Favorite movies by year (1888-2017)
by Floepsel | created - 14 Jul 2014 | updated - 22 Feb 2020 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Roundhay Garden Scene (1888)
Not Rated | 1 min | Documentary, Short
In the garden, a man asks his friends to do something silly for him to record on film.
Director: Louis Aimé Augustin Le Prince | Stars: Annie Hartley, Adolphe Le Prince, Joseph Whitley, Sarah Whitley
Votes: 6,803
Not really a movie, but it's the first still existing part of film
2. Mosquinha (1890)
1 min | Short
Shot of the flight of a fly.
Director: Étienne-Jules Marey
Votes: 746
3. The House of the Devil (1896)
Not Rated | 3 min | Short, Horror
With the help of a magic cauldron, Mephistopheles conjures up a variety of supernatural characters.
Director: Georges Méliès | Stars: Jehanne d'Alcy, Jules-Eugène Legris, Georges Méliès
Votes: 3,987
The first horror film. Funny to watch but it's cool because its from the 19th century
4. A Turn of the Century Illusionist (1899)
1 min | Short, Fantasy
A magician and his assistant perform numerous magic acts.
Director: Georges Méliès | Star: Georges Méliès
Votes: 1,095
Pretty funny. This must be one of the first movies having special effects. Only for that it's worth on here. Plus: it's made before the 20th century! Only one minute-long, so totaly worth to have a look at a little history. Also: Momijikari
5. A Trip to the Moon (1902)
TV-G | 13 min | Short, Action, Adventure
A group of astronomers go on an expedition to the Moon.
Director: Georges Méliès | Stars: Georges Méliès, Victor André, Bleuette Bernon, Brunnet
Votes: 55,807
Very cool short, great effects for its time
6. The Great Train Robbery (1903)
TV-G | 11 min | Short, Action, Adventure
A group of bandits stage a brazen train hold-up, only to find a determined posse hot on their heels.
Director: Edwin S. Porter | Stars: Gilbert M. 'Broncho Billy' Anderson, A.C. Abadie, George Barnes, Justus D. Barnes
Votes: 20,998
Nothing mind-blowing, only for the fact that it was pretty revolutionairy back then. Still a cool movie
7. An Impossible Voyage (1904)
Not Rated | 24 min | Short, Action, Adventure
Using every known means of transportation, several savants from the Geographic Society undertake a journey through the Alps to the Sun which finishes under the sea.
Director: Georges Méliès | Stars: Georges Méliès, Fernande Albany, Jehanne d'Alcy, May de Lavergne
Votes: 4,002
Pretty cool movie. It's partly hand-colored so it looks interesting. I saw a version with an English-speaking man talking. Suppose that wasn't in the original but it did, together with the music, make it more interesting.
8. De mésaventure van een Fransch heertje zonder pantalon aan het strand te Zandvoort (1905)
6 min | Short, Comedy
A gentleman on a beach-chair is surprised by the high tide, and takes his trousers off to keep them dry. A policeman chases him across the beach and through the village of Zandvoort, until he is arrested.
Directors: Albert Mullens, Willy Mullens | Star: Willy Mullens
Votes: 116
This is actually pretty funny. Check it out when you're interested in the history of cinema. This one isn't boring at all. It get's pretty funny thanks to the music and the things that happen.
9. A Funny Shave (1906)
16+ | 2 min | Short, Comedy
A man tries to shave, but his mirror keeps playing tricks on him.
Director: Segundo de Chomón
Votes: 598
Funny short with some terrifying imagery. Check it out, it's just two minutes.
10. The Frog (1908)
3 min | Short, Fantasy
From the rocky center of a fountain a fairy emerges, and with a wave of her wand she causes to appear a huge, green bullfrog, which begins to hop around the fountain. Suddenly the rocks ... See full summary »
Director: Segundo de Chomón | Star: Julienne Mathieu
Votes: 293
Interesting cinematography and use of special effects. Mostly just some weird stuff, but it's cool to witness.
11. Frankenstein (1910)
Unrated | 16 min | Short, Fantasy, Horror
The first filmed version of Frankenstein. The young doctor discovers the secret of life, which he uses to create a perfect human. Things do not go according to plan.
Director: J. Searle Dawley | Stars: Mary Fuller, Charles Ogle, Augustus Phillips
Votes: 4,740
Not that good but yea, only movie I've seen from 1910 so.. It's pretty interesting still and because it's not that long it will be a fun watch (they did do a very inventive thing with a mirror for that time too)
12. Dante's Inferno (1911)
71 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
Loosely adapted from Dante's Divine Comedy and inspired by the illustrations of Gustav Doré the original silent film has been restored and has a new score by Tangerine Dream.
Directors: Francesco Bertolini, Adolfo Padovan, Giuseppe de Liguoro | Stars: Salvatore Papa, Arturo Pirovano, Giuseppe de Liguoro, Pier Delle Vigne
Votes: 3,456
The first full length movie, and what a movie. Those effects are great, especially for its time. Check it out if you're interested in film/older movies, if you aren't, then leave it because you'll quite possibly find it a little boring. But I still highly recommend this to every film-buff
13. Gertie the Dinosaur (1914)
Not Rated | 12 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
The cartoonist, Winsor McCay, brings the Dinosaurs back to life in the figure of his latest creation, Gertie the Dinosaur.
Director: Winsor McCay | Stars: Winsor McCay, George McManus, Roy L. McCardell, Thomas A. 'Tad' Dorgan
Votes: 3,655
This is one of the first animated films. About a Dinosaur! I thought it was pretty funny. Nothing too mind-blowing but what can you expect. It's great for it's time and definitely worth a few minutes of your time.
14. Pershing's Crusaders (1918)
37 min | Documentary, Short, War
Documentary on American troops in France in the First World War.
Star: Lillian Roth
Votes: 12
Just some quite boring but historical filmmaking. Only watch when interested.
15. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Not Rated | 67 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Hypnotist Dr. Caligari uses a somnambulist, Cesare, to commit murders.
Director: Robert Wiene | Stars: Werner Krauss, Conrad Veidt, Friedrich Feher, Lil Dagover
Votes: 70,074
Pretty fun movie, very watchable for its time
16. Nosferatu (1922)
Not Rated | 94 min | Fantasy, Horror
Vampire Count Orlok expresses interest in a new residence and real estate agent Hutter's wife.
Director: F.W. Murnau | Stars: Max Schreck, Alexander Granach, Gustav von Wangenheim, Greta Schröder
Votes: 105,471
Awesome, great, fun (even creepy at parts)
Häxan was a great movie too, so many classics
17. The Epic of Everest (1924)
Not Rated | 87 min | Documentary, Adventure, History
The official record of Mallory and Irvine's 1924 expedition.
Director: J.B.L. Noel | Stars: Andrew Irvine, George Mallory
Votes: 675
18. A Page of Madness (1926)
Not Rated | 70 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A man takes a job at an asylum with hopes of freeing his imprisoned wife.
Director: Teinosuke Kinugasa | Stars: Masuo Inoue, Ayako Iijima, Yoshie Nakagawa, Hiroshi Nemoto
Votes: 4,575
19. Metropolis (1927)
Not Rated | 153 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In a futuristic city sharply divided between the working class and the city planners, the son of the city's mastermind falls in love with a working-class prophet who predicts the coming of a savior to mediate their differences.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Brigitte Helm, Alfred Abel, Gustav Fröhlich, Rudolf Klein-Rogge
Votes: 185,583 | Gross: $1.24M
Stunning movie by Fritz Lang. Watched the first with a new soundtrack I found on YouTube. I thought it wasn't suiting the movie at all (industrial hiphop beats, wasn't too bad, but it just didn't match). So after an hour or so, I decided I needed other music. Put on the incredible recent Swans album "The Glowing Man" and things just ended up fantastic. Would recommend anyone that isn't sure what music to play while watching this movie, to put on The Glowing Man.
20. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
Passed | 114 min | Biography, Drama, History
In 1431, Jeanne d'Arc is placed on trial on charges of heresy. The ecclesiastical jurists attempt to force Jeanne to recant her claims of holy visions.
Director: Carl Theodor Dreyer | Stars: Maria Falconetti, Eugene Silvain, André Berley, Maurice Schutz
Votes: 60,689 | Gross: $0.02M
This movie leaves you speachless. I watched it in total silence since there is no known score to it. I read it's great with a Beethoven Symphony or some other music on the background made for this movie, but choose for yourself. It worked great without, so don't worry.
21. Un chien andalou (1929)
Not Rated | 16 min | Short, Fantasy, Horror
Luis Buñuel and Salvador Dalí present 16 minutes of bizarre, surreal imagery.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Pierre Batcheff, Simone Mareuil, Luis Buñuel, Pancho Cossío
Votes: 53,813
This one was a really cool surrealistic movie. It's not that long so check it out! It's very interesting
22. M (1931)
Passed | 99 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When the police in a German city are unable to catch a child-murderer, other criminals join in the manhunt.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Peter Lorre, Ellen Widmann, Inge Landgut, Otto Wernicke
Votes: 168,512 | Gross: $0.03M
Lovely movie, very intense. Great year for cinema concidering the release of Dracula and Frankenstein
23. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932)
Passed | 92 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Wrongly convicted James Allen serves in the intolerable conditions of a Southern chain gang, which later comes back to haunt him.
Director: Mervyn LeRoy | Stars: Paul Muni, Glenda Farrell, Helen Vinson, Noel Francis
Votes: 14,438 | Gross: $1.42M
Wow, what a great movie. Can't say more about it, just check it out if you like old movies (this one isn't slow in a bit so it won't be a hard to watch or something). Another cool movie from this year is: Freaks
24. King Kong (1933)
Passed | 100 min | Adventure, Horror
A film crew goes to a tropical island for a location shoot, where they capture a colossal ape who takes a shine to their blonde starlet, and bring him back to New York City.
Directors: Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack | Stars: Fay Wray, Robert Armstrong, Bruce Cabot, Frank Reicher
Votes: 90,992 | Gross: $10.00M
Very cool movie! I didn't expect much from a 1933 "monster-movie" but it sure was entertaining! Nice script and awesome special effects. It had the perfect running time and kept me interested during the whole thing.
25. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Not Rated | 75 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Mary Shelley reveals the main characters of her novel survived: Baron Henry Frankenstein, goaded by an even madder scientist, builds his monster a mate.
Director: James Whale | Stars: Boris Karloff, Elsa Lanchester, Colin Clive, Valerie Hobson
Votes: 53,272 | Gross: $4.36M
Loved it. One of my favorites and I think it's better than Frankenstein (1931). One scene actually really got me, never expected that to happen in such an old movie. Great.
26. Sisters of the Gion (1936)
95 min | Drama
Two geisha sisters lead a hard life in the Gion district of Kyoto. After one of them feels obliged to support a bankrupt businessman, the other sister sets up various schemes to get rid of him.
Director: Kenji Mizoguchi | Stars: Isuzu Yamada, Yôko Umemura, Benkei Shiganoya, Namiko Kawashima
Votes: 3,014
Great pre-was Japanese movie. A little slow, but that wasn't unexpected. Great watch over-all.
27. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Approved | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Exiled into the dangerous forest by her wicked stepmother, a princess is rescued by seven dwarf miners who make her part of their household.
Directors: William Cottrell, David Hand, Wilfred Jackson, Larry Morey, Perce Pearce, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Adriana Caselotti, Harry Stockwell, Lucille La Verne, Roy Atwell
Votes: 215,515 | Gross: $184.93M
Only one I've seen from '37 and it's not that good in my opinion. Although the animation was done really well.
28. Anma to onna (1938)
66 min | Drama
Two blind masseurs travel to a mountain retreat. One of them falls for a visiting lady from Tokyo and investigates a series of thefts.
Director: Hiroshi Shimizu | Stars: Mieko Takamine, Shin Tokudaiji, Shin'ichi Himori, Jun Yokoyama
Votes: 814
Truly beautiful movie. One of the earliest movies where I really love the soundtrack. Check out the first 5 minutes (it's on YouTube). There you'll get the vibe and hear the music.
29. The Ghost Train (1941)
Not Rated | 85 min | Comedy, Horror
High jinks and chills ensue when a group of people become stranded at an isolated station and a legendary phantom train approaches.
Director: Walter Forde | Stars: Arthur Askey, Richard Murdoch, Kathleen Harrison, Peter Murray-Hill
Votes: 1,658
Yes, this movie was pretty awesome, funny and even a little scary. Check it out, it's fun.
(Also: Dumbo)
30. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 606,177 | Gross: $1.02M
Although this one got a lot of good reviews of it being one of the best movies ever, I didn't expect to like it. I did enjoy it a lot anyway, so I was wrong. Good movie
31. The Uninvited (1944)
Passed | 99 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A composer and his sister discover that the reason they are able to purchase a beautiful gothic seacoast mansion very cheaply is the house's unsavory past.
Director: Lewis Allen | Stars: Ray Milland, Ruth Hussey, Donald Crisp, Cornelia Otis Skinner
Votes: 12,468
I have to admit, I was a little distracted while watching the movie. Had nothing to do with the movie though, because I think I liked it quite a bit. Need to rewatch it once to be fully sure, but I can already fairly say it had something special about it.
32. Rope (1948)
Approved | 80 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two men attempt to prove they committed the perfect crime by hosting a dinner party after strangling their former classmate to death.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, John Dall, Farley Granger, Dick Hogan
Votes: 153,708
One of my favorite Hitchcocks. Not interesting at the first sight but while watching it, it gets more and more fun. This one's on par with Ladri di biciclette, although I might even like that one a little better
33. Late Spring (1949)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama
Several people try to talk 27-year-old Noriko into marrying, but all she wants is to keep on caring for her widowed father.
Director: Yasujirô Ozu | Stars: Chishû Ryû, Setsuko Hara, Yumeji Tsukioka, Haruko Sugimura
Votes: 19,348
Beautiful movie. Very slow but progresses very nicely.
34. Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Passed | 110 min | Drama, Film-Noir
A screenwriter develops a dangerous relationship with a faded film star determined to make a triumphant return.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: William Holden, Gloria Swanson, Erich von Stroheim, Nancy Olson
Votes: 236,517
Cool, good and creepy, no need to say more
Also a great movie: Rashômon
35. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
G | 92 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
An alien lands in Washington, D.C. and tells the people of Earth that they must live peacefully or be destroyed as a danger to other planets.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: Michael Rennie, Patricia Neal, Hugh Marlowe, Sam Jaffe
Votes: 85,784
Great. Fun all the way through. Just a great sci-fi movie and the meaning behind it is still accurate these days!
The Thing From another World is another good movie to check out.
36. Ikiru (1952)
Not Rated | 143 min | Drama
A bureaucrat tries to find meaning in his life after he discovers he has terminal cancer.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Takashi Shimura, Nobuo Kaneko, Shin'ichi Himori, Haruo Tanaka
Votes: 87,603 | Gross: $0.06M
Very good movie. It actually is a life-changer. Sometimes it might be slow but it's never boring (in my opinion, others might think something else). Just check it out, the movie is really good.
Life of Oharu and Children of Hiroshima really deserve a mention too. Beautiful movies.
37. Ugetsu (1953)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Fantasy, War
A tale of ambition, family, love, and war set in the midst of the Japanese Civil Wars of the sixteenth century.
Director: Kenji Mizoguchi | Stars: Masayuki Mori, Machiko Kyô, Kinuyo Tanaka, Mitsuko Mito
Votes: 25,824 | Gross: $0.01M
Great tale with some deeply touching themes. Worth every minute of it.
(Tokyo Story is great too of course and I'm not ashamed to admit that Robot Monster is a fun movie too)
38. Twenty-Four Eyes (1954)
Not Rated | 156 min | Drama
Schoolteacher Hisako Oishi forms an emotional bond with her pupils and teaches them various virtues, while at the same time worrying about their future.
Director: Keisuke Kinoshita | Stars: Hideko Takamine, Itsuo Watanabe, Makoto Miyagawa, Takeo Terashita
Votes: 2,831
Before I saw this one, I had Shichinin no samurai up as my favorite for this year. But this one.. I don't know, it felt so special. A beautiful and emotional tale of kids and their teacher. Slow but perfectly paced, you feel every bit of emotion that's been put into this. Make sure you're focussed and enjoy this one.
Also:
Sanshô dayû, Chikamatsu monogatari (super movies), Rear Window and Gojira. Great monster movie that everyone knows (although I have a feeling not many have actually seen this movie). Check it out if you haven't, it's fun.
39. Diabolique (1955)
Not Rated | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The wife and mistress of a loathed school principal plan to murder him with what they believe is the perfect alibi.
Director: Henri-Georges Clouzot | Stars: Simone Signoret, Véra Clouzot, Paul Meurisse, Charles Vanel
Votes: 69,412 | Gross: $1.09M
Pretty cool investigation story and left me guessing to the end. Never boring and overal creepy atmosphere which 'explodes' in the last 10 minutes. (Go into this without knowing too much, takes away a lot of the fun)
Another one: Pather Panchali
40. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Approved | 80 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A small-town doctor learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates.
Director: Don Siegel | Stars: Kevin McCarthy, Dana Wynter, Larry Gates, King Donovan
Votes: 54,781
Yes this one was great. I love it. Very entertaining and great set-up. To me this one was even better than the '78 remake. Got me in from start to finish.
(It Conquered the World is a bad, but funny B-movie by Roger Corman. The monster is rediculous but it's definitely a classic. Earth vs. the Flying Saucers was good too)
41. Paths of Glory (1957)
Approved | 88 min | Drama, War
After a failed attack on a German position, a general orders three soldiers, chosen at random, court-martialed for cowardice and their commanding officer must defend them.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Ralph Meeker, Adolphe Menjou, George Macready
Votes: 212,328
Aj aj, had to choose this one above Bergmans Smultronstället and Det Sjunde Inseglet. Both are great movies but this one gets (in my opinion) way more inside of you. Very well made movie and very watchable these days.
42. Vertigo (1958)
PG | 128 min | Mystery, Romance, Thriller
A former San Francisco police detective juggles wrestling with his personal demons and becoming obsessed with the hauntingly beautiful woman he has been hired to trail, who may be deeply disturbed.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes, Tom Helmore
Votes: 427,076 | Gross: $3.20M
Great Hitchcock, very mysterious and well created atmosphere. Have-to-see for Hitchcock fans although I don't think many Hitchcock fans who haven't seen this one already.
The Blob was very cool too. Not good, but a fun early science fiction. Also Narayama bushikô was a great movie.
43. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957)
Not Rated | 79 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Evil aliens attack Earth and set their terrible "Plan 9" into action. As the aliens resurrect the dead of the Earth, the lives of the living are in danger.
Director: Edward D. Wood Jr. | Stars: Gregory Walcott, Tom Keene, Mona McKinnon, Duke Moore
Votes: 40,433
The famous bad movie. And yes, it is bad, very bad. How bad? Very bad. And very fun and never boring and everybody should see this one.
The first two/three Ningen no jôken parts should be in here of course, but I feel like some variety is on it's place. Hiroshima mon amour. I feel sorry not to include this one in my list. I love this love-story movie. It's incredible score, the story line and the acting make it a very good movie.
Ofcourse you could also watch Hitchcock's North by North West or Ichikawa's Nobi, which are great movies!
44. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Horror
A surgeon causes an accident which leaves his daughter disfigured and goes to extreme lengths to give her a new face.
Director: Georges Franju | Stars: Pierre Brasseur, Alida Valli, Juliette Mayniel, Alexandre Rignault
Votes: 35,162 | Gross: $0.05M
Psycho is my favorite Hitchcock movie, but I just had to choose this one above it. There have been already two Hitchcocks on this list and I think this one is just better than Psycho. Very good movie!
Liked Hadaka no shima maybe even a little better than this one, but wanted to give this movie a place. Both really special.
Jungfrukällen a.k.a The Virgin Spring is also a very well made movie
45. The Innocents (1961)
Not Rated | 100 min | Horror
A young governess for two children becomes convinced that the house and grounds are haunted.
Director: Jack Clayton | Stars: Deborah Kerr, Peter Wyngarde, Megs Jenkins, Michael Redgrave
Votes: 33,073 | Gross: $2.62M
Why did I even chose to do only one movie/year. Matka Joanna od aniolów should have been right here on this spot if The Innocents wasn't such an incredible movie. Never have I experienced such thick atmosphere as for The Innocents. This movie's build-up was so well done you get totally creeped out by a woman just standing in a field of long grass. I know, that already sounds pretty creepy but when in the movie, wow. Never expected a '61 movie to be one of the scariest movies ever (in my opinion). It's cinematography, the creepy song, the story, the acting, the not jump-scare scare scenes. It just makes it perfect.
The Human Condition part 3 is absolutely incredible, it could be on this spot just as well. Viridiana's great as well, as is Il Posto
46. Harakiri (1962)
Not Rated | 133 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
When a ronin requesting seppuku at a feudal lord's palace is told of the brutal suicide of another ronin who previously visited, he reveals how their pasts are intertwined - and in doing so challenges the clan's integrity.
Director: Masaki Kobayashi | Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Akira Ishihama, Shima Iwashita, Tetsurô Tanba
Votes: 68,713
One word: wow.
Also check out Ivan's Childhood and Lawrence of Arabia, they are both great movies but not as good as Harakiri
47. Blood Feast (1963)
Not Rated | 67 min | Horror
An Egyptian caterer kills various women in suburban Miami to use their body parts to revive a dormant Egyptian goddess while an inept police detective tries to track him down.
Director: Herschell Gordon Lewis | Stars: William Kerwin, Mal Arnold, Connie Mason, Lyn Bolton
Votes: 7,341 | Gross: $4.00M
First so-called slasher flick. Had it's moments, really cool movie. And of course Black Sabbath could just as well be on this spot, but oh well, only place for one.
(Ps. I didn't like the Haunting and 8½ (I know I know, it's well made ok, but boring as hell and I really gained a headache from all that screaming) at all, so that's why it's not here. Could've chosen Matango, but that's not fair.)
48. Woman in the Dunes (1964)
Not Rated | 147 min | Drama, Thriller
An entomologist on vacation is trapped by local villagers into living with a woman whose life task is shoveling sand for them.
Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara | Stars: Eiji Okada, Kyôko Kishida, Kôji Mitsui, Hiroko Itô
Votes: 22,714
What a perfect year for Japanese filmmaking. This one, Onibaba and Kwaidan are all three incredibly good films. This one is the best in my opinion, being very claustrophobic and atmospheric. Near-perfect movie. The other two are great too so don't let a "not top of the year" spot, stop you from watching it.
49. The Shop on Main Street (1965)
Not Rated | 128 min | Drama, War
A carpenter in the Fascist Slovak State is appointed "Aryan controller" of a Jewish widow's store.
Directors: Ján Kadár, Elmar Klos | Stars: Ida Kaminska, Jozef Kroner, Frantisek Zvarík, Hana Slivková
Votes: 9,733
Before I saw this movie, Color Me Blood Red was the only movie I'd seen from this year. But now, Obchod na korse a.k.a. The Shop on Main Street is here to kick that bad movie out. Because what a movie experience! This movie is so well build up that when things finally start to get worse, you're fully living with the main characters and you feel their emotions. This movie was so incredibly sad and disturbing (in some ways) that it left me speachless when finished. It's a very minemalistic story about how Jews were treated in WWII brought back to one old Jewish lady and a man wanting to help her with her "Shop on Main Street". Before you start guessing what's going to happen, you should just go and watch this movie. Rent it, buy it, download it, whatever. It's a very important movie for everybody that has an attention-span of over 10 minutes.
(Another interesting, but in my opinion a little boring, movie is: Shadows of our Forgotten Ancestors. Ukrain movie about a part of their history.)
50. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Approved | 178 min | Adventure, Western
A bounty hunting scam joins two men in an uneasy alliance against a third in a race to find a fortune in gold buried in a remote cemetery.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Eli Wallach, Lee Van Cleef, Aldo Giuffrè
Votes: 811,523 | Gross: $6.10M
One of my all-time favorites. Very good movie and really easy to stay awake during this almost 3-hour long movie, it just keeps being interesting. Andrei Rublev is great too. Beautiful film-making. Only problem was that I couldn't really get into it. Tanin no kao also recommended Also: Au hasard Balthasar
51. Samurai Rebellion (1967)
Not Rated | 128 min | Drama
The mother of a feudal lord's only heir is kidnapped away from her husband by the lord. The husband and his samurai father must decide whether to accept the unjust decision, or risk death to get her back.
Director: Masaki Kobayashi | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Yôko Tsukasa, Gô Katô, Tatsuyoshi Ehara
Votes: 14,098
52. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 719,795 | Gross: $56.95M
Great visuals and just very good. Not to entertaining, but the creepy atmosphere thanks to the computer makes it still very watchable. Also: Night of the Living Dead, Yabu no naka no kuroneko and Rosemary's Baby
53. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969)
M | 129 min | Drama
The lives of a disparate group of contestants intertwine in an inhumanely grueling dance marathon.
Director: Sydney Pollack | Stars: Jane Fonda, Michael Sarrazin, Susannah York, Gig Young
Votes: 20,858 | Gross: $12.60M
I never guessed I'd like a movie about dancing, but I do now. This movie goes far behond dancing and I think the dancing part is just on the background. The emotional breakdown is really well done and this is 100% recommended for everyone (accept when you deal with depressions or something because a lot of people seem to find this one pretty depressing, I don't, I think it's a beautiful movie).
Also: Horrors of Malformed Men, great and experimental movie. Kind of disturbing even. Got to mention Easy Rider huh
54. El Topo (1970)
Not Rated | 125 min | Drama, Western
A mysterious black-clad gunfighter wanders a mystical Western landscape encountering multiple bizarre characters.
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Brontis Jodorowsky, José Legarreta, Alfonso Arau
Votes: 31,398 | Gross: $0.04M
It was this one or 'I Drink Your Blood' (love that movie), but since this one is way better I went for this one. Great movie, just watch it. If you've never heard of Alejandro Jodorowsky, this is a good movie to start with.
Valerie and her week of wonders is also very mentionable
55. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,544 | Gross: $6.21M
My favorite Kubrick movie (not that I've seen that many, just three haha) and I'm a fan. One of my all-time favorite movies.
Also a great movie: Walkabout by Nicolas Roeg and Shura by Toshio Matsumoto
56. Solaris (1972)
PG | 167 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A psychologist is sent to a station orbiting a distant planet in order to discover what has caused the crew to go insane.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Natalya Bondarchuk, Donatas Banionis, Jüri Järvet, Vladislav Dvorzhetskiy
Votes: 98,295
Nop. No "The Godfather" for me. Though that's a great movie too, but simply not as good as Solyaris! Solyaris is a very strange movie and I won't say anything about it furthermore. Just check it out, although first see Stalker and see if you like Tarkovskiy. When you like that movie, you'll enjoy this one too. You just got to have some patience and being able to enjoy good cinematography.
57. Don't Look Now (1973)
R | 110 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A married couple grieving the recent death of their young daughter are in Venice when they encounter two elderly sisters, one of whom is psychic and brings a warning from beyond.
Director: Nicolas Roeg | Stars: Julie Christie, Donald Sutherland, Hilary Mason, Clelia Matania
Votes: 62,347 | Gross: $0.98M
Great movie, one of my favorites. The cinematography, the story, the acting, the music, just everything is great. (another recommendation from '73: 'The Spook (Who Sat By The Door)', it's a little know movie about racism from the point of view of black people made by black people, just a well crafted peace of cinema)
58. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
R | 83 min | Horror
Five friends head out to rural Texas to visit the grave of a grandfather. On the way they stumble across what appears to be a deserted house, only to discover something sinister within. Something armed with a chainsaw.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Marilyn Burns, Edwin Neal, Allen Danziger, Paul A. Partain
Votes: 183,719 | Gross: $30.86M
Hard time to choose between this one and 'Sweet Movie' but this one wins. When you block of the screen and just listen to the sound of some scenes, you know you're listening to a perfect example of a horror movie
59. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
PG | 115 min | Drama, Mystery
During a rural summer picnic, a few students and a teacher from an Australian girls' school vanish without a trace. Their absence frustrates and haunts the people left behind.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Rachel Roberts, Anne-Louise Lambert, Vivean Gray, Helen Morse
Votes: 41,055 | Gross: $0.23M
Wow, had to knock down some great movies like Profondo Rosso, Zerkalo and One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest to get this one in. And this movie is just great, watched it with my mouth open half of the time. One of the creepiest atmospheres I've even experienced in any movie, you just keep thinking what happened, such a great mystery. Zulawski's L'important c'est d'aimer is a great movie as well
60. Burnt Offerings (1976)
PG | 116 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family moves into a large old mansion in the countryside which seems to have a mysterious and sinister power over its new residents.
Director: Dan Curtis | Stars: Karen Black, Oliver Reed, Burgess Meredith, Eileen Heckart
Votes: 13,614
It's not my favorite movie by far but it is my favorite haunted house movie I've seen. It's pretty cool and creepy, just check it out. It's way better then a lot of other 70s horror.
The Omen is great too ofcourse, so is Taxi Driver.
61. Eraserhead (1977)
Not Rated | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 127,525 | Gross: $7.00M
David Lynch's debut film. Crazy, funny, creepy, disturbing, depressing and great.
Another great and very strange movie was made this same year called Hausu. It even defeats Eraserhead with its strangeness but it also got a great story!
Una giornata particolare also deserves a mention, great movie about a gay man.
62. The Deer Hunter (1978)
R | 183 min | Drama, War
An in-depth examination of the ways in which the Vietnam War impacts and disrupts the lives of several friends in a small steel mill town in Pennsylvania.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, John Cazale, John Savage
Votes: 362,340 | Gross: $48.98M
Hard not to include Dawn of the Dead but The Deer Hunter is just such a great movie with great character development and really shocking but very very well executed stuff.
63. Stalker (1979)
Not Rated | 162 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A guide leads two men through an area known as the Zone to find a room that grants wishes.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy, Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Nikolay Grinko
Votes: 144,813 | Gross: $0.23M
Oh man how can I not have Alien on this list? Well, because Stalker was just better. Loved the whole movie. Wasn't bored at all (something that would happen to some of you including me when being a little tired) because I was lucky enough in the right state of mind to view it. Alien is great too by the way, let there be no misunderstanding about that.
64. The Elephant Man (1980)
PG | 124 min | Biography, Drama
A Victorian surgeon rescues a heavily disfigured man who is mistreated while scraping a living as a side-show freak. Behind his monstrous façade, there is revealed a person of kindness, intelligence and sophistication.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, John Hurt, Anne Bancroft, John Gielgud
Votes: 258,533
A hard year to not include some movies again like The Changeling (man I love this movie) The Shining, Cannibal Holocaust, Without Warning, Maniac and (yes seriously, I love this next one) Humanoids from the Deep but The Elephant Man got to be in my top 10 favorite movies, so it wasn't hard to choose. Just beautiful.
65. Possession (1981)
R | 124 min | Drama, Horror
A woman starts exhibiting increasingly disturbing behavior after asking her husband for a divorce. Suspicions of infidelity soon give way to something much more sinister.
Director: Andrzej Zulawski | Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Sam Neill, Margit Carstensen, Heinz Bennent
Votes: 42,890 | Gross: $1.11M
Wow this is a great movie. Pretty looking and great acting. I loved it. Lot of people seem to hate it because of things I cannot understand because well, I said it already, it's just a great movie!
An American Werewolf in London is pretty cool, creepy and funny too
66. Xtro (1982)
R | 84 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
An alien creature impregnates a woman who gives birth to a man who was abducted by aliens three years ago. The man reconnects with his wife and son for a sinister purpose.
Director: Harry Bromley Davenport | Stars: Philip Sayer, Bernice Stegers, Danny Brainin, Maryam d'Abo
Votes: 8,143
Yes I'm very aware I just chose Xtro but I just love this movie. B-movie/sci-fi/slasher/splatter/crazy-stuff-happening-here fans should all see this movie. AND very cool special effects, especially for the budget.
The Thing is a great movie too of course. Lot better than Xtro but this one feels so special for some reason.
67. Nostalghia (1983)
Not Rated | 125 min | Drama
A Russian poet and his interpreter travel to Italy researching the life of an 18th-century composer, and instead meet a ruminative madman who tells the poet how the world may be saved.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Oleg Yankovskiy, Erland Josephson, Domiziana Giordano, Patrizia Terreno
Votes: 30,092 | Gross: $0.01M
Beautifully filmed and acted movie. With the right setting, you'll get absorbed
68. Paris, Texas (1984)
R | 145 min | Drama
Travis Henderson, an aimless drifter who has been missing for four years, wanders out of the desert and must reconnect with society, himself, his life, and his family.
Director: Wim Wenders | Stars: Harry Dean Stanton, Nastassja Kinski, Dean Stockwell, Sam Berry
Votes: 119,054 | Gross: $2.18M
Also: Toxic Avenger
69. Come and See (1985)
Not Rated | 142 min | Drama, Thriller, War
After finding an old rifle, a young boy joins the Soviet resistance movement against ruthless German forces and experiences the horrors of World War II.
Director: Elem Klimov | Stars: Aleksey Kravchenko, Olga Mironova, Liubomiras Laucevicius, Vladas Bagdonas
Votes: 97,324
Wow this is a great film for sure. Great cinematography and intense acting. Sometimes it's very hard to watch but for sure one of the best war movies ever, and through the eyes of a child (makes it different from other war movies)
Other great/cool movies: Phenomena, Ran and Re-animator
70. Blue Velvet (1986)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The discovery of a severed human ear found in a field leads a young man on an investigation related to a beautiful, mysterious nightclub singer and a group of psychopathic criminals who have kidnapped her child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Isabella Rossellini, Kyle MacLachlan, Dennis Hopper, Laura Dern
Votes: 215,784 | Gross: $8.55M
Argg no Tras el Crystal, Aliens, Offret, The Fly, Platoon or Class of Nuke 'Em High. This David Lynch-classic is just a little better than those movies. Liked the tone of it a lot
71. Opera (1987)
R | 107 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A young opera singer is stalked by a deranged fan bent on killing the people associated with her to claim her for himself.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Cristina Marsillach, Ian Charleson, Urbano Barberini, Daria Nicolodi
Votes: 19,500
Together with Phenomena my favorite Argento. A very cool watch. Full Metal Jacket is also great, but it wasn't as good as I expected it to be. The Last Emperor, though, did do it's job for me. With it's beautiful OST and story made it one of my favorites. But still, Opera ranks just above it.
72. Mississippi Burning (1988)
R | 128 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two F.B.I. Agents with wildly different styles arrive in Mississippi to investigate the disappearance of some civil rights activists.
Director: Alan Parker | Stars: Gene Hackman, Willem Dafoe, Frances McDormand, Brad Dourif
Votes: 111,090 | Gross: $34.60M
This really makes you think.
Kárhozat by Béla Tarr is also a great movie, very slow and dark but with great cinematography and use of music. Other mentions to On The Silver Globe by Andrzej Zulawski and My Neighbour Totoro
73. Santa Sangre (1989)
NC-17 | 123 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A former circus artist escapes from a mental hospital to rejoin his armless mother - the leader of a strange religious cult - and is forced to enact brutal murders in her name as he becomes "her arms".
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Axel Jodorowsky, Blanca Guerra, Guy Stockwell, Thelma Tixou
Votes: 23,335
My favorite Jodorowsky movie. Makes your screen looks so beautiful.
(Rikyu is also great)
74. Jacob's Ladder (I) (1990)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Mourning his dead child, a haunted Vietnam War veteran attempts to uncover his past while suffering from a severe case of dissociation. To do so, he must decipher reality and life from his own dreams, delusions, and perceptions of death.
Director: Adrian Lyne | Stars: Tim Robbins, Elizabeth Peña, Danny Aiello, Matt Craven
Votes: 117,924 | Gross: $26.12M
Aiaiai impossible to choose but no Wild at Heart since Lynch was in here three times already and Jacob's Ladder is just slightly better I guess. Very very dark, creepy and cool movie. (For the B-movie fans: Frankenhooker and Sgt. Kabukiman N.Y.P.D.)
75. Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky (1991)
R | 91 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Riki-Oh, a young man who has superhuman strength, is incarcerated in a private prison, where inmates are treated like slaves. He is forced to use his unstoppable form of martial arts to destroy the corrupt officials and their lackeys.
Director: Ngai Choi Lam | Stars: Siu-Wong Fan, Mei Sheng Fan, Ka-Kui Ho, Yukari Ôshima
Votes: 15,037
Nop, although I like Silence of the Lambs it's not going to win from Riki Oh: The Story of Ricky. Háh! This is just plain funfunfun
76. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
R | 134 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Laura Palmer's harrowing final days are chronicled one year after the murder of Teresa Banks, a resident of Twin Peaks' neighboring town.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Sheryl Lee, Ray Wise, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 105,219 | Gross: $4.16M
Unfortunately no Reservoir Dogs. I just love the Twin Peaks series and this was even more creepy than the series. Very cool and leaves you pretty shocked. Yea, intense film.
77. True Romance (1993)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
In Detroit, a pop-culture nerd steals cocaine from his new wife's pimp and tries to sell it in Hollywood, prompting the mobsters who own the drugs to pursue the couple.
Director: Tony Scott | Stars: Christian Slater, Patricia Arquette, Dennis Hopper, Val Kilmer
Votes: 242,567 | Gross: $12.28M
Liked it a lot. Just a fun ride, not very special, just lots of fun.
(B-movie fans: The Untold Story,
Troma fans: Cannibal! The Musical)
78. Satantango (1994)
Not Rated | 439 min | Drama
On the eve of a large payment, residents of a collapsing collective farm see their plans turn into desolation when they discover that Irimiás, a former co-worker who they thought was dead, is returning to the community.
Director: Béla Tarr | Stars: Mihály Vig, Putyi Horváth, László feLugossy, Éva Almássy Albert
Votes: 12,587
Great year for cinema. This masterpiece by Béla Tarr impressed me beyond expression. 7,5 hours of amazing cinematography and not a single bored minute. First hour was a little slow, but when you get the flow it'll feel like something meditating.
Other amazing movies I just have to mention are: Once Were Warriors, Léon, DellaMorte DellaMore, Natural Born Killers and Chunking Express
79. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,799,763 | Gross: $100.13M
In the beginning I found it very boring but it evolves in a great way with one of the most intense movie endings ever! Don't fool yourself by switching it off after the first half hour because it's gonna be great!
Also check out Leaving Las Vegas and especially Fallen Angels (1995), which are two great movies too.
Also: Maboroshi no hakari
80. Independence Day (1996)
PG-13 | 145 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The aliens are coming and their goal is to invade and destroy Earth. Fighting superior technology, mankind's best weapon is the will to survive.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Will Smith, Bill Pullman, Jeff Goldblum, Mary McDonnell
Votes: 605,848 | Gross: $306.17M
I loved this film when I was young. This is the movie that got me into sci-fi so that's worth a lot for me. (Tromeo and Juliet + From Dusk Till Dawn, Trainspotting and The Ebola Syndrome (yes, a horror/gore/comedy about Ebola) are pretty awesome movies too)
81. Taste of Cherry (1997)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama
An Iranian man drives his car in search of someone who will quietly bury him under a cherry tree after he commits suicide.
Director: Abbas Kiarostami | Stars: Homayoun Ershadi, Abdolhosein Bagheri, Afshin Khorshid Bakhtiari, Safar Ali Moradi
Votes: 36,790 | Gross: $0.31M
Beautiful movie with great moral story about suicide. First Iranian movie I ever watched, but it made me interested in more!
Of course Lost Highway is a great movie as wel!
82. Chûgoku no chôjin (1998)
TV-PG | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A salaryman and yakuza are each sent by their bosses to a remote Chinese village but discover more than they expected.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Masahiro Motoki, Renji Ishibashi, Mako, Michiko Kichise
Votes: 4,921
This one was very difficult again. Had to choose it above Seul Contre Tous, Wrongfully Accused and Happiness. This is just a very very beautful movie that shows Takashi Miike can do way more then just make gore films.
83. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,325,096 | Gross: $37.03M
Again a hard pick. No The Mummy (this one got me into horror (yea I know it's not a horror film but it was for me back then) and no Straight Story. Fight Club is just the best of them all. Liked it a lot. Guess most people will enjoy this one. (The Straight Story is also very recommended for those who can chill out, because it's a slow ride with an old man with an emotional story. Also: The Sixth Sense and Kolobos. For those wondering: I didn't like American Beauty at all, I'm sorry.)
84. Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
Not Rated | 145 min | Drama, Mystery
A naive young man witnesses an escalation of violence in his small hometown following the arrival of a mysterious circus attraction.
Directors: Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky | Stars: Lars Rudolph, Peter Fitz, Hanna Schygulla, János Derzsi
Votes: 15,955 | Gross: $0.03M
This one just won from In the Mood for Love, Requiem for a Dream, Subconscious Cruelty and Audition and it's deserved. Very beautifully crafted by Béla Tarr with one scene that leaves you totally speachless. Can't recommend it though because it is really slow, so if you're not used to that you're warned. This is one everybody deserves to see anyway because this will definitely end up being one of your favorite movies ever.
Seriously, if this movie wasn't made in this year I would have placed In the Mood for Love right on this spot. Go check that beautiful movie out too! Same goes up for Amores Perros, 2/3 stories are great, didn't care for the other one)
85. Mulholland Drive (2001)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a car wreck on Mulholland Drive renders a woman amnesiac, she and a Hollywood-hopeful search for clues and answers across Los Angeles in a twisting venture beyond dreams and reality.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Naomi Watts, Laura Harring, Justin Theroux, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 383,982 | Gross: $7.22M
One of my favorite Lynch movies. Just great creepy atmosphere and really leaves you guessing and thinking way after the movie ends. (Same counts for the movie that just didn't make it: Donnie Darko. Another recommendation: Failan, What time is it there?, Address Unknown and Bad Guy. Three rather unknown beautiful Korean movies. Session 9 and The Devil's Backbone are two good creepy and atmospheric movies)
86. Lilya 4-Ever (2002)
R | 109 min | Crime, Drama
Sixteen-year-old Lilja and her only friend, the young boy Volodja, live in Russia, fantasizing about a better life. One day, Lilja falls in love with Andrej, who is going to Sweden, and invites Lilja to come along and start a new life.
Director: Lukas Moodysson | Stars: Oksana Akinshina, Artyom Bogucharskiy, Pavel Ponomaryov, Lyubov Agapova
Votes: 49,416 | Gross: $0.18M
Beautiful movie and very sad. You really live with the characters
(Sorry for the Lord of the Rings-fans, I'm not one of them :(, Adaptation was another good movie but doesn't reach Lilja by far)
87. Oldboy (2003)
R | 120 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
After being kidnapped and imprisoned for fifteen years, Oh Dae-Su is released, only to find that he must track down his captor in five days.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Yoo Ji-tae, Kang Hye-jeong, Kim Byeong-Ok
Votes: 636,138 | Gross: $0.71M
Very easy choice, which is not easy to accomplish with concurents like A Tale of Two Sisters, Memories of Murder, Monster, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring and The Room (yes, The Room), but Oldeuboi is just, well, at least in my top 2 favorite movies of all time, maybe even my favorite (probably it is). It's just so beautifully made and such a great story with great acting and cinematography. Just watch it! O yea, and a GREAT soundtrack. Wow, The Last Waltz by Jo Yeong-wook is really the most beautiful soundtrack for a movie I've ever heard. Other great movies: Save the Green Planet, Big Fish and Kontroll
88. A Moment to Remember (2004)
PG-13 | 117 min | Drama, Romance
A young couple's enduring love is tested when 27-year-old Su-jin is diagnosed with a rare form of Alzheimer's disease.
Directors: Park Kyung-Jin, John H. Lee, Kim Tae-Won | Stars: Jung Woo-sung, Son Ye-jin, Jong-hak Baek, Lee Seon-jin
Votes: 25,574
This is just one of the most beautiful movies ever made in my opinion.
Bin-Jip is also one of my favorites and almost without words. From the two main characters is one a mute and one says just 2 things or something. Very beautiful. Mysterious Skin is also a great movie for '04 as is Samaritan Girl
89. Strange Circus (2005)
Unrated | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
The erotic novelist Taeko is writing a morbid story of a family destroyed by incest, murder and abuse. Her assistant, Yuji, sets on a mission to uncover the reality of this story, but the reality might be too much to bear.
Director: Sion Sono | Stars: Masumi Miyazaki, Issei Ishida, Rie Kuwana, Seiko Iwaidô
Votes: 6,260
Very interesting and great movie. Must see for those interested in Asian cinema and for those who are in for a great movie (it can be a little shocking) (Other great movies: Noriko's Dinner Table, Stay, a very, very underrated movie with 'just' a 6.9 on IMDb. Everybody should just see this one and Pierrepoint: The Last Hangman, about the last hangman from Britain. Very good movie but I've not the idea its widely known)
90. Silk (2006)
Not Rated | 108 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
In Taipei, the crippled scientist Hashimoto uses his invention of "Menger Sponge" to capture the energy of the spirit of a child in an old building. He invites the specialist in reading ... See full summary »
Director: Chao-Bin Su | Stars: Chang Chen, Yôsuke Eguchi, Karena Kar-Yan Lam, Barbie Hsu
Votes: 3,497
A little known movie from Taiwan. Cool Asian horror with an overall creepy atmosphere to it. The story is interesting too so just check it out!
Taxidermia could also have been on this spot. Great movie too but I found it a bit flawed at some important parts of the movie.
(For those wondering, not a big fan of Pan's Labyrinth, not a bad movie don't get me wrong)
91. Into the Wild (2007)
R | 148 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
After graduating from Emory University, top student and athlete Christopher McCandless abandons his possessions, gives his entire $24,000 savings account to charity and hitchhikes to Alaska to live in the wilderness. Along the way, Christopher encounters a series of characters that shape his life.
Director: Sean Penn | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Vince Vaughn, Catherine Keener, Marcia Gay Harden
Votes: 658,322 | Gross: $18.35M
Yea I liked it quite a bit. Far from my favorite movie but I'm going to watch it again one day. It was entertaining for sure. And the music from Eddie Vedder added a lot.
The Man From London was a great movie too. Béla Tarr is a master in filmmaking. And also: Ex-drummer
92. Love Exposure (2008)
Unrated | 237 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
A bizarre love triangle forms between a young Catholic upskirt photographer, a misandric girl and a manipulative cultist.
Director: Sion Sono | Stars: Takahiro Nishijima, Hikari Mitsushima, Sakura Andô, Yutaka Shimizu
Votes: 15,916
...
10/10.
What a great movie. Four hours of full emotion. It's an amazing rollercoaster that lets you laugh, fear, thrill and cry. It's got a great storyline and touches some difficult subjects for example cults and religion. Just give it a try. If you don't like it in the first hour, you probably won't enjoy the rest of it.
Other movies: Gran Torino, Martyrs, Okuribito and Lake Mungo.
93. The White Meadows (2009)
92 min | Drama
Rahmat has been asked to meet the inhabitants of these islands to collect their tears. Although for years people have been giving their tears to Rahmat, no one knows exactly what he has been doing with them.
Director: Mohammad Rasoulof | Stars: Hassan Pourshirazi, Younes Ghazali, Mohammad Rabbani, Mohammad Shirvani
Votes: 1,051
94. I Saw the Devil (2010)
Not Rated | 144 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Choi Min-sik, Jeon Gook-hwan, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 146,291 | Gross: $0.13M
Wowwowwow, Korea does it again. This time with a great revenge flick. Lots of action and although it's pretty long, it's always awesome and never boring. Just watch it.
(disturbing but very good film: A Serbian Film. Also Kick Ass was way better than I expected and Tucker and Dale vs. Evil was very funny)
95. The Skin I Live In (2011)
R | 120 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A brilliant plastic surgeon, haunted by past tragedies, creates a type of synthetic skin that withstands any kind of damage. His guinea pig: a mysterious and volatile woman who holds the key to his obsession.
Director: Pedro Almodóvar | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Elena Anaya, Jan Cornet, Marisa Paredes
Votes: 165,928 | Gross: $3.19M
A cool, very interesting and good movie
(Melancholia was a great and very deep movie too. Intouchables was pretty good too but I liked La Piel Que Habito just more. Rundskop is a great movie from Belgium: worth checking out for everybody. Hobo With a Shotgun is just very much fun, not for everybody though.)
96. The Hunt (2012)
R | 115 min | Drama
A teacher lives a lonely life, all the while struggling over his son's custody. His life slowly gets better as he finds love and receives good news from his son, but his new luck is about to be brutally shattered by an innocent little lie.
Director: Thomas Vinterberg | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Thomas Bo Larsen, Annika Wedderkopp, Lasse Fogelstrøm
Votes: 364,517 | Gross: $0.69M
This movie is great, sad and beautiful at the same time. It shows the impact of someone being accused of being a pedophile. The way the story evolves, the way it gets more and more sad and how different "friends" react to the accusation makes it a very realistic and interesting movie. This is one of the very few movies that made me cry and I personally would say that only for that reason people should see this. It also gives you a life lesson: keep thinking.
(Black Metal Veins is a pretty interesting documentary about drug addicts and you'll be left disturbed after it's gritty mood and disturbing scenes. Kapringen by the same makers of Jagten is beautiful too. So is Pieta by Kim Ki Duk)
97. Borgman (2013)
Not Rated | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A vagrant enters the lives of an arrogant upper-class family, turning their lives into a psychological nightmare in the process.
Director: Alex van Warmerdam | Stars: Jan Bijvoet, Hadewych Minis, Jeroen Perceval, Alex van Warmerdam
Votes: 18,916 | Gross: $0.06M
Watched this movie on recommendation of my uncle. Wasn't expecting that much because I know how "bad" most of dutch cinema is. This one is very different though! It was a very great movie with some pretty eary scenes and interesting but difficult story line. This easily is my favorite Dutch movie I've seen so far and I'd recommend it to anyone willing to watch a movie in another language and likes to think while watching.
(Kick Ass 2 almost made it to the list. I love that movie, actually think it's better than part 1. The Conjuring was a pretty fun and scary movie but nothing special. Cliché driven but still better than most of the horror flicks that come out these days.
Need to mention Dance of Reality by Jodorowsky. Probably one of my favorites by him. But really wanted to give Borgman this place.
98. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 887,052 | Gross: $59.10M
Love the story and cinematography in this one and I've got the feeling I'm not alone! Lot's of fun and amazement guaranteed!
Titli and The Babadook also interested me
99. Kung Fury (2015)
TV-14 | 31 min | Short, Action, Comedy
In 1985, Kung Fury, the toughest martial artist cop in Miami, goes back in time to kill the worst criminal of all time - Kung Führer, a.k.a. Adolf Hitler.
Director: David Sandberg | Stars: David Sandberg, Jorma Taccone, Steven Chew, Leopold Nilsson
Votes: 62,439
A short movie worth to check out anytime. Far from good but way better than you'd expect it to be. Very funny and good special effects. Go check it out.
Also: The VVitch: A New-England Folktale, Baskin and We're the Millers
100. The Handmaiden (2016)
Not Rated | 145 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
A woman is hired as a handmaiden to a Japanese heiress, but secretly she is involved in a plot to defraud her.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Kim Min-hee, Ha Jung-woo, Cho Jin-woong, Moon So-ri
Votes: 172,852 | Gross: $2.01M
Such a beautiful movie by Chan-wook Park. One almost equal to his Oldboy. Cinematography is great, as always. Same goes for the acting, story and setting. The music was nice, but not too explicit, but it fitted well in. Must watch.
Before the Flood is a great eye-opening documentary with a nice score. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them deserves a mention too. Very entertaining, had a great watch!
Another edit: Poesía sin fin, Miss Peregrine and Maquinaria Panamericana
Tell Your Friends