panther".
Director: Blake Edwards | Stars: David Niven, Peter Sellers, Robert Wagner, Capucine
Votes: 56,697 | Gross: $10.88M
87. Uncle Buck (1989)
PG | 100 min | Comedy
Laid back commitment-phobe Buck babysits his brother's rebellious teenage daughter and her cute younger brother and sister.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: John Candy, Macaulay Culkin, Jean Louisa Kelly, Gaby Hoffmann
Votes: 107,802 | Gross: $66.76M
88. RoboCop (1987)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
In a dystopic and crime-ridden Detroit, a terminally wounded cop returns to the force as a powerful cyborg haunted by submerged memories.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Peter Weller, Nancy Allen, Dan O'Herlihy, Ronny Cox
Votes: 283,319 | Gross: $53.42M
89. Clash of the Titans (1981)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Perseus must battle Medusa and the Kraken to save the Princess Andromeda.
Director: Desmond Davis | Stars: Laurence Olivier, Harry Hamlin, Claire Bloom, Maggie Smith
Votes: 47,790 | Gross: $41.09M
90. The Evil Dead (1981)
NC-17 | 85 min | Horror
Five friends travel to a cabin in the woods, where they unknowingly release flesh-possessing demons.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ellen Sandweiss, Richard DeManincor, Betsy Baker
Votes: 232,507 | Gross: $2.40M
The remake will never measure up to the original. Bruce Campbell will always be king!
91. The Nutty Professor (1963)
Not Rated | 107 min | Comedy, Romance, Sci-Fi
A timid chemistry teacher discovers a magical potion that can transform him into a suave and handsome womanizer.
Director: Jerry Lewis | Stars: Jerry Lewis, Stella Stevens, Del Moore, Kathleen Freeman
Votes: 19,430 | Gross: $7.63M
This movie was a pretty good comedy that pays homage to the tale of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. The remake that is unnecessary and disturbingly woke is the 1996 version of this film. In the remake, Sherman Klump was the obese, kind-hearted scientist while Buddy Love was his evil alter-ego. What disturbs me is that the reason Buddy was so evil was because his testosterone was too damn high. Honestly, why would a certain level of testosterone determine whether or not a man could turn evil?! That makes no sense at all. The 1996 remake turned out woke long before the woke culture even started! At the same time, the 1996 movie states that fat, passive men are more pure-hearted and compassionate than healthy, good-looking men, stating that men are better off being fat and having low levels of testosterone. Damn, watching the 1996 remake was a mistake. I'm sticking with the 1963 version starring Jerry Lewis.
92. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
PG | 152 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
An orphaned boy enrolls in a school of wizardry, where he learns the truth about himself, his family and the terrible evil that haunts the magical world.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Rupert Grint, Emma Watson, Richard Harris
Votes: 856,540 | Gross: $317.58M
I couldn't believe they're considering making a TV series based on this franchise. Seriously, what's the point? Harry Potter was already a smash it in theaters, so there's no point in dragging this forward on television. Art should matter much more than profit alone.
93. Coming to America (1988)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Romance
An extremely pampered African prince travels to Queens, New York and goes undercover to find a wife that he can respect for her intelligence and strong will.
Director: John Landis | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Paul Bates, Garcelle Beauvais, Feather
Votes: 223,678 | Gross: $128.15M
Stay away from the sequel that tried to revive the franchise. It's not worth it.
94. The Exorcist (1973)
R | 122 min | Horror
When a young girl is possessed by a mysterious entity, her mother seeks the help of two Catholic priests to save her life.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Linda Blair, Lee J. Cobb
Votes: 455,277 | Gross: $232.91M
95. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Approved | 80 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A small-town doctor learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates.
Director: Don Siegel | Stars: Kevin McCarthy, Dana Wynter, Larry Gates, King Donovan
Votes: 54,795
96. Twilight (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Billy Burke, Sarah Clarke
Votes: 487,814 | Gross: $192.77M
97. The Fog (1980)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
An unearthly fog rolls into a small coastal town exactly 100 years after a ship mysteriously sank in its waters.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Adrienne Barbeau, Jamie Lee Curtis, Janet Leigh, John Houseman
Votes: 83,050 | Gross: $21.38M
98. Men in Black (1997)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
James, an NYC cop, is hired by Agent K of a secret government agency that monitors extraterrestrial life on Earth. Together, they must recover an item that has been stolen by an intergalactic villain.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Will Smith, Linda Fiorentino, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 613,283 | Gross: $250.69M
99. Total Recall (1990)
R | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When a man goes in to have virtual vacation memories of the planet Mars implanted in his mind, an unexpected and harrowing series of events forces him to go to the planet for real - or is he?
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sharon Stone, Michael Ironside, Rachel Ticotin
Votes: 354,779 | Gross: $119.39M
100. Kickboxer (1989)
R | 97 min | Action, Sport, Thriller
Kurt Sloane must learn the ancient kick boxing art of Muay Thai in order to avenge his brother.
Directors: Mark DiSalle, David Worth | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Dennis Alexio, Dennis Chan, Michel Qissi
Votes: 60,908 | Gross: $14.70M
This movie should have been a one-time a deal. None of the sequels were any good, and the remake was absolutely awful. Michel Qissi's Tong Po was way more intimidating than the one played by David Bautista.
Tell Your Friends