Movies for Anna
by derrickbenitz | created - 04 Dec 2011 | updated - 09 Feb 2012 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Devastated Peter takes a Hawaiian vacation in order to deal with the recent break-up with his TV star girlfriend, Sarah. Little does he know, Sarah's traveling to the same resort as her ex - and she's bringing along her new boyfriend.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Kristen Bell, Jason Segel, Paul Rudd, Mila Kunis
Votes: 302,605 | Gross: $63.17M
Maybe not an Oscar winner, but this movie is VERY funny and also quite sweet. Russell Brand's character is hysterical. One of my favorite comedies.
2. Knocked Up (2007)
R | 129 min | Comedy, Romance
For fun-loving party animal Ben Stone, the last thing he ever expected was for his one-night stand to show up on his doorstep eight weeks later to tell him she's pregnant with his child.
Director: Judd Apatow | Stars: Seth Rogen, Katherine Heigl, Paul Rudd, Leslie Mann
Votes: 384,832 | Gross: $148.73M
Put this in the same category as Forgetting Sarah Marshall. Funny and cute. I can only watch romantic comedies if the acting or plot is good, or if it's hilarious.
3. Mary and Max (2009)
Not Rated | 92 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
In 1976 Melbourne, a lonely 8-year-old girl strikes up a correspondence with an unlikely pen pal: a severely obese 44-year-old New Yorker with Asperger's syndrome.
Director: Adam Elliot | Stars: Toni Collette, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Eric Bana, Barry Humphries
Votes: 186,883
This movie is absolutely beautiful! It's kind of depressing, but you have to stick it out. I am proud to have found this movie on my own.
4. Adaptation. (2002)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
A lovelorn screenwriter becomes desperate as he tries and fails to adapt 'The Orchid Thief' by Susan Orlean for the screen.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Meryl Streep, Chris Cooper, Tilda Swinton
Votes: 203,164 | Gross: $22.25M
One of my all-time favorites. Excellent acting and a mind-bending plot. I really identify with this movie and know it well enough that I could write papers on it. Charlie Kaufman is a genius! Do not see this movie without me!
5. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, War
An unhinged American general orders a bombing attack on the Soviet Union, triggering a path to nuclear holocaust that a war room full of politicians and generals frantically tries to stop.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Peter Sellers, George C. Scott, Sterling Hayden, Keenan Wynn
Votes: 518,571 | Gross: $0.28M
Another of my all-time favorites. Hilarious, but kind of subtle about it. You could easily miss a lot of the funnier parts.
6. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
In the deep south during the 1930s, three escaped convicts search for hidden treasure while a relentless lawman pursues them.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: George Clooney, John Turturro, Tim Blake Nelson, John Goodman
Votes: 331,038 | Gross: $45.51M
A cinematic masterpiece! Very funny, as well. This movie reminds me of Amelie in that it's just a series of beautiful photos put together in movie form. This is also one of my favorites.
7. True Grit (2010)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Western
A stubborn teenager enlists the help of a tough U.S. Marshal to track down her father's murderer.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Matt Damon, Hailee Steinfeld, Josh Brolin
Votes: 357,699 | Gross: $171.24M
The Coen brothers are also geniuses. Jeff Bridges is one of the best actors of all time and this story is fantastic! A lot of people will tell you that the old one is better, but they're insane.
8. The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (2007)
PG-13 | 79 min | Documentary, Biography, Sport
Die-hard gamers compete to break world records on classic arcade games.
Director: Seth Gordon | Stars: Steve Wiebe, Billy Mitchell, Mark Alpiger, Adam Wood
Votes: 37,582 | Gross: $0.68M
This seems like a childish documentary, but it turns out to be a real-life good-guy/bad-guy movie. Funny and a little touching. Very enjoyable.
9. Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
I.R.S. auditor Harold Crick suddenly finds his mundane Chicago life to be the subject of narration only he can hear: narration that begins to affect his entire existence, from his work to his love life to his death.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Will Ferrell, Emma Thompson, Dustin Hoffman, Queen Latifah
Votes: 236,521 | Gross: $40.14M
This is a very clever, very sweet movie. Will Ferrell does a decent job acting in it, too. I watch this movie about once every six months.
10. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,423,266 | Gross: $132.38M
You've probably seen this one, but if you haven't, move it to the top of your list. Brilliantly acted, written, cast and shot. Lots of great symbolism in this movie. Definitely one of my favorites. Scorcese is my hero.
11. Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
R | 87 min | Documentary, Comedy, Crime
Following the style of some of the world's most prolific street artists, an amateur filmmaker makes a foray into the art world.
Director: Banksy | Stars: Banksy, Mr. Brainwash, Space Invader, Debora Guetta
Votes: 68,838 | Gross: $3.29M
This is kind of a documentary about Banksy (a brilliant street-artist), but it's also about this crazy character that films every minute of his life. Certainly an entertaining watch. (I do recommend looking into Banksy, though, he really is fantastic.)
12. Catfish (2010)
PG-13 | 87 min | Documentary, Drama, Mystery
Young filmmakers document their colleague's budding online friendship with a young woman and her family which leads to an unexpected series of discoveries.
Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman | Stars: Nev Schulman, Ariel Schulman, Henry Joost, Angela Wesselman-Pierce
Votes: 43,748 | Gross: $3.23M
Probably the most unique documentary you'll ever see. I can't tell you anything about it, but you really should watch it. DON'T READ ANYTHING ABOUT IT BEFORE YOU WATCH IT!!
13. Scent of a Woman (1992)
R | 156 min | Drama
A prep school student needing money agrees to "babysit" a blind man, but the job is not at all what he anticipated.
Director: Martin Brest | Stars: Al Pacino, Chris O'Donnell, James Rebhorn, Gabrielle Anwar
Votes: 329,189 | Gross: $63.90M
Another movie you've probably seen. A very positive, touching movie, and it's quite good. I love Al Pacino in this role.
14. Matchstick Men (2003)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A phobic con artist and his protégé are on the verge of pulling off a lucrative swindle when the former's teenage daughter arrives unexpectedly.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Alison Lohman, Sam Rockwell, Bruce Altman
Votes: 138,373 | Gross: $36.91M
Another of Nicholas Cage's good movies. Clever plot, interesting twists... just an entertaining movie. Well worth watching.
15. Idiocracy (2006)
R | 84 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Corporal Joe Bauers, a decidedly average American, is selected for a top-secret hibernation program but is forgotten and left to awaken to a future so incredibly moronic that he's easily the most intelligent person alive.
Director: Mike Judge | Stars: Luke Wilson, Maya Rudolph, Dax Shepard, Terry Crews
Votes: 182,652 | Gross: $0.44M
Not only is this one of the funniest movies I've ever seen, but it's also very poignant. Unfortunately, this is exactly the way I see society heading. Great movie, though.
16. Wonder Boys (2000)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama
An English Professor tries to deal with his wife leaving him, the arrival of his editor who has been waiting for his book for seven years, and the various problems that his friends and associates involve him in.
Director: Curtis Hanson | Stars: Michael Douglas, Tobey Maguire, Frances McDormand, Robert Downey Jr.
Votes: 66,618 | Gross: $19.39M
Great cast, great story, great acting. This is another of my favorites. If you haven't seen it, I HIGHLY recommend it. I own the book, but have not read it yet. Looking forward to it.
17. Gladiator (2000)
R | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A former Roman General sets out to exact vengeance against the corrupt emperor who murdered his family and sent him into slavery.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen, Oliver Reed
Votes: 1,621,579 | Gross: $187.71M
It took me forever to see this movie, because I usually dismiss action movies as poorly acted, highly stylized turds. However, this one is great!! Russell Crowe is excellent, as is the plot. A must-see!
18. Gone Baby Gone (2007)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two Boston area detectives investigate a little girl's kidnapping, which ultimately turns into a crisis both professionally and personally.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Ed Harris, Casey Affleck, Michelle Monaghan
Votes: 293,146 | Gross: $20.30M
Gritty and dark, but still a good movie. I think this is Ben Affleck's directorial debut... He's going to be great!!!! I actually gained respect for Casey Affleck after his performance in this. Very good movie. (Note: I would have done the end differently.)
19. The Triplets of Belleville (2003)
PG-13 | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When her grandson is kidnapped during the Tour de France, Madame Souza and her beloved pooch Bruno team up with the Belleville Sisters--an aged song-and-dance team from the days of Fred Astaire--to rescue him.
Director: Sylvain Chomet | Stars: Michèle Caucheteux, Jean-Claude Donda, Michel Robin, Monica Viegas
Votes: 57,097 | Gross: $7.00M
There are only about five spoken words in this movie. The animation is brilliant and the plot is surprisingly good. The artist in me really makes me love this movie.
20. Enemy at the Gates (2001)
R | 131 min | Action, Drama, War
A Russian and a German sniper play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad.
Director: Jean-Jacques Annaud | Stars: Jude Law, Ed Harris, Joseph Fiennes, Rachel Weisz
Votes: 277,737 | Gross: $51.40M
I'm not usually into war movies, but this one has an intriguing plot. I've always been fascinated by snipers, too, so that helps. This one may be a bit of a guy movie, with little redeeming value for the fairer sex... just a warning.
21. Blood Diamond (2006)
R | 143 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
A fisherman, a smuggler, and a syndicate of businessmen match wits over the possession of a priceless diamond.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Djimon Hounsou, Jennifer Connelly, Kagiso Kuypers
Votes: 586,489 | Gross: $57.37M
Leonardo DiCaprio has grown into one of my favorite actors. This movie's a good reason why. I have a friend from South Africa and she says he nailed the accent. Great movie and based on a terrible, true industry in Africa.
22. The Secret in Their Eyes (2009)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A retired legal counselor writes a novel hoping to find closure for one of his past unresolved homicide cases and for his unreciprocated love with his superior - both of which still haunt him decades later.
Director: Juan José Campanella | Stars: Ricardo Darín, Soledad Villamil, Pablo Rago, Carla Quevedo
Votes: 222,535 | Gross: $6.39M
I know you just watched this one, but I had to make sure it was on the list. Besides Amelie, this is my favorite foreign movie ever! Absolutely fantastic story, even though it is quite depressing. I've seen it twice, but I need to see it again.
23. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
PG | 122 min | Drama
Disturbed Blanche DuBois moves in with her sister in New Orleans and is tormented by her brutish brother-in-law while her reality crumbles around her.
Director: Elia Kazan | Stars: Vivien Leigh, Marlon Brando, Kim Hunter, Karl Malden
Votes: 114,411 | Gross: $8.00M
My weak point in movie experience is in the classics, but I know this one well. Certainly worthy of the hype. Marlon Brando is obviously one of the best actors of all time and this is such a great story. But, you probably know all of this already.
24. Super Size Me (2004)
PG-13 | 100 min | Documentary
While examining the influence of the fast food industry, Morgan Spurlock personally explores the consequences on his health of a diet of solely McDonald's food for one month.
Director: Morgan Spurlock | Stars: Morgan Spurlock, Daryl Isaacs, Chemeeka Walker, Dania Abu-Rmaileh
Votes: 113,315 | Gross: $11.53M
You've probably seen this, but if you haven't, it will freak you out. I literally went for a run at about 11 at night after watching this movie. I also didn't eat fast food for a while.
25. Alpha Dog (2006)
R | 122 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Johnny and his pals kidnap Jake's 15-year-old brother Zach, then assign his buddy Frankie to be Zach's minder. They develop a brotherly friendship. Zach parties with his captors as things begin to spin out of control.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Justin Timberlake, Anton Yelchin, Bruce Willis
Votes: 108,029 | Gross: $15.23M
On the surface, this is another worthless gangsta film, but it really is much more than that. This is based on a true story and was actually made in order to help bring in the last remaining fugitive. (It worked.) Good movie, too.
26. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,535 | Gross: $70.91M
I'm almost certain that you've seen this, but this is absolutely one of the funniest movies ever made! I love just about everything about this movie. I almost hope you haven't seen it so I can take credit for introducing you to it.
27. Jerry Maguire (1996)
R | 139 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When a sports agent has a moral epiphany and is fired for expressing it, he decides to put his new philosophy to the test as an independent agent with the only athlete who stays with him and his former colleague.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Tom Cruise, Cuba Gooding Jr., Renée Zellweger, Kelly Preston
Votes: 287,194 | Gross: $153.95M
I know Tom Cruise catches a lot of flack, but I think he's actually underrated as an actor. This movie, which I know you've seen, is absolutely heartwarming. One of a select few chick-flicks that I can get into.
28. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,073,059 | Gross: $112.00M
Great, great movie!!! One of my all-time favorites. Jack Nicholson is brilliant in almost anything, but he was on his game in this movie. The first time I saw this was actually in a film class in high school.
29. Casino (1995)
R | 178 min | Crime, Drama
In Las Vegas, two best friends - a casino executive and a mafia enforcer - compete for a gambling empire and a fast-living, fast-loving socialite.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Sharon Stone, Joe Pesci, James Woods
Votes: 564,443 | Gross: $42.44M
I love a good gangster flick. Many of my favorites are gangster movies. This one is more obscure than the others I would recommend, so there's a chance you haven't seen it. If I tell you what I love about this movie, it would ruin the plot, so I won't. Great movie, though. DeNiro is amazing and Joe Pesci's quite good, too.
30. Fargo (1996)
R | 98 min | Crime, Thriller
Minnesota car salesman Jerry Lundegaard's inept crime falls apart due to his and his henchmen's bungling and the persistent police work of the quite pregnant Marge Gunderson.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: William H. Macy, Frances McDormand, Steve Buscemi, Peter Stormare
Votes: 727,178 | Gross: $24.61M
I know you said you didn't love this movie, but I think you should give it another shot. It's really, good and pretty funny to boot! The Coen brothers strike again!
31. There Will Be Blood (2007)
R | 158 min | Drama
A story of family, religion, hatred, oil and madness, focusing on a turn-of-the-century prospector in the early days of the business.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Paul Dano, Ciarán Hinds, Martin Stringer
Votes: 641,580 | Gross: $40.22M
If you want a guarantee that a movie will be good, just check to see if Daniel Day-Lewis is in it. He's a ridiculously good actor and he's quite selective on his roles. This movie isn't very happy, but it's absolutely excellent!
32. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,014,305 | Gross: $134.97M
Yes, it's a gangster movie and yes, it's a guy movie, but it's so much more than that! Pacino and Brando in the same movie?!? I can find very few flaws in this movie. It's in my top five. If you haven't seen this, I will show it to you.
33. The Godfather Part II (1974)
R | 202 min | Crime, Drama
The early life and career of Vito Corleone in 1920s New York City is portrayed, while his son, Michael, expands and tightens his grip on the family crime syndicate.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton
Votes: 1,365,224 | Gross: $57.30M
Yes, another gangster movie, but I think this one's even better than the first! Pacino, Brando AND DeNiro?!? The plot in this one is more complex than the first, but everything else is on par with The Godfather. This is my favorite movie of all time!!
34. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,891,138 | Gross: $28.34M
I'm almost certain you've seen this one, but it's worth watching multiple times. It has the trifecta: Good acting, great story and good cinematography. I believe this one's in my top ten.
35. Schindler's List (1993)
R | 195 min | Biography, Drama, History
In German-occupied Poland during World War II, industrialist Oskar Schindler gradually becomes concerned for his Jewish workforce after witnessing their persecution by the Nazis.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Ben Kingsley, Caroline Goodall
Votes: 1,451,941 | Gross: $96.90M
A great make-out movie! Kidding! I'm sure you've seen it, and we all know it's fantastic. It's very long, but it's very, very good.
36. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,800,563 | Gross: $100.13M
Easily one of the best suspense movies. This one has pretty good acting and an excellent story. All well-told by David Fincher. (I love his films.) I can watch this one again and again... and I do.
37. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,008,522 | Gross: $315.54M
Really, all three of these should be on here. I won't list them, but take this as my official recommendation. I didn't see these until about two years ago. Needless to say, I was amazed by them. I'm not usually into epic movies, but this was a welcome exception. Great, great movies!
38. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,450,745 | Gross: $322.74M
Obviously this one had to follow. I actually saw this series in order of Episode I through Episode 6. Weird, I know. It worked out well, though, because they kept getting better. These are great movies and I can see why the fan-boys obsess over them.
39. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 570,577 | Gross: $1.23M
I literally know one girl who likes this movie, so if you do, you get many, many points with me. Absolutely hilarious!! I've seen it about a hundred times and I've laughed my ass off every time.
40. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,125,825 | Gross: $293.00M
Maybe my favorite Pixar movie. So beautiful to look at and such a cute story. This one has a lot of heart, too. I love feel good movies that aren't cheesy.
41. Hot Rod (2007)
PG-13 | 88 min | Comedy, Sport
Self-proclaimed stuntman Rod Kimble is preparing for the jump of his life - to clear fifteen buses to raise money for his abusive stepfather Frank's life-saving heart operation.
Director: Akiva Schaffer | Stars: Andy Samberg, Isla Fisher, Ian McShane, Jorma Taccone
Votes: 93,476 | Gross: $13.92M
This movie is so stupid... but it's hilarious, as well. Andy Samberg is a very underrated comedic actor. Definitely worth a look.
42. Bridesmaids (I) (2011)
R | 125 min | Comedy
Competition between the maid of honor and a bridesmaid, over who is the bride's best friend, threatens to upend the life of an out-of-work pastry chef.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Kristen Wiig, Maya Rudolph, Rose Byrne, Terry Crews
Votes: 309,362 | Gross: $169.11M
Women are funnier now than ever before and this movie is proof of that. Maybe the funniest movie I've seen in 2011.
43. Rain Man (1988)
R | 133 min | Drama
After a selfish L.A. yuppie learns his estranged father left a fortune to an autistic-savant brother in Ohio that he didn't know existed, he absconds with his brother and sets out across the country, hoping to gain a larger inheritance.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Tom Cruise, Valeria Golino, Gerald R. Molen
Votes: 546,946 | Gross: $178.80M
Tom Cruise and Dustin Hoffman are both excellent in this. I love the originality in the story and the heartwarming touch. Certainly a classic.
44. A Few Good Men (1992)
R | 138 min | Drama, Thriller
Military lawyer Lieutenant Daniel Kaffee defends Marines accused of murder. They contend they were acting under orders.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Tom Cruise, Jack Nicholson, Demi Moore, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 287,588 | Gross: $141.34M
An obvious choice, but it had to be mentioned. This movie is brilliant in many ways, but I'd like to point out that the court case is actually compelling and plausible. I absolutely love this movie. I think it's in my top ten or so.
45. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
G | 100 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A poor but hopeful boy seeks one of the five coveted golden tickets that will send him on a tour of Willy Wonka's mysterious chocolate factory.
Director: Mel Stuart | Stars: Gene Wilder, Jack Albertson, Peter Ostrum, Roy Kinnear
Votes: 227,529 | Gross: $4.00M
I have seen this movie more than 100 times. We used to watch it over and over again in elementary school for some reason. Gene Wilder is amazing in this (and everything else) and the story is absurdly clever, but the music is what grabs me. Maybe my favorite soundtrack of all time.
46. Mary Poppins (1964)
G | 139 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
In turn of the century London, a magical nanny employs music and adventure to help two neglected children become closer to their father.
Director: Robert Stevenson | Stars: Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke, David Tomlinson, Glynis Johns
Votes: 186,149 | Gross: $102.27M
I thought of this movie when I mentioned the music in Willy Wonka. I hate to compare the two movies, so I'll just say that Mary Poppins has it all. Julie Andrews and Dick Van Dyke are perfect together and, again, the imagination is just pouring from this film. A classic by any definition.
47. You've Got Mail (1998)
PG | 119 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Book superstore magnate Joe Fox and independent book shop owner Kathleen Kelly fall in love in the anonymity of the Internet, both blissfully unaware that he's trying to put her out of business.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Tom Hanks, Meg Ryan, Greg Kinnear, Parker Posey
Votes: 229,807 | Gross: $115.82M
One of very few chick flicks that I can handle... but I love this one. I love Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan in this film. New York also has a big role in the film, so that helps.
48. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,222,206 | Gross: $107.93M
The non-linear storytelling is good enough reason to watch the movie, but this movie just bleeds cool. Full of fantastic little niches that separate it from typical movies, it's by far Quentin Tarantino's best film. I can probably quote this one from beginning to end... but I won't.
49. A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (2006)
R | 100 min | Crime, Drama
Coming-of-age drama about a boy growing up in Astoria, New York during the 1980s. As his friends end up dead, on drugs or in prison, he comes to believe he has been saved from their fates by various so-called saints.
Director: Dito Montiel | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Rosario Dawson, Shia LaBeouf, Dianne Wiest
Votes: 26,817 | Gross: $0.52M
This is a pretty obscure movie, but I consider it a bit of a diamond in the rough. It's about a guy that goes back to his old neighborhood and looks back on the life he led there. Robert Downey Jr, Rosario Dawson, Shia Lebeouf... not a bad cast. Good movie, worth the watch.
50. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
After being mistaken for an actor, a New York thief is sent to Hollywood to train under a private eye for a potential movie role, but the duo are thrown together with a struggling actress into a murder mystery.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Val Kilmer, Michelle Monaghan, Corbin Bernsen
Votes: 237,514 | Gross: $4.24M
While I'm thinking about Robert Downey Jr, let me not forget this one. Also an obscure movie, but definitely worth watching. Very clever story, really holds your interest. Robert Downey Jr is good in it and so is (a heavy) Val Kilmer.
Tell Your Friends