My Top Movies
by ruinunotuner | created - 28 Aug 2011 | updated - 09 Feb 2015 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Nobody Knows (2004)
PG-13 | 141 min | Drama
In a small Tokyo apartment, twelve-year-old Akira must care for his younger siblings after their mother leaves them and shows no sign of returning.
Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu | Stars: Yûya Yagira, Ayu Kitaura, Hiei Kimura, Momoko Shimizu
Votes: 31,432 | Gross: $0.68M
100/100
I like how many questions aren't answered. It's the perfect combination between a crushing reality and enough space to let us dream of a better future, although everyone knows that won't happen.
This has what might be the best climax scene I've ever seen.
2. Kes (1969)
PG-13 | 111 min | Drama, Family
A working-class English boy spends his free time caring for and training his pet kestrel.
Director: Ken Loach | Stars: David Bradley, Brian Glover, Freddie Fletcher, Lynne Perrie
Votes: 22,951
100/100
3. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 899,232 | Gross: $3.64M
100/100
Non-stop cinematic experience, really unique.
4. 127 Hours (2010)
R | 94 min | Biography, Drama
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James Franco, Amber Tamblyn, Kate Mara, Sean Bott
Votes: 401,567 | Gross: $18.34M
100/100
I love survival histories and I think Danny Boyle was brilliant with this one.
5. The Artist (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When George, a silent movie superstar, meets Peppy Miller, a dancer, sparks fly between the two. However, after the introduction of talking pictures, their fortunes change, affecting their dynamic.
Director: Michel Hazanavicius | Stars: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell
Votes: 248,664 | Gross: $44.67M
100/100
Being born in the 90's, I never thought I would see a new silent film in the cinema. But then this came out, and I was speechless.
6. The Warriors (1979)
R | 93 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A street gang known as the Warriors must fight its way from the Bronx to its home turf on Coney Island when its members are falsely accused of assassinating a respected gang leader.
Director: Walter Hill | Stars: Michael Beck, James Remar, Dorsey Wright, Brian Tyler
Votes: 110,761 | Gross: $22.49M
99/100
7. The Best of Youth (2003)
R | 374 min | Drama, Romance
An Italian epic that follows the lives of two brothers from the 1960s to the 2000s.
Director: Marco Tullio Giordana | Stars: Luigi Lo Cascio, Alessio Boni, Jasmine Trinca, Adriana Asti
Votes: 23,216 | Gross: $0.27M
99/100
Not a movie to watch, a movie to live. Incredible rythm and performances. It makes us feel all kinds of emotions so gradually that it looks like we are living with the characters. Genius.
I can't give it a perfect score because I didn't like some of the characters and their choices, but that's life.
8. The Return (2003)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama
In the Russian wilderness, two brothers face a range of new, conflicting emotions when their father - a man they know only through a single photograph - resurfaces.
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev | Stars: Vladimir Garin, Ivan Dobronravov, Konstantin Lavronenko, Nataliya Vdovina
Votes: 47,519 | Gross: $0.50M
98/100
One of the best performances I've ever seen by kids. The best, apart from "Kes". This film is art.
9. In Bruges (2008)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
After a job gone wrong, hitman Ray and his partner await orders from their ruthless boss in Bruges, Belgium, the last place in the world Ray wants to be.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Ciarán Hinds, Elizabeth Berrington
Votes: 461,709 | Gross: $7.76M
98/100
This film is magnificent. One of the best plots I've ever seen.
10. 3-Iron (2004)
R | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A transient young man breaks into empty homes to partake of the vacationing residents' lives for a few days.
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Lee Seung-yun, Jae Hee, Hyuk-ho Kwon, Joo Jin-mo
Votes: 58,295 | Gross: $0.24M
97/100
Holy *beep*
SPOILER:
If it weren't for the excessive french-kissing and some other minor scenes, this would be perfect. The scene where the golf ball gets loose and hits a car is one of the best I have ever seen.
11. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,013,902 | Gross: $134.97M
96.5/100
Powerful, just powerful.
12. Amour (2012)
PG-13 | 127 min | Drama
Georges and Anne are an octogenarian couple. They are cultivated, retired music teachers. Their daughter, also a musician, lives in Britain with her family. One day, Anne has a stroke, and the couple's bond of love is severely tested.
Director: Michael Haneke | Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Emmanuelle Riva, Isabelle Huppert, Alexandre Tharaud
Votes: 105,727 | Gross: $6.74M
96.5/100
I'm glad to see a European deep movie finally getting international recognition. Two of the best performances I've ever seen.
13. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
R | 99 min | Crime, Thriller
When a simple jewelry heist goes horribly wrong, the surviving criminals begin to suspect that one of them is a police informant.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Chris Penn
Votes: 1,088,784 | Gross: $2.83M
96/100
It's a bunch of guys talking for 90 minutes, but somehow I simply can't find it boring. Actually, I love it.
14. 28 Days Later (2002)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston, Alex Palmer
Votes: 446,130 | Gross: $45.06M
96/100
The best horror movie I've seen so far. The atmosphere itself is truly scary sometimes, and it doesn't use easy sudden scares like almost every horror movie these days. Very well done.
15. Stand by Me (1986)
R | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A writer recounts a childhood journey with his friends to find the body of a missing boy.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Wil Wheaton, River Phoenix, Corey Feldman, Jerry O'Connell
Votes: 441,898 | Gross: $52.29M
95/100
This one almost always makes my eyes cry a bit. I really connect myself with the characters. Probably the film which describes me the best (at least when I was young!).
16. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,649 | Gross: $6.21M
95/100
It lost a bit of rythm in the second act, but the rest was just so good. If it kept the rythm, maybe this would be a perfect 10. McDowell is great, great, great. Lots of nice vintage boobs too.
17. I Wish (2011)
PG | 128 min | Drama
Twelve-year-old Koichi, who has been separated from his brother Ryunosuke due to his parents' divorce, hears a rumor that the new bullet trains will precipitate a wish-granting miracle when they pass each other at top speed.
Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu | Stars: Kôki Maeda, Oshiro Maeda, Ryôga Hayashi, Seinosuke Nagayoshi
Votes: 7,942 | Gross: $0.15M
95/100
This movie is my definition of cuteness. It has such a complex story at first, but then eventually every hard detail gets loose and you're floating. The second half is too funny.
18. Pi (1998)
R | 84 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A paranoid mathematician searches for a key number that will unlock the universal patterns found in nature.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Sean Gullette, Mark Margolis, Ben Shenkman, Pamela Hart
Votes: 186,498 | Gross: $3.22M
95/100
Darren is one of my favorite directors currently and to do this with so little money, is almost a film-lesson. Great indie movie, loved Sean Gullette.
19. Ugly, Dirty and Bad (1976)
Not Rated | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
Four generations of a family live in a shantytown in the outskirts of Rome. The household engages in various forms of sexual idiosyncrasies, land swindles, incest, drugs and adultery.
Director: Ettore Scola | Stars: Francesco Anniballi, Maria Bosco, Giselda Castrini, Alfredo D'Ippolito
Votes: 9,115 | Gross: $0.01M
95/100
Somehow Scola manages to realistically reproduce the sad lifes of these people, but with humour at the same time. It makes me feel very empty. Very good.
20. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 825,258 | Gross: $106.95M
94.5/100
I feel like watching a movie like Pi but made with much more money. To watch this on film theatre was breathtaking.
21. Schindler's List (1993)
R | 195 min | Biography, Drama, History
In German-occupied Poland during World War II, industrialist Oskar Schindler gradually becomes concerned for his Jewish workforce after witnessing their persecution by the Nazis.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Ben Kingsley, Caroline Goodall
Votes: 1,451,687 | Gross: $96.90M
94/100
A touching story. Solid directing. It's easy to love or hate this movie.
22. The Wrestler (2008)
R | 109 min | Drama, Sport
A faded professional wrestler must retire, but finds his quest for a new life outside the ring a dispiriting struggle.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Marisa Tomei, Evan Rachel Wood, Mark Margolis
Votes: 320,040 | Gross: $26.24M
93/100
Slow and smooth, but at the same time almost shocking. Leaves you bit empty too. Mickey Rourke is just perfect. *beep* you Sean Penn.
23. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,442,062 | Gross: $53.09M
93/100
It had some things I didn't like, but the always-changing storyline made me love it at the end.
24. A Separation (2011)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama
A married couple are faced with a difficult decision - to improve the life of their child by moving to another country or to stay in Iran and look after a deteriorating parent who has Alzheimer's disease.
Director: Asghar Farhadi | Stars: Payman Maadi, Leila Hatami, Sareh Bayat, Shahab Hosseini
Votes: 258,659 | Gross: $7.10M
93/100
A very interesting portrait of a society who secretly looks like they can't stand themselves.
25. Carrie (1976)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
Carrie White, a shy, friendless teenage girl who is sheltered by her domineering, religious mother, unleashes her telekinetic powers after being humiliated by her classmates at her senior prom.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Sissy Spacek, Piper Laurie, Amy Irving, John Travolta
Votes: 206,796 | Gross: $33.80M
92/100
I like it because it's so slow-paced. But then it reaches the climax and that scene is memorable.
26. An Autumn Afternoon (1962)
Not Rated | 113 min | Drama
An aging widower arranges a marriage for his only daughter.
Director: Yasujirô Ozu | Stars: Chishû Ryû, Shima Iwashita, Keiji Sada, Mariko Okada
Votes: 10,714
92/100
We are all alone.
27. Masculine Feminine (1966)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama, Romance
A romance between young Parisians, shown through a series of vignettes.
Director: Jean-Luc Godard | Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Chantal Goya, Marlène Jobert, Michel Debord
Votes: 17,337 | Gross: $0.20M
92/100
Extremely entertaining film. There were two gorgeous actresses that made it even better to watch. I must admit I didn't understand the meaning of some scenes but that just made me want to see it again.
28. Princess Mononoke (1997)
PG-13 | 134 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
On a journey to find the cure for a Tatarigami's curse, Ashitaka finds himself in the middle of a war between the forest gods and Tatara, a mining colony. In this quest he also meets San, the Mononoke Hime.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yôji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yûko Tanaka, Billy Crudup
Votes: 434,034 | Gross: $2.38M
92/100
Amazing! The soundtrack, art, story, everything! Everything felt so natural and not mythological at all, you get really connected to everything. I liked the fact that nobody is a true villain in here: each sides has it's own plausible reasons to do what it does, so we have freedom in choosing who we want to support.
Mononoke looked like one of those cases of kids who grow up with dogs and end up barking everytime, but the character is perfect for this film. 'We Did Not Know The Florest Spirit Made The Flowers Grow' is also the title of my favourite band's second album, so I love this one even more.
29. American History X (1998)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama
Living a life marked by violence, neo-Nazi Derek finally goes to prison after killing two black youths. Upon his release, Derek vows to change; he hopes to prevent his brother, Danny, who idolizes Derek, from following in his footsteps.
Director: Tony Kaye | Stars: Edward Norton, Edward Furlong, Beverly D'Angelo, Jennifer Lien
Votes: 1,186,804 | Gross: $6.72M
92/100
Edward Norton is the man.
30. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,197,402 | Gross: $125.62M
91.5/100
What a great idea for a film. I almost can't believe how Jim didn't get nominated for this one. But Ed Harris was, because, you know, it's Ed Harris. Awful, awful choice for the end credits music. Ruins the feeling of the end of the movie for me.
31. The Killer (1989)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A disillusioned assassin accepts one last hit in hopes of using his earnings to restore vision to a singer he accidentally blinded.
Director: John Woo | Stars: Chow Yun-Fat, Danny Lee, Sally Yeh, Kong Chu
Votes: 51,097
91/100
32. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
PG-13 | 166 min | Western
A mysterious stranger with a harmonica joins forces with a notorious desperado to protect a beautiful widow from a ruthless assassin working for the railroad.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Henry Fonda, Charles Bronson, Claudia Cardinale, Jason Robards
Votes: 349,237 | Gross: $5.32M
91/100
Charles Bronson is probably the guy with the coolest face for western movies.
33. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 704,857 | Gross: $35.06M
91/100
Please get rid of some of the unecessary violence, and then we'll have a perfect movie. Even so, I loved it. Great performance, directing, and soundtrack. I am absolutely sure that this will become one of the most influential movies of the 2010's. Finally a good recent movie with cars.
34. Tokyo Story (1953)
Not Rated | 136 min | Drama
An old couple visit their children and grandchildren in the city, but receive little attention.
Director: Yasujirô Ozu | Stars: Chishû Ryû, Chieko Higashiyama, Sô Yamamura, Setsuko Hara
Votes: 68,669
91/100
I loved it's simpleness. It's one of the best films to watch in a rainy night, underneath many blankets. I was just upset because the last 10/15 minutes were unecessary for me, the director had many oportunities to end the movie and make a powerful ending, but instead chose to carry on with some sequences that are not very important.
35. Oslo, August 31st (2011)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama
One day in the life of Anders, a young recovering drug addict, who takes a brief leave from his treatment center to interview for a job and catch up with old friends in Oslo.
Director: Joachim Trier | Stars: Anders Danielsen Lie, Hans Olav Brenner, Ingrid Olava, Malin Crépin
Votes: 29,661 | Gross: $0.10M
90/100
Deep. Simple and deep. I love these.
36. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, War
An unhinged American general orders a bombing attack on the Soviet Union, triggering a path to nuclear holocaust that a war room full of politicians and generals frantically tries to stop.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Peter Sellers, George C. Scott, Sterling Hayden, Keenan Wynn
Votes: 518,521 | Gross: $0.28M
90/100
There is some genius dialogue in this one. I loved George C. Scott here.
37. The We and the I (2012)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama
A look at the lives of a group of teenagers who ride the same bus route and how their relationships change and evolve on the last day of school.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Michael Brodie, Teresa Lynn, Francesca Pinto, Nicholas Pinto
Votes: 2,196 | Gross: $0.03M
90/100
I really liked the flashback scenes, they suited the movie so well and managed to keep it young. The smoking scene was also great. It is not such an unusual type of film, if you think about it, but those small items, experimental things that Gondry does make it exciting to watch. Cool soundtrack.
On the downside, the ending should have been presented in a more clever way (too much explanation, and the credits scene was really really unecessary) and I really wished that the mystery SMS would not be revealed.
38. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A teenager from the slums of Mumbai becomes a contestant on the show 'Kaun Banega Crorepati?' When interrogated under suspicion of cheating, he revisits his past, revealing how he had all the answers.
Directors: Danny Boyle, Loveleen Tandan | Stars: Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Saurabh Shukla, Anil Kapoor
Votes: 878,104 | Gross: $141.32M
90/100
A good touching story. It has a lot of the things we find in easy blockbuster dramas, but it never loses the feeling of an indie movie. Can't believe they actually thought in making a straight-to-DVD release.
39. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 887,312 | Gross: $59.10M
90/100
It was nice to see a more darker approach from Wes Anderson and it worked out quite well. Fantastic performance from Ralph Fiennes and Willem Dafoe was just so funny. The sets and cinematography were amazing, as always.
But I have to admit that one thing in particular annoyed me a lot. The humour. In the first half of the movie, almost every joke was easy and low, using rude language and sexual jokes (like the painting). I saw this on cinema and everybody was only laughing of these moments and I was very bored. This type of humour doesn't bother me at all, but only if it's in the right place. It seemed really out of place in such a beautiful and delicate movie. I think Anderson is trying to prove a point here and trying to get rid of that delicate always-centered flower a lot of people think he is, but there were smarter ways of doing that.
40. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,078,605 | Gross: $34.40M
90/100
Kate Winslet nominated but no Jim Carrey? I LOL'd.
Amazing picture, really hard to make. I gained a lot of respect for Gondry after seeing this.
41. Spring Breakers (2012)
R | 94 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Four college girls hold up a restaurant in order to fund their spring break vacation. While partying, drinking, and taking drugs, they are arrested, only to be bailed out by a drug and arms dealer.
Director: Harmony Korine | Stars: Vanessa Hudgens, Selena Gomez, Ashley Benson, Rachel Korine
Votes: 148,830 | Gross: $14.12M
90/100
This film is awesome. Some people argue that the irony was not premeditated but that's a stupid thing to say. Just look at Korine's earlier works, I highly doubt that he would change his whole look at cinema and art just because of the masses. What he have here is a realistic look at today's sex, drugs, and rock 'n roll (house music, in this case), done in a semi-documentary style. Korine doesn't take sides. He just shows us what we have today, in the way we have it today. Most people that won't like this film, are the people who behave just like the characters. This film is a smart film, pretending to be a dumb film, criticising dumb people by doing absolutely nothing against them.
I also love the extensive repetition of lines and feelings, and the overall lighting of the movie. We can really feel the cleverness here, since we really have to see the movie through sensations. Sadly, people don't like to feel things these days. People, especially youth (the target audience of this film), want to live fast, and die young inside. It's funny, because this film had to be hated to even exist. If it was universally acclaimed, that meant that people were "smart", because they wouldn't relate themselves to the characters. If people were smart, that would mean that they would not behave like the characters. That would mean that there would not be many people like this, therefore, it would not make much sense to do this film. This film exists because most of the people who are going to see it are dumb. And they will hate it. Yes, I am extremely arrogant.
42. Take Shelter (2011)
R | 120 min | Drama, Thriller
Plagued by a series of apocalyptic visions, a young husband and father questions whether to shelter his family from a coming storm, or from himself.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Michael Shannon, Jessica Chastain, Shea Whigham, Tova Stewart
Votes: 108,192 | Gross: $1.73M
90/100
Good one by Michael Shannon. Would like to see a more climatic ending though.
43. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
R | 153 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Brad Pitt, Diane Kruger, Eli Roth, Mélanie Laurent
Votes: 1,585,442 | Gross: $120.54M
89/100
This movie is just awesome. The beggining is one of the best intro scenes I've ever seen. The end ruined it a bit though. Would have been better with just a bit less of graphic violence.
44. Taxi Driver (1976)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama
A mentally unstable veteran works as a nighttime taxi driver in New York City, where the perceived decadence and sleaze fuels his urge for violent action.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jodie Foster, Cybill Shepherd, Albert Brooks
Votes: 921,336 | Gross: $28.26M
88.5/100
Makes you feel manly.
45. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,221,814 | Gross: $107.93M
88/100
I've seen this movie many times, and I like it more at each time. I know one day it will reach the 9/10 barrier, but for now I still find some of it's sequences rather long. It's good to see a portuguese actress in a famous movie (i'm portuguese too). It's a shame her character is awful.
46. Borat (2006)
R | 84 min | Comedy
Kazakh TV talking head Borat is dispatched to the United States to report on the greatest country in the world.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Ken Davitian, Luenell, Chester
Votes: 442,366 | Gross: $128.51M
88/100
Excellent comedy, I am always amazed about Sacha's commitment to each one of his characters. This movie is so clever. If I had seen it exactly when it came out, I'm sure I would love it even more, but I didn't. So now, since the fact that many americans are dumb is not new, this movie is not as surprising at refreshing to me as it would have been some years ago.
47. Noah (2014)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Noah is chosen by God to undertake a momentous mission before an apocalyptic flood cleanses the world.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Russell Crowe, Jennifer Connelly, Anthony Hopkins, Emma Watson
Votes: 267,132 | Gross: $101.20M
88/100
Aronofsky fans (like me), will love this movie. Darren follows a more commercial path but still manages to mantain his essence and trademarks. I think he managed to avoid (almost all) clichés. Russell Crowe has a great performance here.
The downsides? Emma Watson, because I think she's a bit annoying and the second half of the film was a bit weaker. I'm still deciding if the end was pure Aronofsky or not, but I guess it was.
48. Lilya 4-Ever (2002)
R | 109 min | Crime, Drama
Sixteen-year-old Lilja and her only friend, the young boy Volodja, live in Russia, fantasizing about a better life. One day, Lilja falls in love with Andrej, who is going to Sweden, and invites Lilja to come along and start a new life.
Director: Lukas Moodysson | Stars: Oksana Akinshina, Artyom Bogucharskiy, Pavel Ponomaryov, Lyubov Agapova
Votes: 49,419 | Gross: $0.18M
88/100
It's an easy movie, so it works. Liked it, one of the best about 'shocking realities' I've seen so far.
49. Memento (2000)
R | 113 min | Mystery, Thriller
A man with short-term memory loss attempts to track down his wife's murderer.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Guy Pearce, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Pantoliano, Mark Boone Junior
Votes: 1,323,602 | Gross: $25.54M
88/100
Great storytelling, Nolan is a genius, I don't care what people say really.
50. Enter the Void (2009)
Not Rated | 161 min | Drama, Fantasy
An American drug dealer living in Tokyo is betrayed by his best friend and killed in a drug deal. His soul, observing the repercussions of his death, seeks resurrection.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Nathaniel Brown, Paz de la Huerta, Cyril Roy, Olly Alexander
Votes: 88,089 | Gross: $0.34M
88/100
My favorite movie to watch at night. It one of those films that you don't see with 100% of concentration and you miss a lot of details. But it flows so wonderfully through your mind.
51. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 892,913 | Gross: $415.00M
88/100
Makes me happy and sad, really touching. I guess I really like this one because the first one is one the first movies I've ever saw.
52. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,194,800 | Gross: $70.10M
88/100
Very enjoyable. The type of film I like to see with friends.
53. After Life (1998)
Not Rated | 119 min | Drama, Fantasy
After death, people have a week to choose only one memory to keep for eternity.
Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu | Stars: Arata Iura, Erika Oda, Susumu Terajima, Takashi Naitô
Votes: 13,763 | Gross: $0.80M
87.5/100
I've only seen this film once. Fantastic idea, but the film was a bit slow-paced. But I'm very sure this is one I will love more at each viewing. I'm also pretty sure that if I was a movie director, this would be the type of film I would be doing.
54. Clerks (1994)
R | 92 min | Comedy
A day in the lives of two convenience clerks named Dante and Randal as they annoy customers, discuss movies, and play hockey on the store roof.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Brian O'Halloran, Jeff Anderson, Marilyn Ghigliotti, Lisa Spoonauer
Votes: 232,418 | Gross: $3.15M
87.5/100
Clever dialogue and generally well-done. Every actor was perfect for its role. I really liked the home-made feel.
55. Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Drama
An awkward seventh-grader struggles to cope with inattentive parents, snobbish class-mates, a smart older brother, an attractive younger sister and her own insecurities in suburban New Jersey.
Director: Todd Solondz | Stars: Heather Matarazzo, Christina Brucato, Victoria Davis, Christina Vidal
Votes: 37,197 | Gross: $4.77M
87.5/100
Not a movie where you will laugh out loud ocasionally but a movie that makes you smile throughout the whole story. Great performances and great soundtrack. Unique characters but they were all realistic. Good ending.
56. District 9 (2009)
R | 112 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Violence ensues after an extraterrestrial race forced to live in slum-like conditions on Earth finds a kindred spirit in a government agent exposed to their biotechnology.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, David James, Jason Cope, Vanessa Haywood
Votes: 717,146 | Gross: $115.65M
87/100
I would like it more if it sticked to the human tone (and mockumentary style) it had in the beggining. But it ends up being a powerful movie, even with (should I say) the "cliche" action-sequences.
57. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,258,711 | Gross: $330.25M
87/100
A very good story. Normal directing and good acting by Tom Hanks, but the story is what sticks the most. It's simple for everyone, but enjoyable by everyone. Very unique.
58. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,307,669 | Gross: $210.61M
87/100
Childhood classic! I've always been a car fan, and the DeLorean is really THE car from a movie.
59. Lost in Translation (2003)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A faded movie star and a neglected young woman form an unlikely bond after crossing paths in Tokyo.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Bill Murray, Scarlett Johansson, Giovanni Ribisi, Anna Faris
Votes: 489,437 | Gross: $44.59M
87/100
Can't remember very well to be honest, but I think I got the impression of floating during this one. It's very slow-paced and personal. Acting couldn't be better. Perfect for watching with your girlfriend.
60. The Fountain (2006)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
As a modern-day scientist, Tommy is struggling with mortality, desperately searching for the medical breakthrough that will save the life of his cancer-stricken wife, Izzi.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Rachel Weisz, Sean Patrick Thomas, Ellen Burstyn
Votes: 248,822 | Gross: $10.14M
87/100
I have to see this more times, I know I liked it, but I think I can love it.
61. The Straight Story (1999)
G | 112 min | Biography, Drama
An old man makes a long journey by lawnmower to mend his relationship with an ill brother.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Richard Farnsworth, Sissy Spacek, Jane Galloway Heitz, Joseph A. Carpenter
Votes: 97,526 | Gross: $6.20M
87/100
I am young and I want to be. But I realise this is not forever and it makes me sad.
62. Cube (1997)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of strangers awaken to find themselves placed in a giant cube. Each one of them is gifted with a special skill and they must work together to escape an endless maze of deadly traps.
Director: Vincenzo Natali | Stars: Nicole de Boer, Maurice Dean Wint, David Hewlett, Andrew Miller
Votes: 247,737 | Gross: $0.50M
87/100
I was dying to see this one and it proved to be a good work overall. The acting could be better sometimes, but that doesn't botter me at all. As a person who loves this type of low-budget cult classics from the late 90's, I know that we will not have world-class actors, but that's what makes these movies so special: they look like real normal people, because they are bad at acting and normal people usually are. I kinda thinks it adds realism to the film.
In this particular one, we have an interesting metaphor of society, but that's not very important to me. I just liked it because it was entertaining and it looked so cool. I like to see good films which I feel I can direct. I felt it.
63. Howl (2010)
R | 84 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
As Allen Ginsberg talks about his life and art, his most famous poem is illustrated in animation while the obscenity trial of the work is dramatized.
Directors: Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman | Stars: James Franco, Todd Rotondi, Jon Prescott, Aaron Tveit
Votes: 13,410 | Gross: $0.62M
87/100
I've seen this movie only one time and it was about two years ago. I can't remember many things about it, but I remember I loved the animation sequences during the poem. Needed a bit more development in the story, it was too short.
64. Downfall (2004)
R | 156 min | Biography, Drama, History
Traudl Junge, the final secretary for Adolf Hitler, tells of the Nazi dictator's final days in his Berlin bunker at the end of WWII.
Director: Oliver Hirschbiegel | Stars: Bruno Ganz, Alexandra Maria Lara, Ulrich Matthes, Juliane Köhler
Votes: 375,397 | Gross: $5.51M
87/100
Very realistic, great performances. Not the type of movie I'll see very often, but a great movie nonetheless.
65. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,580 | Gross: $292.58M
86.5/100
Nolan is a genius, I don't care what people say. He managed to create a mainstream film with a super-plot that left me really envolved in the experience. Great one.
66. Raging Bull (1980)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The life of boxer Jake LaMotta, whose violence and temper that led him to the top in the ring destroyed his life outside of it.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Cathy Moriarty, Joe Pesci, Frank Vincent
Votes: 380,435 | Gross: $23.38M
86/100
Good one, far from mind-blowing. Loved the fight sequences.
67. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,457,895 | Gross: $128.01M
86/100
Without spoiling the movie, I can say it was pretty good. It wasn't better because once you start thinking about the ending, you realize that just couldn't happen. But hey, it's cinema!
68. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
PG | 130 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
An angel is sent from Heaven to help a desperately frustrated businessman by showing him what life would have been like if he had never existed.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore, Thomas Mitchell
Votes: 499,383
86/100
One of my favorite oldies, very funny and easy to see.
69. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,320 | Gross: $0.71M
86/100
This is the definition of a movie with style. Some things didn't work out for me though, but overall it's a must-see.
70. Let the Right One In (2008)
R | 114 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Oskar, an overlooked and bullied boy, finds love and revenge through Eli, a beautiful but peculiar girl.
Director: Tomas Alfredson | Stars: Kåre Hedebrant, Lina Leandersson, Per Ragnar, Henrik Dahl
Votes: 226,853 | Gross: $2.12M
86/100
Perfectly paced and with great directing. Violence and gore in the right amount. I only had some problems with the story, but I'm pretty sure this one will go up in the list sometime.
71. The 400 Blows (1959)
Not Rated | 99 min | Crime, Drama
A young boy, left without attention, delves into a life of petty crime.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Albert Rémy, Claire Maurier, Guy Decomble
Votes: 128,120
85.5/100
On paper, I absolutely love films about kids and their hard lives. But they always lack on something. I haven't seen a movie of this subject with the right reality/ fiction ratio. This is the closest one. But I like it though.
72. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,585 | Gross: $56.67M
85.5/100
73. End of Watch (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Shot documentary-style, this film follows the daily grind of two young police officers in LA who are partners and friends and what happens when they meet criminal forces greater than themselves.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michael Peña, Anna Kendrick, America Ferrera
Votes: 269,215 | Gross: $41.00M
85.5/100
LOVED EVERYTHING ABOUT IT!
except for the *beep* hollywood ending.
SPOILER:
Why does the *beep* white guy always has to live? I was so happy that he got shot first. I'm white but it was so good when it happened, so fresh for a movie like this. Then it happened. *beep* you.
74. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,593 | Gross: $448.14M
85/100
Good ending for the trilogy.
75. Bye Bye Monkey (1978)
113 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A man walking on the beach near New York City finds the corpse of King Kong. He also finds Kong's orphaned son, and takes it to a friend who lives in the city, and they decide to raise it.
Director: Marco Ferreri | Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Marcello Mastroianni, James Coco, Geraldine Fitzgerald
Votes: 1,380
85/100
This one found consistency throughout and turned out to be quite good. I liked the character of Mastroianni and the monkey was awesome. The whistle was just the best thing of it all. The beach scenes with the skyscrapers were so so beautiful.
The aesthetics and pace didn't please me sometimes.
76. The Impossible (2012)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, History, Thriller
The story of a tourist family in Thailand caught in the destruction and chaotic aftermath of the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Naomi Watts, Ewan McGregor, Tom Holland, Oaklee Pendergast
Votes: 244,208 | Gross: $19.02M
85/100
I can't rate this higher because I'm a man. And because overall, this is trying to hard. This feels like a cheap novel, 'oh my god, everything went wrong to this inocent family, life is so unfair, they are so courageous, I can't believe everything worked out, I'm gonna really enjoy my life from now on'. You can say that this is not a novel; this is a true story. But the problem is that they focus on that detail a 'bit' too much, like in the sentence in the beggining. And in the end. And I believe that many parts of this are not that real, of course. The music was really easy to predict at some parts, they really wanted to make us cry and say that this movie was very powerful. That's low and unfourtunately, normal.
The problem is that this movie fails to be powerful because of that. But it's really powerful because of other things.
There are clichés in the story. However, Bayonara's efforts in avoiding them in terms of directing should be praised. The amount of gory and gruesome details is spot on. The camera work and lighting are beautiful to watch, and the underwater sequences are very very good. Maximum points for the technical part of the film. Half of the points for the script.
I was kinda moved. But I felt I was forced to it.
77. Departures (2008)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama
Soon after buying an expensive cello, Daigo learns that his orchestra is disbanding. He moves back to his hometown with his wife, where he answers an ad for what Daigo thinks is a travel agency but is, in actuality, a mortuary.
Director: Yôjirô Takita | Stars: Masahiro Motoki, Ryôko Hirosue, Tsutomu Yamazaki, Kazuko Yoshiyuki
Votes: 55,002 | Gross: $1.50M
85/100
Some cliché and predictable situation on some times but overall, it's a good film. It has a great mood and the funeral scenes are just incredibly beautiful.
78. Delicatessen (1991)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Crime
Post-apocalyptic surrealist black comedy about the landlord of an apartment building who occasionally prepares a delicacy for his odd tenants.
Directors: Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Marie-Laure Dougnac, Dominique Pinon, Pascal Benezech, Jean-Claude Dreyfus
Votes: 90,080 | Gross: $1.79M
85/100
I didn't like the continuous yellow tone of the film and I didn't like the overall look of everything. Eventually I got into the picture and it got much more interesting. The story was entertaining. The lead actor was ugly but the two lead actresses were pretty nice. Sometimes I wish I didn't have a sexual desire in order to completely enjoy a film.
79. Cool Runnings (1993)
PG | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
When a Jamaican sprinter is disqualified from the Olympic Games, he enlists the help of a dishonored coach to start the first Jamaican Bobsled Team.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: John Candy, Leon, Doug E. Doug, Rawle D. Lewis
Votes: 113,809 | Gross: $68.86M
85/100
This movie is very funny. Simple and good to watch with the family!
80. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
R | 118 min | Drama, Fantasy, War
In the Falangist Spain of 1944, the bookish young stepdaughter of a sadistic army officer escapes into an eerie but captivating fantasy world.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ivana Baquero, Ariadna Gil, Sergi López, Maribel Verdú
Votes: 703,291 | Gross: $37.63M
85/100
I watched it a long time ago and I remember I thought the part where Pan first appears was bad. The girl follows his rules almost without questioning just like this (*finger snap). Super well-made creatures. I still haven't decided if the gory scene of the bottle is well suited for this movie; I guess not.
81. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Comedy, Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,696,488 | Gross: $162.81M
84.5/100
I got tired of seeing blood flying halfway through. The story was not that good. Normal performances, too much blood and too long.
82. Sunshine (2007)
R | 107 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A team of international astronauts is sent on a dangerous mission to reignite the dying Sun with a nuclear fission bomb in 2057.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Rose Byrne, Chris Evans, Cliff Curtis
Votes: 267,608 | Gross: $3.68M
84/100
Danny Boyle failed on this one. Bad moments of directing, but I kinda liked the story and it has Cillian Murphy on it, so what's not to love about it.
83. WALL·E (2008)
G | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In the distant future, a small waste-collecting robot inadvertently embarks on a space journey that will ultimately decide the fate of mankind.
Director: Andrew Stanton | Stars: Ben Burtt, Elissa Knight, Jeff Garlin, Fred Willard
Votes: 1,201,144 | Gross: $223.81M
84/100
I honestly think this movie has a very European film feeling. One of the best animated characters ever. Very touching.
84. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,890,660 | Gross: $28.34M
84/100
Good.
85. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In order to power the city, monsters have to scare children so that they scream. However, the children are toxic to the monsters, and after a child gets through, two monsters realize things may not be what they think.
Directors: Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 979,481 | Gross: $289.92M
84/100
One of my childhood movies, I will forever love this one.
86. Mysterious Skin (2004)
Unrated | 105 min | Drama
Two pre-adolescent boys both experienced a strange event and later it affects their lives in different ways. One becomes a reckless, sexually adventurous prostitute, while the other retreats into a reclusive fantasy of alien abduction.
Director: Gregg Araki | Stars: Brady Corbet, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elisabeth Shue, Chase Ellison
Votes: 76,348 | Gross: $0.70M
84/100
Gotta watch this one again, because I was almost falling asleep, but I thought it could be better. But it had a great story, good directing, good acting (Joseph-Gordon Levitt = incredible), so I don't know what's the problem. Maybe it was just me.
87. Brick (2005)
R | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A teenage loner pushes his way into the underworld of a high school crime ring to investigate the disappearance of his ex-girlfriend.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Lukas Haas, Emilie de Ravin, Meagan Good
Votes: 110,073 | Gross: $2.06M
83.5/100
I loved the camera-work, that's what made the movie for me. Some people complain about the unrealistic dialogues, but I didn't noticed that, maybe because I was almost too focused on the shots. The plot was a bit hard to follow sometimes, too many names.
88. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
PG-13 | 94 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Two 12-year-olds, who live on an island, fall in love with each other and elope into the wilderness. While people set out on a search mission, a violent storm approaching them catches their attention.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Bruce Willis, Bill Murray
Votes: 366,838 | Gross: $45.51M
83.5/100
Amazing art direction, story was 'meh'. Unrealistic characters.
89. Like Father, Like Son (2013)
Not Rated | 121 min | Drama
Ryota is a successful workaholic businessman. When he learns that his biological son was switched with another boy after birth, he faces the difficult decision to choose his true son or the boy he and his wife have raised as their own.
Director: Kore-eda Hirokazu | Stars: Masaharu Fukuyama, Machiko Ono, Yôko Maki, Lily Franky
Votes: 28,159 | Gross: $0.28M
83.5/100
The main character goes through a severe emotional change, but I just wished the directing had the same depth. It needed more dramatic effect and the ending was pretty poor. The second half of the film is almost nothing compared to the first one. Koreeda needs to take a break on those fade out effects.
90. Following (1998)
R | 69 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A young writer who follows strangers for material meets a thief who takes him under his wing.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Jeremy Theobald, Alex Haw, Lucy Russell, John Nolan
Votes: 101,812 | Gross: $0.05M
83.5/100
This is a great introduction to Nolan's work. Although I like films with a short running time, this one was too short. Nolan usually has some good cinematography within' his films and he had plenty of oportunities to fill the movie with good sequences, not necessarily involved with the plot. I would've loved to see that, because black and white, nolan, and analogic? Man, that's a movie I could see for hours! And we'll never have a film like that again.
The movie is too compact, and eventually, too tiring. It's a shame, because it has a great concept and it's Nolan's hardest film to follow.
91. The Social Network (2010)
PG-13 | 120 min | Biography, Drama
As Harvard student Mark Zuckerberg creates the social networking site that would become known as Facebook, he is sued by the twins who claimed he stole their idea and by the co-founder who was later squeezed out of the business.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Rooney Mara
Votes: 759,168 | Gross: $96.96M
83/100
One word to define this one? RYTHM. It submerges you in the fast technology world and in it's fast minds. You almost feel like one of them.
92. Incendies (2010)
R | 131 min | Drama, Mystery, War
Twins journey to the Middle East to discover their family history and fulfill their mother's last wishes.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Lubna Azabal, Mélissa Désormeaux-Poulin, Maxim Gaudette, Mustafa Kamel
Votes: 200,544 | Gross: $6.86M
83/100
Good story, but could be better told. But overall, a pretty solid movie. Ages of the characters are all wrong.
93. The Simpsons Movie (2007)
PG-13 | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After Homer pollutes the town's water supply, Springfield is encased in a gigantic dome by the EPA and the Simpsons are declared fugitives.
Director: David Silverman | Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith
Votes: 349,966 | Gross: $183.14M
83/100
I'm a huge fan of the show and this movie just cracked me up in the movie theatre.
94. American Beauty (1999)
R | 122 min | Drama
A sexually frustrated suburban father has a mid-life crisis after becoming infatuated with his daughter's best friend.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Annette Bening, Thora Birch, Wes Bentley
Votes: 1,211,450 | Gross: $130.10M
83/100
I have to re-watch this one: I know I'll like it a lot. The plastic-bag scene is great, great, great.
95. AKP: Job 27 (2013)
114 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A Yakuza hitman travels to North America for his 27th job, only to find lingering memories of lost love through a chance encounter with a beautiful prostitute.
Director: Michael L. Suan | Stars: Tyce Francois, Roxanne Prentice, Kelly Fedonni, Curt Wu
Votes: 42
82/100
I really really liked this experience. Maybe not a good one to see at home, but since I saw it on a film festival, I was in the mood. The only doubt that remains is if some of the blurry shots and strange (?) choices were actually intentional...
96. The Kid with a Bike (2011)
PG-13 | 87 min | Drama
Abandoned by his father, a young boy is left in a state-run youth farm. In a random act of kindness, the town hairdresser agrees to foster him on weekends.
Directors: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne | Stars: Thomas Doret, Cécile de France, Jérémie Renier, Fabrizio Rongione
Votes: 28,651 | Gross: $1.38M
82/100
Nice simple movie and a good performance by the kid. That's it.
97. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,800,262 | Gross: $100.13M
82/100
For those who like police/ crime movies, this one is ideal. But they're not my cup of tea: that's why I don't love this one. The plot twist was a bit predictable in the minute before it happened.
98. Everything Is Illuminated (2005)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Drama
A young Jewish American man, with the help of an eccentric local, endeavors to find the woman who saved his grandfather during World War II in a Ukrainian village that was ultimately razed by the Nazis.
Director: Liev Schreiber | Stars: Elijah Wood, Eugene Hutz, Boris Lyoskin, Jonathan Safran Foer
Votes: 59,922 | Gross: $1.71M
82/100
Eugene Hutz is just brilliant in here. This movie lacks a better story and a more interesting directing.
99. Life Is Beautiful (1997)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When an open-minded Jewish waiter and his son become victims of the Holocaust, he uses a perfect mixture of will, humor and imagination to protect his son from the dangers around their camp.
Director: Roberto Benigni | Stars: Roberto Benigni, Nicoletta Braschi, Giorgio Cantarini, Giustino Durano
Votes: 743,609 | Gross: $57.60M
82/100
A good movie for 40-year old moms. As a 18-year old boy, I guess it will never be good enough for me. It's just too pretty and cute.
100. Blue Is the Warmest Colour (2013)
NC-17 | 180 min | Drama, Romance
Adèle's life is changed when she meets Emma, a young woman with blue hair, who will allow her to discover desire and to assert herself as a woman and as an adult. In front of others, Adèle grows, seeks herself, loses herself, and ultimately finds herself through love and loss.
Director: Abdellatif Kechiche | Stars: Léa Seydoux, Adèle Exarchopoulos, Salim Kechiouche, Aurélien Recoing
Votes: 163,129 | Gross: $2.20M
81/100
I can't understand why people think it is that good. There are no romance scenes, just sex scenes. They are way too graphic: the intimacy and powerful passion of the characters could have been showed in a different way. I mean, we don't need to see a girl licking other girl's pussy in an explicit manner to realise they love each other. I only saw a physical relationship. Of couse I'm comfortable with sexuality, gay themes, and all that stuff but each time there was a sex scene, it felt out of tone compared to the rest of the film. This film only recieved the hype it did because of the explicit scenes.
Then there's the characters. One only cries and is super weak. The other is mysterious and stong: a bit cliché, don't you think? I understand it could be boring to see two exact persons but I couldn't like both characters. One is annoying, the one is a cheater and complains about being cheated. Maybe that's what's beautiful about this film. It makes us understand how good people are hard to find and how we always sadly fall in love for the ones we shouldn't.
You can argue that I gave it a higher rating than the one on IMDb. Yes I did. The cinematography was mostly great and the story had it's good points. I didn't like the characters but I liked the actresses. But I will probably drop this rating soon.
Tell Your Friends